All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
The HeldenFiles Online

Oscar-Related Movie Screenings Set

By Rich Heldenfels Published: January 25, 2013

Both the Capitol Theatre locally and the Cinemark chain nationally have set special showings of movies contending for Oscars. The Capitol will have several short film fests, while Cinemark will have some short films and a two-day run of all the best-picture nominees..

The Capitol Theatre will begin showing three separate packages -- animated, live-action and documentary  -- starting Friday, Feb, .1,  The first weekend's schedule looks like this:

Friday, Feb. 1: 2:00 PM Live Action; 4:30 PM Animated; 7:00 PM Live Action; 9:30 PM Animated.

Saturday, Feb. 2: 12:00 PM Animated; 2:00 PM Live Action; 4:30 PM Animated; 7:00 PM  Live Action; 9:30 PM Animated.

Sunday, Feb. 3: 12:00 PM Animated; 2:00 PM Documentary; 7:00 PM Live Action; 9:30 PM  Animated.

The animated films are" Adam and Dog" (Minkyu Lee), "Fresh Guacamole" (PES), "Head over Heels" (Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly), "Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare' " (David Silverman) and "Paperman" (John Kahrs)

The live-action shorts are "Asad" (Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura), "Buzkashi Boys" (Sam French and Ariel Nasr), "Curfew" (Shawn Christensen), "Death of a Shadow" /"Dood van een Schaduw)"(Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De) and "Henry" (Yan England)

The documentaries are: "Inocente" (Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine), "Kings Point" (Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider), "Mondays at Racine" (Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan), "Open Heart" (Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern) and "Redemption" (Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill)

For more, visit www.clevelandcinemas.com

From Cinemark: The order and start times of the 2013 OSCAR MARATHON are:

Friday, February 15th and 22nd:   Animated and Live Action Shorts – 12:00 noon, 4:00 pm & 8:00 pm

The Nominated shorts in order of presentation are:

Short Film (Live Action):

Death of a Shadow (Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele)

Henry (Yan England)

Curfew (Shawn Christensen)

Buzkashi Boys (Sam French and Ariel Nasr)

Asad (Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura)

Short Film (Animated):

Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” (David Silverman)

Adam and Dog (Minkyu Lee)

Fresh Guacamole (PES)

Head over Heels (Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)

Paperman (John Kahrs)

 

The Best Picture Nominees will be shown as follows:

Saturday, February 16th:

12:00 noon           Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers) PG-13    

1:55 pm                                 Amour (TBD, Producer) PG-13

4:15 pm                 Life of Pi (Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers) PG

6:35 pm                 Les Misérables (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers)                                   PG-13

9:30 pm                 Lincoln (Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers) PG-13

Saturday, February 23rd:

1:00 pm                                 Argo (Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers) R

3:20 pm                 Silver Linings Playbook (Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers) R

5:30 pm                 Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers) R

8:20 pm                 Django Unchained (Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers) R

 

As a special keepsake, the first 50 customers in line for the 2013 OSCAR MARATHON on either Saturday, the day that showcases the Best Picture nominees, will receive a commemorative lanyard,  while supplies last.  In addition, a downloadable Cinemark Award Guide is available online at www.cinemark.com for movie-lovers to print off and keep track of all the winners at the 85th Annual Academy Awards presentation on Sunday, February 24th.

For more. go to www.cinemark.com.
 

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Blogs:

Heldenfels' mailbag


INFORMATIONAL PAGES