SOFTBALL

Scoring Summaries

STOW 11, SOLON 5

Solon 100 400 0 — 5 7 2

Stow 014 600 x — 11 13 3

Batteries—Maxon and Simecek; S, Jones and L. Jones. W—Jones, 13-4. L—Maxon, 6-5.

Records: Solon 10-8, 2-4; Stow 13-4, 6-0.

Notes: Stow–S. Jones 3 singles; Shaver single, double, RBI; Tiller 2 singles, 2 RBI; L. Jones 2 hits, RBI.

TWINSBURG 3, MENTOR 1

Mentor 010 000 0 — 1 3 1

Twinsburg 000 003 x — 3 11 3

Batteries—Manno and Sluga; Backo and Adkins. W—Backo, 7-7. L—Manno. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Twinsburg 8-8, 3-2.

Notes: Twinsburg–Markey single, double; Paul single, double; Brown 2 singles, RBI.

SPRINGFIELD 4, CRESTWOOD 3

Crestwood 000 020 1 — 3 6 1

Springfield 400 000 x — 4 11 7

Batteries—McKinley and Pahorsky; Lessak, Whited and Flores. W—Lessak, 5-2. L—McKinley. Save—None.

Records: Springfield 11-4, 8-0.

Notes: Crestwood–Head 2 hits. Springfield–S. Stubbs single, double; L. Stubbs single, double.

RAVENNA 10, STREETSBORO 4

Streetsboro 000 400 0 — 4 4 4

Ravenna 304 102 x — 10 15 6

Batteries—Rimmel and Dombrowski; Miller and Fife. W—Miller, 4-6. L—Rimmel, 2-4. HR—None.

Records: Streetsboro 2-13; Ravenna 4-13.

Notes: Ravenna–Messmore 2 doubles, 2 RBI; Pooler single, double; Miller 2 doubles, 3 RBI.

FIELD 9, NORTON 2

Field 000 124 2 — 9 10 0

Norton 020 000 0 — 2 10 5

Batteries—Trautman and Lindsey; Haddad, Brogan (6) and Cook. W—Trautman, 6-2. L—Haddad, 2-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Field 9-8, 5-3; Norton 10-7, 3-5.

Notes: Field–Lindsey single, double, 3 RBI; Fisher 2 single; Mack single, double, 2 RBI; Simmons 2 single; Trautman single, 2 RBI. Norton–Robinson 3 singles.

SOUTHEAST 5, MOGADORE 1

Mogadore 000 100 0 — 1 5 0

Southeast 000 113 x — 5 6 1

Batteries—Riley and Prunk; Harris and Willis. W—Harris. L—Riley. HR—None.

Records: Mogadore 7-11, 2-6; SE: 3-13, 1-7.

Notes: Southeast–Tillis triple, RBI; Burkey single, 2 RBI; Sam single, RBI. Mogadore–Harvey double.

HIGHLAND 5, CLOVERLEAF 4

Cloverleaf 000 013 0 — 4 7 1

Highland 000 050 x — 5 10 2

Batteries—Kilzer and Kelling; Kirchner and Krajciz. W—Kirchner, 7-5. L—Kilzer, 10-5. Save—None. HR—Cloverleaf: Turner (4).

Records: Cloverleaf 16-6, 4-6; Highland 11-7, 7-4.

Notes: Cloverleaf–Horner 2 hits, run; Turner home run, 3 RBI. Highland–Kirchner 2 doubles, 2 RBI; Holztrager single, 2 doubles, run; T. Domasky 2 singles.

WALSH JESUIT 11, PARMA PADUA 3

Walsh 503 101 1 — 11 15 1

Padua 000 002 1 — 3 3 5

Batteries—Rahach and Cianciolo; Hobson and Burns. W—Rahach, 3-1. L—Hobson, 2-3. HR—None.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 12-4, 3-2; Parma Padua 4-8, 1-5.

Notes: Walsh–Noonan single, triple; Dreher triple; Piper 2 single, double, run, 2 RBI.

MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 3, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1

Hoban 000 100 0 — 1 8 4

Lake Catholic 120 000 x — 3 8 0

Batteries—Constance and Nicodemus; B. Zappitelli and L. Karako. W—Zappitelli, 11-1. L—Constance, 3-5. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Hoban 6-10, 2-4; Mentor Lake Catholic 14-2, 5-0.

Notes: Hoban–Nicodemus 2 single; Diestel double, run; Bender double; Boylan single, run.

MANCHESTER 11, CVCA 2

Manchester 260 020 1 — 11 13 1

CVCA 000 020 0 — 2 2 5

Batteries—Harbarger and Miller; Eaton, Mohler (3) and Dittrich. W—Harbarger, 14-2. L—Eaton, 1-4. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Manchester 15-4, 8-0; CVCA 6-14, 3-7.

Notes: Manchester–Harbarger 4 singles, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Mash double, triple, 4 runs, 2 RBI.

LOUISVILLE 14, CANFIELD 11 (8)

Louisville 000 430 43 — 14 10 1

Canfield 000 262 10 — 11 14 2

Batteries—Flanigan, Falcone (7) and Esla; Vrabel and Beck. W—Falcone. L—Vrabel, 13-3. HR—Canfield: Baker, Vrabel.

Records: Louisville, 17-3, Canfield 13-3.

Notes: Louisville–Chandler go-ahead RBI; Cozy 2 doubles, 3 runs, RBI; Esla double, 4 runs.

ORRVILLE 8, LEXINGTON 2

Lexington 101 000 0 — 2 5 1

Orrville 000 800 x — 8 11 5

Batteries—Sgro and Ziegler; Miller, Kauf (3) and Lehman. W—Kauf, 6-0. L—Sgro. Save—None. HR—Orrville: Lehman, Partee.

Records: Lexington 4-6; Orrville 16-2.

Notes: Orrville–Johnson 2 doubles; Lehman home run, 2 RBI; Partee home run, 2 RBI; Ray 2 singles, RBI.

NORTHWEST 6, CANTON MCKINLEY 5

McKinley 000 002 3 — 5 9 1

Northwest 000 006 x — 6 9 1

Batteries— McCutchan, Hetrick (6) and Kimble; Jersivich, Gordon (3) and Boarman. W—Juersivich, 6-4. L—McCutchan, 0-6. Save—None. HR—Northwest: Brandt.

Records: McKinley 3-15; Northwest 7-10.

Notes: McKinley–Hetrick 2 double; Brandt single, home run. Northwest–Sharier single, double, RBI.

Late Tuesday

HIGHLAND 6, REVERE 0

Revere 000 000 0 — 0 4 7

Highland 003 210 x — 6 9 0

Batteries—Boyazis and Roose; Kirchner and Krajcik. W—Kirchner, 6-4. L—Boyazis, 0-1. HR—None.

Records: Highland 10-6, 6-4.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m., unless noted)

Boardman at Jackson, 5 p.m.

Canton McKinley at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

Canton South at Alliance

Canton Timken at Indian Valley, 5 p.m.

Crestwood at Barberton, 4:15 p.m.

Dalton at Fairless, 5 p.m.

Ellet vs. Tallmadge at Firestone Stadium, 6 p.m.

GlenOak at Northwest

Green at Garfield, 6:30 p.m.

Kidron Cent. Christian at Our Lady of the Elms, 4:45 p.m.

Louisville at Minerva

Mansfield Madison at Hillsdale

Marlington at Carrollton

Perry at Lake, 5 p.m.

Ravenna at Garrettsville, 4 p.m.

Sandy Valley at Strasburg, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Lake Center Christian

Smithville at Crestview

Twinsburg at Streetsboro

Waynedale at Tuslaw

TENNIS

FIRESTONE 3, CANTON TIMKEN 2

Singles: Gallo (F) d. DeJarnett 6-0, 6-4; Godfrey (T) d. Winer 6-4, 6-4; Rieman (F) d. Morgan 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles: Milnes-Mahoney (T) d. Broadus-Maguire 6-3, 6-4; Wilson-Williams (F) d. Cindia-Morris 6-2, 6-4.

Records: Firestone 4-10.

CANTON TIMKEN 3, FIRESTONE 2

Singles: Gallo (F) d. DeJarnett 6-3, 6-0; Godfrey (T) d. Winer 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Morgan (T) d. Rieman 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles: Milnes-Mahoney (T) d. Broadus-Maguire 6-2, 6-2; Wilson-Williams (F) d. Cindia-Morris 6-3, 6-0.

Records: Firestone 4-11.

JACKSON 5, GREEN 0

Singles: Gardner (J) d. Plum 6-3, 6-1; Parekh (J) d. Saunders 6-3, 6-4; Patel (J) .d Lampner 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Shaheen-Dickerhoof (J) d. Lee-Campbell 7-6, 3-6, 6-2; Connors-Bhargava (J) d. Jasso-Fehr 7-6, 6-3.

Records: Jackson 8-3; Green 9-6.

LAKE 5, MEDINA 0

Singles: Whittaker (L) d. Haley 6-2, 6-2; Duerr (L) d. Liebler 6-7, 6-4, 6-2; Moranville (L) d. Yoder 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles: Hohenadel-Schnars (L) d. Varney-Everetts 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; McKenney-Csonka (L) d. Xu-Willse 6-3, 6-1.

Records: Lake 11-1.

TRIWAY 5, MANCHESTER 0

Singles: Flickinger (T) d. Pohelia 6-3, 6-1; Doan (T) d. Neff 6-0, 6-1; Hart (T) d. Collins 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Zimmerman-Tartuni (T) d. Coben-Lee 6-0, 6-3; Palombi-Reeves (T) d. Costa-Sommers 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Records: Manchester 9-7; Triway 12-1.

COVENTRY 4, NORTH 1

Singles: Muffet (C) d. Long 6-0, 6-1; Schindler (C) d. Beers 6-3, 6-0; Non (N) d. Carr 7-6, 6-2.

Doubles: Snyder-Willard (C) d. Subba-Subba 6-2, 6-3; Tenney-Magnani (C) d. Grant-Shahata 6-3, 6-4.

Records: North 2-12.

REVERE 3, CVCA 2

Singles: Konstan (CVCA) d. P. Harris 6-2, 6-2; Hendrickson (R) d. Knowles 6-2, 6-1; Holloway (CVCA) d. M. Harris 4-6, 7-6, 6-1.

Doubles: Michalos-Carano (R) d. Richards-Andrews 6-1, 7-5; Jin-Gersman (R) d. Kauffman-Petrenic 7-5, 6-2.

Records: Revere 11-2; CVCA 2-8.

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 4,?CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

Singles: Bra. Sutton (WRA) d. Bird 6-0, 6-1; Bro. Sutton (WRA) d. Wymyslo 6-2, 6-1; Mehta (WRA) d. Grissom 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Farey- Farey (CCC) d. Bains- McLaughlin 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Nolan- Shea (WRA) d. Elavsky- Bailey 7-6, 6-2.

COPLEY 4, ORANGE 1

Singles: Ong (C) d Rapkin 6-0, 6-2; Pennington (C) d. Davis 6-0, 6-0; Du (C) d. Cohen 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Ellison-Aten (C) d. Trangle-Levy 6-1, 6-1; Smedira-Kashyat (O) d. Pristic-Yerigeri 7-5, 6-1.

RecordS: Copley 10-3.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 5, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0

Singles: Potts (H) d. Moore 6-1, 7-5; Krummel (H) d. Chopko 6-2, 6-4; Bober (H) d. Hollopeter 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: Udovich-Hammersmith(H) d. Zaratcian -Labbe 6-0, 4-6, 6-2; Miles-Macom (H) d. Scaia-VanDevere 6-0,6-3. JV Score: Hoban, 4-1.

Records: Hoban 8-3, STVM 4-4.

BARBERTON 4,KENMORE 1

Singles: Ilic (B) d. Jackson 7-5, 6-1; Barbati (B) d. Huggins 6-2, 7-6; Holcomb (B) d. Mosley (K) 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles: C. Overstreet-Raglanad (K) d. McQuaide-Griffith 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Monroe-Schumm (B) d. Alvanja-Ferrebee 6-0, 6-1.

WALSH JESUIT 3, WESTLAKE 2

Singles: Buffington (Wes.) d. Sandberg 6-4, 6-4; Miles (Wal.) d. Michelich 6-2, 6-3; G. Ring (Wal.) d. Shah 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Moneypenny-Dietrich (Wal.) d. Fleischer-Wang 6-2, 6-3; Dinchman-Craven (Wes.) d. Cona-C. Ring 7-5, 6-3.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 9-3; Westlake 8-4.

NORTON 4, MARLINGTON 1

Singles: Schaeffer (M) d. May 6-2, 6-2; Caynor (N) d. Quick 6-1, 6-2; Jevric (N) d. Ackerman 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Cundiff- Privara (N) d. Casterlow- Fall 6-3, 7-6; Roland- Jevric (N) d. Margido- Haynem 6-1, 6-2.

LOUISVILLE 5, HANOVERTON UNITED LOCAL 0

Singles: Sullivan (L) d. Gueguen 7-6, 6-2; Frazier (L) d. Widlicka 6-1, 6-3; Hoover (L) d. Covart 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Burwell- Thompson (L) d. Montgomery- Minard 6-0, 6-1; Shepherd- Thomas (L) d. Sarchet- Gauding 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Louisville 6-0; United Local 2-6.

STOW 4, GARFIELD HEIGHTS 1

Singles: Hsu (S) d. Miller 6-0, 6-0; Maruschak (S) d. Shipley 6-1, 6-2; Davis (S) d. Sara 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Lucas- Roesch (GH) d. Halling- Sivaram 6-3, 6-7, 6-2; Switalski- Ferrari (S) d. Gerchak- Zarrelli 6-1, 7-5.

KENT ROOSEVELT 4, CRESTWOOD 1

Singles: Wilfong (K) d. Tyler 6-0, 6-1; Hook (K) d. Roth 6-3, 6-7, 7-5; Vaughan (C) d. Tesauro 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: Mitchell-Laventovich (K) d. Lovick-Fletcher 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Seidel-Burkey (K) d. Monroe-Strahan 6-0, 6-1.

Late Tuesday

CUYAHOGA FALLS 5, ELLET 0

Singles: Marino (F) d. Terzuc 6-0, 6-1; Brock (F) d. Dunham 6-0, 6-1; Green (F) d. Derr 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Green-Aitken (F) d. Loesch-Pickert 6-1, 6-3; Bell-Dever (F) d. Cockerham-Musgrave.

TWINSBURG 4, NORDONIA 1

Singles: DiSiena (N) d. Doherty 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Bortulovic (T) d. Zaborszki 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Liflyandchick (T) d. Kent 7-5, 5-3.

Doubles: Khoncarly-Whitney (T) d. Kent-Petal 6-1, 6-3; Peketi-Krishnan (T) d. Lee-Luczywo 7-5, 6-3.

State Poll

Columbus — This is the first of five weekly polls conducted by a panel of the Ohio Tennis Coaches’ Association. First place votes are in parenthesis.

DIVISION I

No. School Pts.

1. Upper Arlington (4) 111

2. Mason (8) 105

3. Cincinnati Sycamore (1) 97

4. Springboro (1) 82

5. Toledo St. John Jesuit 69

6. New Albany 67

7. Cincinnati St. Xavier 62

8. Westlake 33

9. Dublin Coffman 31

10. Dublin Jerome 14

———

DIVISION II

No. School Pts.

1. Cincinnati Country Day (6) 75

2. Columbus Academy 48

3. Cincinnati Seven Hills 47

4. Columbus Bexley 45

5. Gates Mills University School (1) 44

6. Cincinnati Hills Christian 34

7. Cincinnati Indian Hill 31

8. Lexington (1) 30

9. Cincinnati Wyoming 15

10. Lima Shawnee 9

LACROSSE

BOYS

Late Tuesday

KENT ROOSEVELT 17, GREEN 11

Goals: Corle (G) 6, Pensyl (K) 4, Maynard (K) 4, Black (K) 4, Hamilton (K) 2, Latini (K) 2, Sexton (G) 2, Elder (K), Marciniak (G), Albrechta (G), Pilgram (G). Assists: Black (K) 4, Marciniak (G) 4, Maynard (K) 2, Latini (K) 2, Oldaker (G). Saves: Buerling (G) 6; Huston (K) 9.

Records: Green 2-6; Kent Roosevelt 6-2.

BASEBALL

Scoring Summaries

TALLMADGE 8, REVERE 1

Tallmadge 001 025 0 — 8 6 0

Revere 001 000 0 — 1 7 4

Batteries—Linder and Z. Skraba; Allen, Neale (7) and Sperhac. W—Linder, 4-1. L—Allen, 2-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Tallmadge 12-5, 9-1; Revere 4-14, 3-7.

Notes: Tallmadge–Shomo 2 singles, 2 RBI; C. Skraba 2 singles, 2 RBI, run; Linder 11 strikeouts. Revere–Gutierrez single, double, run; Janis single, double.

HIGHLAND 4, COPLEY 0

Copley 000 000 0 — 0 5 0

Highland 031 000 x — 4 7 0

Batteries—Gigliotti and Cobb; Scholle and Loeding. W—Scholle, 6-2. L—Gigliotti, 3-2. HR—None.

Records: Copley 11-4, 7-3; Highland 16-4, 8-2.

Notes: Copley–Dugan 2 single. Highland–Scholle 2 double, run, 2 RBI; Sedio double, RBI; Suran RBI.

GREEN 9, NORDONIA 2

Nordonia 000 100 1 — 2 7 0

Green 410 301 x — 9 11 0

Batteries—Nolan, Ross (4) and Miller; Martin and Handel . W—Martin, 3-1. L—Nolan, 0-1.

Records: Nordonia 6-13, 2-8; Green 11-6, 7-3.

Notes: Nordonia–Miller 2 single, RBI. Green–Hasan 2 singles, triple; Miller single, double, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

WADSWORTH 7, CLOVERLEAF 6

Wadsworth 002 032 0 — 7 7 4

Cloverleaf 003 000 3 — 6 6 5

Batteries—Stover, Joyce (7), Prather (7) and Karaffa; Norris, Hayes (5), Diaz (6), Jeffery (7) and Jeffery. W—Stover, 1-3. L—Norris, 2-1. Save—Prather. HR—None.

Records: Wadsworth 7-12, 3-7; Cloverleaf 6-12, 1-9.

Notes: Wadsworth–Gallidar 3 singles, RBI, run. Cloverleaf–Cunningham 2 singles, 2 runs, RBI.

WAYNEDALE 11, CHIPPEWA 3

Chippewa 020 000 1 — 3 3 3

Waynedale 150 410 x — 11 14 1

Batteries—Hatala, Myers (4) and Downs; Troyer and Strausbaugh. W—Troyer. L—Hatala. Save—None. HR—Waynedale: Miller.

Records: Chippwea 5-10, 4-6; Waynedale 6-4.

NORTON 8, FIELD 3

Field 000 000 3 — 3 7 2

Norton 410 102 x — 8 7 3

Batteries—Sprague, Church (1), Kisamore (3), Lawden (5); Buda, VanBuskirk (7). W—Buda. L—Church. Save—None. HR—None.

Notes: Field–Poole single, double, 2 RBI. Norton–Fling 3 singles, 3 runs.

SOUTHEAST 14, MOGADORE 4

Mogadore 004 0 0 — 4 3 3

Southeast 003 1(10) — 14 15 6

Batteries—Montecalvo, Colarock (5), Sentelik (5) and Huth; Zaveron, Dillon (3) and Lock. W—Dillon, 2-1. L—Montecalvo, 3-4. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Mogadore 5-8; Southeast 8-8.

Notes: Mogadore–Graska single, double. Southeast–Morgan 3 doubles, 4 RBI; Barrera 2 singles, double, 4 RBI.

CRESTWOOD 18, SPRINGFIELD 11

Crestwood 444 000 6 — 18 18 6

Springfield 200 152 1 — 11 14 4

Batteries—Sargiovanni, Scarl (5), Goss (6) and Miller; Stubbs, Groves (3), Vaughn (7) and Thomas. W—Sargiovanni, 3-2. L—Stubbs, 2-4. Save—None. HR—Crestwood: Sargiovanni.

Records: Crestwood 10-8, 5-3; Springfield 8-5, 4-4.

Notes: Crestwood–Sargiovanni 3 singles, HR, 3 RBI; MilIer 2 singles, double, 3 RBI. Springfield–Robinson 2 singles, double, 2 RBI; Rodrigues 2 singles, 2 RBI.

CVCA 13, MANCHESTER 7

Manchester 003 020 2 — 7 13 6

CVCA 224 230 x — 13 12 0

Batteries—Miller, Bumgarner (4) and Herman; Starcher, Edmonds (5) and Claflin. W—Starcher, 2-1. L—Miller. HR—Manchester: Stahlo; CVCA: Battista.

Records: CVCA 10-9, 6-4.

Notes: Manchester–Herman 2 doubles, 3 runs; Stahl solo home run. CVCA–Battista home run, 2 RBI; Edmonds triple, single, RBI; Gray 3 singles, RBI.

HUDSON 5, STOW 4

Hudson 000 002 3 — 5 5 3

Stow 100 100 2 — 4 12 5

Batteries—Malerick, Andrus (7), Chafe (7), Tosino (7) and Schoenman; Johnson, Haynes (6) and Choler. W—Malerick, 7-0. L—Haynes, 0-1. HR—none.

Records: Hudson 16-1, 7-1; Stow 6-11, 1-7.

Notes: Hudson–Tench 2 RBI. Stow–Groves triple, Gulley 2 singles; Reginald 2 singles, 3 RBI.

SOLON 5, CUYAHOGA FALLS 2

Cuyahoga Falls 000 011 0 — 2 5 3

Solon 003 200 x — 5 7 1

Batteries—Lawrence, Shaw (3) and Knisely; Keckler, Sutyak (6) and Littell. W—Keckler, 2-0. L—Lawrence, 1-2. Save—Sutyak. HR—None.

Records: Cuyahoga Falls 8-9, 2-6; Solon 8-5, 4-4.

Notes: Cuyahoga Falls–Lawrence 2 singles; Repasky 2 singles.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 8,?CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 5

NDCL 201 110 0 — 5 3 1

Hoban 004 031 x — 8 12 0

Batteries—Szabo, Silic (3), Zalak (5) and Paolucci; Pero, Gray (4) and Yakubowski. W—Gray, 2-2. L—Silic.

Records: NDCL 7-7, 3-4; Hoban 11-8, 6-2.

Notes: Hoban–Guerriero 2 singles, RBI; Hargett double, triple, 2 RBI; Yakubowksi single, double, 2 runs, RBI; Gray 2 singles, 2 RBI; Osmun 2 singles, 2 runs.

FAIRLESS 3, INDIAN VALLEY 1

Fairless 000 300 0 — 3 6 1

Indian Valley 000 001 0 — 1 6 1

Batteries—Knight and Durben; Mills and Davis. W—Knight, 4-2. L—Mills, 1-3. HR—None.

Records: Fairless 10-8, 7-3; Indian Valley 9-8, 5-5.

Notes: Fairless–Durben double, RBI; Knight RBI; Kuecher RBI; Matheson 2 singles.

EAST 11, NORTH 4

North 012 010 0 — 4 5 8

East 421 121 x — 11 7 2

Batteries—Lambacher, Ferris (7); Wood and Hicks. W—Wood, 4-2. L—Lambacher. HR—None.

Records: East 6-7, 5-3.

Notes: North–Lambacher 2 singles. East–Young 2 singles, 3 RBI; Wood 2 singles, 3 RBI.

ALLIANCE 16, WEST BRANCH 1

Alliance 020 13(10) — 16 13 0

West Branch 010 00 0 — 1 5 6

Batteries—Rice and Bugara; Vizzuso, Taylor (6), Tuel (6) and Smith. W—Rice. L—Vizzuso, 3-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Alliance 5-4; West Branch 7-2.

Notes: Alliance–Cundiff 2 run, 3 RBI; Bugara 2 run, triple, 3 RBI. West Branch–Smith RBI.

ST. VINCENT ST. MARY 8, ?YOUNGTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 3

Mooney 000 101 1 — 3 9 2

STVM 004 310 x — 8 8 1

Batteries—Beck, Burkey (4), Martin (7) and Delsignore; Journic, Whaley (7) and George. W—Journic, 3-1. L—Beck. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Money 8-8; STVM 9-6-1.

Notes: STVM–Jones single, triple, RBI.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Canton Central Catholic

Boardman at Perry, 7 p.m.

Coventry at Windham

Firestone vs. Clev. St. Ignatius at Baldwin-Wallace, 5 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity at Walsh Jesuit, 5 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at WRA

Lake at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Lakewood St. Edward at Twinsburg, 5 p.m.

Minerva at Marlington

Ravenna at Garrettsville, 4 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Massillon, 5 p.m.

Stow at Ellet

State Poll

Columbus — How a state panel of Ohio baseball coaches rate teams in a weekly poll conducted by the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association. Through Sunday’s games:

DIVISION I

No. School Pts. Record

1. Grove City 253 13-1

2. Ashland 195 14-0

3. Cincinnati Moeller 157 14-4

4. Cincinnati Elder 153 14-4

5. Centerville 147 14-1

6. Jackson 109 13-1

7. Mason 103 13-3

8. Avon 100 13-0

9. Strongsville 77 13-2

10. Norwalk 65 15-1

Others receiving 10 or more points: 11. Anthony Wayne 43; 12. Hudson 34; Mayfield 34; 14. Anderson 29; South 29, 16. Brecksville 21, 17. Walsh Jesuit 15; 18. Cincinnati St. Xavier 14; 19. Brunswick 10.

———

DIVISION II

No. School Pts. Record

1. New Richmond 258 16-0

2. Defiance 223 12-1

3. Cambridge 181 17-2

4. Bellevue 143 15-3

5. Plain City Jonathan Alder 142 9-3

6. Edison 135 15-2

7. St. Francis DeSales 134 13-4

8. Sheridan 121 13-3

9. Canfield 73 10-2

10. Wapakoneta 56 12-3

Gallia Academy 56 16-5

Other receiving 10 or more points: 12. Tippecanoe 34; 13. Granville 14.

———

DIVISION III

No. School Pts. Record

1. Ontario 252 15-0

2. Carlisle 194 16-2

3. Summit Country Day 180 15-2

3. Grand Valley 180 12-0

5. Wheelersburg 106 14-0

Versailles 106 13-4

7. Independence 88 12-4

8. Bloom Carroll 74 14-2

Canton Central Catholic 74 13-3

10. Piketon 64 13-4

Others receiving 10 or more points: 11. Edison 56; 12. Madison 54; 13. Madeira 40; 14. Adena 27; Hillsdale 27; Fredericktown 27; 17. Tuslaw 25; 18. Portsmouth West 21; 19. Northridge 12.

———

DIVISION IV

No. School Pts. Record

1. Hopewell-Loudon 225 15-1

2. Tinora 190 13-2

3. Southern 163 16-0

4. Warren JFK 159 12-0

5. Bethel 117 13-2

6. Newark Catholic 103 9-5

7. Rittman 93 12-3

8. Berlin Hiland 83 9-3

9. Seven Hills 77 13-2

10. Buckeye Central 71 14-4

Others receiving 10 or more points: 11. Minster 60; 12. Toronto 57; 13. Leipsic 43; 14. Seneca East 37; 15. Cincinnati Christian 22; 16. St. John’s 19; 17. Southeastern Local 12.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

MAYFIELD 74, CUYAHOGA FALLS 63

100 meters: 1. Hamilton (C) 11.0. 200: 1. Hamilton (C) 22.8. 400: 1. Megenhardt (C) 52.8. 800: 1. Tulley (C) 2:05.5. 1,600: 1. Rendleshaw (M) 4.38.5. 3,200: 1. Zito (M) 10.54.9. 110 hurdles: 1. Jovanovic (M) 15.6. 300 hurdles: 1. Jovanovic (M) 40.7. Long Jump: 1. Hamilton (C) 19-05. High Jump: 1. Kovic (M) 5-06. Shot Put: 1. DiFranko (M) 40-10.5. Discus: 1. DiFranco (M) 119-00. 400 relay: 1. Cuyahoga Falls (Harmon, Hamilton, Lucas, Reid) 44.8. 800 relay: 1. Cuyahoga Falls (Megenhardt, Reid, Lucas, Lewis) 1:33.8. 1,600 relay: 1. Cuyahoga Falls (Leyman, Tulley, Lewis, Megenhardt) 3:32.8. 3,200 relay: 1. Mayfield 8:50. Pole vault: 1. Savage (C) 10-06.

HUDSON 73, BRUSH 64

100 meters: 1. Antonio (H) 10.88. 200: 1. Antonio (H) 29.96. 400: 1. Staudt (H) 51.79. 800: 1. Mau (H) 2:02.1. 1,600: 1. Mau (H) 4:33.8. 3,200: 1. Moeglin (H) 9:51.81. 110 hurdles: 1. Moore (H) 15.50. 300 hurdles: 1. Moore (H) 42.06. Long Jump: 1. Hardy (B) 20-7. High Jump: 1. Yancy (B) 6-2. Shot Put: 1. Harris (H) 42-3.5. Discus: 1. Brandon (H) 147-11. 400 relay: 1. Brush (Shorts, Hannon, Gill, Durrah) 44.6. 800 relay: 1. Brush (Durrah, Hannon, Gill, Dunwar) 1:33.9. 1,600 relay: 1. Hudson (Stadt, Mccallops, Yanda, Antonio) 3:27.22. 3,200 relay: 1. Brush (Brag, Rowher, Baio, Hill) 9:52.1. Pole vault: 1. Tsagaris (B) 10-0.

STOW 106, NORTH ROYALTON 31

100 meters: 1. West (S) 11.3. 200: 1. West (S) 23.6. 400: 1. Philpot (S) 53.3. 800: 1. Horning (S) 2:01.3. 1,600: 1. Horning (S) 4:31.2. 3,200: 1. Hall (S) 9:47.8. 110 hurdles: 1. Wentz (S) 15.7. 300 hurdles: 1. Wentz (S) 42.9. Long Jump: 1. Wentz (S) 20-9.5. High Jump: 1. Sabatucci (S) 5-8. Shot Put: 1. Martella (NR) 47-3. Discus: 1. Beech (S) 144-11. 400 relay: 1. Stow (Bogucki, Pooler, Lewis, West) 44.8. 800 relay: 1. Stow (Williams, Wentz, Helton, Philpot) 1:33.3. 1,600 relay: 1. Stow (Philpot, Hall, Horning, Walker) 3:38.4. 3,200 relay: 1. Stow (Petrecca, Ahmed, Hunt, Walker) 8:36.8. Pole vault: 1. Mehoda (NR) 11-6.

Late Tuesday

HIGHLAND 70.5, TALLMADGE 66.5

100 meters: 1. Williams (T) 11.6. 200: 1. Aumont (T) 23.9. 400: 1. Clark (T) 53.1. 800: 1. McGovern (T) 2:02. 1,600: 1. McGovern (T) 4:42. 3,200: 1. Vanderberg (H) 10:21.110 hurdles: 1. Poling (H) 16.7. 300 hurdles: 1. Poling (H) 42.8. Long Jump: 1. Moncol (H) 19-1. High Jump: 1. Rositer (T) 5-8. Shot Put: 1. Rienzi (T) 42-10. Discus: 1. Peck (H) 140-0. 400 relay: 1. Tallmadge 46.2. 800 relay: 1. Tallmadge 1:36.5. 1,600 relay: 1. Highland 3:34.4. 3,200 relay: 1. Highland 8:36.0. Pole vault: 1. Rhoads (H) 14-3.

SALEM 75, MARLINGTON 53

100 meters: 1. Krittendon (S) 11.3. 200: 1. Penick (S) 23.6. 400: 1. Knoll (S) 53.3. 800: 1. Eggleston (M) 2:06.3. 1,600: 1. Eggleston (M) 4:47. 3,200: 1. Milano (M) 10:51.9. 110 hurdles: 1. Quinn (S) 16.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Lodge (S) 42.7. Long Jump: 1. Kenreigh (S) 20-5.5. High Jump: 1. Wukotich (S) 6-0. Shot Put: 1. Wilks (M) 47-7.5. Discus: 1. Shivers (S) 167-1. 400 relay: 1. Salem 45.4. 800 relay: 1. Salem 1:34.6. 1,600 relay: 1. Salem 3:37.6. 3,200 relay: 1. Marlington (Macon, Wallace, Weisent, Eggleston) 9:56.3.

CARROLLTON 76, ALLIANCE 52

100 meters: 1. Larsuel (A) 10.87. 200: 1. Larsuel (A) 22.7. 400: 1. Burrier (C) 53.8. 800: 1. Keefer (C) 2:12. 1,600: 1. Draves (A) 4:59. 3,200: 1. Wolford (C) 11:04. 110 hurdles: 1. Tranter (C) 15.4. 300 hurdles: 1. Tranter (C) 42.9. Long Jump: 1. Tranter (C) 19-10. High Jump: 1. Scott (A) 5-10. Shot Put: 1. Dodd (C) 42-11.5. Discus: 1. Dodd (C) 176-7. 400 relay: 1. Carrollton (Matkowski, Dodd, Vance, Johnson) 49.81. 800 relay: 1. Alliance (Hill, Amponsah, Scott, Larsuel) 1:37.8. 1,600 relay: 1. Carrollton (Burrier, Myer, Stertzbach, Keefer) 3:50. 3,200 relay: 1. Alliance (Draves, Ossiel, Uriel, Scott) 9:06.

CRESTWOOD 72, STREETSBORO 56

100 meters: 1. Franklin (S) 11.44. 200: 1. Williams (S) 23.49. 400: 1. Williams (S) 52.64. 800: 1. Fitzgerald (C) 2:07.12. 1,600: 1. Green (C) 4:43.23. 3,200: 1. Green (C) 10:08.84. 110 hurdles: 1. Adams (S) 15.84. 300 hurdles: 1. Adams (S) 41.86. Long Jump: 1. Miller (S) 18-0.5. High Jump: 1. Dublin (S) 5-4. Shot Put: 1. Monroe (C) 52-4.5. Discus: 1. Monroe (C) 158-5. 400 relay: 1. Crestwood (Fenrich, Shahan, Snodgrass, Fannin) 45.71. 800 relay: 1. Streetsboro (Franklin, Roberson, Rencher, Williams) 1:36.55. 1,600 relay: 1. Crestwood (Spurluck, Stephens, Little, Sweet) 3:36.84. 3,200 relay: 1. Crestwood (Fitzgerald, Kager, Usher, Green) 8:46.89.

GIRLS

STOW 80, NORTH ROYALTON 57

100 meters: 1. Shaver (S) 12.7. 200: 1. Shaver (S) 26.4. 400: 1. A. Pryce (S) 1:01.2. 800: 1. Lawson (S) 2:26.5. 1,600: 1. Difrancisco (N) 5:34.4. 3,200: 1. Andersen (S) 12:03.8. 100 hurdles: 1. M. Winters (S) 15.0. 300 hurdles: 1. M. Winters (S) 45.9. Long Jump: 1. M. Wintesr (S) 16-05.5. High Jump: 1. Lawson (S) 5-01. Shot Put: 1. Sandrock (S) 34-07. Discus: 1. Jaimes (N) 104-03. 400 relay: 1. Stow (Suchy, Shaver, Johnson, Alexander) 51.5. 800 relay: 1. Stow (Johnson, Shaver, A. Pryce, N. Winters) 1:46.7. 1,600 relay: 1. North Royalton 4:17.6. 3,200 relay: 1. North Royalton 10:12.2. Pole vault: 1. Matthews (North Royalton) 9-0.

CUYAHOGA FALLS 73, MAYFIELD 63

100 meters: 1. Barber (CF) 13.0. 200: 1. Collins (M) 26.2. 400: 1. Rus (M) 62.9. 800: 1. Brodzinski (CF) 2:31. 1,600: 1. Hainer (CF) 5:34. 3,200: 1. Hoenigman (CF) 12:10. 100 hurdles: 1. Mitchell (CF) 16.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Tritt (M) 52.8. Long Jump: 1. Templin (M) 15-5. High Jump: 1. Templin (M) 5-0. Shot Put: 1. King (CF) 33-5. Discus: 1. King (CF) 125-6. 400 relay: 1. Mayfield 51.4. 800 relay: 1. Mayfield 1:48. 1,600 relay: 1. Mayfield 4:21. 3,200 relay: 1. Cuyahoga Falls (Hainer, Scourfield, Brodzinski, Hillyer) 10:00.6. Pole vault: 1. N. Rozsa (CF) 10-0.

Records: Mayfield 3-1; Cuyahoga Falls 2-2.

BUCHTEL 83, ELLET 41

100 meters: 1. Sykes (B) 12-.6. 200: 1. Thompson (B) 26.5. 400: 1. Thompson (B) 1:02.8. 800: 1. Lofton (B) 2:37.3. 1,600: 1. Kester (E) 5:49. 3,200: 1. Soyk (E) 14:15. 100 hurdles: 1. Lee-Orsley (B) 15.6. 300 hurdles: 1. Lee-Orsley (B) 50.6. Long Jump: 1. Curley (B) 15-02. High Jump: 1. Ridenour/Dohn (E) 4-04. Shot Put: 1. Smith (B) 29-01. Discus: 1. Ellet. 400 relay: 1. Buchtel (Oliver, R. Green, Bowens, Sykes) 52.8. 800 relay: 1. Buchtel (Oliver, R. Green, Bowens, Dent) 1:52.5. 1,600 relay: 1. Ellet 4:44.3. 3,200 relay: 1. Buchtel (Lofton, S. Green, Thompson, Griffin) 10:39.5.

Records: Buchtel 5-0.

Late Tuesday

SALEM 79, MARLINGTON 49

100 meters: 1. Swindell (S) 13.2. 200: 1. Swindell (S) 27.6. 400: 1. Kapraly (M) 1:06.3. 800: 1. Reeves (M) 2:29.7. 1,600: 1. Reeves (M) 5:59.7. 3,200: 1. Maher (S) 12:34.2. 100 hurdles: 1. Rozaieski (M) 17.6. 300 hurdles: 1. Rozaieski (M) 53.0. Long Jump: 1. Rodgers (M) 16-0. High Jump: 1. Rodgers (M) 4-6. Shot Put: 1. Trybend (S) 36-6.5. Discus: 1. Trybend (S) 119-7. 400 relay: 1. Salem 54.0. 800 relay: 1. Salem 1:53.4. 1,600 relay: 1. Salem 4:34.4. 3,200 relay: 1. Salem 10:29.8.