BASKETBALL

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

CHIPPEWA 71, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 50

Kidron Central Christian 10 10 12 18 — 50

Chippewa 22 23 20 6 — 71

KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN (16-6) — Josh Woodrich 5-3-16, Bontrager 5-0-13, Otto 3-2-11, Schrock 3-0-7, Jon Woodrich 3-0-6. Totals: 19-45 5-13 50.

CHIPPEWA (14-8) — Brightenstine 5-1-13, Durbin 4-0-12, Beals 4-0-12, Bennett 5-0-10, Blair 4-0-8, Epling 3-0-6, Zierau 0-2-2. Totals: 28-66 5-7 71.

3-point goals: Beals 4, Durbin 4, Bontrager 3, Jay Woodrich 3, Brightenstine 2, Schrock. Fouls: Chi., 11-9. Rebounds: KCC, 17; Chi., 40 (Blair 17). Turnovers: KCC, 23-9. JV score: Chippewa, 63-43.

Tournament Scoreboard

Monday’s Result

Zanesville Division II Sectional

(At Zanesville High School)

Carrollton 79, East Liverpool 69

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Salem Division III Sectional

South Range at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Warren Division III Sectional

Garrettsville at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Rootstown at Youngstown Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional

Black River at Chippewa, 7 p.m.

Fairless at Smithville, 7 p.m.

Loudonville at Waynedale, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Tuslaw, 7 p.m.

Wellington at Norwayne, 7 p.m.

Barberton Division IV Sectional

Ashland Mapleton at Lake Center Christian, 7 p.m.

Canton Heritage Christian at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Struthers Division IV Sectional

East Canton at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Columbia Heartland Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Tournament Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

Alliance Division I District

Stow 55, Lake 48

Kenston Division I District

Nordonia 42, Eastlake North 38

North Canton Division I District

Canfield 41, Green 38, OT

Parma Division I District

Wooster 62, Avon 52

Perry Division I District

Mentor 69, East Cleveland Shaw 41

Macedonia Division II District

St. Vincent-St. Mary 88, Cleveland Heights Beaumont 20

Uniontown Division II District

Tallmadge 61, Kenmore 42

Scoring Summaries

Alliance Division I District

STOW 55, LAKE 48

Stow 14 7 24 10 — 55

Lake 10 8 14 16 — 48

STOW (18-5)— Preston 0-2-2, Baer 2-0-4, Vaughn 7-0-18, Shaver 7-1-15, Thompson 4-4-16. Totals: 20 7-15 48.

LAKE (19-4)— Snow 2-0-4, Libby 3-3-10, Gower 1-0-2, Hymes 3-1-8, Shockley 1-1-3, Magg 1-0-3, Bryle 1-0-2, Dyrlund 8-0-16. Totals: 20 5-9 48.

3-point goals: Chrissie 4, Morgan 4, Libby, Hymes, Magg. Fouls: Lake, 12-9.

North Canton Division I District

CANFIELD 41, GREEN 38 (OT)

Green 13 13 6 3 3 — 38

Canfield 7 3 14 11 6 — 41

GREEN (15-9) — McCausland 4-2-11, Guyton 7-0-14, Carson 4-1-9, Jackson 0-1-1, Pearce 1-1-3. Totals: 16-44 5-11 38.

CANFIELD (16-8) — Kaleel 1-0-2, Whitehead 1-3-4, Tinkey 10-3-26, Risner 1-0-2, Ellis 3-0-6. Totals: 16-40 6-14 41.

3-point goals: Tinkey 3, McCausland. Fouls: Gre., 12-11. Rebounds: Gre., 28 (Jackson 8); Can., 31 (Ellis 9). Turnovers: 13-13.

Uniontown Division II District

TALLMADGE 61, KENMORE 42

Kenmore 11 6 10 15 — 42

Tallmadge 12 11 21 17 — 61

KENMORE — Smith 4-0-8, Dix 4-2-13, McCormick 2-0-4, Jeffries 6-3-15, Taylor 0-2-2. Totals: 16-50 7-7 42.

TALLMADGE (15-8) — Stralka 1-2-5, Ayres 2-0-4, Rice 5-3-14, Ryan 6-6-18, Catalano 5-0-10, Lightel 2-4-10. Totals: 21-43 15-20 61.

3-point goals: Dix 3, Lightel 2, Stralka, Rice. Fouls: Ken., 18-6. Rebounds: Ken., 26 (Jeffries); Tal., 24 (Rice). Turnovers: 10-10.

Tournament Schedule

Tuesday’s Games

Alliance Division I District

Walsh Jesuit vs. Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Elyria Catholic Division I District

Cleveland St. Joseph Academy vs. North Royalton, 6 p.m.

Strongsville vs. Magnificat, 8 p.m.

Medina Division I District

Amherst Steele vs. Wadsworth, 6 p.m.

Brunswick vs. Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.

North Canton Division I District

Perry vs. North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Parma Division I District

Cloverleaf vs. Berea-Midpark, 7 p.m.

Chagrin Falls Division I District

(At Kenston High School)

Solon vs. Madison, 7 p.m.

Perry Division I District

Cleveland Heights vs. Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Austintown Division II District

Ravenna vs. Beloit West Branch, 7 p.m.

Macedonia Division II District

Shaker Heights Laurel vs. Revere, 7 p.m.

Uniontown Division II District

Norton vs. Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III District

Orrville vs. Chippewa, 7 p.m.

Bowling

BOYS

Late Sunday

NORTHEAST DIVISION I DISTRICT

(Top 6 teams and top 6 individuals advance)

(At Riviera Lanes, Fairlawn)

Team standings: Olmsted Falls 3,996, Canfield 3,997, Green 3,933, Brunswick 3,909, Midpark 3,804, St. Edward 3,753.

Green: Few 625, Tharp 597, Mramor 584, Lowry 549, Ewing 481.

Brunswick: Kokitka 598, Vetrovsky 582, Brodie 553, Bator 533, Andzelik 521.

Individual qualifers: Mace, Mayfield, 672; Bachman, Wooster, 646; Inzetta, Hoover, 626; Wagner, Boardman, 619; Novak, Nordonia, 614; Grunenberg, Cuyahoga Falls, 612.

NORTHEAST DIVISION II DISTRICT

(Top 4 teams and top 4 individuals advance)

(At Riviera Lanes, Fairlawn)

Team standings: Champion 3,846; Struthers 3,789; Fairport Harding 3,777; Vermilion 3,756.

Individual qualifers: McCloskey, Maplewood, 656; Lyons, Crestwood, 653; Meinecke, Benedictine, 606; Yoder, Triway, 600.

GIRLS

Late Sunday

NORTHEAST DIVISION I DISTRICT

(Top 5 teams and top 5 individuals advance)

(At Riviera Lanes, Fairlawn)

Team standings: Coventry 3,581, GlenOak 3,527, Austintown-Fitch 3,499, Jackson 3,462, Mentor 3,442.

Coventry: Kar. Evans 660, Jackson 584, Kai. Evans 582, Boatwright 430, Lushes 293.

GlenOak: Mowls 511, Reed 510, DiMarzio 503, Blackburn 498, Guiffre 473.

Jackson: Sturm 590, Heaton 539, Mast 309, Suter 291.

Individual qualifers: Piazza, Hudson, 580; Anderson, Nordonia, 557; Way, Wooster, 550; Barth, Hoover, 545; Romanchik, Wooster, 543.

NORTHEAST DIVISION II DISTRICT

(Top 4 teams and top 4 individuals advance)

(At Riviera Lanes, Fairlawn)

Team standings: Garrettsville 3,380; Vermilion 3,361; Wickliffe 3,254; Cardinal Mooney 3,127.

Individual qualifers: Panza, Padua Franciscan, 571; Hilbon, Struthers, 526; Burk, McDonald, 504; Romand, Hubbard, 504.

gymnastics

Late Sunday

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

(Top 5 teams and top 17 individuals in each event advance to the state tournament)

Team Results: 1. Brecksville 145.950; 2. Mentor 142.125; 3. Magnificat 140.875; 4. Strongsville 140.425; 5. Hudson 139.450.

Vault: 1. Farina (Brecksville ) 9.750; 2. Luciano (Mayfield) 9.675; 3. Batton (Nordonia) 9.650; 4. Shier (North Canton Hoover) 9.375; 5. Androsik (Magnificat) 9.300; 6. Brandt (Cloverleaf) 9.275; 7. Nash-Carabello (North Olmsted) 9.250; 8. Marshall (Mentor) 9.225; 9. Hinslea-Burke (Lakewood) 9.200; 10. Bell (Solon) 9.175; 11. Pratt (Strongsville) 9.150; 12. Borrelli (Medina) 9.125; 12. Brozier (Mentor) 9.125; 14. Corrao (Magnificat) 9.100; 15. Waugaman (Brecksville) 9.075; 15. Grabov (Cloverleaf) 9.075; 17. Nero (Kenston) 9.050; 17. Tesch (St. Thomas Aquinas) 9.050. Bars: 1. Farina (Brecksville) 9.625; 2. Brandt (Cloverleaf) 9.450; 3. Nero (Kenston) 9.250; 4. Borrelli (Medina) 9.175; 5. Waugaman (Brecksville) 9.100; 6. Pratt (Strongsville) 9.075; 7. Nash-Carabello (North Olmsted) 9.000; 8. Marshall (Mentor) 8.975; 9. Miller (Hudson) 8.950; 10. Quinn (North Olmsted) 8.875; 11. Wolfhope (West Geauga) 8.800; 12. Lori (Hudson) 8.775; 13. Klosowski (Strongsville) 8.750; 13. Bates (Wadsworth) 8.750; 15. Batton (Nordonia) 8.725; 16. Beebe (Mentor) 8.700; 16. Tusik (Strongsville) 8.700. Beam: 1. Batton (Nordonia) 9.675; 2. Farina (Brecksville) 9.400; 3. Shier (North Canton Hoover) 9.275; 4. Pratt (Strongsville) 9.100; 5. Waugaman (Brecksville) 9.075; 6. Brandt (Cloverleaf) 9.025; 7. Skinner (Hudson) 9.000; 7. Spech (NDCL) 9.000; 9. Stewart (Strongsville) 8.975; 10. Nowacki (Brecksville) 8.950; 11. Marshall (Mentor) 8.900; 12. Koberling (North Royalton) 8.875; 13. Carpenter (Magnificat) 8.825; 14. Murman (Magnificat) 8.800; 15. Brozier (Mentor) 8.775; 16. Mackey (Riverside) 8.750; 17. Klosowski (Strongsville) 8.725. Floor: 1. Farina (Brecksville) 9.550; 2. Batton (Nordonia) 9.525; 3. Shier (North Canton Hoover) 9.375; 4. Corrao (Magnificat) 9.300; 5. Brozier (Mentor) 9.275; 6. Waugaman (Brecksville) 9.250; 7. Marshall (Mentor) 9.225; 7. Bell (Solon) 9.225; 9. Pratt (Strongsville) 9.125; 9. Murman (Magnificat) 9.125; 11. Brandt (Cloverleaf) 9.100; 12. Miller (Hudson) 9.075; 13. Cobb (Mentor) 9.050; 14. Borrelli (Medina) 9.025; 15. Marken (Berea-Midpark) 9.000; 16. Palmer (Medina) 8.925; 17. Androsik (Magnificat) 8.900. All-Around: 1. Farina (Brecksville) 38.325; 2. Batton (Nordonia) 37.575; 3. Brandt (Cloverleaf) 36.850; 4. Waugaman (Brecksville) 36.500; 5. Pratt (Strongsville) 36.450; 6. Marshall (Mentor) 36.325; 7. Shier (North Canton Hoover) 36.300; 8. Brozier (Mentor) 35.975; 9. Nash-Carabello (North Olmsted) 35.725; 9. Borrelli (Medina) 35.725; 11. Corrao (Magnificat) 35.625; 12. Bell (Solon) 35.375; 13. Androsik (Magnificat) 35.300; 13. Stewart (Strongsville) 35.300; 15. Palmer (Medina) 35.125; 16. Shoff (Jackson) 35.075; 17. Klosowski (Strongsville) 35.000.