All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu

High school scores, summaries and schedules — Sept. 20

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Archbishop Hoban 44, Barberton 7

Aurora 14, Chagrin Falls 13

Austintown Fitch 41, Dover 7

Black River 31, Rocky River Lutheran West 30

Buckeye at Oberlin, ppd.

Cambridge 27, E. Liverpool 25

Campbell Memorial 20, Jefferson Area 19

Canfield S. Range 49, Columbiana Crestview 35

Canton McKinley 35, North Canton Hoover 28

Carrollton 27, Canton South 6

Chardon 35, Eastlake North 0

Cle. E. Tech 21, Cle. Lincoln W. 6

Cle. Hay 50, Cle. John Adams 14

Cle. JFK 41, Cle. John Marshall 8

Clyde 36, Castalia Margaretta 6

Cols. DeSales 41, Tol. Rogers 20

Cols. Hamilton Twp. 26, Circleville 21

Cols. Hartley 20, Cols. St. Charles 7

Cols. Upper Arlington 45, Thomas Worthington 7

Conneaut 36, Thompson Ledgemont 7

Cortland Lakeview 36, Warren Champion 28

Coshocton 67, Zanesville Rosecrans 0

CVCA 26, Canton Timken 7

East 22, North 8

Ellet 16, Canfield 14

Fairless 49, Manchester 48 (3OT)

Field 25, Ravenna 20

Garfield 28, Kenmore 12

Gates Mills Gilmour 35, Howard E. Knox 14

GlenOak 48, Boardman 0

Green at Revere, ppd.

Hanoverton United 34, Salineville Southern 0

Highland 24, Wadsworth 23

Hillsdale 41, Dalton 7

Hudson at Brunswick, ppd.

Indian Valley 51, Tuslaw 20

Jackson 39, Lake 36

Kent Roosevelt 55, Coventry 12

Loudonville 31, Logan 7

Louisville 41, Salem 28

Mansfield 40, Clear Fork 0

Marlington 52, West Branch 7

Massillon 35, Mentor Lake Catholic 0

Medina at Garfield Heights, ppd.

Mentor 44, Twinsburg 0

Minerva 21, Alliance 19

Mogadore 38, Springfield 16

New Philadelphia 56, Youngstown East 12

Nordonia 27, Cloverleaf 3

Northwest 56, Toledo Woodward 0

Northwestern 28, Chippewa 14

Norton 35, Crestwood 34

Norwayne 42, Rittman 0

Ontario 45, Willard 6

Orrville 16, Lexington 9

Painesville Riverside 44, Ashtabula Lakeside 26

Parma Padua 31, Perry 0

Poland Seminary 38, Niles McKinley 16

St. Thomas Aquinas 49, Garfield Heights Trinity 14

St. Vincent-St. Mary 25, Youngstown Mooney 0

Sandusky 20, Shelby 6

Sandusky Perkins 41, Milan Edison 20

Sandy Valley 26, East Canton 7

Stow 39, Cuyahoga Falls 6

Streetsboro 55, Rootstown 10

Struthers 26, Brookfield 7

Sugarcreek Garaway 21, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 12

Tallmadge 22, Copley 16 (OT)

Triway 32, Tusky Valley 13

Warren Harding 35, Maple Hts. 20

Waterloo 29, Garrettsville 24

Waynedale 36, Smithville 13

West Holmes 42, Mansfield Madison 14

Willoughby South 34, Geneva 14

Woodridge 42, Southeast 7

Wooster at Ashland, ppd.

Zanesville 52, Dresden Tri-Valley 7

Scoring Summaries

Northeast Ohio Conference

MENTOR 49, TWINSBURG 0

Mentor 21 21 7 — 49

Twinsburg 0 0 0 — 0

Note: Game called in 3rd quarter due to weather.

Men.: Fritts 44 pass from Daugherty (Muzic kick)

Men.: Matthews 1 run (Muzic kick)

Men.: Daugherty 36 pass from Krizancic (Muzic kick)

Men.: Matthews 32 pass from Krizancic (Muzic kick)

Men.: Plavcan 14 pass from Krizancic (Muzic kick)

Men.: Krizancic 76 run (Muzic kick)

Men.: Jackson 30 run (Muzic kick)

Mentor Twinsburg

Records 3-1 0-4

STOW 39, CUYAHOGA FALLS 6

Stow 15 14 7 3 — 39

Cuyahoga Falls 0 6 0 0 — 6

Stow: Groves 33 pass from Wargo (Groves run)

Stow: Gobble 5 run (Rigby kick)

CF: Shook 18 run (kick failed)

Stow: Flinn 30 pass from Wargo (Rigby kick)

Stow: Groves 36 pass from Wargo (Rigby kick)

Stow: Flinn 22 pass from Wargo (Rigby kick)

Stow: FG Rigby 32

Stow Cuyahoga Falls

First downs 17 6

Rushing 32-175 24-37

Passing 13-22-179-0 5-10-62-0

Records 4-0, 1-0 1-3, 0-1

City Series

GARFIELD 28, KENMORE 12

Kenmore 6 0 0 6 — 12

Garfield 7 14 0 7 — 28

Gar.: Powers 1 run (Bonyo Kick)

Ken.: Daniels-Vaught 24 pass from Clark (pass failed)

Gar.: Powers 2 run (Bonyo kick)

Gar.: Ellies 1 run (Bonyo kick)

Ken.: Daniels-Vaught 16 pass from Clark (run failed)

Gar.: Griffin 43 run (Bonyo kick)

Kenmore Garfield

First downs 11 15

Rushing 24-85 47-237

Passing 7-15-78-2 4-10-34-1

Records 0-4, 0-1 2-2, 1-0

EAST 22, NORTH 8

East 6 8 0 8 — 22

North 0 2 6 0 — 8

East: Suggs 70 kickoff return (kick failed)

Nor.: Safety

East: Holley 65 pass from Thomas (DeJournett run)

Nor.: Al-Qaadir 5 run (kick failed)

East: Thomas 5 run (Bell pass from Thomas)

East North

Records 1-3, 1-0 1-3, 0-1

Principals’ Atheltic Conference

CVCA 26, CANTON TIMKEN 7

CVCA 7 6 6 7 — 26

Timken 7 0 0 0 — 7

Tim.: Johnson 35 run (Carter kick)

CVCA: Schauer 21 run (Hulisz kick)

CVCA: Harris 51 passf rom Beausoleil (kick failed)

CVCA: Schauer 2 run (pass failed)

CVCA: Wilson 8 run (Hulisz kick)

CVCA Timken

First downs 17 8

Rushing 50-247 29-181

Passing 4-7-63-0 5-16-48-2

Records 2-2, 1-0 3-1, 0-1

TRIWAY 32, TUSKY VALLEY 13

Triway 0 7 14 11 — 32

Tusky Valley 0 0 7 6 — 13

Tri.: J. Miller 12 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Tri.: Carmichael 11 run (kick failed)

Tri.: Carmichael 17 run (J. Miller pass from Carmichael)

TV: Anderson 8 pass from Horstman (Muster kick)

Tri.: Haven 8 pass from Carmichael (Carmichael run)

TV: Stewart 3 run (pass failed)

Tri.: FG Ritchey 26

Triway Tusky Valley

First downs 22 10

Rushing 28-126 19-13

Passing 31-45-285-1 16-33-246-0

Records 2-2, 1-0 2-2, 0-1

FAIRLESS 49, MANCHESTER 48 (3 OT)

Manchester 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 — 48

Fairless 7 0 14 7 7 7 7 — 49

Man.: Hayes 3 run (Eidom kick)

Fai.: Wickham 4 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Man.: Hayes 7 run (Eidom kick)

Fai.: Wickham 11 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Man.: Klein 5 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Hayes 16 run (Eidom kick)

Fai.: Kelly 78 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Fai.: Weyandt 19 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Fai.: Lanier 1 run (Bair kick)

Man.: Harvey 4 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Klein 15 run (Eidom kick)

Fai.: Wells 1 run (Bair kick)

Fai.: Lanier 1 run (Bair kick)

Man.: Hayes 18 run (run failed)

Manchester Fairless

First downs 29 19

Rushing 63-426 14-39

Passing 9-19-79-1 27-45-391-1

Records 3-1, 0-1 4-0, 1-0

Suburban League

NORDONIA 27, CLOVERLEAF 3

Nordonia 20 7 — 27

Cloverlear 3 0 — 3

Note: Game called in 2nd quarter due to weather.

Nor.: Nobles 17 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Lincoln 17 pass from Murray (pass failed)

Clo.: FG Sasinka 33

Nor.: Nobles 23 run (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Nobles 60 run (Rudder kick)

Nordonia Cloverleaf

First downs 7 3

Rushing 8-110 18-37

Passing 9-12-117-0 2-7-21-1

Records 4-0, 1-0 2-2, 0-1

TALLMADGE 22, COPLEY 16 (OT)

Copley 0 10 6 0 0 — 16

Tallmadge 3 3 10 0 6 — 22

Tal.: FG Stevenor 22

Cop.: FG Finley 19

Cop.: Thomas 75 punt return (Finley kick)

Tal.: FG Stevenore 21

Tal.: FG Stevenore 28

Cop.: Johnson 19 run (kick failed)

Tal.: Moore 94 kickoff return (Stevenore kick)

Tal.: Clark 8 run (no kick)

Copley Tallmadge

First downs 9 16

Rushing 26-66 31-145

Passing 7-16-129-1 11-18-152-0

Records 3-1 3-1

Federal League

JACKSON 39, LAKE 36

Jackson 7 0 22 10 — 39

Lake 7 0 8 21 — 36

Jac.: Spradling 6 run (Costin kick)

Lake: Blasiole 4 run (Allison kick)

Lake: Blasiole 32 run (Delagrange pass from Miller)

Jac.: Furbay 99 kickoff return (Spradling run)

Jac.: Spradling 2 run (Costin kick)

Jac.: Spradling 58 run (Costin kick)

Lake: Blasiole 30 run (Allison kick)

Lake: Blasiole 1 run (kick blocked)

Jac.: Spradling 2 run (Costin kick)

Lake: Blasiole 28 run (Shrede pass from miller)

Jac.: FG Costin 39

Jackson Lake

First downs 24 16

Rushing 41-279 45-272

Passing 11-16-152-1 6-10-78-0

Records 2-2, 1-0 2-2, 0-1

CANTON MCKINLEY 35, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 28

McKinley 6 15 7 7 — 35

Hoover 14 14 0 0 — 28

McK.: Young 30 pass from Glover-Williams (kick failed)

NC: Garfield 24 pass from Grandjean (Zalewski kick)

NC: Grandjean 4 run (Zalewski kick)

McK.: Nelson 4 pass from Glover-Williams (Glover-Williams run)

NC: Bledsoe 4 run (Zalewski kick)

NC: Garfield 29 pass from Grandjean (Zalewski kick)

McK.: Glover-Williams 24 run (Shaheen kick)

McK.: Glover-Williams 64 run (Shaheen kick)

McK.: Glover-Williams 29 run (Shaheen kick)

McKinley Hoover

First downs 12 21

Rushing 33-253 53-229

Passing 8-14-103-1 10-18-153-1

Records 4-0, 1-0 0-4, 0-1

Northeast Buckeye Conference

MARLINGTON 52, WEST BRANCH 7

Marlington 26 6 13 7 — 52

West Branch 0 7 0 0 — 7

Mar.: Andrews 55 pass by Kirk (kick failed)

Mar.: Blake 79 run (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Kirk 83 run (kick failed)

Mar.: Kirk 6 run (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Blake 17 run (kick failed)

WB: Butcher 2 run (Minich kick)

Mar.: Kirk 67 run (kick failed)

Mar.: Andrews 39 interception return (Floyd kick)

Mar.: Simmons 19 run (Wade kick)

Marlington West Branch

First downs 14 9

Rushing 36-431 51-91

Passing 6-12-130-0 3-10-36-1

Records 3-1, 1-0 0-4, 0-1

LOUISVILLE 41, SALEM 28

Salem 0 0 7 21 — 28

Louisville 14 6 14 7 — 41

Lou.: Schrock 54 run (Hughes kick)

Lou.: Zwick 34 run (Hughes kick)

Lou.: James 3 run (kick failed)

Lou.: Schrock 38 run (Hughes kick)

Lou.: Minster 5 pass from Zwick (Hughes kick)

Sl.: Popa 33 pass from Jenkins (Quinn kick)

Lou.: Zwick 14 run (Hughes kick)

Sal.: jenkins 1 run (Quinn kick)

Sal.: Panezott 60 run (Quinn kick)

Sal.: Rumsey 10 pass from Weingart (Quinn kick)

Salem Louisville

First downs 12 21

Rushing 28-101 40-270

Passing 14-24-233-0 15-28-186-1

Records 2-2, 0-1 4-0, 1-0

Portage Trail Conference

NORTON 35, CRESTWOOD 34

Norton 7 7 7 14 — 35

Crestwood 6 14 7 7 — 34

Cre.: Jackson 19 run (run failed)

Nor.: Fling 69 run (Rutherford kick)

Nor.: Fling 28 run (Rutherford kick)

Cre.: Jackson 5 run (run failed)

Cre.: Harris 11 pass from Surgeon (Surgeon run)

Cre.: Jackson 4 run (Reese kick)

Nor.: Cuda 1 run (Rutherford kick)

Cre.: Harris 19 pass from Surgeon (Reese kick)

Nor.: Fling 25 run (Rutherford kick)

Nor.: Fling 42 run (Rutherford kick)

Norton Crestwood

First downs 15 22

Rushing 32-313 56-344

Passing 7-15-105-0 9-12-85-0

Records 3-1, 1-0 1-3, 0-1

KENT ROOSEVELT 55, COVENTRY 12

Kent Roosevelt 21 7 13 14 — 55

Coventry 0 0 0 12 — 12

Kent: Caddell 3 run (Fields kick)

Kent: Graves 40 interception return (Fields kick)

Kent: Bontrager 3 run (Fields kick)

Kent: Smiley 15 pass from Monaco (Fields kick)

Kent: Caddell 18 run (kick failed)

Kent: Condos 10 pass from Larkin (Fields kick)

Kent: Looney 52 run (Fields kick)

Kent: Moore 86 run (Fields kick)

Cov.: Siner 87 kickoff return (kick failed)

Cov.: Pegley 51 pass from Patterson (kick failed)

Kent Coventry

First downs 17 8

Rushing 30-269 28-83

Passing 14-16-158-0 5-13-85-2

Records 3-1, 1-0 1-3, 0-1

FIELD 25, RAVENNA 20

Ravenna 0 7 6 7 — 20

Field 12 0 7 6 — 25

Fie.: Kruse 30 interception return (kick failed)

Fie.: Wohlwend 15 pass from Semler (pass failed)

Rav.: Berry 20 pass from Bradley (Morgan kick)

Fie.: Simpson 43 pass from Semler (Seciuch kick)

Rav.: Bradley 11 run (kick blocked)

Rav.: Bradley 2 run (Morgan kick)

Fie.: Lowden 1 run (pass failed)

Ravenna Field

First downs 18 9

Rushing 56-198 25-40

Passing 12-18-117-2 10-22-150-0

Records 0-4, 0-1 1-3, 1-0

MOGADORE 38, SPRINGFIELD 16

Springfield 0 7 0 9 — 16

Mogadore 0 7 31 0 — 38

Mog.: Berry 5 run (Jones kick)

Spr.: Perkins 10 pass from James (Westover kick)

Mog.: Berry 80 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: FG Jones 30

Mog.: Berry 27 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Berry 17 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Hugg 20 interception return (Jones kick)

Spr.: Safety

Spr.: James 13 run (Westover kick)

Springfield Mogadore

First downs 11 14

Rushing 32-91 41-257

Passing 9-23-63-1 7-12-62-1

Records 1-3 4-0

WOODRIDGE 42, SOUTHEAST 7

Southeast 0 0 7 0 — 7

Woodridge 14 14 7 7 — 42

Woo.: Thurman 36 pass from Finegan (Owens kick)

Woo.: Davidson 22 run (Owens kick)

Woo.: Davidson 3 run (Owens kick)

Woo.: Thurman 6 pass from Finegan (Owens kick)

Sou.: Meadows 1 run (Canfield kick)

Woo.: Davidson 64 run (Owens kick)

Woo.: Baker 12 run (Owens kick)

Southeast Woodridge

First downs 10 10

Rushing 58-112 26-135

Passing 8-14-49-0 12-24-172

Records 2-2, 0-1 2-2, 1-0

Wayne County Athletic League

HILLSDALE 41, DALTON 7

Hillsdale 14 14 6 7 — 41

Dalton 7 0 0 0 — 7

Hil.: Cline 49 pass from Mager (Bon kick)

Dal.: Clark 14 pass from Burke (kick good)

Hil.: Mager 3 run (Bon kick)

Hil.: Cline 21 pass from Marksberry (Bon kick)

Hil.: Flores 22 pass from Marksberry (Bon kick)

Hil.: Mager 3 run (kick failed)

Hil.: Marksberry 4 run (Bon kick)

Hillsdale Dalton

First downs 19 12

Rushing 51-286 21-87

Passing 6-8-145-0 17-26-195-2

Records 2-2, 1-0 1-3, 0-1

Ohio Cardinal Conference

ORRVILLE 16, LEXINGTON 9

Lexington 2 7 0 0 — 9

Orrville 0 9 0 7 — 16

Lex.: Safety, tackle in end zone

Lex.: Richwine 9 run (Masi kick)

Orr.: FG Duskey 30

Orr.: Fetty 31 pass from Smith (kick failed)

Orr.: Summers 17 run (Duskey kick)

Lexington Orrville

First downs 10 10

Rushing 29-114 37-158

Passing 8-23-87-1 3-11-45-0

Records 1-3, 0-1 4-0, 1-0

Other Area

NORTHWEST 56, TOLEDO WOODWARD 0

Woodward 0 0 0 0 — 0

Northwest 29 14 7 6 — 56

NW: Masters 65 punt return (Mullane run)

NW: Mullane 4 run (Massengale kick)

NW: Mullane 69 pass from Culp (Massengale kick)

NW: Mullane 42 run (Massengale kick)

NW: Schultz 47 passf rom Culp (Massengale kick)

NW: Mullane 9 run (Massengale kick)

NW: Hall 47 (Pickle kick)

NW: Hall 10 run (no kick)

Woodward Northwest

First downs 0 16

Rushing 25-(minus 24) 25-275

Passing 1-5-(minus 5)-0 3-3-120-0

Records 1-3 2-2

ST. VINCENT ST. MARY 25,
YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 0

Mooney 0 0 0 0 — 0

STVM 3 12 10 0 — 25

STVM: FG Cunningham 22

STVM: Campbell 12 run (kick failed)

STVM: Campbell 75 run (kick Failed)

STVM: FG Cunningham 41

STVM: Bushner 31 run (Cunningham kick)

Mooney STVM

First downs 7 19

Rushing 32-0 46-399

Passing 20-10-86-1 3-12-60-2

Records 2-2 4-0

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 44, BARBERTON 7

Hoban 14 14 3 13 — 44

Barberton 0 0 7 0 — 7

Hob.: Tersigni 46 pass from Murdocco (Perry kick)
Hob.: Sibley 6 run (Perry kick)

Hob.: Sibley 2 run (Perry kick)

Hob.: Moore 22 run (kick failed)

Bar.: Cominsky 14 run (Schum kick)

Hob.: FG Perry 23

Hob.: James 14 interception return (Perry kick)

Hob.: Tersigni 19 run (Perry kick)

Hoban Barberton

First downs 16 8

Rushing 27-224 24-97

Passing 11-16-179-1 3-15-69-3

Records 2-2 2-2

AURORA 14, CHAGRIN FALLS 13

Chagrin Falls 0 10 3 0 — 13

Aurora 7 7 0 0 — 14

Aur: Janoch 24 pass from Bollas (Melchiori kick)

CF: Munday 22 pass from Shelley (Shelley kick)

Aur: Dinardo 20 pass from Bollas (Melchiori kick)

CF: FG Shelley 37

CF: FG Shelley 27

Chagrin Falls Aurora

First downs 12 13

Rushing 32-102 37-151

Passing 8-17-104-0 4-15-71-0

Records 2-2 4-0

PARMA PADUA FRANCISCAN 31, PERRY 0

Padua 7 14 3 7 — 31

Perry 0 0 0 0 — 0

Pad.: Hartman 71 fumble return (Madden kick)

Pad.: Medaglia 3 pass from James (Madden kick)

Pad.: Szmigielski 28 pass from James (Madden kick)

Pad. FG Madden 36

Pad.: Oktavec 11 pass from James (madden kick)

Padua Perry

First downs 17 10

Rushing 32-122 32-135

Passing 21-28-199-1 3-12-29-2

Records 2-2 0-4

MASSILLON 35, MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 6

Lake Catholic 0 0 0 6 — 6

Massillon 13 22 0 0 — 35

Mas.: Crabtree 3 run (kick failed)

Mas.: Huffman 17 pass from Clark (David kick)

Mas.: Fichter 62 interception return (David kick)

Mas.: Isles 34 interception return (Dudley pass)

Mas.: Wilson 15 run (David kick)

MLC: Sanders 1 run (kick blocked)

Lake Catholic Massillon

First downs 7 15

Rushing 37-106 38-172

Passing 4-13-20-3 10-19-144-2

Records 1-3 4-0

ELLET 16, CANFEILD 14

Ellet 0 0 0 16 — 16

Canfield 0 0 7 7 — 14

Can.: Kim 18 run (Kristain kick)

Can.: Kim 1 run (Kristain kick)

Ell.: Smethers 69 pass from Fisher (Neal kick)

Ell.: Williams 25 pass from Fisher (kick failed)

Ell.: FG Neal 34

Ellet Canfield

First downs 12 15

Rushing 31-81 46-216

Passing 9-17-164-0 3-5-16-0

Records 4-0 0-4

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

Firestone (0-3) at Buchtel (0-3), 2 p.m.

Northeast Ohio Conference

Hudson (3-0) at Brunswick (2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Medina (1-2) at Garfield Heights (3-0), 4 p.m.

North Royalton (1-2) at Parma (1-2), 2 p.m.

Suburban League

Green (2-1) at Revere (1-2), 3 p.m.

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Wooster (0-3) at Ashland (1-2)

Other Area Games

Brecksville (2-1) at Olmsted Falls (0-3), 4 p.m.

Buckeye (0-3) at Oberlin (1-2), 4 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic (1-2) at Chardon NDCL (2-1), 7:30 p.m.

Vienna Mathews (2-1) at Western Reserve Academy (1-1), 3 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit (1-2) at Buffalo Canisius (1-3), N.Y., 2 p.m.

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summary

MINERVA 10, EDISON 0

Halftime: Minerva, 6-0. Goals: Stewart (M) 2, Blackburn (M) 2, Haas (M) 2, Hearn (M), Henman (M). Assists: Burman (M) 2, Haas (M), Stewart (M), Michel (M), Hearn (M), Lee (M). Shots on goal: Min., 17-3. Corner kicks: Min., 2-0. Saves: Schotts (M) 1, Monter (M) 2; Wioka (E) 8.

Records: Minerva 7-2; Edison 0-11.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Avon Lake at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Green, 7 p.m.

Buckeye at Oberlin, 7 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Western Reserve Academy

Firestone at Stow, 5 p.m.

Hudson at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Cleveland St. Ignatius, 3 p.m.

Louisville at Lake, 12 p.m.

North at Salem, noon

Norton at Northwest, 1 p.m.

Perry at Marlington, 7 p.m.

St.Vincent-St. Mary at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Strongsville at Thomas Worthington, 7:15 p.m.

Wadsworth at Cuyahoga Falls, 5 p.m.

Waterloo at Alliance, 7 p.m.

West Branch at South Range, 3 p.m.

Worthington Kilbourne at Copley, 3 p.m.

GIRLS

Late Thursday

CRESTWOOD 2, WATERLOO 1

Halftime: Crestwood, 1-0. Goals: S. Larch (C), Krause (C), Hermann (W). Assists: M. Soltisz (C), Davis (W), S. Nemec (C). Shots on goal: Cre., 9-4. Corner kicks: Cre., 5-0. Saves: Nero (C) 4; Ellsworth (W) 5.

Records: Crestwood 5-3-2; Waterloo 0-9-0.

ROOTSTOWN 2, GARRETTSVILLE 0

Goals: Moss (R) 2. Assists: Furness (R). Saves: Hartung (R) 7; Brown (R) 7.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Cuyahoga Falls at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Ellet at Alliance, noon

Firestone at Ravenna, 1 p.m.

Hudson at GlenOak, 3 p.m.

Minerva at Crestview, 11 a.m.

North Canton Hoover at Green, 7 p.m.

Northwest at Coventry, 1 p.m.

Northwestern at Smithville, 1 p.m.

Rocky River Magnificat at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Our Lady of the Elms, 5 p.m.

Twinsburg at Brecksville, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Jackson, 5 p.m.

West Branch at South Range, 1 p.m.

Wickliffe at North Royalton, 1 p.m.

Youngstown Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 1 p.m.

GOLF

GIRLS

Late Thursday

COPLEY 174, CUYAHOGA FALLS 207

(At Brookledge Golf Club, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 35)

Copley: Jones 42, Zelenka 43, Blachaniec 44, Adkins 45.

Cuyahoga Falls: Cottrill 41, Szalay 55, Jackson 55, Lowe 56.

VOLLEYBALL

Late Thursday

DALTON 25-25-25, LOSER 18-20-12

Kills: Granger (D) 13; Napolitan (D) 13. Digs: Kandel (D) 16. Blocks: Granger (D) 2. Assists: Zaleski (D) 21. Service Points: Weaver (D) 11.

ROCKY RIVE LUTHERAN WEST 25-26-25-25,
 BUCKEYE 19-28-20-20

Kills: Esker (B) 11. Digs: Esker (B) 10; Galaszewski (B) 10; Vozar (B) 10. Blocks: Kis (B) 2; D’Amico (B) 2. Assists: Galaszewski (B) 19.

Records: Buckeye 6-6.



MORE IN SPORTS

 
Prev Next