All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu


High school scores, summaries and schedules — Sept. 12

Print
Add This

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Aurora 35, Revere 2

Avon 24, Twinsburg 0

Orange 35, CVCA 34

Scoring Summaries

AVON 24, TWINSBURG 7

Avon 10 0 6 8 — 24

Twinsburg 0 7 0 0 — 7

Avon: Ratino 7 pass from Glenn (Sumislawski kick)

Avon: FG Sumislawski 36

Twi.: Jones 5 run (Krieger kick)

Avon: Maxwell 54 pass from Glenn (kick failed)

Avon: Ratino 9 pass from Sopko (Sopko pass to Friss)

Avon Twinsburg

Records 3-0 0-3

ORANGE 35, CVCA 34

Orange 7 14 7 7 — 35

CVCA 0 14 14 6 — 34

Ora.: Pittmon 30 pass from Boardman (Krasmow kick)

CVCA: Butler 3 run (Hojnacki kick)

Ora.: Henderson 16 run (Krasmow kick)

CVCA: Schauer 21 run (Hojnacki kick)

Ora.: Boardman 1 run (Krasmow kick)

CVCA: Harris 16 pass from Beausoleil (kick blocked)

CVCA: Butler 3 run (Schalet pass from Beausoleil)

Ora.: VonHedrix 20 pass from Boardman (Krasmow kick)

Ora.: Boardman 7 run (Krasmow kick)

CVCA: Wilson 7 run (Kick blocked)

Orange CVCA

First downs 18 15

Rushing 23-89 43-267

Passing 26-42-304-1 4-12-65-1

Records 3-0 1-2

AURORA 35, REVERE 2

Aurora 21 14 X X — 35

Revere 0 2 X X — 2

Note: Game called at halftime due to weather.

Aur.: Bollas 26 run (Melchiori kick)

Aur.: Pollard 13 run (Melchiori kick)

Aur.: Bollas 10 run (Melchiori kick)

Rev.: Safety, ball snapped out of end zone

Aur.: Janoch 66 pass from Bollas (Melchiori kick)

Aur.: Rinicella 18 pass from Bollas (Melchiori kick)

Aurora Revere

First downs 13 6

Rushing 18-173 20-(minus 5)

Passing 8-16-171-0 7-14-88-2

Records 3-0 1-2

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Austintown Fitch (2-0) at Brunswick (2-0)

Bishop Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.) ( 0-1) at GlenOak (1-1)

Black River (1-1) at Manchester (2-0)

Brecksville (2-0) at Hudson (2-0)

Buckeye (0-2) at Cloverleaf (1-1)

Canton Central Catholic (1-1) at Minerva (1-1)

Canton Timken (2-0) at Dalton (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Carrollton (2-0) at Claymont (0-2)

Chagrin Falls (1-1) at Wooster (0-2)

Columbus Bishop Watterson (1-1) at Walsh Jesuit (0-2)

Crestwood (1-1) at Southeast (1-1)

Dublin Coffman (1-1) at Canton McKinley (2-0)

East (0-2) at Copley (2-0)

East Canton (0-2) at Rootstown (0-2)

East Cleveland Shaw (1-1) at Archbishop Hoban (0-2)

Ellet (2-0) at Alliance (2-0)

Fairless (2-0) at Smithville (0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Field (0-2) at Struthers (2-0)

Firestone (0-2) at Stow (2-0)

Garfield (1-1) at Tallmadge (1-1)

Highland (2-0) at North Royalton (1-1)

Jackson (1-1) at Windham (0-2)

Cleveland JFK (0-2) at Canton South (2-0)

Kenmore (0-2) at Barberton (1-1)

Kent Roosevelt (1-1) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-1)

Lake (1-1) at Olentangy Liberty (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Loudonville (2-0) at Hillsdale (1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Louisville (2-0) at Ravenna (0-2)

Maple Heights (0-2) at Green (1-1)

Massillon (2-0) at Warren Harding (1-1)

Mogadore (2-0) at Coventry (1-1)

New Philadelphia (2-0) at Perry (0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Newton Falls (1-1) at Norton (1-1)

North (1-1) at Springfield (0-2)

North Canton Hoover (0-2) at Avon Lake (1-1)

Northwest (1-1) at Orrville (2-0)

Northwestern (1-1) at Columbia Station (2-0)

Norwayne (1-1) at Ontario (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Parma (1-1) at Nordonia (2-0)

Rittman (1-1) at Mapleton (1-1)

St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0) at Marlington (1-1)

Tuslaw (0-2) at Chippewa (2-0)

Wadsworth (2-0) at Medina (1-1)

Warren Champion (1-1) at Garrettsville (2-0)

Waterloo (0-2) at Southington Chalker (1-1)

Waynedale (2-0) at Triway (0-2)

West Branch (0-2) at Niles McKinley (1-1)

Woodridge (1-1) at St. Vincent-St. Mary (2-0)

Youngstown Ursuline (1-1) at Jackson (1-1)

TENNIS

JACKSON 5, BOARDMAN 0

Singles: Hill (J) d. Felger 6-0, 6-0; Dilling (J) d. Santilli 6-3, 6-0; Reese (J) d. Jeren 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Thomas-Schoeppner (J) d. Cox-Marrow 6-0, 6-0; Todd-Brown (J) d. Kozar-Wavchol 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Jackson 12-2, 5-1.

LOUISVILLE 5, WEST BRANCH 0

Singles: Groves (L) d. Huston 6-0, 6-0; Isla (L) d. Winters 6-1, 6-0; Robbins (L) d. King 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Pukys-Pochubay (L) d. Jarvis-Emigh 6-1, 6-0; Robinson-Brindack (L) d. Miner-Banks 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Louisville 11-1, 6-0; West Branch 6-6, 2-4.

CANTON SOUTH 4, MARLINGTON 1

Singles: Aufrance (M) d. Hollinger 6-4, 6-2; Mittas (C) d. Dickson 6-2, 6-0; O’Neil (C) Kennedy 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Trissel-Philippi (C) d. DiRuzza-Schweizer 6-4, 6-0; Wyant-Iser (C) d. Bluhm-Frederick 6-3, 6-2.

Records: Marlington 5-8.

RAVENNA 5, CRESTWOOD 0

Singles: A. Smith (R) d. Tayerle 6-0, 6-0; S. Knapp (R) d. Magyarics 6-0, 6-2; Titus (R) d. Jenkins 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: N. Smith-Wise (R) d. Scala-Spencer 6-2, 6-0; Lattimenr-M. Knapp (R) d. Onders-Pochedly 7-6, 5-7, 6-1.

NORDONIA 5, BRUSH 0

Singles: Jones (N) d. Kaufmann 6-0, 6-1; Agra (N) d. Weinstein 6-4, 6-2; Schmocker (N) d. Woodruff 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Hawks-Schwed (N) d. Carter-Adell 6-2, 6-2; Freeman-Deblenovich (N) d. Anderson-Mancino 6-4, 6-1.

Late Wednesday

GLENOAK 3, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 2

Singles: Sterling (S) d. Teaford 6-2, 6-2; Palutsis (S) d. Cook 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Shaeheen (GO) d. Smith 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Conley-Hill (G) d. Mi. Seif-Sicard 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Comune-Fox (GO) d. Flynn-Ma. Seif 6-1, 6-7, 6-1.

CVCA 4, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 1

Singles: Kuzmshin (E) d. Dittrich 6-2, 6-1; Haskell (CVCA) d. Axtell 6-2, 6-1; Petrinec (CVCA) d. Muzzilla 7-6, 6-2.

Doubles: Pile-Kalra (CVCA) d. Almed-Figliola 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Andrew-Bolinger (CVCA) d. Gupta-O’Flynn 6-4, 6-1.

SOCCER

BOYS

Magic City Challenge

NORTHWEST 4, ELLET 2

Halftime: Northwest, 1-0. Goals: Sabol (N) 3, Kline (E), Sanzone (E), Masengale (N). Shots on goal: NW, 15-10. Corner kicks: NW, 5-4. Saves: Baker (E) 10; Mundell (N) 5.

Records: Ellet 2-7-0; Northwest 2-4-2.

Magic City Challenge

BARBERTON 5, MASSILLON 0

Halftime: Barberton, 4-0. Goals: Sabljak (B) 2, Schaumm (B), Holcomb (B), Hopkins (B). Assists: Williams (B), Sabljak (B), Holcomb (B), Bricker (B), Chiti (B). Shots on goal: Bar., 12-4. Corner kicks: Bar., 5-2. Saves: VanWyk (M) 7; Barbati (B) 4.

Records: Massillon 2-4-1; Barberton 5-3-0.

FIRESTONE 11, CLOVERLEAF 1

Halftime: Firestone, 7-0. Goals: R. Milford (F) 5, Hendrickson (F) 4, Timken (C), Warro (F), Kohler (F). Assists: L. Milford (C) 2, R. Milford (F) 2, Kohler (F), Gomez (F), Hendrickson (F). Shots on goal: Fir., 13-4. Corner kicks: Fir., 3-0. Saves: Villalba (F) 3; Witmer (F) 2.

Records: Cloverleaf 0-7-2, 0-2-1; Firestone 6-2-0, 1-0-0.

BERLIN HILAND 2, WOOSTER 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Herrera (B) 2, Wiest (W). Assists: J. Mast (B), Lowe (B). Shots on goal: Ber., 15-9. Corner kicks: Woo., 5-3. Saves: Runyan (W) 6; Raber (B) 2, Hochstetler (B) 1. JV Score: 2-2.

Records: Wooster 2-6-0; Berlin Hiland 4-3-0.

CRESTWOOD 1, ROOTSTOWN 0

Halftime: Crestwood, 1-0. Goals: Ortega (C). Assists: Fitzgerald (C). Shots on goal: Cre., 28-5. Corner kicks: Cre., 6-3. Saves: Moore (R) 14; Slechta (C) 2.

Records: Crestwood 4-2-1, 1-1-0.

ALLIANCE 4, RAVENNA 0

Halftime: Alliance, 2-0. Goals: Gieger (A), Cluuk (A), B. Draves (A), Amaponsa (A). Assists: Amaponsa (A), Gieger (A), Hood (A). Shots on goal: All., 18-12. Corner kicks: All., 14-5. Saves: Strata (A) 7; Brode (R) 5.

Records: Ravenna 3-4-1; Alliance 4-2.

CVCA 2, HIGHLAND 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Petno (CVCA), Akindipe (CVCA). Assists: DiPaola (CVCA), Meszaros (CVCA). Shots on goal: CVCA, 9-2. Corner kicks: CVCA, 6-5. Saves: Winquist (CVCA) 2; Seaman (H) 7. JV Score: Highland, 7-0.

Records: CVCA 4-1-0; Highland 3-4-0.

GLENOAK 3, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Halftime: GlenOak, 1-0. Goals: Gouge (GO) 2, N. Adelman (GO). Assists: N. Adelman (GO) 2. Shots on goal: GO, 8-4. Corner kicks: GO, 8-1. Saves: Butler (KR) 5; Bodenschatz (GO) 4. JV Score: 1-1.

Records: GlenOak 6-0-1.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 3, WEST GEAUGA 0

Halftime: STVM, 2-0. Goals: Dages (STVM) 2, Kanakkanatt (STVM). Assists: Hagerty (STVM), Korleh (STVM), Spinner (STVM). Shots on goal: STVM, 12-5. Corner kicks: STVM, 4-3. Saves: Ratsavong (STVM) 5. JV Score: West Geauga, 1-0.

Records: West Geauga 4-4-1; STVM 3-4-1.

FIELD 5, WOODRIDGE 2

Halftime: Field, 3-0. Goals: Walker (F) 3, Tonnous (W) 2, Richards (F), Johns (F). Assists: Losey (F), Walker (F), Mathews (F), Johns (F), Nelson (F), Reaman (W). Shots on goal: Fie., 10-5. Corner kicks: Fie., 5-3. Saves: Lemke (W) 5; Green (F) 3.

Records: Woodridge 3-4-0; Field 4-0-0.

WATERLOO 7, STREETSBORO 1

Halftime: Waterloo, 3-1. Goals: Johnson (W) 2, King (W) 2, Dublin (S), Michalec (W), Jenior (W), Fanning (W). Assists: King (W) 2, Moss (W), Johnson (W), Metheny (W), Merchant (W). Shots on goal: Wat., 17-4. Corner kicks: Wat., 5-4. Saves: Singh (S) 10; King (W) 2, Michalec (W) 2. JV Score: Waterloo, 7-1.

Records: Waterloo 1-4-2, 1-3-1.

Late Wednesday

LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD 2, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Naragon (H), Jonas (SE), Davis (SE). Assists: McGee (H). Shots on goal: H, 7-4. Corner kicks: H, 6-2. Saves: Brown (SE) 6; Markowski (H) 2. JV Score: St. Edward, 4-1.

Records: St. Edward 5-0-2; Hoban 5-2-0.

GIRLS

LAUREL 4, CLOVERLEAF 0

Halftime: Laurel, 3-0. Goals: Felice (L) 2, Riddle (L), Mastroianna (L). Assists: Jones (L) 2, Steele (L). Shots on goal: Lau., 25-3. Corner kicks: Lau., 2-0.

Records: Cloverleaf 3-4-0.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 4, NORTON 0

Halftime: STVM, 1-0. Goals: Smith (STVM), Bowen (STVM), Coughlin (STVM), Goedecke (STVM). Assists: Bryan (STVM), Smith (STVM). Shots on goal: STVM, 17-0. Corner kicks: STVM, 3-1. Saves: Rauscher (STVM) 0; Pereira (N) 11. JV Score: St. Vincent-St. Mary won.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 6-3-1; Norton 2-5-0.

NORTHWEST 1, FIELD 0

Halftime: Northwest, 1-0. Goals: Ross (N). Shots on goal: Nor., 7-6. Corner kicks: Fie., 1-0. Saves: Lehman (F) 6; Snelick (N) 6. JV Score: Northwest 4-1.

Records: Field 1-6-1; Northwest 3-3-0.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1, 
OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Carlone (CCC), Coury (E). Assists: Bagnola (CCC). Shots on goal: CCC, 16-8. Corner kicks: CCC, 6-0. Saves: Simon (E) 8; M. Haines (CCC) 4.

Records: Canton Central Catholic 1-4-3.

ROOTSTOWN 1, CRESTWOOD 0

Halftime: Rootstown, 1-0. Goals: Kemp (R). Assists: Nunemaker (R). Shots on goal: Roo., 12-5. Corner kicks: Roo., 5-3. Saves: Hartung (R) 4; Nero (C) 11.

Records: Rootstown 5-0-3, 2-0-2; Crestwood 4-2-2, 0-1-0.

SOUTHEAST 2, GARRETTSVILLE 0

Halftime: Southeast, 1-0. Goals: Fesemyer (SE) 2. Assists: Petridis (SE) 2. Shots on goal: SE, 20-15. Corner kicks: Gar., 5-4. Saves: Brown (G) 11; Angel (SE) 9.

Records: Garrettsville 3-4-0, 2-3-0; Southeast 5-1-1, 3-1-1.

Late Wednesday

GLENOAK 2, PERRY 1

Halftime: GlenOak, 2-0. Goals: Werren (GO), Fricker (P), Fockler (GO). Shots on goal: GO, 14-8. Corner kicks: GO, 4-3. Saves: Beatty (P) 8, Fleming (P) 4; Crawford (GO) 7. JV Score: GlenOak, 4-3.

Records: GlenOak 2-2-0, 2-0-0; Perry 3-3-1, 0-2-0.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 5, PARMA PADUA 0

Halftime: H, 3-0. Goals: Sheldon (H), Simmons (H), Corwin (H), Huckabee (H), K.Zingale (H). Assists: M.Zingale (H), Gutbrod (H), Sheldon (H). Shots on goal: H, 13-2. Corner kicks: H, 3-0. Saves: Diestel (H) 2; Carroll (P) 7, Willoughby (P) 2. JV Score: Hoban, 3-2.

Records: Hoban 7-0-1, 2-0-0.

COPLEY 2, GREEN 0

Halftime: Copley, 1-0. Goals: Olorunto (C), Brenner (C). Assists: Mancabelli (C), Cotleur (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 15-4. Corner kicks: Cop., 8-2. Saves: Moore (C) 4. JV Score: Copley, 2-0.

Records: Copley 5-2-1, 3-0-0.

REVERE 2, CLOVERLEAF 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Jarvis (R), Bolander (R). Shots on goal: Rev., 8-2. Corner kicks: Rev., 5-0.

Records: Cloverleaf 3-3-0, 0-3-0.

GOLF

BOYS

NORTHWEST 152, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 180

(At Lyons Den Golf Course, Canal Fulton. Par: 34)

Lake Center Christian: Carr 40, Wittmer 45, Houck 46, Bartley 49.

Northwest: Dudley 37, Critfield 37, Penrod 37, Rood 41.

Records: Lake Center Christian 6-4; Northwest 6-1.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 161, PARMA PADUA 164

(At Weymouth Country Club, Medina. Par: 36)

Archbishop Hoban: Crock 39, Yoak 40, Radabaugh 40, Bisesi 42.

Parma Padua: Schley 38, Jm.Szpak 40, Jones 42, Fender 44.

Records: Hoban 7-1, 3-1; Parma Padua 8-2, 2-2.

GREEN 163, TALLMADGE 166

Green: Conley 38, Rebadow 40, Bindereiter 42, Huntley 43, Conjerti 43.

Tallmadge: Z.Mosholder 38, Koza 40, M.Mosholder 44, Bicker 44.

Records: Green 6-2, 5-2; Tallmadge 6-2, 3-2.

CLOVERLEAF 155, COPLEY 169

(At Westfield South, Westfield Center. Par: 35)

Copley: Forster 40, Rosso 42, Jacob 43, Forester 44.

Cloverleaf: Briggs 35, Schiesswohl 38, Kotlarek 41, O’Callaghan 41, Harrell 41, Gerber 41.

Records: Cloverleaf 3-6, 1-5.

MEDINA 159, STOW 161

(At Fox Meadows Country Club, Medina. Par: 36)

Stow: Fleming 36, Holt 37, Fulmer 44, Crosier 45.

Medina: Morgan 36, DeLaat 38, Kerrigan 41, Schollaert 42.

BRUNSWICK 158, HUDSON 166

(At Pine Hlls Golf Course, Hinckley. Par: 36)

Hudson: Laughlin 40, Kurtz 41, Sexton 41, Merrill 44, Basu 44.

Brunswick: Roth 39, Gross 39, Toom 40, Monroe 40.

Records: Hudson 2-5, 2-5; Brunswick 8-0, 8-0.

CUYAHOGA FALLS 164, ELYRIA 174

(At Brookledge Golf Club, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 35)

Elyria: Haywood 40, McFredrick 43, Csizmadia 44, DeMarco 47.

Cuyahoga Falls: Hartman 40, Peregrin 40, Moskowitz 42, Thomas 42.

Records: Elyria 1-8; Cuyahoga Falls 6-2.

GIRLS

SOUTHEAST 175, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 235

(At Mud Run Golf Course, Akron. Par: 35)

Southeast: Hysell 37, Brawley 40, Pennington 48, Fesemeyer 50.

The Elms: Schoenblaecher 48, Caser 61, Goetz 62, Fisher 64.

Records: Southeast 14-1; Elms 0-11.

AVON LAKE 178, BRECKSVILLE 181, BEREA 262

(At Sweetbriar Golf Club, Avon Lake. Par: 36)

Berea: Flaesgarten 63, Nedbalski 64, Hiros 67, Plechaty 68.

Brecksville: Ring 41, Coughlin 45, DeSanis 46, Morell 49.

Avon Lake: Schroeder 34, Lyman 47, Raby 48, Young 49.

Records: Avon Lake 8-0.

Late Wednesday

NORTHCOAST LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

(At Quail Hollow, Painesville. Par: 71)

Team Results: 1. Walsh Jesuit 342; 2. Beaumont 355; 3. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 381; 4. Warren John F. Kennedy 408; 5. Parma Padua 413; 6. Archbishop Hoban 425; 7. Mentor Lake Catholic 432.

Top Individuals: 1. Jereb (NDCL) 76; 2. Morris (NDCL) 77; 3. Peltz (WJ) 79; 4. Lewis (WJ) 79; 5. Reilly (WJ) 84; 6. K. Corrado (B) 85; 7. J. Corrado (B) 86. VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

FIRESTONE 25-25-17-25, KENMORE 7-16-25-13

Kills: Davis (F) 18. Digs: Carter (F) 7. Blocks: Davis (F) 4. Assists: Lovejoy (F) 13. Service Points: Davis (F) 19.

Records: Firestone 9-1, 7-0.

ELLET 25-25-25, NORTH 21-19-12

Kills: Chase (E) 16. Digs: Bedingfield (E) 7. Blocks: Sandor (E) 2. Assists: Zappelli (E) 16. Service Points: Chase (E) 16.

Records: North 0-9; Ellet 4-1, 4-1.

BUCHTEL 25-25-25, GARFIELD 19-23-18

Kills: Clayton (B) 10. Digs: Frazier (B) 5. Blocks: Frazier (B) 4, Clayton (B) 4. Assists: El-Amin (B) 15. Service Points: Thomas (B) 22.

Records: Buchtel 6-3; Garfield 3-5.

STOW 25-25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 16-11-14

Records: Stow 3-3, 3-0.

MENTOR 25-20-25-25, HUDSON 23-25-21-17

Kills: Mummey (H) 9. Digs: Holland (H) 19. Blocks: Mummey (H) 4. Assists: Disandis (H) 24. Service Points: Mackay (H) 18, Przybocki (H) 16.

Records: Hudson 7-3.

COPLEY 13-25-25-24-17, 
CLOVERLEAF 25-17-14-26-15

Kills: Kaczmarek (Clo.) 15; Shaub (Cop.) 6. Digs: Briant (Cop.) 27; Lindemeyer (Clo.) 18. Blocks: Woodard (Cop.) 3. Assists: Rose (Clo.) 21; Shaub (Cop.) 5. Service Points: Tuggle (Cop.) 13.

GREEN 25-17-15-25-15, TALLMADGE 22-25-25-17-13

WADSWORTH 25-25-25, HIGHLAND 17-23-15

Kills: Johnson (W) 9; Adams (H) 10. Digs: Johnson (W) 12; Redman (H) 14. Blocks: Beavers (W) 2; Adams (H) 2. Assists: Sansonetti (W) 13; Pressley (W) 13; Tecco (H) 13.

Records: Wadsworth 10-3, 6-0; Highland 7-4, 3-3.

LOUISVILLE 25-25-25, ALLIANCE 13-19-9

Kills: Hollifield (L) 8. Digs: Jackson (L) 9. Blocks: Hollifield (L) 3. Assists: Shadle (L) 13. Service Points: Hollifield (L) 16.

Records: Louisville 4-4, 4-2.

SALEM 25-25-25, WEST BRANCH 19-19-17

Kills: Townes (WB) 11. Digs: McElwain (WB) 12. Blocks: Hahn (WB) 2. Assists: Heath (WB) 9. Service Points: Pittman (WB) 6.

Records: West Branch 4-7, 1-5.

WEST GEAUGA 22-25-25-25-15,
AURORA 25-27-18-22-13

Kills: Sellers (A) 14. Digs: Mitch (A) 18. Blocks: Brandon (A) 11. Assists: Cabot (A) 29.

FIELD 25-25-25, COVENTRY 18-13-21

Kills: Barnes (F) 11; Terepak (C) 6. Digs: Tetelin (F) 18; Baird (C) 21. Blocks: Akers (C) 3. Assists: M. Adelman (F) 13; Wearley (C) 19. Service Points: M. Adelman (F) 12; Hays (C) 11.

Records: Coventry 4-6, 2-4.

NORTON 25-25-25, SPRINGFIELD 20-21-12

Kills: Emerick (N) 8; Kern (S) 6. Digs: Emerick (N) 18; Kern (S) 8. Blocks: Gehring (N) 3. Assists: Walker (N) 15; Perkins (S) 16. Service Points: Littlejohn (N) 14; Perkins (S) 7.

Records: Norton 8-1, 5-1; Springfield 0-7, 0-5.

CVCA 25-25-25, TUSLAW 20-15-22

Records: CVCA 4-3, 4-2.

CHIPPEWA 22-25-25-25, NORWAYNE 25-14-12-11

Kills: Richardson (C) 11. Digs: Richmond (C) 13. Assists: Bunch (C) 27. Service Points: Bunch (C) 17.

Records: Chippewa 3-6.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 23-26-25-25,
BOARDMAN 25-24-10-16

Kills: Worley (H) 15, Stroemple (H) 15; Volosin (B) 17. Digs: Worley (H) 12; Saunders (B) 10. Blocks: Stroemple (H) 7; Lipke (B) 3. Assists: Brumbaugh (H) 40; Saunders (B) 38. Service Points: Worley (H) 22; Volosin (B) 3.

Records: Hoover 8-3, 4-1; Boardman 5-6, 2-3.

TUSKY VALLEY 25-25-25, MANCHESTER 12-9-20

Records: Manchester 3-6, 1-5.

BLACK RIVER 25-23-25-25, WELLINGTON 20-25-9-20

Kills: Jenkins (B) 18. Digs: Hozan (B) 23. Blocks: Terry (F) 4.

Records: Black River 7-4, 3-3.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 16-25-26-25,
NORTHWEST 25-21-24-23

Kills: Miller (CCC) 14; Channell (NW) 17. Digs: Vansickle (CCC) 12; Gordon (NW) 13. Blocks: Slomsky (CCC) 10; Swaino (N)W 19. Assists: Krupar (CCC) 22; Swaino (NW) 27. Service Points: Gordon (NW) 15.

Records: CCC 9-0; Northwest 8-4.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 25-25-25, EAST 12-13-9

Kills: Bartley (L) 10. Digs: Arnold (L) 18; Smith (L) 18. Blocks: Bartley (L) 3. Assists: Kline (L) 10; Barber (L) 10. Service Points: Kline (L) 18.

Records: Lake Center Christian 7-3; East 4-5.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

SPRINGFIELD 17, KENMORE 47

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. Williams (S) 18:57; 2. Carlyn (S) 19:00; 3. Phillips (S) 19:59; 4. Michaels (S) 20:33; 5. Cross (K) 22:37.

GIRLS

SPRINGFIELD 27, KENMORE 29,
LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN

(At Goodyear Heights Metro Park, Akron)

Top runners: 1. Metko (S) 25:05; 2. Yeater (S) 27:36; 3. Duff (LCC) 27:59; 4. Harrell (K) 29:54; 5. Dagel (K) 29:57.


Print
Add This


MORE IN SPORTS MORE IN SPORTS >
EDITORS' PICKS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Most Read Stories