BASEBALL

Scoring Summaries

ELLET 12, STOW 8

Stow 300 011 3 — 8 10 4

Ellet 000 507 X — 12 8 3

Batteries—Schirra, Haynes (6), Groves (6) and Choler; Hayhurst, Artis (6) and Campano. W—Artis, 1-0. L—Schirra, 2-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Stow 6-12; Ellet 15-2.

Notes: Stow: Garner 2 singles, double, RBI, 2 runs; Hurd single, double, 3 RBI; Gulley 2 singles, RBI. Ellet: Seitz 2 singles, RBI; Staley single, double, 2 RBI.

ALLIANCE 3, WEST BRANCH 1

West Branch 000 100 0 — 1 3 2

Alliance 003 000 X — 3 5 0

Batteries—Unkefer and Ruggles; Ince and Bugara. W—Ince. L—Unkefer, 3-2.

Records: West Branch 10-9, 5-5; Alliance 13-4, 8-2.

Notes: West Branch: Unkefer triple, run. Alliance: Rice 2 singles; Bugara triple, run, 2 RBI.

CANTON SOUTH 10, CARROLLTON 5

Canton South 111 052 0 — 10 11 1

Carrollton 200 011 1 — 5 7 0

Batteries—Costello, Wojtaszek (7), Wilson (7) and Thomson; Fisher, Walker (4) and Mohn. W—Costello, 3-0. L—Walker. Save—None. HR—Canton South: Strasser (1), Mallen (1); Carrollton: Dobrijevic.

Records: Canton South 13-5, 8-2; Carrollton 7-9, 2-7.

Notes: Canton South: Strasser 2 singles, home run, 2 RBI.

CVCA 6, GILMOUR 4

Gilmour 130 000 0 — 4 5 2

CVCA 200 301 X — 6 10 1

Batteries—Marquette, Dolan (6) and Flesher; Salyer and Gray. W—Salyer, 1-1. L—Marquette.

Records: CVCA 11-9, 6-4.

Notes: CVCA: Brook double, run; Gray double, 2 singles, 2 RBI; Starcher 3 singles, 2 runs, RBI.

FAIRLESS 8, DALTON 6

Dalton 100 400 1 — 6 5 2

Fairless 200 015 X — 8 11 3

Batteries—Burke, Husted (6) and Merriman; Seese, Cole (4) and Mackey. W—Cole, 1-0. L—Burke, 0-1.

Records: Dalton 3-15; Fairless 11-8, 7-3.

Notes: Fairless: Hammel triple, run, 2 RBI; Knight double, 2 singles, 3 runs, 3 RBI.

MARLINGTON 12, MINERVA 10

Minerva 101 035 0 — 10 12 3

Marlington 020 262 X — 12 13 5

Batteries—Petree, Gould (5), Ramos (6) and Marshall; Wutrick, Baiderson (5), Knapp (6), Fey (6) and Rupert. W—Fey, 1-2. L—Gould.

Records: Minerva 7-7, 4-6; Marlington 6-9, 5-5.

Notes: Minerva: Croston double, 2 singles, RBI; Petree 2 singles, 3 RBI Marlington: Rupert 2 singles, 4 RBI; Fey 2 singles, double, RBI

RAVENNA 8, GARRETTSVILLE7

Garrettsville 411 001 000 — 7 14 4

Ravenna 502 000 001 — 8 15 2

Batteries—Rose, Neikirk (7) and Cook; Autry, Kornbau (7) and Bennett. W—Kornbau. L—Neikirk. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Garrettsville 9-3, 7-1; Ravenna 11-2, 7-1.

Notes: Garrettsville: Berg 3 singles, run, 3 RBI. Ravenna: Gillespie 3 singles, 2 runs; Spellman triple, run RBI.

SPRINGFIELD 17, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 5

Springfield 391 000 4 — 17 18 4

LCC 013 000 1 — 5 6 4

Batteries—Sh. Robinson and Thomas; Hesty, Armstrong (4) and Wittmer. W—Sh. Robinson, 3-0. L—Hesty. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Springfield 9-5; Lake Center Christian 4-7.

Notes: Springfield: Sh. Robinson 3 singles, double, 5 RBI. LCC: Floyd single, double, RBI.

State Poll

Columbus — How a state panel of Ohio baseball coaches rate teams in a weekly poll conducted by the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association. Through Sunday’s games:

DIVISION I

No. School Pts. Record

1. Grove City 253 13-1

2. Ashland 195 14-0

3. Cincinnati Moeller 157 14-4

4. Cincinnati Elder 153 14-4

5. Centerville 147 14-1

6. Jackson 109 13-1

7. Mason 103 13-3

8. Avon 100 13-0

9. Strongsville 77 13-2

10. Norwalk 65 15-1

Others receiving 10 or more points: 11. Anthony Wayne 43; 12. Hudson 34; Mayfield 34; 14. Anderson 29; South 29, 16. Brecksville 21, 17. Walsh Jesuit 15; 18. Cincinnati St. Xavier 14; 19. Brunswick 10; Springboro 10.

———

DIVISION II

No. School Pts. Record

1. New Richmond 258 16-0

2. Defiance 223 12-1

3. Cambridge 181 17-2

4. Bellevue 143 15-3

5. Plain City Jonathan Alder 142 9-3

6. Edison 135 15-2

7. St. Francis DeSales 134 13-4

8. Sheridan 121 13-3

9. Canfield 73 10-2

10. Wapakoneta 56 12-3

Gallia Academy 56 16-5

Other receiving 10 or more points: 12. Tippecanoe 34; 13. Granville 14; 14. Big Walnut 10; Clermont Northeastern 10; Jefferson Area 10.

———

DIVISION III

No. School Pts. Record

1. Ontario 252 15-0

2. Carlisle 194 16-2

3. Summit Country Day 180 15-2

3. Grand Valley 180 12-0

5. Wheelersburg 106 14-0

Versailles 106 13-4

7. Independence 88 12-4

8. Bloom Carroll 74 14-2

Canton Central Catholic 74 13-3

10. Piketon 64 13-4

Others receiving 10 or more points: 11. Edison 56; 12. Madison 54; 13. Madeira 40; 14. Adena 27; Hillsdale 27; Fredericktown 27; 17. Tuslaw 25; 18. Portsmouth West 21; 19. Northridge 12; 20. Badin 11; Oak Harbor 11; Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 11; 21. Oberlin 10.

———

DIVISION IV

No. School Pts. Record

1. Hopewell-Loudon 225 15-1

2. Tinora 190 13-2

3. Southern 163 16-0

4. Warren JFK 159 12-0

5. Bethel 117 13-2

6. Newark Catholic 103 9-5

7. Rittman 93 12-3

8. Berlin Hiland 83 9-3

9. Seven Hills 77 13-2

10. Buckeye Central 71 14-4

Others receiving 10 or more points: 11. Minster 60; 12. Toronto 57; 13. Leipsic 43; 14. Seneca East 37; 15. Cincinnati Christian 22; 16. St. John’s 19; 17. Southeastern Local 12; 18. Fairport Harding 10; Arcanum 10; Cuyahoga Heights 10.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Aurora at Ravenna, 4 p.m.

Crestwood at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7:30 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Kent Roosevelt

Kenmore at Canton McKinley

Hiland at Copley, 5 p.m.

Hillsdale at Streetsboro, 5 p.m.

North Royalton at Highland

Norton at Manchester

Trinity at Firestone, 5 p.m.

Tuscarawas Central Catholic at East Canton

Wadsworth at Orrville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

(All games 11 a.m. unless noted)

Barberton at Cuyahoga Falls (DH), noon

Coventry at Canton Central Catholic, 2 p.m.

Highland at Medina (DH)

Lake at Ravenna (DH)

Manchester at Springfield (DH)

Massillon at Hudson (DH), 4 p.m.

Newton Falls at Windham (DH), 10 a.m.

Nordonia at Walsh Jesuit (DH)

North at Alliance (DH)

North Canton Hoover at Canton South (DH), noon

Revere at Perry (DH), 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at St. Vincent-St. Mary (DH), noon

SOFTBALL

Scoring Summaries

GREEN 12, GARFIELD 0

Green 123 150 0 — 12 11 1

Garfield 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

Batteries—Bales and Darnell-Smith, Dannemiller; Musick and Lindsey. W—Bales, 3-10. L—Musick. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Green 4-14, 2-8.

Notes: Green: Guyton 2 singles, run, 2 RBI; Mowrer triple, 2 runs, 3 RBI, SB; Parks double, triple, run, 4 RBI.

CRESTVIEW 4, SMITHVILLE 2

Smithville 010 100 0 — 2 7 2

Crestview 121 000 X — 4 5 1

Batteries—Luangraj, Kendall (3) and Oldaker; Restille and Stancato. W—Restille. L—Luangraj. Save—None. HR—Smithville: Kallenborn (6).

Records: Smithville 13-6.

BLACK RIVER 15, LUTHERAN WEST 1

Black River 420 45 — 15 16 0

Lutheran West 000 01 — 1 5 6

Batteries—Finkel and N/A; Silberhorn and N/A. W—Finkel. L—Silberhorn. HR—Black River: Finkel. Lutheran West: Wilkens.

Records: Lutheran West 2-9, 1-8.

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 13,?KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 6

Kidron 000 420 0 — 6 11 3

Elms 462 100 X — 13 11 3

Batteries—E. Scupholm and Morse. W—Scupholm.

Notes: Elms: H. Scupholm 2 singles, 4 runs; E. Scupholm double, single, 2 runs; Morse triple, double, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Collins 2 singles, 2 runs, RBI.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 7, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 3

St. Thomas 100 000 2 — 3 3 3

Lake Center 002 041 X — 7 7 3

Batteries—Sherban and Popa; Floyd and Kyser. W—Floyd, 4-5. L—Sherban.

Records: Lake Center 5-6.

STRASBURG 4, SANDY VALLEY 3

Sandy Valley 011 001 0 — 3 6 2

Strasburg 101 000 2 — 4 11 1

Batteries—Hughes and Bland; Larocco and Flickinger. W—Larocco. L—Hughes, 7-6. HR—Sandy Valley: Hughes, Otte.

Records: Sandy Valley 11-7, 4-4.

Notes: Sandy Valley: Hughes single, home run; Otte single, home run.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 63, CARDINAL MOONEY 61

100 meters: 1. Wilson (M) 10.9. 200: 1. Colban (M) 23.2. 400: 1. Bisesi (H) 54.8. 800: 1. Johnson (M) 2:11. 1,600: 1. Lynch (H) 5:01. 110 hurdles: 1. Woljohnoski (M) 16.6. 300 hurdles: 1. Orsini (H) 45.6. Long Jump: 1. Frail (H) 17-08. High Jump: 1. Creighthon (M) 5-08. Shot Put: 1. Harper (M) 41-05. Discus: 1. Michney (H) 134-07. 400 relay: 1. Mooney (Wilson, Griffin, Ellis, Dyers) 43.9. 800 relay: 1. Mooney (Wilson, Griffin, Ellis, Dyers) 1:33.3. 1,600 relay: 1. Mooney 3:45. 3,200 relay: 1. Hoban (Axson, Frail, Lloyd, Tersigni) 5:00.

Records: Hoban 5-1-1.

GARFIELD 61, EAST 37

100 meters: 1. Robinson (G) 10.8. 200: 1. Robinson (G) 22.3. 400: 1. Fields (E) 52.0. 800: 1. Johnson (G) 2:14. 1,600: 1. Love (G) 5:35. 3,200: 1. Love (G) 13:05. 300 hurdles: 1. McCants (G) 51.3. High Jump: 1. Lewis (G) 5-09. Shot Put: 1. Cameron (E) 34-03. Discus: 1. Cross (G) 83-08. 400 relay: 1. East (Dejournett, Campbell, Lester, Nash) 54.1. 800 relay: 1. East (Nash, Campbell, Lester, Fields) 1:33.1. 1,600 relay: 1. Garfield (Love, Johnson, Clark, Carter) 3:40. 3,200 relay: 1. Garfield (Carter, Johnson, Clark, Love) 9:40.

Records: Garfield 3-3.

COPLEY 102, BARBERTON 37, KENMORE 36

100 meters: 1. Garrett (C) 11.6. 200: 1. Bibwell (C) 23.8. 400: 1. DiCosmio (C) 53.0. 800: 1. Ballinger (K) 2:13. 1,600: 1. Onyak (C) 4:49. 3,200: 1. Banit (C) 10:46. 110 hurdles: 1. Harnett (C) 16-0. 300 hurdles: 1. Harnett (C) 41.0. Long Jump: 1. Lockett (B) 19-3. High Jump: 1. Brotherton (B) 5-8. Shot Put: 1. Moorer (C) 39-10.5. Discus: 1. Moorer (C) 136-3. 400 relay: 1. Copley (Haskins, Bibwell, Gavin, A. Boles) 45.7. 800 relay: 1. Copley (Haskins, Bibwell, Gavin, A. Boles) 1:34.9. 1,600 relay: 1. Kenmore (Jones, Elton, Zirulo, Ballinger) 3:42.7. 3,200 relay: 1. Copley (Check, Onyak, Rosenthal, Shinahara) 9:35. Pole vault: 1. Deorakis (C) 10-6.

GIRLS

GARFIELD 60, EAST 53

100 meters: 1. Davis (E) 12.5. 200: 1. Davis (E) 27.3. 400: 1. Wallace (G) 1:07. 800: 1. Bass (E) 3:20. 1,600: 1. Bonyo (G) 6:34. 3,200: 1. Bonyo (G) 14:31. 100 hurdles: 1. Heller (G) 16.8. 300 hurdles: 1. Heller (G) 59.0. High Jump: 1. Heller (G) 4-10. Shot Put: 1. McCoy (E) 27-10. Discus: 1. James (G) 97-10. 400 relay: 1. East (Thomas, Miller, Bass, Johnson) 53.5. 800 relay: 1. East (Keys, Moreland, Johnson, Davis) 1:54. 1,600 relay: 1. East (Moreland, Keys, Hooks, Davis) 4:57. 3,200 relay: 1. East (Grimes, Benson, Moreland, Bass) 13:13.

Records: Garfield 6-1; East 3-3.

COPLEY 113, KENMORE 41, BARBERTON 18

100 meters: 1. Smith (C) 13.2. 200: 1. Golden (K) 27.2. 400: 1. Player (C) 61.0. 800: 1. Berksky (B) 2:40. 1,600: 1. Bailey (C) 5:58. 3,200: 1. Hite (C) 13:0. 100 hurdles: 1. Glover (K) 17.0. 300 hurdles: 1. Glover (K) 50.9. Long Jump: 1. Price (C) 13-1.5. High Jump: 1. Rodriguez (C) 4-8. Shot Put: 1. Bell (K) 40-5.5. Discus: 1. Bell (K) 98-7. 400 relay: 1. Copley (M. Schriner, Iverson, Clark, Smith) 51.0. 800 relay: 1. Copley (M. Schriner, Iverson, Player, Clark) 1:51.3. 1,600 relay: 1. Copley (Hastings, Smith, Samarigan, Player) 4:35. 3,200 relay: 1. Copley (Connolly, Sabin, Samarigan, Bailey) 11:23. Pole vault: 1. K. Aitken (C) 8-6.

LACROSSE

BOYS

Scoring Summary

STOW 13, CVCA 2

Stow 2 2 5 4 — 13

CVCA 1 0 0 1 — 2

Goals: Mannella (S) 6, Baker (S), Deblois (S), Dureiko (S), Green (S), Hoffman (S), Kevern (S), Mossor (S), Butler (CVCA), Dues (CVCA). Assists: Mannella (S) 3, Mossor (S) 3, Dureiko (S), Griggs (S), Griffith (CVCA). Shots on goal: Stow, 40-15. Saves: Kevern (S) 4; Savitt (CVCA) 13.

GIRLS

Scoring Summary

JACKSON 12, SHAKER HEIGHTS 7

Jackson 6 6 — 12

Shaker 4 3 — 7

Goals: Furbay (J) 8, Anderson (SH) 2, Morrison (SH) 2, Seanor (J) 2, Bliss (SH), Curry (SH), Cherniuk (J), Kroah (J), Steiber (SH). Assists: Cherniuk (J) 5, Anderson (SH), Seanor (J), Sirpilla (J). Saves: Current (J) 10.