WRESTLING

Division I, Region 2 Team Tournament?WADSWORTH 50, GREEN 12

106: Swartzbaugh (W) win by forfeit. 113: Doyle (G) dec. Baughman, 6-2. 120: Gray (W) dec. Schaub, 3-1. 126: Da. Gilkerson (W) dec. Higley, 4-0. 132: De. Gilkerson (W) pin Munsey, 1:27. 138: Zollinger (W) tech. fall Zawahri, 20-5. 145: Abdulhabib (W) dec. Bostic, 5-2. 152: Bosley (W) pin Walker, 5:15. 160: Mast (W) maj. dec. Vlatka, 9-1. 170: Knipl (W) dec. Gladwell, 6-2. 182: Mahaney (G) dec. Bertuzzi, 2-1. 195: Brandenburg (W) tech. fall Rogers, 16-1. 220: George (W) win by forfeit. 285: Dahlman (G) pin Hatfield, 1:30.

Division I, Region 2 Team Tournament?WADSWORTH 33, NORDONIA 24

106: Baughman (W) dec. T. DeCesare, 6-4. 113: Coghill (N) dec. Riggenbahc, 7-0. 120: Collica (N) dec. Gray, 4-3. 126: Da. Gilkerson (W) dec. Berry, 8-3. 132: Phillibert (N) dec. Cart, 7-3. 138: M. DeCesare (N) dec. Schleigh, 5-1. 145: Zollinger (W) dec. Urich, 9-3. 152: Bosley (W) pin DeJesus, 0:40. 160: Mast (W) dec. Taylor, 6-3. 170: Frisby (W) win by forfeit. 182: Knipl (W) dec. Claren, 7-5. 195: Bina (N) pin Jones, 1:20. 220: Woicehovich (N) pin George, 1:39. 285: Maki (W) win by forfeit.

Division I, Region 2 Team Tournament?NORDONIA 36, BARBERTON 24

106: DeCesare (N) pin Ocheltee, 0:26. 113: Coghill (N) tech. fall Henderson, 15-0. 120: Collica (N) dec. Delisle, 20-18. 126: Berry (N) pin Wallace, 5:22. 132: Shump (B) maj. dec. Phillibert, 10-2. 138: DeCesare (N) pin Scalf, 4;17. 145: Cuckler (B) dec. Urich, 2-1. 152: Chisnell (B) dec. DeJesus, 8-7. 160: Taylor (N) dec. Harshbarger, 6-2. 170: Harvey (B) win by forfeit. 182: Claren (N) maj. dec. Thornton, 13-5. 195: Tschantz (B) pin Bina, 3:45. 220: Rowe (B) dec. Woicehovich, 5-3. 285: Rem (N) dec. Shilts, 6-1.

Division I, Region 4 Team Tournament?LAKE 34, JACKSON 26

106: Oswald (L) dec. Snow, 8-3. 113: Ju. Bostic (J) maj. dec. Nolan, 19-9. 120: Cotton (L) maj. dec. Whitehead, 9-0. 126: Nagy (L) dec. O’Meill, 6-2. 132: Carson (L) maj. dec. Jo. Bostic, 13-2. 138: Masch (L) maj. dec. Johnson, 8-0. 145: Marcelli (J) maj. dec. Morrison, 17-4. 152: McNally (L) pin Haas, 4:28. 160: Keblesh (L) maj. dec. Head, 15-5. 170: Sommers (L) pin Buddenberg, 3:31. 182: Kassir (J) dec. Huffaker, 9-4. 195: Dear (J) dec. Ch. Meffert, 7-1. 220: Canters (J) pin Co. Meffert, 0:41. 285: Canfield (J) pin Watson, 0:28.

Division I, Region 4 Team Tournament?PERRY 56, LAKE 15

106: Genetin (P) pin Oswald, 2:53. 113: Rod (P) pin Nolan, 0:53. 120: Cotton (L) dec. Spencer, 4-0. 126: Bavery (P) pin Nagy, 3:51. 132: Carson (L) pin Phillips, 3:16. 138: Norris (P) maj. dec. Mash, 17-5. 145: Sparkman (P) tech. fall Morrison, 20-5. 152: Bast (P) dec. McNally, 12-7. 160: Daley (P) maj. dec. Keblesh, 20-7. 170: Millan (P) maj. dec. Sommers, 11-0. 182: Martin (L) pin Du, 3:38. 195: Tayse (P) pin Ch. Meffert, 0:42. 220: Rubby (P) pin Co. Meffert, 1:28. 285: Millan (P) pin Watson, 0:31.

Division II, Region 10 Team Tournament?COVENTRY 44, REVERE 30

106: Pearce (C) pin Levels, 1:23. 113: Scianna (R) won by forfeit. 120: Gabel (R) won by forfeit. 126: Gunter (C) pin Nye, 1:56. 132: Fagan (C) pin Shaffer, 4:49. 138: Lake (C) tech. fall Molke, 18-3. 145: Davis (C) dec. Rhodes, 5-4. 152: Fetzer (R) dec. Morgan, 9-5. 160: Lehman (R) pin Cook, 2:37. 170: Khatib (R) dec. Chenut, 13-6. 182: Suglio (R) pin Brady, 4:30. 195: Cropper (C) pin Totten, 1:00. 220: Waddell (C) pin Totten, 3:56. 285: Gosnell (C) pin Roman, 4:30.

Division II, Region 10 Team Tournament?CVCA 64, WOODRIDGE 6

106: Brainard (C) pin Morehouse, 1:50. 113: McCraw (C) pin Dodds, 0:50. 120: Bennett (C) pin Cooper, 3:04. 126: Tomasello (C) pin Vineyard, 0:31. 132: Decatur (C) tech. fall Teodecki, 16-1. 138: Dobben (C) dec. Dickinson, 3-0. 145: Simonelli (C) tech. fall Mercer, 19-4. 152: Hojnacki (C) pin Burgins, 2:50. 160: Meadows (C) maj. dec. Norris, 9-0. 170: Maclellan (C) tech. fall Tabler, 16-1. 182: No. Havener (C) pin McIe, 1:58. 195: Ni. Havener (C) pin Jenkins, 3:24. 220: Hilling (W) pin Gibson, 0:37. 285: Double forfeit.

Division II, Region 10 Team Tournament?CVCA 48, COVENTRY 21

106: Pearce (Cov) win by forfeit. 113: McCraw (CVCA) win by forfeit. 120: Bennett (CVCA) win by forfeit. 126: Tomasello (CVCA) pin Vineyard, 0:31. 132: Decatur (CVCA) tech. fall Fagan, 16-0. 138: Lake (Cov) dec. Dobben, 12-9. 145: Simonelli (CVCA) maj. dec. Davis, 14-6. 152: Hojnacki (CVCA) pin Morgan, 2:57. 160: Meadows (CVCA) pin Cook, 4:27. 170: Maclellan (CVCA) dec, Chenot, 5-0. 182: No. Havener (CVCA) maj. dec. Brady, 13-0. 195: Ni. Havener (CVCA) dec. Cropper, 3-0. 220: Weddell (Cov) pin Gibson, 1:04. 285: Gosnell (Cov) win by forfeit.

Division II, Region 11 Team Tournament?ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 32, RAVENNA 26

106: Prunty (R) won by forfeit. 113: double forfeit. 120: Carter (STVM) dec. Lovejoy, 6-4. 126: Rix (STVM) won by forfeit. 132: Ferrise (STVM) tech. fall McKenzie, 21-5. 138: Gibson (STVM) maj. dec. Henson, 15-5. 145: Skonieczny (STM) maj. dec. Polidoro, 26-12. 152: Winning (R) dec. Knaus, 7-1. 160: Reaser (R) tech. fall Chu, 15-0. 170: Sovocool (STVM) dec. Payne, 3-0. 182: Adkins (STVM) maj. dec. Reaser, 9-1. 195: Richmond (R) pin Faettini, 1:13. 220: Kato (R) won by forfeit. 285: Brumley (STVM) dec. Hawkins, 3-2.

Division II, Region 11 Team Tournament?CRESTWOOD 37, WARREN HOWLAND 28

106: Deuly (C) won by forfeit. 113: Zemaltis (C) tech. fall Lucarelli, 17-1. 120: Nemec (C) tech. fall Schulman, 17-1. 126: Lerakis (H) pin Murray, 1:16. 132: Natale (H) dec. Hillier, 9-7. 138: Kager (C) tech. fall Chapman, 17-1. 145: Stark (H) dec. Howells, 9-3. 152: Whisler (H) won by forfeit. 160: Gerardi (C) dec. Radich, 11-5. 170: Kollman (C) maj. dec. Fitzpatrick, 12-4. 182: Grodesky (H) maj. dec. Lorence, 13-1. 195: Jackson (C) dec. Rolfe, 10-5. 220: Battiest (C) pin Finch, 4:28. 285: Bell (H) pin Mordue, 0:24.

Division II, Region 11 Team Tournament?CRESTWOOD 39, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 30

106: Deuly (C) won by forfeit. 113: Zemaltis (C) won by forfeit. 120: Nemec (C) dec. Carter, 3-1. 126: Rix (STVM) pin Murray, 2:22. 132: Gibson (STVM) dec. Hillier, 9-7. 138: Skonieczny (STVM) dec. Kager, 6-5. 145: Howells (C) dec. Knaus, 10-7. 152: Gerardi (C) dec. Chu, 16-10. 160: Kollman (C) pin Sciaretti, 1:59. 170: Sovocool (STVM) pin Lorence, 1:17. 182: Adkins (STVM) won by forfeit. 195: Jackson (C) won by forfeit. 220: Battiest (C) won by forfeit. 285: Brumley (STVM) pin Mordue, 0:23.

MOGADORE 45, GARRETTSVILLE 24

106: Chew (M) pin Smallwood, 3:51. 113: Click (G) won by forfeit. 120: Menough (G) by forfeit. 126: Double forfeit. 132: Tompkins (M) dec. Wagner, 7-1. 138: Double forfeit. 145: Harmon (M) pin Hillen, 1:41. 152: Croasmuy (G) pin Sanders, 3:36. 160: Bryce (M) won by forfeit. 170: Kelly (M) won by forfeit. 182: Slabaugh (M) won by forfeit. 195: Anderson (G) pin Sentelik, 3:19. 220: Whetsto (M) won by forfeit. 285: Holderbaum (M) won by forfeit.

BOARDMAN 43, GLENOAK 23

106: Double forfeit. 113: Weeden (B) pin Konic, 2:39. 120: Mancini (B) pin Parker, 5:26. 126: Boerio (B) won by forfeit. 132: Ryan (B) maj. dec. Bailey, 16-3. 138: Steed (GO) maj. dec. M. Graziani, 11-3. 145: Inghram (B) dec. Miller, 3-2. 152: McClain (GO) dec. Kondas, 5-4. 160: Sferra (B) pin Hansen, 2:51. 170: Walker (GO) won by forfeit. 182: Cordova (B) won by forfeit. 195: D. Graziani (B) won by forfeit. 220: Roberts (GO) maj. dec. Caraballo, 15-6. 285: Siegfried (GO) won by forfeit.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 42, KENMORE 29

106: Grant (H) dec. McClellan, 8-4. 120: Capitena (H) won by forfeit. 126: McGough (H) won by forfeit. 132: Swaney (H) won by forfeit. 138: Milbrey (H) dec. Parle, 13-6. 145: Belknap (H) pin Harvey, 0:40. 152: Darrow (K) tech. fall Rohrer, 16-0. 160: Schondel (H) pin O’Dell, 0:35. 170: Cross (K) won by forfeit. 182: Mays (K) won by forfeit. 195: Brailer (K) pin Horattas, 0:30. 220: Washington (H) pin Borkwoski, 1:58. 285: Shropshire (K) won by forfeit.

NORWAYNE 43, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 29

106: Grant (H) tech. fall Davis, 16-1. 113: Lucas (N) won by forfeit. 120: Allen (N) dec. Capitena, 7-0. 126: McGough (H) won by forfeit. 132: Swaney (H) pin Scwartz, 0:21. 138: Wheeland (N) pin Milbrey, 3:15. 145: Belknap (H) won by forfeit. 152: Moore (N) pin Rohrer, 1:20. 160: Moore (N) won by forfeit. 170: Studer (N) maj. dec. Schondel, 19-8. 182: Rohrbaugh (N) won by forfeit. 195: Zimmerly (N) pin Horattas, 0:32. 220: Washington (H) pin Murray, 0:31. 285: double forfeit.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 41, STREETSBORO 32

106: Grant (H) tech. fall Tiebel, 18-3. 113: Kuklisin (S) won by forfeit. 120: Capitena (H) pin Austin, 0:59. 126: Dantimo (S) tech. fall McGough, 19-2. 132: Swaney pin Dynowski, 2:30. 138: Baratko (S) dec. Milbrey, 9-5. 145: Belknap (H) pin Cummings, 2:12. 152: Woods (S) pin Rohrer, 0:55. 160: Schondel (H) won by forfeit. 182: Adkins (S) won by forfeit. 195: Horattas (H) won by forfeit. 220: Washington (H) pin Rowland, 0:40. 285: Creque (S) won by forfeit.

WARREN HOWLAND 55, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 23

106: Grant (Hob.) tech. fall Martineau, 19-3. 113: Lucareli (How.) won by forfeit. 120: Jackson (How.) tech. fall Capitena, 16-0. 126: Corniceli (How.) pin McGough, 1:07. 132: Swaney (Hob.) pin Champman, 5:22. 138: Milbrey (Hob.) Natale, 1:30. 145: Stark (How.) dec. Belknap, 11-5. 152: Whisler (How.) won by forfeit. 160: Radich (How.) tech. fall Schondel, 20-4. 170: Fitzpatrick (How.) won by forfeit. 182: Grodesky (How.) won by forfeit. 195: Rolfe (How.) pin Horattas, 0:55. 220: Washington (Hob.) pin Finch, 1:18. 285: Bell (How.) won by forfeit.

State Poll

The seventh weekly Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Poll.

DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (13) 130

2. Perry 112

3. Cincinnati Moeller 102

4. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 93

5. Oregon Clay 68

6. Marysville 43

7. Solon 36

8. Wadsworth 28

9. Maple Heights 24

10. Loveland 17

———

DIVISION II

1. St. Paris Graham (12) 120

2. CVCA 93

3. Lexington 79

T4. Steubenville 60

T4 .Claymont 60

6. Clyde 53

7. Walsh Jesuit 50

8. Wauseon 31

9. Mentor Lake Catholic 30

10. St. Vincent-St. Mary 24

Others: Sandusky Perkins 12; Toledo Central Catholic 12; Perry 11; Parma Padua Franciscan 10.

———

DIVISION III

1. Waynedale (5) 68

2. Troy Christian (2) 64

3. Delta 55

4. Mechanicsburg 44

5. Dayton Christian 34

6. Shadyside 26

7. Archbold 24

8. Rootstown 19

9. Tuslaw 12

10. Beachwood 10

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Schedule

Friday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Marlington

Archbishop Hoban at Parma Padua

Buchtel at Firestone, 7 p.m.

Canton Timken at Tusky Valley

Canton South at West Branch

Chippewa at Northwestern

Copley at Green

Coventry at Streetsboro

Crestwood at Springfield

CVCA at Indian Valley

East Canton at Windham

Ellet at East, 7 p.m.

Fairless at Tuslaw

Field at Norton

Garfield at North, 7 p.m

Garrettsville at Woodridge

Hillsdale at Dalton

Kenmore at Northwest

Kent Roosevelt at Ravenna

Lake at Canton McKinley

Louisville at Minerva

Mayfield at Stow

Mogadore at Southeast

North Canton Hoover at Jackson

North Royalton at Cuyahoga Falls

Orrville at Clear Fork

Painesville Harvey at Aurora

Peoples Baptist Academy at Sandy Valley

Perry at GlenOak

Revere at Cloverleaf

Rittman at Norwayne

Rootstown at Waterloo

St. Thomas Aquinas at Youngstown Ursuline

Salem at Carrollton

Smithville at Waynedale

Tallmadge at Highland

Triway at Manchester

Twinsburg at Brunswick

Wadsworth at Nordonia

Walsh Jesuit at Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

Wellington at Buckeye

Wooster at Mansfield Madison

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic

Youngstown East at Barberton

Late Tuesday

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 52, PARMA 47

Parma 5 9 10 18 — 47

WRA 7 8 16 21 — 52

PARMA (5-10) — Schmook 7-0-19, Rantanes 3-1-10, Pastva 3-2-8, Smalley 2-0-4, Janjetovic 1-0-2, Purpura 0-4-4. Totals: 16-7-47.

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY (6-6) — Roberts 4-6-14, Barba 5-4-15, Saucier 1-0-3, Bryant 1-7-9, Bains 3-2-8, Coffman 0-1-1, Fleishman 1-0-2. Totals: 15-20-52.

3-point goals: Schmook 5, Rantanes 3, Barba, Saucier.

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Archbishop Hoban 39, New Philadelphia 34

Black River 40, Wellington 27

Canton South 59, Alliance 15

Coventry 50, Streetsboro 44

Highland 58, Cloverleaf 36

Hudson 82, Aurora 55

Jackson 37, Boardman 27

Louisville 57, Marlington 30

Manchester 84, Indian Valley 58

Minerva 44, Salem 34

North Canton Hoover 36, Canton McKinley 34

Norton 60, Field 39

Ravenna 35, Kent Roosevelt 30

Revere 54, Green 48 (OT)

Southeast 65, Mogadore 54

Stow 40, Massillon 35

Triway 65, Fairless 50

Tusky Valley 55, Canton Timken 41

Twinsburg 46, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 38

Wadsworth 62, Copley 18

Waterloo 77, Rootstown 56

West Branch 47, Carrollton 39

Windham 52, East Canton 41

Scoring Summaries

REVERE 54, GREEN 48 (OT)

Revere 7 9 14 13 11 — 54

Green 10 13 11 9 5 — 48

REVERE (10-7, 7-4) — Nicholas 1-1-4, Harvath 4-0-10, Brown 3-4-11, Vari 5-9-19, Roose 1-1-3, Vitez 2-3-7. Totals: 16 18-32 54.

GREEN (7-10, 5-6) — Rector 1-1-3, Black 1-2-4, Guyton 7-3-19, McCausland 2-0-4, Jackson 4-3-11, Giles 2-2-7. Totals: 17 11-21 48.

3-point goals: Guyton 2, Harvath 2, Nicholas, Brown, Giles. Fouls: Gre., 21-12. Rebounds: Rev., 31 (Vari 12); Gre., 33 (Rector 9). JV score: Green, 36-29.

HIGHLAND 58, CLOVERLEAF 36

Highland 15 10 15 18 — 58

Cloverleaf 10 4 10 12 — 36

HIGHLAND (11-7, 6-5) — Adams 2-0-4, Szekely 1-0-2, Profitt 5-1-11, Catron 1-3-6, Wiencek 2-6-10, Reddy 1-0-3, Peterlin 2-3-8, Unaitis 1-3-6, Kirchner 3-1-8. Totals: 18-52 17-25 58.

CLOVERLEAF (7-11, 3-8) — Lindemeyer 1-5-7, Piper 1-2-5, Gokey 2-0-5, Yuhas 0-2-2, Hughes 3-0-6, L. Civittolo 0-3-3, Burgos 1-0-2, E. Civittolo 3-0-6. Totals: 11-62 12-20 36.

3-point goals: Catron, Roddy, Peterlin, Unaitis, Gokey, Piper, Kirchner. Fouls: Clo., 20-17. Rebounds: Hig., 35; Clo., 32 (Gokey 9). Turnovers: Hig., 35-25. JV score: Highland, 46-25.

WADSWORTH 62, COPLEY 18

Wadsworth 14 11 23 14 — 62

Copley 2 7 4 5 — 18

WADSWORTH (16-2, 11-0) — Parsons 1-0-2, Booth 2-0-4, Centean 2-1-6, Johnson 2-2-6, Hassinger 3-1-7, O’Brien 3-3-12, Goddard 6-0-14, Robinson 1-1-3, Palange 1-0-2, Virgin 1-0-2, Palitto 1-0-2. Totals: 23-8-62.

COPLEY (6-11, 1-10) — Morgan 3-0-6, Emich 1-1-3, White 1-0-2, Drake 0-2-2, Smith 2-1-5. Totals: 7-4-18.

3-point goals: O’Brien 3, Goddard 2, Virgin, Centea. Fouls: Cop., 16-11.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 36, CANTON MCKINLEY 34

McKinley 11 10 7 6 — 34

Hoover 11 5 9 11 — 36

MCKINLEY (13-4, 9-2) — Turner 5-0-10, Hogan 5-0-10, Petitt 2-2-6, Pitts 1-0-2, Finley 1-1-3, Taylor 1-0-2, Green 0-1-1. Totals: 15 4 34.

HOOVER (14-4, 10-1) — Lensman 9-1-21, Peare 2-2-6, Worley 2-0-4, Runner 1-0-3, Stromple 1-0-2. Totals: 15 3 36.

3-point goals: Lensman 2, Runner. Fouls: 12-12. Rebounds: CM, 30; NC, 33 (Worley 10). Turnovers: NC, 20-15. JV score: North Canton won.

WINDHAM 52, EAST CANTON 41

East Canton 14 7 7 13 — 41

Windham 13 10 19 10 — 52

EAST CANTON (8-11, 4-7) — Boyle 0-1-1, Butler 0-4-4, Cook 1-0-2, Gothard 6-1-17, Greisen 1-1-3, McCullough 1-0-2, Payne 4-1-10, Wellendorf 1-0-2. Totals: 14-8-41.

WINDHAM (11-8, 6-5) — Dean 2-0-5, Heller 4-3-11, Isler 7-1-19, Kilgore 1-0-2, Knight 1-4-6, Schreiner 4-1-9. Totals: 14-9-52.

3-point goals: Gothard 4, Isler 4, Payne, Dean.

NORTON 60, FIELD 39

Field 11 12 12 4 — 39

Norton 21 10 16 13 — 60

FEILD (12-6, 7-4) — Adelman 3-0-7, M Adelman 2-2-6, Eldreth 2-0-4, Peachey 2-2-7, Shondrick 1-0-2, Spaller 6-0-13. Totals: 16 4-9 39.

NORTON (13-6, 10-1) — Bergstrom 1-1-3, Blackert 2-0-4, Cook 8-2-20, Dzombic 2-0-5, Fortner 5-0-12, Ivy 5-1-14, Robinson 1-0-2. Totals: 24 4-10 60.

3-point goals: Ivy 3, Cook 2, Fortner 2, Dzombi, Spaller, Adelman, Peachey. Fouls: Nor., 14-11. Rebounds: Fie., 17; Nor., 29 (Cook 10). Turnovers: Fie., 17-14. JV score: Norton, 45-17.

COVENTRY 50, STREETSBORO 44

Coventry 11 14 15 10 — 50

Streetsboro 10 7 12 15 — 44

COVENTRY — Angeletti 2-0-4, Baird 7-3-18, Bassinger 4-0-8, Cerepak 1-0-3, Ka. Morisak 2-0-4, Kr. Morisak 4-3-11. Totals: 20 6 50.

STREETSBORO — Blondeaux 1-1-3, Bolyard 2-0-4, Densmore 1-0-2, Ma Dombrowski 2-1-6, Taorgosky 7-3-17, Woods 5-2-12. Totals: 18 7 44.

3-point goals: Baird, Cerepak, Ma. Dombrowski.

WATERLOO 77, ROOTSTOWN 56

Rootstown 24 4 13 15 — 45

Waterloo 9 18 28 22 — 77

ROOTSTOWN (8-10, 5-6) — Myers 3-5-11, Costanzo 3-0-9, Hartung 2-3-8, Barkhurst 2-2-6, Breznak 2-1-5, Miracle 6-5-17. Totals: 18 16-28 56.

WATERLOO (9-9, 8-3) — DeAngelis 1-1-3, Wareham 6-0-14, Wise 2-3-7, Moore 1-0-2, Willis 8-10-31, Forney 5-6-16, Weaver 2-0-4. Totals: 25 20-27 77.

3-point goals: Willis 5, Costanzo 3, Wareham 2, Hartung. Fouls: Roo., 22-17. JV score: Rootstown, 38-33.

LOUISIVILLE 57, MARLINGTON 30

Marlington 9 5 9 7 — 30

Louisville 16 15 18 8 — 57

MARLINGTON (2-15, 2-10) — Penird 4-1-9, Hull 1-0-2, Bitzel 1-0-2, Rodgers 0-4-4, Loy 3-0-7, Mayle 1-0-2, Powers 2-0-4. Totals: 12 5-9 30.

LOUISVILLE (13-6, 10-2) — Rice 2-0-5, Monnot 5-3-14, C. Lemmon 4-0-8, H. Lemmon 2-2-7, Mullett 3-0-7, Rankin 4-0-8, Nees 2-0-4, Zeller 1-0-2, Hmeidan 1-0-2. Totals: 24 5-6 57.

3-point goals: Loy, Rice, Monnot, H. Lemmon, Mullet. Fouls: Lou., 12-6. Rebounds: Lou., 19 (Monnot 8). Turnovers: Mar., 15-6. JV score: Louisville, 48-9.

CANTON SOUTH 59, ALLIANCE 15

Alliance 2 4 4 5 — 15

Canton South 22 18 12 7 — 59

ALLIANCE (1-15, 0-11) — Daniels 2-0-4, Mancini 2-1-5, Newman 1-0-2, Mays 2-0-4. Totals: 7 1-8 15.

CANTON SOUTH (8-10, 4-7) — Tharp 1-0-2, V. Forshey 1-0-3, Uminski 2-1-5, L. Forshey 3-2-8, M. Harris 1-2-3, H. Harris 1-0-2, C. Thompson 2-1-5, Norcia 1-0-2, Trissell 5-0-10, Martin 1-0-2, Westmoreland 6-0-12, K. Thompson 1-2-5. Totals: 22 3-12 59.

3-point goals: V. Forshey, K. Thompson, M. Harris. Fouls: CS, 11-10. Rebounds: CS,(Westmoreland 10). Turnovers: All., 22-8. JV score: Canton South, 50-12.

WEST BRANCH 47, CARROLLTON 39

Carrollton 10 7 6 16 — 39

West Branch 17 8 7 15 — 47

CARROLLTON (15-4, 9-3) — Poole 3-4-12, Vernier 0-2-2, Starre 2-0-4, Devine 4-0-8, Lowdermilk 4-0-8, Voll 2-0-5. Totals: 15-6-39

WEST BRANCH (16-2, 10-2) — Bryte 0-2-2, Trimmer 3-9-16, Heath 6-0-13, Linhart 3-1-7, Hahn 2-3-7, Johnson 1-1-3. Totals: 15-16-47.

3-point goals: Poole 2, Trimmer, Heath. Fouls: Car., 16-9. Rebounds: Car., 21 (Starre 5, Lowery 5); WB, 41 (Linhart 12). JV score: West Branch, 44-29.

MANCHESTER 84, INDIAN VALLEY 58

Indian Valley 18 13 14 13 — 58

Manchester 18 20 26 20 — 84

INDIAN VALLEY — Emler 0-5-5, Saho 5-6-16, Baker 3-3-9, Barger 1-0-2, Kanday 2-1-5, Shamel 4-8-16, Affolter 2-1-5. Totals: 17 24-32 58.

MANCHESTER (17-3, 12-1) — Krzynowek 8-4-21, Cowles 2-3-7, Richmond 1-0-2, Kreakbaum 5-0-12, Klein 8-2-18, Petroff 1-0-2, Porter 1-2-4, Dougherty 5-5-18. Totals: 31 16-20 84.

3-point goals: Dougherty 3, Kreakbaum 2, Kryznowek. Fouls: Man., 22-16. Rebounds: Man., 33 (Dougherty 10). JV score: Indian Valley won.

TRIWAY 65, FAIRLESS 50

Fairless 12 8 16 14 — 50

Triway 16 20 16 13 — 65

FAIRLESS (9-11, 6-7) — Arney 2-2-6, Fisk 2-2-6, Fortner 3-10-16, Kelly 1-0-3, Leeman 3-3-11, Rush 1-0-3, Waltz 1-3-5. Totals: 13-40 20-28 50.

TRIWAY — Brooks 1-4-6, C Cruise 6-7-19, M Cruise 4-2-10, Findlay 3-1-8, Harold 4-3-12, Marcum 1-1-3, Skeens 3-1-7. Totals: 22 19-33 65.

3-point goals: Leeman 2, Rush, Kelly, Findlay, Harold. Fouls: Fai., 25-22. Rebounds: Fai., 33 (Arney 7). JV score: Fairless, 56-29.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 39, NEW PHILADELPHIA 34

New Philadelphia 5 15 4 10 — 34

Hoban 11 7 12 9 — 39

NEW PHILADELPHIA (10-10) — Blake 1-0-2, Cantu 2-0-4, Carter 4-2-10, Demattio 4-0-9, Glazer 3-0-7, Moreland 0-2-2. Totals: 14 4-8 34.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN (13-4) — Dickos 3-0-6, Diestel 2-1-5, Donohue 7-2-16, Griffith 3-0-8, E. Horning 1-2-4. Totals: 16 5-7 39.

3-point goals: Griffith 2, Glazer, Demattio. Fouls: Hob., 17-13. JV score: Archbishop Hoban, 49-34.

STOW 40, MASSILLON 35

Stow 8 8 6 18 — 40

Massillon 7 6 8 14 — 35

STOW (13-5) — Baer 2-1-5, Lawson 1-1-3, Vaughn 4-0-11, Shaver 4-0-8, Tiller 5-3-13. Totals: 16 5-7 40.

MASSILLON (12-5) — Pierce 2-0-6, Peterson 5-0-13, Stinson 6-1-16, McGuire 0-0-0, Hendricks 0-0-0. Totals: 14 1-2 35.

3-point goals: Stinson 3, Vaughn 3, Pierce 2, Peterson. Fouls: Stow, 8-7. JV score: Massillon, 36-25.

HUDSON 82, AURORA 55

Hudson 26 20 24 12 — 82

Aurora 11 22 16 6 — 55

HUDSON (16-2) — Baylor 1-1-3, Boesinger 11-5-33, Camp 2-0-4, Drohan 2-2-6, Klemencic 1-2-4, Madar 2-1-5, Mummey 2-2-7, Ulmer 4-8-16, Zullo 2-0-4. Totals: 27-21-82.

AURORA (11-5) — Bachman 1-0-2, Brown 10-1-21, Garner 3-0-6, Howard 3-0-7, Lasky 2-2-6, McNamara 6-0-12, Mims 0-1-1. Totals: 25-4-55.

3-point goals: Boesinger 6, Mummey, Howard. JV score: Hudson, 44-29.

BLACK RIVER 40, WELLINGTON 27

Wellington 7 6 6 8 — 27

Black River 9 8 8 15 — 40

WELLINGTON — Reisinger 2-5-9, Howard 4-0-8, Rallin 1-0-2, Dooley 1-0-3, Rangel 1-1-3, Perry 1-0-2. Totals: 10-6-27.

BLACK RIVER — Slone 3-4-12, Patterson 0-5-5, Kazek 2-1-5, Scott 5-1-11, Back-Himer 0-1-1, Leach 2-0-4, Homolc 1-0-2. Totals: 13-12-40.

3-point goals: Slone 2, Dooley. Fouls: Wel., 17-14.

Late Tuesday

LAKE 45, PERRY 31

Lake 14 11 7 13 — 45

Perry 5 6 7 13 — 31

LAKE (14-3, 8-2) — Libby 1-0-2, Diesz 3-0-9, Stephens 4-1-9, Hymes 2-2-8,Shockley 1-0-2, Maag 1-3-5, Dyrlund 4-2-10. Totals: 16-8-45.

PERRY (5-14, 0-11) — Isla 4-1-11, Miner 1-0-2, Hmeidan 3-0-7, Knopp 1-1-3, McCaulley 2-0-6, Howard 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-31.

3-point goals: Diesz 3, Hymes 2, Isla 2, McCaulley 2, Hmeidan. Fouls: Per., 14-6. Rebounds: Lake, 29 (Stephens 9); Per., 22 (Knopp 6). Turnovers: Per., 18-15. JV score: Lake, 38-24.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Canton Central Catholic at Youngstown Cardinal Mooney

Cuyahoga Falls at Barberton

Dalton at Smithville

East at Firestone 6:15 p.m.

Ellet at Our Lady of The Elms 7 p.m.

Garfield at Buchtel, 6:15 p.m.

Hillsdale at Northwestern

Kidron Central Christian at Lake Center Christian

North at Kenmore, 6:15 p.m.

Northwestern at Hillsdale

Orrville at Mansfield Madison

Rittman at Chippewa

Walsh Jesuit at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Waynedale at Norwayne

Wooster at West Holmes

Youngstown Ursuline at St. Thomas Aquinas

GYMNASTICS

NEGC Classic

Individual Results

Vault: 1. Brandt (Cloverleaf) 8.90; 2. Wadsworth (Wooster) 8.80; 3. Jackson (Perry) 8.75. Bars: 1. Brandt (Copley) 8.70; 2. Almes (Wadsworth) 8.475; 3. Bates (Wadsworth) 8.35. Beam: 1. Brandt (Copley) 9.00; 2. Almes (Wadsworth) 8.80; 3. Jackson (Perry) 8.70. Floor: 1. Brandt (Copley) 9.50; Almes (Wadsworth) 9.30; 3. Jackson (Perry) 8.875. All-around: 1. Brandt (Copley) 36.10; 2. Almes (Wadsworth) 34.425; 3. Jackson (Perry) 34.225.