REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from both home and away games and from both wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know.

basketball

BOYS

Scoring Summary

KINGSWAY CHRISTIAN 53, GOSPEL HAVEN 36

Kingsway Christian 11 18 8 16 — 53

Gospel Haven 17 9 4 6 — 36

KINGSWAY CHRISTIAN (12-6) — Bodager 13-4-30, Steiner 6-0-12, Hargrave 2-0-5, Gentry 2-0-4, Pfahler 1-0-2. Totals: 24-55 4-8 53.

GOSPEL HAVEN (6-4) — W. Hostetler 4-3-12, H. Hostetler 5-0-10, T. Yoder 2-3-7, W. Schwartz 1-3-5, A. Yoder 0-2-2. Totals: 12-42 11-21 36.

3-point goals: W. Hostetler, Hargrave. Fouls: KC, 21-14. Rebounds: KC, 42 (Gentry 14); GH, 28 (W. Schwartz 7). Turnovers: GH, 25-24.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at GlenOak

Avon Lake at Wadsworth

Black River at Oberlin

Buckeye at Clearview

Canton Timken at Tuslaw

Carrollton at West Branch

Chagrin Falls at Aurora

Cuyahoga Falls at Barberton

East at Garfield, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Minerva

Hudson at Highland

Fairless at CVCA

Field at Springfield

Firestone at Ellet, 7 p.m.

Indian Valley at Manchester

Kenmore at Buchtel, 7 p.m.

Lake at Massillon

Lake Center Christian at Canton Central Catholic

Loudonville at Smithville

Louisville at Tallmadge

Marlington at Northwest

Mogadore at Woodridge

Norton at Coventry

Ravenna at Crestwood

St. Thomas Aquinas at Canton South

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Brush

Southeast at East Canton

Streetsboro at Kent Roosevelt

Tusky Valley at Canton Timken

Twinsburg at Revere

Walsh Jesuit at Nordonia

Warren Howland at Alliance

Waterloo at Garrettsville

Windham at Rootstown

Associated Press ?State Poll

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the fourth of seven weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (20) 16-0 227

2, Cin. Walnut Hills (3) 16-1 183

3, Norwalk (1) 16-0 166

4, Westerville N. 13-1 154

5, Tol. St. John’s 13-3 133

6, Mentor 13-3 95

7, Cle. St. Ignatius 12-3 93

8, Tol. Cent. Cath. 11-2 72

9, Tol. Whitmer 12-4 54

10, Cin. Moeller 14-2 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Shaker Hts. 20. 12, Huber Hts. Wayne 16. 13, Reynoldsburg 13.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Thurgood Marshall (20) 13-1 235

2, Day. Dunbar (2) 13-3 179

3, Cols. Watterson (1) 12-1 174

4, Cols. Brookhaven (1) 13-2 139

5, Kettering Alter 13-2 123

6, St. Clairsville 11-1 99

7, Canton South 14-2 96

8, Trotwood-Madison 12-2 80

9, Granville 12-3 34

10, Franklin 13-3 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, St. Vincent-St. Mary 29. 12, Vincent Warren 23. 13, Cle. Cent. Cath. 20. 14, Tontogany Otsego 18.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day (9) 15-1 211

2, Lima Cent. Cath. (5) 15-1 203

3, Ottawa-Glandorf (2) 14-1 180

4, Bloom-Carroll (4) 16-0 171

5, Findlay Liberty-Benton 13-1 126

6, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2) 15-2 121

7, Ironton (2) 12-2 98

8, Versailles 12-2 64

9, Beachwood 12-2 45

10, Oak Hill 13-3 18

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

DIVISION IV

1, St. Henry (12) 15-1 211

2, Cle. VASJ (7) 13-2 198

3, New Madison Tri-Village (3) 16-0 179

4, Bristol (1) 13-0 139

5, Cols. Africentric 14-2 119

6, Old Fort 16-1 108

7, Richmond Hts. 11-2 81

8, Newark Cath. 13-3 69

9, Ft. Recovery 14-2 66

10, Tol. Christian 12-1 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Edgerton (1) 20. 12, New Bremen 14.

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

Archbishop Hoban 65, CVCA 35

Copley 61, Cuyahoga Falls 45

Crestwood 54, Waterloo 49, 2OT

Firestone 66, North 26

Kenmore 73, Garfield 54

Springfield 57, East 42

St. Thomas Aquinas 55, Lake Center Christian 36

Tusky Valley 58, Claymont 49

Schedule

KENMORE 73, GARFIELD 54

Kenmore 9 24 23 17 — 73

Garfield 4 15 22 13 — 54

KENMORE (13-4, 12-0) — Smith 2-2-6, Hearn 11-11-34, McCormick 5-2-12, Hall 5-1-11, Taylor 2-3-8, Hill 1-0-2. Totals: 26 19-30 73.

GARFIELD (3-15, 2-9) — Yovanovich 1-0-2, McCallister 10-0-21, Smith 0-1-1, Stone 0-2-2, Gary 1-0-2, Brown 7-3-18, Williams 4-0-8. Totals: 23 6-15 54.

3-point goals: McCallister, Brown, Hearn, Taylor. Fouls: Gar., 24-14. Rebounds: Ken., 34 (Hearn 11, McCormick 11); Gar., 26. Turnovers: Gar., 21-15. JV score: Kenmore, 32-20.

SPRINGFIELD 57, EAST 42

Springfield 10 18 13 16 — 57

East 5 8 15 14 — 42

SPRINGFIELD (5-11) — Graham 3-4-10, Perkins 1-0-3, Alcorn 4-0-8, Karas 5-6-16, Rodenbocher 1-0-2, Hathaway 3-0-8, Alekna 5-0-10. Totals: 22-10-57.

EAST (5-12) — Johnson 0-1-1, Dancy 2-1-5, Reed 1-0-2, Bass 3-3-9, Minter 3-4-10, Lampley 3-0-7, Latimer 4-0-8. Totals: 16-9-42.

3-point goals: Hathaway 2, Perkins, Lampley. Rebounds: East, 27 (Minter 7, Lampley 7).

FIRESTONE 66, NORTH 26

Firestone 21 24 15 6 — 66

North 7 3 2 14 — 26

FIRESTONE (12-6, 9-2) — Scott 5-6-17, Forney 3-4-10, Carter 2-3-7, Perry 1-0-2, Phillips 3-3-9, Ingram 0-1-1, Roper 2-3-7, Williams 1-0-2, Qaquish 1-0-2, Van Newkirk 1-0-2, Morgan 2-1-5, Turner 1-0-2. Totals: 22-21-66.

NORTH (5-10, 4-7) — Balknight 1-1-3, Meadows 1-1-3, Veal 6-1-13, Bawood 2-0-4, Taya 1-0-3. Totals: 11-3-26.

3-point goals: Scott, Taya. JV score: Fir., 40-24.

CRESTWOOD 54, WATERLOO 49 (2 OT)

Crestwood 10 12 11 11 3 7 — 54

Waterloo 14 11 13 6 3 2 — 49

CRESTWOOD (8-8, 5-6) — H. Hoffman 6-2-16, Nuti 2-3-8, S. Hoffman 1-0-2, Graves 2-0-4, Lawrence 1-2-4, Youngblood 1-0-2, Vannox 8-0-18. Totals: 21 7-14 54.

WATERLOO (8-9, 7-4) — DeAngelis 1-0-3, Podnar 3-0-6, Wareham 4-0-9, Wise 1-0-2, Willis 4-2-13, Forney 3-7-13, Weaver 1-1-3. Totals: 17 10-20 49.

3-point goals: Willis 3, H. Hoffman 2, Vannox 2, Nuti, DeAngelis, Wareham. Fouls: Wat., 15-14. JV score: Crestwood, 47-38.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 55, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 36

St. Thomas Aquinas 19 8 17 11 — 55

Lake Center Christian 10 10 3 11 — 36

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (5-11) — Hiestand 1-0-3, Javingo 3-0-6, Lombardi 4-1-9, Film 1-1-4, Newman 7-3-17, Bond 1-2-4, Gilbert 0-1-1, Dempsey 5-1-11. Totals: 22-9-55.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN (2-16) — Miller 5-3-13, Myers 1-0-3, Penvose 3-3-9, Hofer 4-3-11. Totals: 13-9-36.

3-point goals: Hiestand, Film, Myers. Fouls: LCC, 18-17. Rebounds: STA, 27 (Newman 13); LCC, 20 (Penvose 7). Turnovers: LCC, 31-20.

TUSKY VALLEY 58, CLAYMONT 49

Claymont 5 11 10 23 — 49

Tusky Valley 18 9 22 9 — 58

CLAYMONT — Bowers 6-4-16, Stubbins 6-1-13, Smith 3-1-7, Clark 2-2-6, Sunderlin 1-1-3, Cottis 1-0-2, Bonifay 1-0-2. Totals: 20-44 9-17 49.

TUSKY VALLEY — Morris 4-1-13, K. Dunlap 4-2-10, M. Dunlap 2-3-9, Weisgarber 4-0-8, Kubina 2-2-8, White 2-0-4, Schnegg 1-2-4, Moser 0-2-2. Totals: 19-52 12-21 58.

3-point goals: Morris 4, M. Dunlap 2, Kubina 2. Fouls: TV, 18-12. Rebounds: Cla., 18 (Simmerman 5); TV, 34 (K. Dunlap 9). Turnovers: TV, 20-15.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 65, CVCA 35

Hoban 22 11 15 17 — 65

CVCA 4 9 10 12 — 35

HOBAN (12-4) — Griffith 3-0-7, Dickos 3-0-6, Horning 5-2-15, Donohue 9-1-19, Beebe 3-1-7, Diestel 1-0-2, Marshall 1-0-3, Stepanek 1-3-6. Totals: 26-7-65.

CVCA (6-13) — Tyna 2-10-14, Owen 0-3-3, Foley 2-1-7, Silk 3-1-8, Drillien 1-1-3. Totals: 8-16-35.

3-point goals: Horning 3, Foley 2, Silk, Griffith, Marshall, Stepanek. Fouls: Hob., 20-13. Rebounds: Hob., 36 (Donohue 8); CVCA, 28 (Foley 7). Turnovers: CVCA, 33-18.

COPLEY 61, CUYAHOGA FALLS 45

Copley 12 9 17 23 — 61

Cuyahoga Falls 6 15 2 22 — 45

COPLEY (6-10) — Moorer 1-0-2, White 1-0-2, M. Schreiner 3-2-10, C. Schreiner 2-3-4, Emich 0-1-1, Drake 3-2-8, Smith 11-3-29, Hoffman 0-1-1. Totals: 21 12-21 61.

CUYAHOGA FALLS (3-14) — Bosley 1-0-2, Johnson 2-2-6, Messner 1-0-3, Eaker 7-5-19, Zeiszler 1-0-2, Townsend 5-3-13. Totals: 17 10-17 45.

3-point goals: Smith 4, M. Schreiner, C. Schreiner, Messner. Fouls: 17-17. Rebounds: CF, 20 (Eaker 11). JV score: Cuyahoga Falls, 40-17.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Mapleton at Norwayne

Our Lady of The Elms at Hawken 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Solon

———

Wednesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Alliance at Canton South

Buckeye at Firelands

Brunswick at Medina

Canton McKinley at North Canton Hoover

Carrollton at West Branch

Crestwood at Springfield

Coventry at Springsboro

CVCA at Tuslaw

East Canton at Windham

Fairless at Triway

Field at Norton

Garrettsville at Woodridge

Highland at Cloverleaf

Hudson at Aurora

Indian Valley at Manchester

Jackson at Boardman

Kent Roosevelt at Ravenna

Lake at Perry

Marlington at Louisville

Minerva at Salem

Mogadore at Southeast

New Philadelphia at Archbishop Hoban

Revere at Green

Rootstown at Waterloo

Stow at Massillon

Strasburg at Sandy Valley

Tallmadge at Nordonia

Tusky Valley at Timken

Twinsburg at Hathaway Brown

Wadsworth at Copley

Wellington at Black River