All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu

High school scores, summaries and schedules — Jan. 16

BOWLING

BOYS

CRESTWOOD 2,526, NORTON 2,307

(At Sky Lanes, Garrettsville)

High Games: Toke (C) 248; Smith (N) 244. High Series: Toke (C) 468; Smith (N) 432. JV Score: Crestwood, 1,990-1,442.

Records: Norton 3-9, 0-6.

COPLEY 1,855, CHARDON NDCL 1,752,
BARBERTON 1,773

(At Fast Lanes, Barberton)

High Games: Rodgers-Smith (C) 172; Jurkovic (NDCL) 191; Stoll (B) 177. High Series: Ryan (C) 327; Jurkovic (NDCL) 327; Stoll (B) 342.

Records: Copley 10-3.

WADSWORTH 2,440, KENMORE 1,801

(At Charger Lanes, Norton)

High Games: Jones (W) 245; Pendleton (K) 187. High Series: Jones (W) 413; Mefford/Pendleton (K) 302. JV Score: Wadsworth, 1,632-979.

Records: Kenmore 3-7; Wadsworth 5-6.

GIRLS

WOODRIDGE 2,010, SOUTHEAST 1,700

(At Twinstar Lanes, Kent)

High Games: Steadman (W) 240; Reber (S) 194. High Series: Steadman (W) 422; Reber (S) 364.

Records: Woodridge 4-7, 3-0; Southeast 3-6, 3-2.

NORTON 2,159, CRESTWOOD 1,856

(At Sky Lanes, Garrettsville)

High Games: Krosnick (N) 247; Frances (C) 188. High Series: Krosnick (N) 392; Frances (C) 353.

Records: Norton 6-6, 1-5.

BARBERTON 1,472, COPLEY 1,453

(At Fast Lanes, Barberton)

High Games: Andrews (B) 140; Landskroner (C) 152. High Series: Andrews (B) 276; Landskroner (C) 271.

Records: Copley 2-11.

WADSWORTH 2,091, KENMORE 1,722

(At Charger Lanes, Norton)

High Games: Long (W) 232; Weathers (K) 164. High Series: Long (W) 394; Weathers (K) 320.

Records: Kenmore 3-4; Wadsworth 7-4.

Basketball

BOYS

Scoring Sumary

GOSPEL HAVEN 65, KINGSWAY CHRISTIAN 62 (2OT)

Gospel Haven 11  9 13 10 10 12 — 65

Kingsway 13 11 10  9 10  9 — 62

GOSPEL HAVEN (9-3) — T. Yoder 6-5-19, W. Hostetler 6-2-19, Coblentz 4-0-11, H. Hostetler 3-3-9, A. Yoder 3-0-7. Totals: 22-67 10-18 65.

KINGSWAY CHRISTIAN (5-9) — Bodager 11-5-27, Himes 6-4-16, Hargrave 5-3-13, Bremenour 2-0-4, Steiner 1-0-2. Totals: 25-67 12-17 62.

3-point goals: W. Hostetler 5, Coblentz 3, T. Yoder 2, A. Yoder. Fouls: 15-15. Rebounds: GH, 48 (T. Yoder 17); Kin., 35 (Himes 16). Turnovers: GH, 15-10.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Canton South

Aurora at Orange

Black River at Columbia

Brush at Cuyahoga Falls

Buckeye at Lutheran West

Canton McKinley at Jackson

Carrollton at Marlington

Chippewa at Waynedale

Cloverleaf at Tallmadge

Coventry at Kent Roosevelt

Crestwood at Norton

East at Buchtel, 7 p.m.

Fairless at Manchester, 8 p.m.

Field at Ravenna

Firestone at Kenmore, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Barberton

Garrettsville at Waterloo

GlenOak at Boardman

Green at Nordonia

Highland at Copley

Hudson at Twinsburg

Lexington at Orrville

Mentor at Medina

Minerva at Salem

North at Ellet, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Dalton

Perry at North Canton Hoover

Revere at Wadsworth

Rittman at Hillsdale

Rootstown at Streetsboro

Shaker Heights at Brunswick

Solon at Stow

Springfield at Mogadore

Tuslaw at Triway

Walsh Jesuit at Mentor Lake Catholic

West Branch at Louisville

West Holmes at Wooster

Windham at Grand Valley

Woodridge at Southeast

Standings

(Through Jan. 13 Games)

League Overall

CITY SERIES W-L W-L

Buchtel 4-0 6-2

East 3-1 3-5

Firestone 3-2 5-5

Ellet 2-2 9-2

Kenmore 1-3 2-6

North 1-3 1-8

Garfield 1-4 1-8

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

RIVER DIVISION W-L W-L

Cuyahoga Falls 4-0 8-2

Stow 3-1 10-2

Brush 3-1 7-3

Hudson 1-3 5-4

Twinsburg 1-3 5-5

Solon 0-4 2-7

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

VALLEY DIVISION W-L W-L

Medina 3-1 9-2

Shaker Heights 3-1 9-3

Garfield Heights 2-2 7-2

Brunswick 2-2 3-2

Mentor 2-2 4-3

Strongsville 0-4 1-9

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

LAKE DIVISION W-L W-L

North Royalton 4-0 7-1

Elyria 3-1 7-3

Parma Normandy 2-2 4-5

Parma 1-1 3-5

Parma Heights Valley Forge 0-3 1-7

Mayfield 0-3 1-9

League Overall

SUBURBAN LEAGUE W-L W-L

Highland 5-1 8-3

Green 4-2 7-3

Tallmadge 4-2 7-6

Revere 3-3 6-5

Wadsworth 3-3 5-4

Nordonia 3-3 5-5

Copley 2-4 4-8

Cloverleaf 0-6 1-11

NORTH COAST LEAGUE League Overall

W-L W-L

Archbishop Hoban 3-1 6-4

Mentor Lake Catholic 3-1 9-2

Walsh Jesuit 2-1 8-3

Clev. Benedictine 2-2 3-7

Chardon ND-CL 1-2 4-7

Parma Padua 0-4 1-10

OTHER SUMMIT W-L

Western Reserve Academy 7-2

St. Vincent-St. Mary 5-6

Barberton 4-6

League Overall

FEDERAL LEAGUE W-L W-L

Lake 7-0 11-0

Jackson 6-2 9-2

GlenOak 3-4 6-5

Canton McKinley 2-3 3-7

North Canton Hoover 2-4 5-5

Perry 2-5 3-9

Boardman 1-5 2-8

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Alliance 5-0 7-2

Marlington 4-1 8-2

Louisville 4-1 7-4

Canton South 3-2 5-6

Salem 2-3 3-7

Carrollton 1-4 3-8

West Branch 1-4 3-7

Minerva 0-5 2-7

PRINCIPALS’ ATHLETIC League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Canton Timken 5-0 6-1

CVCA 5-1 9-2

Tuslaw 4-4 8-5

Fairless 3-3 4-6

Manchester 3-5 3-7

Triway 3-4 3-8

Indian Valley 2-5 5-7

Tusky Valley 2-5 5-10

OTHER STARK W-L

Massillon 6-3

Northwest 5-5

Canton Central Catholic 5-6

St. Thomas Aquinas 3-6

Sandy Valley 3-7

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

METRO DIVISION W-L W-L

Norton 4-1 8-4

Ravenna 4-2 7-5

Coventry 3-2 7-4

Kent Roosevelt 3-2 6-5

Field 3-2 4-6

Springfield 1-4 3-6

Crestwood 0-5 3-9

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

COUNTY DIVISION W-L W-L

Streetsboro 5-0 7-4

Mogadore 3-2 6-5

Garrettsville 3-2 6-6

Woodridge 3-2 3-7

Southeast 3-3 5-5

Waterloo 1-4 3-7

Rootstown 0-5 2-9

WAYNE COUNTY League Overall

ATHLETIC LEAGUE W-L W-L

Norwayne 7-0 8-3

Dalton 6-1 9-2

Waynedale 4-3 6-4

Chippewa 3-4 7-4

Northwestern 3-4 7-4

Smithville 3-4 5-6

Hillsdale 1-6 2-7

Rittman 1-6 2-8

OHIO CARDINAL League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Mansfield 6-1 8-1

West Holmes 5-1 8-3

Orrville 4-2 7-4

Lexington 3-3 7-5

Wooster 3-4 4-9

Clear Fork 1-4 3-6

Ashland 1-4 2-7

Mansfield Madison 1-5 5-6

OTHER AREA W-L

Buckeye 10-1

Breckville 6-4

Windham 6-5

Kingsway Christian 5-7

Aurora 2-7

Black River 2-8

East Canton 2-8

Kidron Central Christian 1-4

Note: If your school’s record is incorrect, please forward a complete list of scores to bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com.

Statistics

(Through Jan. 14; Minimum 6 Games)

SCORING

Name, school GP Pts. Avg.

Cugini, Cuy. Falls 9 199 22.1

Kennerly, Firestone 7 151 21.6

Barba, WRA 9 185 20.6

Beck, Buckeye 10 204 20.4

Scott, Highland 10 199 19.9

Bailey, Jackson 10 190 19.0

Wolfgang, Salem 10 177 17.7

Bodager, Kingsway 10 166 16.6

Waite, Hoban 8 133 16.6

Peterson, Lake Center 8 130 16.3

Balknight, North 7 114 16.3

Dukes, Ravenna 11 176 16.0

Mullane, Northwest 9 142 15.8

Mason, Marlington 10 156 15.6

Marciniak, Green 9 138 15.3

Hargrove, Coventry 11 166 15.1

Christian, Hoban 8 114 14.3

Nicoletti, Canton South 9 129 14.3

Slone, Cuy. Falls 10 142 14.2

Ricker, Cuy. Falls 10 142 14.2

Prentiss, Norwayne 11 155 14.1

Houska, Highland 10 139 13.9

Londa, Hoban 8 110 13.8

Miller, Buckeye 10 136 13.6

Corle, Green 9 120 13.3

Pugh, Jackson 9 116 12.9

Hoover, Louisville 11 139 12.6

Stoudmire, Norwayne 11 137 12.4

D. Williams, Ellet 11 135 12.3

J. Williams, Ellet 11 134 12.2

Roberts, WRA 8 98 12.2

Noble, Louisville 11 132 12.0

REBOUNDING

Name, school GP Reb. Avg.

Cugini, Cuy. Falls 9 121 13.4

Wolfgang, Salem 10 131 13.1

J. Miller, Buckeye 10 124 12.4

Mason, Marlington 10 119 11.9

Scott, Highland 10 113 11.3

Barba, WRA 9 80 8.9

Bodager, Kingsway 10 88 8.8

Noble, Louisville 11 95 8.6

Sawman, Marlington 10 85 8.5

Lewis, Firestone 7 58 8.3

Boltz, Ravenna 11 90 8.2

Hargrove, Coventry 11 89 8.1

Himes, Kingsway 12 95 7.9

Jones, North 7 53 7.6

Oravecz, Coventry 11 83 7.5

Vogt, Buckeye 10 74 7.4

Nicoletti, Canton South 9 63 7.0

Beck, Buckeye 10 69 6.9

Dukes, Ravenna 11 75 6.8

J. Williams, Ellet 11 72 6.5

Brady, Ellet 11 69 6.3

T. Miller, Lake Center 8 50 6.3

Stoudmire, Norwayne 11 71 6.3

Mullane, Northwest 9 53 5.9

Hoover, Louisville 11 62 5.6

Bailey, Jackson 10 54 5.4

Mottice, Jackson 10 53 5.3

ASSISTS

Name, school GP Asts. Avg.

Houska, Highland 10 68 6.8

Reale, Green 9 55 6.1

Ricker, Cuy. Falls 10 54 5.4

Barba, WRA 9 46 5.1

Fisher, Ellet 11 50 4.5

Dreher, Norwayne 11 47 4.3

Inman, Buckeye 10 42 4.2

Andrews, Marlington 10 41 4.1

Slone, Cuy. Falls 10 41 4.1

Morisak, Coventry 11 38 3.6

Campbell, Canton South 10 36 3.6

Hyrne, Northwest 9 32 3.6

VanReeth, Streetsboro 8 28 3.5

Coffman, WRA 9 31 3.4

Miller, Ravenna 11 36 3.3

Roberts, WRA 8 26 3.3

Schultz, Northwest 9 29 3.2

Mullane, Northwest 9 27 3.0

Motttice, Jackson 10 30 3.0

Fisher, Ellet 11 31 2.9

Pollota, Jackson 10 29 2.9

Dunn, Jackson 10 28 2.8

Mackey, Ellet 11 30 2.7

Bradley, Ravenna 11 30 2.7

STEALS

Name, school GP Steals Avg.

Allen, Firestone 7 36 5.1

Barba, WRA 9 39 4.3

Dreher, Norwayne 11 37 3.4

Morisak, Coventry 11 35 3.3

Balknight, North 7 23 3.3

Houska, Highland 10 32 3.2

Schultz, Northwest 9 28 3.1

Campbell, Canton South 10 31 3.1

Fisher, Ellet 11 31 2.9

Mackey, Ellet 11 30 2.7

Note: Coaches or statisticians are encouraged to report their statistics to the Beacon Journal each week before noon Wednesday by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com or by fax at 330-996-3629.

— Compiled by Dan Cox

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 34, Kenston 32

Buchtel 43, East 27

Chippewa 55, Smithville 41

Ellet 48, North 28

Firestone 58, Kenmore 56

Mansfield Madison 50, Clear Fork 44

Mansfield 60, Ashland 55

Norwayne 43, Dalton 37

Northwestern 41, Rittman 32

Sandy Valley 40, Lake Center Christian 26

Shelby 53, Mansfield St. Peter’s 47

Solon 55, Hudson 31

Waynedale 83, Hillsdale 48

West Holmes 67, Lexington 16

Wickliffe 48, Ashtabula Lakeside 33

Wooster 48, Orrville 42

Scoring Summaries

BUCHTEL 43, EAST 27

Buchtel 8 15 9 11 — 43

East 6  4 8  9 — 27

Buchtal (5-8, 5-3) — Brice 1-0-2, Hatcher 3-0-7, El’Amin 1-1-3, McGuire 4-0-9, Thompson 2-4-8, Giles 2-2-6, Crisp 2-0-6, Harmon 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-43.

East (3-9, 2-6) — Moore 2-1-5, Whitehead 2-0-4, Dancy 4-0-8, Reed 2-0-4, Telder 3-0-6. Totals: 13-1-27.

3-point goals: Crisp 2, McGuire, Hatcher. Fouls: East, 13-11. JV score: East, 15-9.

ELLET 48, NORTH 28

Ellet 11 12  9 15 — 48

North 4  4 13  7 — 28

ELLET (6-6, 6-2) — Love 6-2-14, Sharpey 2-2-6, Murray 1-0-2, Smith 3-1-7, D Smith-Malone 7-4-18, Griggs 0-1-1. Totals: 19-49 10-22 48.

NORTH — Baulknight 3-0-6, Drummer 1-0-2, Taylor 2-0-5, Daewood 0-1-1, Sab. Meadows 4-0-8, S. Meadows 1-0-2, Clayton 2-0-4. Totals: 13 5 28.

3-point goals: Taylor. Fouls: Nor., 17-5. Rebounds: Ell., 41 (Smith-Malone 10); Nor., 22.

FIRESTONE 58, KENMORE 56

Firestone 13 11 12 22 — 58

Kenmore 10 20  9 17 — 56

FIRESTONE (9-5, 7-0) — Simms 8-3-19, Williams 1-0-2, Ingram 3-0-6, Carter 7-1-15, Holley 0-1-1, Blackwell 1-2-4, Turner 0-3-3, Phillips 2-0-4, Vannewkirk 2-0-4. Totals: 24-10-58.

KENMORE (9-6, 6-2) — Smith 5-1-12, Dix 1-0-2, Jefferies 2-0-4, Hall 6-1-13, Mitchell 2-3-7, Taylor 5-7-18. Totals: 21-12-56.

3-point goals: Taylor, Smith.

NORWAYNE 41, DALTON 37

Dalton 5 10 12 10 — 37

Norwayne 11 15  4 11 — 41

Dalton (4-9, 2-6) — Kandel 4-0-9, Arnold 3-1-8, Kanya 3-1-7, Wald 1-0-2, Summers 2-0-4, Bowe 1-0-2, Chupp 2-1-5. Totals: 16 3-9 41.

Norwayne (7-7, 5-3) — Hilty 4-0-8, Ferguson 3-0-6, Vance 2-2-8, Gasser 2-0-5, Booth 5-0-11, Rios 1-0-3. Totals: 17 2-4 41.

3-point goals: Vance 2, Gasser, Booth, Rios, Kandel, Arnold. Fouls: Dal., 10-9.

NORTHWESTERN 41, RITTMAN 32

Rittman 9  2  8 13 — 32

Northwestern 5 14 14  8 — 41

RITTMAN — Marcum 1-0-3, Boreman 4-0-9, Rufener 0-1-1, Gregory 2-0-4, Leatherman 3-1-7, Coleman 3-0-8. Totals: 13-2-32.

NORTHWESTERN (5-10, 3-5) — Besancon 5-2-12, Kandel 4-7-16, Garrison 2-0-6, Alberts 1-0-2, Miller 1-1-3, Kline 0-2-2. Totals: 13-12-41.

3-point goals: Coleman 2, Garrison 2, Marcum, Boreman, Kandel. Fouls: NW, 14-13. Rebounds: NW, 35 (Besancon 12). JV score: Northwester, 46-20.

SANDY VALLEY 40, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 26

Lake Center Christian 9 7  3 7 — 26

Sandy Valley 13 8 10 8 — 40

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN (3-10) — Miller 0-3-3, Raines 1-1-3, Serdinak 2-0-6, Floyd 4-2-10, Jennings 2-0-4. Totals: 9-51 6-14 26.

SANDY VALLEY — Kutcher 2-1-5, Schneider 2-0-4, Kother 2-0-4, Bouting 2-1-5, Crone 1-0-2, Siclafoose 1-0-2, Huffman 5-3-13, Dix 0-1-1, Fyster 2-0-4. Totals: 17-46 6-14 40.

3-point goals: Serdinak 2. Fouls: LCC, 16-14. Rebounds: LCC, 29 (Floyd 11); SV, 30 (Huffman 6). Turnovers: LCC, 21-14.

Late Wednesday

INDIAN VALLEY 63,
CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 34

CVCA 12  8  5 9 — 34

Indian Valley 16 17 22 8 — 63

CVCA — Bartel 1-2-4, Hofer 1-0-2, Owen 3-1-8, Radcliff 5-6-16, Wright 2-0-4,. Totals: 12-47 9-15 34.

INDIAN VALLEY — Affolter 1-0-2, E. Baker 4-1-13, Barger 1-0-2, Garbrandt 4-0-10, Jenkins 2-1-5, Kandray 3-0-7, Mizer 2-0-4, Saho 4-1-9, Shamel 4-1-9, Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 26-57 4-9 63.

3-point goals: E. Baker 4, Garbrandt 2, Kandray, Owen. Fouls: IV, 15-8. Rebounds: CVCA, 33 (Radcliff 13); IV, 25 (Shamel 6). Turnovers: CVCA, 20-11. JV score: Indian Valley, 65-8.

CRESTWOOD 54, GARRETTSVILLE 48

Garrettsville 12  5 16 15 — 48

Crestwood 21 12  6 15 — 54

GARRETTSVILLE (7-6) — Armstrong 2-0-4, Geddes 5-2-15, La. Jones 3-1-7, Jurcevic 1-0-3, Kirk 2-3-7, Rose 2-6-10, Witte 0-2-2. Totals: 15-56 14-23 48.

CRESTWOOD (4-9) — Cymanski 2-3-7, Hoffman 4-9-19, Lamb 1-3-5, Stewart 1-2-4, Vannoy 7-4-19. Totals: 15-67 21-29 54.

3-point goals: Geddes 3, Hoffman 2, Jurcevic, Vannoy. Fouls: Gar., 24-19. Rebounds: Gar., 34 (Rose 11); Cre., 26 (Cymanski 8, Vannoy 8). Turnovers: Gar., 28-15. JV score: Garrettsville, 32-21.

HIGHLAND 49, BAY VILLAGE BAY 35

Highland 7 17 14 11 — 49

Bay 4  7  6 18 — 35

HIGHLAND (4-10) — Profitt 9-3-21, Less 2-2-8, Peterlin 1-3-5, Wiencek 3-1-7, Kirchner 3-0-7. Totals: 18 9-22 49.

BAY VILLAGE BAY — Wilson 4-4-12, Roblke 1-2-4, Jerome 1-2-5, Holmes 2-0-6, Burns 1-0-2, Peters 1-0-2, Woods 1-0-2, Ziebarth 1-0-2. Totals: 12 8-15 35.

3-point goals: Less 2, Kirchner 2, Homes 2. Fouls: Bay., 20-17. JV score: Highland, 32-27.

DOVER 41, NORTHWEST 30

Northwest 4  5 6 15 — 30

Dover 9 12 8 12 — 41

NORTHWEST (2-12) — Crites 5-5-15, Smith 2-5-9, Boecker 1-1-4, Worden 0-2-2, Butti 0-0-0. Totals: 8 13-17 30.

DOVER (8-8) — Monaco 10-4-25, May 2-1-6, Belnop 1-1-4, Polce 1-0-2, Matthews 1-0-2, Wisintainer 1-0-2. Totals: 16 6-10 41.

3-point goals: Monaco, May, Belnop, Boecker. Fouls: Dov., 15-12. Rebounds: NW 28 (Crites 9), Dov. 29 (Monaco 10). JV score: Northwest, 40-13.

NEW PHILADELPHIA 42, MINERVA 34

New Philadelphia 6 9 12 15 — 42

Minerva 7 9  8 10 — 34

NEW PHILADELPHIA — Carter 6-4-16, Joseph 1-2-4, Moreland 6-1-13, Palacios 3-0-6, Waugh 1-0-3. Totals: 16-44 7-10 42.

MINERVA (8-7) — Chaddock 3-3-9, Gassman 4-0-8, Haynam 1-1-3, Jones 1-1-3, Miller 3-0-6, Pottorf 1-0-2, Preston 1-0-3. Totals: 13-44 5-11 34.

3-point goals: Waugh, Preston. Fouls: NP, 14-9. Rebounds: NP, 25 (Carter 9); Min., 31 (Chaddock 9). Turnovers: Min., 15-7. JV score: New Philadelphia, 45-31.

Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Marlington, 1:30 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban at Walsh Jesuit

Boardman at GlenOak, 2:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Mayfield, 2:30 p.m.

Canton McKinley, West Branch at Berlin Hiland Classic in the Country

Canton South at Minerva, 1:30 p.m.

Cloverleaf at Kent Roosevelt, 2:30 p.m.

Copley at Nordonia, 2:30 p.m.

Coventry at Waterloo, 2:30 p.m.

CVCA at Triway, 2:30 p.m.

Dublin Coffman at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 2:30 p.m.

East at Streetsboro, 2:30 p.m.

East Canton at Strasburg, 2:30 p.m.

Elyria at Medina

Field at Waynedale, 2:30 p.m.

Garfield Heights at Cuyahoga Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Garrettsville at Woodridge, 2:30 p.m.

Green at Highland, 2:30 p.m.

Hanoverton United Local at Carrollton, 1:30 p.m.

Hudson at Pickerington Tiger Shoot-Out, 1 p.m.

Jackson at Canton Central Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Lake at Northwest, 1:30 p.m.

Lake Center Christian at Young. Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Manchester at Canton Timken, 2:30 p.m.

Massillon at Buchtel, 1:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Rootstown

North at Woodridge, 2;30 p.m.

North Royalton at Strongsville

Revere at Tallmadge, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at Louisville, 1:30 p.m.

Smithville at Black River, 2 p.m.

South Central at Hillsdale, 2 p.m.

Stow at West Muskingum Route 40 Classic, 3:15 p.m.

Tuslaw at Indian Valley, 12 p.m.

Tusky Valley at Fairless, 2:30 p.m.

Twinsburg at Berlin Hiland Classic in the Country, 10 a.m.

Standings

(Through Jan. 13 games)

League Overall

CITY SERIES W-L W-L

Firestone 6-0 8-5

Kenmore 6-1 9-5

Ellet 5-2 5-6

Buchtel 4-3 4-8

East 2-5 3-8

Garfield 1-6 2-10

North 0-7 0-10

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

VALLEY DIVISION W-L W-L

Solon 4-0 11-2

Stow 3-0 12-0

Mentor 2-2 8-3

Twinsburg 1-3 6-7

Hudson 1-3 5-6

Shaker Heights 1-4 4-10

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

RIVER DIVISION W-L W-L

North Royalton 4-0 12-1

Medina 4-1 6-7

Strongsville 2-2 6-5

Mayfield 2-3 7-8

Brunswick 2-3 4-8

Elyria 0-5 6-9

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

LAKE DIVISION W-L W-L

Parma Normandy 4-0 6-6

Garfield Heights 4-0 4-6

Brush 3-2 6-8

Cuyahoga Falls 2-3 4-9

Parma 0-4 3-8

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 0-4 1-8

League Overall

SUBURBAN LEAGUE W-L W-L

Wadsworth 7-0 12-0

Revere 5-2 11-3

Nordonia 5-2 10-3

Green 4-3 9-4

Tallmadge 3-4 8-4

Cloverleaf 2-5 5-7

Copley 1-6 6-6

Highland 1-6 3-10

NORTH COAST LEAGUE League Overall

W-L W-L

Walsh Jesuit 5-0 10-3

Archbishop Hoban 4-1 9-4

Parma Padua 2-2 5-6

Chardon ND-CL 2-3 4-8

Mentor Lake Catholic 1-3 2-9

Beaumont 0-5 4-8

OTHER SUMMIT W-L

St. Vincent-St. Mary 12-0

Barberton 4-9

Our Lady of the Elms 3-8

Western Reserve Academy 0-5

League Overall

FEDERAL LEAGUE W-L W-L

North Canton Hoover 8-0 13-1

Canton McKinley 7-1 10-1

Lake 3-3 8-3

Perry 3-5 8-5

GlenOak 2-5 7-6

Boardman 1-5 3-9

Jackson 1-6 4-8

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Carrollton 8-0 12-2

West Branch 7-1 11-1

Marlington 5-3 9-5

Louisville 4-4 4-9

Minerva 3-5 8-6

Canton South 2-6 6-7

Salem 2-6 4-7

Alliance 1-7 2-10

PRINCIPALS’ ATHLETIC League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Canton Timken 7-1 8-2

Tuslaw 6-2 9-4

Manchester 6-2 8-4

Indian Valley 5-3 7-5

Triway 4-4 7-4

Tusky Valley 3-5 6-6

Fairless 1-7 2-12

CVCA 0-8 3-11

OTHER STARK W-L

St. Thomas Aquinas 4-3

Canton Central Catholic 7-5

Massillon 6-5

Sandy Valley 5-7

Northwest 3-11

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

METRO DIVISION W-L W-L

Kent Roosevelt 6-1 9-5

Ravenna 5-1 10-4

Field 4-3 7-5

Norton 4-3 8-6

Coventry 3-4 6-6

Crestwood 1-5 3-9

Springfield 0-6 3-11

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

COUNTY DIVISION W-L W-L

Mogadore 6-0 13-0

Southeast 6-1 10-2

Streetsboro 4-3 9-5

Garrettsville 3-3 8-4

Woodridge 2-4 5-6

Rootstown 2-5 5-7

Waterloo 0-7 0-12

WAYNE COUNTY League Overall

ATHLETIC LEAGUE W-L W-L

Chippewa 8-0 13-1

Smithville 6-1 9-1

Waynedale 6-2 8-4

Norwayne 4-3 6-6

Dalton 2-5 4-10

Northwestern 2-5 3-10

Rittman 1-6 7-7

Hillsdale 0-7 0-10

OHIO CARDINAL League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

West Holmes 8-0 13-0

Wooster 6-2 9-3

Mansfield 5-3 9-4

Ashland 5-4 10-4

Clear Fork 4-4 7-5

Orrville 3-5 6-5

Mansfield Madison 2-7 3-8

Lexington 0-8 2-9

OTHER AREA W-L

Windham 8-2

Breckville 7-3

Kidron Central Christian 3-7

East Canton 3-9

Lake Center Christian 3-9

Black River 2-8

Buckeye 1-12

Aurora 1-14

Note: If your school’s record is incorrect, please forward a complete list of scores to bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com.

Statistics

(Through Jan. 14; Minimum 7 Games)

SCORING

Name, school GP Pts. Avg.

Klein Manchester 13 263 20.2

Hall, Walsh Jesuit 13 229 17.6

Skeens, Streetsboro 12 188 15.7

Esterak, Woodridge 10 154 15.4

Ulmer, Hudson 11 169 15.4

Krzynowek, Manchester 13 197 15.2

Koncz, Chippewa 14 207 14.8

Dyrlund, Lake 11 160 14.5

Beebe, Hoban 13 187 14.4

Chessar, Hoban 13 179 13.8

Richardson, Chippewa 13 173 13.3

Williams, Woodridge 10 133 13.3

E. Civittolo, Cloverleaf 12 158 13.2

Kandel, Northwestern 14 171 12.2

Ryan, Tallmadge 13 147 11.3

L. Civittolo, Cloverleaf 12 136 11.3

REBOUNDING

Name, school GP Reb. Avg.

Cruise, Triway 12 136 11.3

Woods, Streetsboro 13 143 11.0

Rose, Garrettsville 12 128 10.7

Mummey, Hudson 11 116 10.5

Geib, Ravenna 12 125 10.4

Porter, Manahchester 13 133 10.2

Skeens, Triway 12 122 10.2

Graham, Springfield 7 70 10.0

Richardson, Chippewa 13 125 9.7

Duffy, Jackson 13 120 9.2

Williams, Woodridge 10 89 8.9

Sales, Tuslaw 13 114 8.8

Piper, Walsh Jesuit 13 113 8.7

Kariotis, Woodridge 10 87 8.7

Gokey, Cloverleaf 11 87 7.9

Klein, Manchester 13 88 6.8

Rice, Tallmadge 13 87 6.7

Johnson, Alliance 8 52 6.5

Dyrlund, Lake 11 70 6.4

Burgos, Cloverleaf 12 74 6.2

Besancon, Northwestern 16 86 6.1

Ryan, Tallmadge 13 78 6.0

E. Civittolo, Cloverleaf 12 64 5.3

Richmond, Manchester 13 68 5.2

Mays, Alliance 9 46 5.1

ASSISTS

Name, school GP Asts. Avg.

Krzynowek, Manchester 13 102 7.8

Piper, Walsh Jesuit 13 79 6.1

Storad, Chippewa 14 82 5.9

Rice, Tallmadge 13 65 5.7

B. Koons, Tuslaw 13 62 4.8

Findlay, Triway 12 51 4.3

H. Stanford, Tuslaw 13 52 4.0

Kreakbaum, Manchester 13 51 3.9

Starks, Ravenna 12 45 3.8

Fortson, Kent Roosevelt 13 47 3.6

Maag, Lake 11 40 3.6

Libby, Lake 11 40 3.6

Hall, Walsh Jesuit 13 45 3.5

Esterak, Woodridge 10 32 3.2

STEALS

Name, school GP Steals Avg.

Stewart, Clear Fork 12 45 3.8

Skeens, Streeetsboro 12 43 3.6

Piper, Walsh Jesuit 13 45 3.5

Chaddock, Minerva 11 38 3.5

Fortson, Kent Roosevelt 13 44 3.4

Williams, Woodridge 10 33 3.3

Starks, Ravenna 12 40 3.3

Rock, Kent Roosevelt 13 42 3.2

Rice,Tallmadge 13 40 3.1

Krzynowek, Manchester 13 39 3.0

Hymes, Lake 11 33 3.0

Lindemeyer, Cloverleaf 12 36 3.0

Gokey, Cloverleaf 11 33 3.0

L. Civittolo, Cloverleaf 12 35 2.9

Note: Coaches or statisticians are encouraged to report their statistics to the Beacon Journal each week before noon Wednesday by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com or by fax at 330-996-3629.

— Compiled by Dan Cox

WRESTLING

COPLEY 44, GREEN 22

106: Double forfeit. 113: Shah (C) maj. dec. Johnson, 10-2. 120: Pugh (C) dec. Schaub, 5-2. 126: Hancock (G) won by forfeit. 132: Grimes (C) maj. dec. Lancaster, 15-7. 138: Kaminski (G) pin Murray, :23. 145: Johnson (C) maj. dec. Higley, 12-4. 152: Powell (C) pin Walker, :52. 160: Bostic (G) pin Heap, 5:34. 170: Knabe (C) won by forfeit. 182: Riffle (G) maj. dec. Rodriguez, 12-1. 195: Prokop (C) won by forfeit. 220: Samouk (C) dec. Rogers, 8-4. 285: Burke (C) won by forfeit.

REVERE 42, TALLMADGE 32

106: Peterson (R) pin Figueroa, 3:16. 113: Levels (R) dec. Williams, 11-6. 120: Zalar (T) won by forfeit. 126: Muir-Johnson (R) pin Wanton, 3:45. 132: Potok (T) pin Vlasek, 3:05. 138: Molke (R) pin Cross, 2:41. 145: Shaffer (R) pin Musci, 4:40. 152: Siesel (T) dec. Sustersic, 4-2. 160: Smith (R) dec. Jackson, 4-2. 170: Lehman (R) pin Paonessa, 1:14. 182: Khatib (R) pin Manning, 1:21. 195: Darago (T) pin Baker, 5:50. 220: Lahtonen (T) pin Kelly, 1:36. 285: Cipa (T) pin Roman, 4:35.

WADSWORTH 34, NORDONIA 21

106: B. Randolph (W) won by forfeit. 113: Baughman (W) dec. Coghill, 4-3. 120: Gray (W) tech. fall Seleman, 17-2. 126: Da. Gilkerson (W) dec. Beli, 11-7. 132: Collica (N) dec. De. Gilkerson, 10-4. 138: Urich (N) dec. Schleigh, 4-2. 145: Decesar (N) tech. fall Baughman, 18-2. 152: Bosley (W) dec. Philliber, 8-5. 160: Taylor (N) dec. Jones, 5-3. 170: Mast (W) dec. Perrine, 5-2. 182: Knifl (W) d. Iannetta, 16-5. 195: Bina (N) dec. Brandenburg, 5-2. 220: Woicehovic (N) maj. dec. Carrell, 12-4. 285: J. Randolph (W) pin Camelli, 4:35.

CLOVERLEAF 44, HIGHLAND 29

106: Double forfeit. 113: Bukszar (C) won by forfeit. 120: McCormick (H) pin. Carneal, 1:01. 126: Briggs (C) pin Moffa, 1:03. 132: Plevris (H) won by forfeit. 138: Linder (H) tech. fall Nespeca, 17-1. 145: Kozma (C) tech. fall Brant, 18-1. 152: Pascal (C) dec. Rininger, 4-3. 160: Carneal (C) won by forfeit. 170: Scavuzzo (H) pin Brilla, 3:50. 182: Chester (C) pin Adair, :57. 195: Nichols (C) won by forfeit. 220: Corvo (H) won by forfeit. 285: Jenkin (C) won by forfeit.

LAKE 34, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 24

106: Wasker (NC) dec. Oswald, 10-4. 113: Burns (NC) tech. fall Sommers, 16-0. 120: Deshon (NC) maj. dec. Nolan, 11-1. 126: Cotton (L) dec. Burns, 5-0. 132: Nagy (L) dec. J. Carson, 6-1. 138: Neal (NC) dec. Morrison, 3-2. 145: Z. Carson (L) pin Freeman, 2:30. 152: McNally (L) tech. fall Davis, 19-2. 160: Minick (L) dec. Hayhurst, 3-2. 170: Vitrano (L) pin Reicosky, 2:09. 182: Maloy (NC) dec. Sommers, 14-7. 195: Martin (L) won by forfeit. 220: Meffert (L) dec. Andrews, 8-3. 285: Wolfe (NC) won by forfeit.

CRESTWOOD 49, SOUTHEAST 19

106: Onclash (C) pin Nicolino, 1:28. 113: Dueley (C) won by forfeit. 120: Weatherbee (C) dec. Stull, 7-1. 126: Nemec (C) won by forfeit. 132: Sondereke (SE) pin Z. Brunty, 2:12. 138: T. Brunty (C) dec. Bailey, 13-7. 145: Zemaitis (C) won by forfeit. 152: Howells (C) dec. Canfield, 3-1. 160: Kollman (C) dec. Schmidt, 7-3. 170: Double forfeit. 182: Powloski (SE) pin Lorence, 2:40. 195: Jackson (C) pin Donse, 1:38. 220: Cox (C) maj. dec. Gadd, 20-9. 285: Mordue (C) pin Kross, 3:30.

CRESTWOOD 45, STREETSBORO 15

106: Ondash (C) dec. Kuklisin, 6-0. 113: Dueley (C) maj. dec. Simpkins, 15-7. 120: Weatherbee (C) won by forfeit. 126: Double forfeit. 132: Dantimo (S) pin Nemec, 5:38. 138: Zemaitis (C) maj. dec. Dynowski, 16-6. 145: Vespucci (C) dec. Cummings, 10-7. 152: Howells (C) pin Good, 3:10. 160: Woods (S) pin Zielinski, 1:11. 170: Kollman (C) dec Oskin 10-1. 182: Lorence (C) dec. Adkins, 10-6. 195: Rowland (S) dec. Jackson, 2-1 (OT). 220: Cox (C) pin. Rhome, 1:57. 285: Mordue (C) won by forfeit.

GYMNASTICS

CUYAHOGA FALLS 133.45, SOLON 132.2

Vault: 1. Bell (S) 9.2. Bars: 1. Bell (S) 8.7. Beam: 1. Stuart (S) 9.0. Floor: 1. Bell (S) 9.3. All-Around: 1. Bell (S) 35.2; 2. Rosa (C) 35.1; 3. (tie) Greer (C) 33.0, Stuart (S) 33.0.

Records: Cuyahoga Falls 5-0.

SWIMMING

BOYS

GREEN 131, TALLMADGE 122, HIGHLAND 72

200-yard medley relay—1. Tallmadge (Coen, DiFiore, Rhine, Wilk) 1:56.25. 200 freestyle—1. Poletta (G) 1:50.98. 200 individual medley—1. Doney (G) 2:12.36. 50 freestyle—1. Welling (H) 29.83. 100 butterfly—1. Rhine (G) 1:01.87. 100 freestyle—1. Schmidt (G) 1:05.68. 500 freestyle—1. Doney (G) 5:13.66. 200 freestyle relay—1. Tallmadge (Riter, Rhine, Sincel, Graham) 1:39.10. 100 backstroke—1. Poletta (G) 59.74. 100 breast stroke—1. Atkinson (G) 1:13.11. 400 freestyle relay—1. Tallmadge (Riter, Wilk, Coen, Sallora) 4:44.04.

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 149, FIRESTONE 29

200-yard medley relay—1. University (Stewart-Bates, Bowman, Cannon, Fuente) 1:53.72. 200 freestyle—1. Bowens (U) 1:47.51. 200 individual medley—1. Ruddock (U) 2:07.25. 50 freestyle—1. Bowman (U) 24.73. 100 butterfly—1. Gowland (U) 55.61. 100 freestyle—1. Stewart-Bates (U) 52.44. 500 freestyle—1. Bowen (U) 5:03.37. 200 freestyle relay—1. University (Christopherson, Cannon, Wang, Gowland) 1:36.67. 100 backstroke—1. Lane (U) 59.75. 100 breast stroke—1. Wang (U) 1:07.66. 400 freestyle relay—1. Universtiy (Gowland, Ruddock, Hansen, Lane) 3:34.91. Diving—1. Dinder (U) 164.65.

GIRLS

GREEN 131, TALLMADGE 122, HIGHLAND 95

200-yard medley relay—1. Green (Leibensperger, Elrod, Herbert, Kussow) 2:05.81. 200 freestyle—1. Leibensperger (G) 2:09.75. 200 individual medley—1. Rohweder (G) 2:24.95. 50 freestyle—1. McAbee (G) 31.16. 100 butterfly—1. Stacho (H) 1:07.77. 100 freestyle—1. Raess (G) 1.13.02. 500 freestyle—1. Leibrnsperger (G) 5:42.97. 200 freestyle relay—1. Green (Herbert, Walker, Leibrnsperger, Kussow) 1:50.94. 100 backstroke—1. Rohweder (G) 1:08.95. 100 breast stroke—1. Herbert (G) 1:08.22. 400 freestyle relay—1. Green (Blaine, Hammes, Fearigo, Rohweder) 4:05.85.

HATHAWAY BROWN 120, FIRESTONE 66

200-yard medley relay—1. Hathaway Brown (Dill, Armitage, Motch, Eulinberg) 1:55.83. 200 freestyle—1. Eulinberg (HB) 2:01.64. 200 individual medley—1. O’Brien (F) 2:14.94. 50 freestyle—1. Motch (HB) 25.24. 100 butterfly—1. O’Brien (F) 1:00.05. 100 freestyle—1. Chelovitz (F) 55.54. 500 freestyle—1. Cha (HB) 5:28.62. 200 freestyle relay—1. Hathaway Brown (Dill, Cha, Armitage, Motch) 1:44.81. 100 backstroke—1. Paine (HB) 1:02.90. 100 breast stroke—1. Armitage (HB) 1:12.19. 400 freestyle relay—1. Firestone (Chelovitz, Vegh, Scantling, O’Brien) 3:49.31. Diving—1. Bryan (HB) 213.70



MORE IN SPORTS

 
  • Main Blog Promo
  • Cavs Blog Promo
  • Browns Blog Promo
  • Indians Blog Promo
  • Beer Blog Promo
  • Fracking Blog Promo
  • Entertainment Blog Promo
  • High School Blog Promo
  • Zips Blog Promo
  • Akron Dish Food Blog
Prev Next