BASEBALL

Scoring Summaries

GREEN 4, CLOVERLEAF 0

Green 000 121 0 — 4 6 2

Cloverleaf 000 000 0 — 0 5 3

Batteries—Conley and Galayba; Cooper and Romanotto. W—Conley, 3-2. L—Cooper, 1-5. HR—None.

Records: Green 4-13, 4-5; Cloveleaf 3-14, 2-7.

Notes: Green: Ramey 2 singles; Ahbe 2 singles, RBI; Conley 7 strikeouts. Cloverleaf: F. Wells 2 singles.

NORDONIA 4, HIGHLAND 1

Nordonia 100 003 0 — 4 9 0

Highland 100 000 x — 1 4 1

Batteries—Alders and Klein; Pries and Roth. W—Alders, 3-1. L—Pries, 4-2. Save—None. HR—Nordonia: Klein (1).

Records: Nordonia 13-5, 7-1; Highland 14-5, 7-2.

Notes: Nordonia: Klein single, solo home run; Strauss 2 hits; Smith double, GWRBI. Highland: Raley single, double.

WADSWORTH 3, TALLMADGE 0

Tallmadge 000 000 0 — 0 5 4

Wadsworth 200 100 x — 3 5 0

Batteries—Noel and N/A; Stover and N/A. W—Stover. L—Noel. Save—None. HR—None.

Notes: Tallmadge: Gray single, double. Wadsworth: Scheiman 2 singles.

FIRESTONE 17, EAST 1

East 00 0 10 — 1 5 3

Firestone 30(14) 0x — 17 12 1

Batteries—Williams and Herringer; Hart, Burroughs (5) and Lehman. W—Hart, 1-0. L—Williams, 0-3. HR—Firestone: Hayes (1).

Records: East 2-11, 1-5; Firestone 6-8, 5-0.

Notes: Firestone: Lehman 3 singles, 2 RBI; Hayes single, triple, grand slam, 6 RBI, 3 runs.

KENMORE 16, NORTH 6

North 040 02 — 6 8 5

Kenmore 473 11 — 16 12 3

Batteries—Pearson, Harris (3), McKinnie (4) and Hammil; Pendelton and Z. Heavilin. W—Pendelton, 3-2. L—Pearson. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Kenmore 5-7, 4-3.

Notes: North: Lambacher single, double; Palmer 2 singles. Kenmore: D. Heavilin single, double, 4 RBI; Daniels-Vaught single, double, RBI; Nigh single, 2 RBI.

SOUTHEAST 17, MOGADORE 1

Mogadore 00 1 00 — 1 8 6

Southeast (11)31 2x — 17 15 2

Batteries—Lock, and Olson; Ruppel, Shrock (2), Ricci (3), Dougles (4) and Huth. W—Lock, 4-1. L—Ruppel, 1-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Mogadore 6-6, 2-4; Southeast 11-4, 6-1.

Notes: Southeast: Morgan single, double, 3 RBI; Barreran 2 singles, 2 RBI.

WINDHAM 7, EAST CANTON 1

East Canton 000 001 0 — 1 5 2

Windham 000 223 x — 7 9 2

Batteries—Hetiger and N/A; Pozsgai and N/A. W—Pozsgai, 5-0. L—Hetiger. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Windham 10-5, 5-2.

Notes: Windham: Sweet 2 singles, RBI.

RAVENNA 5, KENT ROOSEVELT 4 (8)

Kent Roosevelt 010 120 00 — 4 6 1

Ravenna 202 000 01 — 5 15 0

(No outs when winning run was scored)

Batteries—Janus, Pinsoneault (8) and Knapp; Nightengale, Kornbau (6) and Bennett. W—Kornbau, 2-0. L—Janus, 2-3.. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 9-9, 3-4; Ravenna 11-4, 6-1.

Notes: Kent: Gros 2 singles, double, RBI. Ravenna: Rosalez 3 singles, 2 runs; Kornbau 2 singles; Bennett 2 singles; Miller 2 singles; Henson 2 singles.

SPRINGFIELD 6, CRESTWOOD 1

Springfield 130 200 0 — 6 9 1

Crestwood 000 000 1 — 1 3 3

Batteries—Floyd, Rosen (7) and Stevenson; Surgen, Slechta (5) and Bailey. W—Floyd, 2-2. L—Surgen, 1-3. Save—None. HR—None. 12, 1-6.

Notes: Springfield: McLean double, 3 runs; Rosen 2 singles, 4 RBI; Floyd double, 2 singles, 2 RBI; Crestwood; Bailey single, triple, RBI.

WEST BRANCH 5, MINERVA 4

West Branch 210 002 0 — 5 11 4

Minerva 001 010 2 — 4 6 2

Batteries—Lewis, Metzger (7) and Miller; Amatangel and Preston. W—Lewis 7-0. L—Amantangel 6-3. Records: West Branch 15-3, 6-2; Minerva 10-8, 4-5.

Notes: WB: McElwain 2 doubles, RBI; Rito 3 singles, 2 RBI. Minerva: Preston single, 2 RBI.

MARLINGTON 6, MINERVA 3

Minerva 000 030 0 — 3 10 3

Marlington 104 001 x — 6 10 2

Batteries—Treep and Croston; Balderson and Tokos. W—Balderson 3-3. L—Treep. HR—None.

Records: Marlington 7-13, 2-7; Minerva -15, 1-8.

WEST BRANCH 6, ALLIANCE 1

West Branch 114 000 0 — 6 12 1

Alliance 010 000 0 — 1 5 1

Batteries—Taytlor and Adams; Ince, Hamarton (3), Williams (7) and Bugara. W—Taylor, 2-4. L—Ince 4-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: West Branch 8-9, 5-4; Alliance 8-5, 5-4.

Notes: West Branch: DeShields 2 singles, double; Wells single, double, RBI; Tuel single, triple, RBI.

CANTON SOUTH 8, CARROLLTON 6 (9)

Carrollton 100 000 304 — 8 9 5

Canton South 003 100 002 — 6 11 1

Batteries—Newell, Stickel (5), Wilson (7) and Thompson; Lowery, Fry (7), Krantz (9) and Mohn. W—Wilson, 1-1. L—Krantz. HR—None.

Records: Canton South 14-3, 8-1; Carrollton 11-4, 6-3.

STOW 3, HUDSON 1

Hudson 010 000 0 — 1 8 1

Stow 000 030 x — 3 8 0

Batteries—Malerick, Zullo (7) and Schoenman; Johnson and Hurd. W—Johnson, 2-1. L—Malerick, 1-1. HR—None.

Records: Hudson 13-3, 5-1; Stow 12-4, 4-3.

Notes: Hudson: Chafe 2 singles. Stow: Henderson 2 singles, 2 RBI; Urban double, run.

CHIPPEWA 3, DALTON 2

Chippewa 000 200 1 — 3 7 2

Dalton 010 010 0 — 2 4 0

Batteries—Houglan and Downs; Husted, Swartzentruber (7) and Ryder. W—Houglan, 5-0. L—Husted. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Chippewa 10-7, 4-2; Dalton 8-4, 4-2.

Notes: Dalton: Clark 2 singles.

LAKE 5, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 2

Lake 100 102 1 — 5 11 0

Hoover 000 200 0 — 2 5 3

Batteries—Straley and Swan; Vargo and Haueter. W—Straley, 6-0. L—Vargo. Save—None. HR—Lake: Swan (1).

Records: Lake 13-4, 6-2; North Canton Hoover 14-4, 6-1.

Notes: Lake: Swan 2 singles, home run, 2 RBI; Spotleson 2 singles, double, run, RBI.

CLEVELAND BENEDICTINE 4,? ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 3

Benedictine 021 100 0 — 4 7 2

Hoban 000 002 1 — 3 8 4

Batteries—Tecoraro and Williams; Zuckett, Canova (4), Freeman (6) and Farber. W—Tecoraro. L—Zuckett, 1-1. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Benedictine 9-9, 3-5; Hoban 11-8, 6-2.

Notes: Hoban: Cain 2 singles, run.

NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 2, WALSH JESUIT 1

Walsh Jesuit 000 010 0 — 1 7 1

NDCL 010 001 x — 2 6 0

Batteries—Mockbee, Benner (6) and Brown; Kaucic, Falls (1) and Heckman. W—Falls. L—Mockbee, 4-1. Save—None. HR—NDCL: Leonetti.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 14-3, 5-1.

Notes: Walsh: Regan 2 singles.

AURORA 6, PERRY (Lake Co.) 1

Perry 000 100 0 — 1 2 0

Aurora 302 001 x — 6 11 0

Batteries—Velechuck and na; Berger, Mihalik (5) and Sivilo. W—Berger, 5-1. L—Velechuck. Save— None. HR—Aurora: Czerwinski

Records: Perry 7-10; Aurora 14-3.

Notes: Perry: Somogyi double, run; Aurora: Czerwinski home run, double, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Weber 3 singles.

YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 8,?CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

Mooney 004 103 0 — 8 11 0

CCC 100 000 0 — 1 7 6

Batteries—Cunningham and Delsignore; Vance, Miller (6) and Compton. W—Cunningham. L—Vance, 3-2. HR—None.

Records: CCC 15-5; Youngstown Mooney 9-5.

Notes: CCC: Shisler 2 hits; Smeyeres double, RBI.

CVCA 11, NORTHWEST 9

Northwest 006 030 0 — 9 7 6

CVCA 230 402 x — 11 13 1

Batteries—Hyrne, Devenport (5) and Culp; Maley, Ryan (2), Spencer (3), Noska (4), Miller (5) and Beausoleil. W—Miller. L—Devenport. HR—Northwest: Workman.

Records: CVCA 8-7.

Notes: Northwest: double, home run, 3 RBI, 2 runs. CVCA: Miller double, 2 runs.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Archbishop Hoban vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, at University of Akron, 5 p.m.

Clear Fork at Orrville, 5 p.m.

Crestwood at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Highland at Nordonia, 4:30 p.m.

Indian Valley at Fairless, 5 p.m.

Manchester at CVCA, 5 p.m.

Marlington at Massillon, 5 p.m.

Medina at Elyria, 4:30 p.m.

Norwayne at Hillsdale, 4:30 p.m.

Poland Seminary at West Branch, 4:45 p.m.

Ravenna at Barberton, 4 p.m.

Revere at Copley, 4:30 p.m.

Sandy Valley at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

Stow at Hudson, 4:30 p.m.

Tallmadge at Wadsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Wooster at Lexington, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Scoring Summaries

SPRINGFIELD 5, CRESTWOOD 1

Crestwood 000 000 1 — 1 5 0

Springfield 040 001 x — 5 10 0

Batteries—McKinley and Pahorsky; Whited and Flores. W—Whited, 14-1. L—McKinley, 9-4. HR—None.

Records: Crestwood 9-4, 4-3; Springfield 17-2, 6-0.

Notes: Springfield: Whited 2 singles, RBI, 2 runs; Stubbs single, double, run.

KENT ROOSEVELT 12, RAVENNA 1

Kent 200 010 9 — 12 13 0

Ravenna 000 001 0 — 1 4 1

Batteries—Nicholls and Volchko; Orona, O’Donnell and Anderson. W—Nicholls, 5-4. L—Orona. Save—None. HR—Kent: Janus (1).

Records: Kent 10-5.

Notes: Kent: Janus 2 singles, double, home run, 4 RBI; Nicholls 2 singles, double, 2 RBI; Wojtowicz double, 2 RBI.

FIELD 11, NORTON 2

Field 121 410 2 — 11 11 2

Norton 100 010 0 — 2 7 4

Batteries—Troutman and Barnes; Littlejohn and Purtan. W—Troutman, 10-2. L—Littlejohn, 1-4. HR—None.

Records: Field 11-3, 6-1; Norton 4-7, 2-5.

Notes: Field: Griffin 2 singles; Troutman 2 singles; Spaller single, double; Mack single, double. Norton: Robinson 3 singles, 2 runs; Dawson single, double.

GARRETTSVILLE 11, WOODRIDGE 4

Garrettsville 204 131 0 — 11 12 0

Woodridge 000 020 0 — 4 4 4

Batteries—Miller, and Gushura; Schneider, and Gregory. W—Miller, 7-2. L—Schneider, 5-9. HR—Garrettsville: Baughman.

Records: Garrettsville 8-3, 6-1; Woodridge 5-11, 2-5.

Notes: Garrettsville: Baughman home run, 2 singles, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Maxey 2 doubles, run, 3 RBI. Woodridge: Schneider double, 2 runs.

WINDHAM 10, EAST CANTON 0

East Canton 000 000 0 — 0 1 5

Windham 310 204 x — 10 16 0

Batteries—Kennedy and N/A; Knight and N/A. W—Knight. L—Kennedy, 0-4. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: East Canton 1-13, 1-7; Windham 11-5, 6-1.

Notes: Windham: Isler 4 singles, 3 runs, RBI; Muller double, 2 runs, RBI.

WATERLOO 10, ROOTSTOWN 5

Rootstown 210 020 0 — 5 10 2

Waterloo 040 015 x — 10 8 2

Batteries—Hartung, Banks (5), Ryan (7) and Huth; Hurd and Hood. W—Hurd, 9-2. L—Banks. HR—None.

Records: Waterloo 9-4, 6-1.

Notes: Rootstown: Hartung 3 singles, RBI, 2 runs. Waterloo: Collins double, 2 RBI; Weaver double, RBI.

ELYRIA 1, MEDINA 0

Elyria 100 000 0 — 1 4 0

Medina 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Batteries—Minney and Looney; Paradise and Vanadia. W—Minney, 11-2. L—Paradise, 8-3. HR—None.

Records: Elyria 14-4, 4-0; Medina 10-5, 2-2.

Notes: Medina: Vanadia double.

TWINSBURG 5, CUYAHOGA FALLS 4

Twinsburg 003 011 0 — 5 8 2

Cuyahoga Falls 000 130 0 — 4 6 2

Batteries—N. Brown and Adkins; Ka. Fryberger and Carrell. W—N. Brown. L—Ka. Fryberger. HR—None.

Notes: Twinsburg: Handel 3 singles, 2 RBI, 2 runs. Cuyahoga Falls: Handel 3 singles, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

LAKE 11, CANTON MCKINLEY 1

Lake 610 22 — 11 12 0

McKinley 000 10 — 1 4 1

Batteries—Hadinger, Soppi (5) and Hays; Berry and Kerns. W—Hadinger 4-3. L—Bery, 0-10. HR—Lake: Cook (2).

Records: Lake 9-5, 4-2; McKinley 0-12, 0-6.

Notes: Lake: Cook single, home run, 3 RBI; Harder single, triple, 3 RBI; Hays single, double, 2 RBI.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 13, JACKSON 3

Hoover 290 02 — 13 14 2

Jackson 000 30 — 3 6 0

Batteries—Thacker and Shier; Davis and Dehnke. W—Thacker, 13-0. L—Davis. HR—Hoover: Shier (3), Dillow (3), French (1).

Records: North Canton Hoover 21-0, 8-0, Jackson 14-5.

Notes: Hoover: Lilley double, triple, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Shier single, home run 3 RBI, 2 runs.

WADSWORTH 11, COPLEY 0

Copley 000 000 — 0 3 1

Wadsworth 204 032 — 11 16 2

Batteries—Roddy, Gallien (4) and N/A; Shirley and N/A. W—Shirley, 7-1. L—Roddy. HR—None.

Records: Copley 2-10; Wadsworth 13-4, 8-2.

Notes: Wadsworth: Conard 2 singles, double; Pantalone 2 singles, 2 RBI; Weaver 2 singles, double, 3 RBI.

HIGHLAND 13, CLOVERLEAF 3

Cloverleaf 030 000 — 3 4 0

Highland 180 031 — 13 15 0

Batteries—Pickett, Lewarchick (2), Craig (6) and Meece; Kirchner and Krajcik. W—Kirchner. L—Pickett, 6-5. HR—Highland: Krajcik, Schniegenberg, Rinard.

Records: Cloverleaf 9-11, 3-6; Highland 12-5, 7-2.

Notes: Highland: MacWhade single, double; Catron 3 singles, double; Schniegenberg grand slam; Rinard double, home run, 3 RBI.

TALLMADGE 1, NORDONIA 0

Nordonia 000 000 00 — 0 2 1

Tallmadge 000 000 01 — 1 3 2

(One out when winning run scored)

Batteries—Stroe, and Franchino; Lightel and Young. W—Lightel, 9-2. L—Stroe. HR—Tallmadge; Bennett (4).

Records: Tallmadge 11-5, 8-0; Nordonia 8-11, 5-5.

Notes: Bennett double, walk off home run.

REVERE 11, GREEN 3

Green 002 010 0 — 3 4 1

Revere 122 204 x — 11 8 0

Batteries—Bennett and Dornel-Smith; Weidinger, Boyazis (5) and Roose. W—Weidinger. L—Bennett. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Revere 9-9, 5-5.

Notes: Revere: Roose 2 singles, RBI; Staats 2 singles, RBI.

GARFIELD 16, BUCHTEL 1

Buchtel 000 10 — 1 2 5

Garfield 408 4x — 16 10 2

Batteries—Ulmer and Graham; Musick and Lindsey. W—Musick, 2-5. L—Ulmer, 0-8. HR—None

Records: Buchtel 0-8, 0-6; Garfield 2-5, 2-4.

Notes: Garfield: Bradford 2 singles, 3 runs; Rucker 2 singles, RBI; Musick 2 singles, 3 RBI, 10 strikeouts; Buckley 2 singles, 3 RBI; Bowens double, 3 RBI.

ELLET 15, NORTH0

Ellet 124 71 — 15 15 0

North 000 00 — 0 1 0

Batteries—Smith, Compton (4) and Cook, Maxwell (4); Brooks and McRossin . W—Smith, 5-7. L—Brooks, 2-6. HR—None.

Records: Ellet 7-7, 5-0; North 2-6, 2-3.

Notes: Ellet: Murray 2 doubles, 2 singles, 4 RBI; Maxwell 2 singles, double, 2 RBI; Lakins 2 singles, double, 2 RBI; Smith 8 strikeouts, no hits, no walks.

FAIRLESS 10, CANTON TIMKEN 2

Canton Timken 110 000 0 — 2 2 7

Fairless 200 404 x — 10 7 2

Batteries—Udeck, Bell (6) and N/A; Tull and Miller. W—Tull. L—Miller. Save—None. HR—None

Records: Fairless 15-3, 7-0.

Notes: Fairless: Vogelson single, triple, 4 RBI.

MANCHESTER 12, TUSLAW 0

Manchester 000 633 — 12 9 0

Tuslaw 000 000 — 0 2 1

Batteries—Horning and Miller; Hoffman and Warner. W—Horning, 4-2. L—Hoffman. HR—None.

Records: Manchester 9-5, 4-2; Tuslaw 9-6, 4-1.

Notes: Manchester: Horning 7 strikeouts; Roth single, double, RBI; Miller 2 singles, 2 RBI.

WALSH JESUIT 8,?CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 4

Walsh 410 102 0 — 8 8 8

NDCL 000 003 1 — 4 3 0

Batteries—Rahach and Ries; Hetky and Melvin. W—Rahach, 10-3. L—Hetky, 12-3. Save—None. HR—Walsh: Anter (4).

Records: Walsh Jesuit 14-3, 6-1; NDCL 17-3, 6-1.

Notes: Walsh: Piper single, double, 3 runs; Stimson single, triple, 4 RBI.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 4, BEAUMONT 2

Archbishop Hoban 000 002 2 — 4 6 0

Beaumont 000 200 0 — 2 7 2

Batteries—Boylan and Nicodemus; Iott and Zucca. W—Boylan, 9-4. L—Iott, 9-6. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Archbishop Hoban 10-6, 4-3.

Notes: Hoban: Diestel 2 singles, double, 2 RBI.

BLACK RIVER 1, MARION HARDING 0

Harding 000 000 0 — 0 1 0

Black River 000 100 x — 1 4 0

W—Smith 5-7. L—Evans. HR—None.

Records: Black River 6-7.

Notes: BR: Messenger 2 singlwes; Scott doule; Dagmar Smith 9 strikeouts 0 walks 1 hit.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 13, CORNERSTONE 1

LCC 045 02 — 13 10 2

Cornerstone 010 00 — 1 3 2

Batteries—Floyd and Kyser; Toma and Cloonan. W—Floyd, 9-4. L—Toma.

Records: Lake Center Christian 11-6.

Notes: LCC: Floyd 3 RBI; Hofer double, 2 RBI.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 16,?YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 7

CCC 350 3000 5 — 16 18 3

Mooney 202 000 3 — 7 5 4

Batteries—Miller and Flynn; Penza and Saadey. W—Miller, 2-0. L—Penza, 3-7. HR—CCC: Gambone (5), Flynn (6); Mooney: Penza 2.

Records: CCC 11-9; Mooney 4-10.

Notes: CCC: Gambone 3 singles, home run, 3 RBI; Flynn 2 singles, home run, 3 RBI, 4 runs.

BARBERTON 13, CVCA 1

CVCA 001 00 — 1 2 4

Barberton 940 0x — 13 11 0

Batteries—Kebble and Dittrich; Cuckler and Rorrer. W—Cuckler, 6-1. L—Kebble. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: CVCA 10-8; Barberton 16-2.

Notes: Barberton: Cuckler 2 doubles, 2 runs, 2 RBI; James 2 singles, 3 RBI; Kaisk 2 singles, 3 RBI.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Canton Central Catholic at Dover

Canton Timken at Tusky Valley, 5 p.m.

Crestwood at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Dalton at Chippewa, 4:30 p.m.

Gilmour Academy at Our Lady of the Elms 4:30 p.m.

Indian Valley at Fairless, 5 p.m.

Louisville at Perry, 5 p.m.

Manchester at CVCA

Norwayne at Hillsdale, 4:30 p.m.

Revere at Barberton, 4:30 p.m.

Shaker Heights at Brunswick

Strongsville at Medina, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

ELLET 116, EAST 12

100 meters: 1. Furman (Ellet 11.4. 200: 1. King (Ellet) 23.7. 400: 1. Petron (Ellet) 55.8. 800: 1. Bell (Ellet) 2:09. 1,600: 1. Bell (Ellet) 4:49. 3,200: 1. Yakubik (Ellet) 11:30. 110 hurdles: 1. Ivory (Ellet) 17.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Joseph (Ellet) 46.6. Long jump: 1. Ivory (Ellet) 16-8. High Jump: 1. King (Ellet) 5-10. Shot Put: 1. Stout (Ellet) 44-1. Discus: 1. Stout (Ellet) 134-0. 400 relay: 1. Ellet (Burch, Woodruff, Furman, King) 45.0. 800 relay: 1. Ellet (Burch, Woodruff, Clark, Furman) 1:36.1,600 relay: 1. Ellet (Petron, Mason, Black, Bell) 3:47. 3,200 relay: 1. Ellet (Yakubik, Williams, Nicodemas, Casalinuovo) 8:47.

Records: Ellet 7-1, 6-1.

WADSWORTH 91, HIGHLAND 46

100 meters: 1. Williams (W) 11.2. 200: 1. Williams (W) 22.6. 400: 1. Netzer (W) 51.7. 800: 1. Arbuckle (H) 2:03. 1,600: 1. Holowacky (H) 4:52. 3,200: 1. Batey (W) 10:15. 110 hurdles: 1. Looser (W) 15.5. 300 hurdles: 1. Looser (W) 42.3. Long jump: 1. Metz (W) 19-8. High Jump: 1. Poling (H) 5-6. Shot Put: 1. Reynolds (W) 46-1.75. Discus: 1. Seme (W) 173-4 (School record) . 400 relay: 1. Wadswortgh (Hamlin, Gilkerson, Weber, Williams) 44.7. 800 relay: 1. Highland (Nomoski, Friedl, Dick, Small) 1:36.1. 1,600 relay: 1. Wadworth 3:55. 3,200 relay: 1. Highland (Hadchiti, Rorabaugh, Vandenburg, Arbuckle) 8:21. Pole vault: 1. Simmons (H) 13-0.

Records: Wadsworth, 5-1, 5-1.

GREEN 78, TALLMADGE 59

100 meters: 1. Wieland (G) 11.3. 200: 1. Wieland (G) 22.6. 400: 1. Angel (G) 51.4. 800: 1. McGovern (T) 2:07. 1,600: 1. Ferguson (T) 4:45. 3,200: 1. Ferguson (T) 10:20. 110 hurdles: 1. Corlec (G) 16.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Corlec (G) 44.3. Long jump: 1. Cook (T) 19-10. High Jump: 1. Kozlowski (G) 6-0. Shot Put: 1. Anzaldi (T) 44-3. Discus: 1. Dameh (G) 138-10. 400 relay: 1. Green 44.1. 800 relay: 1. Green 1:33.1. 1,600 relay: 1. Tallmadge 3:31. 3,200 relay: 1. Tallmadge 8:36. Pole vault: 1. Barry (T).

COVENTRY 79, RAVENNA 49

100 meters: 1. James (R) 11.3. 200: 1. Z. Lake (C) 23.0. 400: 1. Prater (C) 55.5. 800: 1. Forsythe (C) 2:15. 1,600: 1. Burkhart (C) 5:10. 3,200: 1. Morisak (C) 11:24. 110 hurdles: 1. Hass (R) 17.7. 300 hurdles: 1. Coman (R) 42.1. Long jump: 1. Smith (C) 19-0. High Jump: 1. Bogdanovich (Coventry) 6-0. Shot Put: 1. Fear (R) 40-9. Discus: 1. Davis (C) 120-6. 400 relay: 1. Ravenna (Wilmington, Fear, Coman, James) 45.9. 800 relay: 1. Coventry (Siner, Prater, Skaggs, Z. Lake) 1:33. 1,600 relay: 1. Ravenna (Banks, Cline, Kelly , Stein) 3:45. 3,200 relay: 1. Coventry (Forsythe, Wess, Bogdanovich, Westfall) 8:50.

CRESTWOOD 87, COVENTRY 41

100 meters: 1. Fannin (Cr) 11.3. 200: 1. Z. Lake (C) 23.0. 400: 1. Spurlock (Cr) 52.4. 800: 1. Fitzgerald (Cr) 2:07. 1,600: 1. Fitzgerlad (Cr) 4:40. 3,200: 1. Ondash (Cr) 11:04. 110 hurdles: 1. Stephens (Cr) 16.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Stephens (Cr) 42.6. Long jump: 1. Smith (C) 19-0. High Jump: 1. Bogdanovich (Coventry) 6-0. Shot Put: 1. Monroe (Cr) 48-0.5. Discus: 1. Monroe (Cr) 162-5.5. 400 relay: 1. Coventry (Needham, Owens, Siner, Skaggs) 46.1. 800 relay: 1. Coventry (Siner, Prater, Skaggs, Z. Lake) 1:33. 1,600 relay: 1. Crestwood (Stephens, Kager, Spurlock, Klock) 3:39. 3,200 relay: 1. Crestwood (Usher, Green, Lesnak, Kager) 8:47.

CRESTWOOD 89, RAVENNA 39

100 meters: 1. Fannin (Cr) 11.3. 200: 1. James (R) 23.2. 400: 1. Spurlock (Cr) 52.4. 800: 1. Fitzgerald (Cr) 2:07. 1,600: 1. Fitzgerlad (Cr) 4:40. 3,200: 1. Ondash (Cr) 11:04. 110 hurdles: 1. Stephens (Cr) 16.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Coman (R) 42.1. Long jump: 1. Snodgrass (Cr) 18-8. High Jump: 1. Perry (R) 5-6. Shot Put: 1. Monroe (Cr) 48-0.5. Discus: 1. Monroe (Cr) 162-5.5. 400 relay: 1. Ravenna (Wilmington, Fear, Coman, James) 45.9. 800 relay: 1. Crestwood (Spurlock, Daugherty, Fenrich, Fannin) 1:36.3. 1,600 relay: 1. Crestwood (Stephens, Kager, Spurlock, Klock) 3:39. 3,200 relay: 1. Crestwood (Usher, Green, Lesnak, Kager) 8:47.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 78, YOUNGSTOWN MOONEY 45

100 meters: 1. Callman (M) 11.1. 200: 1. Callman (M) 22.8. 400: 1. Forte (M) 51.3. 800: 1. Axson (H) 2:02.0. 1,600: 1. Brennan (H) 5:02.0. 3,200: 1. Brennan (H) 11:25.0. 110 hurdles: 1. Orsini (H) 16.3. 300 hurdles: 1. Orsini (H) 41.6. Long jump: 1. Penza (M) 19-07. High Jump: 1. Penza (M) 6-02. Shot Put: 1. Penza (M) 50-00. Discus: 1. Marrter (H) 131-02.5. 400 relay: 1. Mooney (Ellismoore, Britt, Ellis, McWilson) 43.8. 800 relay: 1. Mooney (McWilson, Britt, Coleman, Ellis) 1:31.8. 1,600 relay: 1. Hoban (Latson, Axson, Tersigni, Orsini) 3:34.0. 3,200 relay: 1. Hoban (Bulgrin, O’Neil, Underwood, Derrig) 9:01.0.

Records: Hoban 3-3.

GIRLS

ELLET 78, EAST 50

100 meters: 1. Davis (East) 13.2. 200: 1. Davis (East) 28.0. 400: 1. Keys (East) 1:03.8. 800: 1. Benson (East) 3:00. 1,600: 1. Kester (Ellet) 5:48. 3,200: 1. Kester (Ellet) 13:51. 100 hurdles: 1. Sheffler (Ellet) 17.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Shefflet (East) 54.5. Long jump: 1. Bass (East) 15-4. High Jump: 1. Sheffler (Ellet) 4-8. Shot Put: 1. Johnson (Ellet) 27-7.5. Discus: 1. Campbell (Ellet) 86-4. 400 relay: 1. East (Grimes, Bass, Carpenter, Davis) 53.9. 800 relay: 1. East (Grimes, Keys, Reed, Davis) 1:54.5. 1,600 relay: 1. East (Reed, Benson, Hooks, Keys) 4:42. 3,200 relay: 1. Ellet (Morris, V. Ngo, Callahan, McClelland) 11:45.

Records: Ellet 6-2, 4-2.

KENT ROOSEVLET 92, FIELD 36

100 meters: 1. Gearhart (F) 12.78. 200: 1. Gearhart (F) 26.9. 400: 1. Davis (K) 1:03. 800: 1. Davis (K) 2:32.8. 1,600: 1. Bradford (K) 5:39.4. 3,200: 1. Murray (K) 12:21. 100 hurdles: 1. Morsefield (K) 16.24. 300 hurdles: 1. Morsefield (K) 49.37. Long jump: 1. Morsefield (K) 16-.5. High Jump: 1. Cameron (K) 4-9. Shot Put: 1. Mercer (K) 30-4.5. Discus: 1. Mace (F) 95-0. 400 relay: 1. Kent Roosevelt (McClure, Sales, Holloway, Bell) 54.6. 800 relay: 1. Kent Roosevelt (Krebs, Holloway, Bell, McClure) 1:55. 1,600 relay: 1. Kent Roosevelt (Sinn, Marsinek, Davis, Baughman) 4:26.8. 3,200 relay: 1. Kent Roosevelt (Krebs, Bradford, Sampson, Davis) 10:43.7.

WATERLOO 80, MOGADORE 48

100 meters: 1. Sparks (W) 13.5. 200: 1. Martin (M) 29.6. 400: 1. Luli (W) 1:04.2. 800: 1. Moore (W) 2:38. 1,600: 1. Roberts (M) 6:14.6. 3,200: 1. Luli (W) 13.4. 100 hurdles: 1. Martin (M) 18.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Martin (M) 50.1. Long jump: 1. Sparks (W) 15.4. High Jump: 1. Moore (W) 4-5. Shot Put: 1. Forney (W) 33-10. Discus: 1. Forney (W) 109.5. 400 relay: 1. Waterloo 54.9. 800 relay: 1. Waterloo 1:52.8. 1,600 relay: 1. Waterloo 5:13. 3,200 relay: 1. Waterloo 11:39.

RAVENNA 74, COVENTRY 54

100 meters: 1. Robinson (R) 13.0. 200: 1. Robinson (R) 27.3. 400: 1. Starks (R) 1:02.0. 800: 1. Wingler (R) 2:46.0. 1,600: 1. Chinn (R) 5:27.0. 3,200: 1. Chinn (R) 12:27.0. 100 hurdles: 1. Billinghurst (R) 17.7. 300 hurdles: 1. Matson (C) 51.6. Long jump: 1. Wightman (C) 15-3.25. High Jump: 1. Yoak (R) 5-0. Shot Put: 1. Conner (C) 29-3.25. Discus: 1. Jackson (C) 87-6. 400 relay: 1. Ravenna (Preston, Hult, Starks, Robinson) 52.6. 800 relay: 1. Ravenna (Preston, Stennett, Wingler, Long) 1:55.0. 1,600 relay: 1. Coventry (Oldaker, Morisak, Boggs, Fuller). 3,200 relay: 1. Ravenna (Chinn, Wigler, Trigg, Sodeman) 11:31.0.

CRESTWOOD 102.6, COVENTRY 25.3

100 meters: 1. Donell (Cre.) 14.2. 200: 1. Chiller (Cre.) 26.2. 400: 1. Chiller (Cre.) 1:00.0. 800: 1. Michael (Cre.) 2:30.0. 1,600: 1. Saltisz (Cre.) 5:24.0. 3,200: 1. Soltisz (Cre.) 12:17.0. 100 hurdles: 1. Zigman (Cre.) 17.1. 300 hurdles: 1. Midgley (Cre.) 50.1. Long jump: 1. Wightman (Cov.) 15-3.25. High Jump: 1. Stafford (Cov.) 4-10. Shot Put: 1. Bensh (Cre.) 35-8. Discus: 1. Bensh (Cre.) 104-9.5. 400 relay: 1. Crestwood (Donell, Saltisz, Thut, Cofojohn) 53.5. 800 relay: 1. Crestwood (Donell, Sattisz, Thut, Cofojohn) 1:53.0. 1,600 relay: 1. Crestwood (Rector, Midgley, Thut, Chiller) 4:21.0. 3,200 relay: 1. Crestwood (Sarrick, Saltisz, Judd, Michael) 10:13.0.

WEST BRANCH 89, MINERVA 39

100 meters: 1. Carver (WB) 13.08. 200: 1. Lightfoot (M) 26.0. 400: 1. Lightfoot (M) 58.6. 800: 1. Sharp (WB) 2:27.87. 1,600: 1. Davis (WB) 5:34.35. 3,200: 1. Davis (WB) 12:57.0. 100 hurdles: 1. Christianson (M) 16.66. 300 hurdles: 1. Theil (WB) 48.9. Long jump: 1. Pittman (WB) 14-0. High Jump: 1. Wartluff (W) 4-10. Shot Put: 1. Fischer (M) 37-7. Discus: 1. Bock (WB) 114-6. 400 relay: 1. West Branch (Theil, Williamson, Lamp, Long) 53.65. 800 relay: 1. West Branch (Carver, Tubbs, Theil, Williamson) 1:48.55. 1,600 relay: 1. West Branch (Caver, Sedleck, Pittman, Sharp) 10:48.00. 3,200 relay: 1. West Branch (Theil, Williamson, Lamp, Long) 53:65.00.

NORDONIA 91, REVERE 46

100 meters: 1. Delgiudice (N) 13.6. 200: 1. Croawley (N) 26.3. 400: 1. Ross (N) 63.03. 800: 1. Dasher (N.) 2:25.0. 1,600: 1. Rudder (N.) 5:25.0. 3,200: 1. Mysza (N) 13:20.00. 110 hurdles: 1. Mcdonald (N) 15.8. 300 hurdles: 1. McDonald (N) 44.9. Long jump: 1. Johnson (R) 13-8. High Jump: 1. Kurtz (R) 5-00. Shot Put: 1. Baker (R) 30-4. Discus: 1. Hippley (R) 101-9. 400 relay: 1. Nordonia (Delgi, Shine, Freeman, Abbott) 53.4. 800 relay: 1. Nordonia (Vasarchely, Mysza, Kotnik, Simmons) 10:22. 1,600 relay: 1. Nordonia (Shine, Kozsey, Delgiudice, Mysza) 1:50.00. 3,200 relay: 1. Revere (Mortimer, Garcia, Vacha, Kurtz) 4:22.00. Pole vault: 1. Kurtz (R) 10-00.

MASSILLON 72, KENMORE 55

100 meters: 1. Massillon. 200: 1. Massillon. 400: 1. Golden (K) 1:02. 800: 1. Woods (K) 2:58. 1,600: 1. Massillon. 3,200: 1. Massillon. 100 hurdles: 1. Massillon. 300 hurdles: 1. Taylor (K) 50.2. Long jump: 1. Taylor (K) 15-3. High Jump: 1. Woods (K) 4-4. Shot Put: 1. Massillon. Discus: 1. Massillon. 400 relay: 1. Massillon. 800 relay: 1. Massillon. 1,600 relay: 1. Kenmore (Grant-Thompson, Taylor, Wright, Golden) 4:34. 3,200 relay: 1. Kenmore (Woods, Wright, Grant-Thompson, Dunbar) 11:54.

Records: Kenmore 2-4.

BARBERTON 73, KENMORE 50

100 meters: 1. Golden (K) 13.3. 200: 1. Golden (K) 26.8. 800: 1. Berlesky (B) 2:42.0. 1,600: 1. Saylor (B) 6:34.0. 3,200: 1. Wilson (B) 15.21.0. 100 hurdles: 1. Taylor (K) 16.3. 300 hurdles: 1. Taylor (K) 50.2. Long jump: 1. Taylor (K) 15-03. High Jump: 1. Woods (K) 4-04. Shot Put: 1. Robertson (B). Discus: 1. Robertson (B). 400 relay: 1. Barberton (Morvai, Reese, Hopson, Sykes) 55.8. 800 relay: 1. Barberton (Sykes, Morvai, Reese, Hopson) 2:01.0. 1,600 relay: 1. Kenmore (Grant, Taylor, Wright, Golden) 4:34.0. 3,200 relay: 1. Barberton (Gibson, Wilson, Saylor, Berlesky) 11:24.0.

CANTON MCKINLEY 90.5, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 69.5,?YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 3

100 meters: 1. Green (M) 12.7. 200: 1. Green (M) 25.9. 400: 1. Green (M) 59.0. 800: 1. Bozer (M) 2:39. 1,600: 1. Stepanek (H) 5:44. 3,200: 1. Becca (M) 13:40. 100 hurdles: 1. Taylor (M) 15.4. 300 hurdles: 1. Pannell (H) 49.6. Long jump: 1. Taylor (M) 18-1.25. High Jump: 1. Pannell (H) 5-6. Shot Put: 1. Cruder (M) 36-3. Discus: 1. Brown (M) 92-3. 400 relay: 1. McKinley (Sibley, Hudson, Martin, Moore) 51.26. 800 relay: 1. McKinley (Sibley, Moore, Martin, Green) 1:48. 1,600 relay: 1. Hoban (Pannell, Corrigall, Stepanek, Griffith) 4:14.8. 3,200 relay: 1. Hoban (Smith, Poor, Kozik, McNicholas) 10:27.

Records: Hoban 6-2.

LACROSSE

BOYS

Scoring Summary

STRONGSVILLE 12, STOW 5

Stow  1 2 0 2 — 5

Strongsville 5 1 4 2 — 12

Goals: Moore (Str.) 5, Mannella (Stow) 2, Reynolds (Str.) 2, Warren (Str.) 2, Daddario (Stow), Modderman (Stow), Foens (Stow), Delisio (Str.), Belz (Str.), Kilo (Str.). Assists: Belz (Str.) 2, Jenny (Str.) 2, Delisio (Str.) 2, Mannella (Stow), Schoch (Str.), Ross (Str.). Shots on goal: Str., 52-14. Saves: Kevern (Stow) 31; Williams (Str.) 3.

GIRLS

Scoring Summary

JACKSON 14, KENT ROOSEVELT 4

Jackson 5 4 3 2 — 14

Kent Roosevelt 2 2 0 0 — 4

Goals: Giulitto (J) 3, Puterbaugh (J) 3, Litman (J) 2, Aberegg (K) 2, Mackanos (K) 2, McCormick (J) 2, Thomas (J) 2, Manos (J), Stachel (J). Assists: McCormick (J) 2, Litman (J), Sirpilla (J). Shots on goal: Jac., 23-19. Saves: Current (J) 10; Flannery (K) 9.

Records: Jackson 9-2.