All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
#ABJVarsity

Wrestling: all local state qualifiers

By jcfortun Published: February 28, 2010

Here is a list of all local wrestlers who qualified for the state tournament.

Wadsworth leads all Division I schools with 12 qualifiers. Massillon Perry has nine and Twinsburg has six.

Crestwood and Walsh Jesuit each have five qualifiers in Division II.

CVCA has five qualifiers in Division III.

Click here for DI pairings.

Click here for DII pairings.

Click Here for DIII pairings.

Division I

103 Weight Class:
2. AS-4 Brandon Jones, Wadsworth, (10), 27-14
12. AS-2 Sonny Shump, Barberton, (9), 38-5

112 Weight Class:
7. AS-4 Mike Griffith, Medina, (11), 35-7
8. ME-1 Mitch Newhouse, Massillon Perry, (10), 24-2
11. AS-3 Alfredo Gray, Wadsworth, (11), 40-5
13. AS-2 Cobey Fehr, Barberton, (10), 34-6

119 Weight Class:
13. ME-2 Mike Labry, Twinsburg, (10), 35-5 (09:I-103-4th)
16. AS-1 Kagan Squire, Wadsworth, (10), 37-3 (09:I-112-3rd)

125 Weight Class:
16. ME-1 Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry, (12), 28-11 (09:I-119-5th, 08:I-103-8th)

130 Weight Class:
13. AS-2 Matt Hammer, Medina, (10), 36-8

135 Weight Class:
8. AS-1 Louden Gordon, Wadsworth, (12), 38-4 (09:I-135-7th)
9. ME-1 Zach Dailey, Massillon Perry, (10), 39-3 (09:I-130-4th)
15. ME-4 Andrew Lioi, Canton GlenOak, (12), 34-11

140 Weight Class:
8. ME-1 Shane Foster, Massillon Perry, (12), 37-7 (08:III-135-5th)
9. AS-1 Nate Ball, Wadsworth, (11), 42-4
15. AS-4 Jon Garrison, Copley, (11), 38-7

145 Weight Class:
1. AS-1 Brad Squire, Wadsworth, (12), 43-1 (09:I-140-6th, 08:I-130-2nd, 07:I-119-1st)
14. ME-3 Tanner Lemon, Massillon Perry, (11), 27-10

152 Weight Class:
3. ME-3 Brandon Clemens, Massillon Perry, (12), 26-12
5. ME-2 Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg, (12), 28-2 (09:I-140-3rd, 08:I-119-4th)
10. ME-4 Zack Messinger, Stow-Munroe Falls, (12), 38-10
12. AS-2 Teddy Hammer, Medina, (11), 36-7
14. AS-3 Clay Wenger, Wadsworth, (11), 38-6

160 Weight Class:
1. ME-1 Chet Bissell, Twinsburg, (12), 20-1 (09:I-152-7th)
5. AS-2 Sheldon Brandenburg, Wadsworth, (11), 40-5
7. ME-4 Mike Petrime, Massillon Perry, (11), 30-14
12. ME-2 Josh Erb, Uniontown Lake, (12), 25-4

171 Weight Class:
10. AS-4 Bart Randolph, Wadsworth, (12), 34-13
14. ME-3 Michael Baker, Twinsburg, (10), 22-6
16. AS-1 Sam Wheeler, Copley, (11), 50-0

189 Weight Class:
6. ME-3 Jeff Wilson, Uniontown Lake, (11), 35-9
9. AS-1 Caleb Busson, Wadsworth, (12), 20-0 (09:I-189-8th)
16. ME-1 Joe Tayse, Massillon Perry, (9), 33-9

215 Weight Class:
1. ME-1 Anthony Wise, Massillon Perry, (11), 40-5
4. AS-2 Caleb Curtis, Brunswick, (11), 35-6
9. AS-1 Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth, (10), 43-2 (09:I-215-3rd)
11. ME-3 Matt Fechko, Twinsburg, (12), 24-12

285 Weight Class:
3. ME-3 Cody Reeves, Massillon Washington, (12), 31-5
4. AS-2 Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth, (12), 41-4 (09:I-285-4th, 08:I-285-4th)
5. ME-2 Brandon Bucknell, Twinsburg, (12), 31-10
9. ME-1 Nick Rajcsak, Stow-Munroe Falls, (12), 40-1

Division II

103 Weight Class:
2. AF-4 Paige Nemec, Mantua Crestwood, (12), 33-9
8. AF-1 Cory Stainbrook, Streetsboro, (10), 34-4 (09:II-103-6th)
12. AF-2 Mike Rix, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, (9), 39-8

112 Weight Class:
1. AF-1 Ryan Cash, Aurora, (11), 35-8
7. AF-4 Dustin Graham, Beloit West Branch, (11), 32-11
11. AF-3 Joey Morris, Canton South, (11), 33-4

119 Weight Class:
9. AF-1 Ty Mitch, Aurora, (12), 38-4 (09:II-112-1st, 08:II-103-1st, 07:II-103-8th)

125 Weight Class:
2. AF-4 Jordan Westfall, Norton, (11), 35-6
8. AF-1 Johnni DiJulius, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (11), 47-1 (09:II-119-1st, 08:II-103-2nd)

130 Weight Class:
1. AF-1 Nate Skonieczny, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (10), 46-0 (09:II-125-2nd)
7. AF-4 Nick Katich, Louisville, (12), 29-12
11. AF-3 Jake Mellinger, Beloit West Branch, (12), 36-7 (09:II-189-8th)
13. AF-2 T.J. Fox, Mogadore Field, (10), 33-5

135 Weight Class:
6. AF-3 J.P. Hoopes, Beloit West Branch, (12), 34-8
9. AF-1 Randy Henline, Akron Coventry, (12), 46-0 (09:II-135-5th, 08:II-130-5th)
15. AF-4 Tommy Gallagher, Aurora, (11), 31-12
16. MH-1 Daniel Mirman, Medina Highland, (11), 34-4

140 Weight Class:
3. AF-3 John Novak, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (11), 30-20
5. AF-2 Mitchel Porter, Mantua Crestwood, (11), 38-4
15. AF-4 Zach Bickel, Peninsula Woodridge, (12), 35-10

145 Weight Class:
4. AF-2 Cheney Matarrese, Mantua Crestwood, (11), 32-8
16. AF-1 Joe Schindel, Akron Archbishop Hoban, (12), 34-7 (09:II-145-8th)

152 Weight Class:
2. AF-4 Rusty Lockhart, Akron Coventry, (11), 41-8
3. MH-3 Tyler Bloniak, Medina Highland, (11), 35-11
12. AF-2 Cody Ryba, Mantua Crestwood, (11), 35-5
14. AF-3 Randy Carpenter, Ravenna, (12), 39-8

160 Weight Class:
13. AF-2 Danny McNamara, Aurora, (11), 37-8
14. MH-3 Adam Kluk, Medina Highland, (9), 38-9

171 Weight Class:
2. MH-4 Zach Peterson, Richfield Revere, (12), 36-10
4. AF-2 Jeremy Eicher, Canal Fulton Northwest, (12), 29-7
6. AF-3 Dillon Magalski, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (12), 36-10
16. AF-1 Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore, (12), 37-1 (09:I-171-4th, 08:I-189-4th)

189 Weight Class:
3. AF-3 Beau Cross, Akron Coventry, (12), 43-7
5. AF-2 Joey Monroe, Mantua Crestwood, (11), 33-5
9. AF-1 Joe Henderson, Louisville, (12), 32-7
15. AF-4 Anthony Melchiorre, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (11), 39-11

215 Weight Class:
4. AF-2 Joe Poyser, Louisville, (12), 34-2 (09:II-189-4th)
10. AF-4 Ray Stone, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, (10), 40-11
16. AF-1 Beau Wenger, Navarre Fairless, (12), 36-1 (09:II-189-3rd)

285 Weight Class:
6. AF-3 Greydon Pavlik, Ravenna, (11), 37-8
10. AF-4 Zach Higgins, Alliance Marlington, (10), 35-10
15. MH-4 Danny Quallich, Medina Buckeye, (12), 38-9 (09:II-285-8th)
16. AF-1 Mike Rutherford, Norton, (12), 37-2

Division III

103 Weight Class:
9. MH-1 Nathan Tomasello, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, (9), 33-5
15. MH-4 Kyle Ferguson, Akron Manchester, (10), 41-7

112 Weight Class:
2. MH-4 Dustin Grier, Creston Norwayne, (10), 28-6

119 Weight Class:

125 Weight Class:

130 Weight Class:
3. MH-3 Shane Brown, Akron Manchester, (11), 45-2

135 Weight Class:
9. MH-1 Zak Vargo, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, (12), 31-9 (09:III-125-3rd)
15. MH-4 Justin Petersheim, Apple Creek Waynedale, (12), 43-10

140 Weight Class:
2. MH-4 Brett Snyder, Rootstown, (11), 36-6

145 Weight Class:
12. MH-2 Brandon Sommers, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, (12), 32-7 (09:III-130-6th, 08:III-119-5th)

152 Weight Class:
5. MH-2 Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale, (10), 50-4

160 Weight Class:
1. MH-1 Dennis Raber, Orrville, (12), 38-2 (09:II-171-2nd)
12. MH-2 Bryson Hall, Doylestown Chippewa, (11), 47-2 (09:III-152-4th)
14. MH-3 Matt Meadows, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, (10), 34-7

171 Weight Class:
16. MH-1 Alex Utley, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, (11), 40-2 (09:III-160-2nd, 08:III-160-3rd)

189 Weight Class:
14. MH-3 Jonathon Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale, (12), 53-2 (09:III-171-2nd)

215 Weight Class:
1. MH-1 Justin Schafrath, Doylestown Chippewa, (12), 46-1
7. MH-4 Gage Wyant, Orrville, (11), 16-10

285 Weight Class:
3. MH-3 Jordan Richards, Creston Norwayne, (12), 40-6
9. MH-1 Kyle Kelly, Akron Manchester, (12), 44-2 (09:III-215-5th)
15. MH-4 Eddie Flinner, Wooster Triway, (11), 34-11

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

High school news, features and notes