All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
The HeldenFiles Online

Oscar Nominees

By admin Published: January 25, 2011

You can find the list here. After the jump I have posted the nominations by picture.
"King's Speech" tops with 12, "True Grit" 10, "Social Network" and "Inception" 8 each.

- NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE -
(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects)

“Alice in Wonderland,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (3 nominations)
Art direction
Costume design
Visual effects

“Animal Kingdom,” a Porchlight Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Jacki Weaver - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

“Another Year,” a Thin Man Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Original screenplay

“Barney's Version,” a Serendipity Point Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Makeup

“Biutiful,” a Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production
(Roadside Attractions)
(2 nominations)
Javier Bardem - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Best foreign language film (Mexico)

“Black Swan,” a Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production (Fox Searchlight) (5 nominations)
Natalie Portman - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Best picture

“Blue Valentine,” a Silverwood Films and Hunting Lane Films Production
(The Weinstein Company)
(1 nomination)
Michelle Williams - Performance by an actress in a leading role

“Country Strong,” a Material Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) (1 nomination)
Original song - "Coming Home"

“Dogtooth,” a Boo Production (Kino International) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Greece)

“Exit through the Gift Shop,” a Paranoid Pictures Production
(Producers Distribution Agency)
(1 nomination)
Documentary feature

“The Fighter,” a Relativity Media Production (Paramount) (7 nominations)
Christian Bale - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Amy Adams - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Melissa Leo - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Original screenplay

“Gasland,” a Gasland Production (1 nomination)
Documentary feature

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” a Warner Bros. UK Services Production
(Warner Bros.)
(2 nominations)
Art direction
Visual effects

“Hereafter,” a Dombey Street Production (Warner Bros.) (1 nomination)
Visual effects

“How to Train Your Dragon,” a DreamWorks Animation Production (Paramount) (2 nominations)
Best animated feature film
Original score

“I Am Love,” a First Sun and Mikado Production (Magnolia Pictures) (1 nomination)
Costume design

“The Illusionist,” a Django Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film

“In a Better World,” a Zentropa Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Denmark)

“Incendies,” a Micro-Scope Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Canada)

“Inception,” a Warner Bros. UK Services Production (Warner Bros.) (8 nominations)
Art direction
Cinematography
Original score
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects
Original screenplay

“Inside Job,” a Representational Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature

“Iron Man 2,” a Marvel Studios Production (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed
by Paramount)
(1 nomination)
Visual effects

“The Kids Are All Right,” an Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production
(Focus Features)
(4 nominations)
Mark Ruffalo - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Annette Bening - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Original screenplay

“The King's Speech,” a See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production (The Weinstein Company) (12 nominations)
Colin Firth - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Geoffrey Rush - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Helena Bonham Carter - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound mixing
Original screenplay

“127 Hours,” an Hours Production (Fox Searchlight) (6 nominations)
James Franco - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Film editing
Original score
Original song - “If I Rise”
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi),” a Tassili Films Production (Cohen Media Group) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Algeria)

“Rabbit Hole,” an Olympus Pictures, Blossom Films and Oddlot Entertainment Production
(Lionsgate)
(1 nomination)
Nicole Kidman - Performance by an actress in a leading role

“Restrepo,” an Outpost Films Production (National Geographic Entertainment) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature

“Salt,” a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (1 nomination)
Sound mixing

“The Social Network,” a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (8 nominations)
Jesse Eisenberg - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

“Tangled,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Original song - “I See the Light”

“The Tempest,” a Touchstone Pictures and Miramax Films Production (Miramax) (1 nomination)
Costume design

“The Town,” a Charlestown Production (Warner Bros.) (1 nomination)
Jeremy Renner - Performance by an actor in a supporting role

“Toy Story 3,” a Pixar Production (Walt Disney) (5 nominations)
Best animated feature film
Original song - “We Belong Together”
Best picture
Sound editing
Adapted screenplay
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Page 12.

“Tron: Legacy,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Sound editing

“True Grit,” a Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount) (10 nominations)
Jeff Bridges - Performance by an actor in a leading role
Hailee Steinfeld - Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

“Unstoppable,” a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox) (1 nomination)
Sound editing

“Waste Land,” an Almega Projects Production (Arthouse Films) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature

“The Way Back,” an Exclusive Films Production (Newmarket Films in association with (1 nomination)
(Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment)

Makeup
“Winter's Bone,” a Winter's Bone Production (Roadside Attractions) (4 nominations)
John Hawkes - Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jennifer Lawrence - Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

“The Wolfman,” a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (1 nomination)
Makeup

Print
Add This
The HeldenFiles Online Archives

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Blogs:

Heldenfels' mailbag

Prev Next

INFORMATIONAL PAGES