All CATEGORIES
☰ Menu


High school scores, summaries and schedules — Sept. 30

Print
Add This

REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

tennis

JACKSON 5, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Singles: Dilling (J) d. Peterson 6-0, 6-0; Clay (J) d. Anderson 6-0, 6-0; Adusumilli (J) d. Kerns 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Thomas-Smitek (J) d. Bernier-Lambos 6-1, 6-4; Lutz-Todd (J) d. Thomas-Ferrante 6-4, 7-6.

Records: Jackson 17-4.

soccer

BOYS

Schedule

Today’s Games

Barberton at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Copley at Cloverleaf, 7 p.m.

Crestwood at Norton, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at Lake, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Perry, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Mayfield at North Royalton, 7:15 p.m.

Marlington at Carrollton, TBA

Massillon at Canton Timken, 5 p.m.

Medina at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Nordonia at Revere, 7 p.m.

North at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Rittman at Norwayne, 5 p.m.

Rootstown at Woodridge, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Garrettsville, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Coventry, 7 p.m.

Strongsville at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Tallmadge at Green, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Canton Timken at Tuslaw, 5 p.m.

Manchester at Triway, 7 p.m.

Orrville at Massillon, 7 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Scoring Summaries

BUCKEYE 3, BROOKLYN 0

Halftime: Buckeye, 2-0. Goals: Own goal (B), Grauel (B), Rusinko (B). Assists: Oswald (B), Grauel (B). Saves: N/A (Bro.); Huber (Buc.) 1.

Records: Buckeye 12-2-0, 7-1-0.

MANCHESTER 1, CVCA 1

Halftime: Manchester, 1-0. Goals: Speer (M), Bissonette (C). Assists: Eidom (M). Shots on goal: Man., 9-7. Corner kicks: 1-1. Saves: Montgomery (C) 4; Daniels (M) 7. JV Score: Manchester, 5-0.

Records: Manchester 5-6-2.

GIRLS

Schedule

Today’s Games

Alliance at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Crestwood at Norton, 5 p.m.

Field at Kent Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity at Northwestern, 5 p.m.

Massillon at Northwest, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Garrettsville, 5 p.m.

Woodridge at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Alliance at Lousiville, 7 p.m.

Firestone at Ellet, 7 p.m.

Green at Tallmadge, 7 p.m.

Highland at Wadsworth, 7 p.m.

Lake at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Mentor at Hudson, 7 p.m.

North Royalton at Solon, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Elms at WRA, 4:30 p.m.

Perry at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Revere at Nordonia, 7 p.m.

Stow at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Strongsville at Medina, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Minerva, 7 p.m.

Scoring Summaries

BRUNSWICK 1, COPLEY 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Maslowski (B) 3. Assists: Juguilon (B). Shots on goal: Bru., 11-10. Corner kicks: Bru., 3-2. Saves: Moore (C) 7; Calhoun (B) 6. JV Score: Copley, 7-5.

Records: Copley 8-4-1; Brunswick 9-1-3.

BUCKEYE 7, BROOKLYN 0

Halftime: Buckeye, 4-0. Goals: Peicu (Bu) 2, Phillips (Bu) 2, Thomas (Bu), S. Barnes (Bu), N. Barnes (Bu). Assists: N Barnes (Bu) 2, Phillips (Bu), Turner (Bu), Glancey (Bu). Shots on goal: Bu., 18-2. Corner kicks: Bu., 5-0. Saves: Crossman (Br) 9; Stacy (Bu) 2.

Records: Buckeye 12-1-1, 8-0-1; Brooklyn 5-4-2, 2-4-1.

CVCA 1, REVERE 1

Halftime: CVCA, 1-0. Goals: VanBuskirk (C), Holvey (R). Shots on goal: Rev., 10-4. Corner kicks: Rev., 10-3. Saves: Franks (R) 2, Edwards (R) 1; Litchy (C) 3. JV Score: Revere, 1-0.

Records: Revere 8-2-2; CVCA 8-3-1.

HIGHLAND 1, BARBERTON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Schniegenberg (H). Assists: Lafayette (H). Shots on goal: Hig., 12-2. Corner kicks: Hig., 7-4. Saves: Less (H) 2; Marks (B) 11. JV Score: Barberton, 2-1.

Records: Highland 9-3-1; Barberton 3-7-3.

HUDSON 3, GREEN 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Waters (H) 2, McLean (H). Assists: Torrence (H), Koscho (H). Shots on goal: H, 10-1. Corner kicks: H, 6-1. Saves: L’Hommedieu (H) 1; Seaman (G) 7.

Records: Hudson (9-2-1) ; Green (5-7-1).

JACKSON 2, WESTLAKE 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Angelo (J), Cherniuk (J); Langermeier (W). Assists: Tletski (J), Angelo (J); Konrad (W). Shots on goal: J, 7-4. Corner kicks: J, 6-1. Saves: Kingsbury (J) 3, Kriaris (W) 5. JV Score: 1-1.

Records: Westlake (4-3-4), (NA); Jackson (8-3-1), (1-1-1).

LOUISVILLE 4, PERRY 0

Halftime: Louisville, 4-0. Goals: Baughman (L) 2, Kring (L), Mont (L). Assists: Keefe (L) 3, Barton (L). Shots on goal: Lou., 24-4. Corner kicks: Per., 6-2. Saves: Springman (L) 4; Fleming (P) 20.

Records: Louisville 12-1-1; Perry 6-6-1.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 3, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 0

Halftime: STVM, 1-0. Goals: Bowen (STVM), Bryant (STVM), Mendiola (STVM). Assists: Ceepo (STVM). Shots on goal: STVM, 15-5. Corner kicks: STVM, 6-0. Saves: Rauscher (STVM) 4; Dembrock (H) 0, Sarbaugh (H) 10. JV Score: STVM, 2-1.

Records: STVM 8-5-1.

STOW 5, MARLINGTON 1

Halftime: Stow, 4-1. Goals: K. Keller (S) 2, Norton (S), Caldwell (S), T. Keller (S), Wirth (M). Assists: Allshouse (S). Shots on goal: Stow, 23-2. Corner kicks: Stow, 7-0. Saves: Mayle (M) 16; Green (S) 1. JV Score: Stow, 6-0.

Records: Marlington 2-10-0; Stow 7-5-0.

TALLMADGE 6, ELLET 1

Halftime: Tallmadge, 4-0. Goals: Kilway (T) 3, Garbinsky (T) 2, Hagenbaugh (T), Six (E). Assists: Gebacz (T), Williams (T), Garbinsky (T), Haught (T). Shots on goal: Tal., 13-3. Corner kicks: Tal., 1-0. Saves: Dreschler (T) 3; Rorac (E) 7.

Records: Tallmadge 5-7-0; Ellet 6-8-0.

WOODRIDGE 3, ROOTSTOWN 2

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Howard (W), Mercer (W), Schmeltzer (W); A. Boyle (R), Moss (R). Shots on goal: Roo., 8-5. Corner kicks: 0-0. Saves: Hartung (R) 2; Bates (W) 6.

Records: Rootstown 9-1-2; Woodridge 6-5-3.

WOOSTER 4, CLOVERLEAF 0

Halftime: Wooster, 2-0. Goals: Cicolini (W) 2, Edgell (W), Daiye (W). Assists: Sleek (W) 2. Shots on goal: W., 13-2. Corner kicks: C., 3-0. Saves: Young (C) 9; NA (W). JV Score: Wooster, 4-0.

Records: Cloverleaf 3-8-0.

volleyball

Schedule

Today’s Matches

Archbishop Hoban at Padua Franciscan, 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Strongsville, 7:30 p.m.

Buchtel at North, 4:30 p.m.

Chippewa at Dalton, 6:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Springfield, 6:30 p.m.

East Canton at Malvern, 5:30 p.m.

Ellet at Firestone, 5:45 p.m.

Hudson at Cuyahoga Falls, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Field, 7 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian at Open Door Christian, 7 p.m.

Lake at Perry, 5:30 p.m.

Louisville at Minerva, 5 p.m.

Mansfield Madison at Orrville, 6 p.m.

Manchester at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Marlington at West Branch, 6 p.m.

Massillon at Canton Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

North Royalton at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Norwayne at Waynedale, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Hillsdale, 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.

Revere at Green, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Mogadore, 5:30 p.m.

Salem at Alliance, 6:15 p.m.

Southeast at Garrettsville, 6:30 p.m.

Tallmadge at Volley for the Cure at Nordonia, 6:30 p.m.

Triway at Canton Timken, 7 p.m.

Strasburg at Sandy Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Streetsboro at Woodridge, 5:30 p.m.

Tuslaw at Fairless, 6 p.m.

Wadsworth at Copley, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5 p.m.

Windham at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Scoring Summaries

ASHLAND MAPLETON 19-25-26-25,
BLACK RIVER 25-21-24-20

Kills: Jenkins (B) 16. Digs: Hozen (B) 13. Assists: Cartwright (B) 18. Service Points: DeMarco (B) 16.

Records: Black River 7-10.

BARBERTON 25-25-25, ELLET 20-20-20

Kills: Sykes (B) 9; Slaughter (B) 9. Digs: Zepernick (B) 21. Blocks: Slaughter (B) 3. Assists: Sykes (B) 14. Service Points: Yanders (B) 10.

BUCHTEL 15-25-25-21-15,
GARFIELD 25-14-20-25-10

Kills: Frazier (B) 15, El-Amin (B) 15; Stewart (G) 7. Digs: Thomas (B) 5; Shinholster (G) 11. Blocks: Frazier (B) 7; Bowles (G) 6. Assists: Mosley (B) 23; Clements (G) 13. Service Points: Thomas (B) 21; Rucker (G) 12; Robinson (G) 12.

Records: Buchtel 10-6, 6-3; Garfield 7-8, 4-6.

NORTHWEST 26-25-30-25, TUSLAW 24-18-32-16

Kills: Channell (NW) 16, Lau (T) 16. Digs: Gordon (NW) 13, Lau (T) 25. Blocks: Rohr (T) 4. Assists: Swaino (NW) 30, Smith (T) 16. Service Points: Gordon (NW) 3 Aces.

Records: Northwest (11-6); Tuslaw (7-11).

SPRINGFIELD 25-25-25, KENMORE 19-8-14

Kills: Graham (S) 5. Digs: Perkins (S) 6. Blocks: Pigott (S) 1. Assists: Perkins (S) 16. Service Points: Perkins (S) 17.

Records: Springfield 4-11 (1-7).

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 23-18-25-25-15,
FIRESTONE 25-25-22-17-13

Kills: Davis (F) 20, Paolucci (STVM) 16. Digs: J. Perry (F) 13, May (STVM) 19. Blocks: Davis (F) 14, Miller (STVM) 2. Assists: Lovejoy (F) 20, Frericks (STVM) 25. Service Points: Simon (F) 12, Paolucci (STVM) 12.

Records: Firestone 15-4; STVM 6-10.


Print
Add This


MORE IN SPORTS MORE IN SPORTS >
EDITORS' PICKS

OHIO.COM VIDEOS

Prev Next

Diversions

TRIPLE DOWN BLACKJACK

Black Jack with a twist!

DAILY TRIVIA

Compete in fun quizzes updated daily!

GIN RUMMY

The classic card game you love with a twist!

VEGAS BINGO

Dab your cards, yell 'Bingo' and win big!

Most Read Stories