Basketball

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

MOGADORE 90, WATERLOO 76

Mogadore 26 20 21 23 — 90

Waterloo 24 11 16 25 — 76

MOGADORE (9-5) — Hugg 1-5-8, Pollock 5-2-15, Berry 2-2-7, Tarter 0-2-2, Miller 1-0-2, Pearce 4-3-11, Pizzino 5-1-13, Ruppel 8-1-22, Dunn 4-2-10. Totals: 30 18-21 90.

WATERLOO (5-9) — Bozek 1-0-3, Flarida 3-0-8, Kirby 4-2-11, Cooper 2-0-6, Michalec 5-2-14, Miller 3-3-9, Franko 1-0-2, Watson 4-2-14, Umstot 4-1-9. Totals: 27 10-15 76.

3-point goals: Ruppel 5, Watson 4, Pollock 3, Pizzino 2, Michalec 2, Cooper 2, Flarida 2, Berry, Hugg, Bozek, Kirby. Fouls: Wat., 19-14. JV score: Mogadore won.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Mentor Lake Catholic

Aurora at West Geauga

Boardman at North Canton Hoover

Buckeye at Black River

Canton Central Catholic at Youngstown Cardinal Mooney

Canton McKinley at GlenOak

Canton South at Carrollton

Chippewa at Smithville

Clear Fork at Orrville

Coventry at Springfield

CVCA at Triway

East at North, 7 p.m.

Fairless at Tuscarawas Valley

Firestone at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Garfield Heights at Medina

Green at Copley

Highland at Tallmadge

Hillsdale at Waynedale

Indian Valley at Manchester

Kenmore at Ellet, 7 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Field

Jackson at Lake

Louisville at Minerva

Mansfield Madison at Wooster

Mansfield Temple Christian at Kingsway Christian

Marlington at West Branch

Nordonia at Wadsworth

North Olmsted at Brecksville

North Royalton at Parma Normandy

Northwest at Massillon

Norwayne at Dalton

Olmsted Falls at Brecksville

Parma Padua at Walsh Jesuit

Ravenna at Crestwood

Revere at Cloverleaf

Rittman at Northwestern

Rootstown at Mogadore

Southeast at Garrettsville

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Buchtel, 7 p.m.

Stow at Hudson

Streetsboro at Woodridge

Strongsville at Brunswick

Tuslaw at Canton Timken

Twinsburg at Cuyahoga Falls

Vienna Mathews at Windham

Waterloo at Norton

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at North Royalton

Buchtel at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Firestone at East, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at Ellet

Hillsdale at Northwestern

Kenmore at North, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Massillon

Orrville at Triway

Rittman at Chippewa

Smithville at Dalton

Walsh Jesuit at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 4 p.m.

Waynedale at Norwayne

Woodridge at Rootstown

———

Tuesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Minerva

Aurora at Kenston

Barberton at Wadsworth

Buchtel at Kenmore, 7 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Waynedale

Carrollton at Louisville

Copley at Cuyahoga Falls

Canton Timken at CVCA

Ellet at Firestone, 7 p.m.

Fairless at Indian Valley

Field at Lake Center Christian

Garfield at East, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at Archbishop Hoban

Green at Canton McKinley

Highland at North

Kent Roosevelt at Stow

Kingsway Christian at Kidron Central Christian

Manchester at Triway

Marlington at Salem

Medina at Hudson

Nordonia at Walsh Jesuit

North Royalton at Solon

Norton at Chippewa

Ravenna at Tallmadge

Revere at Parma

Rittman at Waterloo

Southeast at Crestwood

Springfield at Rootstown

Valley Forge at Twinsburg

Warren Champion at Garrettsville

West Branch at Canton South

Windham at Lordstown

Wooster at West Holmes

Standings

(Through Jan. 27 games)

League Overall

CITY SERIES W-L W-L

Buchtel 6-0 9-2

Ellet 4-2 11-2

East 4-2 4-7

Firestone 3-3 5-6

Kenmore 2-4 3-7

North 1-5 2-10

Garfield 1-5 1-10

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

RIVER DIVISION W-L W-L

Cuyahoga Falls 6-0 10-3

Stow 4-2 11-4

Brush 4-2 8-4

Hudson 2-4 7-6

Twinsburg 2-4 7-8

Solon 0-6 3-11

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

VALLEY DIVISION W-L W-L

Shaker Heights 5-1 13-3

Medina 4-1 10-2

Garfield Heights 3-3 8-3

Mentor 3-3 6-4

Brunswick 2-3 6-4

Strongsville 0-6 1-13

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

LAKE DIVISION W-L W-L

North Royalton 6-0 10-1

Elyria 4-2 10-4

Parma Normandy 3-2 5-5

Parma 1-3 3-8

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 0-3 1-9

Mayfield 0-4 2-10

League Overall

SUBURBAN LEAGUE W-L W-L

Green 6-2 9-4

Tallmadge 6-2 9-5

Highland 6-3 9-6

Wadsworth 5-3 7-6

Revere 4-5 8-7

Nordonia 3-5 6-7

Copley 3-5 5-9

Cloverleaf 0-8 1-13

NORTH COAST LEAGUE League Overall

W-L W-L

Archbishop Hoban 5-1 9-4

Mentor Lake Catholic 3-2 9-4

Walsh Jesuit 3-2 9-5

Cleveland Bendictine 3-3 4-10

Chardon ND-CL 1-3 4-9

Parma Padua 1-5 2-11

OTHER SUMMIT W-L

Western Reserve Academy 9-3

St. Vincent-St. Mary 7-8

Barberton 6-7

League Overall

FEDERAL LEAGUE W-L W-L

Lake 8-0 14-0

Jackson 8-2 12-2

GlenOak 4-4 8-5

Canton McKinley 4-4 5-9

Perry 3-6 4-10

North Canton Hoover 2-6 7-7

Boardman 1-8 2-12

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Alliance 8-0 11-2

Marlington 6-2 10-3

Louisville 6-3 9-5

Canton South 5-3 7-7

Salem 4-4 4-8

Carrollton 3-6 5-10

West Branch 1-7 3-10

Minerva 0-8 3-12

PRINCIPALS’ ATHLETIC League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Canton Timken 9-0 10-1

CVCA 6-3 10-4

Tuslaw 6-4 11-5

Fairless 4-5 5-8

Triway 4-5 4-10

Tusky Valley 3-6 6-11

Manchester 3-7 3-10

Indian Valley 2-7 5-10

OTHER STARK W-L

Massillon 8-3

Canton Central Catholic 6-7

Northwest 6-7

St. Thomas Aquinas 5-8

Sandy Valley 4-8

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

METRO DIVISION W-L W-L

Norton 6-1 11-4

Ravenna 5-3 9-6

Coventry 4-3 9-5

Kent Roosevelt 4-3 8-6

Field 4-3 6-7

Springfield 1-5 4-8

Crestwood 0-6 3-10

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

COUNTY DIVISION W-L W-L

Streetsboro 8-0 10-5

Mogadore 4-2 8-5

Woodridge 4-3 4-9

Garrettsville 3-4 6-8

Waterloo 3-4 5-8

Southeast 3-5 5-8

Rootstown 0-7 2-12

WAYNE COUNTY League Overall

ATHLETIC LEAGUE W-L W-L

Norwayne 9-0 11-3

Dalton 9-1 12-2

Chippewa 5-5 9-5

Waynedale 5-5 7-6

Smithville 5-5 7-7

Northwestern 3-7 7-7

Rittman 2-8 3-11

Hillsdale 1-8 3-9

OHIO CARDINAL League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Mansfield 9-1 11-1

West Holmes 7-2 10-4

Orrville 5-4 8-6

Wooster 5-5 6-10

Lexington 4-5 8-7

Ashland 2-5 3-8

Clear Fork 2-5 4-7

Mansfield Madison 1-8 5-9

OTHER AREA W-L

Buckeye 11-3

Windham 9-5

Breckville 7-6

Kingsway Christian 5-8

Kidron Central Christian 2-5

Aurora 3-9

Black River 2-9

East Canton 2-12

Note: If your school’s record is incorrect, please forward a complete list of scores to bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com.

Statistics

(Through Games of Jan. 28; Minimum 8 Games)

SCORING

Name, school GP Pts. Avg.

Cugini, Cuy. Falls 12 264 22.0

Vinson, Kenmore 9 180 20.0

Francesconi, Tallmadge 14 279 19.9

Scott, Highland 10 199 19.9

Barba, WRA 11 213 19.4

Blanks, Norton 16 297 18.6

Bailey, Jackson 14 258 18.4

Beech, Stow 15 274 18.3

Beck, Buckeye 13 238 18.3

Wright, Kent 15 272 18.1

Waite, Hoban 113 231 17.8

Bodager, Kingsway 13 231 17.8

M. Peterson, Lake Center 12 214 17.8

Wolfgang, Salem 10 177 17.7

Stricker, Tallmadge 14 235 16.8

Dukes, Ravenna 11 176 16.0

Hargrove, Coventry 14 212 15.9

Chillious, Copley 14 222 15.8

Ricker, Cuy. Falls 13 205 15.8

Marciniak, Green 9 138 15.3

Mason, Marlington 13 197 15.1

Christian, Hoban 13 193 14.8

Mullane, Northwest 11 160 14.5

Hoover, Louisville 15 216 14.4

Prentiss, Norwayne 13 187 14.4

Miller, Buckeye 13 187 14.4

Houska, Highland 10 139 13.9

Pugh, Jackson 13 179 13.8

Corle, Green 9 120 13.3

Slone, Cuy. Falls 13 170 13.1

Nicoletti, Canton South 11 143 13.0

Londa, Hoban 13 166 12.8

D. Williams, Ellet 13 166 12.8

Stoudmire, Norwayne 13 165 12.7

———

REBOUNDING

Name, school GP Reb. Avg.

Cugini, Cuy. Falls 12 157 13.1

Wolfgang, Salem 10 131 13.1

J. Miller, Buckeye 13 152 11.7

Mason, Marlington 13 152 11.7

Scott, Highland 10 113 11.3

Watts, Kent 15 156 10.4

Daugherty, Wooster 15 156 10.4

Wright, Kent 15 150 10.0

Hargrove, Coventry 14 136 9.7

Bodager, Kingsway 13 125 9.2

Barba, WRA 11 97 8.8

Pratt, Norton 16 139 8.7

Noble, Louisville 13 110 8.5

Jones, North 11 87 7.9

Himes, Kingsway 16 125 7.8

Boltz, Ravenna 12 94 7.8

Vogt, Buckeye 13 102 7.8

Francesconi, Tallmadge 14 108 7.7

Sawman, Marlington 13 101 7.7

Beech, Stow 15 108 7.2

Chillious, Copley 14 101 7.2

Oravecz, Coventry 14 100 7.1

S. Peterson, Lake Center 12 85 7.1

Dukes, Ravenna 11 75 6.8

Beck, Buckeye 13 87 6.7

Hoover, Louisville 15 98 6.5

———

ASSISTS

Name, school GP Asts. Avg.

Houska, Highland 10 68 6.8

Reale, Green 9 55 6.1

Williams, Copley 14 77 5.5

Fisher, Ellet 13 68 5.2

Ricker, Cuy. Falls 13 66 5.1

Barba, WRA 9 46 5.1

Dreher, Norwayne 13 61 4.6

Inman, Buckeye 13 58 4.5

Slone, Cuy. Falls 13 53 4.1

Andrews, Marlington 13 54 4.1

Ventura, Norton 16 61 3.8

Ritchie, Stow 15 55 3.7

Campbell, Canton South 12 44 3.7

Coffman, WRA 11 41 3.7

Grant, Kent 15 54 3.6

Motttice, Jackson 13 47 3.6

Roberts, WRA 10 35 3.5

VanReeth, Streetsboro 8 28 3.5

Maggard, Kent 15 51 3.4

Hyrne, Northwest 11 37 3.4

Schultz, Northwest 11 37 3.4

Miller, Ravenna 11 36 3.3

Morisak, Coventry 14 46 3.2

Mullane, Northwest 11 34 3.1

———

STEALS

Name, school GP Steals Avg.

Williams, Copley 14 69 4.9

Barba, WRA 11 45 4.1

Morisak, Coventry 13 43 3.3

Houska, Highland 10 32 3.2

Dreher, Norwayne 13 38 2.9

Fisher, Ellet 13 38 2.9

Campbell, Canton South 12 35 2.9

Schultz, Northwest 12 33 2.8

Mackey, Ellet 11 30 2.7

Note: Coaches or statisticians are encouraged to report their statistics to the Beacon Journal each week before noon Wednesday by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com or by fax at 330-996-3629.

— Compiled by Dan Cox

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

CHIPPEWA 53, NORWAYNE 42

Chippewa 17 17 5 14 — 53

Norwayne 9 15 8 10 — 42

CHIPPEWA (17-1, 12-0) — Richmond 1-0-3, Koncz 4-0-12, Farmwald 1-0-2, Storad 2-0-5, Richards 4-0-11, Richardson 9-2-20. Totals: 21-2-53.

NORWAYNE (7-9, 5-5) — Hilty 0-5-5, Gill 3-0-6, Ferguson 2-0-4, Vance 4-0-10, Booth 6-1-17. Totals: 15-6-42.

3-point goals: Booth 4, Koncz 4, Richards 3, Vance 2, Richmond, Storad. Fouls: Chi., 11-5. Rebounds: Chi., 29; Nor., 26 (Hilty 8). Turnovers: Chi., 8-7.

CUYAHOGA FALLS 55, VALLEY FORGE 29

Valley Forge 0 3 12 14 — 29

Cuyahoga Falls 16 14 14 11 — 55

VALLEY FORGE (3-13, 1-6) — Zlojutro 1-0-3, Bonacci 0-1-1, Straub 3-0-8, Iwais 1-2-4, Matthias 1-1-3, Spencer 2-0-4, Kugler 3-0-6. Totals: 11 4-5 29.

CUYAHOGA FALLS (6-13, 3-4) — Johnson 3-1-9, Bosley 3-0-6, Dobson 1-2-4, Dieterich 5-0-12, Freeman 2-1-5, Mcarthy 1-0-2, Brooks 4-0-11, Zeiszler 3-0-6. Totals: 22 4-13 55.

3-point goals: Brooks 3, Dieterich 2, Johnson 2, Straub 2, Zlojutro. Fouls: Cuy., 10-9. Rebounds: Cuy., 43 (Zeiszler 17). Turnovers: Cuy., 6. JV score: Cuyahoga Falls won.

ELLET 47, KENMORE 45

Kenmore 10 9 11 15 — 45

Ellet 13 5 9 20 — 47

KENMORE (9-8, 6-3) — Smith 6-0-13, Dix 0-3-3, Jefferies 5-1-11, Hall 3-0-6, Taylor 3-0-6, Hill 3-0-6. Totals: 20 4-5 45.

ELLET (9-6, 8-2) — Malick 3-0-6, Love 6-0-13, Smith 2-3-7, Griggs 1-1-3, Smith-Malone 7-4-18. Totals: 20 8-19 47.

3-point goals: Love, Smith (K). Fouls: Ken., 18-15. Rebounds: Ken., (Jeffery 12); Ell., 47 (Smith-Malone 13). Turnovers: Ell., 15-12. JV score: Ellet, 45-16.

FIELD 47, NORTON 38

Field 9 14 10 14 — 47

Norton 10 4 11 13 — 38

FIELD (13-5, 9-3) — M. Adelman 2-0-4, C. Adelman 7-1-15, Eldarth 4-1-9, Peachey 1-1-3, Shondrick 1-5-7, Spaller 3-3-9. Totals: 18 11-17 47.

NORTON (10-9, 5-6) — Bergstrom 2-4-8, Sad. Blackert 1-2-4, Murawski 1-0-2, Rabatin 3-1-7, Robinson 5-7-17. Totals: 12 14-17 38.

Fouls: Nor., 17-2.

FIRESTONE 70, GARFIELD 29

Firestone 16 22 14 18 — 70

Garfield 7 7 12 3 — 29

FIRESTONE (11-5, 9-0) — Sims 1-0-2, D. Williams 5-0-11, Ingram 1-1-3, Carter 7-1-16, Holly 2-0-4, Blackwell 0-4-4, Turner 1-2-5, Phillips 4-3-11, Johnson 2-0-4, T. Williams 1-0-2, VanNewkirk 4-0-8. Totals: 28 11 70.

GARFIELD — Rogers 0-1-1, Smith 1-2-4, Bradford 2-2-6, Gary 1-2-4, Merriweather 1-0-3, Stone 1-1-4, Williams 1-4-7. Totals: 7 12 29.

3-point goals: D. Williams, Carter, Turner, Merriweather, Williams (G), Stone. JV score: Firestone, 29-21.

GILMOUR ACADEMY 61, CVCA 30

Gilmour 20 18 7 16 — 61

CVCA 6 10 4 10 — 30

GILMOUR — Diedrich 3-1-7, Fihazzo 2-0-4, Harrington 2-0-5, Jonata 12-2-26, Kelley 3-0-9, Majer 1-0-2, Mullen 3-1-8. Totals: 26-57 4-6 61.

CVCA (3-15) — Bartel 1-0-2, Owen 1-1-3, Radcliff 2-3-7, Tyna 6-1-15, Wright 1-1-3. Totals: 11-41 6-10 30.

3-point goals: Kelley 3, Tyna 2, Harrington, Mullen. Fouls: Gil., 10-7. Rebounds: Gil., 28 (Jonata 11); CVCA, 25 (Radcliff 7). Turnovers: CVCA, 19-6. JV score: CVCA, 46-13.

HIGHLAND 55, CLOVERLEAF 48

Cloverleaf 18 12 8 10 — 48

Highland 17 9 14 15 — 55

CLOVERLEAF (8-9, 3-7) — Lindemeyer 4-1-9, A. Illig 5-2-12, Gokey 2-1-5, L. Civittolo 2-1-5, Burgos 3-0-6, E. Civittolo 4-2-11. Totals: 20-54 7-13 48.

HIGHLAND (5-12, 2-8) — Peterlin 2-1-5, Profitt 6-4-16, Wiencek 7-4-18, Unaitis 1-0-2, Kirchner 4-0-12, Monroe 0-2-2. Totals: 20-49 11-22 55.

3-point goals: Kirchner 4, E. Civittolo. Fouls: Clo., 19-15. Rebounds: Clo., 28 (Gokey 11); Hig., 29 (Wiencek 13). Turnovers: Hig., 34-28.

KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 46,?LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 45

Kidron 1 13 17 15 — 46

Lake Center 5 8 10 22 — 45

KIDRON — Wenger 2-0-6, Pasho 2-0-6, Miller 2-4-8, Coblentz 7-4-20, Swift 3-0-6. Totals: 16-34 8-19 46.

LAKE CENTER (3-13) — B. Miller 11-2-26, Raines 4-2-10, Sommers 1-0-2, Serdinak 2-0-5, Floyd 0-2-2. Totals: 18-39 6-14 45.

3-point goals: Wenger 2, Pasho 2, Coblentz 2, B. Miller 2, Serdinak. Fouls: Lake, 15-14. Rebounds: Kid., 20 (Coblentz 7); Lake, 21 (Floyd 7). Turnovers: Lake, 23-21.

NORTH 57, EAST 56

East 13 8 16 19 — 56

North 25 7 7 18 — 57

EAST (3-14, 2-8) — Gregory 2-3-7, Moore 9-3-25, Dancy 0-2-2, Burns 2-1-5, Felder 3-2-8, Whitehead 4-1-9. Totals: 20-12-56.

NORTH (1-14, 1-9) — Sas. Meadows 3-2-8, Sab. Meadows 4-9-18, Balknight 2-5-10, Clayton 0-2-2, Taylor 2-2-7, Dawood 2-4-9, Drummer 1-1-3. Totals: 14-25-57.

3-point goals: Moore 4, Sab. Meadows, Balknight, Taylor, Dawood. Fouls: East, 24-19. Rebounds: Nor., 37 (Sas. Meadows 15).

REVERE 46, GREEN 24

Green 8 4 5 7 — 24

Revere 12 4 17 13 — 46

GREEN (10-7, 5-5) — Pearce 2-0-4, Black 0-2-2, Guiton 4-0-8, Jackson 1-3-5, Daugherty 1-1-3, Giles 1-0-2. Totals: 9 6-8 24.

REVERE (14-3, 8-2) — Nicholas 1-0-2, Harbath 0-1-1, A. Brock 1-0-2, Brown 5-3-14, E. Brock 2-0-5, Farian 2-5-9, Vari 6-1-13. Totals: 17 10-16 46.

3-point goals: E. Brock, Brown. Fouls: Gre., 13-7. Rebounds: Rev., 27 (Farian 7). Turnovers: Gre., 14-12. JV score: Revere, 32-29.

SOUTHEAST 60, ROOTSTOWN 24

Southeast 14 19 20 7 — 60

Rootstown 4 9 8 3 — 24

SOUTHEAST (13-3, 9-2) — Stull 2-0-6, Wallbrown 0-1-1, Norquest 5-1-11, Butcher 8-0-21, Dunn 3-1-7, James 1-0-2, Rankin 4-1-12. Totals: 23 4-11 60.

ROOTSTOWN (6-12, 3-7) — Cramer 1-0-2, Costanzo 1-0-2, Hartung 1-0-3, Breznak 5-1-11, Miracle 2-1-5, Moneypenny 0-1-1. Totals: 10 3-7 24.

3-point goals: Butcher 5, Rankin 3, Stull 2, Hartung. Rebounds: Sou., 36; Roo., 17 (Breznak 8). Turnovers: Roo., 34-26. JV score: Southeast, 44-23.

TALLMADGE 56, NORDONIA 53

Nordonia 8 14 14 17 — 53

Tallmadge 15 14 15 12 — 56

NORDONIA (12-5, 6-4) — Pintz 5-0-14, Reilly 6-0-12, Groff 2-0-6, Mitchell 3-0-6, Shine 1-2-4, Mislosky 2-0-4, Karalic 1-1-3, Harter 1-0-2, Richards 1-0-2. Totals: 22 3-5 53.

TALLMADGE (12-5, 5-5) — Catalano 11-1-23, Ryan 4-6-14, Lightel 2-0-6, Ayers 2-0-5, Rice 0-3-3, Chaplin 1-1-3, Stralka 1-0-2. Totals: 21 11-18 56.

3-point goals: Pintz 4, Groff 2, Lightel 2, Ayers. Fouls: Nor., 20-9. Rebounds: Nor., 21; Tal., 28 (Rice 12). Turnovers: Tal., 15-14. JV score: Tallmadge, 21-20.

WAYNEDALE 61, NORTHWESTERN 44

Waynedale 15 19 16 11 — 61

Northwestern 12 7 12 13 — 44

WAYNEDALE — Kiser 3-3-9, Troyer 0-2-2, Neer 7-3-17, Graf 5-9-21, Ebert 3-4-10, Nicklin 1-0-2. Totals: 19 21-26 61.

NORTHWESTERN (5-13, 3-8) — Besancon 2-1-5, Kandel 3-3-9, Garrison 2-0-4, Hagans 0-2-2, Miller 3-4-10, Kline 4-0-8, Ebert 1-0-2, Dunn 1-2-4. Totals: 16-50 12-19 44.

3-point goals: Graf 2. Fouls: Nor., 17-5. Rebounds: Nor., 30 (Bescancon 10). JV score: Northwestern, 48-33.

Late Wednesday

GARRETTSVILLE 59, MOGADORE 47

Mogadore 6 13 15 13 — 47

Garrettsville 13 19 14 13 — 59

MOGADORE (15-1, 8-1) — Barker 4-1-10, Harvey 2-1-5, Morris 3-0-6, Oliver 1-0-2, L. Pierce 2-0-6, Pollock 5-0-13, Reilly 1-2-5. Totals: 18-70 4-10 47.

GARRETTSVILLE (10-7, 6-4) — Armstrong 3-1-9, Geddes 7-3-23, La. Jones 3-3-11, Kirk 1-0-2, Rose 3-5-11, Witte 2-0-4. Totals: 19-58 12-25 59.

3-point goals: Geddes 6, Pollock 3, L. Pierce 2, La. Jones 2, Armstrong 2, Reilly, Barker. Fouls: Mog., 16-7. Rebounds: Mog., 25; Gar., 41 (Rose 13). Turnovers: Gar., 23-17. JV score: Garrettsville, 44-34.

MINERVA 51, ALLIANCE 21

Alliance 6 2 4 9 — 21

Minerva 12 18 11 10 — 51

ALLIANCE (1-13, 0-10) — Mays 3-0-6, Daniels 1-0-2, Dixon 1-0-2, Johnson 1-0-2, Lightner 1-1-3, Mason 1-0-2, McElroy 1-0-2, Phillips 1-0-2. Totals: 10-33 1-2 21.

MINERVA (11-7,6-5) — Haynam 4-2-13, Chaddock 4-0-8, Gassman 4-0-8, Jones 1-1-3, Miller 1-0-2, Pottorf 2-0-4, Preston 3-0-9, Siedschlaw 1-0-2, Bates 1-0-2. Totals: 21-52 3-11 51.

3-point goals: Preston 3, Haynam. Fouls: All., 10-6. Rebounds: Min., 31 (Gassman 11); All., 15 (Dixon 4). JV score: Minerva, 40-24.

Schedule

Today’s Games

Buchtel at Archbishop Hoban, 6:30 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Aurora at Chagrin Falls, 1:30 p.m.

Black River at Wellington, 2:30 p.m.

Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 2:30 p.m.

Brecksville at Berea-Midpark, 2:30 p.m.

Brunswick at North Royalton, 2:30 p.m.

Buchtel at Kenmore, 1:30 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Canton South at Marlington, 1:30 p.m.

Canton Timken at Fairless, 2:30 p.m.

Champion at Garrettsville, 2:30 p.m.

Cloverleaf at Green, 2:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Streetsboro, 2:30 p.m.

CVCA at Manchester, 2:30 p.m.

East at Coventry, 2:30 p.m.

East Canton at Ridgewood, TBA

Ellet at Firestone, 1:30 p.m.

Elyria at Strongsville, 2:30 p.m.

Firelands at Buckeye

Garfield at East, 1:30 p.m.

GlenOak at Canton McKinley, 2:30 p.m.

Indian Valley at Triway, 2:30 p.m.

Lake at Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville at Alliance, 1:30 p.m.

Mayfield at Medina

Mentor at Hudson

Minerva at Carrollton, 1:30 p.m.

Nordonia at Highland, 2:30 p.m.

North at Woodridge, 3 p.m.

Orrville at Smithville, 2:30 p.m.

Parma Padua at Archbishop Hoban, 2:30 p.m.

Revere at Copley, 2:30 p.m.

Rootstown at Field, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.

Sandy Valley at Berlin Hiland, 2:30 p.m.

Southeast at Lake Center Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Stow at Solon, 7 p.m.

Tallmadge at Wadsworth, 2:30 p.m.

Tuslaw at Tusky Valley, 1 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 2:30 p.m.

Waynedale at Northwest, 2:30 p.m.

Wooster at Massillon, 2:30 p.m.

Standings

(Through Jan. 27 games)

League Overall

CITY SERIES W-L W-L

Firestone 8-0 10-5

Ellet 7-2 8-6

Kenmore 6-2 9-7

Buchtel 5-4 5-10

Garfield 2-6 3-10

East 2-7 3-13

North 0-9 0-13

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

VALLEY DIVISION W-L W-L

Solon 7-0 14-3

Stow 4-2 15-3

Mentor 3-3 11-4

Twinsburg 2-3 8-9

Hudson 1-4 7-9

Shaker Heights 1-6 4-13

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

RIVER DIVISION W-L W-L

North Royalton 5-0 14-1

Medina 5-1 8-7

Strongsville 3-3 8-6

Mayfield 3-4 9-9

Brunswick 2-4 6-10

Elyria 0-6 7-11

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

LAKE DIVISION W-L W-L

Parma Normandy 7-0 9-6

Garfield Heights 6-1 6-7

Brush 4-3 7-9

Cuyahoga Falls 2-4 4-12

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 0-5 1-11

Parma 0-6 3-11

League Overall

SUBURBAN LEAGUE W-L W-L

Wadsworth 9-0 16-0

Revere 7-2 13-3

Nordonia 6-3 12-4

Green 5-4 10-6

Tallmadge 3-5 9-5

Cloverleaf 3-6 8-8

Copley 1-7 6-7

Highland 1-8 4-12

NORTH COAST LEAGUE League Overall

W-L W-L

Walsh Jesuit 6-0 11-4

Archbishop Hoban 4-2 10-5

Parma Padua 3-2 6-7

Mentor Lake Catholic 2-3 3-11

Chardon ND-CL 2-4 4-10

Beaumont 0-6 4-9

OTHER SUMMIT W-L

St. Vincent-St. Mary 15-1

Barberton 5-10

Our Lady of the Elms 4-9

Western Reserve Academy 1-7

League Overall

FEDERAL LEAGUE W-L W-L

North Canton Hoover 9-0 15-2

Lake 7-3 13-3

Canton McKinley 7-3 12-5

GlenOak 3-6 8-8

Perry 3-7 8-8

Jackson 2-7 6-9

Boardman 2-7 6-11

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Carrollton 10-0 15-2

West Branch 8-2 13-3

Marlington 6-4 10-6

Minerva 5-5 10-7

Louisville 5-5 5-11

Canton South 3-7 6-10

Salem 2-8 4-9

Alliance 1-9 2-12

PRINCIPALS’ ATHLETIC League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Canton Timken 10-1 11-2

Tuslaw 8-3 11-5

Manchester 7-3 9-6

Triway 6-4 9-4

Indian Valley 6-4 9-6

Tusky Valley 3-8 7-11

Fairless 2-8 3-13

CVCA 0-11 3-14

OTHER STARK W-L

Massillon 8-6

Canton Central Catholic 7-6

Sandy Valley 8-8

St. Thomas Aquinas 5-5

Northwest 4-13

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

METRO DIVISION W-L W-L

Kent Roosevelt 8-2 12-7

Ravenna 7-2 12-5

Field 6-3 11-5

Norton 4-5 9-8

Coventry 4-6 8-8

Crestwood 2-5 5-9

Springfield 0-8 3-14

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

COUNTY DIVISION W-L W-L

Mogadore 8-0 15-0

Southeast 8-2 12-3

Streetsboro 6-4 12-6

Garrettsville 4-4 9-6

Rootstown 3-6 6-9

Woodridge 2-6 6-9

Waterloo 0-9 0-15

WAYNE COUNTY League Overall

ATHLETIC LEAGUE W-L W-L

Chippewa 10-0 15-1

Waynedale 8-2 10-6

Smithville 7-2 12-2

Norwayne 5-4 7-7

Dalton 3-7 5-12

Northwestern 3-7 4-12

Rittman 1-8 7-9

Hillsdale 1-8 1-12

OHIO CARDINAL League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

West Holmes 10-0 17-0

Wooster 8-2 11-4

Mansfield 6-4 10-6

Ashland 5-6 11-6

Clear Fork 4-6 8-7

Orrville 4-6 8-7

Mansfield Madison 4-7 5-8

Lexington 0-10 2-12

OTHER AREA W-L

Windham 10-2

Breckville 9-3

Kidron Central Christian 4-8

East Canton 4-11

Lake Center Christian 3-12

Buckeye 3-12

Black River 2-11

Aurora 2-14

Note: If your school’s record is incorrect, please forward a complete list of scores to bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com.

Statistics

(Through Games of Jan. 28; Minimum 9 Games)

SCORING

Name, school GP Pts. Avg.

Klein Manchester 13 263 20.2

Hall, Walsh Jesuit 14 241 17.2

Trimmer, West Branch 16 268 16.8

Skeens, Streetsboro 14 239 15.9

Ulmer, Hudson 14 215 15.4

Krzynowek, Manchester 13 197 15.2

Esterak, Woodridge 15 227 15.1

Vari, Revere 15 226 15.1

Miller, Lake Center 14 205 14.6

Richardson, Chippewa 15 217 14.5

Dyrlund, Lake 11 160 14.5

Koncz, Chippewa 16 230 14.4

Sanders, Ravenna 17 241 14.2

Newman, St. Thomas Aquinas 11 154 14.0

Kandel, Northwestern 17 227 13.4

Chessar, Hoban 15 198 13.2

Beebe, Hoban 15 193 12.9

Mummey, Hudson 14 172 12.3

Brown, Revere 15 181 12.1

REBOUNDING

Name, school GP Reb. Avg.

Newman, Aquinas 11 132 12.0

Cruise, Triway 14 155 11.1

Woods, Streetsboro 16 173 10.8

Rose, Garrettsville 14 148 10.6

Mummey, Hudson 14 143 10.2

Porter, Manchester 13 133 10.2

Skeens, Triway 14 140 10.0

Richardson, Chippewa 15 149 9.9

Geib, Ravenna 17 162 9.5

Vari, Revere 15 142 9.5

Sales, Tuslaw 16 150 9.4

Graham, Springfield 11 100 9.1

Smith-Malone, Ellet 13 118 9.0

Piper, Walsh Jesuit 13 113 8.7

Williams, Woodridge 15 128 8.6

Gokey, Cloverleaf 13 108 8.3

Smith, Ellet 12 99 8.2

Floyd, Lake Center 14 114 8.1

Farian, Revere 15 120 8.0

Kariotis, Woodridge 15 115 7.7

Johnson, West Branch 16 116 7.3

Zeiszler, Cuy. Falls 13 95 7.3

Besancon, Northwestern 17 117 6.9

Klein, Manchester 13 88 6.8

Rice, Tallmadge 16 107 6.7

ASSISTS

Name, school GP Asts. Avg.

Trimmer, West Branch 16 135 8.4

Krzynowek, Manchester 13 102 7.8

Rice, Tallmadge 16 99 6.2

Piper, Walsh Jesuit 14 83 5.9

Storad, Chippewa 16 88 5.5

B. Koons, Tuslaw 16 73 4.6

Findlay, Triway 14 61 4.4

Brown, Revere 15 65 4.3

Kreakbaum, Manchester 13 51 3.9

Starks, Ravenna 12 45 3.8

H. Stanford, Tuslaw 16 58 3.6

Fortson, Kent Roosevelt 14 50 3.6

Maag, Lake 11 40 3.6

Libby, Lake 11 40 3.6

Starks, Ravenna 17 59 3.5

STEALS

Name, school GP Steals Avg.

Love, Ellet 13 59 4.5

Smith-Malone, Ellet 13 57 4.3

Stewart, Clear Fork 12 45 3.8

Skeens, Streeetsboro 14 50 3.6

Starks, Ravenna 17 60 3.5

Chaddock, Minerva 11 38 3.5

Rice,Tallmadge 16 54 3.4

Fortson, Kent Roosevelt 14 48 3.4

Piper, Walsh Jesuit 14 47 3.3

Kandel, Northwestern 17 54 3.2

Rock, Kent Roosevelt 13 42 3.2

Krzynowek, Manchester 13 39 3.0

Gokey, Cloverleaf 13 39 3.0

Hymes, Lake 11 33 3.0

Williams, Woodridge 14 41 2.9

Lindemeyer, Cloverleaf 14 40 2.9

Note: Coaches or statisticians are encouraged to report their statistics to the Beacon Journal each week before noon Wednesday by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com or by fax at 330-996-3629.

— Compiled by Dan Cox

BOWLING

BOYS

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2,035, NORTH 1,421

(At Midway Lanes, Akron)

High Games: Angles (H) 182; Roberts (N) 235. High Series: Angles (H) 351; Roberts (N) 368.

Records: Hoban 6-5.

GREEN 2,482, COPLEY 2,101

(At Eastgate Lanes, Akron)

High Games: Few (G) 247; Rodger-Smith (C) 210. High Series: Few (G) 461; Rodger-Smith (C) 364. JV Score: Green, 1,998-1,782.

Records: Green 14-0, 12-0.

STOW 2,591, GARFIELD HEIGHTS 2,215

(At Sto-Kent Lanes, Stow)

High Games: Edwards (S) 238; Stary (G) 214. High Series: Edwards (S) 451; Marek (G) 396. JV Score: Stow, 2,068-1,672.

Records: Stow 10-4; Garfield Heights 7-9.

GIRLS

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1,729 NORTH 1,513

(At Midway Lanes, Akron)

High Games: Bielecki (H) 169; Baird (N) 151. High Series: Gersten (H) 317; Baird (N) 266.

Records: Archbishop Hoban 5-6.

STOW 2,147, GARFIELD HEIGHTS 1,474

(At Sto-Kent Lanes, Stow)

High Games: Nolte (S) 213; Pluhar (G) 136. High Series: Nolte (S) 384; Pluhar (G) 280.

Records: Stow 12-1; Garfield Heights 0-12.

WRESTLING

Division II Regional Final?PADUA FRANCISCAN 42,?ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 32

106: DeCesare (P) won by forfeit. 113: Pham (P) won by forfeit. 120: Petras (P) dec. Ferrise, 5-3. 126: Koontz (S) pin Hrusovsky, 1:42. 132: Carter (S) pin Shivak, 1:00. 138: Skonieczny (S) tech. fall Nichols, 22-7. 145: Kaminski (P) pin Gibson, 5:57. 152: Knauss (S) dec. Fasnacht, 7-5. 160: Abraham (P) pin Mileski, 0:53. 170: McCullough (P) pin Arndt, 1:25. 182: A. Adkins (S) won by forfeit. 195: Hartman (P) dec. T. Adkins, 5-3. 220: Mason (P) pin Sciaretti, 1:42. 285: Brumley (S) won by forfeit.

Division II Regional Semifinal?ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 52, TALLMADGE 27

106: Figueroa (T) won by forfeit. 113: Williams (T) won by forfeit. 120: Ferrise (S) won by forfeit. 126: Koontz (S) pin Wanton, 1:29. 132: Carter (S) tech. fall McGraw, 16-1. 138: Skonieczny (S) pin Cross, 2:54. 145: Gibson (S) pin Musci, 0:59. 152: Knauss (S) pin Amato, 1:12. 160: Siesel (T) dc. Mileski, 8-2. 170: Paonessa (T) pin Arndt, 0:35. 182: A. Adkins (S) pin Manning, 0:41. 195: T. Adkins (S) tech. fall Darago, 18-3. 220: Lahtonen (T) pin Sciaretti, 2:43. 285: Brumley (S) pin Hutchens, 0:57.

Late Thursday

Division I Regional Final?BRECKSVILLE 53, SOLON 18

106: Jar. Bronstrup (B) pin Kitay, 1:31. 113: Clement (S) pin Jas. Bronstrup, 1:13. 120: Assad (B) pin Langston, 1:33. 126: Assad (B) maj. dec. Nemeckay, 14-3. 132: Hiles (B) maj. dec. Wymer, 11-3. 138: Lucas (B) won by forfeit. 145: Davis (B) pin Simmons, 2:41. 152: L. Strnad (B) dec. Goodman, 7-0. 160: A. Strnad (B) won by forfeit. 170: Carney (S) won by forfeit. 182: Suhayda (B) dec. Christian, 6-3. 195: Murphy (B) pin Stewart, 1:10. 220: Sternad (B) dec. Sanmartin, 3-0. 285: Wilson (S) won by forfeit.

Division I Regional Semifinal?BRECKSVILLE 46, NORDONIA 25

106: Jar. Bronstrup (B) maj. dec. Duvall, 9-0. 113: Coghill (N) maj. dec. Jas. Bronstrup, 12-2. 120: Assad (B) pin Seleman, 1:33. 126: DeMicco (B) pin Belli, 1:08. 132: Hiles (B) pin Collica, 1:53. 138: Lucas (B) maj. dec. Urich, 14-0. 145: Davis (B) dec. Decesare, 3-0. 152: L. Strnad (B) tech. fall DeJesus, 15-0. 160: A. Strnad (B) pin Ianetta, 0:42. 170: Perrine (N) won by forfeit. 182: Claren (N) dec. Suhayda, 3-0. 195: Murphy (B) pin Blna, 1:02. 220: Woicehovich (N) pin Sternad, 3:46. 285: Camelli (N) won by forfeit.

Division II Regional Final?PERRY 39, CRESTWOOD 22

106: Ondash (C) pin Bellissimo, 3:02. 113: Toth (P) dec. Deuley, 7-4. 120: Dees (P) pin Weatherbee, 3:28. 126: Brunty (C) dec. Sa. Cales, 11-6. 132: Gessic (P) dec. Nemec, 3-0. 138: Zemaitis (C) maj. dec. Romano, 13-1. 145: Wrobel (C) dec. Sbrocco, 6-5. 152: Howells (C) dec. E. Schenk, 5-3. 160: Winters (P) pin Kollman, 3:35. 170: A. Schenk (P) won by forfeit. 182: Se. Cales (P) dec. Lorence, 7-2. 195: Jackson (C) dec. Kremiller, 5-4. 220: Truhn (P) pin Battiest, 4:50. 285: Miller (P) pin Mordue, 3:00.

Division II Regional Semifinal?CRESTWOOD 47, MINERVA 24

106: Ondash (C) maj. dec. S. McGee, 12-4. 113: Hrusch (M) pin Deuley, 5:49. 120: Canonico (M) pin Weatherbee, 3:54. 126: Zbasnik (M) dec. Brunty, 11-5. 132: Nemec (C) dec. J. McGee, 9-3. 138: Zemaitis (C) pin Lettrich, 0:47. 145: Hartshorn (M) pin Wrobel, 5:09. 152: Gerardi (C) won by forfeit. 160: Howells (C) maj. dec. Bryant, 13-2. 170: Kollman (C) pin Walter, 1:40. 182: Lorence (C) pin Soliday, 1:32. 195: Jackson (C) pin Fritz, 1:52. 220: Hoppel (M) dec. Battiest, 3-2. 285: Mordue (C) won by forfeit.

Division III Regional Final?NORTHWESTERN 44, ST. PAUL 21

106: Rowland (N) dec. Starcher, 3-1. 113: Kidd (N) pin Stoll, 3:41. 120: Livengood (S) dec. Slarb, 10-7. 126: Cayse (N) tech. fall Dowdell, 16-0. 132: Fritz (S) dec. Clark, 6-1. 138: D. Gross (S) tech. fall Starkey, 19-3. 145: Morr (N) pin Smith, 3:32. 152: J. Gross (S) maj. dec. Burns, 16-3. 160: Gregan (N) dec. Jenkins, 9-2. 170: Meek (N) pin Miller, 5:20. 182: Topp (N) pin Hedrick, 1:41. 195: Schaefer (N) won by forfeit. 220: Fortune (N) dec. Meyer, 6-5. 285: Careless (S) won by forfeit.

Division III Regional Semifinal?NORTHWESTERN 32, WAYNEDALE 31

106: Wellman (W) pin Rowland, 3:52. 113: Kidd (N) dec. Ty. Wirth, 8-7. 120: Slarb (N) dec. Wilson, 7-5. 126: Cayse (N) dec. Galehouse, 5-2. 132: Starkey (N) maj. dec. Tu. Wirth, 19-8. 138: Wardell (W) dec. Clark, 8-1. 145: R. Stanley (W) maj. dec. Morr, 12-4. 152: D. Stanley (W) pin Burns, 0:37. 160: Gregan (N) dec. Ice, 6-1. 170: Meek (N) dec. Snyder, 7-0. 182: Topp (N) pin Jak. Staggs, 3:31. 195: Jac. Staggs (W) pin Fortune, 2:42. 220: Anderson (W) pin Schaefer, 3:58. 285: Hunter (N) pin Pattin, 3:40.