BASEBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Hudson Division II Regional Final

Archbishop Hoban 14, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 4

Canton Division I Regional Final

Aurora 2, Mentor 1

Massillon Division III Regional Final

Youngstown Ursuline 4, Orrville 1

Scoring Summaries

Hudson Division II Regional?ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 14, ?YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 4

Archbishop Hoban 220 007 3 — 14 15 2

Cardinal Mooney 130 000 0 — 4 6 6

Batteries— Lakos and Osmun. Cunningham, Armstrong (6), DiVincenzo (7) and Delsignore. W—Lakos, 6-1. L—Cunningham, 3-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Hoban 20-10; Youngstown Mooney 21-8.

Massillon Division III Regional? YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 4, ORRVILLE 1

Orrville 000 001 0 — 1 4 1

Ursuline 030 001 X — 4 6 1

Batteries—Stauffer, Schley (2) and Scheufler; Ferlger and Lacko. W—Felger, 5-0. L—Stauffer. Save—None. HR—None.

Tournament Schedule

Thursday’s Games

State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Division III

Youngstown Ursuline vs. Wheelersburg-West Lafayette Ridgewood winner, 10 a.m.

Genoa Area-Carroll Bloom-Carroll winner vs. Johnstown Northridge-Hamilton Badin, 1 p.m.

Division II

Cadiz Harrison Central-Waverly winner vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder-Tipp City Tippecanoe winner, 4 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban vs. Granville-Defiance winner, 7 p.m.

———

June 7 Games

State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Division IV

Russia-Convoy Crestview winner vs. Newark Catholic, 10 a.m.

Cuyahoga Heights-New Middletown Springfield winner vs. Defiance Tinora, 1 p.m.

Division I

Aurora vs. Cincinnati Moeller-Clayton Northmont winner, 4 p.m.

Hilliard Darby-Gahanna Lincoln winner vs. Toledo St. Francis-Cleveland St. Ignatius winner, 7 p.m.

———

June 8 Games

State Finals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Division III

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Division II

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Division IV

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Division I

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Akron Division I Regional Final

(At University of Akron)

Medina vs. Mentor, 3 p.m.

Columbus Division I Regional Final

(At Ohio State University)

North Canton Hoover vs. Grove City, 3 p.m.

Akron Division II Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Fairless vs. Walsh Jesuit, noon

———

Thursday’s Games

State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

Division I

Medina-Mentor winner vs. North Canton Hoover-Grove City winner, 10 a.m.

Lebanon-Mason winner vs. Oregon Clay-Elyria winner, 12:30 p.m.

Division IV

Newark Catholic-Strasburg-Franklin winner vs. North Lewisburg Triad-Covington winner, 3 p.m.

Rockford Parkway-Edgerton winner vs. Vienna Mathews-North Robinson Colonel Crawford winner, 5:30 p.m.

———

June 7 Games

State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

Division III

Sandy Valley-Pemberville Eastwood winner vs. Carroll Bloom-Carroll-Chillicothe Zane Trace winner, 10 a.m.

Colubus Bishop Ready-Batavia Clermont East winner vs. Columbia Station Columbia-Leavittsburg LaBrae winner, 12:30 p.m.

Division II

Fairless-Walsh Jesuit winner vs. Jackson-Newark Licking Valley winner, 3 p.m.

Greenville-Springfield Kenton Ridge winner vs. Mansfield Madison-Granville winner, 5:30 p.m.

———

June 8 Games

State Finals

(At Firestone Stadium)

Division I

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Division IV

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Division III

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Division II

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

lacrosse

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Game

Division I Quarterfinals

Cleveland St. Ignatius at Hudson, noon

GIRLS

Tournament Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Division I State Semifinals

Jackson vs. Upper Arlington, late

Medina vs. Sycamore, late

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Game

Division I State Final

(At Thomas Worthington School)

Jackson-Upper Arlington winner vs. Medina-Sycamore winner, 12:30 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Results: 1. Solon 86; 2. Austintown Fitch 57; 3. Clev. Glenville 46; 4. Cleveland Heights 42; 5. Mentor 35; 6. Canton McKinley 32; 7. Chardon 21; 8. Massillon 20; 8. Wooster 20; 10. Twinsburg 18; 11. Willoughby South 17; 12. Shaker Heights 16; 12. Euclid 16; 14. Wadsworth 15; 14. Hudson 15; 16. Warren G Harding 14; 16. Perry 14; 18. Stow 13; 18. Boardman 13; 20. Mayfield 12; Warren Howland 12; 22. Nordonia 11; 22. Marlington 11; 24. Tallmadge 10; 25. Lakeside 8; 25. Mentor Lake Catholic 8; 25. Kent Roosevelt 8; 28. Jackson 7; 28. Garfield 7; 30. Green 6; 30. Eastlake North 6; 30. North Canton Hoover 6; 30. GlenOak 6; 30. West Geauga 6; 35. Kenston 5; 36. Bedford 4; 36. Copley 4; 38. Walsh Jesuit 3; 38. Painesville Harvey 3; 38. Canfield 3; 41. Brush 2; 41. Lake 2.

Individual Results

Note: The top four individual or relay teams in each event will qualify for State tournament.

100 meters: 1. Crenshaw (Solon) 10.63; 2. Richardson (Canton McKinley) 10.73; 3. Gibson (Cleveland Heights) 10.74; 4. Jones (Boardman) 10.79. 200: 1. Richardson (Canton McKinley) 21.43; 2. Gibson (Cleveland Heights) 21.55; 3. Harrington (Austintonw Fitch) 21.7; 4. Crenshaw (Solon) 21.73. 400: 1. Riggs (Glenville) 48.34; 2. Conel (Lakeside) 49.44; 3. Conley (Massillon) 50.04; 4. Dowdy (Mentor) 50.07. 800: 1. White (Wooster) 1:54.8; 2. McGovern (Tallmadge) 1:54.83; 3. Mellon (Mayfield) 1:55.76; 4. Lovell (Stow) 1:55.9. 1,600: 1. Crichlow (Twinsburg) 4:14.26; 2. Blank (Solon) 4:20.82; 3. Mau (Hudson) 4:23.23; 4. Norley (Kenston) 4:23.77. 3,200: 1. Elswick (Chardon) 9:14.09; 2. Hadley (Boardman) 9:26.92; 3. Sullivan (Howland) 9:31.16; 4. Gudowicz (Mentor) 9:32.77. 110 hurdles: 1. Ortz (Austintown Fitch) 14.26; 2. Owens (Shaker Heights) 14.3; 3. Gomes (West Geauga) 14.43; 4. Coleman (Euclid) 14.51. 300 hurdles: 1. Robinson (Glenville) 37.8; 2. Owens (Shaker Heights) 38.81; 3. Mercer (Roosevelt) 38.99; 4. Mlack (Chardon) 39.0. High Jump: 1. Cross (Cleveland Heights) 6-08; 2. Smith (Massillon) 6-06; 2. Hunt (Willoughby South) 6-06; 4. Daugherty (Mentor) 6-05. Shot Put: 1. Maurins (Mentor) 60-07.75; 2. Price (Austintown Fitch) 57-06.5; 3. Daniels (Canton McKinley) 56-02.75; 4. Treadwell (Euclid) 55-04.5. 400 relay: 1. Solon 42.04; 2. Cleveland Heights 42.09; 3. Austintown Fitch 42.19; 4. Warren G Harding 42.72. 800 relay: 1. Austintown Fitch 1:26.82; 2. Glenville 1:27.46;3. Nordonia (Wilson, Truett, Brabson, Nobles) 1:28.18; 4. Wooster 1:28.42. 1,600 relay: 1. Glenville 3:17.56; 2. Cleveland Heights 3:18.63; 3. Mentor 3:20.36; 4. Warren G Harding 3:21.18.

GIRLS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Results: 1. Solon 79.5; 2. Austintown Fitch 42; 3. Perry 39; 4. Green 34; 5. Canton McKinley 33; 6. Cuyahoga Falls 28; 7. GlenOak 26; 7. Nordonia 26; 9. North Canton Hoover 25; 9. Wadsworth 25; 9. West Geauga 25; 12. Beaumont 23; 13. Chardon 22; 14. Twinsburg 20; 15. Geneva 19; 16. Cleveland Heights 15; 17. Stow 14; 18. Shaker Heights 13; 19. Hudson 12; 19. Louisville 12; 21. Lake 11; 21. Boardman 11; 21. Canfield 11; 21. Warren Harding 11; 25. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 10; 25. Mayfield 10; 27. Cloverleaf 8; 28. Archbishop Hoban 7; 28. Walsh Jesuit 7; 28. Mentor 7; 31. Kenston 6; 31. Jackson 6; 33. Madison 5; 34. Revere 3.5; 35. Painesville Riverside 3; 35. Massillon 3; 37. Euclid 2; 37. Buchtel 2; 37. Ravenna 2; 37. Clev. John Hay 2; 41. Firestone 1.

Individual Results

Note: The top four individual or relay teams in each event will qualify for State tournament.

100 meters: 1. Butler (Solon) 11.8; 2. Ferrante (Chardon) 11.89; 3. Luke (Perry) 12.04; 4. Green (Canton McKinley) 12.07. 200: 1. Butler (Solon) 24.26; 2. Ferrante (Chardon) 24.39; 3. Luke (Perry) 24.41; 4. Lawson (Twinsburg) 25.14. 400: 1. Green (Canton McKinley) 55.32; 2. Hooker (Green) 55.63; 3. Ferrante (Chardon) 55.78; 4. Dearing (Perry) 57.66. 800: 1. Rector (Green) 2:13.35; 2. Kotchman (Brecksville) 2:13.5; 3. Cropper (Hoover) 2:15.16; 4. Haiss (Solon) 2:15.54. 1,600: 1. Haiss (Solon) 5:05.88; 2. Berger (Wadsworth) 5:06.56; 3. Renuart (Walsh) 5:06.95; 4. Lunne (Canfield) 5:07.21. 3,200: 1. Binczyk (Shaker Heights) 11:17.52; 2. Murray (Cloverleaf) 11:27.54; 3. Vasarhelyi (Nordonia) 11:29.42; 4. Woods (Mentor) 11:29.93. 100 hurdles: 1. Richardson (West Geauga) 13.78; 2. McDonald (Nordonia) 14.65; 3. Pryce (Stow) 14.66; 4. Fleming (GlenOak) 14.74. 300 hurdles: 1. McDonald (Nordonia) 42.36; 2. Rankin (Louisville) 44.12; 3. Lawson (Stow) 44.67; 4. Taylor (Canton McKinley) 44.98. Long jump: 1. Richardson (West Geauga) 18-08; 2. Taylor (McKinley) 18-07.25; 3. Vance (Uniontown Lake) 17-06; 4. Porter (Cleveland Heights) 17-02.25. Discus: 1. Figueroa (Austintown Fitch) 135-0; 2. Gray (Solon) 130-09; 3. Silvestri (Boardman) 127-03; 4. Gower (Lake) 124-02. 400 relay: 1. Twinsburg (McKinley, Lawson, Laley, Ware) 48.32; 2. Warren G Harding 48.4; 3. Beaumont 48.46; 4. Cleveland Heights 48.72. 800 relay: 1. Solon 1:41.03; 2. Beaumont 1:41.39; 3. Massillon (Strickland, Zippert, Cannata, Johnson) 1:42.19; 4. Cleveland Heights 1:42.73. 1,600 relay: 1. Perry (Strickland, Genetin, Dearing, Luke) 3:50.91; 2. Solon 3:53.81; 3. Geneva 3:54.53; 4. Wadsworth (Palange, Runkle, Berger, Gordon) 3:54.73. Pole vault: 1. Estes (Green) 12-0; 2. Waibel (Cuyahoga Falls) 11-08; 2. Rozsa (Cuyahoga Falls) 11-08; 4. Bury (GlenOak) 10-08.