TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

DIOCESE OF YOUNGSTOWN CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At Canton Central Catholic High School)

Team Results: 1. Canton Central Catholic 139; 2. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 99; Warren John F. Kennedy 59; 4. Youngstown Ursuline 48; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 45.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Griffin (Mooney) 11.4. 200: 1. Zallow (JFK) 22.5. 400: 1. Watt (HFK) 51.8. 800: 1. Barron (CCC) 2:07.2. 1,600: 1. Babcock (CCC) 4:45.6. 3,200: 1. BAbcoxk (CCC) 10:33.2. 110 hurdles: 1. Zallow (JFK) 16.5. 300 hurdles: 1. Zallow (JFK) 43.3. Long jump: 1. McWilson (Mooney) 20-10.25. High Jump: 1. Penza (Mooney) 5-10. Shot Put: 1. Harper (Mooney) 46-1. Discus: 1. Ballone (Mooney) 124-3. 400 relay: 1. Mooney 43.9. 800 relay: 1. JFK 1:32.9X. 1,600 relay: 1. Mooney 3:37.6 3,200 relay: 1. Canton Central Catholic 8:53.7. Pole vault: 1. Lewis (Aquinas) 12-0.

LAKEVIEW INVITATIONAL

(At Lakeview High School, Cortland)

Team Results: 1. Warren Howland 99.0; 2. Cortland Lakeview 77.83; 3. Maplewood 64.0; 4. Cleveland Benedictine 63.0; 5. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 53.0; 6. Jefferson Area 50.0; 7. Beachwood 41.0; 8. Burton Berkshire 39.0; 9. Warrensville Heights 27.0; T10. Edgewood 23.0, Southeast 23.0; 12. Kent Roosevelt 22.0; 13. Hubbard 20.33; 14. Conneaut 20.0; 15. Geneva 17.5; 16. Lakeside 10.0; 17. Middlefield Cardinal 9.33.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Cope (Howland) 11.35. 200: 1. Cope (Howland) 22.93. 400: 1. Bottoms (Benedictine) 50.93. 800: 1. Hartman (Maplewood) 1:59.92. 1,600: 1. Pelletier (Berkshire) 4:31.61. 3,200: 1. Sutton (Howland) 9:42.29. 110 hurdles: 1. Mercer (Kent) 15.79. 300 hurdles: 1. Mercer (Kent) 40.78. Long jump: 1. Lardie (Beachwood) 20-07.50. High Jump: 1. Chase (Jefferson) 6-02. Shot Put: 1. Moody (Howland) 51-11.75. Discus: 1. Moody (Howland) 148-04. 400 relay: 1. Notre Dame (Shirk, Havrilla, Helton, Blatnik) 44.72. 800 relay: 1. Notre Dame (Shirk, Blatnik, Evans, Havrilla) 1:34.12. 1,600 relay: 1. Maplewood (Yoder, Morrison, Hartman, Hoang) 3:34.50. 3,200 relay: 1. Maplewood (Yoder, Morrison, Dahmen, Hartman) 8:28.34. Pole vault: 1. Hamilton (Jefferson) 11-06.

2012 KIWANIS INVITATIONAL

(At Wooster High School)

Team Results: 1. Hudson 170.5; Norwayne 123; 3. Wooster 110; 5. Cloverleaf 91; Mount Vernon 85.5; 6. Canton Timken 39; 7. New Day 9.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Antonio (H) 10.7. 200: 1. Antonio (H) 22.0. 400: 1. Ruhl (MV) 52.1. 800: 1. Moeglin (H) 2:02.0. 1,600: 1. Mau (H) 4:28.6. 3,200: 1. Chatnachi (H) 9:08.87. 110 hurdles: 1. Moore (H) 15.7. 300 hurdles: 1. Moor (H) 40.9. Long jump: 1. Stump (MV) 19-8.75. High Jump: 1. Lacey (T) 5-10. Shot Put: 1. Williams (T) 49-10.5. Discus: 1. Leabu (W) 148-7. 400 relay: 1. Norwayne 45.5. 800 relay: 1. Norwyne 1:35.3. 1,600 relay: 1. Hudson 3:34.3. 3,200 relay: 1. Wooster 8:36.1. Pole vault: 1. Nicozakis (W) 12-0.

17TH POLAND INVITATIONAL

(Poland Seminary High School, Poland)

Team Results: 1. Austintown Fitch 81; 2. Cleveland Heights 50; 3. GlenOak 46; 4. St. Vincent-St. Mary 45; 5. Youngstown East 37; 5. Nordonia 37; 7. Twinsburg 28.5; 8. Warren G. Harding 26; 9. Salem 25; 10. McDonald 24; 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 21; 11. Cuyahoga Falls 21; 13. Struthers 20; 14. South Range 19; 15. Copley 18; 16. Poland Seminary 17; 17. Euclid 16.5; 18. Springfield 16; 19. Crestwood 13; 20. Buchtel 11; 20. Liberty 11; 22. Cleveland John Hay 9.5; 23. Mineral Ridge 8; 23. West Branch 8; 25. University School 7; 26. Ellet 5.5; 27. Canton McKinley 1.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Gibson (Cleveland Heights) 11.06. 200: 1. Matuska (St. Vincent-St. Mary) 22.67. 400: 1. Fockler (GlenOak) 51.74. 800: 1. Poholski (St. Vincent-St. Mary) 1:57.07. 1,600: 1. Popino (Copley) 4:18.0. 3,200: 1. Joynes (McDonald) 9:40.0. 110 hurdles: 1. Sewell (Youngstown East) 14.66. 300 hurdles: 1. Sewell (Youngstown East) 39.66. Long jump: 1. Jones (Cleveland Heights) 20-05. High Jump: 1. Jakovina (Austintown Fitch) 6-06. Shot Put: 1. Lyons (Springfield) 58-0. Discus: 1. Price (Austintown Fitch) 191-07. 400 relay: 1. Austintown Fitch (Harrington, Wolfe, Venters, Bowlen) 43.32. 800 relay: 1. Austintown Fitch (Harrington, Wolfe, Venters, Gibson) 1:30.56. 1,600 relay: 1. Nordonia (Ciocca, Mulhall, Perry, Freeman) 3:26.17. 3,200 relay: 1. Nordonia (Callahan, Pasko, Mulhall, Ciocca) 8:03.72.

Late Friday

ERNIE MOORE INVITATIONAL

(At Memorial Stadium, Doylestown)

Team Results: 1. Northwestern 159-.5; 2. Tuslaw 134; 3. Western Reserve Academy 100; 4. Barberton 88; 5. Coventry 83; 6. Chippewa 64.5; 7. Norwayne 17; 8. Lucas 12.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Yoder (Northwestern) 11.1. 200: 1. Yoder (Northwestern) 22.4. 400: 1. Yoder (Northwestern) 51.5. 800: 1. Novak (Tuslaw) 2:04.3. 1,600: 1. Berger (Northwestern) 4:46.2. 3,200: 1. Berger (Northwestern) 10:26.7. 110 hurdles: 1. Doerfler (Barberton) 16.2. 300 hurdles: 1. JW Heape-Bell (Coventry) 42.2. Long jump: 1. Nolletti (Northwestern) 19-03. High Jump: 1. Bryant (WRA) 6-01. Shot Put: 1. Makowski (Tuslaw) 51-07. Discus: 1. Makowski (Tuslaw) 151-08. 400 relay: 1. WRA (Wen, Banerjee, Bryant, Arena) 45.7. 800 relay: 1. Northwestern (Smith, Nolletti, Duncan, Yoder) 1:33.3. 1,600 relay: 1. Tuslaw (Staver, Novak, Horn, Sanders) 3:36. 3,200 relay: 1. Tuslaw (Klever, Phillips, Miller, Novak) 8:51.9. Pole vault: 1. Fekete (Northwestern) 12-06.

GIRLS

DIOCESE OF YOUNGSTOWN CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At Canton Central Catholic High School)

Team Results: 1. Canton Central Catholic 139; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 108; 3. Youngstown Ursuline 64; 4. Warren John F. Kennedy 21; 5. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 18.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Mokros (CCC) 12.5 200: 1. Mokros (CCC) 25.7. 400: 1. Powell (Ursuline) 59.4. 800: 1. Laubacher (Aquinas) 2:33.7. 1,600: 1. Laubacher (Aquinas) 5:34.4. 3,200: 1. Barnhouse (CCC) 12:46.4. 100 hurdles: 1. Looby (Aquinas) 15.8. 300 hurdles: 1. Looby (Aquinas) 48.8. Long jump: 1. Yancey (Aquinas) 15-9. High Jump: 1. Nixdorf (CCC) 5-5. Shot Put: 1. Powell (Ursuline) 33-9.75. Discus: 1. Powell (Ursuline) 100-1. 400 relay: 1. Aquinas 52.0. 800 relay: 1. CCC 1:50.7. 1,600 relay: 1. Mooney 4:28.0. 3,200 relay: 1. CCC 10:34.5. Pole vault: 1. Keane (CCC) 9-6.

LAKEVIEW INVITATIONAL

(At Lakeview High School, Cortland)

Team Results: 1. Archbishop Hoban 97.0; 2. Geneva 91.0; 3. Kent Roosevelt 87.5; 4. Lakeview 58.0; 5. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 51; 6. Warren Howland 43.0; 7. Middlefield Cardinal 41.5; 8. Southeast 33.0; T9. Beachwood 27.0, Conneaut 27.0; 11. Burton Berkshire 26.0; 12. Edgewood 25.0; 13. Maplewood 18.0; 14. Jefferson Area 12.0; 15. Hubbard 11.0; 16. Warrensville Heights 8.0; 17. Bristol 3.0; 18. Grand Valley 2.0.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Schattinger (Lakeview) 12.55. 200: 1. Schattinger (Lakeview) 26.40. 400: 1. Griffith (Hoban) 1:01.28. 800: 1. McClure (Kent) 2:27.53. 1,600: 1. Hahn (Notre Dame) 5:27.32. 3,200: 1. Buckley (Howland) 12:00.63. 100 hurdles: 1. Waples (Kent) 16.03. 300 hurdles: 1. Gill (Geneva) 47.77. Long jump: 1. Mayfield (Beachwood) 16-00.50. High Jump: 1. Johnson (Conneaut) 5-00. Shot Put: 1. Zbenovic (Notre Dame) 32-06. Discus: 1. Zbenovic (Notre Dame) 120-00. 400 relay: 1. Lakeview (Chuirazzi, Palumbo, Goedeker, Schattinger) 51.45. 800 relay: 1. Hoban (Evans, Rothenbuecher, Griffith, Pannell) 1:51.29. 1,600 relay: 1. Geneva (Deering, O’Dell, Gill, VanHoy) 4:14.98. 3,200 relay: 1. Southeast (Klauda, Hughes, McCullough, Wallbrown) 10:14.27. Pole vault: 1. DeVivo (Jefferson) 8-06.

KIWANIS INVITATIONAL

(At Wooster High School)

Team Results: 1. Hudson 140.0; 2. Wooster 130.0; 3. Cloverleaf 117.0; 4. Mount Vernon 109.5; 5. Norwayne 78.5; 6. Canton Timken 53.0.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Detwiler (Clo.) 13.2. 200: 1. Perry (Woo.) 27.1. 400: 1. Perry (Woo.) 1:02.1. 800: 1. O’Neil (Hud.) 2:33.1. 1,600: 1. Savers (Hud.) 5:21.7. 3,200: 1. Savers (Hud.) 11:19.9. 100 hurdles: 1. Phillips (Mou.) 17.8. 300 hurdles: 1. Nuckols (Clo.) 49.3. Long jump: 1. Walton (Woo.) 15-4. High Jump: 1. Silverwood (Mou.) 4-8. Shot Put: 1. Haiss (Woo.) 32-8.25. Discus: 1. Haiss (Woo.) 119-5. 400 relay: 1. Norwayne 53.6. 800 relay: 1. Norwayne 1:54.3. 1,600 relay: 1. Wooster 4:29.3. 3,200 relay: 1. Hudson 11:10.5. Pole vault: 1. Martz (Clo.) 9-6.

COWEN MOHICAN ELITE MEET

(At Loudonville High School)

Team Results: 1. North Canton Hoover 141; 2. Wadworth 108; 3. Cuyahoga Falls 94; 4. Col. St. Francis DeSales 66.5; 5. Walsh Jesuit 66; 6. Ashland 54.5; 7. Fairborn 46; 8. Loudonville 29; 9. Mansfield St. Peters 23. 10. Mount Orab Western Brown 17; 10. Wynford 17.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Pope (St. Francis) 13.14. 200: 1. Wright (Loudonville) 26.45. 400: 1. Gilder (Wadsworth) 1:03.76. 800: 1. Pearre (Hoover) 2:22.18. 1,600: 1. Szabat (Wadsworth) 5:20.7. 3,200: 1. Szxabat (Wadsworth) 11:20.79 (meet record). 100 hurdles: 1. Ruffener (Wynford) 15.1. 300 hurdles: 1. Gordon (Wadsworth) 47.42. Long jump: 1. Huf (Hoover) 15-2. High Jump: 1. Morrow (Hoover) 5-8. Shot Put: 1. Nnadi (St. Francis) 38-5.5. Discus: 1. Nnadi (St. Francis) 126-10. 400 relay: 1. Walsh Jesuit (Jenkins, Moore, Musso, Payne) 52.23. 800 relay: 1. St. Francis DeSales (Meregliano, Selmek, Pope, Kusiti) 1:49.55. 1,600 relay: 1. North Canton Hoover (Cropper, Peare, Bentler, Kaehne) 4:13.97. 3,200 relay: 1. Hoover (Cropper, Christ, Hinderer, Peare) 10:00.65. Pole vault: 1. Waibel (Walsh Jesuit) 10-6.

17TH POLAND INVITATIONAL

(Poland Seminary High School, Poland)

Team Results: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 119; 2. GlenOak 60; 3. Austintown Fitch 52; 4. Nordonia 47; 5. Buchtel 46; 6. Crestwood 43; 7. Beaumont School 34; 8. Twinsburg 22; 9. Cleveland John Hay 21; 9. Cleveland Heights 21; 9. Poland Seminary 21; 12. Firestone 17; 13. Laurel 16; 14. Copley 15; 15. Leavittsburg LaBrae 14; 16. McDonald 13; 17. Lowellville 11. 18. Newton Falls 10; 19. Springfield 8; 19. Warren G. Harding 8; 19. Struthers 8; 19. South Range 8; 23. Garfield 5; 24. Salem 3; 25. Liberty 1.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Johnson (Beaumont) 12.73. 200: 1. Davis (St. Vincent-St. Mary) 26.8. 400: 1. Laury (St. Vincent-St. Mary) 59.85. 800: 1. Rodriquez (Copley) 2:20.6. 1,600: 1. Jenkins (Austintown Fitch) 5:26.7. 3,200: 1. Meek (Firestone) 11:06.0. 100 hurdles: 1. McDonald (Nordonia) 15.77. 300 hurdles: 1. McDonald (Nordonia) 45.4. Long jump: 1. McDaniels (GlenOak) 15-0. High Jump: 1. Hynes (Lowellville) 5-0. Shot Put: 1. Tomei (St. Vincent-St. Mary) 39-03. Discus: 1. Tomei (St. Vincent-St. Mary) 129-04. 400 relay: 1. Buchtel (Curley, Dent, Johnson, Sykes) 50.99. 800 relay: 1. Buchtel (Curley, Thompson, Johnson, Green) 1:47.26. 1,600 relay: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Davis, Mendiola, Laury, Weigand) 4:12.8. 3,200 relay: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Mendiola, Rossetti, Haas, Weigand) 9:47.66.

Late Friday

ERNIE MOORE INVITATIONAL

(At Memorial Stadium, Doylestown)

Team Results: 1. Tuslaw 131.5; 2. Northwestern 114; 3. Coventry 110; 4. Barberton 88; 5. Coventry 83; 6. Chippewa 64.5; 7. Norwayne 17; 8. Lucas 12.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Vantilbur (Lucas) 12.8. 200: 1. Vantilbur (Lucas) 26.5. 400: 1. Bell (Northwestern) 1:03.1. 800: 1. Warth (Tuslaw) 2:29.1. 1,600: 1. Warth (Tuslaw) 5:29. 3,200: 1. Koons (Tuslaw) 12:43.4. 100 hurdles: 1. Richmond (Chippewa) 15.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Richmond (Chippewa) 51.2. Long jump: 1. Vantilbur (Lucas) 15-08.5. High Jump: 1. Smith (Tuslaw) 5-00. Shot Put: 1. Moore (Northwestern) 32-05.25. Discus: 1. Held (Tuslaw) 125-10. 400 relay: 1. Coventry (Moore, Walters, Whitesel, Stoneman) 54.3. 800 relay: 1. Coventry (Moore, L. Stoneman, Whitesel, V. Stoneman) 1:53.6. 1,600 relay: 1. Tuslaw (Speicher, Lombardi, Nahas, Warth) 4:22.6. 3,200 relay: 1. WRA (Horgan, Heyd, Deighan, Warner) 10:13.4. Pole vault: 1. Cummins (WRA) 8-00.

TENNIS

WALSH JESUIT 3, COLUMBUS ACADEMY 2

Singles: Sandberg (W) d. Schottenstien 6-4, 6-2; Miles (W) d. Alexander 6-1, 6-0; Jung (C) d. Steinbauer 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: Hughes-Perrini (C) d. Ring-Cona 6-4, 7-5; Moneypenny-Deitrich (W) d. Leathery-Smith 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.

Records: Columbus Academy 12-5; Walsh Jesuit 10-4.

BASEBALL

Scoring Summaries

Game One?FIELD 11, WATERLOO 1

Waterloo 100 000 0 — 1 4 6

Field 341 120 x — 11 11 1

Batteries—Vicen, Buckley (2) and Encarnacion; Sprague and Adelman. W—Sprague, 2-2. L—Vicen. Save—None. HR—Field: Poole.

Records: Waterloo 4-13, 0-8; Field 6-9, 3-5.

Notes: Field–Poole 2 doubles, HR, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Kisamore 3 singles, RBI.

Game Two?FIELD 8, WATERLOO 2

Waterloo 100 100 0 — 2 8 3

Field 100 250 x — 8 4 0

Batteries—Diven, Jennings (4), King (6) and Encarnacion; Bower, Church (5) and Heater. W—Bower, 1-0. L—Jennings, 1-7. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Waterloo 4-14, 0-8; Field 7-9, 3-5.

Notes: Waterloo–Flarida 2 singles, RBI. Field–Kisamore 2 singles, 2 RBI.

Game One

WALSH JESUIT 6, NORDONIA 5

Nordonia 000 230 0 — 5 7 1

Walsh Jesuit 300 021 1 — 6 9 2

One out when winning run scored.

Batteries—Smith and Klein; Feltner, Marsinek (1), Stuffel (5) and Brown . W—Marsinek 7-0. L—Smith HR—Nordonia: Klein; Walsh: Miletti.

Notes: Nordonia–Klein home run, 2 RBI. Walsh–Miletti home run, double, single, 3 runs, 2 RBI.

Game Two

WALSH JESUIT 15, NORDONIA 5

Nordonia 102 002 0 — 5 10 4

Walsh Jesuit 130 029 x — 15 15 2

Batteries—Danko, Ross (6), VanBuskirk (6) and Klein; Mockbee, McMaster (3), Brown (6) and Brown, Frye (6). W—McMasters, 1-0. L—Danko HR—Nordonia: Klein; Walsh: Brown (4).

Records: Nordonia 6-14; Walsh Jesuit 15-2.

Notes: Nordonia–Klein home run, 2 RBI; Piotrowski 2 singles. Walsh–Brown double, home run, 6 RBI; Leonatti double, 4 runs, 3 RBI; Wagner double, 2 RBI.

COPLEY 9, BERLIN HILAND 3

Copley 011 502 0 — 9 7 5

Hiland 020 010 0 — 3 2 5

Batteries—Mastrangelo and Cobb; Burch, Troyer (4) and J. Schlabach. W—Mastrangelo, 3-1. L—Troyer. HR—None.

Records: Copley 12-4; Berlin Hiland 13-4.

Notes: Copley–Csepe 2 singles, RBI; Gigliotti 2 singles, 2 runs, RBI; Rowlands 2 singles, 2 runs, RBI.

Game One

BARBERTON 9, CUYAHOGA FALLS 7

Barberton 100 034 1 — 9 13 1

Cuyahoga Falls 103 101 1 — 7 10 1

Batteries—Scalf , A. Sherman (6) and Cuckler (7) and Ellebruch; Snith, Shaw (6), Nelson (7) and Kinsely. W—Scalf, 4-1. L—Shaw. Save—Cuckelr (1). HR—None.

Notes: Barberton–Norman 2 hits, RBI; Jerome 4 singles, 2 RBI; Cuckler single, double, 2 RBI. Falls–Woods 2 singles; Gardner 3 singles, RBI; Stokich single, triple.

Game Two

BARBERTON 10, CUYAHOGA FALLS 4

Barberton 100 203 4 — 10 11 1

Cuyahoga Falls 120 100 0 — 4 6 2

Batteries—Sacher, H.Sherman (2), Osborne (4), A. Sherman (6) and Fox; Marting, Heinl (3), Nelson (6) and Heater. W—Osborn, 1-1. L—Heinl. HR—None.

Records: Barberton 12-6; Cuyahoga Falls 9-11.

Notes: Barberton–Norman single, double, triple, 3 runs, 5 RBI; Scalf single, double, RBI. Falls–Kaser 2 hits.

CANTON SOUTH 7, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 5

Hoover 100 202 0 — 5 5 2

Canton South 000 430 x — 7 7 1

Batteries—Iero, Zuezl (4), Williasm (5) and Haueter; Bowles, Fowler (6), Wilson (7) and Thomson. W—Bowles, 6-1. L—Iero. Save—Wilson (1). HR—None.

Records: Canton South 14-5; North Canton 12-6.

Notes: Canton South–Settles double, 3 RBI; Wilson 2 singles; Mallen 2 singles. Hoover–Haueter 2 singles.

HUDSON 14, MASSILLON 13

Massillon 050 200 6 — 13 5 4

Hudson 152 500 1 — 14 11 5

Batteries—Kempt, Shertzer (4), Plants (5) and Volzer; Suydam, Albright (2), Chafe (6), Tosino (7) and Hagy, Tench (6). W—Tosino, 2-0. L—Plants. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Massillon 7-9; Hudson 17-1.

Notes: Massillon–Krieger 2 singles, 2 RBI. Hudson–Agra 2 singles, 3 RBI; Tosino 2 singles, 2 runs, 2 RBI.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 11, COVENTRY 2

Coventry 200 000 0 — 2 3 3

CCC 018 020 x — 11 11 0

Batteries—Elekes, Radcliff (3), Maag (6) and Mazak; Jones and Paone. W—Jones, 2-2. L—Elekes. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Coventry 9-6; Canton Central Catholic 17-5.

Notes: CCC–Kruper singles, 2 doubles, 2 RBI; Locke single, 3 RBI.

Game One

KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 12,?LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 0

KCC 340 14 — 12 13 0

LCC 000 00 — 0 4 4

Batteries—Haver and Steiner; Raines and Hefty. W—Haver. L—Raines. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Lake Center Christian 4-9.

Game Two

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 11,?KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 10

KCC 422 020 0 — 10 11 3

LCC 302 200 4 — 11 8 4

Batteries—Haver, Brackbill (3), Bontrager (4), Neuenschwander (5) and Steiner; DiLauro, Wittmer (5) and Hefty. W—Wittmer, 1-0. L—Neuenschwander. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Lake Center Christian 5-9.

EAST 11, CLEVELAND JOHN ADAMS 1

John Adams 000 10 — 1 3 4

East 313 22 — 11 6 0

Batteries—Cavers, Barnes (5) and Madison; Wells and Hicks. W—Wells, 2-0. L—Cavers. HR—None.

Records: East 7-7.

Notes: East–Woods 3 singles.

SPRINGFIELD 4, MANCHESTER 2

Manchester 011 000 0 — 2 2 3

Springfield 020 002 x — 4 6 2

Batteries—Bumgarner and Betz; Se. Robinson, Stubbs (4) and Sh. Robinson. W—Stubbs, 3-4. L—Bumgarner. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Manchester 9-9; Springfield 10-5.

Notes: Springfield–Perkins single, 2 runs; Vaughn single, triple 2 RBI, 2 runs; Stubbs single, RBI.

Game One

WEST BRANCH 2, ?YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 1

West Branch 100 100 0 — 2 6 3

Mooney 000 100 0 — 1 3 2

Batteries—Vizzusso and Smith; Dnadrea and Delsignore. W—Vizzusso 4-2. L—Dandrea, 0-1. HR—None.

Notes: West Branch–Taylor single, RBI; Adams single, RBI.

Game Two

YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 13,?WEST BRANCH 3

West Branch 001 20 — 3 7 3

Mooney 204 7x — 13 10 1

Batteries—Evanoff Claaayton (4), Taylor (4) and Ruggles; Cunningham and Delsignore. W—Cunningham. 2-2. L—Evanofff, 0-1. HR—None.

Records: West Branch 12-10; Mooney 9-9.

Notes: West Branch–Wells triple, 2 RBI; Mull double, 2 runs; Clayton single, RBI.

Game One

WINDHAM 12, NEWTON FALLS 2

Newton Falls 000 200 0 — 2 6 0

Windham 114 312 x — 12 11 0

Batteries—Keefer, Haines (3) and Marsh; Kowalski, Rinninger (3), Ricky (5) and Sweet. W—Kowalski 4-2. L—Keefer. HR—None.

Notes: Windham–Knight 2 singles, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Rinninger 2 singles, 3 RBI; Taylor 2 singles, 3 runs, RBI.

Game Two

WINDHAM 15, NEWTON FALLS 6

Newton Falls 020 112 0 — 6 11 3

Windham 131 163 x — 15 11 4

Batteries—Marsh, Haines (6) and Walton; Knight and Sweet. W—Knight 2-0. L—Marsh. Save—None. HR—Newton Falls: Harrah 2.

Records: Newton Falls 9-9; Windham 9-5.

Notes: Windham–Pozsgai 3 runs, 3 RBI; Taylor 2 singles, 3 runs, 2 RBI.

SOLON 3, AURORA 1

Solon 200 010 0 — 3 5 3

Aurora 000 000 1 — 1 4 3

Batteries—Sutyak, Vogel (6) and Littell; Berger and Sivillo. W—Sutyak, 2-2. L—Berger. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Solon 10-5, 4-4; Aurora 14-2, 8-0.

Notes: Aurora–Horan 2 doubles, RBI.

Game One

WOOSTER 15, ELLET 4

Wooster 427 20 — 15 17 1

Ellet 300 01 — 4 4 2

Batteries—Buckingham and Carnahan; Yergin, Stanley (3) and Campano. W—Buckingham. L—Yergin, 1-1. Save—None. HR—Ellet: Mayle.

Records: Ellet 15-4.

Notes: Wooster–Buckingham 2 singles, double, 2 RBI; Banler 3 singles, 3 RBI. Ellet–Mayle HR, 3 RBI.

Game Two

ELLET 6, WOOSTER 5

Wooster 201 100 1 — 5 7 5

Ellet 023 000 1 — 6 6 3

No outs when winning run scored.

Batteries—Heuttner, Daugherty (5) and Lewis; Myers, Mayle (6) and Sherrard. W—Myers, 2-2. L—Daugherty. Save—Mayle. HR—None.

Records: Ellet 16-4.

Notes: Wooster–Saal single, triple, RBI.

MARLINGTON 7, DOVER 3

Dover 001 020 0 — 3 9 1

Marlington 400 003 x — 7 7 2

Batteries—Mamarella, Lang (3) and Birthcer; Balderson, Knapp (5), Tolerton (7) and Rupert. W—Baldeson, 3-1. L—Mamarella. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Dover 10-8; Marlignton 7-9.

Notes: Marlington–Rupert 2 singles, run; Tolerton triple, 2 RBI; Wutrick 2 singles, run.

Late Friday

HIGHLAND 4, NORTH ROYALTON 3

North Royalton 012 000 0 — 3 7 0

Highland 101 002 x — 4 5 0

Batteries—Kuchta and Grimes; Hepner and Kinsey, Stanford (7). W—Hepner, 1-0. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Highland 17-4.

SOFTBALL

Scoring Summaries

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 9, MARLINGTON 6

Elms 104 000 4 — 9 12 3

Marlington 000 024 0 — 6 12 2

Batteries—Scupholm and Morse; Norton. W—Scupholm, 11-4. L—Norton. Save—None. HR—Elms: Morse.

Notes: Elms–Scupholm 2 singles, 2 doubles, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Morse double, home run, 3 RBI.

Akron Racers Rock and Fire Invitational?TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3,?ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2

Hoban 002 000 0 — 2 8 2

TCC 000 003 x — 3 4 0

Batteries—Boylan and Nicodemus; Abbas and Vince. W—Abbas. L—Boylan, 3-5. Save—None.

Records: Hoban 6-11.

Notes: Hoban–Constance 2 singles; Diestel 2 singles, RBI.

Akron Racers Rock and Fire Invitational?KENT ROOSEVELT 4, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 0

Kent Roosevelt 000 310 0 — 4 7 0

Hoban 000 000 0 — 0 1 3

Batteries—Nicholls and A. Wemhoff; Constance and Nicodemus. W—Nicholls, 7-2. L—Constance, 3-6. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 12-4; Hoban 6-12.

Notes: Kent–A. Wemhoff 2 singles, run.

FIELD 12, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0

Field 027 12 — 12 15 0

STVM 000 00 — 0 4 1

Batteries—Trautman and Lindsay; N/A. W—Trautman. L—N/A. HR—Field: Barnes, Simmons.

Records: Field 10-8.

Notes: Field–Simmons triple, home run, 4 RBI.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 12,?KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 2

KCC 000 101 — 2 2 0

LCC 320 025 — 12 12 3

Batteries—Horner and Sleutz; Floyd and Kyser. W—Floyd, 6-5. L—Horner. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: LCC 7-6.

Notes: LCC–Coblentz 2 singles, 2 runs; Floyd 2 singles, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Hofer 2 doubles.

Prebis Memorial Tournament ?WARREN CHAMPION 5, WALSH JESUIT 3

Walsh 100 110 0 — 3 9 2

Warren Champion 002 000 3 — 5 6 0

Batteries—Rahach, Davis (7) and Reis; Fwipas and Blackson. W—Fwipas, 10-0. L—Davis, 7-4.

Records: Walsh 12-6; Warren Champion 11-1.

Notes: Walsh–Piper 3 singles, 2 runs; Reis single, double, run, RBI.

Prebis Memorial Tournament ?WALSH JESUIT 15, MIDVIEW 3

Walsh 204 90 — 15 13 1

Midview 200 01 — 3 8 3

Batteries—Kasisk and Cianciolo; Stone and Wade. W—Kasisk, 2-1. L—Stone, 8-5. HR—Walsh: Reis (2); Midview: Koleski.

Records: Walsh 13-6; Midview 14-10.

Notes: Walsh–Reis 2 singles, home run, 2 runs, 5 RBI; Stimpson single, triple, 2 runs, 3 RBI.

WOODRIDGE 10, OLMSTED FALLS 0

Olmsted Falls 000 00 — 0 11 0

Woodridge 620 02 — 10 11 0

Batteries—Lange and n/a; Chopka and Schneider. W—Chopka, 2-1. L—Lange, 0-1. HR—Wood.: Schneider.

Records: Olmsted Falls 5-10; Woodridge 16-2.

Notes: Woodridge–Green 2 singles, 2 RBI; King 2 singles, 2 runs, RBI; Schneider home run, double, 4 RBI.

Game One?WADSWORTH 5, MEDINA 4

Medina 102 010 0 — 4 9 2

Wadsworth 200 102 x — 5 6 0

Batteries—Paradise, Langlois (3) and Vanadia; Simmons and Ryan. W—Simmons, 7-7. L—Langlois, 14-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Notes: Medina–Tata triple, single, 2 runs, double; Sansonette single, double, RBI. Wadsworth–McKen single, double, 2 runs.

Game Two?MEDINA 10, WADSWORTH 5

Wadsworth 010 202 0 — 5 7 2

Medina 004 402 x — 10 9 3

Batteries—Shirley, Simmons (4), Frederick (6) and Ryan; Paradise, Langlois (2) and Vanadia. W—Langlois, 15-2. L—Shirley, 3-2. Save—None. HR—Medina: Scoarste (6).

Records: Wadsworth 10-9; Medina 16-3.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4, ?YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 1

CCC 000 002 2 — 4 8 0

Youngstown Ursuline 001 000 0 — 1 3 2

Batteries—Slomsky and L. Gambone; Stimpert and Creatore. W—Slomsky, 16-4. L—Stimpert, 0-1.

Records: CCC 16-4; Youngstown Ursuline 10-10.

Notes: CCC–L. Gambone single, double, RBI.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 13,?CINCINNATI URSULINE 1

Cincinnati Ursuline 000 001 — 1 2 0

CCC 050 035 — 13 15 2

Batteries—Mehrle and Wulf; Slomsky and L. Gambone. W—Slomsky, 17-4. L—Mehrle. HR—CCC: L. Gambone (2).

Records: Ursuline 14-5; CCC 17-4.

Notes: CCC–L. Gambone single, 2 doubles, home run, 7 RBI.

WATERLOO 14, LANCASTER FISHER CATHOLIC 6

Waterloo 220 430 3 — 14 12 2

Fisher Catholic 201 300 0 — 6 7 3

Batteries—Podnar, H. Hurd (6) and Hafler, B. Hurd (6); Novena, Wenger (5) and Jones. W—Podnar, 2-0. L—Novena. Save—None. HR—Waterloo: Adelman.

Records: Waterloo 13-4; Fisher Catholic 1-17.

GREEN 15, GLENOAK 4

Green 000 627 — 15 11 3

GlenOak 004 000 — 4 8 6

Batteries—Bales and Darnell-Smith; Allison and Mathiew. W—Bales, 4-10. L—Allison, 0-1. HR—Green: Guyton

Records: Green 5-14, 2-8.

Notes: Green–Guyton 2 singles, home run, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Papp double, 3 runs, 2 RBI.

State Poll

Columbus — How the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association rate teams in Ohio. Through Monday’s games:

DIVISION I

No. School (1st) Pts.

1. North Canton Hoover (6) 104

2. Lebanon (4) 103

3. Central Crossing 81

4. Elyria (1) 73

5. Olentangy Orange 71

6. Lakota East (1) 47

7. Holland Springfield 44

8. Medina 36

9. Northmont 31

10. Pickerington Central 25

———

DIVISION II

No. School (1st) Pts.

1. LaGrange Keystone (6) 87

2. Poland Seminary (2) 77

3. River Valley (1) 60

4. Woodridge 51

5. Cols. DeSales 45

6. Licking Valley 39

7. Ben Logan (1) 36

8. Granville 36

9. Greenville 26

10. Unioto 15

———

DIVISION III

No. School (1st) Pts.

1. Lucasville Valley (3) 107

2. Liberty Union (6) 104

3. Bloom Carroll 71

4. West Liberty Salem (1) 67

5. Warren Champion (5) 62

6. Milan Edison (2) 61

7. North Union 54

8. Clermont Northeastern 45

9. Wellston 23

10. Preble Shawnee 19

———

DIVISION IV

No. School (1st) Pts.

1. Strasburg (9) 104

2. Jackson Milton (1) 70

3. Portsmouth Clay 69

4. New Riegel 56

5. Crestline 50

6. Covington (1) 49

7. Arlington 31

8. Collins Western Reserve 30

9. Portsmouth Notre Dame 28

10. Newark Catholic 23

Sycamore Mohawk 23