All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Varsity Letters

State wrestling: Division II pairings

By RonPreps Published: March 2, 2011

AF - Akron Firestone CE - Columbus East
GO - Goshen MH - Marion Harding

103 Weight Class:
1. AF-1 D.J. Schoeppner, Canton South, (10), 40-2
2. CE-4 Payton Gutierrez, Columbus St. Francis DeSales, (10), 30-10
3. MH-3 Beau Minnick, Clyde, (9), 36-1
4. GO-2 Cory Parsons, Vincent Warren, (10), 36-3
5. MH-2 Matt Pool, Toledo Central Catholic, (10), 32-10
6. GO-3 Lyle Plummer, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, (9), 39-3
7. AF-4 Conner Nemec, Mantua Crestwood, (9), 32-9
8. CE-1 Cody Burcher, Uhrichsville Claymont, (9), 31-5
9. GO-1 Nick Simpson, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, (12), 42-0
10. MH-4 Derik Kopp, Tiffin Columbian, (10), 36-10
11. AF-3 Brad Taton, Mentor Lake Catholic, (9), 30-13
12. CE-2 Anthony Craig, Steubenville, (10), 35-5
13. AF-2 Mike Rix, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, (10), 22-7 (10:II-103-4th)
14. CE-3 Nathan Smith, Minerva, (10), 36-7
15. GO-4 Caleb Baum, Urbana, (10), 38-10
16. MH-1 John Martin, Wapakoneta, (10), 37-6

112 Weight Class:
1. CE-1 Luke Langdon, Uhrichsville Claymont, (11), 32-4 (10:II-112-4th, 09:II-103-3rd)
2. GO-4 Brody Hooks, New Richmond, (11), 28-9
3. MH-3 Trace Plaugher, Lima Shawnee, (10), 34-6
4. AF-2 Mike November, Chesterland West Geauga, (12), 43-2
5. MH-2 Blake Miller, Clyde, (9), 38-7
6. AF-3 Joey Morris, Canton South, (12), 22-1 (10:II-112-5th)
7. CE-4 Zach Hendershott, Millersburg West Holmes, (12), 27-10
8. GO-1 Ryan Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local, (11), 41-2 (10:II-103-1st)
9. MH-1 Bobby Mason, Parma Padua Franciscan, (11), 40-6
10. AF-4 Dustin Graham, Beloit West Branch, (12), 34-4
11. CE-3 Tyler Price, Pataskala Licking Heights, (11), 40-6 (10:II-103-6th)
12. GO-2 John Maurice, Bellefontaine, (11), 40-5
13. CE-2 Joey Miller, Carrollton, (10), 25-5 (10:II-103-7th)
14. GO-3 Preston Bowshier, Springfield Kenton Ridge, (9), 40-12
15. MH-4 Nathan Salmon, Sandusky Perkins, (10), 33-17
16. AF-1 Cory Stainbrook, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (11), 38-9 (10:II-103-3rd, 09:II-103-6th)

119 Weight Class:
1. MH-1 Calvin Campbell, Lexington, (11), 38-3 (10:II-112-2nd)
2. AF-4 Walt Gibson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, (9), 27-13
3. CE-3 Conner Blacka, Plain City Jonathan Alder, (11), 46-4
4. GO-2 Kole Trigg, Washington C.H. Washington, (10), 40-8
5. CE-2 Darran Warner, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, (11), 29-3
6. GO-3 Patrick McKernan, Hamilton Ross, (12), 39-8
7. MH-4 Justin Kopp, Tiffin Columbian, (12), 32-6
8. AF-1 Mike Kostandaras, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (9), 27-9
9. CE-1 Trevor Fiorucci, Lewis Center Olentangy, (11), 43-5 (10:II-103-2nd, 09:I-103-8th)
10. GO-4 Tyler Knul, Circleville, (9), 28-9
11. MH-3 Jake Beemer, Wapakoneta, (12), 40-3 (10:II-119-5th)
12. AF-2 Ryan Cash, Aurora, (12), 38-4 (10:II-112-3rd)
13. MH-2 Alex Mossing, Toledo Central Catholic, (9), 39-7
14. AF-3 David Coates, Mentor Lake Catholic, (12), 21-4
15. CE-4 Brandon Llewellyn, Steubenville, (10), 30-7
16. GO-1 Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local, (9), 41-4

125 Weight Class:
1. MH-1 Tyler Hackworth, Oak Harbor, (12), 34-2
2. AF-4 Dylan Kager, Mantua Crestwood, (10), 40-7
3. GO-3 Keaton Webb, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, (12), 41-7 (10:II-119-8th)
4. CE-2 Brady Hutchins, Canal Winchester, (12), 49-6
5. GO-2 Cordell Byrd, Hamilton Ross, (10), 35-9
6. CE-3 Arron Thompson, London, (11), 44-5
7. MH-4 Adam Fasnacht, Parma Padua Franciscan, (11), 34-11
8. AF-1 Tre Smith, Chagrin Falls Kenston, (12), 40-3 (10:II-125-5th)
9. CE-1 Johnny McComas, Lisbon Beaver, (12), 37-3 (09:II-103-5th)
10. GO-4 Andrew Macioce, Circleville Logan Elm, (12), 36-8
11. AF-3 Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, (9), 25-7
12. MH-2 Colin McDermitt, Lima Shawnee, (11), 36-2
13. AF-2 Robby Reed, Canfield, (12), 40-3
14. MH-3 Chase Leedy, Toledo Central Catholic, (12), 37-8
15. CE-4 Brodie Scherer, Warsaw River View, (11), 37-3 (10:II-112-7th)
16. GO-1 Josh Nelson, Dayton Oakwood, (12), 37-4 (10:II-119-4th)

130 Weight Class:
1. CE-1 Joe Boswell, Canal Winchester, (11), 42-6
2. MH-4 Dalton Nicely, Wauseon, (11), 35-6
3. GO-3 Chris Schulz, Lewistown Indian Lake, (12), 41-8
4. AF-2 Alex Benedict, Canfield, (12), 32-4
5. GO-2 David Day, Germantown Valley View, (12), 20-5
6. AF-3 Travis Raper, Navarre Fairless, (12), 26-8
7. CE-4 Ron Foster, Lisbon Beaver, (10), 28-13
8. MH-1 Brent Fickel, Parma Padua Franciscan, (11), 48-2 (10:II-130-4th, 09:II-125-3rd)
9. AF-1 Johnni DiJulius, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (12), 40-3 (10:II-125-1st, 09:II-119-1st, 08:II-103-2nd)
10. GO-4 Kevin Lee, Dayton Oakwood, (12), 39-6
11. CE-3 Al Caserta, Lewis Center Olentangy, (12), 44-9
12. MH-2 Stephen Pastor, Port Clinton, (12), 37-9
13. CE-2 Max Rohskopf, Millersburg West Holmes, (10), 28-3
14. MH-3 Nick Hile, Lexington, (12), 46-1 (10:II-130-6th, 09:II-125-5th)
15. AF-4 Anthony Skulina, Streetsboro, (12), 33-7
16. GO-1 Matt Watts, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, (12), 42-6

135 Weight Class:
1. AF-1 Nate Skonieczny, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (11), 44-1 (10:II-130-3rd, 09:II-125-2nd)
2. CE-4 Josiah Dunlap, Pataskala Licking Heights, (12), 24-6
3. GO-3 Clay Davis, Circleville, (12), 38-7
4. MH-2 Collan DaFonseca, Parma Padua Franciscan, (12), 42-7 (10:II-119-6th)
5. GO-2 John Lazear, Athens, (12), 36-7
6. MH-3 Jake Faust, Lexington, (11), 50-1 (10:II-135-5th)
7. AF-4 Dominic Monaco, Hunting Valley University School, (10), 15-6
8. CE-1 Anthony Fosco, Lewis Center Olentangy, (11), 35-12
9. GO-1 Case Garrison, St. Paris Graham Local, (11), 37-6
10. MH-4 Ayoub Kirresh, Avon, (12), 38-12
11. CE-3 Shawn McGhee Jr, Steubenville, (10), 37-3
12. AF-2 Ben Kazimir, Chagrin Falls Kenston, (12), 41-5
13. CE-2 Drew Jolley, Millersburg West Holmes, (10), 26-8
14. AF-3 Kyle Brezovec, Aurora, (12), 38-5
15. GO-4 Travis Jones, New Carlisle Tecumseh, (12), 25-14
16. MH-1 Daniel Mirman, Medina Highland, (12), 39-2 (10:II-135-2nd)

140 Weight Class:
1. CE-1 Kyle Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont, (11), 33-2 (10:II-130-5th, 09:II-112-5th)
2. GO-4 Colton Payne, Hamilton Ross, (12), 35-6
3. AF-3 Nic Skonieczny, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (11), 20-8
4. MH-2 Colin Rininger, Medina Highland, (11), 36-8
5. AF-2 Matt Fee, Mentor Lake Catholic, (12), 31-4 (10:II-140-3rd)
6. MH-3 Alex Bergman, Oak Harbor, (11), 41-6
7. CE-4 Jake Zoller, Hilliard Bradley, (11), 29-7
8. GO-1 Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham Local, (12), 43-1 (10:II-119-2nd, 09:II-103-1st, 08:II-103-3rd)
9. AF-1 T.J. Fox, Mogadore Field, (11), 45-2 (10:II-130-7th)
10. MH-4 Cameron Campbell, Sandusky Perkins, (11), 42-8
11. CE-3 Galo Santos, London, (12), 49-4
12. GO-2 Clayton Monebrake, Eaton, (12), 37-5
13. CE-2 Jason Maynard, Pataskala Licking Heights, (12), 40-6
14. GO-3 Joe Quisenberry, Springfield Kenton Ridge, (12), 39-5
15. AF-4 Christian Severino, Ashtabula Edgewood, (12), 42-10
16. MH-1 Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franciscan, (12), 46-4 (10:II-125-3rd, 08:II-103-4th)

145 Weight Class:
1. MH-1 Jim Klosz, Parma Heights Holy Name, (11), 44-2 (10:II-145-6th)
2. GO-4 Sam Beiting, Hamilton Ross, (12), 30-12
3. CE-3 Conor Driscoll, Hilliard Bradley, (11), 14-1
4. AF-2 Adam Horovitz, Mantua Crestwood, (12), 39-6
5. CE-2 Jordan Burkhart, Uhrichsville Claymont, (12), 28-7 (09:II-103-7th, 08:II-103-6th)
6. AF-3 Danny Bryan, Mentor Lake Catholic, (12), 28-12
7. MH-4 Seth Williams, Tiffin Columbian, (9), 45-4
8. GO-1 Bo Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local, (10), 42-0 (10:II-130-1st)
9. CE-1 Justin Stitzlein, Millersburg West Holmes, (11), 40-3
10. AF-4 David Bates, Alliance Marlington, (12), 41-6
11. MH-3 Zane Zeman, Avon, (11), 40-2
12. GO-2 Alex Kooser, Dayton Oakwood, (12), 38-3 (10:II-130-8th)
13. MH-2 D.J. Beauch, Toledo Central Catholic, (12), 32-7
14. GO-3 Nathan Bowers, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, (11), 39-8
15. CE-4 Steven Swartz, Lisbon Beaver, (12), 34-8
16. AF-1 John Novak, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (12), 17-7

152 Weight Class:
1. GO-1 Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local, (12), 44-1 (10:II-145-3rd, 09:II-140-2nd, 08:II-140-4th)
2. AF-4 Tommy Gallagher, Aurora, (12), 27-6
3. MH-3 Isaac Williams, Tiffin Columbian, (12), 47-2
4. CE-2 Caleb Hetterscheidt, Lewis Center Olentangy, (12), 39-9
5. MH-2 Tyler Bloniak, Medina Highland, (12), 33-6 (10:II-152-8th)
6. CE-3 Mitch Riker, New Philadelphia, (12), 30-5
7. GO-4 Chuck Buchanan, New Carlisle Tecumseh, (10), 28-12
8. AF-1 Lucas Poyser, Louisville, (11), 37-8
9. MH-1 Ian Miller, Oak Harbor, (12), 48-0 (10:II-145-1st, 09:II-135-3rd)
10. CE-4 Brogan Endres, Dover, (11), 34-10
11. GO-3 Caleb Covington, Athens, (12), 46-2
12. AF-2 Mitchel Porter, Mantua Crestwood, (12), 41-3 (10:II-140-7th)
13. GO-2 Will LeBoeuf, Dayton Oakwood, (12), 38-6
14. AF-3 Nick Nadeja, Hubbard, (12), 25-8
15. MH-4 Jared Fleming, Port Clinton, (12), 42-7
16. CE-1 Andrew Higgins, Hilliard Bradley, (12), 39-3

160 Weight Class:
1. MH-1 Konner Witt, Oak Harbor, (12), 40-2 (10:II-152-2nd)
2. CE-4 Joe Gadd, Lewis Center Olentangy, (12), 36-14
3. GO-3 Michael Burge, Wilmington, (11), 40-8
4. AF-2 Cheney Matarrese, Mantua Crestwood, (12), 30-4
5. GO-2 Jake Watkins, Tipp City Tippecanoe, (12), 45-3
6. AF-3 Shaun Bulstrom, Canton South, (12), 37-6
7. MH-4 Chris Moore, Bellevue, (10), 27-11
8. CE-1 Chris Baker, Plain City Jonathan Alder, (12), 45-2
9. AF-1 Adam Lamancusa, Beloit West Branch, (12), 37-2
10. GO-4 Justin Hasley, Marietta, (11), 41-10
11. MH-3 Adam Kluk, Medina Highland, (10), 24-5 (10:II-160-7th)
12. CE-2 Austin Jones, Dresden Tri-Valley, (10), 36-7
13. MH-2 Tony Martin, Toledo Central Catholic, (12), 36-6 (10:II-152-4th)
14. CE-3 Scott Boyce, Minerva, (11), 45-4
15. AF-4 Tylor Brokaw, Ravenna Southeast, (11), 21-8
16. GO-1 Isaac Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local, (11), 15-2 (10:II-135-1st, 09:II-112-3rd)

171 Weight Class:
1. GO-1 Kyle Ryan, St. Paris Graham Local, (12), 42-2 (10:II-160-2nd, 09:II-160-1st)
2. MH-4 Mike Sustar, Parma Padua Franciscan, (12), 33-11
3. AF-3 Ravonne Lawrence, Ravenna Southeast, (12), 39-9
4. CE-2 Micah Kullman, Minerva, (12), 37-3 (10:II-160-6th)
5. AF-2 Cody Ryba, Mantua Crestwood, (12), 41-3 (10:II-152-5th)
6. CE-3 Shawn Walters, Warsaw River View, (11), 36-9
7. GO-4 Anthony ColeÄYoung, Springfield Kenton Ridge, (12), 32-9
8. MH-1 Nick McCall, Wauseon, (12), 44-2 (10:II-171-5th, 09:II-171-8th)
9. CE-1 Delane King, Hebron Lakewood, (12), 50-1 (10:II-171-8th)
10. AF-4 Tyler Lias, Hubbard, (12), 32-13
11. GO-3 Brandon Taylor, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, (11), 45-3
12. MH-2 Jake Cramer, Oak Harbor, (12), 39-5 (10:II-140-5th)
13. GO-2 Paul Gryniuk, Washington C.H. Washington, (12), 42-4
14. MH-3 Derek Ratliff, Shelby, (12), 44-5
15. CE-4 Travers Clark, Whitehall-Yearling, (12), 43-4
16. AF-1 Danny McNamara, Aurora, (12), 40-2

189 Weight Class:
1. GO-1 Huston Evans, St. Paris Graham Local, (11), 41-1 (10:II-171-1st, 09:II-152-2nd)
2. MH-4 Jake Alexander, Norwalk, (11), 37-14
3. CE-3 Bobbie Kent, Granville, (12), 45-7
4. AF-2 Rusty Lockhart, Akron Coventry, (12), 44-3
5. CE-2 Bobby Blankenship, Plain City Jonathan Alder, (12), 47-1 (10:II-189-4th)
6. AF-3 Anthony Melchiorre, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, (12), 19-9
7. GO-4 Zeke Eier, New Carlisle Tecumseh, (12), 33-8
8. MH-1 D.J. Recknagel, Rossford, (12), 39-1
9. AF-1 Joey Monroe, Mantua Crestwood, (12), 35-5 (10:II-189-8th)
10. CE-4 Tyler Harble, Newark Licking Valley, (11), 42-6
11. MH-3 Sean McGee, Oak Harbor, (12), 37-10
12. GO-2 Chaz Gresham, Goshen, (11), 38-5 (10:II-152-3rd, 09:II-135-8th)
13. MH-2 Josh Lehner, Lexington, (10), 42-7
14. GO-3 Connor Maglecic, Norwood, (12), 45-3
15. AF-4 Ryan Lestock, Mentor Lake Catholic, (12), 14-7
16. CE-1 Keith Johnson, Dover, (12), 43-2 (10:II-171-7th)

215 Weight Class:
1. AF-1 Ray Stone, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, (11), 37-7
2. GO-4 Bryan Day, Germantown Valley View, (11), 37-5
3. MH-3 Cody Thompson, Mansfield Madison Comprehensive, (11), 42-1
4. CE-2 Chase Redman, Newark Licking Valley, (12), 43-6
5. MH-2 Bily Ward, Clyde, (11), 43-5
6. CE-3 Matt Shurina, Cadiz Harrison Central, (11), 42-7
7. AF-4 Travis Gray, Louisville, (12), 26-13
8. GO-1 Travis McIntosh, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, (12), 43-1 (10:II-189-2nd)
9. MH-1 Logan Erb, Wapakoneta, (12), 38-2 (10:II-215-1st, 08:II-215-4th)
10. CE-4 Alex Stinemetz, Lewis Center Olentangy, (11), 36-11
11. AF-3 Tommy Padavick, Geneva, (12), 33-4
12. GO-2 Mark Meyer, St. Paris Graham Local, (12), 30-11 (08:II-135-7th)
13. AF-2 Anthony Miller, Perry, (11), 29-12
14. GO-3 Nathan Silvus, Springfield Shawnee, (12), 45-3
15. MH-4 Zane Krall, Wauseon, (10), 34-11
16. CE-1 Evan Jackson, Columbus Bishop Hartley, (12), 33-5

285 Weight Class:
1. AF-1 Carlos Lugo, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, (12), 40-8
2. MH-4 Collin Vozar, Medina Highland, (11), 37-10
3. GO-3 Josh Lee, New Lexington, (12), 29-2
4. CE-2 Kirk Willis, Granville, (12), 44-4
5. GO-2 J.R. Forsee, New Richmond, (10), 34-6
6. CE-3 Chris Settles, Columbus Hamilton Township, (12), 44-2
7. AF-4 Connor Sharp, Beloit West Branch, (10), 23-9
8. MH-1 Trevor Strickland, Clyde, (12), 46-1 (10:II-215-6th)
9. GO-1 Riley Shaw, Washington C.H. Washington, (11), 47-3 (10:II-215-4th)
10. CE-4 Bryan Young, Lewis Center Olentangy, (11), 35-12
11. AF-3 Greydon Pavlik, Ravenna, (12), 37-5
12. MH-2 Zach Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye, (12), 38-3
13. AF-2 Zach Higgins, Alliance Marlington, (11), 38-5
14. MH-3 Nick Wagoner, Shelby, (12), 36-3
15. GO-4 Justin Blue, Germantown Valley View, (12), 30-10
16. CE-1 Nathan Pressley, Canal Winchester, (12), 28-6

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

High school news, features and notes