All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu


High school scores, summaries and schedules — Sept. 3

Print
Add This

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

ALLIANCE 8, SALEM 0

Halftime: Alliance, 5-0. Goals: Geiger (A) 3, Draves (A) 3, Murphy (A) 2. Assists: Geiger (A) 2, Murphy (A), Russo (A), Amponsah (A). Shots on goal: All., 19-0. Corner kicks: All., 7-2. Saves: Strata (A) 0.

Records: Alliance 1-2, 1-0; Salem 0-4, 0-2.

CLEVELAND ST. IGNATIUS 3, HUDSON 0

Halftime: Ign., 3-0. Shots on goal: Ign., 11-3. Corner kicks: Hud., 8-3. Saves: Sokol (H) 3. JV Score: St. Ignatius, 5-0.

Records: Hudson 2-3-1.

COPLEY 7, TALLMADGE 2

Halftime: Copley, 3-1. Goals: S. Harter (C) 2, Brennan (C) 2, Schulte (C), Davis (C), C. Harter (C), Williams (T), Beane (T). Assists: Brennan (C), Grant (C), Schulte (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 18-3. Corner kicks: Cop., 7-0. Saves: Roy (T) 11; Mubarak (C) 1.

Records: Tallmadge 1-2-1, 0-2-0; Copley 3-1-1, 2-0-0.

CVCA 2, MANCHESTER 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Smith (C), Chung (C) Scott (M). Assists: Snobosky (M). Shots on goal: Man., 13-9. Corner kicks: CVCA, 4-3. Saves: Daniels (M) 4; Stanley (C) 7.

Records: Manchester 2-3-0, 2-2-0; CVCA 2-2-0, 1-2-0.

FIELD 6, SPRINGFIELD 1

Halftime: Field, 3-0. Goals: Walker (F) 4, Mathews (F) 2, Ulrich (S). Assists: Mathews (F) 2, Allen (F) 2, Westover (F), Culbertson (F), Richards (S). Shots on goal: Fie., 15-3. Corner kicks: Fie., 2-1. Saves: Green (F) 2; Stevenson (S) 9.

Records: Field 2-0-0; Springfield 0-3-2.

FIRESTONE 8, BARBERTON 0

Halftime: Firestone, 3-0. Goals: Fuller (F) 2, Hendrickson (F) 2, Gomez (F) 2, L. Milford (F), R. Milford (F). Assists: R. Milford (F) 3, L. Milford (F) 2, Warro (F), Fuller (F). Shots on goal: Fir., 16-4. Corner kicks: Fir., 5-2. Saves: Barbati (B) 4; Villalba (F) 4.

Records: Firestone 3-2-0.

GLENOAK 9, CANTON McKINLEY 0

Halftime: GlenOak, 4-0. Goals: N. Adelman (G) 3, Gouge (G) 2, Andrews (G), Rose (G), Zolgharnain (G), Speakman (G). Assists: Zolgharnain (G), Boggs (G), Speakman (G), Sutherland (G), M. Adelman (G), N. Adelman (G). Shots on goal: Gle., 23-0. Corner kicks: Gle., 10-1. Saves: Diarra (M) 14.

Records: GlenOak 4-0-1, 1-0-0; McKinley 0-3-0, 0-2-0.

GREEN 6, WADSWORTH 2

Halftime: Green, 4-1. Goals: Cefalu (G) 3, Barry (G) 2, Geising (W) 2, Badalich (G). Assists: Genetin (G), Keeslar (G), Cefalu (G), Barry (G). Shots on goal: Gre., 13-3. Corner kicks: Gre., 6-3. Saves: Shed (W) 6; Galayda (G) 1. JV Score: Green, 1-0.

Records: Wadsworth 3-2-1, 0-1-1; Green 1-3-0, 1-0-0.

JACKSON 2, LAKE 0

Halftime: Jackson, 2-0. Goals: Klauer (J), Billett (J). Assists: Sabjlakovic (J), Johnson (J). Shots on goal: Jac., 9-4. Corner kicks: Jac., 11-1. Saves: Metzger (J) 3; McDonald (L) 7. JV Score: Jackson, 5-1.

Records: Lake 2-2-1, 1-1-0; Jackson 5-0-0, 2-0-0.

MARLINGTON 3, MINERVA 2

Goals: Henderson (Mar.), Zigler (Mar.) 2, Stewart (Min.), Blackburn (Min.). Assists: Henderson (Mar.), Zigler (Mar.), Mueller (Min.). Shots on goal: Mar., 15-11. Corner kicks: Mar., 4-2. Saves: Schotts (Min.) 12; Coon (Mar.) 15. JV Score: Minerva, 3-1.

Records: Minerva 3-1-0, 0-109; Marlington 1-4-0, 1-1-0.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 4, BOARDMAN 2

Goals: Nickel (H) 2, Chaudhari (H), Perez (H), Gable (B). Assists: Cornell (H) 2, Bassil (B). Shots on goal: Hoo., 15-6. Corner kicks: Hoo., 4-1. Saves: Wilhelm (H) 4; Fryea (B) 11. JV Score: Hoover, 2-0.

Records: Hoover 4-1-0, 2-0-0; Boardman 1-3-1, 0-2-0.

NORDONIA 3, CLOVERLEAF 2

Halftime: Nordonia, 1-0. Goals: A. Bradley (N), Louthan (N), Wyrick (N), Podolak (C), Markeson (C). Assists: A. Bradley (N), Timken (C), Lewarchick (C). Shots on goal: Cov., 11-10. Corner kicks: Nor., 2-1. Saves: Witmer (N) 4; Cerek (C) 5.

Records: Cloverleaf 0-6-1, 0-1-1.

NORTHWEST 3, ELLET 2

Halftime: Northwest, 2-1. Goals: Dill (N) 2, Sabol (N), Burkhart (E), Hagenbaugh (E). Shots on goal: Nor., 12-6. Corner kicks: Ell., 7-2. Saves: Baker (E) 9; Mundell (N) 3.

Records: Ellet 2-3-0; Northwest 2-3-1.

REVERE 4, HIGHLAND 0

Halftime: Revere, 2-0. Goals: Branch (R), Easterling (R), Dyko (R), Gillette (R). Assists: Easterling (R), King (R), Taylor (R), Kirkendall (R). Shots on goal: Rev., 10-0. Corner kicks: Hig., 1-0. Saves: Seaman (H) 5, Spiros (H) 1. JV Score: Revere, 1-0.

Records: Highland 2-2-0, 0-1-0; Revere 7-0-0, 2-0-0.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 1, MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 0

Halftime: STVM, 1-0. Goals: Pitman (S). Assists: Kanakkanatt (S). Shots on goal: STVM, 11-5. Corner kicks: STVM, 6-2. Saves: McIntosh (L) 8; Ratsavong (S) 5. JV Score: STVM, 2-1.

Records: Lake Catholic 1-3-0; STVM 1-4-1.

WOODRIDGE 5, WATERLOO 0

Halftime: Woodridge, 2-0. Goals: Tannous (Woo.) 2, Whitaker (Woo.) 2, Edwards (Woo.). Assists: Belluardo (Woo.) 2, Bissonette (Woo.), Edwards (Woo.). Shots on goal: Woo., 10-4. Corner kicks: 2-2. Saves: Lemke (Woo.) 9.

Records: Woodridge 2-2-0, 1-0-0.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Firelands at Buckeye, 7 p.m.

Lakewood St. Edward at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at CVCA, 7 p.m.

———

Thursday’s Games

Brecksville at Aurora, 7 p.m.

Canton Timken at North, 5:30 p.m.

Coventry at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Medina at Green, 7 p.m.

Niles McKinley at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Orrville at Kidron Central Christian, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Garrettsville, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Waynedale at Rittman, 7 p.m.

Woodridge at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney at Jackson, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1, MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: A. Sheldon (H). Assists: Dobbins (H). Shots on goal: Hob., 13-4. Corner kicks: Hob., 6-2. Saves: Lauderback (L) 9; Diestel (H) 4. JV Score: Hoban, 5-0.

Records: Lake 4-2-0, 0-1-0; Hoban 6-0-1, 1-0-0.

CVCA 1, NORTON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goal: K. Kouzelos (C). Assist: Flenniken (C). Shots on goal: CVCA, 14-11. Corner kicks: Nor., 2-1. Saves: Cascaldo (N) 8; G. Kouzelos (C) 11.

Records: CVCA 2-1; Norton 1-4.

GARFIELD 2, STREETSBORO 0

Halftime: Garfield, 1-0. Goals: Kenesky (G) 2, Shea (S). Assists: Woolard (G). Shots on goal: Gar., 11-7. Corner kicks: Gar., 2-1. Saves: Brown (G) 7.

Records: Streetsboro 1-3; Garfield 4-2.

KENT ROOSEVELT 6, CRESTWOOD 1

Halftime: Kent Roosevelt, 2-0. Goals: Vaughn (K) 3, Fortson (K), Feetterers (K), Britt (K), Slaker (C). Assists: Stuver (K), Ceccardi (K), Soltisz (C). Shots on goal: Kent, 12-4. Corner kicks: Kent, 5-1. Saves: Grimm (K) 2, Marsinek (K) 5; Nero (C) 6. JV Score: Kent Roosevelt, 6-3.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 1-3-0, 1-0-0; Crestwood 2-1-1, 0-1-0.

SOLON 3, BRECKSVILLE 0

Halftime: Solon, 1-0. Goals: Kresevic (S) 2, Adelstein (S). Assists: Collica (S). Shots on goal: Sol., 8-6. Corner kicks: Sol., 4-2. Saves: Confroy (S) 6; Farwell (B) 5. JV Score: 0-0.

Records: Solon 5-1-0; Brecksville 2-3-0.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 5, FIELD 1

Halftime: STVM, 2-0. Goals: Goedecke (S) 4, Mendiola (S), Morgan (F). Assists: Thomas (S), Coughlin (S), Smith (S), Ceepo (S). Shots on goal: STVM, 21-3. Corner kicks: Fie., 1-0. Saves: Rauscher (S) 3; Griffin (F) 16.

Records: STVM 3-3-1.

WOODRIDGE 3, WATERLOO 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Schmeltzer (Woo.), Aamirah-Howard (Woo.), Whited (Woo.), Tokar (Wat.). Assists: Aamirah-Howard (Woo.), Padula (Woo.), Freeman (Woo.). Shots on goal: Woo., 9-6. Corner kicks: Woo., 3-0. Saves: Miller (Woo.) 5.

Records: Waterloo 0-3-0, 0-2-0; Woodridge 1-3-0, 1-0-0.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Alliance at Salem, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Parma Normandy, 7 p.m.

Cloverleaf at Nordonia, 7 p.m.

Green at Wadsworth, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Lake, 7 p.m.

Minerva at Marlington, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Northwest at Barberton, 7 p.m.

Parma Heights Holy Name at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Revere at Highland, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Canton South, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

GOLF

BOYS

BRUNSWICK 147, MEDINA 163, STRONGSVILLE 168

(At Bunker Hill, Medina. Par: 37)

Brunswick: Monroe 35, Roth 36, Toom 36, Bator 40.

Strongsville: Zatezalo 40, Godinsky 42, Pech 43, Stewart 43.

Medina: Morgan 40, Kerrigan 40, Gordon 41, Theis 42.

Records: Brunswick 5-0, 5-0; Medina 4-1, 4-1; Strongsville 0-4, 0-4.

MANCHESTER 175, TUSLAW 191

(At Spring Hills, New Franklin. Par: 35)

Tuslaw: King 45, Lombardi 45, Majors 49, Lemasters 52.

Manchester: Seidel 38, Matheny 42, Grizer 47, Goodman 48.

NORTON 178, BARBERTON 195

(At Barberton Brookside Country Club. Par: 35)

Norton: Juersivich 39, B. Zimmerman 43, Berubie 47, Cavanaugh 47.

Barberton: Posey 47, Yeager 47, Stevenson 48, Gainey 53.

TWINSBURG 159, CUYAHOGA FALLS 173, SOLON 180

Twinsburg: McAdoo 37, Heath 39.

Cuyahoga Falls: Moskowitz 40, Thomas 43.

Solon: Razzante 44, Breetz 45.

WALSH JESUIT 146, PADUA FRANCISCAN 155

(At Brookledge, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 35)

Padua: Schley 36, Szpak 37, Jones 40, Karson 42.

Walsh: Supelak 34, Liberatore 35, Johnson 37, McShannic 40.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 4-0.

GIRLS

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 188, CVCA 215

CVCA: Miholer 46, McRitchie 50, Ostich 58, Gorbach 61, Dunaway 61.

Hoban: Stubbendieck 44, Ritcher 44, Simmons 48, Stanziano 53.

COVENTRY 2, RAVENNA 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Morisak (C), K. Snow (C), Zolgus (R). Assists: Fuller (C), Rich (R). Shots on goal: Cov., 10-6. Corner kicks: Rav., 4-3. Saves: Sheppard (C) 4; Ricker (R) 7.

Records: Ravenna 1-2-2.

GREEN 157, CLOVERLEAF 187

(At Turkeyfoot Golf Course. Par: 35)

Cloverleaf: Pickett 44, Illig 45, Fairbairn 47, Siedel 51.

Green: Babbin 36, Stanley 39, Jackson 40, Claytor 42.

Records: Green 6-1, 3-1.

HUDSON 182, HATHAWAY BROWN 191, SOLON 191

(At Lake Forest, Hudson. Par: 36)

Solon: Ale. Gray 42, Markle 48, Finnerty 48, Aly. Gray 53.

Hudson: J. Goodson 43, Madar 45, Bartos 47, Spitz 47.

Records: Hudson 5-1, 3-1.

NORTON 194, WOODRIDGE 229

(At Riverwoods, Akron. Par: 33)

Norton: Moore 44, Greening 49, Goodman 50, Coughenour 51.

Woodridge: Fishback 43, Vaughn 52, K. Kearns 65, Watson 69.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 177,
OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 242

(At Mud Run, Akron. Par: 34)

Elms: Schoenbaechler 46, Goetz 60, Showalter 67, Casser 69 .

STVM: Noethen 38, Chisholm 44, Roberts 46, Finley 49.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 14-2, 11-1.

TALLMADGE 214, WADSWORTH 225

(At Ridgetop, Medina. Par: 35)

Tallmadge: Rice 49, Spataro 52, Henry 56, Lightel 61, Wakefield 61.

Wadsworth: Ho 39, Flanigan 57, S. Bowers 63, J. Bowers 66.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

BUCHTEL 18, GARFIELD 55

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. Johnson-Lollar (B) 21:03; 2. M. Brown (B); 3. Small (G); 4. Hambrick (B); 5. Portis (B); 6. Thompson (B); 7. Watts (B); 8. Crawl (B); 9. Suss (G); 10. First (B)

Records: Buchtel 1-0, 1-0; Garfield 0-1, 0-1.

BUCHTEL 15, NORTH 50

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. Johnson-Lollar (B) 21:03; 2. M. Brown (B); 3. Hambrick (B); 4. Portis (B); 5. Thompson (B); 6. Watts (B); 7. Crawl (B); 8. Bufford (B); 9. Varney (N).

Record: Buchtel 2-0, 2-0; North 0-1, 0-4.

ELLET 15, KENMORE 46

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. Bell (E) 18:22; 2. Mason (E); 3 Casalinuovo (E); 4. Prough (E); 5. Finlaw (E); 6. Parce (K); 7. Cross (K); 8. Uher (E); 9. Nicodimus (E); 10. Black (E).

Records: Ellet 5-0, 2-0; Kenmore 0-2, 0-2.

FIRESTONE 15, BUCHTEL 50

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. N. Herr (F) 18:56; 2. Moyer (F); 3. Gilbert (F); 4. Thomas (F); 5. Petry (F); 6. Isaiah (F); 7. Bailey (F); 8. Johnson-Lollar (B); 9. M. Brown (B); 10. Hambrick (B).

Records: Firestone 2-1; Buchtel 0-1.

GARFIELD 18, NORTH 36

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. Small (G) 22:00; 2. Suggs (G); 3. First (G); 4. Varney (N).

Records: Garfield 1-1, 1-1; North 0-1, 0-1.

GIRLS

ELLET 21, KENMORE 40

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. Morris (E) 28:50; 2. Robinson (E); 3. Bagel (K); 4. McClellan (K); 5. Phillips (E); 6. Tucker (E); 7. Mervine (E); 8. Sullivan (E); 9. Sheffler (E); 10. Mayo (K).

Records: Ellet 4-0, 1-0; Kenmore 0-2, 0-2.

ELLET 26, MOGADORE 29

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. Johnson (M) 22:40; 2. Soyk (E); 3. Roberts (M); 4. Callahan (E); 5. McClelland (E); 6. Valley (M); 7. V. Ngo (E); 8. K. Ngo (E); 9. Pierce (M); 10. Tabor (M).

Records: Ellet 5-0.

FIRESTONE 26, BUCHTEL 33

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. Griffin (B) 22:56; 2. Piscetta (F); 3. McNutt (F); 4. Green (B); 5. Lockett (B); 6. Mastro (F); 7. Brubaker (F); 8. Standard (F); 9. White; (F); 10 Struhsaker (F).

Records: Firestone 3-0.

TENNIS

FIELD 5, CRESTWOOD 0

Singles: Hellwig (F) d. Tayerle 6-0, 6-0; La. Douvikas (F) d. Spencer 6-0, 6-0; Smith (F) d. Onders 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: A. Robinson-Speicher (F) d. Magyarics-Jenkins 7-5, 6-2; K. Robinson-Ly. Douvikas (F) d. Sherry-Scala 6-3, 6-1.

Records: Crestwood 1-5; Field 5-1.

JACKSON 5, LAKE 0

Singles: Hill (J) d. McCauley 6-2, 6-1; Dilling (J) d. Drummond 6-1, 6-2; Clay (J) d. Booher 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Schoeppner-Thomas (J) d. Erb-Gillentine 6-0, 6-0; Brown-Todd (J) d. Bagnoli-A. Hill 6-0, 6-1.

LOUISVILLE 5, CANTON SOUTH 0

Singles: Groves (L) d. Hollinger 6-1, 6-0; Isla (L) d. Mittas 6-1, 6-4; Robbins (L) d. O’Neil 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Pukys-Pochubay (L) d. Trissel-Philippi 6-2, 6-0; Scott-Richards (L) d. Wyant-Iser 6-4, 6-1.

Records: Canton South 7-1, 2-1; Louisville 7-0, 3-0.

MANCHESTER 3, ELLET 2

Singles: Burris (M) d. Kester 6-4, 6-3; Davis (M) d. Rutledge 2-6, 7-6, 7-5; Chesmar (M) d. McClean 6-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Hickman-Hawks (E) d. Daniels-VanHorn 6-4, 6-1; Frye-Zushin (E) d. Hill-Boggs 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 3, HUDSON 2

Singles: Kuzmishin (E) d. Lewis 6-1, 6-1; Axtell (E) d. Sachleben 6-1, 6-2; J. Wang (H) d. Muzilla 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: Dalieh-Y. Wang (H) d. Figliola-Ahmed 6-4, 6-7, 6-3; O’Flynn-Gupta (E) d. Bagarus-Forrestal 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Records: Our Lady of the Elms 8-1.

WALSH JESUIT 5, HUDSON 0

Singles: Sandberg (WJ) d. Mdzinarashvili 4-6, 7-6, ret.; Hissong (WJ) d. Chen 6-1, 6-2; Costanzo (WJ) d. Mawbe 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Dickenson-Cline (WJ) d. Kreiss-Dalieh 6-2, 6-3; Carmichael-Stuzynski (WJ) d. Graham-Ferris 6-3, 7-6.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 5-2; Hudson 4-5.

WEST HOLMES 3, ORRVILLE 2

Singles: Adcock (O) d. Wagers 6-1, 6-1; Kick (WH) d. McClure 6-0, 6-2; Morris (WH) d. Bunn 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Sims-Asparias (O) d. Strouse-Schonauer 6-4, 6-3; Molnar-Stitzlein (WH) d. Zook-Caskey 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

WOODRIDGE 5, NORTON 0

Singles: Pung (W) d. Schmitt 6-4, 7-6; Vanaman (W) d. Rowe 6-0, 6-2; Pinta (W) d. Kraus 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Brazis-Simmons (W) d. Miller-Kitchens 6-2, 6-1; Downs-Snyder (W) d. Thomas-Whitaker 6-2, 6-3.

VOLLEYBALL

DALTON 25-25-25, HILLSDALE 13-10-8

Kills: Granger (D) 14. Digs: Napolitan (D) 7. Blocks: Zaleski (D) 1, Napolitan (D) 1, Geiser (D) 1. Assists: Geiser (D) 30. Service Points: Geiser (D) 15.

ELYRIA 25-14-25-25, STOW 18-25-21-19

Kills: Trathen (S) 8. Digs: Hudson (S) 6. Assists: Conrad (S) 13.

GREEN 11-25-25-25, COPLEY 25-17-22-21

Kills: Rossiter (G) 8, Ison (C) 11. Digs: Seymour (G) 8; Briant (C) 41. Blocks: Rossiter (G) 7; Santagata (C) 3. Assists: Daugherty (G) 18; Suaub (C) 13. Service Points: Daugherty (G) 20; Suaub (C) 16.

Records: Green 3-3.

HIGHLAND 25-25-25, TALLMADGE 9-19-20

Kills: Adams (H) 10, Maglione (H) 10. Digs: Redman (H) 12, Tanzer (H) 12. Blocks: Adams (H) 4, Maglione (H) 4. Assists: Tecco (H) 12, Esker (H) 12.

Records: Highland 3-2, 2-1

KENSTON 25-25-25, AURORA 13-19-19

Kills: Worth (A) 9. Digs: Mitch (A) 20. Assists: Cabot (A) 16.

Records: Aurora 2-3, 0-1.

KENT ROOSEVELT 25-25-25, SPRINGFIELD 7-11-13

Kills: Bowser (K) 13; Moore (S) 4; Digs: Bella-Smuts (K) 5; Kern (S) 10. Blocks: Miller (K) 2; Cudworth (K) 2. Assists: Bella-Smuts (K) 18; Perkins (S) 9. Service Points: Bowser (K) 19; Williams (S) 4.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 4-1; Springfield 0-4.

LOUISVILLE 22-25-25-25, CANTON SOUTH 25-19-23-14

Digs: Kettlewell (L) 35; Norcia (CS) 22. Blocks: Hollifield (L) 6; Morrow (CS) 5. Assists: Shadle (L) 26; Forshey (CS) 14. Service Points: Bricker (L) 10; Norcia (CS) 12.

Records: Louisville 2-3, 2-1; Canton South 4-3, 1-2.

MEDINA 25-22-25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 8-25-8-14

Kills: Dieterich (C) 6. Digs: Shane (C) 11. Blocks: Slone (C) 3. Assists: Slone (C) 12. Service Points: Nehrer (C) 2.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 25-25-25, PERRY 13-15-13

Kills: Stroemple (H) 13; Miner (P) 5. Digs: Worley (H) 11; Miner (P) 10. Blocks: Stroemple (H) 2. Assists: Brumeaugh (H) 31; West (P) 10. Service Points: Worley (H) 20; Wertz (P) 5.

Records: Hoover 6-2; Perry 0-4.

NORTH ROYALTON 25-25-25-23-20-15,
HUDSON 23-19-25-25-10

Kills: Mummey (H) 15. Digs: Cristofoli (H) 31. Blocks: Mackay (H) 8. Assists: A. Przyzocki (H) 52.

Records: Hudson 3-2.

NORTON 25-25-25, RAVENNA 5-15-14

Kills: Howell (N) 5; Simpson (R) 2. Digs: Jones (N) 5; Robinson (R) 2. Blocks: Gehring (N) 1; Geib (R) 2. Assists: Walker (N) 9; Holt (R) 3. Service Points: Jones (N) 16; Smetak (R) 3.

Records: Norton 4-1; Ravenna 0-5.

REVERE 25-25-25, CLOVERLEAF 17-23-9

Kills: Bierman (R) 12. Digs: Beckner (R) 14. Blocks: Ruetty (R) 4. Assists: Eley (R) 10, Stile (R) 10. Service Points: Ruetty (R) 17.

Records: Revere 5-0; Cloverleaf 3-0.

TUSKY VALLEY 24-25-25-25, CVCA 26-16-23-20

Kills: Gillard (T) 11; Lowenkamp (C) 11. Digs: Dunlap (T) 30; Russell (C) 18. Blocks: Lowenkamp (C) 4. Assists: Weisgarber (T) 31.

Records: CVCA 1-4, 1-2; Tusky Valley 5-1, 3-0.

TWINSBURG 25-25-25, VALLEY FORGE 13-14-17

Kills: Harrison (T) 13. Digs: Talentino (T) 18. Blocks: Flaherty (T) 7. Assists: Rivet (T) 24.

WADSWORTH 25-25-25, NORDONIA 14-23-18

Kills: Booth (W) 12. Digs: Booth (W) 12. Blocks: Koons (W) 7. Assists: Sansonetti (W) 13.

Records: Wadsworth 6-2, 3-0.

WEST BRANCH 25-25-25, ALLIANCE 14-17-22

Kills: Tomes (W) 13. Digs: McElwain (W) 8. Blocks: Hahn (W) 7. Assists: Heath (W) 15. Service Points: Malloy (W) 13, McElwain (W) 12.

Records: West Branch 4-4, 1-2.

WOODRIDGE 25-25-25, FIELD 19-21-22

Kills: Barnes (F). Digs: Peteling (F) 24. Blocks: Lewis (F), Brown (F). Assists: Adelman (F) 14. Service Points: Adelman (F) 4.


Print
Add This


MORE IN SPORTS MORE IN SPORTS >
EDITORS' PICKS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

Most Read Stories