All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu


High school scores, summaries and schedules — Sept. 14

Print
Add This

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Saturday’s Results

Cin. Moeller 64, St. Michael’s College, Ontario 13

Cin. Riverview East 35, Cin. Hillcrest 7

Cle. Hay 44, Cle. Rhodes 6

Cle. St. Ignatius 35, Erie Strong Vincent, Pa. 8

Cle. VASJ 42, Sebring McKinley 7

Day. Dunbar 55, Day. Jefferson 0

Lakewood 31, Parma Normandy 6

Lakewood St. Edward 49, H.D. Woodson, D.C. 0

McComb 50, Cle. E. Tech 0

Shadyside 46, Bellaire 29

Shaker Hts. 26, Cle. Cent. Cath. 0

Strasburg-Franklin 30, Bellaire St. John 14

Western Reserve Acad. 38, Cleveland Hts. Lutheran East 19

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 47, Buchtel 12

Scoring Summaries

YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 47, BUCHTEL 12

Mooney 13 10 14 10 — 47

Buchtel 0 6 0 6 — 12

Moo.: Megyesi 26 pass from Saadey (Kennedy kick)

Moo.: Lowery fumble recovery (kick failed)

Buc.: E. Rucker 3 pass from Davis (pass failed)

Moo.: Handel 3 run (Kennedy kick)

Moo.: FG Kennedy 18

Moo: Handel blocked punt recovery (Kennedy kick)

Moo.: Jones 64 run (Kennedy kick)

Moo.: FG Kennedy 22

Moo.: Gill 41 pass from Saadey (Kennedy kick)

Buc.: D. Rucker 24 pass from Davis (No PAT attempt)

Mooney Buchtel

First downs 23 10

Rushing 40-301 24-104

Passing 9-11-125-0 6-17-68-0

Records 2-1 0-3

Late Friday

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 50, CLEVELAND SHAW 0

Hoban 21 16 13 0 — 50

Shaw 0 0 0 0 — 0

Hob.: Moore 20 run (Pari kick)

Hob.: Moore 5 run (Pari kick)

Hob.: Tersigni 10 run (Pari kick)

Hob.: Sibley 25 run (Pari kick)

Hob.: Sibley 5 run (kick failed)

Hob.: FG Pari 41

Hob.: Murdocco 1 run (kick failed)

Hob.: James 50 fumble return (Pari kick)

Hoban Shaw

First downs 22 n/a

Records 1-2 1-2

AVON LAKE 19, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 7

Hoover 7 0 0 0 — 7

Avon Lake 0 13 0 6 — 19

NC: Binnie 4 pass from Grandjean (Zalewski kick)

AL: Disbrow 34 interception return (Voloshen kick)

AL: Seipel 10 pass from Winkel (kick failed)

AL: inkel 54 pass from Lucas (pass failed)

Avon Lake North Canton

Records 2-1 0-3

CHAGRIN FALLS 28, WOOSTER 15

Chagrin Falls 21 16 13 0 — 50

Hoban 0 0 0 0 — 0

CF: Tull 1 run (Shelley kick)

Woo.: Blair 36 pass from Daugherty (Crum kick)

CF: Shelley 4 run (Shelley kick)

CF: Mackin 18 run Shelley kick)

CF: Orzen 8 pass from Shelley (Shelley kick)

Woo.: M. Blair 26 pass from Kotulock (Dawson pass from Kotulock)

Chagrin Falls Wooster

Records 2-1 0-3

FAIRLESS 48, SMITHVILLE 26

Fairless 13 14 21 0 — 48

Smithville 7 7 0 12 — 26

Smi.: Trogdon 20 pass from King (kick failed)

Smi.: Viator 48 pass from King (run failed)

Fair.: Wickham 35 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Fair.: Wickham 27 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Fair.: Mahaffey 11 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Fair.: Mahaffey 65 run (Bair kick)

Fair.: Casperd 70 interception return (Bair kick)

Smi.: King 3 run (Trent kick)

Smi.: Kelly 23 run (Bair kick)

Smi.: Bauman 1 run (Trent kick)

Fair.: Casperd 5 run (kick failed)

Fairless Smithville

First downs 17 12

Rushing 44-207 20-178

Passing 169 216

Records 3-0 0-3

GREEN 34, MAPLE HEIGHTS 20

Maple Heights 0 14 0 6 — 20

Green 0 0 0 0 — 0

Gre.: Davies 17 run (kick failed)

MH: Team fumble recovery (kick failed)

Gre.: Angel 11 run (kick failed)

Gre.: Angel 14 pass form Davies (kick failed)

MH: Atkinson 1 run (Brown pass from Butler)

Gre.: FG Kortze 21

Gre.: Angel 35 pass from Davies (kick failed)

Gre.: McPeters 27 run (Kortze kick)

MH: Brown 27 pass from Butler (pass failed)

Maple Heights Green

Records 0-3 2-1

JACKSON-MILTON 21, WINDHAM 13

Jackson-Milton 6 8 0 7 — 21

Windham 6 0 0 7 — 13

J-M: Gatewood 4 pass from Fitzpatrick (kick failed)

Win.: Rickey 70 run (Russell kick)

J-M: Burnside 5 run (run failed)

J-M: safety, Moore tackled in end zone

Win.: Miranda 31 pass from Rickey (kick blocked)

J-M: Gatewood 30 pass from Fitzpatrick (Fitzpatrick kick)

Jackson-Milton Windham

First downs 12 9

Rushing 39-147 30-96

Passing 5-20-169 11-30-216

Records 2-1 0-3

NILES MCKINLEY 34, WEST BRANCH 7

West Branch 0 0 0 7 — 7

McKinley 7 13 7 7 — 34

Niles: Paden 1 run (kick good)

Niles: Hill 28 pass from Paden (kick failed)

Niles: Mullen 8 pass from Paden (kick good)

Niles: 22 pass from Paden (kick good)

WB: Nagy 3 run (Minich kick)

Niles: Paden 6 run (kick good)

West Branch McKinley

First downs 4 19

Rushing 33-95 39-120

Passing 3-7-3-3 21-27-251-1

Records 0-3 2-1

STRONGSVILE 29, BEREA-MIDPARK 19

Strongsville 6 14 0 9 — 29

Berea-Midpark 0 6 0 13 — 19

Str.: Kahn 15 run (kick failed)

Ber.: States 2 run (kick failed)

Str.: Lombardo 7 run (Shepard kick)

Str.: Lombardo 2 run (Shepard kick)

Str.: FG Shepard 32

Ber.: Bachie 3 run (Kahl kick)

Str.: Richnavsky 30 pass from Cole (kick failed)

Ber.: States 5 run (run failed)

Strongsville Berea-Midpark

Records 2-1 0-3

TUSKY VALLEY 28, SANDY VALLEY 21

Sandy Valley 7 7 7 0 — 21

Tusky Valley 0 7 14 7 — 28

TV: Horstman 7 run (Auckerman kick)

SV: Dieffenbaugher 1 run (Wagner kick)

TV: Felgenhauer 6 pass from Horstman (Auckerman kick)

TV: Horstman 4 run (Auckerman kick)

SV: Dieffenbaugher 11 run (Wagner kick)

TV: Horstman 47 run (Auckerman kick)

SV: Dieffenbaugher 11 run (Wagner kick)

Sandy Valley Tusky Valley

First Downs 20 20

Rushing 32-177 49-243

Passing 138 74

Records 2-1 0-3

CVCA 35, ORANGE 34

CVCA 0 14 14 6 — 34

Orange 7 14 7 7 — 35

Ora.: Pittman 30 pass from Borgman (Krasnow kick)

CVCA: Butler 3 run (Hojnacki kick)

Ora.: Henderson 16 run (Krasnow kick)

CVCA: Schauer 21 run (Hojnacki kick)

Ora.: Borgman 1 run (Krasnow kick)

CVCA: Harris 16 pass from Beausoleil (kick blocked)

CVCA: Butler 3 run (Chalet from Beausoleil)

Ora.: VonHendrix 20 pass from Borgman (Krasnow kick)

Ora.: Borgman 7 run (Krasnow kick)

CVCA: Wilson 7 run (kick blocked)

CVCA Orange

First Downs 15 18

Rushing 43-267 23-89

Passing 4-12-65-1 26-42-304-1

Records 1-2 3-0

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

HUDSON 2, STOW 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Sullivan (H), VanDoninck (H). Assists: Colazzo. Shots on goal: Hud., 5-1. Corner kicks: Sto., 4-2. Saves: ONeil (H). JV Score: Hudson, 4-0.

Records: Hudson 5-3-1, 1-0-0.

ROCK BRIDGE 1, JACKSON 0

Halftime: Rock Bridge, 1-0. Shots on goal: 5-5. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: Metzger (J) 3; Kelly (R) 2.

Records: Rock Bridge 5-1-0; Jackson 8-1-0.

GREEN 5, GLENOAK 4

Halftime: Green, 2-1. Goals: Cefalu (Gre.) 2, Adelman (GO) 2, Gouge (GO) 2, Badalich (Gre.), Barry (Gre.), Pollock (Gre.). Assists: Hillman (Gre.), Genetin (Gre.), Cvammen (Gre.). Shots on goal: Gre., 11-6. Corner kicks: 6-6. Saves: Lawson (Gre.) 5; Bodenschatz (GO) 5. JV Score: Green, 2-0.

Records: GlenOak 6-1-1; Green 2-4-1.

FAIRLESS 4, KINGSWAY CHRISTIAN 3

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Caskey (K) 2, Dutt (K), R. Smith (F), Garver (F), T. Smith (F), King (F). Assists: Garver (F), Stephan (F). Shots on goal: Fai.: 21-13. Saves: Androw (F) 9, Mavek (K) 17

Records: Fairless 4-3-1.

LAKE 0, FIRESTONE 0

Halftime: 0-0. Shots on goal: Lake, 7-6. Corner kicks: 4-4. Saves: McDonald (L) 6; Moises (F) 6. JV Score: Lake, 3-1.

Records: Lake 3-2-2; Firestone 6-2-1.

MINERVA 5, BEAVER LOCAL 2

Halftime: Minerva, 3-1. Goals: Stewart (M) 2, Parker (B) 2, Campbell (M), Hass (M), Lowmiller (M). Assists: Blackburn (M) 2, Lowmiller (M), Campbell (M). Shots on goal: Min., 14-7. Corner kicks: Bea., 5-2. Saves: Oliver (B) 5, Schotts (M) 7.

Records: Minerva 5-2-1, Beaver 5-3-1.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 4, FIELD 0

Halftime: Hoban, 1-0. Goals: McGee (H), Thomas (H), Miller (H), Naragon (H). Assists: Sarver (H) 2, Londa (H), Bendo (H). Shots on goal: Hob., 19-2. Corner kicks: Hob., 10-1. Saves: Green (F) 15; Markowski (H) 2.

Records: Field 3-1-0; Hoban 6-2-0.

BERLIN HILAND 2, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Herrera (H) 2. Assists: A. Mast (H). Shots on goal: Wes., 13-5. Corner kicks: 4-4. Saves: Blanda (W) 2; Raber (H) 2, Hochstetler (H) 2. JV Score: WRA, 3-1.

Records: Western Reserve 5-2-0; Berlin Hiland 5-3-0.

Barberton Magic City Tournament
BARBERTON 2, NORTHWEST 1

Halftime: Barberton, 2-1. Goals: Chiti (B), Donatelli (NW), Williams (B). Shots on goal: Bar., 5-2. Corner kicks: Bar., 3-2. Saves: Mundell (NW) 3; Barbati (B) 1.

Records: Northwest 3-5-2; Barberton 6-3-0.

WADSWORTH 2, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 1

Halftime: Wadsowrth, 2-1. Goals: Greissing (W) 2, McFeaters (H). Assists: Chaudhari (H). Shots on goal: Wad., 6-5. Corner kicks: Wad., 5-3. Saves: Shed (W) 4; Wilhelm (H) 4. JV Score: Hoover, 4-1.

Records: North Canton Hoover 5-3; Wadsworth 4-3-2.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

HUDSON 2, COPLEY 0

Halftime: Hudson, 1-0. Goals: McIsaac (H), Waters (H). Assists: Waters (H) Shots on goal: Hud., 8-2. Corner kicks: Hud., 7-3. Saves: L’Hommedieu (H) 2, Moore (C) 7

Records: Hudson 7-1; Copley 5-3-1.

WEST BRANCH 7, COLUMBIANA 0

Halftime: West Branch 3-0. Goals: Trimmer (WB) 3, Johnson (WB), Biery (WB), Pidgeon (WB), Heverly (WB). Assists: Biery (WB), Polinori (WB), Trimmer (WB), Tilley (WB). Saves: Martig (WB) 4, Trimmer (W) 1; Nuutter (Col.) 21

Records: West Branch 4-3.

LAKE 5, MARLINGTON 0

Halftime: Lake, 2-0. Goals: Meffert (L) 2, Smith (L), Matta (L), Bernardo (L). Assists: Smith (L) 2, Matta (L). Shots on goal: Lak., 23-3. Corner kicks: Lak., 8-1. Saves: Mayle (M) 18; Tisdale (L) 2. JV Score: Lake, 5-0.

Records: Marlington 2-4-0; Lake 3-1-5.

COVENTRY 3, ELLET 1

Halftime: Coventry, 2-1. Goals: Fuller (C) 3, Love (E). Assists: Holderbaum (C), Hamlin (C). Shots on goal: Cov., 19-5. Corner kicks: Cov., 3-1. Saves: Sheppard (C) 2, Whitmyer (C) 3;

Records: Covetnry 5-2-1; Ellet 2-7.

BRECKSVILLE 1, NORTH OLMSTED 0

Halftime: Brecksville, 1-0. Goals: Foster (B). Assists: Houk (B). Shots on goal: Olm, 7-3. Corner kicks: Olm, 4-1. Saves: Farwell (B) 3; Boryka (B) 4, Patterson (O). JV Score: Brecksville, 6-0.

NORTHWEST 7, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 0

Halftime: Northwest, 4-0. Goals: Smith (NW) 3, Goddard (NW) 2, Yurick (NW) , Bilinovich (NW). Assists: Ross (NW), Farkas (NW), Bilionovich (NW), Laury (NW). Shots on goal: Nor., 18-1. Corner kicks: Nor., 2-1. Saves: Valentine (T) 8; Snellick (NW) 0.

Records: St. Thomas Aquinas 2-5; Northwest 4-3.

FIRESTONE 6, WATERLOO 1

Halftime: Firestone, 4-0. Goals: Dougherty (F) 2, Zanin (F), Rea (F), Eberly (F), Jernigan (F). Assists: Rea (F), Niekamp (F), Dempster (F). Shots on goal: Fir.: 22-5. Corner kicks: Fir.: 6-1. Saves: Cooke (F) 2.

Records: Firestone 2-4-2.

HIGHLAND 3, LOUISVILLE 2

Halftime: Highland, 1-0. Goals: Baughman (L) 2, Koch (H), Cain (H), Schniegenberg (H). Assists: Schniegenberg (H), Stefanik (L), Koch (H). Shots on goal: Hig., 7-4. Corner kicks: Hig., 2-1. Saves: Springman (L) 4; Less (H) 2.

Records: Louisville 8-1-0; Highland 6-2-1.

JACKSON 1, STRONGSVILLE 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Bender (J). Assists: Patton (J). Shots on goal: Str., 8-7. Corner kicks: Str., 8-2. Saves: Kingsbury (J) 8; Ortenzi (S) 4, Baskey (S) 2. JV Score: Strongsville, 6-0.

Records: Jackson 6-1-1; Strongsville 3-3-1.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 4, ONTARIO 2

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Brokaw (O), Huckabee (H), Sheldon (H), M.Zingale (H), Easton (H), Papst (O). Assists: Dobbins (H) 2, Atkinson (O), M.Zingale (H). Shots on goal: Hob., 11-6. Corner kicks: Hob., 7-4. Saves: Diestel (AH) 4; Beech (O) 5. JV Score: Hoban, 4-1.

Records: Hoban 8-0-1; Ontario 6-1-0.

STREETSBORO 4, WATERLOO 1

Halftime: Streetsboro, 3-0. Goals: Fisher (S) , Targosky (S), Glenn (S), Hermann (W). Assists: Targosky (S) 2. Saves: Woods (S) 10, Ells (W) 10

Records: Streetsboro 3-3.

BUCKEYE 4, KEYSTONE 3

Halftime: Buckeye, 3-0. Goals: N. Barnes (B) 3, S. Barnes (B). Assists: Phillips (B), Glancy (B). Shots on goal: Buc, 15-3. Corner kicks: Buc., 1-0. Saves: Stacy (B) 0; Clark (K) 8. JV Score: Buckeye, 3-0.

Records: Keystone 3-4-1, 2-2-1; Buckeye 7-1-1, 4-0-1.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

(At Boardman High School, Boardman)

Division I

Team Results: 1. Olentangy Liberty 111; 2. Boardman 147; 3. Louisville 150; 4. North Allegheny (Pa.) 150; 5. Chardon 184; 6. Lake 210; 7. Twinsburg 228; 8. Mentor 229; 9. GlenOak 250; 10. Hudson 252; 11. Jackson 266; 12. Tallmadge 367; 13. North Canton Hoover 396; 14. Kenston 418; 15. Nordonia 420; 16. Brunswick 455; 17. Stow 468; 18. Brecksville 508; 19. Austintown Fitch 516; 20. Green 538; 21. Painesville Riverside 575; 22. Wooster 596; 23. Eastlake North 630; 24. Moon Area (Pa.) 704; 25. Revere 753; 26. Copley 774; 27. Madison 778; 28. Aurora 807; 29. Hampton (Pa.) 878; 30. Penn Hills (Pa.) 880; 31. Norton 891; 32. Firestone 939; 33. New Philadelphia 959; 34. Kent Roosevelt 1001; 35. Olmsted Falls 1011; 36. Highland 1070; 37. Parma Normandy 1100; 38. Ravenna 1233.

Individual Results: 1. Hadley (Boardman) 15:07.8; 2. Elswick (Chardon); 3. Crichlow (Twinsbug); 4. Johnston (Liberty); 5. Mau (Hudson); 6. Kernell (Lake); 7. White (Wooster); 8. McGoey (N. Allegheny); 9. Leitch (Jerome); 10. Burns (Boardman).

———

Division II

Team Results: 1. CVCA 99; 2. St. Vincent-St. Mary 123; 3. Bay Village Bay 142; 4. Woodridge 148; 5. Marlington 169; 6. Chardon NDCL 215; 7. Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 218; 8. Field 240; 9. Crestwood 352; 10. Lakewood 366; 11. Perry (Lake Co.) 380; 12. Tuslaw 399; 13. Claymont 409; 14. Northwest 451; 15. Edgewood 497; 16. Sandy Valley 520; 17. Fairless 572; 18. St. Clairsville 593; 19. Painesville Harvey 596; 20. Corry Area (Pa.) 597; 21. Jefferson Area 660; 22. Greensburg-Salem (Pa.) 684; 23. Struthers 691; 24. Springfield 701; 25. East Liverpool 707; 26. Alliance 732; 27. Northwwestern 747; 28. Canton Central Catholic 770; 29. Girard 807; 30. Coventry 811; 31. West Branch 812; 32. Geneva 813; 33. Minerva 857; 34. Leavittsburg LaBrae 877; 35. Streetsboro 894; 37. Garrettsville 921; 38. Poland Seminary 992; 39. Tusky Valley 995; 40. Southeast 1048; 41. Salem 1078.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Bockoven (CVCA) 16:19; 2. Adams (CVCA); 3. Raybuck (Marlington); 4. Berger (Northwestern); 5. Gessic (Perry); 6. Edie (Lakeview); 7. Kloecker (Cathedral); 8. Lemay (Edgewood); 9. Rossetti (STVM); 10. Conroy (Field).

MCDONOUGH INVITATIONAL

(At Forest Hill Metro Park, Cleveland Heights)

Blue Division

Team Results: 1. Chagrin Falls 47, 2. Archbishop Hoban 74; 3. Western Reserve Academy 89; 4. Parma Padua 131; 5. Mentor Lake Catholic 137; 6. Parma Heights Holy Name 185; 7. University School 192; 8. West Geauga 209; 9. Cleveland Benedictine 214; 10. Fairview 237; 11. Chardon NDCL 290; 12. Buchtel 309; 13. Clearview 348; 14. Wickliffe 372; 15. Vermillion 393; 16. Clev. Villa Angela-St Joseph 484; 17. Clev. St. Martin dePorres 491; 18. Andrews Osbourne Academy 561; 19.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Bistritz (Chagrin Falls) 16:50; 2. Horgan (WRA); 3. Pritchard (Lake Catholic); 4. Brennan (Hoban); 5. Depauw (Holy Name); 6. Onders (University); 7. Rose (Chagrin Falls); 8. Karyo (Chagrin Falls); 9. McGough (Hoban) 10. Terschak (Holy Name).

GIRLS

SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

(At Boardman High School)

Division I

Team Results: 1. North Allegheny (Pa.) 115; 2. Nordonia 146; 3. Brunswick 165; 4. GlenOak 197; 5. Hudson 210; 6. Brecksville 235; 7. Boardman 250; 8. Jackson 298; 9. Mentor 326; 10. Aurora 340; 11. Stow 343; 12. Chardon 343; 13. Hampton 402; 14. Twinsburg 402; 15. Green 426; 16. Allderdice (Pa.) 435; 17. Amherst Steele 443; 18. Lake 470; 19. Wooster 475; 20. Tallmadge 499; 21, Austintown Fitch 510; 22. Madison 578; 23. Olmsted Falls 631; 24. Copley 641; 25. Painesville Riverside 686; 26. Parma Normandy 696; 27. Highland 721; 28. Louisville 750; 29. Revere 753; 30. Shaker Heights 71; 31. Easltlake North 774; 32, Kent Roosevelt 796; 33. New Philadelphia 984; 34. Firestone 1,049.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Davison (N. Allegheny) 8;22.6; 2. Szivan (Steele); 3. Vasarhelyi (Nordonia); 4. Binczyk (Shaker); 5. Murray (Kent); 6. Alm (Hampton); 7. Pasadyn (Brunswick); 8. Cook (Brecksville); 9. Grantonic (Boardman); 10. Jenkins (Fitch).

———

Division II

Team Results: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 44; 2. Bay Village Bay 56; 3. Woodridge 111; 4. Villa Maria Academy 118; 5. Crestwood 181; 6. Marlington 246; 7. Field 270; 8. Claymont 271; 9. Moon Area (Pa.) 297; 10. Greensburg-Salem (Pa.) 333; 11. CVCA 372; 12. Tuslaw 376; 13. Geneva 415; 14. Canton Central Catholic 420; 15. Girard 423; 16. Perry (Lake Co.) 455; 17. Chardon NDCL 502; 18. Sandy Valley 524; 19. Southeast 541; 20. Edgewood 594; 22. Garrettsville 604; 23. Tusky Valley 648; 24. St. Clairsville 709; 25. Minerva 710; 26. Corry Area 735; 27. Northwestern 752; 28. Streetsboro 757; 29. Poland Seminary 760; 30. Triway 770; 31. Salem 783; 32. Grand Valley 810; 33. Jefferson Area 887; 34. Alliance 926; 35. Coventry 1026; 36. Northwest 1030.

Individual Results: 1. Britton (Bay) 19:15.00; 2. Iacofano (STVM); 3. Mendiola (STVM); 4. Cusimano (Bay); 5. Prichard (Vilal Maria); 6. Spreitzer (Woodridge); 7. Deering (Geneva); 8. Cristel (Bay); 9. Brady (STVM) 10. Soltisz (Cretwood).

MCDONOUGH INVITATIONAL

(At Forest Hill Metro Park, Cleveland Heights)

Blue Division

Team Results: 1. Chagrin Falls 45; 2. Beaumont 79; 3. Mentor Lake Catholic 137; 4. Parma Padua 140; 5. Archbishop Hoban 141; 6. Parma Heights Holy Name 154; 7. West Geauga 157; 8. Laurel Academy 193; 9. Wickliffe 260; 10. Buchtel 277; 11. Fairview 293; 12. Vermillion 295; 13. Clearview 314; 14. Andrews Osbourne Academy 362; 15. Clev. St. Martin dePorres 401.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Frego (Hoban) 20:14; 2. Dustin (Chagrin Falls); 3. Iademarco (Beaumont); 4. Deruytter (Chagrin Falls); 5. Owen (Chagrin Falls); 6. Kolenz (Holy Name); 7. Bull (Lake Catholic); 8. Moyse (Chagrin Falls); 9. Bialosky (Padua); 10. Domen (Lake Catholic).

Red Division

Team Results: 1. Walsh Jesuit 48; 2. Rocky River 95; 3. Solon 102; 4. Medina 110; 5. North Royalton 126; 6. Warren Howland 148; 7. Lakewood 153; 8. North Olmsted 204; 9. Ashtabula Lakeside 245; 10. Clev. St. Joseph Academy 251; 11. Clev. St. Joseph Academy ‘B’ 289; 12. Willoughby South 334; 13. Rocky River Magnificat 362; 14. Brush 453; 15. Parma Heights Valley Forge 457; 16. Garfield heights 474; 17. Parma 492; 18. Clev. John Hay 543; 19. East Cleveland Shaw 559.

Individual Results (Top 10): 1. Wise (Solon) 18:51.36; 2, Renuart (Walsh); 3. Barrientos (Lakeside); 4. Onders (Walsh); 5. Brandt (Rocky River); 6. Palmer (North Roylaton); 7. Buckley (Howland); 8. Sandridge (Solon); 9. Lenz (Walsh); 10. Bierut (Rocky River).

TENNIS

UPPER ARLINGTON 4, JACKSON 1

Singles: Hill (J) d. Berger 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Jung (A) d. Dilling 6-1, 6-1; Weeks (A) d. Clay 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Ganther-Reynolds (A) d. Thomas-Schoeppner 6-0, 6-0; Flitcraft-Schoedinger (A) d. Todd-Brown 7-6, 7-5.

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

BARBERTON 25-25, CANTON TIMKEN 12-15

Kills:Cuckler (B) 6. Digs: Ullman (B) 10. Blocks: Slaughter (B) . Assists: Ullman (B) 11. Service Points: Yanders (B) 13.

BARBERTON 25-25, NORWAYNE 21-17

Kills:Sykes (B) 5. Digs: Cuckler, Zepernick (B) 10. Blocks: Kaisk (B) 3. Assists: Ullman (B) 7. Service Points: Cuckler (B) 10

KENT ROOSEVELT 25-25, BARBERTON 13-7

Kills: Cuckler (B) 3. Digs: Zepernick (B) 4. Blocks: Slaughter (B) 2 . Assists: Ullman (B) 3. Service Points: Cuckler (B) 4.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 25-25, LOUDONVILLE 18-17

Kills: Stroemple (H) 11; Worley (H) 11. Digs: Matinides (H) 12. Blocks: Stroemple (H) 2. Assists: Brumbaugh (H) 23. Service Points: Worley (H) 8.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 25-24-25, DALTON 18-26-21

Kills: Fisher (D) 7. Digs: Zaleski (D) 9. Blocks: Granger (D) 4. Assists: Geiser (D) 11. Service Points: Zaleski (D) 11.

DALTON 25-25, GREEN 16-17

Kills: Fisher (D) 8. Digs: Weaver (D) 6. Assists: Fisher (D) 11. Service Points: Geiser (D) 8.

DALTON 26-25, CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS 24-17

Kills: Granger (D) 11. Digs: Kandel (D) 10. Blocks: Granger (D) 3. Assists: Fisher (D) 14. Service Points: Napolitan (D) 8.

HUDSON 25-25, COPLEY 21-19

Kills: Baumhoer (H) 11. Digs: Przbocki (H) 10. Blocks: Mackay (H) 3. Assists: Disandis (H) 29.

HUDSON 25-25, LOUISVILLE 17-20

Kills: Mackay (H) 11. Digs: Disanis (H) 7. Blocks: Cristofoli (H) 3. Assists: Disanis (H) 22.

CORTLAND LAKEVIEW 25-25, LAKE 11-17

WEST GEAUGA 25-25, LOUISVILLE 13-21

CORTLAND LAKEVIEW 25-25, HUDSON 23-23

Kills: Mackay (H) 9. Digs: Cristofoli, Przbocki (H) 10. Assists: Disanis (H) 23.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 26-20-25, AURORA 24-25-22

Kills: L. Mitch (A) 6. Digs: K. Mitch (A) 22. Blocks: Brandon (A) 5, Sellers (A) 5. Assists: Cabot (A) 15.

AURORA 25-25, FIELD 16-19

Kills: Worth (A) 6. Digs: K. Mitch (A) 12. Blocks: Brandon (A) 4. Assists: Cabot (A) 19.

AURORA 25-25, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 14-13

Kills: Gulyavskaya (A) 6, Sellers (A) 6. Digs: Mitch (A) 14. Blocks: Sellers (A) 4, Brandon (A) 4. Assists: Cabot (A) 16.

Records: Aurora 4-7.

LAKE 9-25-25, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 25-23-20

COPLEY 25-23-25, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 23-25-13

LAKE 25-25, TALLMADGE 19-17

WEST GEAUGA 20-25-25, TALLMADGE 25-12-15

LOUISVILLE 26-25, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 24-17

COPLEY 25-25-25, TALLMADGE 17-27-12


Print
Add This


MORE IN SPORTS MORE IN SPORTS >
EDITORS' PICKS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

Diversions

TRIPLE DOWN BLACKJACK

Black Jack with a twist!

DAILY TRIVIA

Compete in fun quizzes updated daily!

GIN RUMMY

The classic card game you love with a twist!

VEGAS BINGO

Dab your cards, yell 'Bingo' and win big!

Most Read Stories