All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Cleveland Indians

Indians 2014 draft nets versatile group of 42 players

By Stephanie Storm Published: June 8, 2014

All players drafted have until he July 18th signing deadline to come to terms on a contract with the Indians. The full list of Tribe draftees is below:

Thursday, June 5th:

First round: Bradley Zimmer, OF, University of San Francisco.

First round (losing Ubaldo Jimenez to free agency): Justus Sheffield, LHP, Tullahoma (Tenn.) High School.

Competitive balance: Mike Papi, OF, Virginia.

Second round: Grant Hockin, RHP, Damien High School, LaVerne, Calif.

Friday, June 6th:

Third round: Bobby Bradley, 1B, Harrison Central High School, Gulfport, Miss.

Fourth round: Sam Hentges, LHP, Mounds View High School, Shoreview, Minn.

Fifth round: Julian Merryweather, RHP, Oklahoma Baptist.

Sixth round: Greg Allen, CF, San Diego State.

Seventh round: Simeon Lucas, C, Grant Community High School, Ingleside, Ill.

Eighth round: Micah Miniard, RHP, Boyle County High School, Danville, Ky.

Ninth round: Alexis Pantoja, SS, Puerto Rico Baseball Academy.

10th round: Steven Patterson, 2B, UC Davis.

Saturday, June 7th:

11th round: Jared Robinson, RHP, Cerritos College.

12th round: Jordan Dunatov, RHP, Nevada.

13th round: Austin Fisher, SS, Kansas State.

14th round: Grayson Jones, RHP, Shelton State Community College.

15th round: Luke Eubank, RHP, Oxnard College.

16th round: J.P. Feyereisen, RHP, Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

17th round: Cameron Hill, RHP, Redlands Community College.

18th round: Taylor Murphy, OF, Pacific.

19th round: Argenis Angulo, RHP, Ranger College.

20th round: Gian Paul Gonzalez, C, Discipulos De Cristo High School, Toa Alta, Puerto Rico.

21st round: Bobby Ison, OF, Charleston Southern.

22nd round: Jordan Carter, RHP, Saint Joseph's.

23rd round: David Armendariz, OF, Cal Poly Pomona.

24th round: Jodd Carter, CF, Hilo (Hawaii) High School.

25th round: Kainoa Harrison, C, Punahou HS, Kailua, Hawaii.

26th round: Reese Cooley, OF, Fleming Island HS, Middleburg, Fla.

27th round: David Speer, LHP, Columbia.

28th round: Nathan Winfrey, 3B, Maplewoods Community College.

29th round: Drake Roberts, 2B, St. Mary's (Texas).

30th round: Nick Hynes, RHP, Riverside Community College.

31st round: Dominic DeMasi, RHP, Valdosta State.

32nd round: Jared West, LHP, Houston.

33rd round: Peter Dolan, 3B, Gilmour Academy, Chagrin Falls.

34th round: Cody Calloway, 3B, Midview High School, Cleveland.

35th round: Joseph Dunand, 3B, Gulliver Prep School, Miami.

36th round: Max Bartlett, SS, Gulf Coast Community College.

37th round: Juan Gomes, C, Odessa College.

38th round: Cody Jones, CF, TCU.

39th round: Jake Morton, RHP, Oakland.

40th round: Ryder Ryan, RHP, North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville, N.C.

Print
Add This

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

Indians news, features and notes

Links

ROSTER

STATS

SCHEDULE

AP NEWS

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS