All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Varsity Letters

Twinsburg's Ashley Morrissette is Division I Ohio Player of the Year

By Michael Beaven Published: March 12, 2013

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2012-13 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Alexis Peterson, Cols. Northland, 5-7, sr., 28.6; Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton, 5-7, jr., 23.9; Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 19.1; Kristen Confroy, Solon, 5-8, jr., 18.0; Keshyra McCarver, Tol. Whitmer, 5-10, jr., 17.7; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, jr., 15.2.

Players of the year: Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg.

Coaches of the year: Julie Solis, Twinsburg; Todd Sims, Perrysburg; Trish Kruse, Solon.

SECOND TEAM: Taylor Agler, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-9, sr., 15.6; Kelsey Peare, N. Canton Hoover, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 13.2; Martha Thompson, Solon, 5-9, sr., 20.4; Lauren Stefancin, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Kathryn Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, jr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Christy Macioce, Pickerington North, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Rachel Goddard, Wadsworth, 5-7, sr., 13.0; McKenna Stephens, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Marquia Turner, Canton McKinley, 5-7, jr., 17.8; Tierra Floyd, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 10.9; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Sr., 5-4, jr., 16.9; Lynsey Englebrecht, Eastlake N., 5-6, jr., 18.8.

Special Mention

Quiera Lampkins, Gahanna Lincoln; Alexis Gassion, Fairborn; Kayla McDowell, Mason; Jillian Spurlock, Hamilton; Alexandria Harris, Lorain; Stasha Carey, Midpark; Mary Jones, Elyria; Sarah Kinch, Medina; Gabrielle Bulic, Brunswick; Megan Sefcik, Austintown Fitch; Hannah Boesinger, Hudson; Brooke Smith, Twinsburg; Alexis Stoops, Ashland.

Honorable Mention

Megan Beidelman, Lewis Center Olentangy; Yamonie Jenkins, Reynoldsburg; Kym Royster, Newark; Symone Simmons, Westerville North; Mya Walker, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; Kenzie Howe, Zanesville; Jaida Carter, New Philadelphia; Alex Henning, Centerville; Imani Partlow, Cin. Winton Woods; Bianca Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Madison Temple, Cin. Anderson; Kelley Wiegman, Cin. Mother of Mercy; Ashley Frasure, Logan; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe; Ashanti Abshaw, Cleve. Hts.; Katie Battaglia, Cleve. St. Joseph Acad.; Catherine Rachek, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Brooke Wallace, Amherst; Alison Smolinski, North Royalton; Shannon Zajec, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Keesha Henderson, Cleve. Glenville; Porshae Hearn, Akron Kenmore; Julie Worley, North Canton Hoover; Bre Peterson, Massillon Washington; Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken; Jessa Gilberto, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; McKenzie O'Brien, Wadsworth; Char-dell Dunnigan, Twinsburg; Claire Ballard, Wooster; Kendall McCoy, Sylvania Northview; Michelle Murnen, Tol. Central Cath.; Kre'Ana Henry, Tol. Waite; Nicole Muehl, Findlay; Kaayla McIntyre, Tol. Notre Dame; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior.

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

High school news, features and notes