All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu

High school scores, summaries and schedules — Sept. 18

REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE 
ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

Schedule

Week Four

Friday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series Games

East (0-3) vs. North (0-3), at Ellet

Garfield (1-2) vs. Kenmore (0-3), at InfoCision Stadium

Suburban League Games

Copley (3-0) at Tallmadge (2-1)

Green (2-1) at Revere (1-2)

Nordonia (3-0) at Cloverleaf (2-1)

Wadsworth (3-0) at Highland (3-0)

Federal League Games

Canton McKinley (3-0) at North Canton Hoover (0-3)

Jackson (1-2) at Lake (2-1)

Northeast Buckeye Conference Games

Canton South (3-0) at Carrollton (2-1)

Marlington (2-1) at West Branch (0-3)

Minerva (2-1) at Alliance (2-1)

Salem (2-1) at Louisville (3-0)

Principals’ Athletic Conference Games

CVCA (1-2) at Canton Timken (3-0)

Indian Valley (3-0) at Tuslaw (1-2)

Manchester (3-0) at Fairless (3-0)

Triway (1-2) at Tusky Valley (2-1)

Portage Trail Conference - Metro Division Games

Kent Roosevelt (2-1) at Coventry (1-2)

Norton (2-1) at Crestwood (1-2)

Ravenna (0-3) at Field (0-3)

Springfield (1-2) at Mogadore (3-0)

Portage Trail Conference - County Division Games

Southeast (2-1) at Woodridge (1-2)

Springfield (1-2) at Mogadore (3-0)

Streetsboro (2-1) at Rootstown (0-3)

Waterloo (0-3) at Garrettsville (2-1)

Wayne County Athletic League Games

Hillsdale (1-2) at Dalton (1-2), 7:30 p.m.

Northwestern (1-2) at Chippewa (2-1), 7:30 p.m.

Rittman (1-2) at Norwayne (2-1), 7:30 p.m.

Smithville (0-3) at Waynedale (2-1), 7:30 p.m.

Ohio Cardinal Conference Games

Clear Fork (2-1) at Mansfield (3-0)

Lexington (1-2) at Orrville (3-0)

West Holmes (3-0) at Mansfield Madison (1-2)

Wooster (0-3) at Ashland (1-2)

Northeast Ohio Conference Games

Hudson (3-0) at Brunswick (2-1)

Medina (1-2) at Garfield Heights (3-0)

Mentor (2-1) at Twinsburg (0-3)

North Royalton (1-2) at Parma (1-2)

Stow (3-0) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-2)

Strongsville (2-1) at Solon (1-2)

Other Area Games

Archbishop Hoban (1-2) at Barberton (2-1)

Brecksville (2-1) at Olmsted Falls (0-3)

Buckeye (0-3) at Oberlin (1-2)

Canton Central Catholic (1-2) at Chardon ND-CL (2-1)

Chagrin Falls (2-1) at Aurora (3-0)

Cincinnati Woodward (1-2) at Northwest (1-2)

Ellet (3-0) at Canfield (0-3)

Garfield Heights Trinity (2-0) at St. Thomas Aquinas (2-1)

GlenOak (2-1) at Boardman (0-3)

Mentor Lake Catholic (1-2) at Massillon (3-0)

Parma Padua (1-2) at Perry (0-3), 7:30 p.m.

Rocky River Lutheran West (2-1) at Black River (1-2)

Sandy Valley (0-3) at East Canton (1-2)

Youngstown Mooney (2-1) at St. Vincent-St. Mary (3-0)

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

Firestone (0-3) at Buchtel (0-3), 2 p.m.

Other Area Games

Vienna Mathews (2-1) at Western Reserve Academy (1-1), 3 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit (1-2) at Buffalo Canisius (1-3), N.Y., 2 p.m.

Standings

League Overall

CITY SERIES W-L W-L

Ellet 0-0 3-0

Garfield 0-0 1-2

North 0-0 1-2

East 0-0 0-3

Buchtel 0-0 0-3

Firestone 0-0 0-3

Kenmore 0-0 0-3

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

LAKE DIVISION W-L W-L

Garfield Heights 0-0 3-0

Brush 0-0 2-1

Valley Forge 0-0 2-1

Cuyahoga Falls 0-0 1-2

Parma 0-0 1-2

Normandy 0-0 0-3

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

RIVER DIVISION W-L W-L

Elyria 0-0 3-0

Shaker Heights 0-0 3-0

Stow 0-0 3-0

Medina 0-0 1-2

North Royalton 0-0 1-2

Mayfield 0-0 1-2

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

VALLEY DIVISION W-L W-L

Hudson 0-0 3-0

Brunswick 0-0 2-1

Mentor 0-0 2-1

Strongsville 0-0 2-1

Solon 0-0 1-2

Twinsburg 0-0 0-3

League Overall

SUBURBAN LEAGUE W-L W-L

Copley 0-0 3-0

Highland 0-0 3-0

Nordonia 0-0 3-0

Wadsworth 0-0 3-0

Tallmadg 0-0 2-1

Cloverleaf 0-0 2-1

Green 0-0 2-1

Revere 0-0 1-2

NORTH COAST LEAGUE League Overall

BLUE DIVISION W-L W-L

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 0-0 2-1

Walsh Jesuit 0-0 1-2

Benedictine 0-0 1-2

Mentor Lake Catholic 0-0 1-2

Parma Padua 0-0 1-2

Hoban 0-0 1-2

OTHER SUMMIT W-L

St. Vincent-St. Mary 0-0 3-0

Barberton 0-0 2-1

Western Reserve Academy 0-0 2-1

League Overall

FEDERAL LEAGUE W-L W-L

Canton McKinley 0-0 3-0

GlenOak 0-0 2-1

Lake 0-0 2-1

Jackson 0-0 1-2

North Canton Hoover 0-0 0-3

Perry 0-0 0-3

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Canton South 0-0 3-0

Louisville 0-0 3-0

Alliance 0-0 2-1

Carrollton 0-0 2-1

Marlington 0-0 2-1

Minerva 0-0 2-1

Salem 0-0 2-1

West Branch 0-0 0-3

PRINCIPALS’ ATHLETIC League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Canton Timken 0-0 3-0

Fairless 0-0 3-0

Indian Valley 0-0 3-0

Manchester 0-0 3-0

Tusky Valley 0-0 2-1

CVCA 0-0 1-2

Triway 0-0 1-2

Tuslaw 0-0 1-2

OTHER STARK W-L

Massillon 0-0 3-0

St. Thomas Aquinas 0-0 2-1

Northwest 0-0 1-2

Canton Central Catholic 0-0 1-2

Sandy Valley 0-0 0-3

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

METRO DIVISION W-L W-L

Kent Roosevelt 0-0 2-1

Norton 0-0 2-1

Crestwood 0-0 1-2

Coventry 0-0 1-2

Springfield 0-0 1-2

Field 0-0 0-3

Ravenna 0-0 0-3

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

COUNTY DIVISION W-L W-L

Mogadore 0-0 3-0

Garrettsville 0-0 2-1

Southeast 0-0 2-1

Streetsboro 0-0 2-1

Woodridge 0-0 1-2

Rootstown 0-0 0-3

Waterloo 0-0 0-3

WAYNE COUNTY League Overall

ATHLETIC LEAGUE W-L W-L

Chippewa 0-0 2-1

Norwayne 0-0 2-1

Waynedale 0-0 2-1

Dalton 0-0 1-2

Hillsdale 0-0 1-2

Northwestern 0-0 1-2

Rittman 0-0 1-2

Smithville 0-0 0-3

OHIO CARDINAL League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Mansfield 0-0 3-0

Orrville 0-0 3-0

West Holmes 0-0 3-0

Clear Fork 0-0 2-1

Ashland 0-0 1-2

Lexington 0-0 1-2

Mansfield Madison 0-0 1-2

Wooster 0-0 0-3

OTHER AREA W-L

Aurora 0-0 3-0

Black River 0-0 1-2

East Canton 1-2

Buckeye 0-0 0-3

Windham 0-3

Statistics

(Through Week 3 Games)

RUSHING

Name, school Att Yds Avg. TD

Jackson, Wadsworth 87 676 7.8 4

Fling, Norton 59 586 9.9 8

Williams, Streetsboro 53 513 9.7 7

Smith, Northwestern 70 479 6.8 7

Dieffenbaugher, Sandy Valley 78 433 5.6 4

Davis, Indian Valley 58 361 6.2 6

Mahaffey, Fairless 44 356 8.1 5

Clark, Tallamadge 54 346 6.4 3

Schauer, CVCA 62 335 5.4 1

Martin, Alliance 42 307 7.3 7

Lyon, Canton South 41 305 7.4 3

Bradley, Ravenna 58 290 5.0 3

Bauman, Smithville 70 285 4.1 2

Owens, Orrville 45 276 6.1 4

Marksberry, Hillsdale 44 263 6.0 2

Nolleti, Northwestern 30 247 8.2 4

Culp, Northwest 42 239 5.7 3

Mullane, Northwest 46 222 4.8 3

Eberly, Hillsdale 31 213 7.0 2

Franklin, Streetsboro 31 205 6.6 5

Klein, Manchester 29 202 7.0 2

Ivery, Ellet 32 192 6.0 5

Colangelo, CCC 20 192 9.6 1

Burch, Ellet 28 190 6.8 1

RECEIVING

Name, school Rec. Yds Avg. TD

Miller, Tuslaw 24 310 12.9 3

Dennis, Rittman 21 243 11.6 4

Wickham, Fairless 17 242 14.2 4

Greer, Copley 13 236 18.2 2

Miler, Triway 13 213 16.4 3

Kukura, Alliance 13 155 11.9 0

Lidge, Wooster 13 77 6.0 0

Maxey, Garrettsville 12 276 23.0 3

Nicoletti, Canton South 12 196 16.3 0

Coleman, Field 12 169 14.1 1

Colon, Northwest 12 101 8.4 1

Metzger, Dalton 11 222 20.2 2

Bowen, Manchester 11 120 10.9 0

Wohlwend, Field 10 127 12.7 0

Landis, Field 10 78 7.8 0

Hoxworth, Manchester 10 241 24.1 2

Ruffing, Hudson 10 108 10.8 2

Campbell, CCC 10 85 8.5 0

Ward, Nordonia 9 254 28.2 3

Weyandt, Fairless 9 200 22.2 2

Lidge, Wooster 9 55 6.1 0

Colon, Northwest 9 54 6.0 0

PASSING

Name, school Comp. Att. Yds. TD Int.

Ramsier, Rittman 43 75 696 8 2

Parks, Manchester 26 44 417 3 2

Bocutti, CCC 20 30 403 1 2

Nolletti, Northwestern 16 35 342 4 1

Daugherty, Wooster 28 68 306 2 3

Culp, Northwest 13 22 249 na na

Marksberry, Hillsdale 18 43 248 3 3

SCORING

Name, school TD 2-Pt. FG XP Pts.

Fling, Norton 8 0 0 0 48

Williams, Streetsboro 7 1 0 0 44

Smith, Northwestern 7 0 0 0 42

Martin, Alliance 7 0 0 0 42

Raines, Dalton 6 0 0 0 36

Iverson, Copley 5 0 0 0 30

Ivery, Ellet 5 0 0 0 30

Smith, Northwestern 5 0 0 0 30

Franklin, Streetsboro 5 0 0 0 30

— Compiled by Dan Cox

GOLF

BOYS

HUDSON 160, STRONGSVILLE 176

(At Country Club of Hudson, Hudson. Par: 36)

Hudson: Kurtz 36, Laughlin 40, Kubik 42, Basu 42, Merrill 42.

Strongsville: Stewart 42, Pech 43, Zazetelo 45, Bringham 46, Godinsky 46.

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

(At Sable Creek Golf Course, Hartville. Par: 72)

Metro Division Team Results: 1. Kent Roosevelt 313; 2. Field 343; 3. Ravenna 347; 4. Norton 358; 5. Coventry 370; 6. Springfield 397; 7. Crestwood 444.

Kent: Kenney 77, Smith 78, Mandalari 78, Stronz 80.

Field: Adelman 78, Curtiss 80, Kostensky 91, Stacey 94.

Ravenna: McIntyre 85, Gibson 86, Tirpak 87, McBride 89.

Norton: Juersivich 83, M.Zimmerman 85, B.Zimmerman 94, Storad 96.

Coventry: Ortscheid 82, Derrig 90, Kather 96, DeShane 104.

Springfield: Hurd 77, Jordan 105, Williams 107, Ross 108.

Crestwood: Jones 72, Dockery 118, Snodgrass 126, Fitzwater 128.

———

County Division Team Results: 1. Southeast 325; 2. Woodridge 330; 3. Mogadore 335; 4. Streetsboro 352; 5. Rootstown 357; 6. Waterloo 360; 7. Garrettsville 379.

Southeast: Tuttle 73, Kainrad 77, Wright 84, Radcliff 91.

Woodridge: Syx 81, Seminatore 81, Walter 83, Westphal 85.

Mogadore: Pearce 73, Hostetler 83, Whitmyer 85, Bowers 94.

Streetsboro: Lago 81, Butler 83, Johnson 88, Meisinger 100.

Rootstown: Chapple 85, Elkins 86, Kitakis 90, Moore 96.

Waterloo: Flarida 83, Wise 88, Currey 92, Begue 97.

Garrettsville: Miller 89, Everett 90, Biermann 100, Kuzniakowski 100.

CLOVERLEAF 180, LOUDONVILLE 238

(At Westfield Center Country Club-North, Westfield Center. Par: 36)

Loudonville: Quickle 51, Henerson 55, Lance 58, Whitehead 74.

Cloverleaf: O’Callaghan 43, Briggs 44, Kotlarek 46, Schiesswohl 47.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 173, NORTHWEST 177

(At Good Park Golf Course, Akron. Par: 35)

Northwest: Dudley 41, Critchfield 41, Lindeman 47, Fouty 48.

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Kovalchick 41, Devany 42, J. Hofacker 44, E. Hofacker 46.

Records: St. Vincent St. Mary 5-4.

GIRLS

NORTHEAST OHIO INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS GIRLS
GOLF LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

(At Hawthorne Valley Country Club, Solon. Par: 72)

Team Results: 1. Rocky River Magnificat 333; 2. Kent Roosevelt 335; 3. Walsh Jesuit 362; 4. Beaumont 380; 5. Hathaway Brown 391; 6. Clev. St. Joseph 407; 7. Parma Padua 418; 8. Warren JFK 438; 9. Laurel 466; 10. Chardon NDCL no card.

STOW 173, MENTOR 227

(At Fox Den Golf Course, Stow. Par: 36)

Mentor: Rykaczewski 52, Duplessis 57, Bleck 58, Rawley 60.

Stow: Griffith 40, Hendershot 41, Huber 42, Harry 50.

Records: Stow 10-0.

HUDSON 180, BRUNSWICK 215

(At Ellsworth Meadows Golf Course, Hudson. Par: 35)

Brunswick: Matson 51, Jeske 53, Graff 54, Szczepaniak 57.

Hudson: Madar 43, Spitz 45, Goodson 46, Good 46.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 189, LAKE 196

(At Arrowhead Golf Club, North Canton. Par: 35)

Lake: Smith 44, Baroni 49, Gmerek 51, Popio 52.

North Canton Hoover: Steiner 36, Heckathorn 46, Demuesy 52, Paulen 55.

Records: Lake 4-10, 1-3; North Canton 1-2, 1-2.

HIGHLAND 165, CLOVERLEAF 203, WADSWORTH 213

(At Pine Hills Golf Course, Hinckley. Par: 36)

Wadsworth: Ho 38, Luangraj 54, Flanigan 57, Thompson 69.

Cloverleaf: Illig 44, Pickett 48, Fairbairn 55, Horstman 56.

Highland: McKinzie 41, Butler 39, Schuld 43, Alexander 42.

CHAGRIN VALLEY POST-SEASON TOURNAMENT

(At Gleaneagles Golf Course, Twinsburg. Par: 73)

Team Results: 1. Kenston 335; 2. Hawken 339; 3. Aurora 403; 4. Perry (Lake Co.) 430; 5. Orange 478; 6. Burton Berkshire 498.

Kenston: Poe 80, Mikus 84, Bacon 84, Cumley 87.

Aurora: Nelson 91, Lerner 92, Grohe 103, Leone 117.

COPLEY 179, NORTON 207

(At Loyal Oak Golf Course, Norton)

Copley: Zelenka 43, Jones 45, Blachaneic 45, Adkins 46.

Norton: Coughenour 46, Biro 52, Moore 53, Goodman 56.

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

MANCHESTER 3, TUSLAW 1

Halftime: Manchester, 1-0. Goals: Scott (M), Rodgers (T), Whyte (M), Lloyd (M). Assists: B. Coben (M). Shots on goal: Man., 22-4. Corner kicks: Man., 4-0. Saves: McNeill (M) 4; Reedstrum (T) 6, Conley (T) 4.

Records: Manchester 4-4-1, 3-2-1.

FAIRLESS 8, CANTON TIMKEN 2

Halftime: Fairless, 5-1. Goals: Garver (F) 2, King (F) 2, T. Smith (F) 2, Bair (F) 2, Nelson (T) 2. Assists: Stephan (F), R. Smith (F), Nezich (F). Shots on goal: Fai., 22-4. Corner kicks: Tim., 3-2. Saves: Lewis (T) 8, Geobelbecker (T) 6; Androw (F) 2.

Records: Fairless 5-3-1, 4-2-1.

BUCKEYE 2, WELLINGTON 0

Halftime: Buckeye, 2-0. Goals: Grauel (B), Rusinko (B). Assists: Nigh (B), Grauel (B).

Records: Buckeye 8-2-0.

Late Tuesday

MENTOR 2, HUDSON 0

Halftime: Mentor, 1-0. Shots on goal: Men., 7-2. Corner kicks: 4-4. Saves: O’Neil (H) 5. JV Score: Hudson, 3-0.

Records: Hudson 5-4-1, 1-1-0.

KENT ROOSEVELT 3, COVENTRY 1

Halftime: KR, 2-0. Goals: Weigel (K), Harrod (K), Beckwith (K), Raines (C). Assists: Neubert (K) 2. Shots on goal: KR, 14-4. Corner kicks: KR, 6-0.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 4-5-0, 3-0-0.

GARRETTSVILLE 1, WATERLOO 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goal: Dejanovic (G). Shots on goal: Gar., 14-5. Corner kicks: Gar., 5-1. Saves: Michaelec (W) 13; Crawford (G) 5.

Records: Garrettsville 10-0-0.

NORDONIA 2, TALLMADGE 1

Halftime: Nordonia, 2-0. Goals: Weyrick (N), Lutz (N), N/A (T). Assists: Rudder (N), Bostjancic (N). Saves: Yuhas (N) 7.

Records: Nordonia 5-3-1.

MARLINGTON 8, SALEM 2

Halftime: Marlington, 2-1. Goals: Wade (M) 3, Ewing (M) 2, Kaplan (M), Z. Zigler (M), Lallie (M), Butcher (S), Ellis (S). Assists: Wade (M) 2, Henderson (M) 2, Kaplan (M), Z. Zigler (M), Henderson (M), Righetti (S). Shots on goal: Mar., 14-6. Corner kicks: Mar., 9-1. Saves: Coon (M) 4; Lutsch (M) 5. JV Score: Salem, 2-0.

Records: Marlington 3-7-0, 3-1-0.

MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 1, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Rieple (LC), McGee (AH). Shots on goal: AH, 17-8. Corner kicks: AH, 3-2. Saves: Markowski (AH) 7; McIntosh (LC) 16. JV Score: Hoban, 4-0.

Records: Hoban 6-2-1, 1-0-1; MLC 4-4-1, 0-0-1.

BERLIN HILAND 3, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

Halftime: Hiland, 1-0. Goals: Snow (H) 2, Kozak (H), Mills (CCC). Assists: Snow (H), Burke (CCC). Shots on goal: Hil., 10-5. Corner kicks: Hig., 8-0. Saves: Hochstetler (H) 4; C. Conrad (CCC) 7. JV Score: Hiland, 3-1.

Records: Berlin Hiland 6-3-0; CCC 5-2-2.

State Poll

The Ohio State Soccer Coaches Association boys state poll through games of Sept. 16 (first-place votes in parantheses):

DIVISION I

1. Beavercreek 7-0-2 84

2. Mason 5-0-0 83

3. Jackson 8-0-0 79

4. Cleveland St. Ignatius 5-1-1 59

5. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 7-0-2 58

6. Olentangy Liberty 7-1-0 54

7. Gahanna Lincoln 5-0-3 34

8. Medina 4-0-4 33

9. Centerville 7-0-2 22

10. Cincinnati Turpin 6-0-2 16

Receiving Votes: Mentor, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, Hilliard Bradley, Zanesville.

———

DIVISION II

1. Revere 8-0-1 96

2. Dayton Carroll 7-0-1 94

3. University School 5-0-3 65

4. Bay Village Bay 5-0-4 56

5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 3-1-0 49

6. Col. St. Francis DeSales 4-2-0 45

7. Bellbrook 5-0-1 30

8. Rocky River 8-0-0 27

9. Archbishop Hoban 5-2-0 21

10. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 6-0-0 16

Receiving Votes: Cols. Bishop Watterson, Cin. Indian Hill, St. Marys Memorial, Minford, Cortland Lakeview, Cin. Archbishop McNicholas, Coshocton, Maumee.

———

DIVISION III

1. Cin. Summit Country Day 4-0-2 95

2. Columbus Academy 6-1-0 79

3. Western Reserve Academy 5-1-0 76

4. Elyria Catholic 6-1-0 74

5. Cin. Mariemont 7-0-1 48

(tie) Worthington Christian School 3-2-1 48

7. Mansfield Christian School 6-1-0 34

8. Findlay Liberty-Benton 6-0-0 29

9. Cincinnati Country Day School 8-1-0 26

10. Gates Mills Hawken 6-3-0 22

Receiving Votes: Springfield Catholic Central, Chippewa, Grandview Heights, Columbiana Crestview, Sardinia Eastern Brown .

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

FIRESTONE 9, GARFIELD 0

Halftime: Firestone, 5-0. Goals: Zanin (F) 2, Dougertry (F) 2, Rey (F) 2, Lingel (F), Eberly (F), Jernigan (F). Assists: Dougherty (F) 2, Niekamp (F) 3, Dempster (F), Jernigan (F), Zanin (F).

WEST BRANCH 3, CARROLLTON 1

Goals: Trimmer (WB) 2, Johnson (WB), Donnaley (C). Assists: Stack (C) 2, Busche (C).

Records: West Branch 5-3-0.

LAKE 1, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 0

Halftime: Lake, 1-0. Goals: Meffert (L). Shots on goal: Lak, 14-4. Corner kicks: Lak, 8-0. Saves: Tisdale (L) 4; Sarbaugh (H) 13. JV Score: Lake, 5-2.

Records: Lake 4-1-6, 3-0-1; Hoover 2-7-1, 1-3-0.

BUCKEYE 1, WELLINGTON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: S.Barnes (B). Shots on goal: Buc., 9-1. Corner kicks: Wel., 3-2. Saves: Stacy (B) 1; K.Sparks (W) 6.

Records: Buckeye 8-1-1, 5-0-1; Wellington 4-4-1, 3-1-0.

CUYAHOGA FALLS 2, ELYRIA 1

Halftime: CF, 1-0. Goals: Zeiszler (CF), Brodzinski (CF), Petrov (E). Assists: Gall (CF), Ramirez (E). Shots on goal: CF, 5-3. Corner kicks: 2-2. Saves: Wittman (CF) 3; Gogan (E) 2. JV Score: Cuyahoga Falls, 2-1.

Records: Cuyahoga Falls 2-7, 1-1.

BRUNSWICK 1, TWINSBURG 1

Halftime: Twinsburg, 1-0. Goals: B. Sanborn (T), Maslowski (B). Assists: Stahlman (T), Juguilon (B). Shots on goal: Twi., 11-10. Corner kicks: Twi., 5-4. Saves: Calhoun (B) 8; Cooke (T) 7.

Records: Brunswick 6-1-3, 1-0-1; Twinsburg 8-0-1, 0-0-1.

HUDSON 0, SOLON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Shots on goal: Hud., 6-2. Corner kicks: Hud., 10-5. Saves: L’Hommedieu (H) 2; Confroy (S) 6.

Records: Hudson 7-1-1, 1-0-1; Solon 5-4-1, 0-1-1.

COPLEY 1, WADSWORTH 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Cotleur (C). Assists: Haverchak (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 11-5. Corner kicks: Cop., 4-2. Saves: Centea (W) 10; Moore (C) 5. JV Score: Copley, 2-1.

Records: Wadsworth 6-2-1, 3-1-0; Copley 6-3-1, 4-0-0.

REVERE 1, GREEN 0

Halftime: 0-0. Shots on goal: Rev., 10-6. Corner kicks: 4-4. JV Score: Green, 2-0.

Records: Green 3-6-0, 0-4-0.

HIGHLAND 5, CLOVERLEAF 1

Halftime: Highland, 2-0. Goals: Cain (H) 3, Lafayette (H), Schniegenberg (H), Gokey (C). Assists: Koch (H) 2, Sauer (H). Shots on goal: Hig., 15-3. Corner kicks: Hig., 5-2. Saves: Less (H) 2; Young (C) 10.

Records: Highland 7-2-1, 3-0-1; Cloverleaf 3-5-0, 0-4-0.

TALLMADGE 1, NORDONIA 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Garbinsky (T). Assists: Kilway (T). Shots on goal: Nor., 9-3. Corner kicks: Nor., 5-2. Saves: Dreschler (T) 9; Allen (N) 2. JV Score: Nordonia, 2-0.

Records: Tallmadge 4-5, 1-3.

WALSH JESUIT 7, 
CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 0

Halftime: Walsh, 5-0. Goals: LoPresti (W), Rogers (W), Kiphcart (w), Audino (W), Anzelc (W), Trickett (W), Erb (W). Assists: Filicko (W) 2, Anzelc (W) 2, Glascott (W) 2, Knapp (W). Shots on goal: Wal, 15-2. Corner kicks: Wal, 7-1.. Saves: L. Grace (W) 0; Moorman (NDCL) 8. JV Score: Walsh, 6-1.

NORTON 2, BARBERTON 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Hindmarsh (N), E. Nagy (N), Waddle (B). Assists: Hamilton (N). Shots on goal: Nor., 14-4. Corner kicks: Nor., 5-1. Saves: Cascaldo (N) 2; Marks (B) 8. JV Score: Barberton, 5-0.

Records: Norton 4-5-0.

NORTHWEST 3, TRIWAY 2

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Smith (NW) 3; Ruetter (T), Tarutani (T). Assists: Bilinovich (NW). Shots on goal: NW, 19-4. Corner kicks: NW, 7-4. Saves: Snelick (NW) 2; Cruise (T) 15. JV Score: Northwest, 1-0.

Records: Northwest 6-3; Triway 4-2-2.

State Poll

The Ohio State Soccer Coaches Association girls state poll through games of Sept. 16 (first-place votes in parantheses):

DIVISION I

1. Walsh Jesuit 6-0-0 95

2. Twinsburg 8-0-0 87

3. Centerville 8-0-0 71

(tie) Dublin Coffman 5-1-0 69

5. Rocky River Magnificat 6-0-0 60

6. Pickerington North 6-0-0 51

7. Mason 5-1-1 33

8. Toledo Notre Dame Academy 7-1-1 30

9. Hudson 6-1-0 24

10. Strongsville 3-2-1 14

Receiving Votes: Hilliard Davidson, Warren Howland, Medina, Clayton Northmont, Cin. Turpin, Findlay, Dresden Tri-Valley.

———

DIVISION II

1. Granville 8-0-0 99

2. Rocky River 8-0-1 8 8

3. Hamilton Ross 7-0-1 69

4. Canfield 5-1-0 64

5. Kettering Archbishop Alter 4-3-0 50

6. Parma Heights Holy Name 4-2-2 47

7. Ontario 5-0-0 41

8. Cols. St. Francis DeSales 6-2-0 32

9. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas 4-3-1 28

10. Bellbrook 6-0-1 9

(tie) Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights) 2-2-2 9

Receiving Votes: Clear Fork, St. Marys Memorial, Hillsboro, Dayton Carroll, Cortland Lakeview.

———

DIVISION III

1. Gates Mills Hawken 4-0-3 84

2. Cin. Summit Country Day School 5-1-0 82

3. Worthington Christian School 6-1-1 74

4. Hanoverton United 8-0-0 54

5. Findlay Liberty-Benton 8-0-1 45

6. Oak Harbor 6-1-1 44

7. Cincinnati Country Day School 8-0-0 41

8. Troy Christian School 6-1-0 37

9. Grandview Heights 8-1-0 22

10. Lynchburg-Clay 7-0-0 18

Receiving Votes: West Muskingum, Lehman Catholic, Hamilton Badin, Kirtland, Huron.

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

HIGHLAND 25-25-25, COPLEY 10-12-15

Kills: Adams (H) 14; Woodard (C) 6. Digs: Tanzer (H) 16; Briant (C) 30. Blocks: Adams (H). Assists: Tecco (H) 21. Service Points: Tecco (H) 6.

BARBERTON 25-26-25, ELLET 22-24-23

Kills: Sykes (B) 10; Chase (E) 9. Digs: Zepernick (B) 25; Lakins (E) 5. Blocks: Slaughter (B) 4; Sandor (E) 5. Assists: Ullman (B) 13; Davis (E) 21. Service Points: Ullman (B) 15; Lakins (E) 17.

Records: Ellet 7-2.

Late Tuesday

BUCKEYE 25-24-27-25, KEYSTONE 15-25-25-23

Kills: Galaszewski (B) 18. Digs: Vozar (B) 24. Blocks: Kis (B) 3.5. Assists: Calame (B) 29.

Records: Buckeye 6-5.

TENNIS

CUYAHOGA FALLS 4, BRUSH 1

Singles: McCurdy (CF) d. Kaufmann 6-1, 6-2; Green (CF) d. Weinstein 6-2, 6-4; Hendren (CF) d.Woodruff 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Doubles: Carter-Adell (B) d. Bowery-Long 6-4, 6-1; McCurdy-Johnson (CF) d. Anderson-Mancino 6-1, 6-2.

WALSH JESUIT 5, MAYFIELD 0

Singles: Sandburg (WJ) d. Dizelman 6-4, 6-1; Hissong (WJ) d. Schmitt 6-3, 6-0; Costanzo (WJ) d. Milenius 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Konstan-Dickenson (WJ) d. Caine-Mlkvihill 6-3, 6-1; Carmichael-Cline (WJ) d. Rosenberg-Hsu 6-1, 6-4.

Records: Mayfield 12-4; Walsh Jesuit 10-6.

LAKE 4, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

Singles: McCauley (L) d. Sirpilla (CCC) 6-1, 6-4; Drummond (L) d. Peterson 6-2, 6-0; Booher (L) d. Anderson 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Erb-Gillentine (L) d. Bernier-Thomas 6-4, 6-2; Ferrante-Stump (CC) d. Bagnoli-Hill 6-2, 6-3.

Records: Lake 10-4; Canton Central Catholic 7-8.

MARLINGTON 3, CANTON MCKINLEY 2

Singles: Aufrance (Mar.) d. Stickel 6-0, 6-0; Newkink (McK.) d. Dickson 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; Repko (McK.) d. Kennedy 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: DiRuzza-Schweizer (Mar.) d. Smarr-Baumler 6-1, 6-4; Bluhm-Frederick (Mar.) d. Phillips-Bartram 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Marlington 7-8.

CVCA 4, AVON LAKE 1

Singles: Hrivnak (A) d. Ditttrich 6-1, 6-0; Pile (CVCA) d. Johnson 6-0, 6-1; Haskell (CVCA) d. Swansinger 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Petrinec-Andrew (CVCA) d. Hoffman-Sabo 6-2, 7-5; Kalra-Bolinger (CVCA) d. Davies-Wanner 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

HUDSON 3, ROCKY RIVER 2

Singles: Mdzinarishvili (H) d. Quinones 6-2, 6-0; Mawby (H) d. Blossey 6-1, 6-2; Ferris (H) d. Vergone 6-2, 1-6, 6-2.

Doubles: Riegelsberger-Grierson (RR) d. Chen-Graham 6-4, 6-3; Copa-Bowen (RR) d. Kreiss-Dalieh 4-6, 6-2, 5-7.

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 3, 
ROCKY RIVER MAGNIFICAT 2

Singles: Kuzmishin (E) d. Luffred 6-2, 6-1; Axtell (E) d. Coyne 6-2, 6-4; Robenalt (M) d. Muzilla 6-7, 6-4, 7-6.

Doubles: Figliola-O’Flynn (E) d. Sware-Nock 6-2, 6-2; Fajica-Minotti (M) d. Boylen-Robinson 7-5, 6-0.

Late Tuesday

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3,
 ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 2

Singles: Sterling (STA) d. Sirpilla (CCC) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Peterson (CCC) d. Mi. Seif (STA) 6-3, 6-3; Anderson (CCC) d. Flynn 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Palutsis-Sicard (STA) d. Bernier-Lambos 7-5, 5-7, 6-3; Thomas-Ferrante (CCC) d. Smith-Ma. Seif. 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Canton Central Catholic 7-7; St. Thomas Aquinas 4-9.

TRIWAY 3, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2

Singles: Harold (T) d. Felden 6-1, 6-0; Sparr (T) d. Waddell 6-0, 6-0; Strobach (H) d. Stutz 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Thomas-Luc (T) d. Bell-May 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; Thomas-Burkholder (H) d. Beckler-Meyer 6-2, 7-5.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 4, CVCA 1

Singles: Koinoglou (NC) d. Dittrich 6-1, 6-0; Bergman (NC) d. Pile 6-2, 6-1; Haskell (CVCA) d. Koinoglou 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Simonides-Worstell (NC) d. Petrinec-Kalra 6-3, 6-2; Wood-Taylor (NC) d. Andrew-Bolinger 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

ROCKY RIVER MAGNIFICAT 4, WALSH JESUIT 1

Singles: Witt (M) d. Sandberg 6-1, 7-5; O’Malley (M) d. Hissong 6-0, 6-1; Moran (M) d. Carmichael 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Costanzo-Konstan (WJ) d. Harvey-Gacad 6-1, 5-7, 6-1; Saranacci-Lawless (M) d. Dickenson-Harwood 2-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Records: Magnificat 12-3; Walsh Jesuit 9-6.



MORE IN SPORTS

 
  • Main Blog Promo
  • Cavs Blog Promo
  • Browns Blog Promo
  • Indians Blog Promo
  • Beer Blog Promo
  • Fracking Blog Promo
  • High School Blog Promo
  • Zips Blog Promo
  • Akron Dish Food Blog
Prev Next