BASKETBALL

BOYS

Tournament Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

Alliance Division I Sectional

(At Alliance High School)

Warren Howland 50, Kent Roosevelt 47

Boardman 64, Louisville 60

Canton Division I Sectional

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Perry 82, Garfield 66

Jackson 95, Copley 76

Stow Division II Sectional

(At Stow High School)

East 88, Field 43

CVCA 53, Chagrin Falls 48

Boardman Division II Sectional

(At Boardman High School)

Ravenna 61, Crestwood 59

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Wooster High School)

LaGrange Keystone 46, Northwestern 27

Salem Division III Sectional

(At Salem High School)

Waterloo 58, Hanoverton United 45

Warren Division III Sectional

(At Howland High School)

Newton Falls 77, Garrettsville 43

Struthers Division IV Sectional

(At Struthers High School)

Mogadore 80, Canton Heritage Christian 48

Garfield Heights Division IV Sectional

(At Garfield Heights High School)

Cuyahoga Heights 68, Rittman 39

Scoring Summaries

Alliance Division I Sectional

BOARDMAN 64, LOUISVILLE 60

Louisville 12 20 13 15 — 60

Boardman 11 14 22 17 — 64

LOUISVILLE — Cheezan 4-0-8, Kelly 5-4-15, Clorien 4-1-11, Carter 0-4-4, Schooley 2-0-4, Meredith 6-4-16, Hostetler 1-0-2. Totals: 22-13-60.

BOARDMAN — Hammond 8-3-19, Passas 3-0-9, Stevenson 11-2-25, Muthey 0-1-1, McKeann 1-1-4, DiIgnni 1-1-3. Totals: 25-9-64.

3-point goals: Passas 3, Clorien 2, Kelly, Stevenson, McKeann. Fouls: Boa., 19-16.

Alliance Division I Sectional

WARREN HOWLAND 50, KENT ROOSEVELT 47

Warren Howland 15 11 10 14 — 50

Kent Roosevelt 13 7 10 17 — 47

HOWLAND — Cope 6-2-14, Termine 3-0-7, Pozega 0-1-1, Scott 0-2-2, Maze 8-0-16, Murray 4-0-10. Totals: 21-5-50.

KENT — Graves 2-1-5, Brett 5-1-13, Chapman 0-3-3, Howard 3-0-8, Ahart 1-0-2, Thomas 4-4-12, Black 2-0-4. Totals: 17-9-47.

3-point goals: Brett 2, Howard 2, Murray 2, Termine. Fouls: How., 17-13.

Canton Division I Sectional

PERRY 82, GARFIELD 66

Perry 19 21 13 29 — 82

Garfield 14 13 15 24 — 66

PERRY — Williams 2-0-4, Jackson 9-4-22, Fields 6-8-22, Fontes 0-1-1, Tormasi 5-0-10, Humphrey 9-3-21, Weston 1-0-2. Totals: 30-17-82.

GARFIELD — Boykin 4-0-9, Brown 3-1-8, Love 5-2-12, Hoisten 7-6-24, Brewton 3-0-6, Clay 3-0-7. Totals: 25-8-66.

3-point goals: Hoisten 4, Fields 4, Boykin, Brown, Clay. Turnovers: 17-17.

Canton Division I Sectional

JACKSON 95, COPLEY 76

Copley 17 20 23 16 — 76

Jackson 20 24 25 26 — 95

Copley—Williams 0-1-1, Reif 2-0 5, Chatman7-11 25, Kormushoff 4-0 11, Paramore 11-4 26, Tyler 3-0 6, Brown 0-1-1, Gathagan 0-2 2. Totals: 26-18 76.

Jackson—Dillon7-0 15, Mottice 8-1 17, Walker 1-0 2, Bailey 7-8 22, Pinson 0-1 1, Griffin 6-4 16, Johnson 1-2 4, Smith 6-3 15. Totals: 37-18 95.

3-point goals: Kormushoff 3, Reif, Dillon. Rebounds: Jac. 28; Cop. 23. Turnovers: Cop. 13-12.

Stow Division II Sectional

CVCA 53, CHAGRIN FALLS 48

CVCA 8 14 11 20 — 53

Chagrin Falls 6 9 13 20 — 48

CVCA (14-6) — Burton 1-0-2, Kleibscheidal 6-1-13, Punka 1-1-4, B. Peters 8-7-25, Moorer 1-0-2, Allen 1-0-2, M. Peters 1-3-5. Totals: 19 12-18 53.

CHAGRIN FALLS (10-10) — Hageman 4-2-10, Sullivan 5-1-11, Thome 2-0-4, Stevenson 1-2-4, Berry 4-0-10, Shoemaker 3-0-9. Totals: 19 5-12 48.

3-point goals: Shoemaker 3, Berry 2, B. Peters 2, Punka. Fouls: CF, 20-15.

Stow Division II Sectional

EAST 88, FIELD 43

Field 19 8 10 6 — 43

East 17 24 21 26 — 88

FIELD (3-18) — Kruse 3-0-6, Lowden 3-2-10, Long 3-1-7, Wischt 3-0-8, Boggs 1-4-6, Fosnight 1-0-2, Adams 1-0-2, Sparks 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-43.

EAST (20-1) — Shadie 5-1-11, Townsend 3-0-6, Gibson 2-5-9, Brunson 11-3-29, Travis 8-0-16, McMeans 4-0-8, Lewis 1-0-2, Edmonds 1-0-2, Nash 1-2-5. Totals: 36-11-88.

3-point goals: Brunson 4, Lowden 2, Wischt 2, Long. Fouls: East, 10-8.

Howland Division III Sectional

NEWTON FALLS 77, GARRETTSVILLE 43

Newton Falls 25 23 14 15 — 77

Garrettsville 11 9 9 14 — 43

NEWTON FALLS — Brazin 2-2-7, Kovach 3-1-7, Dillon 6-0-13, Haines 3-0-6, Novotny 4-0-10, Harrah 2-0-5, Nichols 4-0-9, Staton 1-0-2, Greathouse 0-1-1, Kerhen 4-3-12, Moser 2-1-5. Totals: 31-8-77.

GARRETTSVILLE — Lambert 0-1-1, Covey 3-1-7, Berg 5-4-16, Chapman 1-0-2, Click 1-0-2, Workman 2-0-4, Coleman 3-3-9, Bradlon 1-0-2. Totals: 16-9-43.

3-point goals: Berg 2, Novotny 2, Dillon, Brazin, Harrah, Nichols, Kerhen. Fouls: New., 17-12.

Salem Division III Sectional

WATERLOO 58, HANOVERTON UNITED 45

Hanoverton United 9 14 8 14 — 45

Waterloo 18 20 10 10 — 58

HANOVERTON UNITED — Miller 1-2-4, Beech 2-0-6, Albright 8-4-23, Faulkner 2-0-4, Conser 1-0-2, Martin 1-0-2, Widlicka 1-0-2, Covert 1-0-2. Totals: 17 6-9 45.

WATERLOO — Podnar 6-2-15, Morgan 2-1-5, Krager 1-0-2, Dorsey 8-3-21, Miller 1-2-4, Saviers 5-1-11. Totals: 23 9-18 58.

3-point goals: Albright 3, Beech 2, Dorsey 2, Podnar, . Fouls: UL, 14-12.

Struthers Division IV Sectional

MOGADORE 80, HERITAGE 48

Heritage 11 11 14 12 — 48

Mogadore 23 16 16 25 — 80

HERITAGE (5-16) — Caldwell 2-2-6, DeMarco 2-0-4, Fritz 3-3-10, Miller 4-2-11, Render 7-3-17. Totals: 18-10-48.

MOGADORE (16-5) — Beard 1-2-4, Berry 1-0-2, Cramer 6-0-14, Duma 5-3-15, Heigelmann 3-0-7, Pierce 6-0-15, Roebken 1-0-2, Ruppel 1-0-3, Schrock 0-2-2, Strain 1-0-2, Van Camp 6-1-14. Totals: 31-8-80.

3-point goals: Pierce 3, Cramer 2, Duma 2, Ruppel, Heigelmann, Van Camp, Miller, Fritz. Fouls: Mog., 19-14.

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Copley Division I Sectional

(At Copley High School)

Stow vs. Cloverleaf, 6 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls vs. Twinsburg, 8 p.m.

Alliance Division I Sectional

(At Alliance High School)

Glen Oak vs. Canfield, 6 p.m.

Green vs. Austintown Fitch, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Canton McKinley vs. Ellet, 7:30 p.m.

Stow Division II Sectional

(At Stow High School)

Woodridge vs. NDCL, 6 p.m.

Buchtel vs. Revere, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division II Sectional

(At Memorial Fieldhouse)

Marlington vs. Canton South, 6:15 p.m.

Alliance vs. Triway, 8 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Wooster High School)

Black River vs. Norwayne, 6 p.m.

Smithville vs. Lorain Clearview, 7:30 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional

(At Salem High School)

Manchester vs. Rootstown, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Lisbon David Anderson, 8 p.m.

Struthers Division IV Sectional

(At Struthers High School)

East Canton vs. Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Garfield Heights Division IV Sectional

(At Garfield Heights High School)

Dalton vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Copley Division I Sectional

(At Copley High School)

Walsh Jesuit vs. Hudson, 6 p.m.

Wadsworth vs. Medina, 8 p.m.

Solon Division I Sectional

(At Solon High School)

Aurora vs. Maple Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division II Sectional

(At Memorial Fieldhouse)

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Coventry, 6:15 p.m.

Fairless vs. Tuslaw, 8 p.m.

Boardman Division II Sectional

(At Boardman High School)

Crestwood-Ravenna winner vs. Cortland Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Wooster High School)

Orrville vs. Chippewa, 6 p.m.

Waynedale vs. Loudonville, 7:30 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional

(At Salem High School)

Waterloo-Hanoverton United winner vs. New Middletown Springfield, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Tournament Scoreboard

Saturday’s Results

Akron Division I Sectional

(At Ellet High School)

Twinsburg 87, Youngstown East 23

Walsh Jesuit 53, Austintown Fitch 38

Medina Division I Sectional

(At Medina High School)

Wadsworth 75, Ellet 22

Highland 65, Cloverleaf 48

Firestone 60, Cuyahoga Falls 39

Brunswick 55, Kenmore 51

Parma Division I Sectional

(At Valley Forge High School)

Medina 70, Lakewood 50

Uniontown Division II Sectional

(At Lake High School)

Archbishop Hoban 43, Fairport 18

Norton 47, Triway 41

Macedonia Division II Sectional

(At Nordonia High School)

St. Vincent-St. Mary 57, Collinwood 34

Woodridge 49, Cleveland Heights Beaumont 46 (OT)

Austintown Division II Sectional

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

West Branch 51, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 35

Canfield 61, Southeast 29

Ravenna 62, Crestwood 49

Barberton Division III Sectional

(At Barberton High School)

Rootstown 62, Middlefield Cardinal 36

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Triway High School)

Smithville 72, Hillsdale 27

Canton Central Catholic 46, Waynedale 31

Dalton 55, Northwestern 49

Orrville 62, Loudonville 42

Creston Division IV Sectional

(At Norwayne High School)

Our Lady of the Elms 57, Elyria Open Door Christian 10

East Canton 37, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 24

Rootstown Division IV Sectional

(At Rootstown High School)

Windham 64, Fairport Harbor 49

———

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Zanesville Division II District

(At Zanesville High School)

West Holmes vs. Carrollton, 6 p.m.

Steubenville Division III District

(At Lake High School)

Beverly Fort Frye vs. Tusky Valley, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Medina Division I Sectional

(At Medina High School)

Wadsworth vs. Highland, 6 p.m.

Firestone vs. Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown Division II District

(At Lake High School)

Manchester vs. Marlington, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban vs. Norton, 7:45 p.m.

SWIMMING

GIRLS

Late Saturday

DIVISION I STATE MEET

Team Results: 1. Upper Arlington 300.5; 2. Cincinnati Ursuline 233; 3. Cincinnati Turpin 140; 4. Centerville 134; 5. Columbus Bish Watterson 132; 6. Strongsville 111; 7. Mason, Firestone 109; 9. Hudson 105; 10 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 98; 11. Cincinnati Sycamore 71.5; 12. Westerville Central 65; 13. Jackson, Thomas Worthington 47; 15. Fremont Ross 43; 16. Powell Olentangy Liberty 41; 17. Euclid 40; 18. Pickerington Central 33; 19. Toledo St. Ursula Academy 32; 20. Toledo Notre Dame Academy 29; 21. Troy 28; 22. Kettering Fairmont, Delaware Hayes 27; 24. Dublin Coffman 26; 25. Cloverleaf 25; 26. Norwalk 24; 27. Walsh Jesuit 23; 28. Cincinnati McAuley 22; 29. Solon 21; 30. North Canton Hoover 20.5; 31. Copley 16.5; 32. Painesville Riverside 16; 33. Xenia 14; 34. Gahanna Lincoln 13; 35. Dublin Scioto, Sandusky 12; 37. Mayfield 10; 38. Perrysburg, Cincinnati Anderson 6; 40. Reynoldsburg, Mentor, Mother of Mercy, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, Findlay 5; 45. Oregon Clay, Revere 4; 47. Shaker Heights, Beavercreek, Brecksvile-Broadview Heights, Lakota East 3; 51. Mansfield Senior, New Albany, Miamisburg, Cincinnati Princeton, Toldeo Whitmer 2.

Individual Results: 200-yard medley relay—1. Cincinnati Ursuline (Slave, Blood, Jenkins, Tomley) 1:42.51; 2. Upper Arlington; 3. Cincinnati Turpin; 4. Thomas Worthington; 5. Strongsville; 6. Delaware Hayes; 7. Cincinnati Sycamore; 8. Firestone 1:48.56. 200 freestyle—1. Rabold (Bishop Watterson) 1:49.52; 2. Thatcher (Mason); 3. Long (Upper Arlington), Norris (Sycamore); 5. Zelnick (Troy); 6. Ferrera (STU); 7. Kelly (Hudson); 8. Miller (Upper Arlington). 200 individual medley—1. Blood (STU) 2:01.58; 2. Comer (Upper Arlington); 3. Miller (Firestone); 4. Lisy (Euclid); 5. Marsteller (STU); 6. Carlson (Xenia); 7. Smith (Upper Arlington); 8. Hardewig (Turpin). 50 freestyle—1. Kinney (Jackson) 23.41; 2. Washko (Strongsville); 3. Tomley (STU); 4. Reilly (Bishop Watterson); 5. Veri (Upper Arlington); 6. Rohr (Fairmont) 7. Freriks (Norwalk); 8. Krueger (McAuley). 100 butterfly—1. Martin (Pickerington) 54.27; 2. Van Fossen (Upper Arlington); 3. Slabe (STU); 4. Contino (Turpin); 5. Lisy (Euclid); 6. Norris (Sycamore); 7. Ferguson (Cloverleaf); 8. Harty (Dublin Scioto). 100 freestyle—1. Long (Upper Arlington) 50.71; 2. Kinney (Jackson); 3. Tomley (STU); 4. Veri (Upper Arlington); 5. Rohr (Fairmont); 6. Zilch (STU); 7. Freriks (Norwalk); 8. Krueger (McAuley). 500 freestyle—1. Thatcher (Mason) 4:50.96; 2. Spelman (Turpin); 3. Ferrara (STU); 4. Smith (Upper Arlington); 5. Zelnick (Troy); 6. Turk (Riverside); 7. Kelly (Hudson); 8. Weldon (Upper Arlington). 200 freestyle relay—1. Upper Arlington (Long, Miller, Smith, Veri) 1:34.68; 2. Bishop Watterson; 3. Strongsville; 4. Centerville; 5. Cincinnati Ursuline; 6. Cincinnati Turpin; 7. Westerville Central; 8. Mason. 100 backstroke—1. Slabe (STU) 54.23; 2. Miller (Firestone); 3. Rabold (Bishop Watterson); 4. Rielly (Bishop Waterson); 5. Comer (Upper Arlington); 6. Ferguson (Cloverleaf); 7. Myers (Copley); 8. Witkiewicz (TW). 100 breast stroke—1. Blood (STU) 1:02.59; 2. Margheret (WJ); 3. Dzierzak (Notre Dame); 4. Pulaski (Centerville); 5. Hardewig (Turpin); 6. Washko (Strongsville); 7. Vargo (Sandusky); 8. Murphy (Hudson). 400 freestyle relay—1. Upper Arlington (Long, Comer, Smith, Veri) 3:24.24; 2. Cincinnati Ursuline; 3. Columbus Bishop Watterson; 4. Firestone; 5. Westerville Central; 6. Hudson; 7. Cincinnati St. Ursuline; 8. Mason.

HOCKEY

Scoring Summary

Kent Division I District Semifinals

GILMOUR ACADEMY 5, WALSH JESUIT 4

Gilmour Academy 2 2 1 — 5

Walsh Jesuit 0 3 1 — 4

Goals: Tobbe (G) 2, DiPietro (W) 2, Romanski (W), Gaul (W), Robinson (G), Rupp (G), Aleva (G). Assists: Robinson (G) 3, Musgrave (W) 2, Aleva (G), Lencewicz (G), DiPietro (W), Lambert (W). Shots on goal: WJ, 29-21. Saves: Flesher (G) 17; Studer (W) 24.