tennis

DIVISION I STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

(At Ohio State University, Columbus)

Singles

Championship: Colton Buffington (Westlake) d. Zack Mueck (Lakota East) 6-2, 6-3; Third Place: Aaron Sandeberg (Walsh Jesuit) d. Jeff Schorsch (Perrysburg) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship: Miguel Cepeda-Luke Tsai (Mason ) d. Yuri Karez-Nakul Narendran (Cin. Sycamore) 6-1, 6-1; Third Place: Dylan Stern-Nikhil Grandhi (Mason) d. Jackson Heinz-Wyatt Heinz (Bellbrook) 6-4, 6-2.

BASEBALL

State Tournament?Schedule

(All games at Huntington Park, Columbus)

Thursday’s Games

Division II Semifinals

West Holmes vs. Wapakoneta, 10 a.m.

Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales, 1 p.m.

Division I Semifinals

Perry vs. Westlake, 4 p.m.

Grove City vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 7 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division III Semifinals

Wheelersburg vs. Fredericktown, 10 a.m.

Orwell Grand Valley vs. Lima Central Catholic, 1 p.m.

Division IV Semifinals

Defiance Tinora vs. Minster, 4 p.m.

Berlin Hiland vs. Cuyahoga Heights, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Saturday’s Results

Akron Division I Regional Final

Medina 5, Brecksville 4 (9)

Columbus Division I Regional Final

North Canton Hoover 12, Grove City Central Crossing 0

Akron Division II Regional Final

Poland Seminary 7, Archbishop Hoban 0

Massillon Division III Regional Final

Warren Champion 1, Black River 0

Kent Division IV Regional Final

(At Kent State University)

Vienna Mathews 6, Our Lady of the Elms 0

Scoring Summaries

Columbus Division I Regional Final?NORTH CANTON HOOVER 12,?GROVE CITY CENTRAL CROSSING 0

Hoover 354 00 — 12 10 0

Cental Crossing 000 00 — 0 1 2

Batteries—Thacker and Warren; S. Dorsey and M. Dorsey. W—Thacker, 15-1. L—Dorsey 24-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: North Canton Hoover 28-3; Grove City Cetnral Crossing 26-4.

Notes: Hoover–Lilley 2 triples, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Warren triple, 2 RBI, run; Farrah 2 singles, double, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Thacker 7 strikeouts, 3 walks.

Akron Division I Regional Final?MEDINA 5, BRECKSVILLE 4

Medina 000 040 001 — 5 10 5

Brecksville 300 010 000 — 4 7 0

Batteries—Langlois and Vanadia; Lang, Fredrick (8) and Schentor. W—Langlois, 22-3. L—Fredrick, 7-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Medina 24-4; Brecksville 24-7.

Notes: Medina–Tata single, triple, 4 RBI; Casper 2 singles; Peak 2 singles. Brecksville–Mack 2 singles; Stevens 3 singles, 2 doubles, RBI; Kimball single, double.

Akron Division II Regional Final?POLAND SEMINARY 7, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 0

Poland 200 200 3 — 7 13 0

Hoban 000 000 0 — 0 1 2

Batteries—Gabriel and Testa; Boylan and Diestel. W—Gabriel, 16-1. L—Boylan, 9-6. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Poland Seminar 27-2; Archbishop Hoban 15-16.

Notes: Poland: Modic 2 doubles, single, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Testa, 3 singles; Miokovic double, single, 2 RBI; Trevis 2 singles.

Massillon Division III Regional Final?WARREN CHAMPION 1, BLACK RIVER 0

Champion 000 000 1 — 1 6 0

Black River 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Batteries—Swipas and Blackson; Smith and Goff. W—Smith. L—Swipa. HR—None.

Records: Champion 21-3; Black River 22-10.

Notes: Black River–Summers 2 singles.

Kent Division IV Regional Final?VIENNA MATHEWS 6, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 0

Elms 000 000 0 — 0 2 5

Vienna Mathews 130 002 x — 6 7 1

Batteries—E. Scupholm and Morse; Eggens and Sheves. W—Eggens. L—E. Scupholm. Save—None. HR—Vienna: Rhine.

Records: Vienna Mathews 24-5; Our Lady of the Elms 19-6.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

DIVISION II, REGION 5 REGIONAL

(At Bedford High School)

Team Results: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 90; 2. CVCA 65; 3. University School 35; 4. Orange 33; 5. Parma Padua Franciscan 32; 6. Liberty 28; 7. Poland Seminary 21; 7. Salem 21; 9. Cleveland Benedictine 19; 10. Cleveland Central Catholic 17; 10. Girard 17; 12. Crestwood 16; 12. Cortland Lakeview 16; 12. Struthers 16; 15. Manchester 15; 15. Bay Village Bay 15; 15. Buchtel 15; 18. Niles McKinley 14; 18. Warrensville Heights 14; 20. Jefferson Area 13; 20. Beachwood 13; 22. West Branch 11; 22. Woodridge 11; 24. Canton Central Catholic 10; 24. Streetsboro 10; 24. Tuslaw 10; 27. Chagrin Falls 9; 27. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 9; 29. Newton Falls 8; 30. Fairview Park Fairview 7; 31. Hawken 6; 31. Pymatuning Valley 6; 31. Wickliffe 6; 34. Southeast 5; 34. Hubbard 5; 34. Northwest 5; 34. Fairless 5; 38. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 4; 39. Ravenna 3; 39. Warren Champion 3; 41. Ashtabula Edgewood 2; 42. Conneaut 1; 42. Middlefield Cardinal 1.

(Note: The top four times advance to the State Championship)

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Starrett (University) 10.87; 2. Campbell (STVM) 10.92; 3. Harris (Niles) 11.00; 4. Bickley (STVM) 11.04. 200: 1. Starrett (University) 21.70; 2. Carter (Orange) 21.83; 3. Matuska (STVM) 22.08; 4. Harris (Niles) 22.10. 400: 1. Hemphill (CCC) 48.12; 2. Bottoms (Benedictine) 49.10; 3. Jones (Warrensville) 49.73; 4. Williamson (Liberty) 49.81. 800: 1. Poholski (STVM) 1:53.58; 2. Fennell (Struthers) 1:55.13; 3. Adams (CVCA) 1:56.39; 4. Sheil (University) 1:56.71. 1,600: 1. O’Brien (STVM) 4:20.18; 2. Harris (Lakeview) 4:21.44; 3. Sulzer (Woodridge) 4:21.83; 4. Laney (Fairview) 4:24.20. 3,200: 1. Iacofano (STVM) 9:47.17; 2. Bialosky (Padua) 9:50.28; 3. Lohnes (West Branch) 9:51.23; 4. Richmond (Liberty) 9:51.30. 110 hurdles: 1. Cook (Buchtel) 14.55; 2. McClendon (Girard) 14.87; 3. Carroscia (CVCA) 14.88; 4. Minosky (Padua) 15.05. 300 hurdles: 1. Minosky (Padua) 38-83; 2. Carroscia (CVCA) 39.57; 3. Zelina (Wickliffe) 39.70; 4. Cook (Buchtel) 39.77. Long jump: 1. Carter (Orange) 22-04; 2. Logan (Manchester) 22-01; 3. Ratliff (Pymatuning) 21-10.25; 4. Munday (Chagrin Falls) 21-04.75. High Jump: 1. Chase (Jefferson) 6-05; 2. Buchanan (Newton Falls) 6-05; 3. Juhn (Fairview) 6-04; 4. Bucci (Girard) 6-04. Shot Put: 1. Makowski (Tuslaw) 52-03.75; 2. Todd (Streetsboro) 51-06; 3. Monroe (Crestwood) 49-07; 4. Agler (Hubbard) 48-08.5. Discus: 1. Shivers (Salem) 181-08; 2. Monroe (Crestwood) 157-02; 3. Porter (Benedictine) 148-03; 4. Bucci (Girard) 145-09. 400 relay: 1. STVM (Bickley, Campbell, Fitzgerald, Matuska) 42.13; 2. Mooney (Ellis-Moore, Ellis, Britt, McWilson) 42.47; 3. CVCA (Jordan, Kortze, McLean, Dunkley) 43.26; 4. Liberty (Helms, Clinkscale, Clinkscale, Bond) 43.75. 800 relay: 1. STVM (Campbell, Bischof, Bickley, Matuska) 1:27.27; 2. CVCA (McLean, Jordan, Kortze, Dunkley) 1:29.26; 3. Orange (Carter, Parks, Harris, Lawson) 1:29.55; 4. Liberty (Bond, Clinkscale, Clinkscale, Helms) 1:29.87. 1,600 relay: 1. Poland (Krumpak, McFadden, Hiznay, Anderson) 3:20.68; 2. Liberty (Helms, Clinkscale, Bond, Williamson) 3:20.71; 3. Salem (Noel, Crittenden, Bush, Penick) 3:22.41; 4. CVCA (Moore, Kortze, Moore, Carroscia) 3:22.80. 3,200 relay: 1. STVM (O’Brien, Iacofano, Hurley, Poholski) 7:59.83; 2. CVCA (Wislon, Moore, LeBay, Adams) 8:05.9; 3. University (Moore, Salisbury, Onders, Sheil) 8:10.38; 4. Benedictine (Bottoms, Maclin, Dober, Bearden) 8:17.55. Pole vault: 1. Port (CVCA) 13-06; 2. Mutch (Bay Village) 13-06; 3. Brenneman (CCC) 13-03; 4. Sugerman (Orange) 13-00.

DIVISION II, REGION 6 REGIONAL

(At Lexington High School)

Team Results: 1. Columbus Eastmoor Academy 60; 2. Sandusky Perkins 50; 3. Columbus Independence 47; 4. Pemberville Eastwood 39; 5. Orrville 38.5; 6. Clyde 36.5; 7. Van Wert 34; 8. Huron 28; 9. Archbold 26; 10. Napoleon 24; 11. Richwood North Union 21; 12. Bellevue 18; 12. Ontario 18; 14. Kenton 17; 14. Milan Edsion 17; 16. Buckeye 14; 16. Bryan 14; 18. Rossford 13; 19. Willard 12; 19. Defiance 12; 21. Norwayne 11; 22. Genoa Area 10; 23. Lima Bath; 24. Parma Heights Holy Name 8; 25. Clearview 7; 25. Millbury Lake 7; 27. Elyria Catholic 6; 30. Carroll Bloom-Carroll 5; 30. Northwestern 5; 30. Collins Western Resreve 5; 30. Swanton 5; 34. Triway 4; 34. Firelands 4; 34. Port Clinton 4; 34. Shelby 4; 34. Sheffield Brookside 4; 39. Upper Sandusky 3; 40. Delta 2; 40. Galion 2; 40. Utica 2; 43. Tontogany Otsega 1.

(Note: The top four times advance to the State Championship)

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Ward (Independence) 10.95; 2. Rambo (Independence); 3. Conkle (Pemberville); 4. Neel (North Union) . 200: 1. Ward (Independence) 22.02; 2. Conkle (Eastwood); 3. Husain (Holy Name); 4. Tuner (Clyde). 400: 1. Person (Eastmoor) 48.15; 2 Turner (Clyde); 3. Phillips (Van Wert) ; 4. Marshall (Eastmoor). 800: 1. Fleming (Van Wert) 1:56.3; 2 Whisler (Bryan); 3. Weaver (Napoloen; 4. Clay (Rossford). 1,600: 1. Weaver (Napoleon) 4:18.92; 2. Fleming (Van Wert); 3. Hillis (Willard); 4. Shephard (Milan Edison). 3,200: 1. Gallagher (Buckeye) 9:51.65; Barreintos (Defiance); 3. Weaver (Napoleon); 4. Roe (Swanton). 110 hurdles: 1. Matthews (Huron) 14.31; 2. Pace (Independence) ; 3. Poncsak (Bryan); 4, Hudson (Eastmoor). 300 hurdles: 1. Young (Archbold) 38.7; 2. Brenner (Orrville) 39.66; Fial (Perkins) 4. Sherman (Bloom-Carroll) . High Jump: 1. Wollenslegel (Clyde) 6-7; 2. Durden (Rosfford); 3. Williams (Clearview); 4. Wiley (North Union) . Shot Put: 1. Ebert (Perkins) 57-10.5; 2. McNulty (Huron); 3. Haverfield (Ontario); 4. Mahwhirter (Perkins). 400 relay: 1. Eastmoor Academy 42.42; 2. North Union; 3. Eastwood; 4. Independence. 800 relay: 1. Eastmoor Academy 1:28.64; 2. Orrville (Zook, Coleman, Weaver, Brenner) 1:29.86; 3. Archbold; 4. Perkins. 1,600 relay: 1. Eastmoore Academy 3:20.59; 2. Archbold; 3. Orrville (Zook, Coleman, Weaver, Brenner) 3:23.18; 4. Clyde.

Late Friday

DIVISION I, REGION 2 REGIONAL

(At Amherst High School)

Team Results: 1. Lakewood St. Edward 88; 2. Berea 56; 3. Toledo Whitmer 49; 4. Cleveland St. Ignatius 42; 5. Brunswick 32; 6. Lorain Southview 28; 7. Findlay 26; 8. Cleveland JFK 25; 9. Lexington 24; 10. Lorain 22; 11. Midpark 21; 12 Fremont Ross 20; 13. Maumee 18; 14. Medina 17; 15. Avon Lake 15; 15. Parma Normandy 15; 17. Toledo St. Francis Desales 14; 18. Cleveland Rhodes 13; 19. Oregon Clay 12; 2. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 11; 20. Westlake 11; 20. Sandusky 11; 20. Mansfield Madsion 11; 24. Toledo Bowsher 10.5; 25. NorthOlmsted 8; 26. North Ridgeville 7; 27. Bowling Green 6; 3. Strongsville 5; 31. Holland Springfield 4.5; 32. Toledo Central Catholic 4; 33. Perrysburg 3.5; 34. North Royalton 3; 34. Ashland 3; 34. Toledo Start 3; 34. Cleveland John Adams 3; 38. Amherst Steele 2; 39. Anthony Wayne 1; 39. Parma 1.

(Note: The top four times advance to the State Championship)

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Young (St. Edward) 10.8; 2. Crawford (St. Edward); 3. Webb (Whitmer) ; 4. Yohman (Brunswick) 11.01. 200: 1. Young (St. Edward) 21.69; 2. Lucas (Whitmer); 3. Crawford (St. Edward); 4. Yohman (Brunswick) 22.21. 400: 1. Smith (JFK) 47.94; 2. Switzer (Lexington) ; 3. Vorell (Normady); 4. Jones (St. Edward). 1,600: 1. Fink (Maumee) 4:17.61; Maiorca (avon Lake); 3. Zupan (Berea); 4. Lach (Desales). 3,200: 1. Menear (Brunswick) 9:20.09; 2. Fink (Maumee); 3. Jackosky (Lakewood); 4. Miller (St. Ignatius) 110 hurdles: 1. Robertson (Berea) 13.61; 2. Wasik (St. Edward) ; 3. Cusick (Westlake); 4. Elder (Berea) . 300 hurdles: 1. Robertson (Berea) 37.09; 2. Switzer (Lexington); 3. Elder (Berea); 4. Phillips (Normandy). Long jump: 1. Pinckney (Southview); 2. Williams (Lorain); 3. Brown (Findlay); 4. Mills (Fremont Ross). High Jump: 1. Brown (Findlay) 6-8; 2. O’Shea (St. John’s); 3. Ondo (Midview); 4. Swords (Brunswick) 6-4. Shot Put: 1. Zedella (St. Edward) 62-2; 2, Brown (Sandusky); 3. Wormle (Whitmer); 4. Laux (Westlake). Discus: 1. Zedella (St. Edward) 185-10; 2. Wormle (Whitmer); 3. Thoams (St. Ignatius); 4. Ballenger (Fremont Ross). 400 relay: 1. St. Edward (Aaron, Jones, Crawford, Young) 42.3; 2. Lorain; 3. North Ridgeville; 4. St Ignatius. 800 relay: 1. Cleveland JFK (Martin, Ross, Waden, Smith) 1:27.96; 2. Southview; 3. Lorain; 4. Whitmer. 1,600 relay: 1. Berea (Fultz, McKnight, Zupan, Robertson) 3:20.93; 2. St. Ignatius; 3. Southview; 4. Rhodes. 3,200 relay: 1. St. Ignatius (Baum, Bertram, Miller, Galang) 7:52.87; 2. St Francis DeSales; 3. Brunswick 7:59.75; 4. Medina 8:01.81. Pole vault: 1. Owens (Middleburg Heights) 15-7; 2. Sienbenalle (Whitmer); 3. Swisher (Findlay); 4,. Hopkins (Mid Heights).

GIRLS

DIVISION II, REGION 5 REGIONAL

(At Bedford High School)

Team Results: 1. St. Vincent- St. Mary 100; 2. CVCA 61; 3. Vermilion 50; 4. Triway 44; 5. Crestwood 27; 6. Cortland Lakeview 24; 7. Canton South 22; 7. Parma Padua Franciscan 22; 9. Orrville 21; 10. Streetsboro 20; 10. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 20; 12. Youngstown Ursuline 17; 13. Keystone 14; 14. Poland Seminary 12; 14. Painesville Harvey 12; 16. Orange 11; 16. Fairless 11; 16. Middlefield Cardinal 11; 19. Northwest 10; 19. Warrensville Heights 10; 19. Beachwood 10; 19. Laurel 10; 23. Tuslaw 9; 24. Perry 8; 24. Manchester 8; 24. Southeast 8; 24. Leavittsburg LaBrae 8; 24. Salem 8; 24. Newton Falls 8; 30. Chagrin Falls 7; 30. Girard 7; 32. Norton 6; 32. Garrettsville 6; 34. Wickliffe 5; 34. Conneaut 5; 34. Wickliffe 5; 34. Hubbard 5; 34. Marlington 5; 39. Pymatuning Valley 4; 40. Waterloo 3; 40. Field 3; 42. Liberty 1; 42. Struthers 1; 42. Northwestern 1.

(Note: The top four times advance to the State Championship)

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Schattinger (Lakeview) 12.03; 2. Cunningham (Vermilion) 12.19; 3. Young (CVCA) 12.22; 4. Carnatha (Ursuline) 12.31. 200: 1. Cunningham (Vermilion) 24.80; 2. Schattinger (Lakeview) 24.80; 3. Davis (STVM) 25.13; 4. Burts (North) 25.48. 400: 1. Jackson (Warrensville) 56.10; 2. Laury (STVM) 56.58; 3. Powell (Ursuline) 57.47; 4. Bennett (Hubbard) 58.31. 800: 1. Weigand (STVM) 2:12.56; 2. Lieberth (Crestwood) 2:16.56; 3. Jancewicz (Parma) 2:18.13; 4. Young (Laurel) 2:18.31. 1,600: 1. Bockoven (CVCA) 5:04.93; 2. Adams (Parma) 5:08.96; 3. Muhlenkam (Triway) 5:11.40; 4. Reeves (Marlington) 5:11.59. 3,200: 1. Rossetti (STVM) 11.19.68; 2. MacIntosh (CVCA) 11:25.13; 3. Hahn (NDCL) 11:32.92; 4. Bockoven (CVCA) 11:48.69. 100 hurdles: 1. King (Streetsboro) 14.84; 2. Gregor (Orrville) 14.94; 3. Gunther (LaBrae) 14.98; 4. Spotleson (Poland) 15.09. 300 hurdles: 1. Brooks (Triway) 44.42; 2. Hammer (STVM) 45.22; 3. Boss (Manchester) 45.46; 4. Griffin (Middlefield) 45.47. Long jump: 1. Gates (Keystone) 17-11.25; 2. Young (CVCA) 17-09; 3. Brooks (Triway) 17-08.25; 4. Mayfield (Beachwood) 17-05. High Jump: 1. Lindic (Northwestern) 5-04; 2. Bartlome (Vermilion) 5-04; 3. Allis (Norton) 5-04; 4. Fortner (Fairless) 5-03. Shot Put: 1. Phillips (Crestwood) 35-11.25; 2. Brown (Liberty) 35-09.50; 3. Moore (Northwest) 35-07.75; 4. Sloan (Orange) 35-01.50. Discus: 1. Zbonovec (NDCL) 136-01; 2. Montgomery (Newton Falls) 133-05; 3. Oliver (Streetsboro) 131-09; 4. Tomei (STVM) 130-08. 400 relay: 1. Canton South (Lancaster, Vaughn, Thompkins, Bush) 49.05; 2. Vermilion (Bodeker, Bartlome, Morris, Cunningham) 49.15; 3. Lakeview (Chuirazzi, Schattinger, Goedeker, Palumbo) 49.48; 4. Beachwood (Perryman, DeVaughn, Milliner, Mayfield) 49.51. 800 relay: 1. STVM (Crater, Davis, Laury, Mendiola) 1:41.14; 2. Vermilion (LaForce, Bartlome, Morris, Cunningham) 1:41.54; 3. Canton South (Vaughn, Lancaster, Thompkins, Bush) 1:43.03; 4. CVCA (Tiber, VanDyke, Myers, Young) 1:43.84. 1,600 relay: 1. STVM (Davis, Laury, Mendiola, Weigand) 3:52.89; 2. Crestwood (Rector, Chiller, Midgley, Lieberth) 3:59.00; 3. Padua (Giel, Jancewicz, Adams, Trapp) 4:00.43; 4. Triway (Rosner, Muhlenkamp, Brooks, Strock) 4:00.67. 3,200 relay: 1. STVM (Mendiola, Haas, Rossetti, Weigand) 9:23.66; 2. CVCA (Blair, Myers, Myers, Bockoven) 9:31.29; 3. Crestwood (Soltisz, Chiller, Midgley, Lieberth) 9:38.39; 4. Chagrin Falls 9:44.47. Pole vault: 1. Brooks (Triway) 11-03; 2. Jarrett (Orrville) 11-00; 3. Simmons (Fairless) 11-00; 4. Myers (Wickliffe) 10-06.

Late Friday

DIVISION I, REGION 2 REGIONAL

(At Amherst High School)

Team Results: 1. Lorain 64; 2. Medina 52; 3. Sylvania Northview 44; 4 Brunswick 43; 5. Avon Lake 42; 6. Toledo Notre Dame Academy 38.5; 7. Rocky River Magnificat 32; 8. Rocky River 29; 9. Amherst Steele 25; 10. Oregon Clay 20; 11. Bay 19.5; 12. Mansfield 19; 13. Perrysburg 18.5; 14. Toledo Rogers 18; 15. Toledo Central Catholic 17; 16. Lima Shawnee 16; 15. Findlay 16; 18. Sandusky 15; 19. St. Joseph Academy 12; 20. Toledo Whitmer 10.5; 21. Parma Normandy 9; 21. Anthony Wayne 9; 25. Bowling Green 8; 25. Lakewood 8; 25. Olmsted Falls 7; 27. Toledo Bowsher 7; 29. Bera 6; 29. Holland Springfield 6; 289. Toledo St. Ursula Academy 6; 32. Avon 4; 32. Lorain Southview 4; 32. Garfield Heights 4; 32. Toledo Start 4; 32. Marion Harding 4; 37. North Royalton 2; 37. Ashland 2; 39. Lexington 1.

(Note: The top four times advance to the State Championship)

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Neitzel (Brunswick) 12.28; 2. Arnold (Lorain); 3. Green (Sandusky); 4. Williams (Toledo ND). 200: 1. Arnold (Lorain) 24.86; 2. Williams (Toledo ND); 3. Hlatsky (Magnificat); 4. Rogers (Lorain). 400: 1. Neitzel (Brunswick) 56.3; 2. Sacha (Lakewood) 3. Roberts (Shawnee); 4. Duber (Olmsted Falls). 800: 1. Boyert (Medina) 2:13.88; 2. Work (Northview); 3. Wyrick (Perrysburg); 4. Marquard (Magnificat). 1,600: 1. Boyert (Medina) 4:52.85; 2. Work (Northview); 3. Link (Avon Lake); 4. Pasadyn (Brunswick) 5:02.16. 3,200: 1. Bierut (Rocky River) 10:47.59; 2. Aughenba (Toledo ND); 3. Pasadyn (Brunswick) 11:10.71l; 4. Monheim (Perrysburg) . 100 hurdles: 1. Scott-Glover (Rogers) 14.08; 2. Farris (Lorain) ; 3. Potts-Tyre (Anthony Wayne); 4. Hampton (Toledo CC). 300 hurdles: 1. Farris (Lorain) 42.96; 2. Switzer (Lexington) 3. Elder (Berea); 4. Phillips (Normandy). Long jump: 1. Kovarik (Medina) 17-10.5; 2. Popovitch (Clay); 3. Paster (Berea); 4. Oliver (Bowsher). High Jump: 1. Welch (Northview) 5-5; 2. Bohan (Avon Lake); 3. Kasper (Steele); 4. Gruhlke (Sandusky). Shot Put: 1. Strickler (Bay) 42-1.5; 2. Neal (Findlay) 3. Bohan (Avon Lake); 4. Rapnicki (Normady). Discus: 1. Breeden (Oregon Clay) 134-11; 2. Neal (Findlay); 3. Strickler (Bay); 4. Missler (Whitmer). 400 relay: 1. Lorain (Farris, Rogers, De’Armas, Arnold) 47.37; 2. Toledo CC; 3. Medina (Kress, K. Nemeth, G. Nemeth, Toporowsky) 49.46; 4. Mansfield 800 relay: 1. Amherst Steele (Champe, Given, Stuckart, Sands) 1:43.75; 2. St Joseph; 3. Toledo ND; 4. Mansfield 1:44.67. 1,600 relay: 1. Lorain (DeArmas, Arnold, Rogers, Farris) 3:53.25; Brusnwick (Maslowski, Biedron, Camper, Neitzel) 3:54.94; 3. Magnificat; 4. Rocky River. 3,200 relay: 1. Medina (Smith, Pack, Wickey, Boyert) 9:12.02; 2. Northview; 3. Magnificat; 4. Rocky River. Pole vault: 1. Bohan (Avon Lake) 11-9; 2. Horrigan (Bowling Green); 3. Szabo (North Olmsted); 4. Croft (Shawnee).