REPORT SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. The Beacon Journal sports department recommends that baseball and softball scores be reported through www.scorefeeder.com. Please report scores from both home and away games and from both wins and losses and include statistics from both teams.

BASEBALL

Scoring Summaries

BARBERTON 10, CLOVERLEAF 0

Cloverleaf 000 000 — 0 6 1

Barberton 111 142 — 10 12 0

Batteries—Jeffry and Wells; Conner and Ellebruch. W—Conner 4-1. L—Jeffry 3-4. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Cloverleaf 6-13; Barberton 10-6.

Notes: Barberton: Norman 2 doubles RBI; Fox double, 2 singles RBI; Conner double 3 singles 4 RBI.

CLEVELAND ST. IGNATIUS 10,?CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

St. Ignatius 000 090 1 — 10 8 1

CCC 000 000 0 — 0 5 2

Batteries—Rolle, Pluta (6) and Piscioneri; Smeyres, Carey (5) and Paine. W—Rolle. L—Smeyres, 3-1. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: CCC 16-5.

Notes: St. Ignatius: Piscioneri single, double, 3 RBI; Finkler single, double, 2 RBI. CCC: Battista 2 singles; Jones 2 singles.

CUYAHOGA FALLS 13, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Cuyahoga Falls 300 64 — 13 7 0

Kent Roosevelt 000 00 — 0 2 4

Batteries—Phillips and Knisely; Gonos, Watts (4) and Knapp. W—Phillips, 6-0. L—Gonos, 2-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Cuyahoga Falls 9-9; Kent Roosevelt 8-10.

Notes: Cuyahoga Falls: Lawrence double, 2 runs, RBI; Repasky double, run, 2 RBI.

FIRESTONE 4, GARFIELD HEIGHTS TRINITY 3

Trinity 002 100 0 — 3 6 2

Firestone 004 000 X — 4 5 1

Batteries—Ramos and McSweeney; Halverson, Heimbaugh (5) and Fite. W—Halverson, 4-2. L—Ramos, 1-1. Save—Heimbaugh. HR—None.

Records: Trinity 9-12; Firestone 12-8.

Notes: Firestone: Fite triple, 2 RBI; Halverson 2 singles, RBI.

JACKSON 7, GREEN 0

Green 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Jackson 221 101 X — 7 8 1

Batteries—Fowler, Miller (2), Kitchen (4) and Handel; Nottingham, Ifantiedes (6) and Jones. W—Nottingham, 4-0. L—Fowler, 2-2. Save—None. HR—Jackson: Hoffman.

Records: Green 11-7; Jackson 15-1.

Notes: Jackson: Edwards 2 singles, 3 RBI.

LAKE 10, GLENOAK 8

Lake 340 210 0 — 10 9 5

GlenOak 010 120 4 — 8 7 3

Batteries—Wagler, Rolenz (7) and Swan; Shori, Darnley (3), Fletcher (7) and White. W—Wagler, 1-2. L—Shori. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Lake 8-6, 3-4; GlenOak 6-8, 1-7.

Notes: Lake: Crites single, triple, 4 RBI, Gazbacko 2 singles, 2 runs. GlenOak: Tisezich double, triple, RBI, 2 runs.

MANCHESTER 11, NORTON 1

Norton 010 000 — 1 3 1

Manchester 020 315 — 11 11 2

Batteries—Corp, Brunty (4), Van Buskirk (5) and Costanzo; Stahl and Herman. W—Stahl, 1-2. L—Corp, 1-5. Save—None. HR—Manchester: Keim.

Records: Norton 8-8; Manchester 9-8.

Notes: Manchester: Herman 4 singles, run, 3 RBI; Keim HR, 2 runs, RBI; Miller 2 singles, 2 runs, 2 RBI.

MOGADORE 4, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 0

Mogadore 120 001 0 — 4 6 0

Lake Center Christian 000 000 0 — 0 5 5

Batteries—Montecalvo and Huth; Floyd and N/A. W—Montecalvo, 4-4. L—Floyd. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Mogadore 6-8.

Notes: Mogadore: Milush 2 singles, run; Ricci 2 singles, run.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 15, CRESTWOOD 5

Crestwood 401 00 — 5 7 1

STVM 500 19 — 15 11 3

Batteries—Jackson, Goss (5), Poole (5) and Gerardi; Gaffney and George. W—Gaffney, 1-2. L—Jackson, 1-2. Save—None. HR—None.

JV score: STVM, 7-6.

Records: Crestwood 10-9; STVM 10-6-1.

Notes: Crestwood: Jackson single, triple, RBI, 2 runs; Miller 2 double,s RBI. STVM: Dages single, double, triple, RBI, 2 runs; Jones triple, 3 RBI, 2 runs.

TALLMADGE 12, ELLET 11

Ellet 121 601 0 — 11 12 3

Tallmadge 131 320 1 — 12 13 3

One out when winning run scored

Batteries—Liston, Artis (4), Myers (6) and Campano; Jackson, Cleary (3), Robinson (4) and Z. Skraba. W—Robinson, 3-0. L—Myers. Save—None. HR—Tallmadge: Linder (2).

Records: Ellet 15-3; Tallmadge 13-5.

Notes: Ellet: Liston 2 singles, double, 3 RBI, run. Tallmadge: Blake 2 singles, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Shomo single, 2 doubles, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Linder 2 singles, HR, 3 RBI, run; Edwards single, double, 2 RBI, run.

WOODRIDGE 5, BURTON BERKSHIRE 2

Woodridge 014 000 0 — 5 7 2

Berkshire 000 010 1 — 2 8 2

Batteries—Weniger, Morehouse (5), Rice (7) and Morehouse, Finegan (5); Carver, Toth (1), Acker (4) and Conrad, Vandermass (5). W—Weniger, 5-1. L—Toth, 0-1. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Woodridge 8-8.

Notes: Woodridge: Rice 2 singles, run, RBI; Whitely double, RBI.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 11 a.m. unless noted)

Barberton at Cuyahoga Falls (DH), noon

Coventry at Canton Central Catholic, 2 p.m.

Highland at Medina (DH)

Lake at Ravenna (DH)

Manchester at Springfield (DH)

Massillon at Hudson (DH), 4 p.m.

Newton Falls at Windham (DH), 10 a.m.

Nordonia at Walsh Jesuit (DH)

North at Alliance (DH)

North Canton Hoover at Canton South (DH), noon

Revere at Perry (DH), 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at St. Vincent-St. Mary (DH), noon

SOFTBALL

Scoring Summaries

AURORA 15, RAVENNA 0

Aurora (10) 02 03 — 15 13 3

Ravenna 0 00 00 — 0 1 6

Batteries—Petrash and Aldredge; N/A and N/A. W—Petrash. L—N/A. Save—None. HR—Aurora: Ternai.

Records: Aurora 12-5.

Notes: Aurora: Bowen double, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Ternai double, HR, 3 runs, 2 RBI.

BARBERTON 15, FIRESTONE 3

Barberton 381 003 — 15 7 1

Firestone 012 000 — 3 6 8

Batteries—Cuckler and Kadilak; Skeans and Gravenstin. W—Cuckler. L—Skeans 5-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Barberton 8-8; Firestone 9-9.

Notes: Barberton: James 2 runs, single, double, 4 RBI. Firestone: Hollis single, triple, run.

JACKSON 1, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0 (9)

CCC 000 000 000 — 0 6 0

Jackson 000 000 001 — 1 7 1

One out when winning run scored

Batteries—Slomsky and L. Gambone; Davis and Jordan. W—Davis, 10-5. L—Slomsky, 15-4. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: CCC 15-4; Jackson 10-5.

Notes: CCC: Gambone 3 singles. Jackson: Davis 10 strikeouts; Duffy 2 singles; Funk 2 singles, run.

KEYSTONE 11, WALSH JESUIT 1

Walsh Jesuit 100 000 — 1 2 5

Keystone 440 102 — 11 13 0

Batteries—Davis, Kaisk (2) and Cianciolo; Conrad and Buckley. W—Conrad, 13-0. L—Davis, 7-3. Save—None. HR—Walsh: Iacobacci (3); Keystone: Pond, Conrad.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 12-5; Keystone 18-0.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 21,?ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 20

LCC 136 5 40 2 — 21 22 5

STA 122 (10)02 3 — 20 18 5

Batteries—Hofer, Floyd (4) and Kyser; Johnston, DeBee (1) and Burchell. W—Floyd, 5-5. L—Johnston. Save—None. HR—LCC: Kyser, McMullen.

Records: LCC 6-6.

Notes: LCC: Coblentz 4 singles, 6 runs, 2 RBI; Floyd 3 singles, 4 runs, 4 RBI; Frasier 3 singles, double, 6 RBI; Kyser 2 singles, home run, 4 runs, 7 RBI. STA: Mudd 2 singles, triple, run; Fisher double, triple, 4 runs.

NORTHWEST 6, GLENOAK 2

GlenOak 100 100 0 — 2 7 1

Northwest 000 600 X — 6 9 3

Batteries—Allison and Mathieu; Gordon and Bowman. W—Gordon, 7-4. L—Allison. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Northwest 8-10.

Notes: GlenOak: Worley single, double. Northwest: Begue double, 2 RBI; Bowman single, triple, RBI.

Loudonville Champions Challenge

SPRINGFIELD 10, COLONEL CRAWFORD 10

Colonel Crawford 000 00 — 0 1 1

Springfield 005 05 — 10 14 1

Batteries—Garverick and Crase; Whited and Flores. W—Whited, 7-2. L—Garverick. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Springfield 12-4.

Notes: Springfield: Stubbs single, triple, 2 RBI, run; Alkna single, double, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 3,?GARFIELD HEIGHTS TRINITY 1

STVM 002 010 0 — 3 5 2

Trinity 000 010 0 — 1 2 4

Batteries—Hoffman and Farrell; Griesl and Schelessel. W—Hoffman 7-5. L—Griesl. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: STVM 7-8.

Notes: STVM: Gilbride triple, single; Hoffman triple.

TWINSBURG 11, MENTOR 3

Twinsburg 002 015 3 — 11 13 4

Mentor 300 000 0 — 3 5 2

Batteries—Backo and Adkins; Manno and Massey. W—Backo, 8-7. L—Manno. Save—None. HR—Twinsburg: Wright (2).

Records: Twinsburg 9-8, 4-2.

Notes: Twinsburg: Markey 2 singles, double, 3 RBI, 2 runs.

Game One

WADSWORTH 5, MEDINA 4

Medina 102 010 0 — 4 9 2

Wadsworth 200 102 X — 5 6 0

Batteries—Paradise, Langlois (3) and Vanadia; Simmons and Ryan. W—Simmons, 7-7. L—Langlois, 14-2. Save—None.

Notes: Medina: Madison Tata triple, single, two runs, double and Jen Sansonette single, double and RBI. Wadsworth: McKen single, double, two runs, Horton two RBI .

Game Two

MEDINA 10, WADSWORTH 5

Wadsworth 010 202 0 — 5 7 2

Medina 004 402 X — 10 9 3

Batteries—Shirley, Simmons (4), Frederick (6) and Ryan; Paradise, Langlois (2) and Vanadia. W—Langlois, 15-2. L—Shirley, 3-2. Save— None. HR—Medina: Vanessa Scoarste (6).

Records: Wadsworth 10-9; Medina 16-3.

WOODRIDGE 3, CRESTWOOD 2 (9)

Crestwood 001 001 000 — 2 6 1

Woodridge 101 000 001 — 3 8 1

Batteries—McKinley and Pahoresky; Donze and H. Schneider. W—Donze, 14-1. L—McKinley, 10-5. Save—None. HR—Woodridge: Donze.

Records: Crestwood 10-5; Woodridge 15-2.

Notes: Crestwood: Wolff double, run, RBI. Woodridge: Donze double, HR, 2 RBI; Schneider 2 doubles.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 11 a.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Rock n’ Fire Showcase at Firestone Stadium, 11 a.m., 5 p.m.

Buckeye at Smithville, 11 am

Canton Central Catholic at Lake Center Christian (DH)

Copley at Prebis Tournament (DH), 10 a.m.

Coventry at Cuyahoga Falls (DH)

Green at GlenOak (DH)

Hiland at Norwane (DH)

Highland at Prebis Memorial, TBA

Kenmore at Canton Timken (DH), noon

Kent Roosevelt at Varsity Rock n’ Fire Classic, 1 p.m., 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Windham (DH), 10 a.m.

North Canton Hoover (DH) at Keystone Prebis Tournament, noon

Our Lady of the Elms at Marlington (DH)

Perry at Loundonville Tournament, TBA

Southeast at Leavittsburg LaBrae (with Niles), (DH)

Triway at Northwest (DH)

Tusky Valley at Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 10 a.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Prebis Memorial Classic (DH), 10 a.m.

Waterloo at Lancaster Classic, TBA

Waynedale at Revere Tournament, 10 a.m.

Willoughby South at Hudson (DH)

Woodridge at Bellevue, 10 a.m.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

MARLINGTON RELAYS

Team Results: 1. Marlington 73; 2. Canfield 68; 3. Salem 66; 4. Minerva 55; 6. Field 54; 7. Northwest 51; 8. Alliance 34; 9. Waterloo 2.

Individual Results: 300 hurdles: 1. Kruze (Fie.) 41.9. Long jump: 1. Salem 57-5. High Jump: 1. Salem 17-6. Shot Put: 1. Marlington (Foley, Elias, Wilkes) 140-08.25. Discus: 1. Salem 450-5. 400 relay: 1. Minerva (Riley, Shaffner, Harpor, Crum) 44.4. 800 relay: 1. Alliance (Hill, Ampunsah, Scott, Larsvel) 1:35.6. 1,600 relay: 1. Northwest (Clark, Hutchison, English, Hulmyan) 3:33.2. 3,200 relay: 1. Marlington (Mason, Wallace, Weisent, Eggleston) 8:26.8. 6,400 relay: 1. Marlington (Eggleston, Mason, Raybuck, Wallace) 19:07.4. 400 shuttle hurdles: 1. Field (Hanshaw, Cook, Nelson, Kruse) 1:06. Sprint Medley: 1. Minerva (Riley, Shaffner, Crum, Anderson) 1:36.7. Distance Medley: 1. Marlington (Weisent, Heavner, Milano, Eggleston) 11:12.

REVERE RELAYS

Team Results: 1. Green 92; 2. Orrville 65; 3. Hoban 62; 4. North Ridgeville 55; 5. Lake 45; 6. Tallmadge 39; 7. Revere 36; 8. Twinsburg 8.

Individual Results: Shuttle hurdles: 1. Revere (Peterson, Telischak, Parker, Hooper) 1:03.17. Long jump: 1.North Ridgeville (Watkins, Hudson, Reed) 55-3.5. High Jump: 1. Orrville (Ballinger, Infield, Smith) 17-6. Shot Put: 1. Green (DiLauro, Albert, Finch) 132-3.5. Discus: 1. Green (Bryan, Dameh, DiLauro) 369-10.25. Pole vault: 1. Orrville (Johnson, Veemara) 26. 400 relay: 1. Green (Kapeluck, Finch, Z. Weiland, S. Weiland) 43.55. 800 relay: 1. Green (Kapeluck, S. Weiland, Z. Weiland, Pratt) 1:31.03. 1,600 relay: 1. Green (Z. Weiland, Kapeluck, Simmons, Pratt) 3:27.09. 3,200 relay: 1. Hoban (Tersigni, Lloyd, Eaton, Axon) 8:26.21. 6,400 relay: Tallmadge (McGovern, Gallagher, Murray, Ferguson) 19:16.87.Distance medley: Green (Augustynovich, Guilmette, Silvid, Simmons) 11:26.93. Sprint medley: North Ridgeville (Watkins, D. Bowden, Z. Bowden, Sonego) 1:36.59.

WILDCAT INVITATIONAL

(At Wildcat Stadium, Mogadore)

Team Results: 1. Manchester 102; 2. Streetsboro 79; 3. Garfield 76; 4. Rootstown 59; 5. Springfield 54; 6. Mogadore 48; 7. Norton 43; 8. Ravenna 34.

Individual Results:

100 meters: 1. Matthews (Spr.) 10.87. 200: 1. Matthews (Spr.) 23.09. 400: 1. Mikulin (Man.) 51.44. 800: 1. K. Daily (Man.) 2:05.53. 1,600: 1. K. Daily (Man.) 4:41.73. 3,200: 1. Morgan (Roo.) 10:22.09. 110 hurdles: 1. Radwanski (Gar.) 15.53. 300 hurdles: 1. Radwanski (Gar.) 42.17. Long jump: 1. Radwanski (Gar.) 19-09. High Jump: 1. Radwanski (Gar.) 6-02. Shot Put: 1. Paliscak (R) 52-02. Discus: 1. Todd (Str.) 162-00. 400 relay: 1. Springfield (Jackson, Belvin, Warner, Matthews) 45.44. 800 relay: 1. Springfield (Jackson, Belvin, Warner, Matthews) 1:34.99. 1,600 relay: 1. Manchester (K. Daily, McAleese, Boss, Mikulin) 3:37.46. 3,200 relay: 1. Manchester (Becker, Mcaleese, K. Daily, Mikulin) 8:34.63.

GIRLS

MARLINGTON RELAYS

Team Results: 1. Canfield 107; 2. Salem 61; 3. Northwest 52; 4. Field 49; 5. Minerva 42; 6. Marlington 38; 7. Waterloo 36; 8. Alliance 15.

Individual Results: 300 hurdles: 1. Rozaieski (Mar.) 48.8. Long jump: 1. Northwest (Ridenaar, Pagaril, Thompson) 45-5.5. High Jump: 1. Northwest (Smith, Thompson, Lindie) 13-4. Shot Put: 1. Salem 98-9. Discus: 1. Salem 298-7. 400 relay: 1. Canfield 51.6. 800 relay: 1. Canfield 1:50.5. 1,600 relay: 1. Canfield 4:15.3. 3,200 relay: 1. Canfield 10:26.4. 6,400 relay: 1. Salem 23:02.6. 400 shuttle relay: 1. Canfield 1:11.7. Sprint Medley: 1. Minerva (Clark, Haynam, Baumbergen, Lightfoot) 1:55.5. Distance Medley: 1. Canfield 13:42.4.

REVERE RELAYS

Team Results: 1. Green 101; 2. Tallmadge 72; 3. Revere 70; 4. Lake 69; 5. Orrville 58; 6. North Ridgeville 20.

Individual Results: Shuttle hurdles: 1. Orrville (Gregor, Scott, A. Jarrett, M. Jarrett) 1:10.00. Long jump: 1. Green (Pinheiro, Swoney, Barrickman) 43-9.5. High Jump: 1. Revere (Johnson, Kurtz, Bierman) 14-2. Shot Put: 1. Lake (Andriff, Snider, Gower) 99-10.25. Discus: 1. Lake (Andriff, Gower, Snider) 313-4.5. Pole vault: 1. Green (Estes, Kelly) 22. 400 relay: 1. Revere (Starner, Harbath, Debs, Gallo) 51.11. 800 relay: 1. Tallmadge (M. Rinaldi, Patrick, Allen, Harris) 1:48.0.5. 1,600 relay: 1. Tallmadge (Harris, Allen. Patrick, Rinaldi) 4:06.48. 3,200 relay: 1. Green (Bergmeyer, Caswell, Smith, Hammes) 10:19.18. 6,400 relay: Green (Augustynovich, Smith, Roehlig, Papp) 22:29.04. Distance medley: Green (Papp, Bergmeyer, Augustynovich, Koehlig) 12:56.60. Sprint medley: Tallmadge (Kosir, Schott, Schreck, Brumbaugh) 1:57.05.

WILDCAT INVITATIONAL

(At Wildcat Stadium, Mogadore)

Team Results: 1. Streetsboro 121; 2. Manchester 96.5; 3. Rootstown 84.5; 4. Ravenna 49; 5. Norton 42; 6. Garfield 41; 7. Mogadore 37; 8. Springfield 24.

Individual Results:

100 meters: 1. Woods (Str.) 12.83. 200: 1. Woods (Str.) 27.28. 400: 1. Weber (Nor.) 1:04.06. 800: 1. Konkle (Roo.) 2:30.23. 1,600: 1. Chinn (Rav.) 5:38.65. 3,200: 1. Chinn (Rav.) 12:16.74. 100 hurdles: 1. King (Str.) 15.45. 300 hurdles: 1. Boss (Man.) 47.50. Long jump: 1. Noble (Man.) 15-08. High Jump: 1. Pickens (Roo.) 5-05. Shot Put: 1. Oliver (Str.) 40-03. Discus: 1. Oliver (Str.) 118-11. 400 relay: 1. Streetsboro (King, Lutynsky, Julian, Nevels) 52.09. 800 relay: 1. Streetsboro (Melice, Julian, Nevels, Woods) 1:50.63. 1,600 relay: 1. Manchester (Muscarella, Dougherty, Boss, Mattioli) 4:25.67. 3,200 relay: 1. Rootstown (Moss, Conley, Hardges, Janovick) 10:34.28.

TENNIS

COPLEY 5, TALLMADGE 0

Singles: Ong (C) d. Sibit 6-2, 6-1; Pennington (C) d. Blatt 6-0, 6-0; Du (C) d. Matos 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Aten-Ellison (C) d. Clark-Ward 6-0, 6-1; Pristic-Yerigeri (C) d. Kelly-Sgro 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Copley 12-3.

ELLET 4, NORTH 1

Singles: Terzic (E) d. Beers 6-1, 6-2; Denham (E) d. S. Subba 6-0, 6-0; Non (N) d. Cockerham 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Loesch-Beckert (E) d. S. Subba-Shahata 6-0, 6-0; Musgrave-Brown (E) d. Bler-Hta 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Ellet 8-5, 7-0.

GENEVA 4, CVCA 1

Singles: Konstan (C) d. Groce 6-1, 7-6; McFarland (G) d. Knowles 4-6, 7-5, 7-6; Carlisle (G) d. Holloway 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Huang-Ebersole (G) d. Richards-Andrews 6-3, 3-6, 7-6; Gruber-Weisbarth (G) d. Kauffman-Petrenic 6-2, 6-2.

KENMORE 3, FIRESTONE 2

Singles: Ragland (K) d. Broaddus 6-0, 6-0; Ferrebee (K) d. Droge 6-1, 7-5; Starkey (K) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Rieman-Gallo (F) d. Huggins-Mosley 6-0, 6-0; Wilson-Maquire (F) d. Alvania-Jackson 6-1, 6-4.

Records: Kenmore 2-12; Firestone 4-12.

LAKE 4, PERRY 1

Singles: Whittaker (L) d. Lorenz 6-3, 7-5; Duerr (L) d. Szittai 6-1, 6-3; Ranalli (P) d. Maranville 2-6, 7-6, 6-3.

Doubles: Schnars-Csonka (L) d. Mittas-Moline 1-6, 6-3, 6-0; Hohenadel-Beeman (L) d. Killmer-Burick 6-3, 7-5.

Records: Perry 6-8, 3-6; Lake 12-1, 8-0.

NORTON 5, WOODRIDGE 0

Singles: May (N) d. Batu 6-2, 6-2; Caynor (N) d. A. Thomas 6-1, 6-3; M. Jevric (N) d. Pinta 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Cundiff-Privara (N) d. Myers-Caldenwood 6-2, 2-6, 6-0; Roland-Jevric (N) d. Slocum-C. Thomas 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Norton 14-1, 9-0; Woodridge 7-2, 6-2.

STOW 3, PARMA 2

Singles: Hsu (S) d. Markowsh 6-0, 6-0; Maruschak (S) d. Gehring 6-0, 6-0; Guthrie (P) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Cornell-Davis (P) d. Switalski-Sivaram 6-0, 6-0; Halling-Ferrari (S) d. Romano-Sano 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

TOLEDO ST. JOHN JESUIT 4, WALSH JESUIT 1

Singles: Sandberj (W) d. Adusumilli 3-6, 6-1, 7-5; Bronn (STJ) d. Miles 6-2, 6-1; Crawford (STJ) G. Ring 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Mehea-Brown (STJ) d. Moneypenny-Dietrich 6-2, 6-1; Mickler-Zychowicz (STJ) d. Cona-C. Ring 6-4, 6-0.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 9-4.