REPORT SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. The Beacon Journal sports department recommends that baseball and softball scores be reported through www.scorefeeder.com. Please report scores from both home and away games and from both wins and losses and include statistics from both teams.

BASEBALL

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Buchtel at North

Canton Timken at Manchester, 5 p.m.

Cleveland Benedictine at Archbishop Hoban, 5 p.m.

CVCA at Tusky Valley, 5 p.m.

Ellet at Firestone

Garfield at East

Minerva at Canton Central Catholic

Ravenna at Coventry

Springfield at Kent Roosevelt

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Barberton

Walsh Jesuit at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 5 p.m.

Waterloo at East Canton, 4:15 p.m.

Windham at Mogadore, 4:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Cleveland Benedictine at Case Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Barberton at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Canton McKinley at Perry, 7 p.m.

Copley at Nordonia

Coventry at Ravenna

Cuyahoga Falls at Stow

East at Garfield

East Canton at Waterloo, 4:15 p.m.

Firestone at Ellet

Hudson at Mayfield

Kent Roosevelt at Springfield

Lake at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

Mentor at Medina

Minerva at Alliance

Mogadore at Windham, 4:15 p.m.

North at Buchtel

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin at Walsh Jesuit 5 p.m.

Revere at Wadsworth

Tallmadge at Highland

State Poll

Columbus — How a state panel of Ohio baseball coaches rate teams in a weekly poll conducted by the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association. Through Sunday’s games:

DIVISION I

No. School Pts. Record

1. Grove City 253 13-1

2. Ashland 195 14-0

3. Cincinnati Moeller 157 14-4

4. Cincinnati Elder 153 14-4

5. Centerville 147 14-1

6. Jackson 109 13-1

7. Mason 103 13-3

8. Avon 100 13-0

9. Strongsville 77 13-2

10. Norwalk 65 15-1

Others receiving 10 or more points: 11. Anthony Wayne 43; 12. Hudson 34; Mayfield 34; 14. Anderson 29; South 29, 16. Brecksville 21, 17. Walsh Jesuit 15; 18. Cincinnati St. Xavier 14; 19. Brunswick 10; Springboro 10.

———

DIVISION II

No. School Pts. Record

1. New Richmond 258 16-0

2. Defiance 223 12-1

3. Cambridge 181 17-2

4. Bellevue 143 15-3

5. Plain City Jonathan Alder 142 9-3

6. Edison 135 15-2

7. St. Francis DeSales 134 13-4

8. Sheridan 121 13-3

9. Canfield 73 10-2

10. Wapakoneta 56 12-3

Gallia Academy 56 16-5

———

DIVISION III

No. School Pts. Record

1. Ontario 252 15-0

2. Carlisle 194 16-2

3. Summit Country Day 180 15-2

3. Grand Valley 180 12-0

5. Wheelersburg 106 14-0

Versailles 106 13-4

7. Independence 88 12-4

8. Bloom Carroll 74 14-2

Canton Central Catholic 74 13-3

10. Piketon 64 13-4

Others receiving 10 or more points: 11. Edison 56; 12. Madison 54; 13. Madeira 40; 14. Adena 27; Hillsdale 27; Fredericktown 27; 17. Tuslaw 25; 18. Portsmouth West 21; 19. Northridge 12; 20. Badin 11; Oak Harbor 11; Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 11; 21. Oberlin 10.

———

DIVISION IV

No. School Pts. Record

1. Hopewell-Loudon 225 15-1

2. Tinora 190 13-2

3. Southern 163 16-0

4. Warren JFK 159 12-0

5. Bethel 117 13-2

6. Newark Catholic 103 9-5

7. Rittman 93 12-3

8. Berlin Hiland 83 9-3

9. Seven Hills 77 13-2

10. Buckeye Central 71 14-4

SOFTBALL

Scoring Summary

AKRON RACERS ROCK-N-FIRE INVITATIONAL

BLOOM CARROLL 2, STOW 0

Stow 000 000 0 — 0 0 0

Bloom Carroll 200 000 X — 2 6 2

Batteries—Alvelo and Althaus; S. Jones and Little. W—Alvelo, 20-2. L—S. Jones, 14-7. Save—None.

Records: Stow 14-7; Bloom Carroll 20-2.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m., unless noted)

Canton Central Catholic at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Canton Timken at Manchester, 5 p.m.

Copley at Highland

Cuyahoga Falls at Mentor

CVCA at Tusky Valley, 5 p.m.

Dalton at Norwayne

Ellet at Buchtel

Elyria at Brunswick

Fairless at Triway, 5 p.m.

Firestone at East

Gilmour Academy at Our Lady of the Elms, 5 p.m.

Hillsdale at Chippewa, 5 p.m.

Lake Center Christian at Alliance

Nordonia at Green

North Royalton at Medina

North at Kenmore

Northwestern at Rittman

Norton at Crestwood

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin at Walsh Jesuit, 5 p.m.

Parma Padua at Archbishop Hoban, 5 p.m.

Ravenna at Coventry

Southeast at Garrettsville, 4:15 p.m.

Springfield at Kent Roosevelt

Twinsburg at Stow

Wadsworth at Cloverleaf

Waterloo at East Canton, 4:15 p.m.

Windham at Mogadore, 4:15 p.m.

Woodridge at Rootstown, 4:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Carrollton

Buchtel at East

Canton Central Catholic at Massillon, 5 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Lake, 5 p.m.

Coventry at Ravenna

Crestwood at Norton, 4:15 p.m.

Firestone at North

Garfield at Kenmore

Garrettsville at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

GlenOak at Perry, 5 p.m.

Green at Cloverleaf

East Canton at Waterloo, 4:15 p.m.

Hathaway Brown at Our Lady of the Elms

Highland at Tallmadge, 4:15 p.m.

Hudson at Solon

Jackson at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Springfield

Minerva at Marlington

Nordonia at Copley

Northwest at Barberton

Mogadore at Windham, 4:15 p.m.

Rootstown at Woodridge, 4:15 p.m.

Salem at Louisville

Tuscarawas Central Catholic at Sandy Valley, 5 p.m.

Waterloo at East Canton, 4:15 p.m.

State Poll

Columbus — How the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association rate teams in Ohio. Through Monday’s games:

DIVISION I

No. School (1st) Pts.

1. North Canton Hoover (6) 104

2. Lebanon (4) 103

3. Central Crossing 81

4. Elyria (1) 73

5. Olentangy Orange 71

6. Lakota East (1) 47

7. Holland Springfield 44

8. Medina 36

9. Northmont 31

10. Pickerington Central 25

———

DIVISION II

No. School (1st) Pts.

1. LaGrange Keystone (6) 87

2. Poland Seminary (2) 77

3. River Valley (1) 60

4. Woodridge 51

5. Cols. DeSales 45

6. Licking Valley 39

7. Ben Logan (1) 36

8. Granville 36

9. Greenville 26

10. Unioto 15

———

DIVISION III

No. School (1st) Pts.

1. Lucasville Valley (3) 107

2. Liberty Union (6) 104

3. Bloom Carroll 71

4. West Liberty Salem (1) 67

5. Warren Champion (5) 62

6. Milan Edison (2) 61

7. North Union 54

8. Clermont Northeastern 45

9. Wellston 23

10. Preble Shawnee 19