All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Education

Several Akron schools win state science award

By John Published: September 1, 2010

The Ohio Academy of Science today selected 115 Ohio schools and 418 teachers to receive Governor's Awards for Excellence in Youth Science Opportunities for their accomplishments during the 2009-2010 school year. The Ohio Department of Education will issue special Governor's Award certificates.
''These schools are engaged in project-based curricula, the central element of any *STEM education program,'' said Lynn Elfner, the Academy's CEO.

To qualify for the Governor's Award, each school conducted a local science fair with 20 or more students, sent one or more of these students to one of the Academy's 16 district science days, and involved students in one or more youth science opportunities beyond the classroom such as State Science Day, visits to museums, mentorship programs and extended field trips.


 Several Akron Public Schools won this award (Akron Early College, Buchtel, Ellet, Firestone and Garfield high schools, Miller South School for the Visual and Performing Arts,  the National Inventors Hall of Fame School, Hyre, Innes, Kent and Litchfield middle schools and Windemere elementary school).

Our Lady of the Elms in Akron and St. Francis Xavier in Medina also received a Governor's Award.  Schools and teachers listed after the jump.

The Ohio Academy of Science
2009-2010 School and Teacher Governor's Awards

 Akron Early College (high school):
Sharon Kaffen
Larry O'Neil
Lillian Martinez?Pinzon
Jennifer Bader
Wendy Keaton
Yvonne Culver
Lisa Kindleburg
Cheryl Connolly
Lisa Andrews
Tom O'Neil
Mona Kotran
Darlene Hensley

Buchtel HS
Michele Jackson
Patricia Wicks
Deborah Gray
Elizabeth Terrill
Bambi Hugh
Margaret Busker
Rebecca Barnum
Alisha Swanson
Steve Kemp
Jane Pollack

Ellet HS
Giovanna Hilj
Diane Mullen
Judith Marver
Keith Cubbedge
Steve Gambaccini
Ann Rose
Cynthia Kessler
Carol Zona
Joseph Bomba

Firestone HS
Cassandra Hanna
Jim Cauffield
Michael Farmer
Scott Westphal
Dan Spak
Diana Williams
Nadia Niknafs
Jeri Dean
Matt Cochran
Christine Milcetich
Mark Reaman

Garfield HS
David Skelly
David Blankenship
Lois Gardner
Sam Appleby
Karen DeLaCroix
Rick Sims
Steve Carter
Karen Rummell
Jerrit Ekama

Hyre MS
Tracy Cochran
Jennifer Berkheimer
Bonnie Stroll
John Sarver
Dyan Floyd
Vince Buzzelli
David Hardwick
Carol Hatch
Jennifer Sibit
George Niinisto
Mike Austin
Adriana Eidom
Denice Taylor

Innes MS
Tonia Merlo
Lynn Andrew
Lois Brown
Robin Clark
Stephanie Davis
Marvin Conner
Victoria Grimes
Lauri Natko
Cheryl Arnold
Tina Daniels
Annmarie Crofoot
Donna Kopcsik
Traci May
Vanessa Roberts
Brian Ritter
Tony Gotto
Terri Smith
Beth Vincente
Chuck Morrison
Kristy Campbell
Kathleen Policy

Kent MS
Tiffany Lundy
Kristi Johnson
Barbara Greig
Laura Williams
Steven Frantz
Shane Foy
Patricia Belcher
Dolores Whaley
Jessica Schertz

Litchfield MS
Dorothy Lewis
Holly Brunswick
Rachel Shaw
Stephanie Leonardi
Kathleen Chiccoine
Judith Moon
Penny Pletikapich
Jan Hanna
Ryan Boyd
Kieth Gatti

Miller South School for the Visual and Performing Arts
Linda Ward
Wendy Duke
Adrienne Kalaitsides
Jeannette Loretitsch
Gloria Russo
Louise Heydorn
Robert Marxen
Amy Heffernan
Deb Dobol
Laura Feltman
Lori Galambos
Julie Demangeont

National Inventor's Hall of Fame School
Julienne Hogarth
Christine Justiss
Aaron Merz
Brenda Leighton
Jill Holcomb
Susan Hall
Perkins Pringle
Juwan Hardin
Beth Bugner
Felicia Campbell
Diane Pancoe
Donna Wojcik
Sam Crews
Carol Schweizer
Karen Brandt
Amanda Boyd

Windemere ES
Pamela Blough
Bruce Ahonen
Kathleen Drozin

Akron Our Lady Of The Elms
Cristina Jones
Akron Perkins MS Kara Lane
Marques Hayes
Jacqueline Clayton
Lesley Underwood
Patricia Swain
Tabitha Moneskey
Martha Levine
Justin Plas
Kathy Mills?Brently
Jessica Martin
Morgan Green
Matt Thomas
Sharon Brown
Gloria Malone

St Francis Xavier (Medina)
Christina Bresnahan
Laura Zales

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next