REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from both home and away games and from both wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

TENNIS

BEACHWOOD 5, CVCA 0

Singles: Gill (B) d. Knowles 6-2, 6-1; Machtay (B) d. Andrews 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Dubin (B) d. Punka 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Romanoll-Mulhollane (B) d. Holloway-Petrinec 6-1, 6-0; Spector-Rodriavez (B) d. Dietrich-Mellott 6-1, 6-1.

COPLEY 5, HIGHLAND 0

Singles: Pennington (C) d. Smykal 7-6, (9-7), 6-3; Ong (C) d. Hutchings 6-2, 6-0; Du (C) d. Hadler 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: A. Aten-G. Aten (C) d. Gsellman-Kelly 6-3, 6-2; M. Adyema-N. Adyema (C) d. Luth-Joyce 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Copley 14-1; 7-0: Highland 6-1.

GREEN 4, NORDONIA 1

Singles: Saunders (G) d. DiSiena 6-2, 6-2; J. Kent (N) d. Fehr 7-6, 2-6, 6-2; Jasso (G) d. Zalar 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Lampner-Bacher (G) d. M. Kent-Borovicka 6-4, 6-1; Moresea-Hammes (G) d. Lee-Luczywo 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Green 4-7, 1-5; Nordonia 3-11, 0-7.

HILAND 5, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 0

Singles: Br. Mullet (H) d. L. Mullet 6-3, 6-1; Yoder (H) d. Dutcher 6-4, 6-1; Mast (H) d. Raber 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Reynolds-Hoder (H) d. Holderman-Shetler 6-0, 6-0; Stutzman-Stutzman (H) d. Sleutz-Wesman 6-2, 7-5.

Records: Hiland 10-0, 7-0; Kidron Central Christian 7-3, 5-1.

KENT ROOSEVELT 4, FIELD 1

Singles: B. Losey (F) d. Hook 6-2, 6-2; Underwood (K) d. Matthews 6-2, 5-7, 7-6; Fetters (K) d. Angeli 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Laurentovich-Burkey (K) d. T. Losey-Rodenbucker 6-2, 6-4; Silver-Seed (K) d. Stacey-Nethken 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 11-4, 9-2.

LOUISVILLE 5, CANTON SOUTH 0

Singles: Pukys (L) d. Koehler 6-1, 6-0; Sullivan (L) d. Rohr 6-1, 6-4; Shepherd (L) d. Almasy 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Hall-N. Knebl (L) d. Patel-Bennett 6-2, 6-0; Williams-V. Knebl (L) d. Stellato-Giavasis 6-3, 6-4.

Records: Louisville 13-1, 8-0.

MASSILLON 5, CANTON TIMKEN 0

Singles: Mannweiler (M) d. Godfrey 6-4, 6-0; Eslich (M) d. Morgan 6-1, 6-2; Rittenhouse (M) d. Milnes 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Gregg-Lamp (M) d. Mahoney-Radford 6-0, 6-3; Hawkins-Lanier (M) d. Rouse-McCready 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Massillon 5-5, 3-3.

NORMANDY 4, STOW 1

Singles: Byrne (N) d. Rosales 6-3, 6-2; Stefan (N) d. Maruschak 6-1, 6-1; Crookston (S) d. Vales 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Kritic-Barnett (N) d. Koch-Switalski 6-1, 7-5; Sychla-Ciavarella (N) d. Halling-Sivaram 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.

NORTH 3, KENMORE 2

Singles: Ragland (K) d. Long 6-2, 6-1; Beers (N) d. Jackson 6-0, 6-0, Shahata (N) d. Mosley 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles: Huggins-Alavanja (K) d. Subba-Yah 6-2, 6-1; Ahma-Ismailov (N) d. Ferrebee-Starkey 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Records: North 4-4, 3-2

NORTON 3, RAVENNA 2

Singles: Caynor (N) d. Stennett 6-2, 6-1; M. Jevric (N) d. VanHoose 6-4, 6-2; Baker (R) d. Hlas 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: May-Ra. Roland (N) d. Chrin-Zapolsky 6-0, 6-2; Jalbert-Lohr (R) d. Ri. Roland-J. Jevric 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Records: Norton 11-1, 8-1; Ravenna 7-9, 2-8.

REVERE 4, WADSWORTH 1

Singles: Hendrickson (R) d. Salem 6-0, 6-1; Carano (R) d. Corbett 6-0, 6-0; Harris (R) d. Croghan 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles: Jin-Kumar (R) d. Hanna-Ferguson 7-6 (3), 6-3; Berlin-McDevitt (W) d. Gersman-Hansen 6-0, 7-5.

Records: Revere 9-5, 5-2.

SOLON 4, HUDSON 1

Singles: Boslet (H) d. Yang 6-1, 6-4; Le (S) d. Polifrone 6-3, 6-4; Goldberg (S) d. Wolowiecki 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: Shankman-O’Brien (S) d. Kemper-Basu 6-3, 6-2; Shah-Rizkala (S) d. Tiemann-Graham 6-1, 7-5.

WALSH JESUIT 5, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 0

Singles: Miles (W) d. Bober 6-0, 6-0; G. Ring (W) d. Hammersmith 6-0, 6-0; C. Ring (W) d. Miles 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Sandberg-Joyce (W) d. Krummel-Udovich 6-1, 6-3; Cona-Steinbauer (W) d. Horattas-Icsman 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Hoban 6-3; Walsh Jesuit 8-4.

OTCA Poll

DIVISION I

1. Mason (9) 122

2. Cin. Sycamore (1) 115

3. Upper Arlington 98

4. Cin. St. Xavier (2) 86

5. Springboro 67

6. Copley 52

7. Toledo St. John Jesuit 45

8. Walsh Jesuit 39

9. New Albany 34

10. Dublin Jerome 26

11. Cleveland St. Ignatius 21

12. Solon 7

13. Centerville 3

DIVISION II

1. Cin. Country Day (8) 89

2. Gahanna Columbus Academy (1) 67

3. Cin. Seven Hills 57

4. Cin. Indian Hill 56

5. Lexington 54

6. Cin. Hilll Christian 29

7. Bexley 25

8. Kettering Alter 24

9 .Hunting Valley University School 20

10. Gates Mills Hawken 18

11. Cin. Wyoming 12

12. Dayton Oakwood 11

13. Columbus Bishop Watterson 9

BASEBALL

Schedule

Today’s Games

Boardman at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Crestwood at Springfield, 4:15 p.m.

Copley at Revere, 4:30 p.m.

East at Firestone, 4:30 p.m.

East Canton at Windham, 4:15 p.m.

Elyria at Medina, 4:30 p.m.

Field at Norton, 4:15 p.m.

Garaway at Sandy Valley, 5 p.m.

Garrettsville at Woodridge, 4:15 p.m.

GlenOak at Massillon, 5 p.m.

Hudson at Stow, 4:30 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Ravenna, 4 p.m.

Lexington at Wooster, 5 p.m.

Minerva at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.

Mogadore at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Nordonia at Highland, 4:30 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Lake

Orrville at Clear Fork, 5 p.m.

Perry vs. Canton McKinley, at Munson Stadium, 7 p.m.

Wadsworth at Tallmadge, 4:30 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Chardon ND-CL, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Alliance, 4:30 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Archbishop Hoban vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary at University of Akron, 5 p.m.

Clear Fork at Orrville, 5 p.m.

Crestwood at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Highland at Nordonia, 4:30 p.m.

Indian Valley at Fairless, 5 p.m.

Manchester at CVCA, 5 p.m.

Marlington at Massillon, 5 p.m.

Medina at Elyria, 4:30 p.m.

Norwayne at Hillsdale, 4:30 p.m.

Poland Seminary at West Branch, 4:45 p.m.

Ravenna at Barberton, 4 p.m.

Revere at Copley, 4:30 p.m.

Sandy Valley at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Canton South, 5 p.m.

Stow at Hudson, 4:30 p.m.

Tallmadge at Wadsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Wooster at Lexington, 5 p.m.

Scoring Summaries

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2, CLEVELAND BENEDICTINE 1

Hoban 001 100 0 — 2 9 1

Bendictine 000 001 0 — 1 5 1

Batteries—Pero, Fisher (6), Kline (7) and Burns; Tiascik and Williams. W—Pero, 2-2. L—Tiascik 2-3. Save—Kline (1). HR— None.

Records: Hoban 11-7, 6-1; Benedictine 8-9, 2-5.

Notes: Hoban: Trexler 2 singles, Burns 2 singles.

AURORA 4, PERRY (Lake Co.) 1

Aurora 210 000 1 — 4 8 2

Perry 000 001 0 — 1 1 2

Batteries—Czerwinski and Sivillo; N/A and N/A. W—Czerwinski, 4-0. L—N/A. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Aurora 13-3; Perry 7-9.

Notes: Aurora: Thomas 2 doubles, run.

State Poll

This is the second of five weekly Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association state polls.

DIVISION I

Place School Pts. Record

1. Mason 211 12-0

2. Cin. Archbishop Moeller 186 13-2

3. Centerville 164 13-1

4. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 151 16-0

5. Perrysburg 133 10-1

6. Cols. St. Francis De Sales 111 11-1

7. Thomas Worthington 107 14-2

8. Hudson 99 12-0

9. Olentangy Orange 84 13-1

10. Norwalk 61 14-2

11. Pickerington North 51 13-2

12. Lakota East 42 12-3

13. Mentor 33 8-1

14. Milford 29

15. Walsh Jesuit 22 12-2

16. Olentangy 20 12-2

17. Nordonia 19 12-3

18. Amherst Steele 16 12-3

19. North Canton Hoover 12 12-1

20. Brunswick 11 12-3

Other Teams Receiving Votes (Points): Northmont (10), North (5), Tecumseh (3), Strongsville (3), Lebanon (3), Sylvania Southview (3), Anthony Wayne (1).

———

DIVISION II

Place School Pts. Record

1. Defiance 256 11-0

2. Gallia Academy 221 15-1

3. Tippecanoe 194 14-2

4. Lexington 176 14-1

5. Dover 174 12-1

6. Wauseon 113 11-2

7. Bellevue 99 11-2

8. Canton South 98 13-2

9. Miami Trace 64 11-1

10. Wapakoneta 40 9-5

11. Bexley 32 13-5

12. Sandusky Perkins 30 11-1

13. Jonathan Alder 23 12-5

14. Granville 12 11-4

15. Bellefontaine 9 9-2

16. Edison 7 13-3

17. Cols. South 5 13-2

17. Goshen 5 9-2

19. Steubenville 4 10-6

19. Cambridge 4 11-5

19. West Holmes 4 9-5

Other Teams Receiving Votes (Points): Jackson (3), Athens (2), Bryan (2), Jefferson Area (2), Wyoming (1), Indian Creek (1), Clyde (1), Clermont Northeastern (1)

———

DIVISION III

Place School Pts. Record

1. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 193 12-2

2. Coldwater 175 11-2

3. Youngstown Ursuline 153 11-0

4. Carlisle 152 15-1

5. Ontario 147 13-1

6. Wheelersburg 142 12-3

7. Independence 140 12-2

8. Fredericktown 130 14-3

9. New London 97 13-1

10. Galion 47 11-2

10. Canton Central Catholic 47 8-0

10. Waynesville 47 12-1

13. Badin 43 11-4

14. Versailles 39 13-3

15. Madeira 36 14-3

16. Piketon 23 11-4

17. Triad 21 13-2

18. Keystone 15 10-5

19. Centerburg 9 15-1

19. Bloom-Carroll 9 13-4

Other Teams Receiving Votes (Points): Westfall (7), Portsmouth West (7), Hillsdale (6), Patrick Henry (4), Paint Valley (1), Archbold (1), Tuslaw (1).

———

DIVISION IV

Place School Pts. Record

1. Toronto 225 16-1

2. Newark Catholic 197 10-3

3. Southern 175 12-2

4. Minster 159 10-1

5. St. Henry 147 9-2

6. Springfield 128 10-1

7. Seneca East 119 11-2

8. Tuscarawas Central Catholic 78 13-3

9. Sebring McKinley 47 15-2

10. Lancaster Fisher Catholic 42 12-6

11. Russia 41 12-2

12. Columbus Grove 23 12-1

13. Fort Recovery 20 12-4

14. Worthington Christian 17

15. St. Mary Central Catholic 13 9-2

16. Berlin Hiland 11

17. Whiteoak 9 13-5

18. Tinora 7

19. Toledo Christian 6 8-3

19. Ottawa Hills 6

19. Lehman Catholic 6 11-5

Other Teams Receiving Votes (Points): New Riegel (5), Middletown Christian (5), Plymouth (4), Edgerton (3), Riverside (3), Mogadore (3), Mathews (3), Crestview (3), Symmes Valley (3), Allen East (2), Fort Loramie (2), Valley (2), Miller City (2), Eastern (2), Fairfield Christian Academy (2), Leipsic (2)

Jackson-Milton (2), Trimble (1), Fairport Harding (1), Gibsonburg (1), Mc Donald (1), Rittman (1), Shadyside (1).

SOFTBALL

Schedule

Today’s Games

Archbishop Hoban at Beaumont, 5 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney

Cloverleaf at Highland, 4:30 p.m.

Coventry at Streetsboro, 4:15 p.m.

Crestwood at Springfield, 4:15 p.m.

East Canton at Windham, 4:15 p.m.

Field at Norton, 4:15 p.m.

Garaway at Sandy Valley

Garrettsville at Woodridge, 4:15 p.m.

Green at Revere, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore at Firestone

Kent Roosevelt at Ravenna, 4 p.m.

Lake at Canton McKinley, 5 p.m.

Louisville at Carrollton, 5 p.m.

Manchester at Tuslaw

Mogadore at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Nordonia at Tallmadge

North Canton Hoover at Jackson, 5 p.m.

Orrville at Clear Fork

Our Lady of the Elms at Chippewa, 4:30 p.m.

Perry at GlenOak, 5 p.m.

Salem at Canton South, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Minerva, 4:30 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Canton Central Catholic at Dover

Canton Timken at Tusky Valley, 5 p.m.

Crestwood at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Dalton at Chippewa, 4:30 p.m.

Gilmour Academy at Our Lady of the Elms 4:30 p.m.

Indian Valley at Fairless, 5 p.m.

Louisville at Perry, 5 p.m.

Manchester at CVCA

Norwayne at Hillsdale, 4:30 p.m.

Revere at Barberton, 4:30 p.m.

Shaker Heights at Brunswick

Strongsville at Medina, 4:30 p.m.

Scoring Summary

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 7, NORTHWEST 2

Northwest 200 000 0 — 2 6 7

CCC 010 141 x — 7 5 0

Batteries—Juersivich and Bowman; Slomsky, Miller (6) and Flynn. W—Slomsky, 9-9. L—Juersivich, 7-4. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Northwest 12-7; Canton Central Catholic 10-9.

Notes: Canton Central Catholic: Gambone single, double; Slomsky single, double. Northwest: Juersivich single, triple, run RBI.

Late Sunday

Game One

STREETSBORO 17, CHAGRIN FALLS 12

Chagrin Falls (10) 00 000 2 — 12 6 x

Streetsboro 219 131 X — 17 14 x

Batteries—N/A; DeLambo, Ma. Dombrowski (1) and Agra. W—Dombrowski. L—N/A. HR—None.

Game Two

STREETSBORO 12, CHAGRIN FALLS 3

Chagrin Falls 100 000 2 — 3 6 x

Streetsboro 213 240 X — 12 10 x

Batteries—N/A; Davidson and Mi. Dombrowski. W—Davidson. L—N/A. HR—None.

Records: Chagrin Falls 3-11; Streetsboro 5-7.