☰ Menu
Sound Check Online

IngenuityFest 2011 happening now (and Saturday and Sunday) at Veterans Memorial Bridge in Cleveland

By malcolm Published: September 16, 2011

IngenuityFest, the Festival of Art and Technology (that for a weekend makes Cleveland as cool and hip as everyone thinks Brooklyn is) jumps off with a full schedule today under the Veterans Memorial Bridge aka the Detroit/Superior Bridge.
The festival boasts interactive and multimedia art, a wide variety of music, dance, poetry and even some interactive scientific demonstrations.

The theme for the 2011 fest is "Cur(Re)nts" and as you can surmise from the spelling it's complicated so I'll share the official word.

The 20th century was defined largely by conquering the flow of currents. Ships moved from sails to motors, plowing through the sea. We conquered the air and the bound of earth and even communication was channeled through powerful media like radio, telephone, and television.

But today, we are (re)thinking, (re)defining, and (re)imagining how we work with these forces. The flow of air and water are being harnessed, rather than conquered, for their power. Information flows around us rather than it being channeled to us. We’re even looking at the universe as a connected flow of matter around us.

Ingenuity 2011 seeks to explore the impact of these changes and play with the power of the forces that flow around us every day. Whether it’s peering into the secrets of the cosmos or communicating with your neighbors, Ingenuity 2011 will bring together artists, engineers, programers, tinkerers, and creators to highlight, play with, explore, innovate and (Re) the currents around us.

So, there ya go.
Among the many stages and performances areas is the Rubber City Noise stage curated by the now transient purveyors of experiemental and improvised music the Rubber City Noise Cave with help from the folks at

As this is the music blog, I'll keep it simple and list the musical acts slated to perform over the weekend.

There's a lot going on under the bridge (anybody want to make a Red Hot Chili Peppers joke? No? ok) so here's the MAP

Friday • September 16

5:00pm – 6:15pm Cats On Holiday (Scene Stage)

5:00pm – 1:00am Community Light Beacons (The Center Span)

5:00pm – 6:00pm Nox & Encyclopedia Brown (DJ Stage)

5:00pm – 6:30pm Trenchcoat Manifesto (Coffee Shop Stage)

5:00pm – 1:00am Rubber City Noise & Patternbased Wandering Cave (East Bridge - Concourse)

5:15pm – 6:15pm Evolution Control Committee (Ingenuity Stage)

6:00pm – 7:00pm Anthony Jimenez (DJ Stage)

6:00pm – 7:00pm Bellows (Rubber City Noise Stage)

6:45pm – 7:45pm Tropidelic (Scene Stage)

6:45pm – 7:45pm Zack Orr (Ingenuity Stage)

7:00pm – 8:00pm KidRobot! (DJ Stage)

7:00pm – 8:00pm _node (Rubber City Noise Stage)

7:15pm – 8:15pm oldboy (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

8:00pm – 9:00pm Human (Rubber City Noise Stage)

8:15pm – 9:00pm Uzizi (Scene Stage)

8:30pm – 9:20pm Nicky English (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

9:00pm – 10:00pm DJ Meghan (DJ Stage)

9:00pm – 10:00pm XXX Super Arcade (Rubber City Noise Stage)

9:30pm – 10:30pm Brent Still Life (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

9:30pm – 10:00pm Red Giant (Scene Stage)

10:00pm – 11:00pm Giant Claw (Rubber City Noise Stage)

10:00pm – 11:00pm Graph and the Funk Detective (DJ Stage)

10:30pm – 11:30pm Dixon's Violin (Ingenuity Stage)

10:30pm – 11:15pm Peachcake (Scene Stage)

11:00pm – 12:00am emplate (DJ Stage)

11:00pm – 11:45pm Midnight Magic (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

11:30pm – 1:00am Muamin Collective & Friends (Ingenuity Stage)

11:59pm – 1:00am Washed Out (Scene Stage)

12:00am – 1:00am Leach Mine (Rubber City Noise Stage)

12:00am – 1:00am The Revolution Brass Band (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

12:00am – 1:00am Truck Stop Tourist (DJ Stage)

Saturday • September 17

12:00pm – 1:00pm Journey to the East (Ingenuity Stage)

12:00pm – 1:00am Community Light Beacons (The Center Span)

12:00pm – 2:00pm Currents of Trumpets (Throughout the Bridge)

12:00pm – 1:45pm Jim Gill & Cathy Miller (Coffee Shop Stage)

12:00pm – 1:00pm The Bees Trees (Scene Stage)

12:00pm – 1:00am Rubber City Noise & Patternbased (Wandering Cave East Bridge - Concourse)

1:00pm – 2:00pm Dodecahedrons (Rubber City Noise Stage)

1:30pm – 2:00pm Mush Mouth (Scene Stage)

2:00pm – 4:00pm Afternoon Improv: Roy G. Bros (Rubber City Noise Stage)

2:00pm – 3:00pm Humachine (Live) (DJ Stage)

2:00pm – 2:45pm Sean Benjamin (Coffee Shop Stage)

2:30pm – 3:10pm Presque Vu (Scene Stage)

2:30pm – 3:15pm The Modern Electric (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

3:00pm – 3:45pm Guy Pernetti (Coffee Shop Stage)

3:00pm – 4:00pm Peachcake (DJ Set) (DJ Stage)

3:30pm – 4:05pm DJ $crilla (Scene Stage)

3:30pm – 4:15pm Founding Fathers (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

4:00pm – 4:45pm Caleb Hickerson (Coffee Shop Stage)

4:00pm – 5:00pm Darw_n (DJ Stage)

4:00pm – 5:00pm Live Modular Synthesizer Patching: Karl Vorndran (Rubber City Noise Stage)

4:55pm – 5:25pm NanaBcool (Scene Stage)

5:00pm – 5:45pm Ashley Brooke Toussant (Coffee Shop Stage)

5:00pm – 6:00pm Ondelette (Rubber City Noise Stage)

5:00pm – 6:00pm William Russell (DJ Stage)

5:30pm – 6:30pm Trepanning Trio (Ingenuity Stage)

6:00pm – 6:45pm (Coffee Shop Stage)

6:00pm – 7:00pm Johnny Jitters (Live) DJ Stage

6:00pm – 7:00pm Pharaohs (Rubber City Noise Stage)

6:00pm – 7:15pm Robbing (Mary Scene Stage)

6:45pm – 7:45pm Neil Chastain Trio (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

7:00pm – 7:30pm Ay Fast (Live) (DJ Stage)

7:00pm – 7:45pm Diana Chittester (Coffee Shop Stage)

7:00pm – 8:00pm Dolph Lundgren (Rubber City Noise Stage)

7:00pm – 7:30pm Uno Lady (Ingenuity Stage)

7:30pm – 8:30pm Shapeless Shadow (DJ Stage)

7:45pm – 8:15pm Attack Cat (Ingenuity Stage)

7:45pm – 8:30pm Smoke Screen (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

7:45pm – 8:15pm Trouble Books (Scene Stage)

8:00pm – 9:00pm Faangface (Rubber City Noise Stage)

8:30pm – 9:30pm Thunder St. Clair (DJ Stage)

8:45pm – 9:15pm Cloud Nothings (Scene Stage)

8:45pm – 9:45pm Dixon's Violin (Ingenuity Stage)

8:45pm – 9:45pm Titonton Duvanté (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

9:00pm – 10:00pm Zurvan (Rubber City Noise Stage)

9:30pm – 10:30pm Ohio City Dead Birds (DJ Stage)

10:00pm – 11:00pm Cane Swords (Rubber City Noise Stage)

10:00pm – 10:45pm Jason Burns (Scene Stage)

10:00pm – 10:45pm Me (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

10:15pm – 11:15pm CuDa, RenKo, CuDa (Ingenuity Stage)

10:30pm – 11:30pm Brian Blackbird (DJ Stage)

10:45pm – 11:15pm Samples (Scene Stage)

11:00pm – 11:45pm The Very Knees (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

11:45pm – 12:45am Eliot Lipp (Scene Stage)

11:45pm – 1:00am Exo 4 (Ingenuity Stage)

12:00am – 1:00am Midnight Improv (Rubber City Noise Stage)

12:00am – 1:00am Pleasure Leftists (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

September 18 • Sunday

12:00pm – 5:00pm Community Light Beacons (The Center Span)

12:00pm – 1:30pm Graydar (DJ Stage)

12:00pm – 5:00pm Rubber City Noise & Patternbased (Wandering Cave East Bridge - Concourse)

12:30pm – 1:30pm Holy Spirit Gospel Choir (Scene Stage)

1:30pm – 2:30pm Stout & Andre Leon (DJ Stage)

1:45pm – 2:30pm 70 Lewis (Scene Stage)

2:00pm – 3:00pm The Buried Wires (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

2:30pm – 3:30pm Cello Fury (Ingenuity Stage)

2:30pm – 3:30pm Secret Sauce (DJ Stage)

3:00pm – 3:45pm PSI - Paul Stranahan's (Insomnia Scene Stage)

3:15pm – 4:00pm Filmstrip (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

3:30pm – 4:30pm Mark Strauss & Justin Hartman (DJ Stage)

4:00pm – 5:00pm Carolina Jazmine (Ingenuity Stage)

4:15pm – 5:00pm Megachurch (Grog Shop/ B-Side Stage)

4:15pm – 5:00pm Shivering Timbers (Scene Stage)

4:30pm – 5:30pm Karu




Prev Next