All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Varsity Letters

State swimming & diving scouting box

By Michael Beaven Published: February 19, 2014

Where: C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.

Schedule for today: 9 a.m. – Boys Division I diving finals. 5 p.m. – Girls and boys Division II swimming preliminaries for all events.

Schedule for Friday: 9 a.m. – Girls and boys Division I swimming preliminaries for all events. 5 p.m. – Girls and boys Division II swimming finals for all events.

Schedule for Saturday: 9 a.m. – Girls Division I diving finals. 4 p.m. – Girls and boys Division I swimming finals for all events.

Akron-area girls state qualifiers

DIVISION I

1-meter diving: Julia Oppedisano, Strongsville, Jr.; Kailey Francetic, Walsh Jesuit, Jr.; Nicole Rozsa, Cuyahoga Falls, Sr.; Erika Shane, Cuyahoga Falls, Jr.; Molly Patterson, North Canton Hoover, Jr.; Carolyn Yurkoski, Medina, Sr.

200-yard medley relay: Strongsville, Walsh Jesuit, Hudson, Jackson, Brecksville, Wooster, Copley.

200 freestyle: Lauren Heller, Walsh Jesuit, Soph.; Paige Kelly, Hudson, Sr. Sarah Wolanske, Hudson, Jr.

200 individual medley: Hanna Gresser, Walsh Jesuit, Fr.; Kennedy Herbert, Green, Sr.; Madison Whitman, Wooster, Soph.

50 freestyle: Caitlin Weigel, Hudson, Jr.; Elizabeth Graeff, Jackson, Sr.; Molly Washko, Strongsville, Sr.; Tianna Vozar, Canton McKinley, Jr.; Rachel Kotchman, Brecksville, Jr.; Gabrielle Sibilia, Wooster, Sr.; Susan Franz GlenOak, Sr.;

100 butterfly: Madison Myers, Copley, Jr.; Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster, Soph.; Gabi D’Abato, Strongsville, Sr.; Brenda Prifti, Copley, Jr.

100 freestyle: Lauren Heller, Walsh Jesuit; Soph.; Gabi D’Abato, Strongsville, Sr.; Anna Coronel, Brecksville, Soph.; Stephanie Boyd, Hudson, Jr.

500 freestyle: Paige Kelly, Hudson, Sr.; Sarah Wolanske, Hudson, Jr.; Natalie O’Brien, Firestone, Sr.

200 freestyle relay: Strongsville; Hudson; Copley; Brecksville; Jackson; Firestone 1:40.59.

100 backstroke: Madison Myers, Copley, Jr.; Anna Coronel, Brecksville, Soph.; Mikayla Dostall, Brunswick, Jr.

100 breast stroke: Hanna Gresser, Walsh Jesuit, Fr.; Molly Washko, Strongsville, Sr.; Kennedy Herbert, Green, Sr.; Carlie Perretta, Perry, Jr.; Carly Hart, Walsh Jesuit, Fr.; Karley Mattson, Strongsville, Jr.; Gina Saxon, Hudson, Jr.; Madison Whitman, Wooster, Soph.

400 freestyle relay: Hudson, Walsh Jesuit, Brecksville, Strongsville, Wooster.

DIVISION II

200-yard freestyle relay: Canton Central Catholic.

100 breast stroke: Mary Mazey, Canton Central Catholic, Sr.; Abby Blinka, Archbishop Hoban, Jr.

Akron-area boys state qualifiers

DIVISION I

1-meter diving: Stephen Romanik, Nordonia, Sr.; Jackson Gray, Canton McKinley, Sr.; David Waszak, North Canton Hoover, Fr.; Jeff Turner, Jackson, Sr.; Curtis Roden, North Canton Hoover, Jr.

200-yard medley relay: Strongsville, Wooster, Brecksville, North Canton Hoover, Hudson, Walsh Jesuit.

200 freestyle: Michael Reilman, Walsh Jesuit, Jr.; Cole Clampffer, Hudson, Soph.; DJ Arslanian, Strongsville, Soph.

200 individual medley: Ross Palazzo, Hudson, Jr.

50 freestyle: Stephen Watson, North Canton Hoover, Sr.; Ryan Charbonneau, Brecksville, Sr.; Brendon Mulcahey, Hudson, Jr.; BJ Graham, Wooster, Sr.; Austin Wilson, Strongsville, Sr.

100 butterfly: Mark Krusinski, Brecksville, Soph.; Mike Pichette, Strongsville, Jr.; DJ Arslanian, Strongsville, Soph.; Carter Ostrowski, Strongsville, Jr.; Brendon Mulcahey, Hudson, Jr.

100 freestyle: Stephen Watson, North Canton Hoover, Sr.; Daniel Ackerman, Wooster, Jr.; Mike Pichette, Strongsville., Jr.

500 freestyle: Dylan Gulli, Jackson, Sr.

200 freestyle relay: Hudson, North Canton Hoover, Wooster, Jackson and Strongsville.

100 backstroke: Michael Reilman, Walsh Jesuit, Jr.; Doni Moffa, Hudson, Sr.; Carter Ostrowski, Strongsville, Jr.

100 breast stroke: Ross Palazzo, Hudson Jr.; Daniel Ackerman, Wooster, Jr.; Tyler Thompson, Brecksville, Sr.; Matthew Dyer, Wooster, Jr.; Kenny Whitlock, Strongsville, Jr.

400 freestyle relay: Hudson, Strongsville, Brecksville, Jackson, Walsh Jesuit.

DIVISION II

1-meter diving: Nolan Honsaker, Aurora, Jr.

200-yard freestyle: Karl Icsman, Archbishop Hoban, Sr.

100 butterfly: Karl Icsman, Archbishop Hoban, Sr.

100 backstroke: Eric Krenz, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Soph.

Michael Beaven

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

High school news, features and notes