All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Varsity Letters

State Wrestling Scouting Box

By Michael Beaven Published: February 26, 2014

STATE WRESTLING SCOUTING BOX

What:Ohio Division I, II and III state wrestling tournament.

When: Today, Friday and Saturday.

Where: Value City Arena in Jerome Schottenstein Center at Ohio State University in Columbus.

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

TODAY

Session Number 1: 3 p.m.- 10 p.m. – Championship preliminaries and consolation Round 1 begins on 10 mats. The championship preliminaries start with Division III at 3 p.m., Division II at 4:10 p.m. and Division I at 5:40 p.m. The consolation round begins with Division III at 7:15 p.m., Division II at 8 p.m. and Division I at 8:40 p.m.

FRIDAY

Session Number 2: 10 a.m.-3 p.m. – Quarterfinals and consolation Round 2 begins on 10 mats. The championship quarterfinals start with Division III at 10 a.m., Division II at 10:35 a.m. and Division I at 11:20 a.m. The second consolation round begins with Division III at 12:15 p.m., Division II at 1 p.m. and Division I at 1:45 p.m. Session Number 3: 6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. – Semifinals and consolation quarterfinals begin on nine mats. The championship semifinals and consolation semifinals start for all three divisions at 6:30 p.m. The consolation quarterfinals follow for all three divisions at 8:40 p.m.

SATURDAY

Session Number 4: 10 a.m.-1:15 p.m. –Consolation semifinals begin on nine mats for all three divisions at 10 a.m. The Division I, II and III third-, fifth- and seventh-place matches will be wrestled concurrently at 11 a.m. The Hall of Fame Ceremonies are at 5:20 p.m. Session Number 5: 5:30 p.m.-9:45 p.m. – The Parade of Champions begins at 5:30 p.m. The Division I, II and III first-place matches will be wrestled concurrently starting at 5:45 p.m. on three mats.

AKRON-AREA STATE QUALIFIERS BY DIVISION AND WEIGHT CLASS:

DIVISION I

106 pounds: Jarrod Brezovec, Aurora, Fr., 41-3; Noah Baughman, Wadsworth, Soph., 43-3; Tommy Genetin, Perry, Sr., 41-6; Jarod Bronstrup, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Soph., 38-12.

113: Andrew Coghill, Nordonia, Sr., 40-10; Jose Rodriguez, Perry, Jr., 25-2; Jake Donahue, Massillon Washington, Soph., 41-4; Garrett Lambert, Strongsville, Soph., 17-4; Chris Doyle, Green, Sr., 31-8.

120: Alex Mackall, Walsh Jesuit, Soph., 36-7; Josh Heil, Brunswick, Soph., 35-5; Noah Schaub, Green, Jr., 33-9; Jake Newhouse, Perry, Jr., 37-9; Austin Assad, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Jr., 46-2.

126: Alec Benedetti, North Royalton, Sr., 30-8; Alec Cotton, Lake, Sr., 39-6; Darrin Gilkerson, Wadsworth, Soph., 33-7; Justin DeMicco, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Soph., 25-8; David Bavery, Perry, Sr., 47-5.

132: Nick Kiussis, Brunswick, Fr., 29-4; Jason Spencer, Perry, Jr., 36-12; Austin Hiles, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Soph., 31-9; Nolan Whitely, Walsh Jesuit, Sr., 32-4.

138: Nick Steed, Perry, Jr., 26-5; Mike Kostandaras, Walsh Jesuit, Sr., 36-6; Christian Camacho, Brunswick, Jr., 29-10; Ryan Kaminski, Green, Jr., 31-9.

145: Grayson Davis, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Sr., 35-11; Mike Decesare, Nordonia, Sr., 33-5; Zach Defraine, Medina, Soph., 36-13; Zac Carson, Lake, Jr., 44-0.

152: Noah Edwards, Twinsburg, Jr., 37-12; Heath Phillibert, Nordonia, Sr., 26-10; Casey Sparkman, Perry, Sr., 47-5; Robbie Bosley, Wadsworth, Sr., 42-9; Andrew McNally, Lake, Soph., 40-6.

160: Tony Dailey, Perry, Sr., 39-4; Austin Strnad, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Sr., 41-8; Shane Mast, Wadsworth, Jr., 37-11; Michael Coleman, Hudson, Sr., 34-2.

170: Isaac Bast, Perry, Sr., 47-7; Troy Lang, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Sr., 23-10; Tim Knipl, Wadsworth, Jr., 34-5.

182: Jake Gladwell, Green, Sr., 34-5.

195: Josh Murphy, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Sr., 42-6; Chris Meffert, Lake, Sr., 37-6.

220: Stefano Millin, Perry, Sr., 40-9; Grant Martin, Uniontown Lake, Soph., 32-14; Alex Woicehovich, Macedonia Nordonia, Sr., 30-3; Garrett Snyder, North Royalton, Sr., 39-7.

285: Seth Maylor, Perry, Sr., 28-13; Josh Burger, Aurora, Soph., 32-8; Tristan Roberts, GlenOak, Jr., 33-6.

DIVISION II

106 pounds: Tony DeCesare, Parma Padua Franciscan, Soph., 20-1; Terrell Grant, Tallmadge, Jr., 38-8; Hunter Kosco, Northwest, Fr., 41-6.

113: Josiah Hrusch, Minerva, Sr., 34-11; Brennan Joseph, Marlington, Soph., 37-9; Brian Persinger, Triway, Fr., 29-8; Cory Simpson, Field, Soph., 32-5.

120: Sal Ferrise, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Sr., 33-16.

126: None.

132: Garrett Carter, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Jr., 7-1; Conner Nemec, Crestwood, Sr., 35-8.

138: Ryan Skonieczny, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Sr., 47-7; Jake Zemaitis, Crestwood, Sr., 41-3.

145: Nick Wrobel, Crestwood, Jr., 14-6; Andy Dobben, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Jr., 32-9; Dalton Hartshorn, Minerva, Jr., 48-4; Walt Gibson, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Sr., 39-13; Zack Lake, Coventry, Jr., 42-7.

152: Ben Knaus, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Soph., 33-17; Jeff Hojnacki, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Sr., 24-7; Kristian Jackson, Alliance, Jr., 33-11.

160: Tony Rupert, Marlington, Jr., 42-5; Mason Hughes, West Branch, Jr., 27-6.

170: Brendon Winning, Ravenna, Jr., 29-10; Zeck Lehman, Revere, Jr., 43-6.

182: Aaron Adkins, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Sr., 42-5; Ahmad Khatib, Revere, Sr., 36-6.

195: Cody Jenkins, Woodridge, Jr., 32-12; Tyler Dodd, Carrollton, Jr., 36-5; Tyler Maclellan, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Sr., 35-5; Kenny Jackson, Crestwood, Sr., 35-5.

220: Mason Hilling, Woodridge, Sr., 34-7; Sean Rutherford, Norton, Jr., 28-1; Adontis Watson, Alliance, Sr., 35-10; Harrison Hoppel, Minerva, Sr., 40-5; Dre’k Brumley, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Jr., 38-8.

285: Cody Hawkins, Ravenna, Sr., 31-8; Logan Sharp, West Branch, Sr., 31-3.

DIVISION III

106 pounds: Sebastian Vidika, Black River, Sr., 39-1; Joey Bowen, Manchester, Soph., 40-6; Shane Johnston, Tuslaw, Jr., 46-7.

113: Brandon Carbenia, Sandy Valley, Sr., 40-10.

120: Charles Davis, Fairless, Jr., 34-12; Jett Heldenbrand, Hillsdale, Jr., 39-3; Joe Newman, Sandy Valley, Sr., 41-5; Tony Paulucci, Rootstown, Soph., 37-12.

126: None.

132: Jason Sadler, Rootstown, Soph., 27-18.

138: Justin Chew, Mogadore, Sr., 33-7; Bradley Wardell, Waynedale, Sr., 49-4; Chance Marthey, Tuslaw, Jr., 48-7.

145: Zach Steiner, Norwayne, Fr., 45-5; Reid Stanley, Waynedale, Soph., 47-2.

152: Dakota Stanley, Waynedale, Sr., 50-1; Zack Ladich, Rootstown, Sr., 42-7.

160: Drew Brasiel, Manchester, Jr., 38-11; Kollin Moore, Norwayne, Jr., 47-0; Josh Horning, Waterloo, Sr., 41-6.

170: Joey Meek, Northwestern, Sr., 45-3.

182: Kile Schaefer, Northwestern, Jr., 39-6; Jack Staggs, Waynedale, Soph., 32-5; Will Bolanz, Waterloo, Fr., 39-9; Travis Linton, Rootstown, Sr., 45-2.

195: Tristan Anderson, Waynedale, Soph., 44-6; Hudson Cole, Sandy Valley, Sr., 44-5; Scott Wolheter, Tuslaw, Jr., 43-9.

220: Mitch Murray, Norwayne, Sr., 33-4.

285: Mat Hunter, Northwestern, Sr., 43-8; Jacob Hanzel, Manchester, Sr., 32-3.

– Michael Beaven

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

High school news, features and notes