Football

Scoreboard

Week One

Friday’s Results

Alliance 49, Southeast 22

Aurora 20, Twinsburg 13

Austintown Fitch 48, Warren Harding 0

Bedford 16, Olmsted Falls 14

Bellville Clear Fork 47, Fredericktown 40

Black River 40, Collins Western Reserve 14

Brecksville 48, Parma Heights Holy Name 14

Brooklyn 28, Cle. Rhodes 20

Brunswick 42, Medina 14

Brush 36, Parma Padua 22

Cambridge 42, Coshocton 0

Canton McKinley 35, Buchtel 0

Canton South 21, Coventry 12

Canton Timken 31, East Canton 14

Carrollton 24, East Liverpool 6

Chagrin Falls 27, Madison 21

Chippewa 47, Ashland Mapleton 7

Cleveland Hay 49, Toledo Start 8

Copley 47, Cleveland JFK 12

Crestview 48, Northwestern 21

Crestwood 48, West Branch 21

Cuyahoga Falls 25, Barberton 15

Cuyahoga Heights 40, Berlin Center Western Reserve 14

East Cleveland Shaw 39, Cle. East Tech 0

Ellet 35, Springfield 7

Elyria 28, Amherst Steele 25

Fairless 42, Toledo Scott 8

Fairview 38, Rocky River 27

Fremont Ross 64, Sandusky 30

Galion 40, Milford Center Fairbanks 12

Galion Northmor 42, Crestline 6

Garaway 35, Dalton 28

Garfield Hts. Trinity 46, Thompson Ledgemont 14

Garrettsville 19, Middlefield Cardinal 15

Grafton Midview 28, Lorain 26

Hawken 42, Western Reserve Academy 14

Highland 45, Wooster 17

Hudson 36, Euclid 7

Huron 39, Elyria Catholic 28

Indian Valley 28, Sandy Valley 14

Jackson 61, East 38

Kirtland 62, Eastlake North 7

Lake 28, Green 19

Leavittsburg LaBrae 15, Jefferson Area 14

Loudonville 48, Smithville 6

Louisville 13, Canfield 10

Lowellville 21, Youngstown Christian 19

Malvern 34, Hanoverton United 28

Manchester 8, Hillsdale 6

Mansfield Madison 54, Shelby 6

Mansfield Sr. 28, Sunbury Big Walnut 7

Marietta 41, McConnelsville Morgan 28

Minerva 21, Field 14

Mogadore 49, Norton 34

New Concord John Glenn 41, Barnesville 6

New Philadelphia 34, Canton Central Catholic 27

Nordonia 53, Mayfield 35

North 42, Rittman 34

North Olmsted 30, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 23

North Ridgeville 34, Westlake 21

North Royalton 31, Berea-Midpark 21

Northwest 42, Cloverleaf 22

Norwalk 56, Milan Edison 13

Norwayne 47, Wellington 7

Ontario 44, Lexington 43

Orange 34, Bay Village Bay 26

Orrville 42, Cleveland John Marshall 6

Painesville Harvey 47, Cle. Whitney Young 0

Parma 29, Lakewood 10

Revere 55, Buckeye 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Tuslaw 19

Salem 27, Youngstown Liberty 25

Sebring McKinley 29, Windham 27

Solon 48, Kenston 21

Stow 14, North Canton Hoover 7

Streetsboro 40, Warren Champion 7

Strongsville 27, Mentor Lake Catholic 15

Tallmadge 26, Ravenna 3

Wadsworth 35, Ashland 7

Warren Howland 16, Kenmore 0

Waynedale 18, Tusky Valley 8

West Holmes 54, Triway 35

West Geauga 20, Chardon 15

Wickliffe 42, Richmond Hts. 20

Willoughby S. 35, Chardon NDCL 21

Woodridge 17, CVCA 6

Youngstown Ursuline 27, Walsh Jesuit 24

Scoring Summaries

STOW 14, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 7

Stow 0 7 0 7 — 14

North Canton Hoover 7 0 0 0 — 7

NC: Binnie 16 pass from Grandjean (Zalewski kick)

Stow: Gobble 4 run (Wright kick)

Stow: Groves 29 pass from Wargo (Wright kick)

Stow North Canton

First downs 15 14

Rushing 31-74 39-117

Passing 13-29-214-2 11-27-128-0

Records 1-0 0-1

AURORA 20, TWINSBURG 13

Twinsburg 0 6 0 7 — 13

Aurora 6 11 3 0 — 20

Aur.: Bollas 6 run (kick failed)

Aur.: Janoch 42 run (Bollas run)

Twi.: Johnson 28 pass from Tellman (kick blocked)

Aur.: FG Melchiori 25

Aur.: FG Melchiori 23

Twi.: Gross 1 run (Krieger kick)

Twinsburg Aurora

First downs 13 18

Rushing 24-40 41-238

Passing 8-16-155-1 8-13-93-1

Records 0-1 1-0

HUDSON 36, EUCLID 7

Hudson 0 16 0 20 — 36

Euclid 0 7 0 0 — 7

Hud.: FG Royster 26

Hud.: Rightnour 23 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

Euc.: Johnson 3 run (Hoffman kick)

Hud.: Ruffing 2 run (kick blocked)

Hud.: Ruffing 45 pass from Guadagni (run failed)

Hud.: Miller 12 run (Royster kick)

Hud.: Restifo 20 run (Royster kick)

Hudson Euclid

First downs 17 12

Rushing 37-192 36-93

Passing 11-24-164-2 8-19-140-0

Records 1-0 0-1

CUYAHOGA FALLS 25, BARBERTON 15

Cuyahoga Falls 0 12 6 7 — 25

Barberton 7 0 8 0 — 15

Bar.: Coakley 17 pass from Cominsky (Schumm kick)

CF: Henderson 8 run (kick failed)

CF: Reid 2 run (kick failed)

CF: Kaser 1 run (pass failed)

Bar.: Cominsky 55 run (Hutchinson pass from Cominsky)

CF: Reid 2 run (Green kick)

Cuyahoga Falls Barberton

Records 1-0 0-1

LAKE 28, GREEN 19

Green 0 13 0 6 — 19

Lake 7 14 7 0 — 28

Lake: Davis 8 pass from Dadich (Allison kick)

Lake: Blasiole 2 run (Allison kick)

Gre.: Angel 4 pass from Suponcic (Kortze kick)

Lake: Cistone 62 run (Allison kick)

Gre.: Davies 6 run (kick blocked)

Lake: Blasiole 33 run (Allison kick)

Gre.: Ventura 5 pass from Suponcic (Pass failed)

Green Lake

First downs 18 12

Rushing 36-109 39-197

Passing 17-31-205-1 8-12-49-0

Records 0-1 1-0

REVERE 55, BUCKEYE 7

Buckeye 0 7 0 0 — 7

Revere 14 27 7 7 — 55

Rev.: Zimmerman 43 pass from Lehman (Burlotos kick)

Rev.: Zimmerman 1 run (Burlotos kick)

Rev.: Costanzo 5 run (Burlotos kick)

Buc.: Thome 70 pass from Petek (Rusinko kick)

Rev.: Lalkowski 65 pass from Lehman (Burlotos kick)

Rev.: Zimmerman 9 run (kick failed)

Rev.: Hawkins 29 run (Burlotos kick)

Rev.: McGregor 63 run (Burlotos kick)

Buckeye Revere

First downs 10 15

Rushing 45-131 30-187

Passing 10-23-99-0 25-39-344-0

Records 0-1 1-0

COPLEY 47, CLEVELAND JOHN F. KENNEDY 12

JFK 0 6 6 0 — 12

Copley 14 19 14 0 — 47

Cop.: Iverson 3 run (Doubell kick)

Cop.: Thomas 11 pass from Kromalic (Doubell kick)

Cop.: Johnson 1 run (kick failed)

Cop.: Iverson 3 run (Doubell kick)

JFK: Jefferson 20 run (kick failed)

Cop.: Prokop 67 pass from Kromalic (kick failed)

Cop.: Brown 20 pass from Kromalic (Doubell kick)

Cop.: Gigliotti fumble recovery in end zone (Doubell kick)

JFK: Jefferson 2 run (kick failed)

JFK Copley

First downs 15 13

Rushing 33-96 29-136

Passing 23-9-134-1 14-11-210-0

Records 0-1 1-0

WADSWORTH 35, ASHLAND 7

Ashland 0 7 0 0 — 7

Wadsworth 6 0 15 14 — 35

Wad.: Young 2 run (kick blocked)

Ash.: Allton 4 pass from Zurcher (Feliciano kick)

Wad.: Jackson 2 run (Perebzak pass from Dennison)

Wad.: S. Campbell 13 run (A. Campbell kick)

Wad.: Dennison 2 run (A. Campbell kick)

Wad.: Mast 55 run (A. Campbell kick)

Ashland Wadsworth

First downs 16 19

Rushing 16-12 47-371

Passing 27-38-274-0 2-8-28-0

Records 1-0 1-0

NORDONIA 53, MAYFIELD 35

Nordonia 9 16 14 14 — 53

Mayfield 0 7 14 14 — 35

Nor.: Safety

Nor.: Ward 57 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: FG Bradley 28

Nor.: Nobles 38 run (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Nobles 1 run (kick failed)

May.: Isabella 8 run (Tighe kick)

Nor.: Ward 46 pass by Murray (Rudder kick)

May.: Hatim 15 interception return (Tighe kick)

Nor.: Ward 46 pass by Murray (Rudder kick)

May.: Monastero 41 run (Tighe kick)

Nor.: Alders 17 run (Rudder kick)

May.: Bailey 65 pass by Monastero (Tighe kick)

May.: Bailey 38 pass by Monastero (Tighe kick)

Nor.: Alders 34 run (Rudder kick)

Nor May

First downs 17 20

Rushing 43-232 43-257

Passing 14-30-334-2 10-27-168-2

Records 1-0 0-1

BRUNSWICK 42, MEDINA 13

Brunswick 7 14 21 0 — 42

Medina 0 7 0 6 — 13

Bru.: Ambrose 5 run (Hotz kick)

Bru.: Rieg 6 run (Hotz kick)

Med.: Crawley 1 run (McNeil kick)

Bru.: Engelke 17 pass from Ficyk (Hotz kick)

Bru.: Parker 60 pass from Ficyk (Hotz Kick)

Bru.: Norman 25 run (Hotz kick)

Bru.: Pinzone 24 pass from Ficyk (Hotz kick)

Med.: Wehrmeyer 34 run (kick failed)

Brunswick Medina

Records 1-0 0-1

TALLMADGE 26, RAVENNA 3

Ravenna 0 0 0 3 — 3

Tallmadge 3 13 3 7 — 26

Tal.: FG Stevenor 31

Tal.: Vassalotti 1 run (Stevenor kick)

Tal.: Aumont 62 pass from Vassalotti (kick failed)

Tal.: FG Stevenor 35

Rav.: FG Morgan 29

Tal.: Davis 1 run (Stevenor kick)

Ravenna Tallmadge

First downs 12 12

Rushing 35-162 37-174

Passing 9-18-75-1 5-14-115-0

Records 0-1 1-0

ELLET 35, SPRINGFIELD 7

Ellet 7 14 14 0 — 35

Springfield 0 0 0 7 — 7

Ell.: King 29 run (Neal kick)

Ell.: J. Ivery 7 run (Neal kick)

Ell.: Geer 21 run (Neal kick)

Ell.: King 62 pass from Fisher (Neal kick)

Ell.: J. Ivery 5 run (Neal kick)

Spr.: Robinson 83 pass from Baker (Westove kick)

Ellet Springfield

First downs 21 5

Rushing 53-313 20-19

Passing 4-9-131-1 5-15-118-0

Records 1-0 0-1

CRESTWOOD 48, WEST BRANCH 21

West Branch 14 7 0 0 — 21

Crestwood 7 6 15 20 — 48

WB: Hughes 5 run (kick good)

WB: Butcher 18 run (kick good)

Cre.:Harris 43 pass from Surgeon (Reece kick)

WB: DeShields 1 run (kick good)

Cre.: Harris 10 pass from Surgeon (kick blocked)

Cre.: Surgeon 3 run (Surgeon run)

Cre.: Jackson 3 run (Reece kick)

Cre.: Surgeon 78 run (kick failed)

Cre.: Kollman 69 run (Reece kick)

Cre.: Jackson 44 run (Reece kick)

West Branch Crestwood

First downs 12 16

Rushing 42-263 39-402

Passing 3-11-22-1 9-12-168-1

Records 0-1 1-0

STREETSBORO 40, WARREN CHAMPION 7

Streetsboro 21 13 6 0 — 40

Warren Champion 7 0 0 0 — 7

Str.: Williams 57 run (Deevers kick)

Str.: Franklin 90 run (Deevers kick)

Cha.: Rasey 31 run (Mahan kick)

Str.: Williams 4 run (Deevers kick)

Str.: Williams 73 run (Deevers kick)

Str.: Franklin 7 run (kick failed)

Str.: Franklin 2 run (kick failed)

Streetsboro Champion

First downs 11 7

Rushing 42-419 40-171

Passing 4-8-42-0 1-1-1-0

Records 1-0 0-1

MINERVA 21, FIELD 14

Minerva 7 7 0 7 — 21

Field 6 0 8 0 — 14

Min.: Hartshorn 3 run (Stewart kick)

Fie.: Coleman 5 pass from Semler (kick blocked)

Min.: Riley 1 run (Stewart kick)

Fie.: Semler 1 run (Cobham run)

Min.: Parrish 14 run (Stewart kick)

Minerva Field

First downs 10 13

Rushing 33-161 35-136

Passing 4-10-68-0 11-26-144-2

Records 1-0 0-1

MOGADORE 49, NORTON 34

Norton 7 13 0 14 — 34

Mogadore 7 14 14 14 — 49

Nor.: Fling 71 run (Rutherford kick)

Mog.: Alexander 19 pass from Ricci (Jones kick)

Nor.: Fling 14 run (Rutherford kick)

Mog.: Alexander 4 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Berry 15 run (Jones kick)

Nor.: Edgell 2 run (kick failed)

Mog.: Berry 16 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Berry 43 run (Jones kick)

Nor.: Fling 49 run (Rutherford kick)

Mog.: Pollock 36 pass from Ricci (Jones kick)

Nor.: Fling 50 run (Rutherford kick)

Mog.: Huth 2 run (Jones kick)

Norton Mogadore

First downs 18 26

Rushing 37-331 73-452

Passing 10-22-112-0 5-10-92-1

Records 0-1 1-0

WOODRIDGE 17, CVCA 6

CVCA 0 6 0 0 — 6

Woodridge 0 14 0 3 — 17

CVCA: Walker 1 run (kick blocked)

Woo.: Fellows 25 run (Owens kick)

Woo.: Davidson 2 run (Owens kick)

Woo.: FG Owens 22

CVCA Woodridge

First downs 11 16

Rushing 34-98 49-228

Passing 11-29-148-1 9-21-68-0

Records 1-0 1-0

CANTON SOUTH 21, COVENTRY 12

Coventry 0 0 12 0 — 12

Canton South 7 14 0 0 — 21

CS: Coleman 10 pass from Lyon (Scharr kick)

CS: Newell 1 run (Scharr kick)

CS: Lyon 15 run (Scharr kick)

Cov.: Newman 5 run (kick failed)

Cov.: Anderson 12 run (kick failed)

Coventry Canton South

First downs 18 19

Rushing 34-184 35-127

Passing 16-23-174-4 18-32-300-0

Records 0-1 1-0

LOUISVILLE 13, CANFIELD 10

Canfield 0 3 7 0 — 10

Louisville 3 0 0 10 — 13

Lou.: FG Hughes 37

Can.: FG Kristan 20

Can.: Milligan 11 pass from Kim (Kristan kick)

Lou.: FG Hughes 32

Lou.: Minster 24 pass from Zwick (Hughes kick)

Canfield Louisville

First downs 12 10

Rushing 29-77 39-123

Passing 14-25-156-1 4-9-53-0

Records 0-1 1-0

ALLIANCE 49, SOUTHEAST 22

Southeast 0 0 2 20 — 22

Alliance 21 14 7 7 — 49

All.: Bevington 17 pass from Phillips (Hood kick)

All.: Kukura 3 pass from Phillips (Hood kick)

All.: Martin 50 run (Hood kick)

All.: Hammerton 13 pass from Phillips (Hood kick)

All.: Kukura 6 pass from Phillips (Hood kick)

All.: Kukura 65 kick return (Hood kick)

SE: Safety block punt in the end zone

All.: Lott 36 run (Hood kick)

SE: Proctor 31 run (Canfield kick)

SE: Myers 21 interception return (Canfield kick)

SE: McPeak 4 run (Canfield kick)

Southeast Alliance

First downs 14 8

Rushing 60-236 21-96

Passing 4-7-29-1 11-16-164-1

Records 0-1 1-0

YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 27, WALSH JESUIT 24

Walsh Jesuit 7 10 7 0 — 24

Ursuline 7 7 0 13 — 27

WJ: Dicillo 1 run (Knoll kick)

Urs.: Mosley 32 pass from Durkin (Yurcho kick)

Urs.: Mosley punt recovery in endzone (Yurcho kick)

WJ: FG Knoll 42

WJ: Rozum 23 run (Knoll kick)

WJ: McShane 26 pass from Ford (Knoll kick)

Urs.: Durkin 10 run (kick failed)

Urs.: Phillips 30 pass from Durkin (Yurcho kick)

WJ Ursuline

First downs 11 21

Rushing 35-145 37-188

Passing 9-16-61-0 14-22-199-1

Records 0-1 1-0

WEST HOLMES 54, TRIWAY 35

West Holmes 14 14 6 20 — 54

Triway 7 7 7 14 — 35

WH: Arnold 21 run (Gallion kick)

Tri.: Haven 54 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

WH: Perone 4 run (Gallion kick)

Tri.: Shock 1 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

WH: Ogi 64 run (Gallion kick)

WH: Perone 4 run (Gallion kick)

Tri.: Duncan 92 kick return (Ritchey kick)

WH: Perone 1 run (kick failed)

WH: Arnold 53 pass from Miller (pass failed)

Tri.: Haven 12 run (Ritchey kick)

WH: Perone 4 run (Gallion kick)

WH: Ogi 2 run (Gallion kick)

Tri.: Haven 26 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

West Holmes Triway

First downs 23 12

Rushing 70-520 12-36

Passing 1-3-53-0 19-36-287-4

Records 1-0 0-1

MANCHESTER 8, HILLSDALE 6

Hillsdale 0 6 0 0 — 6

Manchester 0 0 0 8 — 8

Hil.: Bee 5 pass from Marksberry (kick failed)

Man.: Parks 2 run (Winter pass from Parks)

Hillsdale Manchester

First downs 12 16

Rushing 40-125 27-57

Passing 8-18-90-0 14-36-168-1

Records 1-0 1-0

CHIPPEWA 47, ASHLAND MAPLETON 7

Ashland 0 0 7 0 — 7

Chippewa 0 18 21 7 — 47

Chi.: Zollinger 3 run (kick failed)

Chi.: Eplinger 23 pass from Breitenstine (Basilatos good)

Chi.: Zollinger 25 run (kick failed)

Chi.: Eplinger 2 pass from Breitenstine (Zollinger run)

Map.: Blocked punt return (kick good)

Chi.: Whetsell 30 run (kick failed)

Chi.: Hecker 4 run (Boulayany kick)

Chi.: Holt 59 run (Boulayany kick)

Mapleton Chippewa

First downs 6 15

Rushing 29-46 38-313

Passing 5-16-22-0 8-12-118-0

Records 0-1 1-0

NORTH 42, RITTMAN 34

North 12 14 0 16 — 42

Rittman 0 13 0 21 — 34

Nor.: Al-Qaadir 49 run (kick failed)

Nor.: Johnson 35 pass from Mixon (kick blocked)

Rit.: Dennis 57 pass from Ramsier (kick failed)

Nor.: Al-Qaadir 56 run (run failed)

Rit.: Ramsier 12 run (McGuire kick)

Nor.: Al-Qaadir 12 run (Al-Qaadir run)

Rit.: Ramsier 14 run (kick failed)

Rit.: Endress 38 pass from Ramsier (Ramsier run)

Rit.: Kidd 34 pass from Ramsier (Deffenbaugh kick)

Nor.: Al-Qaadir 60 run (Mixon run)

North Rittman

First downs 11 10

Rushing 37-303 33-143

Passing 9-16-198-2 13-22-211-0

Records 1-0 0-1

GATES MILLS HAWKEN 42,?WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 14

WRA 7 0 0 7 — 14

Hawken 7 21 7 7 — 42

WRA: Roe 24 pass from Cook (Trau kick)

Haw.: Anderson 40 run (Bell kick)

Haw.: King 64 run (Bell kick)

Haw.: Bell 1 run (Bell kick)

Haw.: Stilson 42 pass from Bell (Bell kick)

Haw.: Lair 8 run (Bell kick)

WRA: Roe 1 run (Trau kick)

WRA Hawken

First downs 11 15

Rushing 33-145 33-331

Passing 11-16-84-0 3-5-64-0

Records 0-1 1-0

STRONGSVILLE 27, MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 15

Mentor Lake Catholic 2 7 0 6 — 15

Strongsville 7 7 0 13 — 27

Str.: Stephan fumble recovery

MLC: Safety

Str.: Sedivy 18 pass from Shepard (kick good)

MLC: Zimmerman 2 run (Mckenzie kick)

Str.: Lombardo 35 pass from Shepaard (kick failed)

MLC: Christopher 12 pass (run failed)

Str.: Lombardo 8 run (Shepard kick)

Lake Catholic Strongsville

Records 0-1 1-0

NEW PHILADELPHIA 34,?CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 27

New Philadelphia 7 14 7 6 — 34

Canton Central Catholic 7 6 7 7 — 27

NP: Johnson 1 run (kick good)

CCC: Campbell 1 run (Boron kick)

CCC: FG Boron

NP: Johnson 54 run (kick good)

NP: Cunningham 51 run (kick good)

CCC: FG Boron

NP: Johnson 14 run (kick good)

CCC: Campbell 1 run (Boron kick)

NP: Johnson 76 run (kick failed)

CCC: Campbell 3 run (Boron kick)

New Philadelphia CCC

First downs 13 19

Rushing 35-450 44-244

Passing 0-4-0-0 11-20-127-1

Records 1-0 0-1

BRECKSVILLE 48, PARMA HEIGHTS HOLY NAME 14

Holy Name 0 7 0 7 — 14

Brecksville 13 21 14 0 — 48

Bre.: Milano 2 run (pass failed)

Bre.: Tyler Tupa 72 pass from Tim Tupa (Tim Tupa kick)

Bre.: Rose 7 yard run (Tim Tupa kick)

HN: Cassell 90 kick Off Rreturn (Stepic kick)

Bre.: Milano 2 run (Tim Tupa kick)

Bre.: Shirilla 10 pass from Tim Tupa (Tim Tupa Kick)

Bre.: Milano 3 run (Nypaver kick)

Bre.: Rose 39 run (Nypaver kick)

HN: Smith 7 pass from Messina (Stepic kick)

Holy Name Brecksville

Records 0-1 1-0

Schedule

Today’s Game

Waterloo at Salineville Southern, 7 p.m.

———

Week Two

Sept. 5 Games

GlenOak at Massillon, 7:30 p.m.

———

Sept. 6 Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Canfield

Archbishop Hoban at Austintown Fitch, 7:30 p.m.

Barberton at Springfield

Canton South at Buckeye

Carrollton at Edison

Chippewa at Waterloo

Cloverleaf at Keystone

Crestview at West Branch

Crestwood at Marlington

Dalton at Tuslaw

East at Coventry

East Canton at Garrettsville

Fairless at Garaway

Field at Southeast

Firestone at Copley

Garfield at Cuyahoga Falls

Green at Jackson

Hillsdale at Bucyrus

Kenmore at Norton

Lake at Hudson

McDonald at Streetsboro

Mapleton at Sandy Valley

Medina at North

Minerva at St. Thomas Aquinas

Mogadore at Smithville, 7:30 p.m.

North at Canton Timken

North Canton Hoover at Louisville

North Royalton at Brecksville

Northwestern at Black River

Norwayne at CVCA

Olmsted Falls at Highland

Orrville at Triway

Parma Heights Valley Forge at Revere

Parma Padua at Brunswick

Perry at Canton Central Catholic

Poland Seminary at Northwest

Ravenna at Aurora

Ridgewood at Waynedale, 7:30 p.m.

Rittman at Grove City Christian, 7:30

Rootstown at Jackson-Milton

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Walsh Jesuit

Stow at Kent Roosevelt

Strongsville at Cleveland Heights

Tallmadge at Ellet

Tusky Valley at Coshocton

Twinsburg at Nordonia

Windham at Lowellville

Woodridge at Manchester

Wooster at Wadsworth

SOCCER

BOYS

Late Thursday

GARRETTSVILLE 4, LEAVITTSBURG LABRAE 1

Halftime: Garrettsville, 3-0. Goals: Dejanovic (G) 3, Gorby (G). Assists: Reider (G) 3. Shots on goal: Garr., 15-5. Corner kicks: Garr.: 5-4. Saves: Crawford (G) 4

Records: Garrettsville 4-0; LaBrae 1-1.

Schedule

Today’s Games

North at Coventry, 1 p.m.

Alliance at Dover, 1 p.m.

Chippewa at Rittman 3 p.m.

Columbus St. Francis DeSales at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Copley at Medina, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Firestone at Wadsworth, 12 p.m.

Garrettsville at Bristol, 12 p.m.

Holland Springfield at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Marlington at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Minerva at East Palestine, 11 a.m.

Nordonia at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Northwest at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Ravenna, 7 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Western Reserve Academy, 3 p.m.

Toledo St. Francis DeSales at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Schedule

Today’s Games

Garrettsville at Bristol, 10 a.m.

Green at Warren Howland, 1 p.m.

Jackson at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Brunswick, 3 p.m.

Minerva at Massillon, 10 a.m.

Nordonia at Aurora, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Norwayne, 1 p.m.

Norton at Chippewa, noon

Rootstown at Ravenna, 5 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Youngstown Mooney, 7 p.m.

Twinsburg at Firestone, 5 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Canfield, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Boardman, 3 p.m.

TENNIS

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 5,?KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 0

Singles: Kuzmishin (O) d. Lyons 6-4, 7-5; Axtell (O) d. Miller 6-2, 6-1; O’Flynn (O) d. Haven 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Figliola-Mueilla (O) d. J. Eades-M. Eades 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; Gupta-Collins (O) d. Amstutz-Gehman 6-3, 1-6 (8-10).

Records: Kidron Central Christian 4-7, 1-4.

GOLF

BOYS

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 173,?LAKE CENTER 177, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 209

(At Sable Creek, Hartville. Par: 36)

Central Christian: Seymore 45, Eckenrode 52, Steiner 52, Miller 60.

WRA: Wang 39, Pamer 44, Durr 45, Murray 45.

Lake: Wittmer 41, Carr 43, Haught 45, N. Starcher 48.

Late Thursday

GREEN 158, COPLEY 165

Green: Conley 38, Guello 38, Conjerti 41, Huntley 41.

Copley: Rossa 40, Forster 43, Jacob 43, NA 39.

Records: Green 3-1, 2-1.

GIRLS

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 170, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 198

(At Mud Run Golf Course, Akron. Par: 34)

STVM: Schlosser 38, Noethen 42, Roberts 43, Chisholm 47.

Hoban: Stubbendiek 43, Richter 49, Simmons 52, Stanziano 54.

Records: STVM 12-2, 10-1; Hoban 6-3, 6-3.

Late Thursday

WALSH JESUIT 153, ROCKY RIVER MAGNIFICAT 159,?BEAUMONT 177

(At Mud Run Golf Course, Akron. Par: 35)

Beaumont: J. Corrado 41, Heathcote 42, Mosier 46, Adams 48.

Magnificat: Bello 37, Nageotte 39, Winterhalter 41, Kelley 42.

Walsh: Reilly 35, Peltz 38, Lewis 39, Utrup 41.

Records: Beaumont 6-3; Magnificat 8-1; Walsh 5-0.

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

FIRESTONE 18-25-25-25, BUCHTEL 25-19-20-15

Kills: Davis (F) 21; Frazier (B) 9. Digs: J. Perry (F) 16; Tate-Lockett (B) 7. Blocks: Davis (F) 4; Frazier (B) 1; Grant (B) 1; Anderson (B) 1; El-Amin (B) 1; Clayton (B) 1. Assists: Lovejoy (F) 38; El-Amin (B) 14. Service Points: Davis (F) 16; Frazier (B) 14.

Records: Firestone 4-0, 4-0; Buchtel 3-3, 1-1.

Late Thursday

CUYAHOGA FALLS 25-25-25, ?GARFIELD HEIGHTS 15-9-15

Kills: Dieterich (CF) 5. Digs: Nehrer (CF) 5. Blocks: Crawford (CF) 5. Assists: Slone (CF) 15.

PARMA HEIGHTS HOLY NAME 23-23-28-32-15, TWINSBURG 25-25-26-30-13

Kills: Harrison (T) 34. Digs: Talentino (T) 34. Blocks: Shipley (T) 6. Assists: Rivet (T) 68.