All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Varsity Letters

State wrestling: Division III pairings

By RonPreps Published: March 2, 2011

CO - Coshocton GH - Garfield Heights
KF - Kettering Fairmont OC - Owens College

103 Weight Class:
1. KF-1 Christian Clary, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, (9), 42-4
2. OC-4 Ben Eggers, Archbold, (10), 39-19
3. GH-3 Aaron Assad, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, (10), 42-3 (10:III-103-3rd)
4. CO-2 Ben Crabtree, Caledonia River Valley, (10), 31-7
5. GH-2 Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton, (9), 39-1
6. CO-3 Bobby Smith, Columbus Bishop Ready, (9), 40-2
7. KF-4 Zach Alvarado, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, (9), 33-4
8. OC-1 Evan Ulinski, Elmore Woodmore, (9), 39-1
9. CO-1 Zon Fields, Marion Pleasant, (11), 39-0 (10:III-103-5th)
10. GH-4 Mike Hozan, Sullivan Black River, (9), 35-7
11. KF-3 Robert Carter, Dayton Northridge, (11), 18-3 (10:III-103-6th)
12. OC-2 Jude Michel, Milan Edison, (10), 41-9
13. KF-2 Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg, (9), 39-3
14. OC-3 Kyle Keller, Delta, (9), 43-7
15. CO-4 Damon Outward, Martins Ferry, (10), 36-6
16. GH-1 Nathan Tomasello, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, (10), 39-0 (10:III-103-1st)

112 Weight Class:
1. OC-1 Cam Michel, Milan Edison, (12), 41-11 (10:III-103-8th)
2. CO-4 Josh Bartrug, Hannibal River, (12), 36-5
3. GH-3 Casey Johns, Middlefield Cardinal, (10), 38-4
4. KF-2 Cody Steiner, Waynesville, (11), 34-3 (10:III-103-4th)
5. GH-2 Kyle Ferguson, Akron Manchester, (11), 36-4
6. KF-3 Allen Seagraves, Casstown Miami East, (10), 41-6
7. OC-4 Dusty Ferguson, Bloomdale Elmwood, (10), 26-5
8. CO-1 Josh Hall, Columbus Bishop Ready, (12), 38-4
9. GH-1 Tyler Harter, Apple Creek Waynedale, (12), 40-1
10. KF-4 Jimmy Sandlin, Carlisle, (9), 47-6
11. OC-3 Damien Showman, Attica Seneca East, (11), 38-6
12. CO-2 Jonathan Edwards, Caledonia River Valley, (11), 46-4
13. OC-2 Jesse Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, (9), 32-6
14. CO-3 Sean Regoli, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, (11), 30-10
15. GH-4 Sammy Gross, Beachwood, (9), 37-7
16. KF-1 Jacob Danishek, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, (9), 36-1

119 Weight Class:
1. CO-1 Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor, (12), 46-1 (10:III-119-2nd, 09:III-119-2nd, 08:III-112-2nd)
2. KF-4 Joe Brodman, Tiffin Calvert, (11), 45-7
3. GH-3 Dion Perez, Massillon Tuslaw, (10), 38-12
4. OC-2 Ben Timmons, Kansas Lakota, (11), 35-4
5. GH-2 William Spangler, LaGrange Keystone, (11), 39-3 (10:III-112-5th)
6. OC-3 Austin Hilty, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, (12), 23-2
7. CO-4 Billy Crock, Waterford, (12), 38-9
8. KF-1 Stephen Hill, Carlisle, (12), 35-4
9. GH-1 Vinnie Pizzuto, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, (12), 37-2 (10:III-112-4th, 09:III-103-6th)
10. OC-4 Max Reeder, Genoa Area, (9), 32-13
11. CO-3 Gennar Feucht, West Jefferson, (10), 46-6
12. KF-2 Brandon McCormick, Lima Central Catholic, (10), 17-8
13. CO-2 Thomas McLaughlin, Nelsonville-York, (11), 47-5 (09:III-103-5th)
14. KF-3 Dalton Hiltibran, Mechanicsburg, (11), 39-7
15. GH-4 Zachary Campbell, Andover Pymatuning Valley, (10), 40-6
16. OC-1 Nick Goebel, Bloomdale Elmwood, (12), 34-4 (10:III-112-3rd, 09:III-103-1st)

125 Weight Class:
1. GH-1 Ryan Harris, Beachwood, (9), 44-4
2. CO-4 Zack Cantrell, Coshocton, (12), 29-7 (10:III-112-8th)
3. OC-3 Jared VanVleet, Edgerton, (10), 46-4
4. KF-2 Jacob Haas, McComb, (12), 21-1 (10:III-119-4th)
5. OC-2 TJ Weirauch, Archbold, (12), 37-12
6. KF-3 Britt Wooten, West Liberty-Salem, (12), 39-7
7. GH-4 Brian Spangler, LaGrange Keystone, (11), 34-6 (10:III-103-2nd, 09:II-103-4th)
8. CO-1 Jeremy Border, Caldwell, (11), 40-2 (10:III-112-7th, 09:III-103-4th)
9. OC-1 Seth Batdorf, Ashland Crestview, (9), 45-7
10. KF-4 Cole Smith, Jamestown Greeneview, (12), 37-6
11. GH-3 Tim Wiseman, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, (12), 40-6 (09:III-112-7th)
12. CO-2 Adam Ankrom, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, (12), 46-3
13. GH-2 Josh Decatur, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, (10), 28-15
14. CO-3 Devin Talbott, Hannibal River, (10), 46-3
15. OC-4 Alex Culler, Bellville Clear Fork, (12), 27-10
16. KF-1 Stephen Myers, Reading, (10), 45-0 (10:I-112-3rd)

130 Weight Class:
1. OC-1 Cody Laney, Hicksville, (11), 46-1
2. GH-4 J.J. Diven, Atwater Waterloo, (10), 36-8
3. CO-3 Bobby Leitwein, Nelsonville-York, (11), 44-10
4. KF-2 Colt Lovejoy, Harrod Allen East, (11), 38-4
5. CO-2 Drew Webster, Glouster Trimble, (11), 32-6
6. KF-3 Kyle Parker, Sycamore Mohawk, (12), 39-4
7. OC-4 Kenny Price, Archbold, (9), 35-26
8. GH-1 Johnny Matacic, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, (12), 36-2 (10:III-130-1st, 09:III-125-7th)
9. KF-1 Alex Nedved, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, (12), 33-7
10. CO-4 Alex Carroll, Galion Northmor, (12), 33-14
11. OC-3 Luke Kern, Delta, (11), 28-4 (10:III-119-8th)
12. GH-2 Brett Fortune, West Salem Northwestern, (11), 42-6
13. OC-2 Logan Reichert, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic, (11), 42-11
14. GH-3 Alec Jacober, Beachwood, (12), 25-2 (10:III-125-4th)
15. KF-4 Kyler Deeter, Covington, (10), 41-5
16. CO-1 Tyler Reichle, West Jefferson, (12), 48-3

135 Weight Class:
1. KF-1 Jordan Marshall, Troy Christian, (10), 25-3
2. OC-4 Tim Grys, Collins Western Reserve, (12), 39-9
3. CO-3 Ian Baker, Shadyside, (10), 36-4
4. GH-2 Jacob Carpenter, Girard, (11), 25-5
5. CO-2 Josh Davis, Bellaire, (11), 42-6
6. GH-3 Justin Bockmore, Wellington, (12), 36-5
7. KF-4 Kameran Clemens, Haviland Wayne Trace, (11), 39-6
8. OC-1 Hunter Stieber, Monroeville, (12), 50-0 (10:III-119-1st, 09:III-119-1st, 08:III-103-1st)
9. CO-1 Carl Moody, Nelsonville-York, (11), 47-5 (09:III-119-8th)
10. GH-4 Seth Powers, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, (12), 28-11 (09:III-112-4th)
11. OC-3 Zach Niner, Liberty Center, (10), 32-9
12. KF-2 Austin Black, Mechanicsburg, (10), 35-9
13. OC-2 Tyler Majoy, Milan Edison, (11), 41-7
14. KF-3 Tyler Kelly, Reading, (12), 42-7
15. CO-4 Jamie Baldridge, Galion Northmor, (9), 38-9
16. GH-1 Jeremy Walden, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, (12), 33-9 (10:III-125-6th)

140 Weight Class:
1. GH-1 Shane Brown, Akron Manchester, (12), 43-0 (10:III-130-5th)
2. KF-4 Ryan Musser, Delphos St. John's, (12), 35-11
3. CO-3 Tyler Mehilis, Magnolia Sandy Valley, (12), 36-14
4. OC-2 Tyler Fahrer, Delta, (9), 32-7
5. CO-2 Tristan Gerber, Sugarcreek Garaway, (12), 51-4 (10:III-130-8th)
6. OC-3 Jordan Cowell, Archbold, (11), 59-2
7. GH-4 Seth Heldenbrand, Jeromesville Hillsdale, (11), 38-9
8. KF-1 Zach Wilson, Bluffton, (10), 37-2
9. OC-1 Cam Tessari, Monroeville, (12), 48-1 (10:III-140-1st, 09:III-130-1st, 08:III-112-1st)
10. CO-4 Dakota Hook, Nelsonville-York, (11), 45-9
11. KF-3 Craig Parker, Sycamore Mohawk, (12), 34-9
12. GH-2 Matt Dobben, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, (10), 28-8
13. KF-2 David Williams, Brookville, (11), 33-7
14. GH-3 Logan Hershey, West Salem Northwestern, (12), 43-7
15. OC-4 Dakota Workman, Greenwich South Central, (12), 41-11
16. CO-1 Joe Kosky, Bellaire St. John Central Catholic, (12), 38-3

145 Weight Class:
1. OC-1 Kyle Burns, Milan Edison, (11), 45-4 (10:III-130-3rd, 09:III-125-6th)
2. CO-4 Cody Hodge, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, (11), 26-11
3. KF-3 Jordan Wilson, New Lebanon Dixie, (12), 38-15
4. GH-2 Josh Lawrence, Garrettsville Garfield, (12), 39-4
5. KF-2 Johnny Carpenter, Cincinnati Madeira, (12), 41-1 (10:III-135-5th, 09:III-130-4th, 08:III-119-3rd)
6. GH-3 Brett Snyder, Rootstown, (12), 32-7
7. OC-4 Jake Miller, Ontario, (12), 39-7
8. CO-1 Lucas Cummins, Cardington-Lincoln, (12), 44-4 (10:III-145-4th)
9. KF-1 Andrew DeHart, Covington, (12), 48-1 (10:III-145-2nd, 09:III-145-4th, 08:III-130-6th)
10. GH-4 Tyler Topp, West Salem Northwestern, (12), 36-6
11. OC-3 Jared Mattin, Delta, (10), 38-8
12. CO-2 Mason Gulash, Shadyside, (11), 37-4
13. OC-2 Austin Maneese, Bellville Clear Fork, (12), 37-8
14. CO-3 Jimmy Alexander, Centerburg, (12), 46-2
15. KF-4 Eric Gase, Tiffin Calvert, (12), 38-14
16. GH-1 Dan Orrill, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, (12), 41-2 (10:III-140-5th)

152 Weight Class:
1. GH-1 Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale, (11), 52-1
2. OC-4 Matt King, Huron, (12), 40-7
3. CO-3 Dom Barlow, Heath, (12), 27-3 (10:III-135-4th, 09:III-119-6th, 08:III-103-4th)
4. KF-2 Devin Cartwright, Sycamore Mohawk, (12), 36-4
5. CO-2 Zach Gibson, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, (9), 32-9
6. KF-3 Max Erwin, Mechanicsburg, (10), 42-5
7. GH-4 Sam Stretar, Independence, (12), 36-13
8. OC-1 Felipe Martinez, Genoa Area, (11), 15-0 (10:II-140-1st, 09:II-130-1st)
9. KF-1 Thomas Fullenkamp, Versailles, (12), 46-2 (10:III-152-3rd)
10. CO-4 Brandon Slade, Marion Pleasant, (12), 32-14
11. GH-3 Joe Kiefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, (12), 41-6
12. OC-2 Austin Ripke, Archbold, (11), 48-10
13. GH-2 Aaron Yonker, Garrettsville Garfield, (9), 36-8
14. OC-3 Tyler Yant, Delta, (12), 34-11
15. KF-4 Jameson Kordik, Troy Christian, (12), 24-6
16. CO-1 Dominic Prezzia, St. Clairsville, (12), 43-0 (10:III-145-3rd, 09:III-135-4th)

160 Weight Class:
1. CO-1 Sean Prather, West Jefferson, (12), 53-0 (10:III-152-4th, 09:III-152-8th)
2. GH-4 Cory Campbell, Elyria Catholic, (12), 39-6
3. OC-3 Tom Leahey, Swanton, (12), 36-8
4. KF-2 Wyatt Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, (10), 40-3
5. OC-2 Jordan Cole, Milan Edison, (11), 39-9
6. KF-3 J.R. Conyers, Harrod Allen East, (11), 35-4
7. CO-4 Mike Rose, Martins Ferry, (12), 39-5
8. GH-1 Cody Walters, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, (12), 41-2 (09:III-152-3rd, 08:III-152-7th)
9. KF-1 Jeff Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf, (12), 33-2
10. OC-4 Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center, (10), 35-15
11. GH-3 James Gerken, LaGrange Keystone, (12), 27-4
12. CO-2 Zach Mays, Nelsonville-York, (10), 48-5
13. GH-2 Chad Zeigler, Middlefield Cardinal, (12), 40-3
14. CO-3 Mason Robinson, Heath, (12), 50-5
15. KF-4 Grant Price, Sycamore Mohawk, (10), 37-10
16. OC-1 Xavier Dye, Hamler Patrick Henry, (12), 48-0 (10:III-171-4th)

171 Weight Class:
1. KF-1 B.J. Toal, Troy Christian, (10), 28-7
2. CO-4 Kale Rayner, Caldwell, (10), 41-11
3. GH-3 Tyler Porter, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, (12), 36-8
4. OC-2 Brandon O'Neill, Bellville Clear Fork, (11), 38-2
5. GH-2 Kevin Stock, Garrettsville Garfield, (10), 39-6
6. OC-3 Garrick Montgomery, Ashland Crestview, (11), 48-7
7. KF-4 Yeremiah Hawkins, Cincinnati North College Hill, (12), 34-6
8. CO-1 Jacob Bresciani, Coshocton, (11), 46-2
9. GH-1 Bryson Hall, Doylestown Chippewa, (12), 42-0 (10:III-160-4th, 09:III-152-4th)
10. OC-4 Zach Rutherford, Milan Edison, (11), 35-14
11. KF-3 Cody Lovejoy, Harrod Allen East, (12), 39-5
12. CO-2 Steven Farrrow, Sugarcreek Garaway, (11), 44-9
13. KF-2 Joe Brandt, Versailles, (12), 46-3
14. CO-3 Sam Groff, Magnolia Sandy Valley, (10), 47-4
15. GH-4 Garrett Linton, Rootstown, (11), 34-6
16. OC-1 Chris Phillips, Monroeville, (12), 47-0 (10:III-171-1st, 09:III-171-1st, 08:III-171-1st)

189 Weight Class:
1. GH-1 Alex Utley, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, (12), 37-2 (10:III-171-2nd, 09:III-160-2nd, 08:III-160-3rd)
2. KF-4 Kaleb Campbell, New Lebanon Dixie, (11), 36-15
3. OC-3 Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore, (10), 42-2
4. CO-2 Phillip Wiggers, Belpre, (12), 42-3
5. OC-2 Sam Elling, Liberty Center, (12), 35-10
6. CO-3 Tyler Beck, Galion Northmor, (10), 41-7
7. GH-4 Zach Zody, Wooster Triway, (11), 40-9
8. KF-1 Cody Rodgers, Mechanicsburg, (12), 40-3 (10:III-160-6th, 09:III-171-4th)
9. OC-1 Mitchell Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, (12), 30-5 (10:III-171-5th)
10. CO-4 Cody McGuire, Fredericktown, (11), 39-7
11. GH-3 Phil Wellington, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, (12), 32-4
12. KF-2 David Gremling, Lima Central Catholic, (11), 37-9
13. GH-2 Kurt Schaefer, West Salem Northwestern, (12), 48-4 (10:III-189-2nd, 09:III-189-3rd)
14. KF-3 Devontay Scott, Lockland, (12), 37-3
15. OC-4 Eric Puehler, Delta, (12), 24-7
16. CO-1 Parker Cole, Magnolia Sandy Valley, (12), 49-1

215 Weight Class:
1. CO-1 Travis Drumm, Heath, (12), 31-1
2. GH-4 Kyle Wadkins, Wooster Triway, (11), 20-7
3. KF-3 Matt Pulfer, Sidney Lehman Catholic, (12), 44-7
4. OC-2 Kody Bellamy, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic, (11), 40-8
5. KF-2 Curtis Miller, Delphos Jefferson, (11), 49-2
6. OC-3 Marc Moser, Defiance Tinora, (12), 47-4
7. CO-4 Dan Satterthwaite, Grandview Heights, (12), 34-10
8. GH-1 Kennedy Smith, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, (11), 41-4
9. OC-1 Jake Baker, Bloomdale Elmwood, (11), 35-6
10. KF-4 Ben Moser, Bluffton, (12), 41-11
11. CO-3 Bryan Adams, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, (12), 41-9
12. GH-2 DiAnte Jackson, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, (11), 26-11
13. CO-2 Jacob Coon, Nelsonville-York, (11), 44-6
14. GH-3 Matt Meadows, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, (11), 37-6 (10:III-160-8th)
15. OC-4 Derek Johnson, Swanton, (12), 35-9
16. KF-1 Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie, (12), 48-0 (10:III-215-1st, 09:III-215-2nd)

285 Weight Class:
1. KF-1 Mike Stenger, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, (12), 33-5 (10:III-285-6th)
2. GH-4 Sam Rodgers, Wellington, (11), 20-8
3. CO-3 Danny Richards, Sugarcreek Garaway, (12), 52-1
4. OC-2 Nino Majoy, Huron, (11), 45-3
5. CO-2 John Vulgamore, Williamsport Westfall, (12), 37-9
6. OC-3 Clint Endicott, Ashland Crestview, (12), 49-3 (10:III-285-7th)
7. KF-4 Scott Wimmer, Casstown Miami East, (12), 16-5
8. GH-1 Sam Reusser, Orrville, (12), 32-10
9. CO-1 Aaron Silverio, Shadyside, (12), 37-2
10. OC-4 Justin Gillen, Liberty Center, (11), 27-12
11. KF-3 Alex Damschroder, Carey, (11), 38-6
12. GH-2 Zack Srock, Doylestown Chippewa, (10), 36-6
13. KF-2 Cody Johnson, New Lebanon Dixie, (12), 37-5 (10:III-285-8th)
14. GH-3 Eddie Flinner, Wooster Triway, (12), 38-7
15. CO-4 Bryce Stewart, Utica, (12), 34-9
16. OC-1 Mimmo Lytle, Swanton, (11), 36-0 (10:III-285-3rd, 09:III-285-8th)

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

High school news, features and notes