All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Varsity Letters

State track and field scouting reports for area athletes

By Michael Beaven Published: June 6, 2013

When: Friday and Saturday.

Where: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.

Friday schedule: 9:30 a.m. Division II field events (5), Division III running preliminaries and the 3,200-meter relay final; 1 p.m. Division III field events (5); 1:30 p.m. Division II running preliminaries and the 3,200-meter relay final; 4 p.m. Division III field events (5), 4:45 p.m. Division I running preliminaries and 3,200-meter relay final. Competition should conclude around 7:45 p.m.

Saturday schedule: 9 a.m. Division II field events (5); 9:30 a.m. Division III running finals; noon Division I field events (5); 1 p.m. Division II running finals; 3 p.m. Division I field events (5); 4:30 p.m. Division I running finals. Competition should conclude around 7:15 p.m.

Area state qualifiers


Boys


Division I

Brunswick: Austin Fallon, Soph., 1,600 relay; Alex Hartill, Sr., 1,600 relay; Tyler Laffin, Jr., 1,600 relay; Tyler Menear, Sr., 3,200; Keith Yohman, Sr., 1,600 relay.

Canton McKinley: Chris Daniels, Sr., discus, shot put; Jeff Richardson, Sr., 100, 200.

Hudson: Kyle Mau, Soph., 3,200 relay, 1600; Vince Moeglin, Sr., 3,200 relay; Michael Spaans, Jr., 3,200 relay; Mark Zubenko, Sr., 3,200 relay.

Jackson: Tyler Berg, Sr., 3,200 relay; Ben Hyde, Jr., 3,200 relay; Micah Johnson, Jr., 3,200 relay; Josh Reed, Sr., 3,200 relay.

Kent Roosevelt: Grant Mercer, Sr., 300 hurdles.

Marlington: Anthony Wilks, Sr., discus.

Massillon: Gareon Conley, Sr., 400; Damion Smith, Sr., high jump.

Medina: Dylan Dombi, Jr., 3,200 relay; Mike Hierholzer, Jr., shot put; Kyle Hutchinson, Jr., pole vault; Ian McKee, Sr., 3,200 relay; Tommy Menyes, Sr., 3,200 relay; Dan Schwendler, Jr., 3,200 relay.

Nordonia: Sterling Brabson, Jr., 800 relay; Jordan Nobles, Jr., 800 relay; Brandon Truett, Jr., 800 relay; Denzel Ward, Soph., long jump; Brandon Wilson, Soph., 800 relay.

Perry: Andrew Vincent, Jr., pole vault.

Stow: Paul Lovell, Sr., 800.

Tallmadge: Brian McGovern, Jr., 800.

Twinsburg: Garrett Crichlow, Jr., 3,200 relay, 1600; Tommy King, Sr., 3,200 relay; Ryan Scanlon, Sr., 3,200 relay; Nick Schank, Jr., 3,200 relay.

Wadsworth: Nick Seme, Sr., discus.

Wooster: Stefan Fraga, Sr., 800 relay; Connor Kubiak, Jr., 800 relay; Javonte Lidge, Jr., 800 relay; James Preston, Sr., 800 relay; Kevin White, Soph., 800.

Division II

Black River: Gus Kazek, Sr., 3,200.

Buckeye: Ryan Gallagher, Sr., 3,200.

Canton Central Catholic: John Colangelo, Fr., 100.

Carrollton: Lynk Tranter, Jr., 110 hurdles.

Crestwood: Matt Monroe, Sr., discus.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Ryan Adams, Soph., 3,200 relay; 1,600, 800, 1,600 relay; Evan Carroscia, Jr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Sherman Kortze, Sr., 3,200 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Noah LeBay, Jr., 3,200 relay, 800; Benny Schwarz, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Jake Sprague, Jr., pole vault.

Fairless: Clayton Guest, Soph., pole vault; Tyler Neff, Jr., 400.

Field: Brian Hanshaw, Sr., long jump.

Manchester: Logan Hull, Sr., discus.

Northwestern: Jay Duncan, Soph., 800 relay, 400 relay; Malachi Nolletti, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Tyler Smith, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Dan Yoder, Sr., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay, 200.

Norton: Spencer Ziegler, Sr., 1,600.

Norwayne: Trevahn Beery, Jr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Derek Gore, Sr., 800 relay; Kaleb Harris, Jr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Jared Robinson, Jr., 1,600 relay; Logan Studer, Sr., pole vault; Christian Wertz, Jr., 1,600 relay; Jon Zimmerly, Sr., 800 relay.

Orrville: Elijah Coleman, Jr., 400; Tyrone White, Sr., 800.

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Fransohn Bickley, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Nick Campbell, Soph., 3,200 relay; Parris Campbell, Jr., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay, 200; Brian Heller, Fr., 3,200 relay; Mick Iacofano, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 3,200; Travonte Junius, Jr., long jump; Vincent Lockett, Soph., 400 relay; Matt Oswald, Sr., 3,200 relay; Jordan Sensabaugh, Jr., 800 relay; Jarel Wooldridge, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay.

Sandy Valley: Ben Lehotay, Sr., 3,200; Luke Sommer, Soph., high jump.

Streetsboro: Prince Franklin, Soph., 800 relay; Devin Rencher, Jr., 800 relay; Dorian Williams, Sr., 800 relay; Johnathan Williams, Fr., 800 relay.

Triway: Mark Stair, Sr., high jump.

Tusky Valley: Zach Brinkman, Sr., 1,600 relay, high jump; Nick Gauding, Jr., 1,600 relay; Brandon Locker, Jr., 1,600 relay; Logan Shetler, Sr., 1,600 relay; Alex Watson, Jr., pole vault.

West Branch: Andrew Filp, Jr., shot put; Dustin Greenawalt, Jr., 3,200 relay; Drake Lohnes, Sr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Jerry Sanor, Sr., 3,200 relay; Connor Sharp, Sr., discus; Tyler Ware, Sr., 3,200 relay.

Woodridge: Matt Wojcik, Sr., 3,200.

Division III

Rootstown: David Paliscak, Sr., discus, shot put; Chris Saillant, Sr., 300 hurdles.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Cory Glines, Sr., 1,600, 3,200.

Smithville: Logan Myers, Sr., pole vault.

Girls


Division I

Archbishop Hoban: Lauren Pannell, Sr., high jump.

Brunswick: Alyssa Biedron, Sr., 1,600 relay; Bailey Lack, Fr., 1,600 relay; Gabby Maslowski, Soph., 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Amber Neitzel, Fr., 1,600 relay.

Canton McKinley: Daziah Green, Sr., 100, 400; Korrin Taylor, Jr., 300 hurdles, long jump.

Cloverleaf: Ashley Murray, Jr., 3,200.

Cuyahoga Falls: Nicole Rozsa, jr., pole vault; Nicole Waibel, Sr., pole vault.

GlenOak: Allissa Bury, Soph., pole vault, Jhni Fleming, Sr., 100 hurdles; Dajia Mills, Soph., high jump.

Green: Morgan Estes, Sr., pole vault; Emily Hooker, Jr., 400; Erika Rector, Sr., 800.

Lake: Alexandria Gower, Jr., discus; Jaylyn Vance, Sr., long jump.

Louisville: Mackenzie Rankin, Sr., 300 hurdles.

Medina: Alyssa Acevedo, Soph., long jump; Jenna D’Errico, Sr., pole vault; Anna Francis, Fr., 1,600 relay; Sarah Pack, Soph., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Cari Pallini, Sr., discus, shot put; Maria Scavuzzo, Jr., 3,200 relay; Alexis Smith, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Kimmy Vidika, Jr., 3,200 relay; Morgan Wickey, Soph., 1,600 relay.

North Canton Hoover: Colleen Bentler, Jr., 3,200 relay; Tiffany Bentler, Fr., 3,200 relay; Taylor Cropper, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800; Ashley Hinderer, Sr., 3,200 relay; Julie Worley, Jr., high jump.

Nordonia: Taylor McDonald, Sr., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Leah Vasarhelyi, Soph., 3,200.

Perry: Mikayla Dearing, Sr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Jackie Genetin, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Hannah Luke, Jr., 100, 800 relay, 200, 1,600 relay; Charliee Strickland, Soph., 800 relay, 1,600 relay.

Stow: Abbie Lawson, Sr., 300 hurdles; Ashley Pryce, Jr., 100 hurdles.

Twinsburg: Jordan Laley, Sr., 400 relay; Brianna Lawson, Jr., 400 relay, 200; Lauren McKinley, Fr., 400 relay; Samantha Monachino, Jr., high jump; Taylor Ware, Sr., 400 relay.

Wadsworth: Sarah Berger, Jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 1,600 relay; Michalla Gordon, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Courtney Palange, Jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Leah Runkle, Jr., 1,600 relay; Madi Salem, Soph., 3,200 relay.

Walsh Jesuit: Melinda Renuart, Jr., 1,600.

Division II

Canton South: Imani Bush, Sr., 400 relay, 200; Taylor Thompkins, Jr., 100 400 relay; Sydney Vaughn, Jr., 400 relay, long jump; Ebonee Williams, Jr. 400 relay.

Carrollton: Kady Davis, Fr., 1,600 relay; Stephanie Donley, Jr., 100, 1,600 relay; Lindsay Schandel, Jr., 1,600 relay; Naomi Young, Jr., 1,600 relay.

Crestwood: Tori Chiller, Sr,. 3,200 relay; 400; Marissa Midgley, Jr., 3,200 relay; Abby Soltisz, Jr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Madeleine Sorrick, Soph., 3,200 relay.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Alex Blair, Sr., 3,200 relay; Sammy Bockoven, Soph., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 1,600 relay; Katie Hess, Sr., 1,600 relay; Mallory Myers, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Natalie Pasicznyk, Soph., 3,200 relay; Autumn Young, Soph., 100, 200, 1,600 relay, long jump.

Fairless: Rebecca Fortner, Sr., high jump; Allyson Simmons, Jr., pole vault.

Garrettsville: Caroline Hahn, Sr., discus; Edie Svonavec, Soph., shot put.

Minerva: Maddie Fischer, Jr., discus; Kaele Lightfoot, Sr., 800.

North: Keishawnna Burts, Sr., 400.

Orrville: Jessica Eby, Fr., 800 relay, 300 hurdles; Abrea Gibson, Jr., 800 relay; Noel Hartmann, Jr., 800 relay; Hannah Plybon, Sr., 800 relay; Rylee Scott, Sr., high jump.

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Imani Davis, Soph., 800 relay, 200; Katie Goedecke, Jr., 800 relay; Cynthia Haas, Soph., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Rachel Iacofano, Fr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Chelsea Laury, Sr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay, long jump; Julia Mendiola, Jr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Marissa Rossetti, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 1,600 relay; Alexis Taylor, Jr., 800 relay.

Sandy Valley: Andra Lehotay, Fr., 800.

Streetsboro: Payton Julian, Sr., 300 hurdles; Destiny King, Jr., 100 hurdles, long jump.

Triway: Tessa Brooks, Sr., 300 hurdles, pole vault; Jen Muhlenkamp, Soph., 1,600.

Tusky Valley: Abby Allen, Jr., 1,600 relay; Kelsey Crowe, Sr., 1,600 relay; Riley Jarvis, Fr., 1,600 relay; Jordyn Koch, Sr., 1,600 relay.

West Branch: Erin Carver, Jr., 1,600 relay; Haley Davis, Fr., 1,600, 1,600 relay; Kyla Sharp, Sr., 1,600 relay; Alexandria Tubbs, Jr., 1,600 relay.

Division III

Canton Central Catholic: Aaliyah Dotson, Sr., 100; Kate Mokros, Jr., 100, 200.

Dalton: Mary Briceland, Sr., 100 hurdles.

Lake Center Christian: Jenae Linville, Sr., discus, shot put.

Norwayne: Riane Stahl, Jr., 300 hurdles.

Rittman: Tresa Hartzler, Jr., 1,600.

Rootstown: Dawn Freeland, Sr., shot put.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Rachael Adams, Fr., 400 relay; Rosa Forchione, Soph., 400 relay; Mariana Hoerr, Sr., 400 relay, pole vault; Victoria Laubacher, Sr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Maria Lombardi, Sr., 400 relay; Molly Pusateri, Jr., 3,200 relay, 800; Amanda Vincent, Jr., 3,200 relay; Athena Welsh, Fr., 3,200 relay.

Smithville: Danielle Besancon, Sr., pole vault; Kaitlyn Hostetler, Sr., long jump; Maggie Poorman, Soph., 400.

Waynedale: Kia Tyler, Sr., shot put.

— Michael Beaven

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

High school news, features and notes