All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Varsity Letters

Football: All NEO Inland District Teams

By admin Published: November 14, 2007

As the high school football playoffs starts to wind down, some of the area's best players are recognized for their success this season. Click here for a story about some of the most prestigious awards that went to area players and coaches. The complete list of first- and second-team all-district selections are listed below.

All Northeast Ohio Inland District Football Teams

DIVISION I

First-team offense: Ends - Matt Wakulchik, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jordan Gribble, Brunswick, 5-10, 160, sr.; Brian Vollmer, Nordonia, 5-11, 170, sr. Linemen - Sean Whited, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 250, sr.; Corey Linsley, Boardman, 6-4, 275, sr.; Dom Boyle, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, 208, jr.; Frank Pistone, Brunswick, 6-1, 215, sr.; Erik Carlson, Jackson, 6-4, 232, jr. Quarterbacks - Sean Bedevelsky, Brunswick, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jared Wackerly, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, 180, sr.; Aaron Pankratz, Nordonia, 6-5, 225, sr. Backs - Dru Jones, Wadsworth,
5-11, 193, sr.; Eric Magnacca, Perry, 5-11, 194, sr.; Erick Howard, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, 210, so.; Anthony Smith, GlenOak, 5-9, 170, sr.; John Hamilton, Nordonia, 6-0, 195, jr. Kicker - Steve Schott, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 145, sr.

First-team defense: Linemen - Steve Yoder, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 273, sr.; Richard Sumlin, Medina, 6-2, 255, sr.; Luke Miller, Wadsworth, 5-10, 181, sr.; Evan Klepec, Boardman, 6-4, 235, sr.; James Georgiades, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 240; Whitney Mercilus, Garfield, 6-3, 235, sr.; David Baughman, Perry, 5-9, 193, sr. Linebackers - Kevin Dahl, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 210, sr.; Matt Vick, Perry, 5-11, 203, sr.; Mike Niam, Hudson, 6-3, 220, sr.; Broderic Kelker, Wadsworth, 6-0, 201, sr.; Zach Watts, Wadsworth, 5-10, 187; Luke Batton, Nordonia, 6-0, 195, jr. Backs - Corey Hildreth, Massillon Washington, 5-9, 167, sr.; Alex Gedeon, Hudson, 6-2, 220, sr. Brandon Mingo, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ben Karaba, Brunswick, 6-0, 170, sr.; Marcus Hardy, Cuyahoga Falls, 5-9, 165, sr. Punter - Matt Weller, Twinsburg, 6-0, 185, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Matt Wakulchik, Hoover; Sean Bedevelsky, Brunswick.
Defensive player of the year: James Georgiades, Hoover.
Coach of the year: Jason Hall, Nordonia.

Second-team offense: Ends - Anthony Schrock, Wadsworth, 6-3, 182, so.; Ryan Clark, Nordonia, 5-10, 165, sr. Linemen - Jared Frantz, Perry, 6-2, 205, sr.; D.J. Moss, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 266, jr.; Dominic Olivo, Brunswick, 6-1, 260; Ricky Canestraro, Wadsworth, 6-1, 292, sr.; Shawn Arnold, Massillon Washington, 6-6, 240, sr.; Chauncey Clemons, Garfield, 6-5, 295, jr. Quarterbacks - Alex Loftin, Stow, 6-0, 195, sr.; John Hyde, Perry, 6-0, 177, jr. Backs -Damien Jarrett, Boardman, 5-9, 165, jr.; Carlin Isles, Jackson, 5-8, 150, sr.; Matt Marino, Stow, 5-9, 198, sr. Kicker - Corey Morse, Medina, 6-1, 235, sr.

Second-team defense: Linemen - Mike Cannel, Nordonia, 6-1, 240, sr.; Garrett Mack, Brunswick, 6-2, 230, sr.; Will Woicehovich, Nordonia, 6-1, 225, sr.; Nick Tuminello, Boardman, 6-4, 215, sr.; Myrell Smith, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 208, sr. Linebackers -Jordan Beach, Cuyahoga Falls, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ryan Holmes, Boardman, 5-9, 175, sr.; Tim Darlington, Stow, 5-11, 205, sr.; Dorie Irvin, Massillon
Washington, 6-1, 195, sr.; Mitch Rose, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 189, sr.; Joe Vendlinski, Brunswick, 6-3, 195, sr. Backs - Rick Manco, Brunswick, 6-1, 175, jr.; Jeff Meek, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, 180, jr.; Tremaine O'Neal, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 167, sr. Punter - Justin Szink, GlenOak, 6-0, 168, sr.

DIVISION II

First-team offense: Ends - Gary Franklin, Firestone, 6-4, 180, sr.; Brian Slack, Archbishop Hoban, 6-5, 220, sr.; Brandon Mathie, Louisville, 6-1, 170, jr.; Dylan Traikoff, Lake, 6-1, 203, sr. Linemen - Colin Everett, Lake, 6-3, 237, sr.; Tyler Kwasnicka, Louisville, 6-1, 250, sr.; Tim Goodman, Copley, 6-5, 295, sr.; Sam Petersen, Revere, 6-1, 275, sr.; Tyler Dunagin, Ellet, 6-2, 260, sr. Quarterbacks - Trevor Kennedy, Firstone, 6-1, 170, sr.; Sal Battles, Youngstown East, 5-11, 215, sr.; Mark Carrocce, Canfield, 5-11, 175, sr. Backs - Shawn Riley, Wooster, 5-10,
160, jr.; Gene Onabiyi, Lake, 5-11, 190, sr.; Clay Swigert, Louisville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Chris Snook, Highland, 6-2, 218, jr. Kicker - Pat Sankovic, Canfield, 6-0, 185, sr.

First-team defense: Linemen - Matt Schooley, Louisville, 6-3, 225, sr.; Josh Lott, Warren Howland, 6-2, 235, sr.; Jordan Graham, Canfield, 6-1, 245, sr.; Aaron Donze, Tallmadge, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ryan Jones, Lake, 5-11, 252, sr.; De'Andre Tucker, Firestone, 6-2, 210, sr. Linebackers - Gary Thornton, Youngstown East, 5-9, 200, sr.; Eddie Metcalf, Alliance, 6-1, 200, sr.; Eric Jones, Warren Howland, 5-10, 190, sr.; Tyler Houska, Highland, 6-3, 215, jr.; Collin Haben, Tallmadge, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kyle Juszczyk, Cloverleaf, 6-2, 208, jr.; Marcus Poyser, Louisville, 5-11, 205, sr. Backs - Patrick Pakan, Tallmadge, 6-1, 200, sr.; T.J. Viscuso, Lake, 5-11, 171, sr.; Cody Roberts, Cloverleaf, 6-2, 205, jr.; Will Fleming, Archbishop Hoban, 6-4, 200, sr.; Punter - Josh Kostraba, Warren Howland, 6-0, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Sal Battles, Youngstown East.
Defensive players of the year: Josh Lott, Warren Howland; Matt Schooley, Louisville.
Coaches of the year: Tim Flossie, Firestone; Dick Angle, Warren Howland.

Second-team offense: Ends - Mikey Bickley, East, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jeff Purdie, Youngstown East, 5-10, 175, sr.; Marc Adams, Louisville, 5-11, 165, sr. Linemen - Tim Baker, North, 6-1, 265, sr.; Anthony Roberts, Alliance, 5-11, 225, sr.; Tony Carney, Canfield, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dillon Miller, Lake, 6-3, 258, jr.; Jon Vanicek, Louisville, 6-1, 250, sr. Quarterbacks - Neal Seaman, Louisville, 6-1, 185, jr.; Chad Keppler, Ellet, 6-4, 190, sr. Backs - Dan Banna, Canfield, 5-11, 220, jr.; Tyler Crowl, Lake, 5-9, 175, jr.; Darshawn Thomas, Firestone, 6-1, 170, sr.; Larry Dawson, North, 6-0, 210, sr. Kicker - James Plunket, Tallmadge, 5-11, 160, jr.

Second-team defense: Linemen - Justin Marrs, Cloverleaf, 6-2, 250, sr.; Luis Sharriez, Youngstown East, 6-3, 250, sr; Dan Westlake, Louisville, 5-10, 230, sr.; Nick White, Tallmadge, 5-7, 175, jr.; Demetrius Bentley, East, 6-1, 220, sr. Linebackers -Nick Spittle, Wooster, 6-0, 175, sr.; Matt Higginbotham, Lake, 5-9, 200, sr.; J.D.Whaley, Louisville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jon Andrews, Alliance, 6-3, 180, sr.; Tyler Scott, Warren Howland, 6-3, 218, jr.; Steve Yoak, Archbishop Hoban, 6-1, 215, sr.; Shomari Akhdar, East, 5-10, 210, sr. Backs - Chaz Moore, Canton Timken, 6-1, 184, jr.; Dominic Harper, Kenmore, 5-11, 175, sr.; Nathan Cope, Warren Howland, 5-11, 170, sr. Punter - Anthony Bowell, Youngstown Chaney, 5-9, 158, so.

DIVISION III

First-team offense: Ends - Jeremiah James, West Branch, 6-1, 175, sr.; Teddy Robb, Northwest, 6-1, 190, sr.; Mike Carnahan, Hubbard, 6-3, 195, sr. Linemen - Nate Klatt, Northwest, 6-4, 280, jr.; Bill Dugan, Poland Seminary, 6-5, 300, sr.; Kris Adams,
Field, 6-7, 340, sr.; Zack Brown, Youngstown Liberty, 5-11, 250, sr.; Josh Varney, Buckeye, 6-1, 285, sr.; Matt Mitchcash, Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, 240, sr. Quarterbacks - Marc Kanetsky, Hubbard, 6-0, 190, sr.; Steve McNeely, West Branch, 6-1, 200, sr.; Jimmy Shiplett, Northwest, 6-3, 180, sr. Backs - Cory Reisner, Buckeye, 5-10, 160, jr.; Nate Ganyard, Niles McKinley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Ben Moody, Cortland Lakeview, 6-2, 170, jr.; Seth Koosed, Field, 5-11, 180, sr. Kicker - Seth Harding, Salem, 6-1, 195, sr.

First-team defense: Linemen - Matt Betz, Marlington, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jake Hochendoner, Poland Seminary, 6-2, 230, sr.; Kyle Smedi, Cortland Lakeview, 6-1, 190, sr.; Andrew Illig, Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, 275, sr.; Garrett Manack, Fairless, 5-9, 185, sr.; Adam Bellamy, Aurora, 6-4, 255, jr. Linebackers - Sam Stucker, Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, 185, sr.; Mark Gauer, Northwest, 6-1, 200, sr.; Roy Davis, Ravenna, 6-3, 200, sr.; Vinnie Mazzei, West Branch, 5-10, 190, sr.; Mike McKinney, Canton South, 6-0, 200, jr.; Kevin Bailey, Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, 200, sr. Backs - Tony Stover, Northwest, 6-3, 200, sr.; Brad Hebert, Canton South, 6-0, 150, sr.; Alex Ferrara, Walsh Jesuit, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jon Biehl, Cortland Lakeview, 5-11, 175, sr.; Josh Fick, Minerva, 6-2, 170, jr. Punter - Allen Strouble, Marlington, 5-11, 160, jr.

Offensive players of the year: Steve McNeely, West Branch; Teddy Robb, Northwest.
Defensive players of the year: Tony Stover, Northwest; Kyle Smedi, Cortland Lakeview.
Coach of the year: Vic Whiting, Northwest.

Second-team offense: Ends - Jeff Walker, Coventry, 6-4, 200, jr.; Josh Penland, Fairless, 6-2, 170, sr.; Dee Brizzolara, Aurora, 6-0, 165, jr.Linemen -Jeff Petrilli, Niles McKinley, 5-11, 235, sr.; Tony Barkey, Northwest, 6-5, 300, sr.; Andrew Knapp, Aurora, 6-4, 235, sr.; Jacob Roman, Crestwood, 5-11, 255, sr.; Drew Trammel, Ravenna, 6-2, 280, sr.; Corey Fuller, Northwest, 6-3, 300, sr.; Chris Ciraldo, Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, 305, sr. Quarterbacks - Kyle Snyder, Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 180, jr.; Matt Trissel, Canton South, 6-0, 170, jr. Backs - Cameron Ontko, Walsh Jesuit, 6-0, 195, so.; Danny Beers, Northwest, 5-10, 190, jr.; Fitzgerald Toussaint, Youngstown Liberty, 5-9, 180, jr.; Jonathan Davis, Ravenna, 5-10, 170, sr.

Second-team defense: Linemen - Stephen Fejedelem, Ravenna, 6-4, 210, sr.; Matt Lopuchovsky, Hubbard, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jason Ulbricht, Marlington, 6-2, 235, sr.; Alex Stull, West Branch, 6-3, 225, sr. Linebackers - Mark Turnbull, Poland Seminary, 5-11, 210, sr.; Mark Mikula, Crestwood, 6-1, 175, sr.; Kevin Conners, Canton South, 6-0, 200, sr.; Matt Myers, Coventry, 6-0, 210, sr.; Brice Griffin, Northwest, 5-8, 185, sr.; Kasey Schwing, Streetsboro, 6-1, 210. Backs - Armand Dehaney, Walsh Jesuit, 5-9, 175, jr.; Tyler Bates, West Branch, 6-0, 175, sr.; Marcus Coonce, Hubbard, 5-9, 165, sr.; David Whipple, Canton South, 5-9, 181, sr.

DIVISION IV

First-team offense: Ends -Rob Hoagland, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 175, sr.; Rhyne Ladrach, Orrville, 6-5, 220, sr.; Brett Cubellis, Girard, 6-2, 185, sr.; Corey Clause, Waterloo, 6-2, 160, sr. Linemen - Brandon Ericsson, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-1, 261, sr.; Cole Dittirch, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 6-2, 200, jr.; Derek Berger, Waterloo, 6-0, 195, sr.; Andrew Destefano, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 235, sr.; Joe Tournoux, Tuslaw, 6-0, 225, sr. Quarterbacks - Dan McCarthy, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, 205, sr.; Joey Rhoads, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, 175, sr. Backs - John Pettigrew, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-9, 180, jr.; Brandon Beachum, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-1, 223, sr.; Carnell Evans, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 205, sr.; Cameron Truss, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-0, 170, jr. Kicker - Igor Ilibasic, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 165, sr.

First-team defense: Linemen - Nick Thomas, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, 230, sr.; Taylor Hill, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, 215, sr.; Mike Shaeffer, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 215, sr.; John Simon, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, 266, jr.; Jeremy Garver, Triway, 6-0, 180, jr. Linebackers - Michael Zordich, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-2, 237, sr.; Marcello Natale, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 205, sr.; Cortez McCrary, Orrville, 6-2, 215, sr.; Kristopher Wildman, Warren Champion, 6-1, 210, sr.; Chris Taylor, Garrettsville, 5-9, 193, sr.; Jared Kusar, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-8, 165, sr. Backs - Tim Marlowe, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 5-11, 170, sr.; Markel Vaughn, Warren Champion, 5-9, 186, sr.; Max Colaner, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 170, sr.; Shelby Combs, Tuslaw, 5-10, 175, jr.; Kevin Saunders, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 200, sr.; Dave Krusinski, Woodridge, 6-3, 212, sr. Punters - Brynt Werntz, Orrville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kyle Stadelmyer, Girard, 6-2, 207, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Dan McCarthy, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney.
Defensive player of the year: Michael Zordich, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney.
Coach of the year: Lowell Klinefelter, Canton Central Catholic.

DIVISION V

First-team offense: Ends -Corey Hill, Columbiana Crestview, 6-0, 178, jr.; Linemen - Justin Ray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-5, 290, sr.; Jeremy Oller, Norwayne, 6-4, 255, sr.; Mike Hudak, North Lima South Range, 5-10, 210, sr.; Dan Pierce, North Lima South Range, 5-10, 225, sr.; Justin Brown, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-3, 255, sr.; Jared Carpenter, Northwestern, 6-5, 320, jr. Quarterbacks - Tony Britton, Columbiana Crestview, 6-1, 187, sr.; Lamar McQueen, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-9, 165, sr. Backs - Steve Bensinger, North Lima South Range, 6-0, 185, sr.; Thad Nofsinger, Waynedale, 5-11, 200, jr.; Travis Morris, Northwestern, 5-7, 195, sr.; Brad Hughes, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, 175, sr.; A.J. Zitello, Mineral Ridge, 5-11, 190, sr. Kicker - Mat Schaefer, Northwestern, 5-10, 175, sr.

First-team defense: Linemen - Carmen Lamancusa, Vienna Mathews, 6-3, 275, sr.; Dominic Armeni, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 205, sr.; Jamel Turner, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-3, 215, so.; Steve Eyring, Waynedale, 5-11, 185, jr.; Matt Gilly, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, 263, sr.; Eric Ochletree, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, 190, sr. Linebackers - Kent Cunningham, Mineral Ridge, 6-0, 205, sr.; James Rutt, Waynedale, 5-9, 165, jr.; Nick McGahagan, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, 205, sr.; Trent Kimball, Hillsdale, 5-9, 185, sr.; Matt Redick, Northwestern, 6-0, 170, sr. Backs - Ross Revella, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-10, 185, sr.; Shawn Sheridan, Northwestern, 5-10, 175, sr.; Clay Nelson, Hillsdale, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jon McRoberts, Mineral Ridge, 5-8, 160, sr.; Brent Jackson, Vienna Mathews, 5-8, 155, jr. Punter - Eric Lee, Smithville, 6-0, 215, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Lamar McQueen, Youngstown Ursuline.
Defensive player of the year: Shawn Sheridan, Northwestern.
Coach of the year: Tom Williams, Hillsdale.

DIVISION VI

First-team offense: Ends - Eddie Gonda, Youngstown Christian, 6-foot-3, 195 pounds, senior; Mike Thomas, McDonald, 6-1, 175, jr.; James Howard, Warren JFK, 6-1, 150, sr. Linemen - Zack Trainer, Mogadore, 6-4, 300, sr.; Alex Perkins, Leetonia, 6-3, 250; sr.; Ben Gerlach, Columbiana, 6-0, 240; Dom Moore, Lowellville, 6-0, 250, sr.; Jimmie McCale, McDonald, 6-1, 225, sr. Quarterbacks - Matt Krumpak, McDonald, 6-0, 170, sr.; Shawn Pierce, Mogadore, 6-1, 175, sr. Backs - Cody Destro, Mogadore, 6-3, 225, sr.; Cameron Brant, Mapleton, 6-0, 210, sr.; Jared Province, Warren JFK, 6-0, 190, sr.; Alex Sampson, McDonald, 5-11, 195, jr.; Kicker - Bryan
Visingardi, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 170, jr.

First-team defense: Linemen - Donald Trummer, Leetonia, 5-11, 230, sr.; Jordan Knetzer, Dalton, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jake McAvinew, Mogadore, 5-9, 175, fr.; James Bluedorn, Warren JFK, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ryan VanVoorhis, East Canton, 5-10, 200, sr. Linebackers - John Vasilchek, Lowellville, 5-10, 189, jr.; Neal Eaton, Warren JFK, 6-0, 185, sr.; Sefan Aulizio, Warren JFK, 5-11, 185, sr.; Josh Hertel, Columbiana, 5-10, 195, sr.; Ben Shankel, East Canton, 6-2, 210, sr.; Shayne Stewart, Mogadore, 5-11, 175, jr.
Backs - Nate Schuler, New Middletown Springfield, 6-2, 215, sr.; Matt Kalbfell, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-8, 155, sr.; Ryan Williams, Columbiana, 5-11, 200, sr.; Andrew Beun, Dalton, 5-8, 146, so.; Ryan Brodie, Mogadore, 5-7, 165, sr.; Bryant Marnin, East Canton, 5-11, 165, sr. Punter - Mike Wheeler, East Canton, 5-9, 140, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Cody Destro, Mogadore; Jared Province, Warren JFK.
Defensive player of the year: Josh Hertel, Columbiana.
Coach of the year: Matt Adorni, Mogadore.

GAVIN JACKSON/Akron Beacon Journal

North Canton Hoover senior receiver Matt Wakulchik catches a touchdown pass during the second quarter of the Vikings' 21-14 overtime victory over Nordonia last week. Wakulchik shared the district's Division I co-offensive player of the year award with Brunswick senior quarterback Sean Bedevelsky.

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

High school news, features and notes