All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu

High school scores, summaries, and schedules — Oct. 11

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Alliance 35, Canton South 21

Archbishop Hoban 20, Parma Padua Franciscan 7

Ashland 30, Orrville 10

Aurora 61, Wickliffe 7

Austintown Fitch 30, Massillon 27

Avon 31, North Ridgeville 7

Black River 28, Buckeye 6

Brecksville 24, Avon Lake 14

Canton Central Catholic 35, Barberton 14

Chagrin Falls 55, Painesville Harvey 20

Chardon 44, Geneva 27

Chippewa 28, Waynedale 24

Copley 37, Cloverleaf 20

Dover 43, Cambridge 16

Dresden Tri-Valley 33, New Concord John Glenn 14

East 13, Firestone 6

Euclid 21, Warren Harding 14

Fairless 26, Canton Timken 21

Garfield 56, St. Thomas Aquinas 28

Garrettsville 24, Southeast 21

Hanoverton United 40, Lisbon David Anderson 7

Highland 35, Revere 0

Hudson 42, Solon 14

Jackson 36, Northwest 30

Kenmore 32, North 12

Kenston 19, Perry 15

Kent Roosevelt 41, Field 13

Lake 33, Perry 21

Louisville 31, Minerva 7

Manchester 28, Indian Valley 14

Mansfield 23, West Holmes 17

Marlington 74, Salem 32

Mentor 45, Brunswick 3

Mogadore 48, Rootstown 6

Newcomerstown 37, East Canton 14

Nordonia 48, Tallmadge 14

North Canton Hoover 21, Boardman 6

North Royalton 37, Elyria 34

Northwestern 41, Hillsdale 7

Norton 48, Waterloo 14

Norwayne 54, Dalton 14

Ontario 22, Shelby 16

Parma 28, Cuyahoga Falls 14

Ravenna 22, Crestwood 20

Sandy Valley 55, Strasburg 21

Smithville 14, Rittman 13

Springfield 28, Coventry 7

Stow 42, Mayfield 21

Strongsville 31, Twinsburg 20

Struthers 47, Lisbon Beaver 7

Sugarcreek Garaway 34, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 6

Triway 43, CVCA 21

Tusky Valley 23, Tuslaw 21

Wadsworth 42, Green 6

Walsh Jesuit 42, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 28

West Branch 24, Carrollton 21

Windham 20, Orwell Grand Valley 14

Woodridge 41, Streetsboro 7

Wooster 40, Lexington 20

Zanesville 28, New Philadelphia 14

Scoring Summaries

North Coast League

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 20, PARMA PADUA 7

Padua 0 0 7 0 — 7

Hoban 7 13 0 0 — 20

Hob.: Sibley 5 run (Oravecz kick)

Hob.: Moore 34 run (Oravecz kick)

Hob.: Tersigni 17 pass from Murdocco (run failed)

Pad.: Liana 22 run (Madden kick)

Padua Hoban

First downs 8 14

Rushing 25-103 50-217

Passing 7-20-82-2 6-7-43-1

Records 3-4, 0-2 4-3, 2-1

WALSH JESUIT 42,
CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 28

ND-CL 7 7 7 7 — 28

Walsh Jesuit 21 7 7 7 — 42

Wal.: Ford 9 run (Knoll kick)

NDCL: McKiernan 12 run (Kresnye kick)

Wal.: DiCillo 6 run (Knoll kick)

Wal.: Siragusa 39 pass from Ford (Knoll kick)

Wal.: DiCillo 3 ruy (Knoll kick)

NDCL: Hammer 8 run (Kresnye kick)

Wal.: Clark 19 pass from Ford (Knoll kick)

NDCL: DiFranco 17 pass from McKiernan (Kresnye kick)

Wal.: DiCillo 7 run (Knoll kick)

NDCL: Fedor 16 pass from McKiernan (Kresnye kick)

NDCL Walsh Jesuit

First downs 27 18

Rushing 41-166 47-225

Passing 27-44-273-0 9-14-139-0

Records 4-3, 0-2 4-3, 2-0

Suburban League

HIGHLAND 35, REVERE 0

Highland 14 21 0 0 — 35

Revere 0 0 0 0 — 0

Hig.: Harris 1 run (Allen kick)

Hig.: C. Kinsey 17 pass from B. Kinsey (Allen kick)

Hig.: Paich 8 pass from B. Kinsey (Allen kick)

Hig.: C. Kinsey 10 pass from B. Kinsey (Allen kick)

Hig.: Corvo 4 run (Allen kick)

Highland Revere

First downs 15 12

Rushing 45-280 35-107

Passing 7-14-85-0 9-27-102-2

Records 7-0, 4-0 1-6, 0-4

WADSWORTH 42, GREEN 6

Wadsworth 14 7 14 7 — 42

Green 0 0 0 6 — 6

Wad.: Dennison 1 run (Castro kick)

Wad.: Mast 39 pass from Dennison (Castro kick)

Wad.: Shelton 20 fumble return (Castro kick)

Wad.: Dennison 1 run (Castro kick)

Wad.: Bergan 5 pass from Dennison (Castro kick)

Wad.: Mast 8 run (Castro kick)

Gre.: Brown 4 run (Cybak kick)

Wadsworth Green

First downs 13 17

Rushing 41-226 31-135

Passing 7-10-139-0 22-33-141-2

Records 6-1, 3-1 4-3, 2-2

NORDONIA 48, TALLMADGE 14

Nordonia 14 14 13 7 — 48

Tallmage 0 7 7 0 — 14

Nor.: Alders 13 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Lincoln 69 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Alders 42 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Alders 52 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Tal.: Siesel 4 pass from Vassalotti (Stevenor kick)

Nor.: Nobles 1 run (Rudder kick)

Tal.: Clark 5 run (Stevenor kick)

Nor.: Alders 15 pass from Murray (kick blocked)

Nor.: Ward 43 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nordonia Tallmadge

First downs 18 13

Rushing 27-42 31-102

Passing 19-28-416-1 13-28-120-2

Records 7-0, 4-0 4-3, 2-2

COPLEY 37, CLOVERLEAF 20

Copley 0 17 13 7 — 37

Cloverleaf 7 7 0 6 — 20

Clo.: Smith 32 pass from Flora (Sasinka kick)

Cop.: Knight 14 run (Finley kick)

Cop.: FG Finley 26

Cop.: D.J. Johnson pass from Kromalic (Finley kick)

Clo.: Smith 87 kickoff return (Sasinka kick)

Cop.: Thomas 15 pass from Kromalic (Finley kick)

Cop.: Thomas 74 pass from Kromalic (kick failed)

Clo.: Zajaczkowski 9 run (run failed)

Cop.: O. Johnson 1 run (Finley kick)

Copley Cloverleaf

First downs 24 18

Rushing 44-265 29-112

Passing 13-21-276-1 20-37-190-1

Records 4-3, 1-3 2-5, 0-4

Portage Trail Conference

NORTON 48, WATERLOO 14

Waterloo 0 0 0 14 — 14

Norton 14 28 0 6 — 48

Nor.: Fling 2 run (Rutherford kick)

Nor.: Fling 15 run (Rutherford kick)

Nor.: Keys 11 run (Rutherford kick)

Nor.: Fling 20 run (Rutherford kick)

Nor.: Rutherford 5 run (Rutherford kick)

Nor.: Cuda 3 run (Rutherford kick)

Wat.: Horning 1 run (Buckley kick)

Wat.: Bolanz 25 run (Buckley kick)

Nor.: Bischoff 1 run (run failed)

Waterloo Norton

First downs 10 18

Rushing 29-92 45-317

Passing 6-9-43-0 5-5-29-0

Records 2-5 6-1

WOODRIDGE 41, STREETSBORO 7

Woodridge 13 8 13 7 — 41

Streetsboro 0 7 0 0 — 7

Woo.: Williams 85 interception return (Owens kick)

Woo.: Tabler 27 fumble return (kick failed)

Woo.: Pyle 20 pass from Finegan (Thurman pass from Finegan)

Str.: Williams 9 run (Deevers kick)

Woo.: Williams 21 run (Owens kick)

Woo.: Taylor 95 fumble return (kick failed)

Woo.: Finegan 1 run (Owens kick)

Woodridge Streetsboro

First downs 10 13

Rushing 29-118 45-169

Passing 6-20-104-0 8-18-96-3

Records 5-2, 3-0 4-3, 2-2

SPRINGFIELD 28, COVENTRY 7

Springfield 0 21 0 7 — 28

Coventry 0 0 7 0 — 7

Spr.: Husk 41 pass from James (Westover kick)

Spr.: Robinson 6 pass from James (Westover kick)

Spr.: Bell 1 pass from James (Westover kick)

Cov.: Elekes 41 pass from Skaggs (Prater kick)

Spr.: James 1 run (Westover kick)

Springfield Coventry

First downs 16 14

Rushing 32-96 30-91

Passing 19-27-244-0 15-32-141-4

Records 2-5, 1-3 1-6, 0-4

MOGADORE 48, ROOTSTOWN 6

Mogadore 7 28 13 0 — 48

Rootstown 0 0 0 6 — 6

Mog.: Jones 30 pass from Pollock (Jones kick)

Mog.: Kerr 1 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Cramer 4 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Cramer 7 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Dunn 14 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Williams 1 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Ambrose 4 run (kick failed)

Roo.: Fife 1 run (kick blocked)

Mogadore Rootstown

First downs 16 3

Rushing 41-178 34-34

Passing 3-7-55-0 6-8-24-0

Records 6-1, 2-1 0-7, 0-4

RAVENNA 22, CRESTWOOD 20

Crestwood 0 0 13 7 — 20

Ravenna 3 7 0 12 — 22

Rav.: FG Morgan 35

Rav.: Bradley 2 run (Morgan kick)

Cre.: Jackson 69 run (kick failed)

Cre.: Jackson 5 run (Kollman kick)

Cre.: Jackson 20 run (Kollman kick)

Rav.: Bradley 72 run (kick blocked)

Rav.: Pesichek 14 run (pass failed)

Crestwood Ravenna

First downs 13 8

Rushing 45-193 26-223

Passing 13-20-165-0 6-12-67-0

Records 3-4, 1-2 1-6, 1-3

GARRETTSVILLE 24, SOUTHEAST 21

Garrettsville 0 17 7 0 — 24

Southeast 7 7 0 7 — 21

SE: Sigworth 2 run (Canfield kick)

Gar.: Davis 5 run (Hoffman kick)

Gar.: Duvall 88 fumble return (Hoffman kick)

SE: Porter 20 pass from Krych (Canfield kick)

Gar: FG Hoffman 44

Gar.: Davis 7 run (Hoffman kick)

SE: Meadows 11 pass from Krych (Canfield kick)

Gar SE

First downs 24 9

Rushing 24-153 71-291

Passing 3-10-36-0 10-14-99-1

Records 4-3, 2-1 3-4, 1-3

KENT ROOSEVELT 41, FIELD 13

Field 0 0 6 7 — 13

Kent Roosevelt 21 7 13 0 — 41

KR: Caddiell 5 run (Fields kick)

KR: Fortson 37 pass from Monaco (kick failed)

KR: Smiley 35 pass from Monaco (Spicer pass from Monaco)

KR: Moore 11 run (Fields kick)

KR: Caddiell 2 run (Fields kick)

KR: Caddiell 18 run (kick failed)

Fie.: Semler 14 run (kick failed)

Fie.: Martin 11 run (Nethken kick)

Field Kent

Records 2-5, 2-1 6-1, 4-0

City Series

EAST 13, FIRESTONE 6

Firstone 0 0 0 6 — 6

East 7 0 0 6 — 13

East: Thomas 74 run (Hooly kick)

Fir.: Brooks 5 pass from Christian (kick blocked)

East: Thomas 16 run (kick failed)

Firestone East

First downs 16 12

Rushing 41-165 28-176

Passing 7-16-74-0 10-13-105-0

Records 0-7, 0-3 2-5, 2-2

KENMORE 32, NORTH 12

North 0 0 6 6 — 12

Kenmore 2 15 8 7 — 32

Ken.: Safety

Ken.: Johnson 25 pass from Smith (Richardson run)

Ken.: Franks 5 pass from Clark (kick good)

Nor.: Mixon 1 run (kick failed)

Ken.: McCall fumble return (Finney pass from Richardson)

Ken.: Perry pass from Clark (kick good)

Nor.: Harris 1 run (run failed)

North Kenmore

First downs 9 10

Rushing 30-90 33-129

Passing 6-10-49-1 5-10-99-0

Records 1-6, 0-3 2-5, 2-2

Federal League

LAKE 33, PERRY 21

Perry 0 0 7 14 — 21

Lake 17 6 7 3 — 33

Lake: Blasiole 9 run (kick) Allison)

Lake: Blasiole 1 run (kick Allison)

Lake: FG Allison 35

Lake: Blasiole 35 run (kick failed)

Per.: Sims 9 run (Polte kick)

Lake: Maglione 5 run (Allison kick)

Per.: Sims 3 run (Polte kick)

Lake: FG Allison 20

Per.: Shanklin 13 pass from Cleverland (Polte kick)

Lake Perry

First downs 11 17

Rushing 36-185 45-168

Passing 7-17-82-1 9-20-93-1

Records 4-2, 2-2 0-7, 0-3

Principals’ Athletic Conference

TRIWAY 43, CVCA 21

Triway 0 15 21 7 — 43

CVCA 0 0 14 7 — 21

Tri.: Haven 44 pass from Carmichael (J. Miller pass from Carmichael)

Tri.: Shock 27 interception return (Ritchey kick)

Tri.: Carmichael 4 run (Ritchey kick)

CVCA: Wilson 38 run (Hulisz kick)

Tri.: Strock 13 run (Ritchey kick)

CVCA: Decipeda 25 run (Hulisz kick)

Tri.: Kopp 55 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Tri.: J. Miller 59 run (Ritchey kick)

CVCA: Harris 15 pass from Beausoleil (Hulisz kick)

Triway CVCA

First downs 17 15

Rushing 22-91 47-325

Passing 28-33-332-0 5-12-70-1

Records 5-2, 4-0 3-4, 2-2

FAIRLESS 26, CANTON TIMKEN 21

Fairless 7 10 9 0 — 26

Timken 6 8 0 7 — 21

Tim.: Carter 51 run (Hill kick)

Fai.: Weyandt 6 pass from Wells (kick failed)

Fai.: FG Bair 32

Tim.: Hill 45 pass from Johnson (Johnson run)

Fai.: Mahaffey 14 run (Bair kick)

Fai.: FG Bair 23

Fai.: Wickham 25 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Fai.: Johnson 1 run (pass failed)

Fairless Timken

First downs 22 10

Rushing 18-90 36-178

Passing 347 100

Records 6-1, 3-1 3-4, 0-4

TUSKY VALLEY 23, TUSLAW 21

Tuslaw 6 8 7 0 — 21

Tusky Valley 0 7 7 9 — 23

Tus.: Miller 18 run (kick failed)

TV: Stahlman 5 run (Ackerman kick)

Tus.: Miller 22 pass from Snyder (Miller run)

TV: Stewart 5 run (Ackerman kick)

Tus.: Miller 85 pass from Lau (Greenfelder kick)

TV: Safety

TV: Felgenhauer 20 pass from Horstman (Ackerman kick)

Tuslaw Tusky Valley

First downs 17 17

Rushing 43-145 42-201

Passing 18-30-239-0 8-23-95-3

Records 1-6, 0-4 3-4, 1-3

MANCHESTER 28, INDIAN VALLEY 14

Indian Valley 0 8 6 0 — 14

Manchester 7 7 14 0 — 28

Man.: Beavers 1 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Klein 28 run (Eidom kick)

IV: Byers 55 run (kick failed)

Man.: Klein 1 run (Eidom kick)

IV: Davis 65 run (Byers pass from Ryan)

Man.: Klein 1 run (Eidom kick)

Indian Valley Manchester

First downs 5 22

Rushing 20-296 57-377

Passing 15 88

Records 6-1, 3-1 6-1, 3-1

Northeast Ohio Conference

HUDSON 42, SOLON 14

Solon 7 0 0 7 — 14

Hudson 21 14 7 0 — 42

Hud.: Whited 12 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

Sol.: Crenshaw 99 kickoff return (Sebuke kick)

Hud.: Hart 1 run (Royster kick)

Hud.: Ruffing 78 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

Hud.: Whited 39 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

Hud.: Guadagni 44 run (Royster kick)

Hud.: Whited 68 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

Sol.: Boyd 12 pass from Laubscher (Sebuke kick)

Solon Hudson

First downs 11 18

Rushing 32-127 39-190

Passing 12-23-111-1 13-21-263-0

Records 4-3, 1-1 7-0, 3-0

STRONGSVILLE 31, TWINSBURG 20

Twinsburg 0 6 7 7 — 20

Strongsville 21 7 3 0 — 31

Str.: Sedivy 8 pass from Cole (Shephard kick)

Str.: Sedivy 7 pass from Cole (Shephard kick)

Str.: Robertson 81 pass from Cole (Shephard kick)

Str.: Stephan 47 run (Shephard kick)

Twi.: Johnson 21 pass from Peelman (kick failed)

Twi.: Peelman 1 run (Krieger kick)

Str.: FG Shephard 31

Twi.: Johnson 28 pass from Peelman (Krieger kick)

Twi Str

First downs 14 19

Rushing 32-72 43-212

Passing 9-23-144-1 10-18-184-1

Records 2-5, 0-2 5-2, 1-1

PARMA 28, CUYAHOGA FALLS 14

Cuyahoga Falls 0 0 8 6 — 14

Parma 6 7 8 7 — 28

Par.: Deutsch 31 pass from Toth (pass failed)

Par.: Cummings 61 run (Olen kick)

CF: Hendershot 3 run (Blevins pass from Shook)

Par.: Sanchez 26 run (Toth run)

Par.: Cummings 9 run (Olen kick)

CF: Greear 7 pass from Shook (run failed)

Cuyahoga Falls Parma

First downs 11 16

Rushing 46-168 42-288

Passing 2-12-16-0 4-10-58-0

Records 2-5, 1-1 3-4, 2-0

STOW 42, MAYFIELD 21

Stow 14 7 7 14 — 42

Mayfield 7 0 7 7 — 21

Stow: Groves 37 pass from Wargo (Rigby kick)

May.: Bailey 15 pass from Monastero (Tighe kick)

Stow: Beech 19 pass from Wargo (Rigby kick)

Stow: Lewis 26 pass from Wargo (Rigby kick)

May.: Bailey 48 pass from Monastero (Tighe kick)

Stow: Wargo 2 run (Rigby kick)

Stow: Groves 8 run (Rigby kick)

May.: Whitfield 54 pass from Monastero (Tighe kick)

Stow: Gobble 29 run (Rigby kick)

Stow Mayfield

First downs 18 17

Rushing 40-194 27-(minus-3)

Passing 12-19-174-0 14-27-375-2

Records 6-1, 2-0 2-5, 0-2

Wayne County Athletic League

NORTHWESTERN 41, HILLSDALE 7

Hillsdale 0 0 0 7 — 7

Northwestern 14 7 13 7 — 41

Nor.: Smith 6 run (Morr kick)

Nor.: Smith 8 run (Morr kick)

Nor.: Smith 1 run (Morr kick)

Nor.: Smith 5 run (Morr kick)

Nor.: Kohler 14 pass from Malachi (Morr kick)

Hil.: Mager 4 run (Bon kick)

Nor.: Smith 1 run (Morr kick)

Hillsdale Northwestern

First downs 12 22

Rushing 127 280

Passing 8-15-55-3 7-19-98-2

Records 3-4, 2-2 5-2, 4-0

Ohio Cardinal Conference

WOOSTER 40, LEXINGTON 20

Wooster 13 20 7 0 — 40

Lexington 14 0 0 6 — 20

Lex.: Richwine 7 run (Masi kick)

Lex.: Truax 6 pass from Richwine (Masi kick)

Woo.: Daugherty 3 run (Hasapis kick)

Woo.: Duison 25 run (kick failed)

Woo.: Dawson 19 pass from Daugherty (Hasapis kick)

Woo.: Dyson 11 run (kick failed)

Woo.: Blair 51 pass from Daugherty (Hasapis kick)

Woo.: Dyson 44 run (Hasapis kick)

Lex.: Gerhardt 2 run (pass failed)

Wooster Lexington

First downs 19 13

Rushing 42-311 31-143

Passing 8-16-118-1 10-23-106-2

Records 2-5, 2-2 1-6, 1-3

ASHLAND 30, ORRVILLE 10

Ashland 0 21 0 9 — 30

Orrville 3 7 0 0 — 10

Orr.: FG 35 Duskey

Ash.: Alton 34 pass from Zurcher (Alton kick)

Ash.: Stringer 43 pass from Zurcher (Alton kick)

Ash.: Alton 29 pass from Zurcher (Alton kick)

Orr.: Summers 8 pass from Smith (Duskey kick)

Ash.: Zurcher 1 run (Alton kick)

Ash.: Coleman 95 kickoff return (Alton kick)

Ashland Orrville

First downs 19 14

Rushing 24-55 39-111

Passing 23-33-284-0 10-19-134-0

Records 4-3, 3-1 4-3, 1-3

Northeast Buckeye Conference

ALLIANCE 35, CANTON SOUTH 21

Alliance 20 0 0 15 — 35

Canton South 14 0 7 0 — 21

CS: Wilson 61 run (Scharr kick)

All.: Martin 64 pass from Phillips (Watson kick)

All.: Kukura 9 pass from Phillips (Watson kick)

CS: Wilson 26 pass from Lyon (Scharr kick)

All.: Phillips 3 run (kick failed)

CS: Lyon 1 run (Schar kick)

All.: Bevington 16 pass from Phillips (Bevington pass from Phillips)

All.: Phillips 2 run (Watson kick)

All CS

First downs 12 10

Rushing 31-129 33-137

Passing 16-26-277-0 11-25-163-2

Records 5-2, 3-1 4-3, 1-3

WEST BRANCH 24, CARROLLTON 21

Carrollton 0 7 0 14 — 21

West Branch 7 0 0 17 — 24

WB: Gorby 5 pass from Butcher (Minich kick)

Car.: Dietz 64 run (Leary kick)

Car.: Dodd 9 run (Leary kick)

WB: DeShields 4 run (Minich kick)

WB: Hughs 16 fumble recovery (Minich kick)

Car.: Dietz 2 run (Leary kick)

WB: FG Jarvis 25

Carrollton West Branch

First downs 16 16

Rushing 38-346 34-142

Passing 20-10-63-0 27-16-186-0

Records 3-4, 1-3 1-6, 1-3

LOUISVILLE 31, MINERVA 7

Louisville 2 13 9 7 — 31

Minerva 0 7 0 0 — 7

Lou.: Safety

Lou.: Bast 3 pass from Zwick (run failed)

Lou.: Hollifield 19 pass from Zwick (Hughes kick)

Min.: Parrish 56 run (Stewart kick)

Lou.: James 4 run (Hughes kick)

Lou.: Safety

Lou.: Hollifield 27 pass from Zwick (Hughes kick)

Louisville Minerva

First downs 16 2

Rushing 40-118 26-39

Passing 17-21-221-0 3-9-36-0

Records 7-0, 4-0 4-3, 2-2

MARLINGTON 74, SALEM 32

Marlington 14 21 21 18 — 74

Salem 0 0 6 26 — 32

Mar.: Kirk 61 run (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Walker 22 pass from Kirk (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Blake 10 run (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Kirk 36 run (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Blake 1 run (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Walker 48 interception return (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Blake 7 run (Floyd kick)

Sal.: Popa 25 pass from Weingart (kick failed)

Mar.: Blake 6 run (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Blake 6 run (Floyd kick)

Sal.: Popa 52 pass from Weingart (kick failed)

Mar.: McCord 66 run (kick failed)

Sal.: Crittenden 24 pass from Weingart (Popa kick)

Sal.: Panezott 43 run (Popa kick)

Mar.: Pennell 37 run (kick failed)

Sal.: Panezott 15 run (kick failed)

Marlington Salem

First downs 18 16

Rushing 62-540 27-97

Passing 4-6-46-0 14-38-226-4

Records 6-1, 4-0 2-5, 0-4

Other Area

GARFIELD 56, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 28

Garfield 7 14 28 7 — 56

St. Thomas Aquinas 0 21 7 0 — 28

Gar.: Lash 21 pass from Grant (Bonyo kick)

STA: Pusateri 10 pass from Moeglin (Knowles kick)

Gar.: Powers 58 run (Bonyo kick)

STA: McCauley 1 run (Knowles kick)

Gar.: Griffin 44 pass from Grant (Bonyo kick)

STA: McCauley 1 run (Knowles kick)

Gar.: Powers 5 run (Bonyo kick)

Gar.: Powers 1 run (Bonyo kick)

STA: Moeglin 1 run (Knowles kick)

Gar.: Powers 6 run (Bonyo kick)

Gar.: Grant 22 run (Bonyo kick)

Gar.: Powers 10 run (Bonyo kick)

Garfield St. Thomas Aquinas

First downs 19 17

Rushing 39-334 40-121

Passing 3-5-74-0 9-18-152-0

Records 4-3 5-2

AURORA 61, WICKLIFFE 7

Wickliffe 0 0 0 7 — 7

Aurora 14 19 21 7 — 61

Aur.: Dinardo 91 kickoff return (Seidel kick)

Aur.: Bollas 5 run (Seidel kick)

Aur.: Bollas 5 run (Seidel kick)

Aur.: Lackey 17 pass from Bollas (Seidel kick)

Aur.: Devine 9 run (Seidel kick)

Aur.: Pollard 5 run (Seidel kick)

Aur.: Kimes 6 run (Seidel kick)

Aur.: Branstein 60 run (Seidel kick)

Wic.: Sarjeant 40 run (Conway kick)

Aur.: Medley 8 run (Seidel kick)

Wickliffe Aurora

First downs 10 27

Rushing 30-137 39-410

Passing 3-10-48-1 10-16-158-1

Records 3-4 6-1

JACKSON 36, NORTHWEST 30

Jackson 21 7 8 0 — 36

Northwest 0 24 6 0 — 30

Jac.: Ridgway 56 pass from Langenfeld (Costin kick)

Jac.: Ridgway 80 pass from Langenfeld (Costin kick)

Jac.: Ridgway 7 pass from Langenfeld (Costin kick)

NW: Mullane 34 pass from Culp (Massengale kick)

NW: Colon 37 interception return (Massengale kick)

NW: Schultz 35 pass from Culp (Massengale kick)

Jac.: Spradling 2 run (Costin kick)

NW: FG Massengale 21

NW: Colon 7 pass from Culp (kick failed)

Jac.: Spradling 13 run (Arnaut from Langenfeld)

Jackson Northwest

First downs 15 19

Rushing 39-180 35-154

Passing 7-17-248-2 13-25-196-0

Records 4-3 2-5

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 35, BARBERTON 14

Barberton 8 0 6 0 — 14

CCC 7 21 0 7 — 35

CCC: Colangelo 45 run (kick good)

Bar.: Fox 24 pass from Cominsky (run good)

CCC: Colangelo 34 run (kick failed)

CCC: Colangelo 9 run (run good)

CCC: Colangelo 3 run (kick good)

CCC:Russell 21 run (kick good)

Bar.: Fox 38 pass from Cominsky (kick failed)

Barberton CCC

First downs 9 11

Rushing 42-164 37-241

Passing 81 73

Records 2-5 4-3

SANDY VALLEY 55, STRASBURG 12

Sandy Valley 13 28 14 0 — 55

Strasburg 6 0 0 6 — 12

SV: Shepler 50 run (Wagner kick)

Str.: March 6 pass from Debacco (kick failed)

SV: Dieffenbaugher 50 run (kick failed)

SV: Shepler 10 run (Wagner kick)

SV: Shepler 1 run (Wagner kick)

SV: Dieffenbaugher 11 run (Wagner kick)

SV: Murphy 32 interception return (Wagner kick)

SV: Dieffenbaugher 16 run (Wagner kick)

SV: Price 70 run (Wagner kick)

Str.: Hostetler 1 run (kick failed)

Sandy Valley Strasburg

Records 4-3 3-4

NEWCOMERSTOWN 37, EAST CANTON 14

Newcomerstown 20 17 3 0 — 37

East Canton 7 7 0 0 — 14

EC: Lewis 53 run (Moldovan kick)

New.: Dansby 70 run (King run)

New.: Hall 2 run (King kick)

New.: Dansby 2 run (kick failed)

New.: Dansby 78 run (King kick)

New.: Dansby 28 run (King kick)

EC: Johnson 44 pass from Libertore (Moldovan kick)

New.: FG King 32

Newcomerstown East Canton

First downs 19 16

Rushing 45-398 32-165

Passing 49 145

Records 4-3 2-5

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 21, BOARDMAN 6

North Canton Hoover 0 14 7 0 — 21

Boardman 0 6 0 0 — 6

NC: Bledsoe 3 run (Zalewski kick)

Boa.: Lyle 93 run (kick failed)

NC: Bledsoe 7 run (Zalewski kick)

NC: Howell 34 run (Zalewski kick)

Hoover Boardman

First downs 18 6

Rushing 53-257 27-180

Passing 8-12-84-1 2-15-14-2

Records 2-5 1-6

BLACK RIVER 28, BUCKEYE 6

Black River 6 8 8 6 — 28

Buckeye 0 6 0 0 — 6

BR: Vaughn 1 run (kick blocked)

Buc.: Polidori 20 run (kick failed)

BR: Walz 4 run (Vaughn run)

BR: Walz 12 run (Vaughn run)

BR: Walz 1 run (run failed)

Black River Buckeye

Records 5-2 3-4

Schedule

Today’s Games

City Series

Ellet (6-0, 2-0) at Buchtel (3-3, 3-0), noon

Northeast Ohio Conference - River Division

Medina (3-3, 1-0) at Shaker Heights (4-2, 0-1), 1 p.m.

Federal League

GlenOak (3-3, 0-1) at Canton McKinley (6-0, 3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Other Area

Linsly (3-2) at WRA (2-3), 3 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-0) vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (3-2), at University of Dayton, 7 p.m.

GOLF

BOYS

STATE DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

(At The Ohio State University, Gray Course, Columbus. Par: 70)

Team Standings: 1. Dayron Oakwood 303; 2. Bellevue 328; 3. Columbus St. Frances de Sales 329; 4. Lancaster Fairfield Union 331; 4. East Liverpool 331; 6. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 334; 7. Gilmour Academy 337; 8. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 342; 9. Lima Bath 343; 9. Carroll Bloom-Carrlll 343; 11. Canton Central Catholic 359; 12. Washington Court House 360.

Individual Standings: 1. French (Oakwood) 73; 1. Quigley (Oakwood) 73; 1. Jena (Bishop Fenwick) 73; 1. Hamm (Heath) 73; 6. Hartley (Bellevue) 74; 6. Willis (Eaton) 74; 8. Helin (St. Francis de Sales) 76; 9. Wells (Oakwood) 77; 9. Abtramson (Bexley) 77.

Other Locals: 11. Tully (CCC); 20.Walter (Woodridge); 23. Mallette (CCC) 82; 30. Mallette (CCC) 84.

STATE DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIP

(At The Ohio State University, Gray Course, Columbus. Par: 70)

Team Standing : 1. Gahanna Colubus Academy 323; 2. Toledo Ottawa Hills 29; 3. Columbus Wellington School 335; 4. Ashalnd Crestview 336; 5. Lancaster Fisher Catholic 341; 6. West Liberty-Salem 343; 7. Garaway 349; 8. Warren John F. Kennedy 350; 9. Van Buren 356; 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 359; 11. Lima Central Catholic 361; 12. Springfield Catholic Central 387.

Individual Standings: 1. Coughlin (Powell Village Academy) 73; 2. Kistler (Col. Academy) 74; 3. Silverman (Ottawa Hills) 75; 4. Michalak (Grove City Christian) 76; 5. Sims (West Liberty-Salem) 77; 6. Ball (Wellington School) 78; 6. Doody (Wellington) 78; 6. Fowler (Warren JFK) 78; 6. Olewiler (Crestview) 78; 10. Perdue (Wellington) 79; 10. Saffel (Fisher) 79.

Other Locals: 19. Miday (Aquinas) 83, 37. Barnett (Aquinas) 90, 56. Stauffenger (Aquinas) 96, 67. Kraft (Aquinas) 102.Mosher (Aquinas) 90.

GIRLS

STATE DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

(At The Ohio State University, Gray Course, Columbus. Par: 70)

Team Standings: 1. Dayton Chaminade Julieemne 334; 2. Hawken School 339; 3. Huron 350; 3. Dover 350; 5. Tipp City Tippecanoe 353; 6. Beaumont School 367; 7. Milan Edsion 369; 7. Cortland Lakeview 369; 9. Versailles 375; 10. Licking Valley 385; 11. Defiance 393; 13. Garaway 396.

Individual Standings: 1. Dull (Lakota) 69; 2. Murray (Tippecanoe) 70; 3. Kolodzik (Miami Valley) 73; 4. Vlacovsky (Canton Central Catholic); 5. Morris (Chardon NDCL) 75; 6. Cronin (Dayton Chaminade) 76; 6. Irvin (Huntington) 76; 6. Jones (Shelby) 76; 6. Keller (Indian Hill) 76.

SOCCER

BOYS

Late Thursday

NORTH 3, CLOVERLEAF 2

Halftime: North, 2-0. Goals: Tamang (N), Le (N), Podolak (C), Zuk (C), Sanyasi (N). Assists: Kacinari (C), Timken (C). Shots on goal: Clo., 11-10. Corner kicks: Clo., 2-1. Saves: Witmer (C) 5; Pokhrel (N) 3.

Records: North 11-4-1; Cloverleaf 1-12-2.

CVCA 2, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 1

Halftime: CVCA, 2-0. Goals: Jos DiPaola (CVCA), Gradert (CVCA), McKenzie (WRA). Assists: Andrassy (CVCA), Lerner (WRA). Shots on goal: CVCA, 7-5. Corner kicks: CVCA, 4-3. Saves: Winquist (CVCA) 3; Johnson (WRA) 5. JV Score: CVCA, 1-0.

Records: Western Reserve 7-6-0; CVCA 12-3-0.

RAVENNA 1, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Halftime: Ravenna, 1-0. Goals: Knight (R). Assists: Robles (R). Shots on goal: Rav., 18-14. Corner kicks: 4-4. Saves: Brode (R) 10; Butler (KR) 14. JV Score: Ravenna, 1-0.

Records: Ravenna 7-6-3.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Austintown Fitch at Archbishop Hoban, noon

Brecksville at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

Cloverleaf at Buckeye, noon

Firestone at Midview, 1 p.m.

Green at Lake, 3 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Nordonia, 7 p.m.

End of Regular Season

GIRLS

Late Thursday

CHIPPEWA 2, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 0

Halftime: Chippewa, 1-0. Goals: Warner (C), Brown (C). Assists: Hall (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 15-3. Corner kicks: Chi., 4-2. Saves: Koncz (C) 3; Valentine (STA) 13.

Records: Chippewa 9-4-3.

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 7,
CLEVELAND HEIGHTS 0

Goals: Wyman (WRA) 2, Carter (WRA) 2, Barnett (WRA), Chlebina (WRA), Debolt (WRA). Saves: Hubble (WRA) 3.

SOUTHEAST 2, STREETSBORO 1

Halftime: Southeast, 1-0. Goals: Targosky (Str.), Fesemyer (SE), Stull (SE). Shots on goal: SE, 27-14. Saves: Woods (Str.) 22; Angel (SE) 10.

Records: Southeast 9-5-2.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Austintown Fitch at Green, 3 p.m.

Brunswick at Wooster, 7 p.m.

Coshocton at Lake, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Medina, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Elms at Hillsdale, 1 p.m.

Perrysburg at Hudson, 3 p.m.

Salem at West Branch, 2 p.m.

Twinsburg at Kent Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Columbus Bishop Watterson, 3 p.m.

End of Regular Season

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

BUCHTEL 25-25-25, CLEVELAND RHODES 8-15-15

Kills: Frazier (B) 9. Digs: Thomas (B) 4. Blocks: Clayton (B) 3. Assists: El-Amin (B) 11. Service Points: Frazier (B) 18.

Records: 14-7.

Late Thursday

HUDSON 25-24-25-25, TWINSBURG 22-26-16-19

Kills: Harrison (T) 18. Digs: Talentino (X) 24. Blocks: Shipley (T) 3, Flaherty (T) 3.

KEYSTONE 21-25-16-25-16,
BUCKEYE 25-11-25-21-14

Kills: Galaszewski (B) 18. Digs: Vozar (B) 33. Blocks: D’Amico (B) 3. Assists: Calame (B) 18.

Records: Buckeye 10-10.



MORE IN SPORTS

 
Prev Next