All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu
Varsity Letters

Wrestling: DI Ashland semifinal matchups

By jcfortun Published: February 27, 2010

103:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Dean Heil (St. Edwards) vs. Nick Garcia (Clay)

Match two: Sonny Shomp (Barberton vs. Michael Evans (Mansfield Senior)

Rankings: Heil (Brakeman 2, Bucksman 2), Garcia (Brakeman 3, Bucksman 4), Shomp (Bucksman 16), Evans (Brakeman 21)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Brandon Jones, Wadsworth (Brakeman 15), Nick Asadorian, Olmsted Falls (Brakeman 18)

112:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Yousef Abdel Salam (Lakewood) vs. Cobey Fehr (Barberton)

Match two: Mike Griffith (Medina) vs. Edgar Bright (St. Edwards).

Rankings: Abdel-Salam (Brakeman 9, Bucksman 13), Fehr (Brakeman 23 (as a 103)), Griffith (Brakeman 12, Bucksman 6), Bright (Brakeman 16, Buckman 12)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Alfredo Gray, Wadsworth (Brakeman 6, Bucksman 5), Mike Screptock, Clay (Brakeman 24)

119:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Kagan Squire (Wadsworth) vs. Uland Ralston (Lorain Southview)

Match two: Davion Caston (sandusky) vs. Mitch Baran (Brecksville)

Rankings: K. Squire (Brakeman 2, Bucksman 2), Ralston (Brakeman 8, Bucksman 4), Caston (Brakeman 4, Bucksman 5), Baran (Brakeman 14, Buckman 11)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Nick Barber, St. Edwards (Brakeman 16), Chase Leedy, Start (Brakeman 26), Cody Kish, Clay (Brakeman 20).

125:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Alexander Marzec (DeSales) vs. Gus Sako (St. Edwards)

Match two: Jacob Conine (Clay) vs. Narcisco Inchaurregui (Lorain Southview)

Rankings: Marzec (Bucksman 11), Sako (Brakeman 1, Bucksman 1), Conine (NR), Inchaurregui (Brakeman 8, Buckman 5)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: NA

130:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Kevin Brunner (Avon Lake) vs. Matt Hammer (Medina)

Match two: Jamie Clark (St. Edwards) vs. Garrett Manley (Holland Springfield)

Rankings: Brunner (Bucksman 10, Bucksman 11), Clark (Brakeman 1, Bucksman 1), Manley (Brakeman 6, Buckman 5)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Angelo Armenta, Clay (Brakeman 8, Bucksman 7), Colin Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls (Brakeman 19, Bucksman 10), Cory Jones, Wadsworth ( Brakeman 15, Bucksman 13).

135:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Mark Martin (St. Edwards) vs. Mark Orth (Clay)

Match two: Louden Gordon (Wadsworth) vs. Nick Ramsey (Lakewood)

Rankings: Martin (Brakeman 6, Bucksman 6), Gordon (Brakeman 5, Bucksman 4), Ramsey (Brakeman 17, Bucksman 13).

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Matt Meuer, Medina (Brakeman 8, Bucksman 8), Connor McMahon, Cuyahoga Falls (Brakeman 9, Bucksman 9).

140:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Conner Dempsey (Westlake) vs. Nate Ball (Wadsworth)

Match two: Jon Garrison (Copley) vs. Matt VanCurren (St. Edwards)

Rankings: Dempsey (Brakeman 8, Bucksman 10), Ball (Brakeman 4, Bucksman 4), Garrison (Brakeman 19), VanCuren (Brakeman 10, Bucksman 8)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: NA

145:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Corey Greenwade (St. Johns) vs. Brad Squire (Wadsworth)

Match two: Anthony Salupo (St. Edwards) vs. Jerrel Valliant (Sandusky)

Rankings: Squire (Brakeman 1, Bucksman 1), Salupo (Brakeman 2, Bucksman 2), Valliant (Brakeman 3, Bucksman 3).

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Kyle Roddy, Brecksville (Brakeman 5, Bucksman 5), Josh Tomayko, Copley (Brakeman 25, Bucksman 10).

152:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Chaz McGrain (Olmsted Falls) vs. Teddy Hammer (Medina)

Match two: Domenic Abounader (St. Edwards) vs. Clay Wenger (Wadsworth)

Rankings: McGrain (Brakeman 5, Bucksman 7), Hammer (Brakeman 10, Bucksman 16), Abounader (Brakeman 7, Bucksman 9), Wenger (Brakeman 6, Bucksman 5)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Chaz Churchhill, Elyria (Bucksman 6), Kyle Swan, Strongsville (Brakeman 25, Bucksman 13).

160:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Sheldon Brandenburg (Wadsworth) vs. Josh Linden (Brecksville)

Match two: Nick Sulzer (St. Edwards) vs. Chico Cloyne (Clay)

Rankings: Brandenburg (Brakeman 6, Bucksman 7), Linden (Brakeman 7, Bucksman 5), Sulzer (Brakeman 1, Bucksman 1).

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Alex Pangrace, Strongsville (Brakeman 12); Tyler Tesny, Cuyahoga Falls (Brakeman 10, Bucksman 8).

171:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: James Suvak (St. Edwards) vs. Sam Wheeler (Copley)

Match two: Michael Alexander (Findlay) vs. Nate Brubaker (Start)

Rankings: Suvak (Brakeman 14, Bucksman 16), Wheeler (Brakeman 5, Bucksman 6), Alexander (Brakeman 2, Bucksman 2), Brubaker (Brakeman 2 at 189, Bucksman 5)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Alex Basinksi, Amherst (Brakeman 17, Bucksman 14), Bart Randolph, Wadsworth (Brakeman 9, Bucksman 10).

189:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Tyler Trautwein (Fremont Ross) vs. Chriss Kelly (Fremont Ross)

Match two: Kevin Schoen (St. John) vs. Caleb Busson (Wadsworth)

Rankings: Trautwein (Brakeman 9, Bucksman 6), Kelly (Brakeman 19, Bucksman 8), Schoen (Brakeman 22), Busson (Brakeman 1, Bucksman 2).

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Jason Gott, Elyria (Brakeman 21, Bucksman 13).

215:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Nick Tavanello (Wadsworth) vs. Micah Carter (Per)

Match two: Caleb Curtis (Brunswick) vs. Spencer Willet (Brecksville)

Rankings: Tavanello (Brakeman 1, Bucksman 1), Curtis (Brakeman 12, Bucksman 12), Willet (Brakeman 8, Bucksman 7)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Mike Ackerman, Clay (Brakeman 7, Bucksman 5).

285:

Semifinal Matchups:

Match one: Greg Kuhar (St. Eds) vs. Ben Buzzelli (Wadsworth)

Match two: Billy Vaughan (Brecksville) vs. Jared Snoderly (Clay)

Rankings: Kuhar (Brakeman 3, Bucksman 6), Buzzelli (Brakeman 1, Bucksman 1), Vaughan (Brakeman 5, Bucksman 4), Snoderly (Brakeman 17, Bucksman 14)

Other notables in wrestlebacks: Max Gladstone, Findlay (Brakeman 2, Bucksman 2)

Print
Add This

SUBSCRIBE VIA RSS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

High school news, features and notes