Basketball

BOYS

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Aurora at Harvey

Black River at Rocky River Lutheran West

Brunswick at Holy Name

Canton Central Catholic at Lake Center Christian

Canton South at Massillon

Cloverleaf at Nordonia

Copley at Tallamdge

Crestwood at Coventry

Cuyahoga Falls at Medina

CVCA at Gilmour Academy

East at Stow

Faith Christian at Kingsway Christian

Field at Woodridge

Garfield at Kenmore, 7 p.m.

Garrettsville at Rootstown

GlenOak at Perry

Green at Wadsworth

Hudson at North

Jackson at North Canton Hoover ?

Kent Roosevelt at Springfield

Minerva at East Liverpool

North at Firestone, 7 p.m.

Northwest at Marlington

Norton at Ravenna, 6 p.m.

Revere at Highland

Smithville at Loudonville

Streetsboro at Mogadore

Walsh Jesuit at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Waterloo at Southeast

Windham at Southington Chalker

———

Wednesday’s Game

Canton McKinley at Lake, 7:30 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Mentor Lake Catholic

Aurora at West Geauga

Boardman at North Canton Hoover

Buckeye at Black River

Canton Central Catholic at Youngstown Cardinal Mooney

Canton McKinley at GlenOak

Canton South at Carrollton

Chippewa at Smithville

Clear Fork at Orrville

Coventry at Springfield

CVCA at Triway

East at North, 7 p.m.

Fairless at Tuscarawas Valley

Firestone at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Garfield Heights at Medina

Green at Copley

Highland at Tallmadge

Hillsdale at Waynedale

Indian Valley at Manchester

Kenmore at Ellet, 7 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Field

Jackson at Lake

Louisville at Minerva

Mansfield Madison at Wooster

Mansfield Temple Christian at Kingsway Christian

Marlington at West Branch

Nordonia at Wadsworth

North Olmsted at Brecksville

North Royalton at Normandy

Northwest at Massillon

Norwayne at Dalton

Parma Padua at Walsh Jesuit

Ravenna at Crestwood

Revere at Cloverleaf

Rittman at Northwestern

Rootstown at Mogadore

Southeast at Garrettsville

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Buchtel

Stow at Hudson

Streetsboro at Woodridge

Strongsville at Brunswick

Tuslaw at Canton Timken

Twinsburg at Cuyahoga Falls

Waterloo at Norton

GIRLS

Late Saturday

WEST BRANCH 58, MARLINGTON 31

Marlington 10 6 8 7 — 31

West Branch 10 20 18 10 — 58

MARLINGTON (10-7, 6-5) — Penird 2-1-6, Hall 2-0-5, Rodgers 3-2-8, Grelo 1-0-2, Powers 2-0-4, Mayle 1-4-6. Totals: 11 7-10 31.

WEST BRANCH (14-3, 9-2) — Trimmer 5-7-18, Menegay 3-0-7, Manning 1-0-3, Heath 3-4-10, Linhart 2-0-4, C. Hahn 1-0-2, T. Hahn 3-2-8, Bock 3-0-6. Totals: 21 13-14 58.

3-point goals: Trimmer, Menegay, Manning, Penird, Hall. Fouls: Wes., 14-8. Rebounds: Mar., 15 (Hall 4, Powers 4); Wes., 30 (T. Hahn 11). JV score: WB, 43-15.

Highlights: Melinda Trimmer had 18 points & 8 assists for West Branch, tying the West Branch career assists record at 478.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Northwest at Chippewa, 7:30 p.m.

Norwayne at Mapleton, 6 p.m.

Norwayne at Mapleton, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Minerva

Black River at Brookside

Buchtel at Archbishop Hoban

Carrollton at Louisville

Copley at Wadsworth

Fairless at Indian Valley

Field at Norton

Garaway at Sandy Valley

Green at Revere

Jackson at Canton McKinley

Lake at Massillon

Manchester at Tuslaw

Marlington at Salem

Mogadore at Garrettsville

Nordonia at Tallmadge

North Royalton at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Olmsted Falls at Brecksville

Parma Padua at Strongsville

Ravenna at Coventry

Solon at Walsh Jesuit

Southeast at Rootstown

Springfield at Crestwood

Stow at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Triway at Canton Timken

Tusky Valley at CVCA

Wellington at Buckeye

Woodridge at Waterloo

West Branch at Canton South

Youngstown Ursuline at GlenOak

———

Thursday’s Games

Chippewa at Norwayne, 7:30 p.m.

Cloverleaf at Highland, 7:30 p.m.

East at North, 6:30 p.m.

Firestone at Garfield, 6:30 p.m.

Gilmour Academy at CVCA, 7:30 p.m.

Kenmore at Ellet, 6:30 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian at Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Orrville at Mansfield, 7:30 p.m.

Rittman at Dalton, 7:30 p.m.

Vienna Mathews at Windham, 7:30 p.m.

Waynedale at Northwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Wooster at Ashland, 7:30 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 2:30 p.m.

Buchtel at Kenmore, 1:30 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Canton South at Marlington, 1:30 p.m.

Canton Timken at Fairless, 2:30 p.m.

Cloverleaf at Green, 2:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Streetsboro, 2:30 p.m.

CVCA at Manchester, 2:30 p.m.

East at Coventry, 2:30 p.m.

Ellet at Firestone, 1:30 p.m.

Garfield at East, 1:30 p.m.

GlenOak at Canton McKinley, 2:30 p.m.

Indian Valley at Triway, 2:30 p.m.

Lake at Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville at Alliance, 1:30 p.m.

Mentor at Hudson, 7:30 p.m.

Nordonia at Highland, 2:30 p.m.

North at Woodridge, 3 p.m.

Parma Padua at Archbishop Hoban, 2:30 p.m.

Revere at Copley, 2:30 p.m.

Rootstown at Field, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.

Southeast at Lake Center Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Stow at Solon, 7 p.m.

Tallmadge at Wadsworth, 2:30 p.m.

Tuslaw at Tusky Valley, 1 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 2:30 p.m.

Wooster at Massillon, 2:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Schedule

Thursday’s Matches

GlenOak at Lake, 6 p.m.

Marlington at Carrollton, 7:30 p.m.

Perry at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Late Saturday

2014 ROCKNROLL CLASSIC

Team Standings (First Day)/ Results (Second Day): 1. Brecksville 142.25; 2. Mentor 140.725; 3. Hudson 139.475; 4. Magnificat 138.175; 5. Strongsville 137.3; 6. Cuyahoga Falls 134.225; 7. Solon 131.775; 8. Riverside 61.475; 9. Notre Dame Cathedral Latin 31.95; 10. Aurora 29.55.

Championship Round:

Vault: 1. Farina (B) 9.6; 2. Bell (So) 9.4; 3. Brozier (Me) 9.325. Bars: 1. Cobb (Me) 9.05; 2. Miller (H) 9.025; 3. Pratt (St) 8.975. Beam: 1. Farina (B) 9.6; 2. Waugaman (B) 9.15; 3. Trout (B) 8.9. Floor: 1. Farina (B) 9.575; 2. Corrao (Ma) 9.475; 2. Miller (H) 9.475. All-around: 1. Farina (B) 37.575; 2. Waugaman (B) 36.0; 3. Corrao (Ma) 35.975.