All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
#ABJVarsity

Results from the 74th annual state wrestling tournaments

By nulrich Published: March 4, 2011

Updated at 11:22 p.m. Friday through championship semifinals

We will post results of local wrestlers in the championship brackets as the state tournaments unfold Thursday through Saturday at Value City Arena in Columbus. For more results, click here.

Note: Twenty-one local wrestlers have advanced to Saturday's championship finals

DIVISION I

Championship semifinals

103
David Bavery, Perry dec. Ruben Victoria, Mason 1-0
Brandon Thompson, Solon pin Ryan Hornack, Medina 1:54

112
Edgar Bright, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Ivan McClay, Massillon Washington 5-1

125
Kagan Squire, Wadsworth
dec. Mike Labry, Twinsburg 4-3 UTB

130
Anthony Collica, Solon dec. Alfredo Gray, Wadsworth 7-3

135
Ruben Burrows, Canton McKinley dec. Nick Barber, Lakewood St. Edward 3-1

140
Zach Dailey, Perry dec. Mark Gupko, Nordonia 4-1
Nate Ball, Wadsworth dec. Austin Sams, Fairfield 6-4

145
Chase Delande, Hilliard Davidson dec. Connor McMahon, Stow 9-6
Tanner Lemon, Perry dec. Jon Garrison, Copley 9-6

152
Teddy Hammer, Medina
maj. dec. Nick Corba, Beavercreek 9-0

160
Sheldon Brandenburg, Wadsworth
dec. Tylan Coleman, Mayfield 4-1

171
Michael Baker, Twinsburg
dec. Marshal Willet, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 4-3

189
Sam Wheeler, Copley
dec. Jo Jo Tayse, Massillon Perry 5-4

215
Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth
dec. Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Arch. Moeller 8-2

Hwt.
Kyle Rose, Centerville dec. Doug Mayes, Massillon Perry 5-1

Championship quarterfinals

103
David Bavery, Perry
dec. Evan Krumheuer, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 2-0
Ryan Hornack, Medina dec. Jacob Spearman, Lancaster 8-6

112
Edgar Bright, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Artem Timchenko, Perry 1-0
Ivan McClay, Massillon Washington dec. Chase DuPratt, Olmsted Falls 6-4
George DiCamillo, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Brandon Jones, Wadsworth 5-0

119
Dean Heil, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mitch Newhouse, Perry 3-2
Angelo DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson dec. Del Vinas, Twinsburg 4-3

125
Mike Labry, Twinsburg
maj. dec. Corey Selmon, Cin. Princeton 9-1
Kagan Squire, Wadsworth dec. Josh Stevens, Beavercreek 7-1

130
Alfredo Gray, Wadsworth
dec. Noah Forrider, Marysville 4-3

135
Ruben Burrows, Canton McKinley
dec. Ty Davis, W. Chester Lakota West 7-5 SV
Alex Sweeney, Mentor dec. Mike Griffith, Medina 3-2

140
Zach Dailey, Perry
pin Matt Hammer, Medina 5:06
Mark Gupko, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Tommy Willis, Beavercreek 7-4
Nate Ball, Wadsworth maj. dec. Soren Iverson, Madison 9-1

145
Connor McMahon, Stow
pin Derek Spangler, Sidney 3:16
Tanner Lemon, Perry dec. Myles Wright, Elyria 9-5
Jon Garrison, Copley maj. dec. Devon Range, Lyndhurst Brush 12-3

152
Teddy Hammer, Medina
maj. dec. Craig Thomas, Powell Olentangy Liberty 18-9

160
Sheldon Brandenburg, Wadsworth
dec. Vince Pickett, Gr. City Central Crossing 5-2
Domenic Abounader, Lakewood St. Edward pin Ryan Teis, N. Canton Hoover 3:27

171
Brandon Walker, Springboro maj. dec. Lane Louive, Massillon Washington 16-5
Michael Baker, Twinsburg dec. Jonah Newburg, Clayton Northmont 11-4

189
Sam Wheeler, Copley
pin Mario Palmisano, Willoughby South 5:17
Jo Jo Tayse, Massillon Perry dec. Caleb Curtis, Brunswick 3-2

215
Jason Gott, Elyria dec. Anthony Wise, Perry 13-10
Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth maj. dec. Antinio Longino, East Cle. Shaw 13-2

Hwt.
Doug Mayes, Perry
dec. Mike Brown, Sandusky 2-1

Championship preliminaries

103
David Bavery, Perry dec. David Sparks, Marysville 4-0
Ryan Hornack, Medina maj. dec. Austin Daly, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 12-2

112
Artem Timchenko, Perry
dec. Brian Luria, Mason 8-1
Ivan McClay, Massillon Washington dec. Justin Kihn, Kettering Fairmont 10-3
Brandon Jones, Wadsworth dec. Jordan Branham, Miamisburg 7-3
Marcus Windsor, Huber Hts. Wayne pin Sonny Shump, Barberton 1:21

119
Mitch Newhouse, Perry
dec. Brian MacVeigh, Cin. Arch. Moeller 2-1
Del Vinas, Twinsburg dec. Jake Hammer, Cin. Colerain 6-4
Angelo DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson dec. Aaron Warstler, Wadsworth 3-1

125
Mike Labry, Twinsburg
dec. Kevin Scholtz, Strongsville 9-4
Kagan Squire, Wadsworth dec. Jordan Victor, Mentor 8-3

130
Alfredo Gray, Wadsworth
dec. Andrew Brown, Uniontown Lake 4-1

135
Ty Davis, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Colin Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls 12-2
Ruben Burrows, Canton McKinley maj. dec. Stephen Alger, Westerville North 12-2
Mike Griffith, Medina pin Patrick Campbell, Cin. Anderson 3:24

140
Zach Dailey, Perry
pin Brandon Howes, Pickerington North 3:48
Matt Hammer, Medina dec. LaTrell Davis, Middletown 4-2
Mark Gupko, Nordonia dec. Dean Meyer, Cin. Arch. Moeller 14-8
Nate Ball, Wadsworth maj. dec. Kyle McIntyre, Mason 11-2

145
Derek Spangler, Sidney dec. Clay Wenger, Wadsworth 8-6
Connor McMahon, Stow dec. Dakota Sizemore, Cin. Arch. Moeller 12-5
Tanner Lemon, Perry pin Jacob Mescher, Mason 3:11
Jon Garrison, Copley dec. Josh Toprani, Olentangy Orange 4-2

152
Mark Martin, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Anthony Catanzarite, Wooster 19-4
Sheldon Stuckart, Westlake maj. dec. Tyler Peacock, Hudson 15-7
Teddy Hammer, Medina pin Richard Robertson, Maple Hts. 1:55

160
Vince Pickett, Gr. City Central Crossing maj. dec. Zach Ellsworth, Wooster 14-4
Sheldon Brandenburg, Wadsworth maj. dec. Ryan Fitzpatrick, Cin. Oak Hills 20-7
Ryan Teis, N. Canton Hoover maj. dec. Jose Hughes, Grove City 10-1

171
Lane Louive, Massillon Washington
pin Mike Kohlhofer, Holland Spring. 1:26
Michael Baker, Twinsburg dec. Luke Boff, Perrysburg 6-4

189
Sam Wheeler, Copley
pin Paul Winkler, Clayton Northmont 1:24
Jo Jo Tayse, Perry maj. dec. Gunner Lay, Loveland 15-4
Caleb Curtis, Brunswick dec. Morgan Miller, Marysville 5-2

215
Anthony Wise, Perry
pin Nathan Martin, Vandalia Butler 2:42
Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth pin Wes King, Dublin Scioto 1:20

Hwt.
Nick Nusekabel, Cin. Elder dec. Jake Crowley, Wadsworth 1-0
Doug Mayes, Perry dec. Luke Fleming, Powell Olentangy Liberty 3-1
Sufyan El-Geroushi, Hilliard Darby dec. Derrick Everett, GlenOak 3-1SV

DIVISION II

Championship semifinals

103
Cody Burcher, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. D.J. Schoeppner, Canton South 14-7
Mike Rix, St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Nick Simpson, Batavia Clermont NE. 1-0

112
Cory Stainbrook, Walsh Jesuit
dec. Bobby Mason, Parma Padua Francisca 5-0

130
Johnni DiJulius, Walsh Jesuit
tech. fall Nick Hile, Lexington 16-1

135
Nate Skonieczny, Walsh Jesuit
tech. fall Anthony Fosco, Lewis Center 20-5
Case Garrison, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Daniel Mirman, Highland 5-3

140
Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham Local pin Nic Skonieczny, Walsh Jesuit 1:11
T.J. Fox, Field dec. Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franciscan 4-2 SV

145
Zane Zeman, Avon dec. John Novak, Walsh Jesuit 13-6

152
Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local pin Lucas Poyser, Louisville 3:05

171
Cody Ryba, Crestwood
dec. Kyle Ryan, St. Paris Graham Local 7-3

215
Travis McIntosh, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace maj. dec. Ray Stone, St. Vin.-St. Mary 14-5

Hwt.
Trevor Strickland, Clyde tech. fall Carlos Lugo, St. Vin.-St. Mary 15-0
Riley Shaw, Wash. C.H. Washington dec. Zach Higgins, Marlington 3-1 SV

Championship quarterfinals

103
D.J. Schoeppner, Canton South
dec. Beau Minnick, Clyde 6-4
Mike Rix, St. Vin.-St. Mary pin John Martin, Wapakoneta 5:30

112
Ryan Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Joey Morris, Canton South 11-4
Cory Stainbrook, Walsh Jesuit dec. Joey Miller, Carrollton 7-0

130
Brent Fickel, Parma Padua Franciscan tech. fall Travis Raper, Fairless 18-2
Johnni DiJulius, Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Al Caserta, Lewis Center Olen 14-3
Nick Hile, Lexington dec. Anthony Skulina, Streetsboro 4-2

135
Nate Skonieczny, Walsh Jesuit pin Collan DaFonseca, Parma Padua Franc 4:13
Daniel Mirman, Highland dec. Kyle Brezovec, Aurora 13-11

140
Nic Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Kyle Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont 2-1
T.J. Fox, Field dec. Clayton Monebrake, Eaton 6-3

145
Jim Klosz, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Adam Horovitz, Crestwood 5-0
John Novak, Walsh Jesuit dec. D.J. Beauch, Tol. Central Cath. 5-4 TB

152
Lucas Poyser, Louisville
pin Mitch Riker, New Philadelphia 5:54
Ian Miller, Oak Harbor pin Mitchel Porter, Crestwood 2:22

160
Konner Witt, Oak Harbor pin Cheney Matarrese, Crestwood 1:30

171
Kyle Ryan, St. Paris Graham Local pin Ravonne Lawrence, Southeast 4:44
Cody Ryba, Crestwood pin Nick McCall, Wauseon 5:00
Paul Gryniuk, Wash. C.H. Washington dec. Danny McNamara, Aurora 7-4

189
Huston Evans, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Rusty Lockhart, Coventry 13-5
Chaz Gresham, Goshen pin Joey Monroe, Crestwood 1:17

215
Ray Stone, St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Chase Redman, Newark Licking Valley 3-1

Hwt.
Carlos Lugo, St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Josh Lee, New Lexington 3-1 TB
Riley Shaw, Wash. C.H. Washington pin Greydon Pavlik, Ravenna 5:29
Zach Higgins, Marlington dec. Nathan Pressley, Canal Winchester 2-1

Championship preliminaries

103
D.J. Schoeppner, Canton South dec. Payton Gutierrez, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-0
Cody Burcher, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Conner Nemec, Crestwood 1:16
Mike Rix, St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Nathan Smith, Minerva 4-3

112
Joey Morris, Canton South maj. dec. Blake Miller, Clyde 9-1
Cory Stainbrook, Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Nathan Salmon, Sandusky Perki 12-0

119
Calvin Campbell, Lexington pin Walt Gibson, St. Vin.-St. Mary 1:44
Justin Kopp, Tiffin Columbian dec. Mike Kostandaras, Walsh Jesuit 10-3
Jake Beemer, Wapakoneta dec. Ryan Cash, Aurora 3-2

125
Tyler Hackworth, Oak Harbor pin Dylan Kager, Crestwood 0:44
Colin McDermitt, Lima Shawnee dec. Ryan Skonieczny, St. Vin.-St. Mary 13-11

130
Travis Raper, Fairless maj. dec. David Day, Germantown Valley View 10-1
Johnni DiJulius, Walsh Jesuit pin Kevin Lee, Day. Oakwood 2:33
Anthony Skulina, Streetsboro dec. Matt Watts, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 11-8

135
Nate Skonieczny, Walsh Jesuit pin Josiah Dunlap, Pataskala Licking Ht 1:33
Kyle Brezovec, Aurora dec. Drew Jolley, Millersburg W. Holmes 7-0
Daniel Mirman, Highland pin Travis Jones, New Carlisle Tecumseh 1:28

140
Nic Skonieczny, Walsh Jesuit dec. Colin Rininger, Medina Highland 5-4
T.J. Fox, Field dec. Cameron Campbell, Sandusky Perkins 6-3

145
Adam Horovitz, Crestwood
maj. dec. Conor Driscoll, Hilliard Bradley 15-3
Justin Stitzlein, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. David Bates, Marlington 9-0
John Novak, Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Steven Swartz, Lisbon Beaver 14-4

152
Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local pin Tommy Gallagher, Aurora 1:59
Mitch Riker, New Philadelphia dec. Tyler Bloniak, Highland 4-3
Lucas Poyser, Louisville pin Chuck Buchanan, New Carlisle Tecumseh 3:06
Mitchel Porter, Crestwood maj. dec. Caleb Covington, Athens 18-7

160
Cheney Matarrese, Crestwood
pin Michael Burge, Wilmington 1:24
Jake Watkins, Tipp City Tippecanoe pin Shaun Bulstrom, Canton South 2:14
Austin Jones, Dresden Tri-Valley dec. Adam Kluk, Highland 10-7
Tony Martin, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Scott Boyce, Minerva 6-3
Isaac Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local pin Tylor Brokaw, Southeast 3:18

171
Ravonne Lawrence, Southeast dec. Micah Kullman, Minerva 5-4
Cody Ryba, Crestwood maj. dec. Shawn Walters, Warsaw River View 13-2
Danny McNamara, Aurora dec. Travers Clark, Whitehall-Yearling 8-2

189
Rusty Lockhart, Coventry dec. Bobby Kent, Granville 4-1
Bobby Blankenship, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Anthony Melchiorre, Cuy. Falls 5-4
Joey Monroe, Crestwood dec. Tyler Harble, Newark Licking Valley 11-7

215
Ray Stone, St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Bryan Day, Germantown Valley View 3-2 UTB
Travis McIntosh, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace pin Travis Gray, Louisville 1:36

Hwt.
Carlos Lugo, St. Vin.-St. Mary
maj. dec. Collin Vozar, Highland 10-0
Greydon Pavlik, Ravenna dec. Zach Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye 6-4
Zach Higgins, Marlington dec. Nick Wagoner, Shelby 5-3

DIVISION III

Championship semifinals

103
Nathan Tomasello, CVCA
dec. Zon Fields, Marion Pleasant 6-1

112
Jacob Danishek, Day. Christian maj. dec. Tyler Harter, Waynedale 11-0

140
Shane Brown, Manchester
dec. Jordan Cowell, Archbold 4-1
Cam Tessari, Monroeville tech. fall Logan Hershey, Northwestern 15-0

152
Felipe Martinez, Genoa Area dec. Zebulun Beam, Waynedale 3-2

171
B.J. Toal, Troy Christian dec. Kevin Stock, Garrettsville 8-7
Chris Phillips, Monroeville dec. Bryson Hall, Chippewa 8-6

189
Alex Utley, CVCA
dec. Cody Rodgers, Mechanicsburg 6-2
Kurt Schaefer, Northwestern dec. Phil Wellington, Cle. VA-St. Joseph 3-2

Championship quarterfinals

103
Nathan Tomasello, CVCA
dec. Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg 8-4

112
Tyler Harter, Waynedale
dec. Jonathan Edwards, Caledonia River Valle 11-9

125
Stephen Myers, Reading maj. dec. Josh Decatur, CVCA 10-2

140
Shane Brown, Manchester
pin Tyler Fahrer, Delta 5:01
Cam Tessari, Monroeville tech. fall Matt Dobben, CVCA 16-1
Logan Hershey, Northwestern pin Joe Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. 2:48

145
Kyle Burns, Milan Edison dec. Josh Lawrence, Garrettsville 6-1

152
Zebulun Beam, Waynedale
dec. Dom Barlow, Heath 6-1
Dominic Prezzia, St. Clairsville maj. dec. Aaron Yonker, Garrettsville 9-1

171
Kevin Stock, Garrettsville
pin Jacob Bresciani, Coshocton 3:39
Bryson Hall, Chippewa dec. Cody Lovejoy, Harrod Allen East 6-2

189
Alex Utley, CVCA
pin Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore 1:10
Kurt Schaefer, Northwestern pin Parker Cole, Magnolia Sandy Valley 2:27

215
Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie dec. Matt Meadows, CVCA 6-4

Hwt.
Clint Endicott, Ashland Crestview pin Sam Reusser, Orrville 4:27
Aaron Silverio, Shadyside dec. Zack Srock, Chippewa 3-0
Mimmo Lytle, Swanton pin Eddie Flinner, Triway 4:27

Championship preliminaries

103
Zon Fields, Marion Pleasant pin Mike Hozan, Black River 0:56
Nathan Tomasello, CVCA pin Damon Outward, Martins Ferry 2:28

112
Allen Seagraves, Casstown Miami East dec. Kyle Ferguson, Manchester 5-2
Tyler Harter, Waynedale pin Jimmy Sandlin, Carlisle 1:38

119
Ben Timmons, Kansas Lakota dec. Dion Perez, Tuslaw 4-2

125
Josh Decatur, CVCA maj. dec. Devin Talbott, Hannibal River 17-8

130
Cody Laney, Hicksville maj. dec. J.J. Diven, Waterloo 12-4
Luke Kern, Delta dec. Brett Fortune, Northwestern 9-4

135
Carl Moody, Nelsonville-York dec. Seth Powers, CVCA 3-1

140
Shane Brown, Manchester
tech. fall Ryan Musser, Delphos St. John's 19-4
Zach Wilson, Bluffton maj. dec. Seth Heldenbrand, Hillsdale 13-4
Matt Dobben, CVCA maj. dec. Craig Parker, Sycamore Mohawk 12-3
Logan Hershey, Northwestern dec. David Williams, Brookville 16-9

145
Kyle Burns, Milan Edison tech. fall Cody Hodge, Tusky Valley 19-4
Josh Lawrence, Garrettsville dec. Jordan Wilson, New Lebanon Dixie 10-3
Johnny Carpenter, Cin. Madeira dec. Brett Snyder, Rootstown 10-5
Andrew DeHart, Covington tech. fall Tyler Topp, Northwestern 18-2

152
Zebulun Beam, Waynedale pin Matt King, Huron 3:44
Aaron Yonker, Garrettsville dec. Tyler Yant, Delta 3-2 TB

171
Kevin Stock, Garrettsville
pin Garrick Montgomery, Ashland Crestview 3:00
Bryson Hall, Chippewa tech. fall Zach Rutherford, Milan Edison 15-0
Chris Phillips, Monroeville maj. dec. Garrett Linton, Rootstown 19-8

189
Alex Utley, CVCA
pin Kaleb Campbell, New Lebanon Dixie 3:30
Cody Rodgers, Mechanicsburg dec. Zach Zody, Triway 8-3
Kurt Schaefer, Northwestern tech. fall Devontay Scott, Lockland 17-2

215
Travis Drumm, Heath pin Kyle Wadkins, Triway 2:29
Matt Meadows, CVCA tech. fall Jacob Coon, Nelsonville-York 16-1

Hwt.
Sam Reusser, Orrville
dec. Scott Wimmer, Casstown Miami East 7-4
Zack Srock, Chippewa dec. Alex Damschroder, Carey 1-0
Eddie Flinner, Triway pin Cody Johnson, New Lebanon Dixie 3:04

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

High school news, features and notes