TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Standings: 1. Solon 41; 2. (tie) Perry 10; Austintown Fitch 10; 4. (tie) Marlington 8; Mentor Lake Catholic 8; Willoughby South 8; Twinsburg 8; 8. (tie) Jackson 6; Warren Howland 6; Mayfield 6; Wadsworth 6; 12. (tie) Canton McKinley 5; Nordonia 5; Hudson 5; 15. (tie) Mentor 4; Wooster 4; Copley 4; 18. Walsh Jesuit 3; 19. (tie) Euclid 2; Tallmadge 2; North Canton Hoover 2; 22. (tie) Chardon 1; Brush 1; GlenOak 1.

Individual Results

Note: The top four individual or relay teams in each event will qualify for State tournament.

Long jump: 1. Hicks (Sol.) 21-09.25; 2. Hunt (WS) 21-08; 3. Cope (WH) 21-06.5; 4. Ward (Nor.) 21-03.75. Discus: 1. Price (AF) 187-11; 2. Wilks (Mar.) 185-05; 3. Seme (Wad.) 180-02; 4. Daniels (McK.) 174-01. 3,200 relay: 1. Solon (Zimmers, Hansen, Riordan, Blank) 7:56.02; 2. Twinsburg (Scanlon, King, Schank, Crichlow) 7:56.95; 3. Jackson (Berg, Johnson, Hyde, Reed) 7:57.51; 4. Hudson (Zubenko, Spaans, Mau, Moeglin) 7:57.98. Pole vault: 1. Peterson (Sol.) 14-04; 2. Ludwig (MLC) 14-04; 3. Vincent (Per.) 14-04; 4. Spilker (Sol.) 14-0.

AMHERST DIVISION I REGIONAL

(Amherst Steele High School, Amherst)

Team Standings: 1. Medina 19; 2. Findlay 18; 3. Midpark 15; 4. Lakewood St. Edward 14; 4. Toledo St. Francis 14; 6. Cleveland St. Ignatius 12; 7. Toledo Whitmer 11; 8. Freemont Ross 9; 9. Sylvania Southview 8; 10. Cleveland John F. Kennedy 6; 10. Norwalk 6; 12. Lexington 5; 12. Amherst Steele 5; 14. Midview 4; 15. Sandusky 2; 16. Avon Lake 2; 16. Ashland 2; 18. Perrysburg 1; 18. Sylvania Northview 1; 18. Toledo St. Johnís Jesuit 1.

Individual Results

Note: The top four individual or relay teams in each event will qualify for State tournament.

Long jump: 1. Brown (Findlay) 23-09.75; 2. Pinckney (Southview) 23-05.75; 3. Smith (JFK) 22-02.00; 4. Henderson (Lexington) 22-02.00. Discus: 1. Zedella (St. Edward) 190-08; 2. Kavalec (St. Ignatius) 182-10; 3. Burnside (Findlay) 177-01; 4. Ballenger (Fremont Ross) 172-00. 800 relay: 1. Toledo St. Francis 7:51.32; 2. Medina (Menyes, Schwendler, Dombi, McKee) 7;54.78; 3. Norwalk (Howell, Tanzillo, Foos, Lee) 7:56.67; 4. Steele 7:57.66. Pole vault: 1. Owens (Midpark) 15-08.00; Hutchinson (Medina) 14-09.00 3. Holley (Whitmer) 14-09.00; 4. Repasy (Midpark) 14-06.00.

NAVARRE DIVISION III REGIONAL

(At Fairless High School, Navarre)

Team Standings: 1. Maplewood 18; 2. Hanoverton United 13; 3. McDonald 12; 3. Buckeye 12; 5. South Range 11; 6. Rootstown 10; 6. Cuyahoga Heights 10; 8. Loudonville 9; 9. Gilmour Academy 8; 9. Columbiana 8; 9. Smithville 8; 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 7; 13. Burton Berkshire 6; 13. Youngstown Ursuline 6; 15. Tuscarawas Central Catholic 5; 15. Cleveland St. Martin DePorres 5; 17. Newcomerstown 4; 18. Indpendence 3; 19. Garaway 1.

Individual Results

Note: The top four individual or relay teams in each event will qualify for State tournament.

Long jump: 1. Fillman (United) 21-11.5; 2. Steiginga (Columbiana) 21-11; 3. Carleton (Buckeye) 21-09.25; 4. Arsuffi (South Range) 21-02.25. Discus: 1. Paliscak (Rootstown) 178-08; 2. Pop (Maplewood) 161-0; 3. Smith (McDonald) 157-02; 4. Kenney (South Range) 156-07. 3,200 relay: 1. Maplewood 7:55.68; 2. Gilmour 8:04.38; 3. McDonald 8:15.09; 4. Tuscarawas Central Catholic 8:16.26. Pole vault: 1. Rospierski (Cuyahoga Heights) 14-0; 2. Myers (Smithville) 13-0; 2. Huber (Buckeye) 13-0; 4. Price (Loudonville) 12-06.

GIRLS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Results: 1. Austintown Fitch 18; 2. North Canton Hoover 17; 3. Solon 15; 4. GlenOak 10; 5. Wadsworth 8; 6. Archbishop Hoban 7; 7. (tie) Mayfield 6; Geneva 6; 9. (tie) Madison 5; Boardman 5; Twinsburg 5; 12. Hudson 4; 13. Jackson 3; 14. (tie) Nordonia 2; Brecksville 2; Green 2; 17. (tie) Kenston 1; Perry 1.

Individual Results

Note: The top four individual or relay teams in each event will qualify for State tournament.

High Jump: 1. Mills (GO) 5-06; 2. (tie) Worley (NCH) 5-05; Fannell (Hob.) 4. Monachino (Twi.) 5-04. Shot Put: 1. Gray (Sol.) 41-11.25; 2. Figueroa (AF) 40-01; 3. Merchant (AF) 39-06; 4. Gavorski (Mad.) 38-09. 3,200 relay: 1. North Canton Hoover (T. Bentler, Hinderer, C. Bentler, Cropper) 9:25.65; 2. Wadsworth (Palange, Gordon, Salem, Berger) 9:26.42; 3. Geneva 9:28.52; 4. Solon (Sandridge, Wise, Jones, Haiss) 9:31.47.

AMHERST DIVISION I REGIONAL

(Amherst Steele High School, Amherst)

Team Standings: 1. Toledo Whitmer 15; 2.Medina 14; 3. Avon Lake 11; 4. Perrysburg 10; 4. Strongsville 10; 6. Amherst Steele 8; 6. Bay Village Bay 8; 8. Sylvania Northview 7; 9. Lakewood 5; 10. Bowling Green 4; 10. Lima Senior 4; 10. Brunswick 4; 13. Westlake 3; 13. Slyvania Southview 3; 13. Oregon Clay 3; 16. Elyria 2; 16. Findlay 2; 16. Rocky River 2; 19. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy 1; 19. Sandusky 1.

Individual Results

Note: The top four individual or relay teams in each event will qualify for State tournament.

High Jump: 1. Martin (Strongsville) 5-06.00; 2. Kasper (Steele) 5-04.00; 3. Welch (Northview) 5-04.00; Bohan (Avon Lake) 5-04.00 Shot Put: 1. Hayes (Whitmer) 41-06.50; 2. Pallini (Medina) 39-08.75; 3. Bohan (Avon Lake) 38-11.50; 4. Gardner (Whitmer) 37-01.50. 800 relay: 1. Perrysburg 9:15.62; 2. Bay 9:22.62; 3. Medina (Smith, Scavuzzo, Vidika, Pack) 9:25.95; 4. Lakewood 9:28.46.

NAVARRE DIVISION III REGIONAL

(At Fairless High School, Navarre)

Team Standings: 1. Gilmour Academy 10; 1. Rootstown 10; 1. Steunenville Catholic Central 10; 4. Kinsman Badger 9.5; 5. Newbury 8; 5. Waynedale 8; 5. Columbiana 8; 5. Hawken School 8; 9. Lake Center Christian 6; 9. Hanoverton United 6; 11. Garaway 5; 11. McDonald 5; 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 5; 14. Dalton 4; 15. Maplewood 3; 15. Garfield Heights Trinity 3; 17. East Palestine 2.5; 18. Burton Berkshire 2; 18. Hillsdale 2; 20. Crestview 1; 20. Canton Central Catholic 1.

Individual Results

Note: The top four individual or relay teams in each event will qualify for State tournament.

High Jump: 1. Vosteen (Steubenville Catholic) 5-02; 1. MacPherson (Newbury) 5-02; 3. Baumiller (Badger) 5-0; 3. Ray (Columbiana) 5-0. Shot Put: 1. Freeland (Rootstown) 40-03; 2. Tyler (Waynedale) 40-01.25; 3. Linville (Lake Center Christian) 39-03.25; 4. Swihart (Garaway) 38-08.5. 3,200 relay: 1. Gilmour 9:33.34; 2. Hawken 9:38.67; 3. United 9:40.15; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas (Welsh, Vincent, Laubacher, Pusateri) 9:45.45.

LACROSSE

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Saturdayís Games

Hudson Division I Regional

Cleveland St. Ignatius at Hudson, noon

Note: See page C2 for more prep results.