All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Sound Check Online

ART IN THE SQUARE happens this weekend in....Highland Square

By malcolm Published: August 31, 2011

West Akron's Highland Square neighborhood will celebrate its artsy and fartsiness along with it's craftsy and musicyness this Friday with ART IN THE SQUARE.

The free event runs from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. (by which time you should be headed towards the nearest bar) and will feature a heaping helping of arts, live music, crafts and fun activities.

But since this is a local music blog, let's concentrate on the array of talented Ohio musicians that will populate the five different stages.

Ready?

O.K.!

Buzzbin Stage at South Highland
The Buzzbin Magazine stage will be located at South Highland Avenue and West Market Street. In addition to great bands, international dance and musicians will perform in front of the stage.

10am Johnny G. & Friends (folk rock fun)

10:45 Ta Ellinopoula (Greek dance)

11am Relish (aka Four d'oeuvres) (blues alternative hodge-podge)

11:45am Vision of the Nile (belly dancing)

Noon Hoseff (gypsy blues-rock)

12:45pm Yin Tang Dance (Chinese dance)

1pm A Band Named Ashes (folk rock)

2:30pm Mame Daiko Drummers (Japanese drummers)

3pm Kolored People (rockin, funky hip-hopin reggae)

3:45pm Pointillism Jazz Consort (jazz dance)

4pm Rhode Street Rude Boys (dub, reggae, rock)

4:45pm 911 BBQ Challenge (Hot BBQ eating contest)

5pm Pirate Jenny Band (alternative blues rock soul)

5:45pm Heads Up Productions (Live theater)

6pm Ozone (roll-n-rock, funk-n-soul)

Mike Williams Stage at North Highland
The Mike Williams Stage will be located between the Highland Square Branch Library and Chipotle on what used to be North Highland Avenue. This stage is sponsored by Mike Williams for Mayor.

10am Brick Road Ramblers (folk, bluegrass & old time)

11am Colin John (blues, funk, soul & rock)

Noon Mike Lenz Band (roadhouse blues)

1pm Shivering Timbers (lo-fi folk-rock)

3pm Moustache Yourself! (gypsy jazz)

4pm The Taxidermy Special (alt-rock)

5pm Rachel Roberts (sultry retro rock)

6pm UmoJah Nation (reggae, roots)

Conger Stage
This stage will be located on Conger Avenue between Metro Burger and First Merit Bank.

10am Layer Cake (classic rock power-trio)

11am Granite Union (alt-rock)

Noon Tofu Fighters (classic favorites & eclectic originals)

1pm Zach (soulful pop rock)

2pm Burger Challenge (burger eating contest)

5pm Ralph Carney & Friends (jazz rock space jam)

6pm Purple kniFs & Lucky Tiger (surf rock)

Inside the Library
The library will feature Summit County Songwriters Circle musicians from 10am-4:30pm. Stop in, cool off and relax to great music!

11am Ed Amann (original classic rock)

11:35am Taylor Carano (rock, blues)

12:10pm TK (soulful, celtic, blues & rock)

12:45pm Marilyn Dirrig (rock, blues)

1:20 Elaine Ohm (suburban folk goddess)

2pm Riverfall (folk, rock)

2:45pm Milo & Friends with Jeff Fandal (acoustic originals & covers)

3:40pm Glenn Peterhansen and the D.A.M. Band (stupid, happy pop songs)

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Pages


Prev Next

Blogroll