All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Varsity Letters

Live from Canton: Division II State Swim Meet

By mikeb Published: February 27, 2010

Here is an update from the State Swim Meet at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton:

DIVISION II

- Walsh Jesuit senior Sean Murphy finishes second in the in the 100-yard breast stroke in 56.83 seconds.

Area Swimmers that placed in the top 16 in Saturday’s finals by event:

BOYS

- 200 medley relay

Orrville (Victor Monheim, Mason Monheim, Vincent Monheim, Kyle Likens) ... eight

Walsh Jesuit (Johhny Andrefsky, Sean Murphy, Joe Simpson, Michael Mausser) ... 13th

- 200 freestyle

Seth Poitinger, Revere ... 10th

Nick Holvey, Revere ... 15th

- 200 individual medley

Sean Murphy, Walsh Jesuit ... fourth

- 50 freestyle

Mason Monheim, Orrville ... tied for seventh

- 100 freestyle

Seth Poitinger, Revere ... eighth

Nick Holvey, Revere ... 11th

- 200 freestyle relay

Revere (Seth Poitinger, Tommy Brandenstein, Colin Parker, Nick Holvey) ... third

Orrville (Kyle Likens, Victor Monheim, Vincent Monheim, Mason Monheim) ... seventh

Walsh Jesuit (Sean Murphy, Michael Mausser, Bryan Kirkpatrick, Peter Wilson) ... ninth

- 100 breast stroke

Sean Murphy, Walsh Jesuit ... second

- 400 freestyle relay

Revere (Seth Poitinger, Tommy Brandenstein, Ryan Palopoli, Nick Holvey) ... seventh

GIRLS

- 200 medley relay

Revere (Emma Gresser, Ali Thomas, Alex Poitinger, Maggie Harris) ... ninth

- 200 freestyle

Katie Kimberly, Revere ... 15th

- 200 individual medley

Brittany Geyer, Walsh Jesuit ... 13th

- 50 freestyle

Kelly Ormond, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy ... 14th

- 100 freestyle

Kelly Ormond, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy ... 12th

Katie Kimberly, Revere ... 13th

- 200 freestyle relay

Revere (Ali Thomas, Maggie Harris, Alex Poitinger, Katie Kimberly) ... fifth

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Kaitlin Amicone, Laura Nice, Renee Ormond, Kelly Ormond) ... seventh

- 100 breast stroke

Danielle Margheret, Walsh Jesuit ... ninth

Brittany Geyer, Walsh Jesuit ... 14th

Ali Thomas, Revere ... 15th

- 400 freestyle relay

Revere (Maggie Harris, Alex Poitinger, Ali Thomas, Katie Kimberly) ... fourth

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Kaitlin Amicone, Laura Nice, Sarah Wright, Kelly Ormond) ... 16th

Team Rankings

Hunting Valley University School won its second boys Division II title with 298 points. Revere finished ninth with 82 points.

Gates Mills Hawken won the girls Division II title, their 20th crown, with 333 points. Revere took 10th with 84 points.

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

High school news, features and notes