All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
The HeldenFiles Online

Data on Oscar Nominees

By admin Published: January 24, 2012

From the motion picture academy ...

84TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS®
OSCAR® NOMINATIONS FACT SHEET
Best Motion Picture of the Year:
The Artist (The Weinstein Company) [Produced by Thomas Langmann.] - This is the first nomination for Thomas Langmann.
The Descendants (Fox Searchlight) [Produced by Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor.] - This is the first nomination for Jim
Burke.
This is the first nomination in this category for both Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor. They won Oscars® for their Adapted Screenplay
for Sideways (2004) and were nominated in the same category for Election (1999). Alexander Payne was also nominated in the
Directing category for Sideways and is nominated this year in the Directing and Adapted Screenplay categories for The Descendants.
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Warner Bros.) [Produced by Scott Rudin.] - This is the fifth nomination in this category for
Scott Rudin, who won the award in 2007 for No Country for Old Men. He was also nominated for The Hours (2002), The Social
Network (2010) and True Grit (2010).
The Help (Touchstone) [Produced by Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan.] - This is the first nomination for all
three.
Hugo (Paramount) [Produced by Graham King and Martin Scorsese.] - This is the third nomination for Graham King, who won the
award for The Departed (2006). He was also nominated for The Aviator (2004).
This is the first nomination for Martin Scorsese in this category. He won an Oscar in the Directing category for The Departed
(2006) and has received Directing nominations for Raging Bull (1980), The Last Temptation of Christ (1988), Good Fellas (1990),
Gangs of New York (2002), The Aviator (2004) and this year for Hugo. He was also nominated for the adapted screenplays for
Good Fellas and The Age of Innocence (1993).
Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics) [Produced by Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum.] - This is the first nomination for
both Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum.
Moneyball (Sony Pictures Releasing) [Produced by Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt.] - This is the second
nomination in this category for Michael De Luca. His previous Best Picture nomination was for The Social Network (2010).
This is the first nomination for Rachael Horovitz.
This is the first nomination for Brad Pitt in this category. He was nominated for his supporting role in 12 Monkeys (1995) and for
his leading role in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008). He is also nominated this year for his leading role in Moneyball.
The Tree of Life (Fox Searchlight) [Nominees to be determined.]
War Horse (Touchstone) [Produced by Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy.] - This is the seventh nomination in this category
for Steven Spielberg, who won the award in 1993 for Schindler's List. His other Best Picture nominations were for E.T. The
Extra-Terrestrial (1982), The Color Purple (1985), Saving Private Ryan (1998), Munich (2005) and Letters from Iwo Jima
(2006). He has six Directing nominations, for Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), E.T.
The Extra-Terrestrial, Schindler's List and Saving Private Ryan - these last two resulting in Oscars - and Munich. He also
received the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award in 1986.
This is the seventh nomination in this category for Kathleen Kennedy. Her previous nominations were for E.T. The Extra-
Terrestrial (1982), The Color Purple (1985), The Sixth Sense (1999), Seabiscuit (2003), Munich (2005) and The Curious Case of
Benjamin Button (2008).

Achievement in Directing:
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius - This is his first nomination in this category. He is also nominated in the Original Screenplay and
Film Editing categories this year.
The Descendants - Alexander Payne - This is his second nomination in this category. His previous Directing nomination was for
Sideways (2004). He was nominated in the Adapted Screenplay category for Election (1999) and won the award for Sideways.
He is also nominated in the Best Picture and Adapted Screenplay categories this year.
Hugo - Martin Scorsese - This is his seventh nomination in this category. His previous Directing nominations were for Raging Bull
(1980), The Last Temptation of Christ (1988), Good Fellas (1990), Gangs of New York (2002), The Aviator (2004) and The
Departed (2006), for which he won the award. He was also nominated for the adapted screenplays for Good Fellas and The Age
of Innocence (1993). He is also nominated in the Best Picture category this year.
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen - This is his seventh nomination in this category. His previous Directing nominations were for
Annie Hall (1977), for which he won the award, Interiors (1978), Broadway Danny Rose (1984), Hannah and Her Sisters (1986),
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) and Bullets over Broadway (1994). He won Oscars for his original screenplays for Annie Hall
and Hannah and Her Sisters. He received Writing nominations for Interiors, Manhattan (1979), Broadway Danny Rose, The
Purple Rose of Cairo (1985), Radio Days (1987), Crimes and Misdemeanors, Alice (1990), Husbands and Wives (1992), Bullets
over Broadway, Mighty Aphrodite (1995), Deconstructing Harry (1997), Match Point (2005) and again this year. He also
received an acting nomination for his leading role in Annie Hall.
The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick - This is his second nomination in this category. He was nominated in the Directing and Adapted
Screenplay categories for The Thin Red Line (1998).

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:
Demián Bechir ("Carlos Galindo" in A Better Life) - This is his first nomination.
George Clooney ("Matt King" in The Descendants) - This is his third nomination in this category. He won an Oscar for his
supporting role in Syriana (2005) and was also nominated for his leading roles in Michael Clayton (2007) and Up in the Air
(2009). He received Directing and Original Screenplay nominations for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005). He is also
nominated this year in the Adapted Screenplay category for The Ides of March.
Jean Dujardin ("George Valentin" in The Artist) - This is his first nomination.
Gary Oldman ("George Smiley" in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy) - This is his first nomination.
Brad Pitt ("Billy Beane" in Moneyball) - This is his third nomination and the second in this category. He was nominated for his
supporting role in 12 Monkeys (1995) and for his leading role in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008). He is also
nominated in the Best Picture category this year for Moneyball.

More after the jump.

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:
Kenneth Branagh ("Sir Laurence Olivier" in My Week with Marilyn) - This is his fifth nomination and the first in this category. He
was nominated for his leading role in Henry V (1989), for which he also received a Directing nomination. His other nominations
were for Live Action Short Film for Swan Song (1992) and Adapted Screenplay for Hamlet (1996).
Jonah Hill ("Peter Brand" in Moneyball) - This is his first nomination.
Nick Nolte ("Paddy Conlon" in Warrior) - This is his third nomination and the first in this category. His previous nominations were
for his leading roles in The Prince of Tides (1991) and Affliction (1998).
Christopher Plummer ("Hal" in Beginners) - This is his second nomination in this category. His previous nomination was for The
Last Station (2009).
Max von Sydow ("The Renter" in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close) - This is his second nomination and the first in this category.
He was nominated for his leading role in Pelle the Conqueror (1988).

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:
Glenn Close ("Albert Nobbs" in Albert Nobbs) - This is her sixth nomination and the third in this category. She was nominated for
her leading roles in Fatal Attraction (1987) and Dangerous Liaisons (1988), and in the supporting category for The World
According to Garp (1982), The Big Chill (1983) and The Natural (1984).
Viola Davis ("Aibileen Clark" in The Help) - This is her second nomination and the first in this category. She was nominated for her
supporting role in Doubt (2008).
Rooney Mara ("Lisbeth Salander" in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) - This is her first nomination.
Meryl Streep ("Margaret Thatcher" in The Iron Lady) - This is her 17th nomination and the 14th in this category. Her other leading
role nominations were for The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981), Sophie's Choice (1982), for which she won the Oscar,
Silkwood (1983), Out of Africa (1985), Ironweed (1987), A Cry in the Dark (1988), Postcards from the Edge (1990), The Bridges
of Madison County (1995), One True Thing (1998), Music of the Heart (1999), The Devil Wears Prada (2006), Doubt (2008) and
Julie & Julia (2009). Her supporting role nominations were for The Deer Hunter (1978), Kramer vs. Kramer (1979), for which
she took home the Oscar, and Adaptation (2002).
Michelle Williams ("Marilyn Monroe" in My Week with Marilyn) - This is her third nomination and the second in this category. She
was nominated for her supporting role in Brokeback Mountain (2005) and for her leading role in Blue Valentine (2010).

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:
Bérénice Bejo ("Peppy Miller" in The Artist) - This is her first nomination.
Jessica Chastain ("Celia Foote" in The Help) - This is her first nomination.
Melissa McCarthy ("Megan" in Bridesmaids) - This is her first nomination.
Janet McTeer ("Hubert Page" in Albert Nobbs) - This is her second nomination and the first in this category. She was previously
nominated for her leading role in Tumbleweeds (1999).
Octavia Spencer ("Minny Jackson" in The Help) - This is her first nomination.

Achievement in Writing (Adapted Screenplay):
The Descendants - Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash (based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings). - This is
the fourth nomination for Alexander Payne and the third in this category. He was nominated for Election (1999) and won an Oscar for
Sideways (2004), for which he also received a Directing nomination. He is also nominated in the Best Picture and Directing categories
this year.
These are the first nominations for Nat Faxon and Jim Rash.
Hugo - Screenplay by John Logan (based on the book entitled The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick). - This is his third
nomination. He was nominated for the original screenplays for Gladiator (2000) and The Aviator (2004).
The Ides of March - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon (based on the play Farragut North by Beau
Willimon). - This is the second nomination for George Clooney in this category. He won an Oscar for his supporting role in
Syriana (2005) and was also nominated for his leading roles in Michael Clayton (2007), Up in the Air (2009) and this year for The
Descendants. He also received nominations in the Directing and Original Screenplay categories for Good Night, and Good Luck.
(2005).
This is the third nomination for Grant Heslov and the second in this category. He received Best Picture and Original Screenplay
nominations for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005).
This is the first nomination for Beau Willimon.
Moneyball - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin (based on the book by Michael Lewis). - This
is the fourth nomination for Steven Zaillian. He won an Oscar for his adapted screenplay for Schindler's List (1993). He was
nominated for the adapted screenplay for Awakenings (1990) and the original screenplay for Gangs of New York (2002).
This is the second nomination for Aaron Sorkin, who won an Oscar last year for his adapted screenplay for The Social Network.
This is the first nomination for Stan Chervin.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan (based on the novel by John le Carré). - This is
the first nomination for both.

Achievement in Writing (Original Screenplay):
The Artist - Written by Michel Hazanavicius. - This is his first nomination in this category. He is also nominated in the Directing and
Film Editing categories this year.
Bridesmaids - Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig. - This is the first nomination for both.
Margin Call - Written by J.C. Chandor. - This is his first nomination.
Midnight in Paris - Written by Woody Allen. - This is his fourteenth nomination in this category. He won Oscars for his original
screenplays for Annie Hall (1977) and Hannah and Her Sisters (1986). He was also nominated for the original screenplays for
Interiors (1978), Manhattan (1979), Broadway Danny Rose (1984), The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985), Radio Days (1987), Crimes
and Misdemeanors (1989), Alice (1990), Husbands and Wives (1992), Bullets over Broadway (1994), Mighty Aphrodite (1995),
Deconstructing Harry (1997) and Match Point (2005). He won in the Directing category for Annie Hall and received nominations
in that category for Interiors, Broadway Danny Rose, Hannah and Her Sisters, Crimes and Misdemeanors and Bullets over
Broadway and this year for Midnight in Paris. He also received an acting nomination for his leading role in Annie Hall.
A Separation - Written by Asghar Farhadi. - This is his first nomination.

Best Foreign Language Film:
Bullhead (Belgium) [Directed by Michaël R. Roskam.] - This is the sixth nomination for Belgium. Previous nominations were for
Paix Sur Les Champs (1970), The Music Teacher (1988), Daens (1992), Farinelli: Il Castrato (1994) and Everybody Famous!
(2000).
Footnote (Israel) [Directed by Joseph Cedar.] - This is the tenth nomination for Israel. Previous nominations were for Sallah (1964),
The Policeman (1971), I Love You Rosa (1972), The House on Chelouche Street (1973), Operation Thunderbolt (1977), Beyond
the Walls (1984), Beaufort (2007), Waltz with Bashir (2008) and Ajami (2009).
In Darkness (Poland) [Directed by Agnieszka Holland..] - This is the eighth nomination for Poland. Previous nominations were for
Knife in the Water (1963), Pharaoh (1966), The Deluge (1974), Land of Promise (1975), Nights and Days (1976), The Maids of
Wilko (1979), Man of Iron (1981) and Katyń (2007).
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) [Directed by Philippe Falardeau.] - This is the sixth nomination for Canada. Previous nominations were
for The Decline of the American Empire (1986), Jesus of Montreal (1989), The Barbarian Invasions, which won the Oscar for
2003, Water (2006) and Incendies (2010).
A Separation (Iran) [Directed by Asghar Farhadi.] - This is the second nomination for Iran. Its previous nomination was for
Children of Heaven (1998).

Best Animated Feature Film:
A Cat in Paris (GKIDS) - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli - This is the first nomination for both.
Chico & Rita (GKIDS) - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal - This is the first nomination for both.
Kung Fu Panda 2 (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) - Jennifer Yuh Nelson - This is her first nomination.
Puss in Boots (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) - Chris Miller - This is his first nomination.
Rango (Paramount) - Gore Verbinski - This is his first nomination

Print
Add This
The HeldenFiles Online Archives

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Blogs:

Heldenfels' mailbag

Prev Next

INFORMATIONAL PAGES