All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu


High school scores, summaries and schedules — Sept. 13

Print
Add This

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Archbishop Hoban 50, East Cleveland Shaw 0

Ashland 41, Sandusky 13

Ashland Crestview 34, Bucyrus Wynford 26

Ashland Mapleton 41, Rittman 6

Austintown Fitch 28, Brunswick 14

Avon Lake 19, North Canton Hoover 7

Barberton 21, Kenmore 12

Bedford 23, Cle. Benedictine 0

Bellville Clear Fork 40, Shelby 8

Berlin Center Western Reserve 17, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 8

Brookfield 10, Campbell Memorial 6

Burton Berkshire 21, Orwell Grand Valley 14

Byesville Meadowbrook 29, Sarahsville Shenandoah 13

Canton McKinley 26, Dublin Coffman 17

Canton South 49, Cleveland JFK 22

Canton Timken 32, Dalton 29

Chagrin Falls 28, Wooster 15

Chardon 50, Cle. John Adams 32

Chardon NDCL 40, Hunting Valley University 6

Claymont 50, Carrollton 19

Cle. Lincoln W. 32, Elyria Open Door 7

Cloverleaf 22, Buckeye 6

Columbia Station Columbia 43, Northwestern 42

Cols. Hartley 28, Cols. Marion-Franklin 14

Cols. Ready 63, Cols. Briggs 20

Cols. St. Charles 34, Sunbury Big Walnut 0

Cols. Upper Arlington 31, Gahanna Lincoln 7

Copley 34, East 19

Crestline 28, Greenwich S. Cent. 22

Day. Thurgood Marshall 34, Kettering Alter 14

Dover 53, Canfield 24

Dresden Tri-Valley 42, Crooksville 7

Dublin Jerome 41, Delaware Hayes 0

East Canton 46, Rootstown 0

Ellet 41, Alliance 6

Elyria 53, Grafton Midview 17

Fairless 28, Smithville 12

Fairview 10, Bay Village Bay 6

Garfield Hts. 43, Eastlake North 7

Gates Mills Gilmour 35, Gates Mills Hawken 28 (OT)

Geneva 56, Conneaut 13

GlenOak 43, Bishop Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.) 0

Green 34, Maple Heights 20

Highland 56, North Royalton 14

Hudson 15, Brecksville 14 (2OT)

Independence 42, Rocky River Lutheran West 21

Jackson-Milton 21, Windham 13

Kent Roosevelt 34, Cuyahoga Falls 10

Kenston 23, Brush 22

Lake 31, Olentangy Liberty 14

Leavittsburg LaBrae 21, Andover Pymatuning Valley 14

Lima Sr. 49, Piqua 34

Lorain 52, Tol. Scott 14

Lorain Clearview 27, Amherst Steele 24

Loudonville 46, Hillsdale 13

Louisville 36, Ravenna 22

Malvern 43, Conotton Valley 8

Manchester 56, Black River 13

Mansfield Sr. 45, Marion Harding 16

Marlington 30, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Massillon 35, Warren Harding 14

Mayfield 42, Olmsted Falls 8

Minerva 42, Canton Central Catholic 28

Mogadore 28, Coventry 21

New Philadelphia 21, Perry 0

Niles McKinley 34, West Branch 7

Nordonia 45, Parma 0

North Olmsted 35, N. Ridgeville 28

Norton 35, Newton Falls 6

Norwalk 44, Collins Western Reserve 7

Norwayne 42, Ontario 34

Orrville 28, Northwest 22

Painesville Riverside 42, Painesville Harvey 13

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 36, Parma Hts. Holy Name 33

Parma Padua 35, West Geauga 34

Poland Seminary 42, Boardman 14

Richmond Hts. 36, Oberlin 7

St. Vincent-St. Mary 49, Woodridge 12

Sandusky Perkins 65, Fostoria 6

Southeast 29, Crestwood 26

Southington Chalker 29, Waterloo 13

Springfield 10, North 0

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 35, Columbiana 7

Stow 21, Firestone 7

Strongsville 29, Berea-Midpark 19

Struthers 40, Field 7

Tallmadge 36, Garfield 13

Toronto 34, Fairport Harbor Harding 14

Triway 29, Waynedale 14

Tusky Valley 28, Sandy Valley 14

Tuslaw 27, Chippewa 26 (OT)

Vermilion 28, Oberlin Firelands 21

Wadsworth 26, Medina 13

Walsh Jesuit 16, Columbus Bishop Watterson 7

Warren Champion 49, Garrettsville 19

Warren Howland 16, Cortland Lakeview 6

West Holmes 55, Coshocton 7

Willard 27, Bucyrus 20

Youngstown Ursuline 21, Jackson 17

Zanesville 49, Thornville Sheridan 7

Scoring Summaries

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 49, WOODRIDGE 12

Woodridge 6 0 6 0 — 12

St. Vincent-St. Mary 21 21 7 0 — 49

STVM: Campbell 14 run (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Lockett 48 run (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Campbell 48 punt return (Cunningham kick)

Woo.: Thurman 90 kickoff return (kick blocked)

STVM: Speaight 40 pass from Bushner (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Lockett 3 run (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Hurd 47 pass from Bushner (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Campbell 6 run (Demboski kick)

Woo.: Baker 20 run (kick failed)

Woodridge STVM

First downs 11 13

Rushing 43-136 30-155

Passing 1-5-8-1 10-12-177-0

Records 1-2 3-0

BARBERTON 21, KENMORE 12

Kenmore 0 0 0 12 — 12

Barberton 0 21 0 0 — 21

Bar.: Smith 9 pass from Cominsky (Schumm kick)

Bar.: Cominsky 36 run (Schumm kick)

Bar.: Cominsky 70 run (Schumm kick)

Ken.: Smith 1 run (kick failed)

Ken.: Richardson 22 pass from Clark (pass failed)

Kenmore Barberton

First downs 9 11

Rushing 28-41 39-213

Passing 13-34-150-2 6-14-58-0

Records 0-3 2-1

TALLMADGE 36, GARFIELD 13

Garfield 0 0 0 13 — 13

Tallmadge 7 3 19 7 — 36

Tal.: Clark 3 run (Stevenor kick)

Tal.: FG Stevenor 29

Tal.: Clark 4 run (Stevenor kick)

Tal.: Ray 50 pass from Vassalotti (Stevenor kick)

Tal.: Safety

Tal.: FG Stevenor 22

Gar.: Grant 61 run (kick failed)

Tal.: Moore 73 kickoff return (Stevenor kick)

Gar.: Griffin 2 run (Bonyo kick)

Garfield Tallmadge

First downs 8 17

Rushing 31-203 45-217

Passing na 6-9-103-1

Records 0-3 2-1

COPLEY 34, EAST 19

East 0 6 13 0 — 19

Copley 13 9 0 12 — 34

Cop.: Iverson 2 run (Doubell kick)

Cop.: Greer 20 pass from Kromalic (kick failed)

East: Bell 74 pass from Thomas (kick failed)

Cop.: Safety

Cop.: Johnson 35 pass from Kromalic (Doubell kick)

East: Thomas 1 run (kick failed)

East: Bell 62 pass from Thomas (Holley kick)

Cop.: Iverson 4 run (kick failed)

Cop.: Karam 7 run (kick failed)

East Copley

First downs 18 22

Rushing 31-42 44-284

Passing 12-23-221-1 7-18-119-0

Records 0-3 3-0

NORDONIA 35, PARMA 0

Parma 0 0 0 0 — 0

Nordonia 21 14 3 7 — 45

Nor.: Nobles 43 run kick (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Ryba 40 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Soltis 16 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Nobles 1 run (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Ward 76 punt return (Rudder kick)

Nor.: FG Rudder 20

Nor.: Nobles 10 run

Parma Nordonia

First downs 6

Rushing 32-21 45-217

Passing 6-19-69-0 9-13-144-0

Records 1-2 3-0

CLOVERLEAF 22, BUCKEYE 6

Buckeye 0 0 6 0 — 6

Cloverleaf 9 13 0 0 — 22

Clo.: Cunningham 6 run (kick failed)

Clo.: FG Sassinka 19

Clo.: Vespucci 17 pass from Flora 1(Sassinka kick)

Clo.: Cunningham 32 run (kick failed)

Buc.: Fortney 1 run (kick failed)

Buckeye Cloverleaf

First downs 7 22

Rushing 26-104 67-259

Passing 5-10-55-1 18-24-244-0

Records 0-3 2-1

WADSWORTH 26, MEDINA 13

Wadsworth 6 10 3 7 — 26

Medina 6 0 0 7 — 13

Wad.: Jackson 64 run (kick failed)

Med.: Jenkins 7 pass from Minor (kick failed)

Wad.: FG Campbell 30

Wad.:Looser 16 pass from Dennison (Campbell kick)

Wad.: FG Campbell 23

Wad.: Jackson 11 run (Campbell kick)

Med.: Klue 5 run (McNeil kick)

Wadsworth Medina

Records 3-0 1-2

HIGHLAND 56, NORTH ROYALTON 14

Highland 14 28 14 0 — 56

North Royalton 7 7 0 0 — 14

Hig.: Harris 1 run (Allen kick)

NR: Smith 66 run (Nemetz kick)

Hig.: Kinsey 18 run (Allen kick)

Hig.: Moncol 32 pass from Kinsey (Allen kick)

NR: Smith 96 kickoff return (Nemetz kick)

Hig.: Kinsey 4 run (Allen kick)

Hig.: Harris 18 run (Allen kick)

Hig.: Harris 3 run (Allen kick)

Hig.: Kinsey 17 pass from Kinsey (Allen kick)

Hig.: Wallace 36 run (Allen kick)

Highland North Royalton

Records 3-0 1-2

HUDSON 15, BRECKSVILLE 14 (OT)

Brecksville 0 7 0 0 7 — 14

Hudson 0 0 7 0 8 — 15

Bre.: Ti. Tupa 1 run (Ti. Tupa kick)

Hud.: Zuccaro 5 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

Bre.: Rose 5 pass from Ti. Tupa (Ti. Tupa kick)

Hud: Guadagni 12 run (Ruffing run)

Brecksville Hudson

First downs 19 4

Rushing 45-157 33-154

Passing 17-24-140-2 10-23-56-2

Records 2-1 3-0

STOW 21, FIRESTONE 7

Firestone 0 7 0 0 — 7

Stow 7 7 7 0 — 21

Stow: Groves 43 punt return (Rigby kick)

Stow: Lewis 10 pass by Wargo (Rigby kick)

Fir.: Majid 3 pass by Brooks (Fuller kick)

Stow: Groves 36 interception return (Rigby kick)

Firesteon Stow

First downs 7 21

Rushing 37-119 29-134

Passing 10-15-106-1 8-14-59-1

Records 0-3 3-0

MASSILLON 35, WARREN HARDING 14

Massillon 0 14 7 14 — 35

Harding 0 0 14 0 — 14

Mas.: Crabtree 1 run (David kick)

Mas.: Crabtree 1 run (David kick)

Har.: Murry 34 run (Marchek kick)

Har.: Walls 16 pass from Carmichael (Marchek kick)

Mas.: Rogers 32 pass from Clark (David kick)

Mas.: Wilson 16 run (David kick)

Mas.: Crabtree 7 run (David kick)

Massillon Haarding

First downs 19 11

Rushing 55-276 29-147

Passing 41 145

Records 3-0 1-2

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 28, BRUNSWICK 14

Fitch 7 14 0 7 — 28

Brunswick 7 7 0 0 — 14

Bru.: Parker 39 pass from Ficyk (Hotz kick)

Fit.: Harris 1 run (Sheely kick)

Fit.: Harris 51 run (Sheely kick)

Fit.: Harris 58 run (Sheely kick)

Bru.: Parker 55 pass from Ficyk (Hotz kick)

Fit.: Harris 5 run (Shelly kick)

Fitch Brunswick

Records 3-0 2-1

LOUISVILLE 36, RAVENNA 22

Louisville 16 10 10 0 — 36

Ravenna 0 0 14 8 — 22

Lou: FG Hughes 29

Lou: Zwick 1 run (kick failed)

Lou: Hollifield 36 pass from Zwick (Hughes kick)

Lou: Zwick 10 run (Hughes kick)

Lou: FG Hughes 27

Rav: Fears 3 run (kick failed)

Lou: Shea 52 interception return (Hughes kick)

Lou: FG Hughes 34

Rav: Bradley 47 run (2 pt Bradley to Boiers)

Rav: Bradley 80 run (2 pt Bradley to Perry)

Louisville Ravenna

First downs 14 13

Rushing 40-122 36-269

Passing 9-17-103-2 6-11-52-1

Records 3-0 0-3

MANCHESTER 56, BLACK RIVER 13

Black River 7 6 0 0 — 13

Manchester 21 14 14 7 — 56

Man.: Stahl 24 pass from Parks (Eidom kick)

BR: Vaughn 69 run (Ternes kick)

Man.: Hoxworth 69 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Austin Klein 79 run (Eidom kick)

BR: Waltz 4 run (kick failed)

Man.: Hayes 4 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Stahl 15 pass (Eidom kick)

Man.: Beavers 13 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Klein 2 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Earich 10 run (Eidom kick)

Black River Manchester

First downs 11 19

Rushing 56-248 32-315

Passing 11-16-235-1 1-6-(-2)-1

Records 1-2 3-0

WALSH JESUIT 16, COLUMBUS BISHOP WATTERSON 7

Watterson 7 0 0 0 — 7

Walsh 0 7 9 0 — 16

Wat.: Woosley 4 pass from Maglicic (Harper kick)

Wal.: Ford 1 yd run (Knoll kick)

Wal. Pawuk recovered fumble in end zone (run failed)

Wal. : FG Knoll 43

Watterson Walsh Jesuit

First downs 10 13

Rushing 30-157 40-127

Passing 12-28-69-1 10-19-76-2

Records 1-2 1-2

ELLET 41, ALLIANCE 6

Ellet 14 14 7 6 — 41

Alliance 6 0 0 0 — 6

Ell.: Fisher 1 run (Neal kick)

Ell.: J. Ibery 15 yard run (Neal kick)

All.: Martin 51 run (kick failed)

Ell.: Geer 10 run (Neal kick)

Ell.: Geer 3 run (Neal kick)

Ell.: Fisher 10 run (Neal kick)

Ell.: Fisher 21 run (kick failed)

Ellet Alliance

First downs 17 9

Rushing 47-311 31-145

Passing 3-3-41-0 9-20-76-1

Records 3-0 2-1

MARLINGTON 30, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 0 0 0 0 — 0

Marlington 3 7 6 14 — 30

Mar.: FG Floyd 23

Mar.: Kirk 10 run (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Kirk 3 run (kick failed)

Mar.: Kirk 4 run (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Walker 21 interception return (Floyd kick)

STA Marlington

First downs 12 11

Rushing 32-101 40-153

Passing 8-21-70-2 7-13-61-0

Records 2-1 2-1

CANTON SOUTH 49, CLEVELAND JFK 22

JFK 7 0 7 8 — 22

Canton South 13 6 24 6 — 49

CS: Wilson 45 pass from Lyon (Scharr kick)

JFK: Jefferson 2 run (Etheridge kick)

CS: Wilson 88 kickoff return (kick failed)

CS: Sheridan 34 pass from Lyon (run failed)

CS: Lyon 17 run (Lyon run)

JFK: Jefferson 16 run (Etheridge kick)

CS: Wilson 86 kickoff return (Moore run)

CS: Coleman 4 run (Bates pass from Haslam)

JFK: Salters 8 run (Cummings pass from Salters)

CS: Moore 9 run (kick failed)

JFK Canton South

First downs 13 16

Rushing 47-168 33-211

Passing 8-16-42-0 9-14-165-1

Records 0-3 3-0

CANTON MCKINLEY 26, DUBLIN COFFMAN 17

Coffman 0 10 7 0 — 17

McKinley 0 0 26 0 — 26

Cof.: Kendrick 6 run (DeNoble kick)

McK.: Ricks 6 run (kick failed)

McK.: Glover-Williams 8 run (run failed)

McK.: Glover-Williams 6 run (Shaheen kick)

McK.: Horner 46 interception return (Shaheen kick)

Cof.: Saunders 92 kickoff return (DeNoble kick)

Cof.: FG DeNoble 25

Coffman McKinley

First downs 16 11

Rushing 52-266 32-78

Passing 109 64

Records 1-2 3-0

LAKE 31, OLENTANGY LIBERTY 14

Lake 7 14 7 3 — 31

Liberty 0 7 7 0 — 14

Lake: Cistone 10 run (Allison kick)

Lib.: Durtschi 18 run (Rudek kick)

Lake: Cistone 46 run (Allison kick)

Lake: Champagne 78 interception return (Allison kick)

Lake: Cistone 10 run (Allison kick)

Lib.: Davies 1 run (Mosteller kick)

Lake: FG Allison 25

Lake Liberty

First downs 17 15

Rushing 45-213 35-112

Passing 8-19-106-4 13-34-148-1

Records 2-1 1-2

GLENOAK 43, BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE (N.Y.) 0

Timon-St. Jude 0 0 0 0 — 0

GlenOak 21 13 0 9 — 43

GO: Merenoff 2 run (Polumbo kick)

GO: Safety, King tackled in end zone

GO: Merenoff 20 interception return (Polumbo kick)

GO: Merenoff 4 run (kick failed)

GO: Boykins 10 run (Polumbo kick)

GO: Martin 64 run (Polumbo kick)

GO: Gaiter 54 run (Polumbo kick)

Timon St. Jude GlenOak

First downs 17 9

Rushing 41-324 32-430

Passing 66 39

Records 0-2 2-1

SOUTHEAST 29, CRESTWOOD 26

Crestwood 12 8 0 6 — 26

Southeast 0 7 7 15 — 29

Cre.: Jackson 46 run (run failed)

Cre.: Bailey 1 run (kick failed)

SE: Meadows 4 pass from Krych (Canfield kick)

Cre.: Fannin 55 pass from Surgeon (Fannin run)

SE: Krych 1 run (Canfield kick)

Cre.: Fannin 14 run (pass failed)

SE: Bloom 24 fumble return (Canfield kick)

SE: Sigworth 1 run (Krych run)

Crestwood Southeast

First downs 13 17

Rushing 42-258 55-168

Passing 5-11-88-0 6-22-82-0

Records 1-2 2-1

SPRINGFIELD 10, NORTH 0

North 0 0 0 0 — 0

Springfield 0 7 0 3 — 10

Spr.: Andrus 1 run (Westover kick)

Spr.: FG Westover 35

North Springfield

First downs 9 12

Rushing 21-18 37-154

Passing 14-30-133-2 8-16-87-0

Records 1-2 1-2

KENT ROOSEVELT 34, CUYAHOGA FALLS 10

Kent Roosevelt 0 0 14 20 — 34

Cuyahoga Falls 0 10 0 0 — 10

CF: Kaser 1 run (Green kick good)

CF: FG Green 32

KR: Monaco 13 run (Fields kick)

KR: Caddiell 22 run (Fields kick)

KR: Fortson 6 pass from Monaco (Fields kick)

KR: Smiley 46 run (Fields kick)

KR: Jones 46 fumble return (no PAT)

Kent Cuyahoga Falls

Records 2-1 1-2

STRUTHERS 40, FIELD 7

Field 0 0 7 0 — 7

Struthers 7 13 7 13 — 40

Str.: Polifrone 3 run (Kisth kick)

Str,: Polifrone 1 run (kick failed)

Str.: Nemeth 1 run (Kish kick)

Fie.: Semler 1 run (Fechu kick)

Str.: Holness 34 pass from Sulivan (Kish kick)

Str.: Sulivan 9 run (kick failed)

Str.: Chaney 86 run (Kish kick)

Field Struthers

First downs 11 16

Rushing 34-149 31-188

Passing 12-19-103-1 10-12-165-1

Records 0-3 3-0

MOGADORE 28, COVENTRY 21

Coventry 0 13 0 8 — 21

Mogadore 7 7 7 7 — 28

Mog.: Ricci 1 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Morgan 17 pass from Ricci (Jones kick)

Cov.: L. Bogdanovich 14 pass from Patterson (Elekes kick)

Cov.: Lake 52 interception return (kick failed)

Mog.: Berry 1 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Ricci 1 run (Jones kick)

Cov.: L. Bogdanovich 17 pass from Cropper (L. Bogdanovich pass from Cropper)

Mog Cov

First downs 21 12

Rushing 58-277 27-144

Passing 4-7-46-1 12-18-130-0

Records 3-0 1-2

NORTON 35, NEWTON FALLS 6

Newton Falls 0 0 0 6 — 6

Norton 19 9 0 7 — 35

Nor.: Rutheford 35 interception return (kick failed)

Nor.: Fling 38 pass from Cuda (run failed)

Nor.: Edgel 43 interception return (Rutherford kick)

Nor.: Fling 27 run (Rutherford kick)

No.: FG Rutherford 28

Nor.: Fling 34 pass from Cuda (Rutherford kick)

NF: : Walton 1 run (kick failed)

Newton Falls Norton

First downs 10 15

Rushing 37-59 29-132

Passing 15-6-74-3 9-14-155-0

Records 1-2 2-1

EAST CANTON 46, ROOTSTOWN 0

East Canton 20 20 0 6 — 46

Rootstown 0 0 0 0 — 0

EC: Lewis 5 run (Moldovan kick)

EC: Shaw 36 pass from Libertore (pass failed)

EC: Cassidy 3 run (Moldovan kick)

EC: Lewis 10 pass from Libertore (kick failed)

EC: Lewis 34 pass from Libertore (Moldovan kick)

EC: Cassidy 15 run (Moldovan kick)

EC: McClasky 1 run (kick failed)

East Canton Rootstown

First downs 9 21

Rushing 48-105 40-294

Passing 24 143

Records 0-2 0-3

WARREN CHAMPION 49, GARRETTSVILLE 19

Garrettsville 7 0 6 6 — 19

Champion 14 12 8 15 — 49

Cha.: Rasey 1 run (kick failed)

Cha.: Rasey 1 run (McFarland run)

Gar.: Maxey 74 pass from Chapman (Hoffman kick)

Cha.: Rasey 13 run (run failed)

Cha.: Brown 58 run (run failed)

Cha.: McFarland 6 run (McFarland run)

Gar.: Maxey 33 pass from Chapman (pass failed)

Cha.: Rasey 27 run (McFarland run)

Cha.: McFarland 1 run (Mahan kick)

Gar.: Michael 6 run (run failed)

Garrettsville Champion

First downs 10 18

Rushing 25-25 57-410

Passing 13-22-199-0 0-1-0-0

Records 2-1 2-1

YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 21, JACKSON 17

Ursuline 7 0 8 6 — 21

Jackson 7 7 0 0 — 14

Urs.: Durkin 1 run (kick failed)

Urs.: Penza 6 run (Mosley run)

Jac.: Ridgway 10 pass from Langenfeld (Costin kick)

Jac.: Spradling 3 run (Costin kick)

Urs.: Johnson 11 run (Durkin kick)

Ursuline Jackson

First downs 21 15

Rushing 51-233 46-393

Passing 154 90

Records 2-1 1-2

NEW PHILADELPHIA 21, PERRY 0

New Philadelphia 7 14 0 0 — 21

Perry 0 0 0 0 — 0

NP: Johnson 1 run (Sabo kick)

NP: Morrow 40 pass Beans (Sabo kick)

NP: Johnson 2 run (Sabo kick)

NP Perry

First downs 22 9

Rushing 43-199 25-104

Passing 16-24-172-1 5-7-24-0

Records 3-0 0-3

CLAYMONT 50, CARROLLTON 19

Carrollton 12 0 7 0 — 19

Claymont 14 18 6 12 — 50

Cla.: Striker 6 pass from Zurcher (run failed)

Cla.: Herron 5 run (run failed)

Cla.: Gray 50 pass from Zurcher (pass failed)

Car.: Deitz 5 run (Leary kick)

Cla.: Herron 29 pass from Zurcher (run failed)

Cla.: Gray 6 pass from Zurcher (run failed)

Cla.: Herron 2 run (run failed)

Cla.: Herron 59 run (Avery from Zurcher)

Car.: Warner 5 run (run failed)

Cla.: Edwards 9 run (run failed)

Car.: Fuhrer 7 run (pass failed)

Carrollton Claymont

First downs 21 22

Rushing 27-211 43-201

Passing 271 148

Records 2-1 1-2

MINERVA 42, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 28

Central Catholic 7 7 7 7 — 28

Minerva 14 7 7 14 — 42

Min.: Hartshorn 12 run (kick good)

Min.: Eyer 40 pass from Riley (kick good)

CCC: Campbell 2 run (kick good)

CCC: Loader 4 run (kick good)

Min.: Hartshorn 7 run (kick good)

CCC: Russell 47 pass from Boccuti (kick good)

Min.: Parrish 11 run (kick good)

CCC: Boccuti 3 run (kick good)

Min.: Hartshorn 65 run (kick good)

Min.: Van Meter 65 run (kick good)

Central Catholic Minerva

First downs 10 12

Rushing 26-86 39-299

Passing 14-26-277-1 5-10-92-1

Records 1-2 2-1

CANTON TIMKEN 32, DALTON 29

Timken 7 12 0 13 — 32

Dalton 6 9 7 7 — 29

Tim.: Reed 21 pass from Johnson (Carter kick)

Tim.: Johnson 88 punt return (kick failed)

Dal.: Raines 7 run (Sumser kick)

Dal.: Raines 8 run (Sumser kick)

Dal.: FG Sumser 26

Tim.: Johnson 3 run (pass failed)

Dal.: Burke 6 run (pass failed)

Tim.: Johnson 45 run (kick failed)

Tim.: Carter 2 run (Carter kick)

Dal.: Raines 50 pass from Burke (kick failed)

Timken Dalton

First downs 14 14

Rushing 43-78 43-164

Passing 239 161

Records 3-0 1-2

LOUDONVILLE 46, HILLSDALE 13

Loudonville 14 13 0 19 — 46

Hillsdale 0 0 6 7 — 13

Lou.: Edmondson 47 run (Bender run)

Lou.: Weber 5 run (kick failed)

Lou.: Weber 10 run (Bender kick)

Lou.: Edmonson 38 pass to Lepp (kick failed)

Hil.: Marksberry 55 pass to Flores (kick failed)

Lou.: Edmondson 1 run (kick failed)

Lou.: Edmondson 2 run (Bender kick)

Lou.: Edmondson 1 run (kick failed)

Hil.: Cable 7 run (Bon kick)

Loudonville Hillsdale

First downs 16 10

Rushing 45-264 42-154

Passing 6-11-67-0 7-18-102-3

Records 3-0 1-2

ASHLAND MAPLETON 41, RITTMAN 6

Rittman 0 0 6 0 — 6

Mapleton 13 7 14 7 — 13

Map.: Pickering 5 run (kick failed)

Map.: Kidd 5 pass from T. Barone (W. Barone kick)

Map.: Kowatch 1 pass from T. Barone (W. Barone kick)

Map.: Pickering 43 interception return (W. Barone kick)

Rit.: Butcher 1 run (kick failed)

Map.: Galbraith 4 pass from T. Barone (W. Barone kick)

Map.: Pickering 3 run (W. Barone kick)

Rittman Mapleton

First downs 11 13

Rushing 34-25 37-154

Passing 13-26-185-1 12-17-151-0

Records 1-2 2-1

ORRVILLE 28, NORTHWEST 22

Northwest 0 8 7 7 — 22

Orrville 0 7 7 14 — 28

Orr.: Owens 2 run (Duskey kick)

NW: Colon 7 pass from Culp (Mullane run)

Orr.: Summers 46 pass from Smith (Duskey kick)

Orr.: Domer 55 run (Duskey kick)

NW: Mullane 15 run (Massengale kick)

NW: Culp 1 run (Massengale kick)

Orr.: Domer 44 run (Duskey kick)

Northwest Orrville

First downs 13 17

Rushing 40-231 32-175

Passing 87 120

Records 1-2 3-0

TRIWAY 29, WAYNEDALE 14

Triway 0 15 7 7 — 29

Waynedale 0 8 0 6 — 14

Tri.: Miller 19 from Carmichael (Teague kick)

Way.: Lewis 28 pass from Weaver (Weaver run)

Tri.: Strock 15 run (Carmichael run)

Tri.: Kopp 15 pass from Carmichael (Teague kick)

Tri.: Miller 7 pass from Carmichael (Teague kick)

Way.: Weaver 1 run (run failed)

Triway Waynedale

First downs 23 13

Rushing 39-145 28-87

Passing 28-39-288-1 11-24-167-2

Records 1-2 2-1

CHAGRIN FALLS 28, WOOSTER 15

Chagrin Falls 7 0 14 7 — 28

Wooster 0 7 0 8 — 15

CF: Tull 1 run (Shelley kick)

Woo.:Blair 36 pass from Daugherty (Crum kick)

CF: Shelley 4 run (Shelley kick)

CF: Mackin 18 run Shelley kick)

CF: Orzen 8 pass from Shelley (Shelley kick)

Woo.: M. Blair 26 pass from Kotulock ( Dawson from Kotulock)

Chagrin Falls Wooster

Records 2-1 0-3

Schedule

Today’s Games

Cleveland Hts. Lutheran East (0-2) at WRA (1-1), 3 p.m.

Streetsboro (1-1) at Youngstown Christian (0-2), 7 p.m.

Youngstown Mooney (1-1) at Buchtel (0-2), 1 p.m.

TENNIS

KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 3, CLAYMONT 0

Singles: Lyons (KCC) d. Schuendiman 6-0, 6-0; Miller (KCC) d. Edwards 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: J. Eades-M. Eades (KCC) d. Mangardo-Grant 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Kidron Central Christian 6-9.

SOCCER

BOYS

Late Thursday

ALLIANCE 4, RAVENNA 0

Halftime: Alliance, 2-0. Goals: Clunk (A) 2, Geiger (A), Amaponsa (A). Shots on goal: All., 20-17. Corner kicks: All., 5-4. Saves: Brode (R) 8.

Records: Ravenna 3-4-1.

GARRETTSVILLE 1, SOUTHEAST 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goal: Cumberledge (G). Assist: Dejanovic (G). Shots on goal: 9-9. Corner kicks: SE, 5-4. Saves: Crawford (G) 9.

Records: Garrettsville 9-0, 5-0; Southeast 5-2-1, 3-1.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2, WARREN CHRISTIAN 0

Halftime: CCC, 1-0. Goals: Perretta (CCC), Codispoti (CCC). Assists: McVaney (CCC) , Blackerby (CCC). Shots on goal: CCC, 6-2. Corner kicks: WC, 4-3. Saves: Bokenkeap (WC) 4

JV Score: CCC, 2-0.

Records: Warren Christian 2-3-2; Canton Central Catholic 4-1-2.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Amherst Steele at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban at Field, 3 p.m.

Beaver Local at Minerva, noon

Brunswick at Midview, 7 p.m.

Buckeye at Keystone, 7 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Perry, 1 p.m.

Columbiana at West Branch, 3 p.m.

Copley at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Coventry at Manchester, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at Green, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Stow, 3 p.m.

Lake at Firestone, 1 p.m.

Loudonville at Kidron Central Christian, 1 p.m.

Marlington at Canfield, noon

North Canton Hoover at Wadsworth, 7 p.m.

Rock Bridge (Mo.) at Jackson, 2 p.m.

South at North Royalton, 5 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Cols. St. Francis DeSales, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Late Thursday

CVCA 2, YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 1

Halftime: CVCA, 1-0. Goals: VanBuskirk (CVCA), K. Kouzelos (CVCA), Davis (CM). Assists: Gaines (CVCA) 2. Shots on goal: CVCA, 8-6. Corner kicks: CVCA, 4-2. Saves: G. Kouzelos (CVCA) 5.

Records: CVCA 6-1-0.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Beaver Local at Minerva, 10 a.m.

Columbiana at West Branch, 1 p.m.

Copley at Hudson, 1 p.m.

Coventry, Ellet, Southeast at Barberton Magic City Challenge, 7 p.m.

Dublin Coffman at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Alliance, 1 p.m.

Jackson at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

Kenston at Nordonia, 3 p.m.

Firestone at Waterloo, 1 p.m.

Louisville at Highland, 5 p.m.

Marlington at Lake, 5 p.m.

Massillon at Perry, 7 p.m.

North Olmsted at Brecksville, 3 p.m.

Rittman at Northwestern, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Northwest, 5 p.m.

Stow at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Tallmadge at Norton, 7 p.m.

GOLF

BOYS

Late Thursday

REVERE 163, NORDONIA 172

(At Chippewa Golf Course, Doylestown. Par: 36)

Nordonia: Amero 41, Brown 43.

Revere: Pavlich 40, Whitlam 41, Milovancev 41, Salopek 41.

VOLLEYBALL

Late Thursday

GREEN 25-17-15-25-15, TALLMADGE 22-25-25-17-13


Print
Add This


MORE IN SPORTS MORE IN SPORTS >
EDITORS' PICKS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

Most Read Stories