REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from both home and away games and from both wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

football

State Pairings

The OHSAA Football State Championship Pairings (home teams listed first):

DIVISION I

Toledo Whitmer (14-0) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (11-3), Saturday, 7 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION II

Toledo Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (12-2), Friday, 7 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

———

DIVISION III

St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-2) vs. Bellevue (13-1), Saturday, 11 a.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION IV

St. Clairsville (14-0) vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (14-0), Friday, 3 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION V

Kirtland (14-0) vs. Coldwater (14-0), Saturday, 3 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

BASketball

BOYS

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Aurora at Nordonia

Barberton at Copley

Black River at Chippewa

Canton Central Catholic at Louisville

Canton Heritage Christian at Mogadore

Canton McKinley at New Philadelphia

Canton Timken at Wooster

Crestwood at Garrettsville

CVCA at Garfield

East Liverpool at Carrollton

Ellet at Tallmadge

Elyria Catholic at Buckeye

Fairless at Marlington

Firestone at Archbishop Hoban

Kidron Central Christian at Smithville

Lake at Canfield

Manchester at St. Thomas Aquinas

Massillon at Kenmore

North at Bedford

North Olmsted at Brunswick

Norton at Cuyahoga Falls

Parma at Highland

Perry at Youngstown Ursuline

Ridgewood at Sandy Valley

Rootstown at Heartland Christian

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Cleveland Central Catholic

Stow at GlenOak

Tusky Valley at East Canton

Tuslaw at Northwest, 6 p.m.

Twinsburg at Strongsville

West Branch at Southeast

West Holmes at Triway

Western Reserve Academy at Walsh Jesuit

Windham at Newton Falls

Woodridge at Ravenna

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

KENMORE 79, EAST 24

East 2 8 5 7 — 24

Kenmore 16 29 20 14 — 79

EAST (0-1, 0-1) — Latimer 1-2-4, Moore 0-1-1, Johnson 0-2-2, Lantley 1-0-2, Dancy 2-0-4, Felder 0-1-1, Minler 3-2-8. Totals: 7 8-12 24.

KENMORE (2-1, 1-0) — Smith 0-1-1, Hearn 15-5-40, McCormick 7-0-14, Jeffries 4-0-8, Hall 0-3-3, Taylor 2-1-6, Hill 2-3-7. Totals: x-x 13-31 xx.

3-point goals: Hearns 5, Taylor 1. Fouls: East., 19-17. Rebounds: Ken., 31 (McCormick 12). JV score: Kenmore, 36-24.

HUDSON 62, COLLINWOOD 10

Collinwood 0 6 2 2 — 10

Hudson 26 7 19 10 — 62

COLLINWOOD (0-1) — Harris 1-0-2, Jackson 1-0-2, Keith 1-0-2, Powell 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 5-0-10.

HUDSON (1-0) — Arand 3-0-6, Boesinger 6-6-19, Camp 5-0-10, Mummey 6-1-13, Ulmer 4-0-8, Zullo 3-0-6. Totals: 27-7-62.

3-point goals: Boesinger 1.

Late Saturday

NORTON 51, GREEN 42

Green 13 8 7 14 — 42

Norton 11 13 13 14 — 51

GREEN (1-1) — Black 1-0-2, Giles 2-1-5, Guyton 3-4-10, McCoushard 1-0-2, Rector 5-2-13, Teodosio 4-2-10. Totals: 16 9-16 42.

NORTON (2-0) — Blackert 2-0-4, Cook 4-3-13, Destefano 2-0-4, Fortner 6-2-18, Ivy 1-1-3, Rabatin 1-0-2, Robinson 2-3-7. Totals: 18 9-18 51.

3-point goals: Rector; Fortner 4, Cook 2. Fouls: Nor., 16-15. Rebounds: Gre., 25 (Guyton 7); Nor., 26 (Cook 11). Turnovers: Nor., 20-19. JV score: Green, 53-47.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Aurora at Maple Heights

Canton Heritage Christian at Our Lady of The Elms, 6:30 p.m.

Cloverleaf at GlenOak

Dalton at Triway

Lake Center Christian at Rootstown

Loudonville at Hillsdale

New London at Black River

Northwest at Norwayne

Northwestern at Mapleton

Richmond Edison at Minerva

Stow at Youngstown Ursuline 7 p.m.

Streetsboro at Tallmadge

Woodridge at Coventry

HOCKEY

Late Sunday

Walsh Jesuit Thanksgiving Invitational?Championship game

WALSH JESUIT 5, PARMA HEIGHTS HOLY NAME 2

Goals: DiPietro (WJ) 2, Matson (WJ), Romanski (WJ), Wohlabaugh (WJ), Meehan (HN), Mezera (HN). Assists: DiPietro (WJ) 2, Romanski (WJ), Musgrave (WJ), Matson (WJ), Lambert (WJ), Kett (HN), Becka (HN), Richnavsky (HN). Saves: Studer (WJ) 31; Pikus (HN) 21, Balodis (HN) 2.

Walsh Jesuit Thanksgiving Invitational

CANISIUS (NY) 7, WALSH JESUIT 4

Goals: Marsch (C) 3, Romanski (W) 2, Kucinski (C), Crimmen (C), Musgrave (W), McHugh (C), Munschamer (C), Ruane (W). Saves: Naughton (C) 25; Studer (W) 13.

bowling

BOYS

PERRY 2,977, LAKE 2,908

(At Hall of Fame Lanes, Canton)

High Games: Jones (P) 246, Boylan (P) 246; Nelson (L) 279. High Series: Jones (P) 453; Nelson (L) 494. JV Score: Perry, 2,385-2,060.

Records: Perry 1-0, 1-0; Lake 0-1, 0-1.

RAVENNA 2,325, WOODRIDGE 2,192

(At Legend Lanes, Cuyahoga Falls)

High Games: Montgomery (R) 244; Leipold (W) 219. High Series: Montgomery (R) 477; Leipold (W) 377.

Records: Ravenna 2-0; Woodridge 0-2.

GIRLS

PERRY 2,420, LAKE 2,385

(At Hall of Fame Lanes, Canton)

High Games: Brownsword (P) 203; Kari Snyder (L) 215. High Series: Lincoln (P) 373; Snyder (L) 394. JV Score: Perry, 1,777-1,401.

Records: Perry 1-0, 1-0; Lake 0-1, 0-1.

RAVENNA 1,859, WOODRIDGE 1,460

(At Legend Lanes, Cuyahoga Falls)

High Games: Hartung (R) 183, Barry (W) 186. High Series: Hartung (R) 343; Barry (W) 321.

Records: Ravenna 2-0; Woodridge 1-1.