All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
#ABJVarsity

State track and field scouting report

By mikeb Published: June 2, 2011

STATE TRACK AND FIELD SCOUTING REPORT

What: The 104th annual boys OHSAA state track and field meet and the 37th annual girls OHSAA state track and field meet.

Friday schedule: 9 a.m. Division II field events; 9:30 a.m. Division III running events preliminaries and 3,200-meter relay final; noon Division III field events; 1:30 p.m. Division II running preliminaries and 3,200 relay final; 3 p.m. Division III field events; 4:45 p.m. Division I running preliminaries 3,200 relay final.

Saturday schedule: 9 a.m. Division II field events; 9:30 a.m. Division III running finals; noon Division I field events; 1 p.m. Division II running finals; 3 p.m. Division I field events; 4:30 p.m. Division I running finals.

Where: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, Ohio State University, Columbus.

Admission: $10 per person per day (children five and under are free).

List of area state qualifiers:

Division I boys

Aurora: Jeff Smith, jr., 800.
Brunswick: Jesse Braun, sr., shot put; Alex Hendricks, sr., 1,600 relay; Shawn O'Brien, jr., 800 relay; Nick Owens, sr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Cody Smith, sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Keith Yohman, soph., 800 relay, 1,600 relay.
Canton McKinley: Elijah Beach, jr., 110 hurdles, 400 relay, 300 hurdles; Brenton Biggums, sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Jermaine Edmondson, jr., 800 relay; Taron Montgomery, sr., 400 relay; Anthony Reinhard, sr. 1,600 relay; Jeff Richardson, soph., 800 relay, 400 relay; Derrick Snow, sr., 1,600 relay; Chistian Thompson, jr., 800 relay, 400 relay, 1,600 relay.
Canton Timken: Brendon Babb, sr., high jump.
Copley: Roosevelt Dotson, sr., high jump; Nick Pupino, jr., 3,200.
Cuyahoga Falls: Elliott Tedquist, sr., pole vault.
Green: Andrew Pratt, jr., 400.
Highland: Nate Chronister, sr., long jump.
Hudson: Leighton Antonio, soph., 200.
Jackson: Chris Corbett, sr., 3,200 relay; Matt Hendrix, sr., 3,200 relay, 800; Vinny Martello, jr., pole vault, Matt Olinger, jr., 3,200 relay; Evan Reed, sr., 3,200 relay.
Lake: Justin Groubert, sr., 1,600.
Louisville: Curtis Hanle, sr., 1,600, 3,200.
Marlington: Brian Baum, sr., 3,200 relay, 800; Colin Eggleston, soph., 3,200 relay; Ryan Kaplan, sr., 3,200 relay, 800; Kyle Masterson, sr., 3,200 relay; Andrew Whaley, sr., 3,200 relay.
Massillon: Devin Smith, sr., 100, high jump, long jump.
Medina: Walter Bailey, jr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Laterian Brown, jr., 800 relay; Sam Chester, sr., 110 hurdles, 800 relay, 400 relay; David Knack, sr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Ian McKee, soph., 3,200 relay; Tommy Menyes, soph., 3,200 relay; Robert Robinson, jr., 3,200 relay; Jason Suggs, sr., 400 relay; Malik Tuck, sr., 800 relay, 400 relay, 200.
Nordonia: John Ciocca, jr., 3,200 relay; Sal DelGiudice, sr., 3,200 relay; Troy Mulhall, jr., 3,200 relay; Patrick Osborne, jr., 3,200 relay.
North Canton Hoover: Stephen Denissoff, jr., 1,600 relay; Max Ertle, sr., 1,600 relay; Nick Harrison, sr., 1,600 relay; Alec Hernandez, sr., 1,600; Justin Runner, sr., 1,600 relay.
Perry: McKinley Lancaster, sr., 200; Doug Mayes, jr., discus.
Revere: Nick Critchfield, sr., 3,200 relay; Adam Delong, jr., 3,200 relay; Sam Hubert, soph., 3,200 relay; Josh Sabo, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 800.
Tallmadge: Kyle Tywon, sr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles.
Twinsburg: Aaron Macer, sr., high jump.
Walsh Jesuit: Tony Howkins, jr., 3,200.

Division I girls

Aurora: Jessica Baker, jr., high jump.
Buchtel: Emani Griffin, fr., 1,600; Ji Esha Thomas, soph., 100 hurdles.
Brunswick: Brianna Neitzel, jr., 100, 400, 200.
Canton McKinley: Aaliyah Dotson, soph., 800 relay; Daziah Green, soph., 800 relay; Destinee Johnson, jr., 800 relay; Jasmyn Martin, fr., 800 relay.
Cloverleaf: Jennifer Foster, sr., high jump, pole vault.
GlenOak: Reilyn Boone, jr., 400 relay; Nina Grambling, sr., 100, 400 relay, long jump; Krystin Kirkland, jr., 400 relay; Kandace Thomas, sr., 100; Ka'rynn Thomas, sr., 400 relay.
Green: Kristen Bergmeyer, jr., 1,600 relay; Morgan Estes, soph., pole vault; Emily Hooker, fr., 1,600 relay; Morgan Kelly, jr., pole vault; Amy McLaughlin, sr., 1,600 relay; Amanda Pinheiro, jr., long jump; Erika Rector, soph., 1,600 relay.
Highland: Natalie Zidd, jr., 800.
Hudson: Caroline Sauers, soph., 1,600, 3,200.
Jackson: Chase Kinney, soph., 3,200 relay; April McPherson, jr., 3,200 relay; Maddie Schuler, sr., 3,200 relay, 3200; Dana Ward, jr., 3,200 relay.
Lake: Karli Oprian, jr., 100, 200.
Louisville: Sarah Davis, soph., 3,200 relay; Brooke Mathie, sr., 3,200 relay; Mackenzie Rankin, soph., 3,200 relay; Mattison Rankin, sr., 3,200 relay.
Medina: Anna Boyert, jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 800; Taylor Burke, sr., high jump; Maria Scavuzzo, fr., 3,200 relay; Alexis Smith, soph., 3,200 relay; Alex Wasik, sr., pole vault; Taylor Wickey, jr., 3,200 relay.
Nordonia: Taylor McDonald, soph., 300 hurdles.
North Canton Hoover: Hannah Christ, jr., 3,200 relay; Becca Maj, sr., 100 hurdles; Megan Monte, sr., 3,200 relay; Maddie Morrow, jr., high jump; Kelsey Peare, soph., 3,200 relay; Jillian Roth, sr., 3,200 relay; Shanice Smith, sr., 200; Julie Worley, fr., high jump.
Perry: Kyrra Eaton, sr., pole vault; Hannah Luke, fr., 400.
Twinsburg: Taylor Coghlan, sr., 400 relay; Kirsten Isaac, sr., 400 relay; Sierra Strozier, sr., 400 relay; Taylor Ware, soph., 400 relay.
Wadsworth: Hannah Gospodinsky, sr., shot put.

Division II boys

Alliance: Dominique Black, jr., discus; Shayne Taylor, sr., 300 hurdles.
Archbishop Hoban: Evan Luse, sr., 200.
Buchtel: Alex Arrington, sr., 1,600 relay; Devonte Blackwell, sr., 1,600 relay; Jevonte Blackwell, sr., 300 hurdles; Nathaniel Harris Jr., sr., 100, 200, 1,600 relay; Sean Wiggins, sr., 1,600 relay.
Buckeye: Carlton Watkins, sr., high jump; Matt Wuensch, sr., discus.
Canton Central Catholic: Jack Anderson, sr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles.
Canton South: Oshe Herring, sr., 400 relay; Chantler Jenkins, sr., 400 relay; Justin Lynch, sr., 400 relay; Eric Thompkins, sr., 100, 400 relay, 200.
Field: Billy Darmon, sr., 800.
Minerva: Kyle Crum, jr., 200, long jump.
Northwest: Matt Peters, sr., 1,600.
Orrville: Drew Brenner, jr. 800 relay, 300 hurdles; Sam Reusser, sr., shot put; T'Ontre Simpson, sr., 800 relay; Stewart Turner Jr., jr., 100, 800 relay, long jump; Joel Zook, fr., 800 relay.
St. Vincent-St. Mary: Tyler Bischof, jr., 800 relay; Parris Campbell, fr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Sae'Von Fitzgerald, jr., 800 relay, 400 relay, 200; Doran Grant, sr., 110 hurdles, 400 relay; Mark Murphy, sr., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay; Patrick O'Brien, jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Sean Poholski, jr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Jacob Swords, sr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Ian Walsh, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay.
Sandy Valley: Jake Carnahan, sr., 300 hurdles; Andrew Milhoan, jr., 110 hurdles; Cory Sickafoose, sr., pole vault.
Southeast: Mikey Coontz, soph., 400 relay; Garrett Lavigna, sr., 400 relay; Ravonne Lawrence, sr., 110 hurdles, 400 relay, 300 hurdles; Damian Pennington, sr., 400 relay, long jump.
Woodridge: Jimmy Charles, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600; Kyle Cochrun, sr., 3,200; Nick Karam, jr., 1,600 relay; Jacob Onifer, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Vibushan Sivakumaran, sr. 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Drake Sulzer, jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 1,600 relay.

Division II girls

Black River: Rebbeca Herte, sr., pole vault.
Canton Central Catholic: Katie Mokros, fr., 200.
Canton South: Imani Bush, soph., 800 relay, 400 relay; Angie Grace, jr., 400 relay; Alexis Lancaster, jr, 1,600 relay; Tierra Moore, sr., 100 hurdles, 400 relay, 300 hurdles; Taylor Thompkins, fr., 400 relay; Danielle Torrence, sr., discus; Sydney Vaughn, fr., 800 relay; Taylor Warner, sr., 800 relay.
Crestwood: Tori Chiller, soph., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Tyler Mae Hunter, sr., 1,600 relay; Karlie Lieberth, jr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Abby Soltisz, fr., 3,200 relay; Sammi Vaughan, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 3,200, 1,600 relay.
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Alexandra Blair, soph., 3,200 relay; Christina Blair, sr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Rachel Miller, sr., 400 relay; Mallory Myers, soph., 3,200 relay; Taylor Myers, jr., 3,200 relay; Alina Tiber, soph., 400 relay; Chanel VanDyke, jr., 400 relay; Lisa Worthey, sr., 400 relay.
Fairless: Courtney McMahon, sr., pole vault; Allyson Simmons, fr., pole vault.
Manchester: Christina Matheny, sr., high jump.
Marlington: Heidi Steiner, sr., 3,200.
Minerva: Mandi Baumberger, soph., 1,600 relay; Nicole Christner, sr., 100 hurdles; Lauren Haynam, fr., 1,600 relay; Kaele Lightfoot, soph., 800, 1,600 relay; Emily Mapes, sr., 3,200; Aliysha Stermer, sr., 1,600 relay.
North: Keishawnna Burts, soph., 400.
Northwest: Allison Lindic, jr., high jump.
Orrville: Nicole Gregor, jr., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Alexa Jarrett, jr., pole vault.
St. Vincent-St. Mary: Maria Arnone, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600; Kyla Crater, soph., 100, 800 relay; Rachel Hutson, jr. 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Chelsea Laury, soph, 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Julia Mendiola, fr., 1,600 relay; Anna Mion, sr., 3,200 relay; Miranda Mondozzi, sr., shot put; Marissa Rossetti, soph., 3,200 relay; Megan Tomei, jr., discus; Tessa Weigand, jr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Nashay Willis, jr., 800 relay.
Streetsboro: Mercedes Oliver, jr., discus, shot put.
Tallmadge: Hallie Allen, fr., 800 relay; Briana Burgan, soph., 800 relay; Kaycee Harris, soph., 800 relay; Marisa Rinaldi, soph., 800 relay.
Triway: Tessa Brooks, soph., 1,600 relay; Shannon Hageman, sr., 1,600 relay; Kassi Krebs, sr., 1,600 relay; Abby Strock, jr., 400, 200, 1,600 relay.
Tuslaw: Kady Held, jr., discus; Abbey Warth, jr., 800.
Walsh Jesuit: Tara Ferris, sr., high jump; Emmy Jenkins, jr., 400 relay; LaTonya Johnson, sr., 400 relay; Malia Musso, fr., 400 relay; Kennedy Payne, soph., 400 relay; Maria Rottinger, sr., long jump.
Waterloo: Emily Luli, soph., 3,200 relay; Tabetha Moore, fr., 3,200 relay; Camille Robb, jr., 3,200 relay; Annie Wise, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600.
Woodridge: Emelie Moeller, sr., 3,200 relay; Maria Moore, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 800; Miranda Stockton, sr., 3,200 relay; Morgan Willis, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 3,200.

Division III boys

Dalton: Greg Blevins, sr., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay; Gavin Hackett, sr., 110 hurdles, 800 relay, 400 relay, 300 hurdles; Derek Reinhardt, sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Will Silvis, sr., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay, 200.
East Canton: D.J. Hill, sr., 3,200 relay; Josh Schleappi, jr., 3,200 relay; Chase Shrum, sr., 3,200 relay; Duke Taylor, jr., discus; Austin Tekip, soph., pole vault; Kyle Thompson, sr., 3,200 relay.
Hillsdale: Andrew Baldner, sr., pole vault.
St. Thomas Aquinas: Colby Hart, jr., 800 relay; Maurice Kirksey, sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Jory Lombardi, sr., 800 relay; 1,600 relay; Tyler Moeglin, jr., 1,600 relay; Gino Tortora, soph., 800 relay; Kevin Vinci, jr., 800, 1,600 relay.
Smithville: Matt Shoup, jr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles.
Waynedale: Derek Bunker, jr., long jump; Cody Carpenter, sr., 400.

Division III girls

Dalton: Mikayla Raff, sr., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Jess Smith, sr., pole vault.
Lake Center Christian: Jenae Linville, soph., discus.
Norwayne: Lauren Grier, soph., 400 relay; Abby Hanzie, sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; McKenzi Mocilnikar, sr., 800 relay; Katelyn Moore, sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Riane Stahl, fr., 800 relay, 400 relay.
Rittman: Crystal Barber, jr., 100, 200; Tresa Hartzler, fr., 1,600.
Rootstown: Ashleigh Pickens, jr., high jump.
St. Thomas Aquinas: Mariana Hoerr, soph., 400 relay; Elisha Laubacher, sr., 400 relay; Victoria Laubacher, soph., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Maria Lombardi, soph., 400 relay; Taylor Looby, fr., 100 hurdles; Lidia Pedrozo, sr., 3,200 relay; Julia Pusateri, sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 800; Molly Pusateri, fr., 3,200 relay; Kailynd Yancey, jr., 400 relay.
Smithville: Courtney Breece, jr., discus; Erin Moomaw, soph., 3,200.

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

High school news, features and notes