All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
#ABJVarsity

Local state placers from morning sessions

By izzy Published: March 5, 2011

Here are the local wrestlers that place between third and eighth place. The night session will determine the champions and runners-up for all three divisions.

Division I

Third Place Finals
  103: Ruben Victoria, Mason dec. Ryan Hornack, Medina 8-4
  112: Ivan McClay, Massillon Washington dec. Mike Screptock, Oregon Clay 5-0
  119: Brian MacVeigh, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Del Vinas, Twinsburg 4-2TB
  125: Mike Labry, Twinsburg dec. Cole Cochran, Troy 7-3
  140: Austin Sams, Fairfield dec. Mark Gupko, Macedonia Nordonia 9-7SV
   285: Nick Nusekabel, Cin. Elder dec. Doug Mayes, Massillon Perry 3-0
Fifth Place Finals
  112: Artem Timchenko, Massillon Perry dec. Ryan Murdock, Dublin Coffman 4-1
  130: Alfredo Gray, Wadsworth dec. Noah Forrider, Marysville 4-2UTB
  135: Nick Ramsey, Lakewood dec. Alex Sweeney, Mentor 5-3
  145: Connor McMahon, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Jon Garrison, Copley 5-4
  152: Tyler Hardtke, Cin. Elder dec. Tyler Miller, Marysville 5-4
  160: Ryan Teis, N. Canton Hoover maj. dec. Tommy Kimbrell, Kettering Fairmont 9-0
  189: Jo Jo Tayse, Massillon Perry pin Mario Palmisano, Willoughby South 2:07
Seventh Place Finals
  135: Mike Griffith, Medina dec. Adam Sams, Fairfield 4-0
  140: Matt Hammer, Medina pin Dean Meyer, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3:13
  152: Richard Robertson, Maple Hts. dec. Anthony Catanzarite, Wooster 12-5
  215: Anthony Wise, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Amon Willis, Lorain 13-4
DIVISION II

Third Place Finals
  103: Nick Simpson, Batavia Clermont NE. dec. D.J. Schoeppner, Canton South 2-0
  112: Joey Morris, Canton South dec. Luke Langdon, Uhrichsville Claymont 3-0
  119: Darran Warner, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. pin Ryan Cash, Aurora 2:20
  135: Kyle Brezovec, Aurora dec. Daniel Mirman, Medina Highland 7-3
  140: Nic Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franc 3-2
  145: Jim Klosz, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. John Novak, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-0
  152: Andrew Higgins, Hilliard Bradley dec. Tyler Bloniak, Medina Highland 11-7SV
   285: Carlos Lugo, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Nick Wagoner, Shelby 2:30
Fifth Place Finals
  103: Nathan Smith, Minerva dec. Anthony Craig, Steubenville 1-0
  112: Bobby Mason, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Joey Miller, Carrollton 11-2
  119: Trevor Fiorucci, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Mike Kostandaras, Cuy. Falls Walsh  2-1
   152: Isaac Williams, Tiffin Columbian pin Lucas Poyser, Louisville 2:25
  160: Jake Watkins, Tipp City Tippecanoe pin Chris Baker, Plain City Jonathan Alder 4:42
  171: Delane King, Hebron Lakewood pin Ravonne Lawrence, Ravenna Southeast 2:44
  189: Rusty Lockhart, Akron Coventry dec. Joey Monroe, Mantua Crestwood 3-2
  215: Nathan Silvus, Spring. Shawnee maj. dec. Ray Stone, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 15-5
  285: Zach Higgins, Alliance Marlington over Nathan Pressley, Canal Winchester default
Seventh Place Finals
  125: Josh Nelson, Day. Oakwood dec. Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 10-5
  130: Max Rohskopf, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Anthony Skulina, Streetsboro 8-1
  145: Adam Horovitz, Mantua Crestwood dec. Conor Driscoll, Hilliard Bradley 10-4
  152: Caleb Hetterscheidt, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Caleb Covington, Athens 3-2
  160: Cheney Matarrese, Mantua Crestwood dec. Chris Moore, Bellevue 13-10
  171: Nick McCall, Wauseon dec. Danny McNamara, Aurora 4-2SV
  285: Greydon Pavlik, Ravenna dec. Chris Settles, Col. Hamilton Township 3-1
DIVISION III

Third Place Finals
   140: Matt Dobben, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Zach Wilson, Bluffton 5-3SV
  145: Andrew DeHart, Covington dec. Lucas Cummins, Cardington-Lincoln 5-0
  152: Thomas Fullenkamp, Versailles dec. Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale 11-7SV
  171: Bryson Hall, Doylestown Chippewa maj. dec. Kevin Stock, Garrettsville Garfield 19-9
  215: Matt Meadows, Cuy. Falls CVCA maj. dec. Marc Moser, Defiance Tinora 17-4
 Fifth Place Finals
   112: Tyler Harter, Apple Creek Waynedale over Josh Hall, Col. Bishop Ready default 
  125: Tim Wiseman, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Josh Decatur, Cuy. Falls CVCA 3-2
  140: Jordan Cowell, Archbold dec. Logan Hershey, W. Salem Northwestern 9-8TB
   285: Mike Stenger, Clarksville Clinton-Massie dec. Zack Srock, Doylestown Chippewa 1-0
Seventh Place Finals
  103: Jude Michel, Milan Edison dec. Mike Hozan, Sullivan Black River 6-0
  112: Kyle Ferguson, Akron Manchester dec. Damien Showman, Attica Seneca East 5-0SV
  145: Austin Maneese, Bellville Clear Fork dec. Josh Lawrence, Garrettsville Garfield 7-5SV
  152: Dom Barlow, Heath dec. Aaron Yonker, Garrettsville Garfield 5-2
  171: Brandon O'Neill, Bellville Clear Fork dec. Garrett Linton, Rootstown 6-4
  189: Parker Cole, Magnolia Sandy Valley pin Tyler Beck, Galion Northmor 2:12
  285: Sam Reusser, Orrville dec. Danny Richards, Sugarcreek Garaway 3-1SV

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

High school news, features and notes