football

State Pairings

The OHSAA Football State Championship Pairings (home teams listed first):

DIVISION I

Toledo Whitmer (14-0) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (11-3), Saturday, 7 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION II

Toledo Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (12-2), Friday, 7 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

———

DIVISION III

St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-2) vs. Bellevue (13-1), Saturday, 11 a.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION IV

St. Clairsville (14-0) vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (14-0), Friday, 3 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION V

Kirtland (14-0) vs. Coldwater (14-0), Saturday, 3 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

———

DIVISION VI

Newark Catholic (12-2) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (12-2), Friday, 11 a.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

All-Ohio teams

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2012 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION III

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, 191, sr.; Matt Iammarino, Chagrin Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.; Nelson Perry, Woodridge, 5-11, 155, sr.; Skylar Schwarzel, The Plains Athens, 5-10, 155, sr. Linemen—Steven Ericksen, Carrollton, 6-4, 275, sr.; Lucas Kolbe, Napoleon, 6-3, 235, sr.; Geno Zappa, Sandusky Perkins, 6-5, 275, sr.; Evan Grosel, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-4, 300, sr. Quarterbacks—Malik Zaire, Kettering Alter, 6-2, 190, sr.; Tommy Iammarino, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 208, sr.; Mason Mamarella, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, 155, sr. Backs—Dymonte Thomas, Marlington, 6-1, 190, sr.; Layne Perone, Millersburg W. Holmes, 6-0, 205, jr.; Denzel Norvell, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jack Campbell, Chagrin Falls, 5-10, 210, jr. Kicker—Hunter Niswander, Woodridge, 6-4, 218, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—John Stepec, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-3, 230, sr.; Brandon Flucas, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-2, 230, sr.; Demetrius Farmer, Dover, 6-2, 265, sr.; Andrew Lorenz, Cols. Watterson, 6-3, 280, sr.; Gabe Snyder, Millersburg W. Holmes, 6-5, 210, sr.; Aaron Adkins, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-0, 215, jr.; Bryant Schlade, Napoleon, 6-0, 191, jr.; Richard Johnson, Cleve. John Hay, 6-2, 240, sr. Linebackers—Ty Warnimont, Gallipolis Gallia Acad., 5-9, 170, jr.; Dante Booker, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-4, 215, jr.; Quentin Poling, Elida, 6-1, 210, sr.; Courtney Love, Youngs. Mooney, 6-1, 230, sr.; Dan Kuenzig, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 220, sr. Backs—Marcus McWilson, Youngs. Mooney, 6-0, 200, sr.; Fransohn Bickley, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-6, 145, sr.; Brandon Poncsak, Bryan, 6-2, 163, jr.; Nick Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-10, 155, sr. Punter_Jake Morgan, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, 158, jr.

Offensive players of the year: Tommy Iammarino, Chagrin Falls; Mason Mamarella, Dover; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue.

Defensive players of the year: Brandon Flucas, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Dante Booker, St. Vincent-St. Mary.

Coaches of the year: Tory Strock, Napoleon; Craig Clarke, Zanesville Maysville.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Tyler Peterson, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-11, 195, sr.; Noah Mallen, Canton South, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brandon Stinson, Elida, 6-3, 180, sr.; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-9, 170, jr.; Tim Helton, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 190, sr. Linemen—Jay Grote, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Conner Sharp, West Branch, 6-4, 301, sr.; Johnny Glas, Norton, 6-1, 230, jr. Quarterbacks—David Fraley, Granville, 6-0, 185, sr.; Joe Burrow, The Plains Athens, 6-3, 170, soph. Backs—Brenden Wells, West Branch, 5-10, 194, sr.; Vincent Rambo, Cols. Independence, 5-10, 165, sr.; Drew McArtor, Newark Licking Valley, 6-2, 180, sr.; Trae Williams, The Plains Athens, 5-10, 180, soph.; Brad Smith, Clyde, 5-8, 185, sr. Kicker—Ed Shelley, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 182, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Chance Weitz, Elida, 5-10, 165, jr.; Matt Markley, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, 235, jr.; Cole Clark, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-3, 229, sr. Linebackers—Zack Hofecker, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 220, sr.; Thomas Glick, Clyde, 6-1, 225, sr.; Aaron Mawhirter, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, 220, sr.; Max Westhoven, Napoleon, 5-11, 189, sr.; Antonio Garnett, Cin. Taft, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs—Semaj Steele, Cin. Taft, 5-9, 165, sr; Chad Sonkin, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-8, 165, sr.; Shawn Kirk, Marlington, 5-11, 185, jr.; Mark Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-8, 150, sr.; Andy Barbaur, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, 180, sr. Punter_Nathan Delozier, Philo, 5-9, 145, jr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Jerald Spohn, New Lexington, 6-1, 175, sr.; Luke Vadas, Hunting Val. Univ. School, 6-1, 180, sr.; Will Carter, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-1, 170, sr.; A.J. Branisel, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-4, 225, sr. Linemen—Austin Perry, Bellevue, 6-3, 280, sr.; Alex Daoust, Bryan, 6-0, 213, sr.; Grant Lingafelter, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, 270, sr.; Frank Estep, Vermilion, 6-3, 310, sr. Quarterbacks—Alex Young, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-4, 210, sr.; Wade Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Acad., 6-0, 160, jr.; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan, 6-2, 175, jr. Backs—Dashon Redman, Steubenville, 5-11, 215, sr.; Tanner Lawrence, Urbana, 5-11, 175, sr.; David Stewart, Struthers, 6-0, 210, sr.; Nick Evans, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-9, 170, sr.; Scott Davidson, Jefferson Area, 5-8, 175, sr. Kicker—Pat DiSalvio, Cin. McNicholas, 5-11, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Shane Evan, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 260, sr.; Bennett Brown, Clyde, 5-10, 250, sr.; Tashaun Chavis, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-0, 230, sr. Linebackers—Trevor Hardesty, Cambridge, 5-11, 200, jr.; Josh Kenny, Canton South, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jake Jones, Bryan, 6-0, 200, jr.; Steve Burns, Bay Village Bay, 5-10, 185, sr.; Michael Dickey, Rocky River, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs—Jalen Fox, Cin. Wyoming, 5-11, 180, jr.; JD Demkowicz, Cambridge, 5-9, 155, sr.; Daivon Barrow, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 6-0, 205, sr.; Sayyid Kanu, Cols. DeSales, 5-10, 175, jr. Punter—Quincy Colvin, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 5-10, 208, fresh.

Special Mention

Ajay Alderman, Granville; Shaquille Upchurch, Cols. South; Devon Edwards, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Jacob Cotrell, Newark Licking Valley; Alex Klingel, Caledonia River Valley; Dustin Kuhlwein, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Christian Walker, Cols. Independence; Deone Lindsey, Cols. South; Nick Smith, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Luke Edmonds, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Jonah Hensley, Caledonia River Valley; Nathan McCown, Newark Licking Valley; A.J. Detwiler, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Brent Granger, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Oliver Grimard, Cols. DeSales; Clayton Plute, Granville; Steven Carpenter, Granville; B.J. Upchurch, Cols. Whitehall-Yearling; Dillon Sunnafrank, Cambridge; Jordan Hayes, Zanesville Maysville; Blake Atkins, New Concord John Glenn; Cory Contini, Dover; Trey Wallick, Dover; Ivan Gadson, Cambridge; Brock Macaulay, Millersburg W. Holmes; Brandon Brown, Cambridge; Levi Flesher, Wintersville Indian Creek; Joe Kelly, Zanesville Maysville; Luke McCourt, Steubenville; Mason Casto, Dover; Tyler Singleton, Millersburg W. Holmes; Brandon Bush, Zanesville Maysville; Ayden Howell, Cambridge; Kaleb Verhovec, Uhrichsville Claymont; Montel McClelland, Wintersville Indian Creek; Chase Hambel, Philo; Keaton Leppla, Millersburg W. Holmes; Mitch Soles, Minerva; Aaron Sergent, Dover; Dylan Evans, Zanesville Maysville; Shane Winland, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jordan Halasi, New Concord John Glenn; Josh Short, Dover; Josh Knight, Warsaw River View; Brady Arnold, Millersburg W. Holmes; Skylar Zeller, Circleville Logan Elm; Tyler McIntosh, The Plains Athens; Brandon Gilliland, Jackson; Casey Gilligan, New Lexington; Caleb Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Hayden Bottorff, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Jake Ault, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; J.B. Brooks, Circleville; Tyler Riley, Washington C.H. Washington; Brandon Davis, Greenfield McClain; Casey Tyler, Circleville Logan Elm; Jimmy Stroker, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Wade Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Alex Bryant, New Lexington; David Burroughs, Circleville; Cory Heeter, Circleville Logan Elm; Tye Smith, Washington C.H. Washington; Roscoe East, Greenfield McClain; Connor Smith, Thornville Sheridan; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm; Dylan Saunders, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; John Keifer, The Plains Athens; Cedric Pettiford, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Austin Gragg, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Morgan Landrum, Jackson; Hunter Cannon, New Lexington; Tanner Wood, The Plains Athens; Rusty Shull, Circleville; Josh Stewart, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Cameron Shaw, Washington C.H. Washington; Chris Sellman, Greenfield McClain; Andy Taylor, Circleville; Alec Osborne, Jackson; Cody Russell, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Thomas Schrader, Greenfield McClain; Sam Green, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Robbie Nash, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Travis Corlew, Pepper Pike Orange; Peter Cvijanovich, Cleve. Benedictine; Justin Kravchuck, Mentor Lake Cath.; Desmond Filey, Hunting Valley Univ. School; Jerome Baker, Cleve. Benedictine; Carlin Ray, Cleve. John Hay; Joey Casarona, Chagrin Falls; Ben Kurtz, Cin. Wyoming; Tyler Powell, Urbana; Ben Place, Kettering Alter; James Frazier, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Jake Quick, Urbana; Bryan Corpuz, Cin. McNicholas; Sam Kassem, Cin. Indian Hil; Alex McCrory, Springfield Shawnee; Haygan Blain, Springfield Shawnee; Greg Hart, Kettering Alter; Jackson Vandergriff, Kettering Alter; L.J. Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake; Aaron Sidders, Urbana; Jase Farlow, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Andrew Holderman, Eaton; Nathan Mays, Urbana; Jordan Hargrove, St. Vincent-St. Mary; Josh Krok, Niles McKinley; Joe DeCapita, Youngs. Mooney; Brandon Craig, Ravenna; Stephan Yuhas, Niles McKinley; Dominick Orsini, Archbishop Hoban; Larry Scott, Hubbard; Brandon Olson, Southeast; Eric Stone, Southeast; Kyle Spellman, Ravenna; Andy Rodriguez, Ravenna; Tommy Duffy, Niles McKinley; Anthony Kosec, Poland Seminary; Kyle Kornbau, Ravenna; Patrick Hiznay, Poland Seminary; Kyle Robbins, Rossford; Mitchell Benkey, Sandusky Perkins; Ian Stolar, Rossford; Clark Etzler, Elida; Blake Yunker, Bryan; Jake Jones, Bryan; David Yunker, Napoleon; Dalton Jarvis, Bellevue.

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Frank Catrine, Middletown Fenwick, 6-0, 185, jr.; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 180, sr.; Brady Berger, Norwayne, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jacob Matuska, Cols. Hartley, 6-4, 240, sr. Linemen—Caleb Barb, Norwayne, 5-11, 180, sr.; Brady Taylor, Cols. Ready, 6-5, 255, sr.; Jared McCray, Minford, 6-6, 310, jr.; Nick Keller, Genoa, 6-0, 235, sr.; Matt Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 225, sr.; Quentin Horton, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 220, sr. Quarterbacks—Trent Williamson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 205, sr.; Matt Kinnick, St. Clairsville, 6-1, 180, sr.; Joe Dreher, Norwayne, 6-2, 165, jr. Backs—Ja’Wuan Woodley, Cols. Hartley, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jon Zimmerly, Norwayne, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tristan Parker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 200, sr.; Kyle Nutter, Genoa, 5-11, 214, sr.; Chad Anderson, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 190, sr. Kicker_Cody Pickard, Genoa, 5-8, 146, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Trent Smart, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 235, sr.; Isaiah Blevins, Richwood N. Union, 6-4, 265, sr.; Aaron Stephens, Ironton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 250, sr.; Kalil Morris, Cols. Hartley, 6-3, 225, jr. Linebackers—Evan Nichols, Perry, 6-1, 205, sr.; Nick Pelegreen, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-4, 210, sr.; Michael Ferns, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 220, sr.; Corbin Grassman, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Darrien Howard, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 6-2, 250, sr. Backs—Dorian Williams, Streetsboro, 5-11, 190, sr.; Caleb Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 190, sr.; Justin Taylor, Elyria Cath., 5-10, 165, soph.; Cody Schau, Martins Ferry, 6-3, 170, sr. Punter—Nick Peyakov, Manchester, 6-3, 215, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ja’Wuan Woodley, Cols. Hartley.

Defensive players of the year: Trent Smart, Clarksville Clinton-Massie.

Coaches of the year: Cliff Walton, Gates Mills Hawken; Brett McLean, St. Clairsville; Joe Harbour, Norwayne.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Ty Black, Waynesville, 6-1, 175, sr.; Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, 6-1, 175, jr.; Gerell Williams, Lorain Clearview, 6-4, 170, jr.; Kyle Kearney, Triway, 6-5, 195, sr. Linemen—Jake Hanzel, Manchester, 6-2, 235, jr.; Derek Reiman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 290, sr.; Joe Mirabito, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-0, 200, sr.; Dakota Tallman, Elyria Cath., 6-4, 285, jr. Quarterbacks—Isaac Brabson, Piketon, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ryan Smoyer, Tontogany Otsego, 6-4, 195, sr.; Jeremy Holley, Elyria Cath., 6-5, 205, jr. Backs—Patrick Lewis, Ironton, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jaylon Brown, St. Clairsville, 5-8, 155, jr.; Bayle Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 200, jr.; Ryan Mosora, Brookfield, 5-11, 185, sr.; Donyelle Simpson, Heath, 5-11, 175, sr.; David Nay, Galion, 6-0, 205, sr.; Kicker—Callum Jones, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 145, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Matt Fitchet, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-5, 230, jr.; Michael Dieter, Genoa, 6-4, 278, jr.; Brad Topp, Carlisle, 6-2, 205, sr.; Troy Blair, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-1, 250, sr. Linebackers—Sam Groff, Sandy Valley, 6-1, 195, sr.; Chad Reed, Norwayne, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tyler Smith, Northwestern, 5-8, 180, jr.; Nate Cass, Galion, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs—Mitch Knieriem, Norwayne, 5-9, 160, sr.; Luke Cline, Williamsport Westfall, 6-0, 152, sr.; Conner Riddell, Elyria Cath., 6-0, 145, jr. Punter—Cody Brewer, Tuslaw, 6-3, 195, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Jamar Dukes, Manchester, 6-4, 190, sr.; Dareian Watkins, Galion, 6-2, 195, jr.; C.J. Conrad, LaGrange Keystone, 6-4, 210, soph.; Alex Sommers, Brooklyn, 6-2, 170, sr. Linemen—Dylan Richards, Ontario, 6-2, 260, sr.; Dakota Crawford, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 315, sr.; Tyler Schaffer, Cols. Hartley, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jake Weaver, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 225, sr.; Wesley Martin, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-3, 295, jr.; Aaron Honious, Brookville, 6-1, 250, sr.; Will Steur, Cin. Madeira, 6-5, 300, sr. Quarterbacks—Grant Sherman, Kenton, 6-4, 200, jr.; Jason Kish, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 148, jr. Backs—Marcellus Calhoun, Cols. Hartley, 5-11, 175, sr.; Dylan McCaleb, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 190, sr.; Maurtice Hython, Cadiz Harrison Cent., 5-8, 205, sr.; Jake Davis, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 209, soph. Kicker—Grant Brown, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 150, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Ian Baker, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, 235, sr.; David Smith, Elyria Cath., 6-4, 275, sr.; Billy Miller, Perry, 6-1, 245, sr.; Andrew McDulin, Cin. Madeira, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jesse Simpson, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-2, 220, sr. Linebackers—Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-2, 185, sr.; Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 200, jr.; Matt Bahr, Kenton, 6-1, 205, jr.; Anthonie Magda, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-9, 180, jr.; Ramir Hollis, Cin. North College Hill, 6-2, 187, sr. Backs—Kelly Culbertson, Cols. Ready, 5-9, 165, jr.; Nick Sadinsky, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 190, sr.; Robert Boston, Norwood, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ja’mel Sanders, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 6-1, 200, sr.; Nick Browning, Hamilton Badin, 5-9, 170, sr. Punter—Ian Kovacs, Elyria Cath., 6-1, 200, sr.

Special Mention

Tyler Sorg, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Jordan Hamilton, Richwood N. Union; Connor Thrush, Heath; Tyler Thompson, Johnstown-Monroe; Cody Farley, Johnstown-Monroe; Clayton Bullard, Johnstown-Monroe; Shawn Gray, Sparta Highland; Adam Hunt, Heath; Zack Jude, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Nick King, Cols. Hartley; Shawn Beltz, Sparta Highland; Marc Manning-Wallace, Heath; Charles Benton, Johnstown-Monroe; Rashaen Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Christian Kirkman, Byesville Meadowbrook; Cole Stephen, St. Clairsville; Zac Coole, Martins Ferry; Logan Ridgway, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Rhett Kuryn, Cadiz Harrison Central; Tom Parker, St. Clairsville; Zach Musilli, St. Clairsville; Tyler Rose, Cadiz Harrison Central; Corey Ernest, St. Clairsville; Luke Smith, St. Clairsville; Brandon Fox, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Tanner Cognion, Coshocton; Jerrid Marhefka, St. Clairsville; Josh Moore, Cadiz Harrison Central; Zach Farrar, Minford; Bobby Staten, Williamsport Westfall; Evan Ferguson, Piketon; Doug Hardin, Williamsport Westfall; Aaron Ward, Piketon; Cody Schmitzer, Williamsport Westfall; Adam Webb, Ironton; Brandon Hinkle, Chillicothe Unioto; Derek Hinkle, Chillicothe Unioto; Sean Berry, Minford; Collin Swackhammer, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Austin Carter, Minford; Johnie Charles, Portsmouth; Noah Massie, Wellston; Dillon Boyer, Pomeroy Meigs; Kyle Sowards, Proctorville Fairland; Willie Bevens, Waverly; Colten Williams, Piketon; Trevor White, Ironton; Tyree Ceasar, Proctorville Fairland; Maurice Phillips, Ironton; Jeremy Farmer, Piketon; Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace; T.J. McCoy, Chesapeake; Marcus Mullens, Wellston; John Vanderpool, Chillicothe Unioto; Javon Thompson, Chesapeake; Austin Thompson, Minford; Chaz Bowman, Piketon; Roger Engle, Lorain Clearview; Nate Hamilton, Beachwood; Tim Cross, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Mark Murgiano, Gates Mills Hawken; Rob Goldberg, Beachwood; Caleb Fry, Middlefield Cardinal; Corey Schmidt, Fairview Park Fairview; Corey Jones, Beachwood; Noah Mitchell, Beachwood; Armani Smith, Beachwood; John Elenniss, Fairview Park Fairview; Mike Fields, Beachwood; Shane Sheredy, Wickliffe; Riis Smith, Ashtabula Edgewood; Ian Bell, Gates Mills Hawken; Lou Wisnyai, Ashtabula Edgewood; Ian Gearhart, Middletown Fenwick; Zack Jansen, Cin. Madeira; Tevin Brown, Cin. North College Hill; Timmy James, Cin. Madeira; Nick Marsh, Cin. Hills Christian Acad.; Nate Jackson, Dayton Northridge; Chad Robertson, Manchester; Sam Creque, Streetsboro; DJ Hight, Youngs. Liberty; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield; Parker Carmichael, Triway; Sherron Walls, Youngs. Liberty; Andrew Vaughn, Black River; Cody Scruggs, Norwayne; Brandon Locklear, Northwestern; Cody BuCher, Youngs. Liberty; Cory Stuffelbeam, Canton Cent. Cath.; Brandon Gency, Streetsboro; Malachi Nolletti, Northwestern; Elijah Henderson, Cortland Lakeview; Collin Harkulich, Brookfield; Nate Hackworth, Tontogany Otsego; Andrew Garland, Lima Bath; Mike Hollis, Galion; Michael Deiter, Genoa; Cobi Brough, Oak Harbor; Caleb Halsey, Kenton; Jake Young, Genoa; Jeremy Crider, Ontario.

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

AURORA 59, MAPLE HEIGHTS 41

Aurora 16 21 14 8 — 59

Maple Heights 8 10 10 13 — 41

AURORA (2-0) — Brown 6-2-14, Howard 4-3-11, DeBord 3-0-7, Lasky 2-2-6, McNamara 3-0-6, Gilley 2-0-4, Bachman 1-0-2, Mims 3-1-7. Totals: 24-10-59.

MAPLE HEIGHTS (0-2) — Robinson 3-5-12, Fairfax 2-1-5, Jones 1-0-3, Bell 1-0-2, Gardner 1-0-2, Bender 3-1-7, Stewart 2-0-4, Rowell 2-2-6. Totals: 15-9-41.

3-point goals: DeBord, Robinson, Jones.

COVENTRY 44, WOODRIDGE 33

Woodridge 9 9 13 2 — 33

Coventry 10 17 8 9 — 44

WOODRIDGE (0-1) — DeBord 1-0-2, Esterak 1-2-4, Kelleher 2-0-4, Thompson 2-0-5, Watson 0-3-3, Wilkinson 7-1-15. Totals: 13 6-15 33.

COVENTRY (2-0) — Angeletti 1-1-3, Baird 1-0-2, Cerepak 5-3-15, Magestro 2-2-6, Ka. Morisak 1-1-3, Kr. Morisak 4-3-11, Walters 1-2-4. Totals: 15 12-24 44.

3-point goals: Cerepak 2, Thompson. Fouls: Woo., 19-18. Rebounds: Woo., 37 (Wilkinson 10); Cov., 41 (Magestro 10). Turnovers: Woo., 29-23. JV score: Cov., 32-26.

NEW LONDON 37, BLACK RIVER 31

New London 3 12 15 7 — 37

Black River 6 ? 9 10 6 — 31

NEW LONDON (2-1) — Norrod 3-9-16, Track 0-2-2, Richards 2-0-5, Chaffins 0-2-2, Mitchell 1-2-4, Hall 3-0-6, Schwinn 2-0-4. Totals: 11-15-37.

BLACK RIVER (1-1) — Kazek 6-2-14, Slone 2-0-4, Patterson 1-0-2, Scott 1-0-2, Leach 2-0-4, Homoki 2-1-5. Totals: 14-3-31.

3-point goals: Richards. Fouls: BR, 18-9. JV score: New London won.

NORWAYNE 33, NORTHWEST 32

Northwest 4 6 13 9 — 32

Norwayne 5 10 6 12 — 33

NORTHWEST (1-1) — Smith 4-3-12, Crites 2-0-4, Heard 2-0-4, Boecker 1-0-3, Worden 3-0-6, Martin 0-3-3. Totals: 12-6-32.

NORWAYNE (1-0) — Stahl 1-0-2, Kent 0-1-1, Miller 0-2-2, Vance 0-2-2, Booth 3-1-7, Craig 2-4-8, Holcomb 4-3-11. Totals: 10-13-33.

3-point goals: Smith, Boecker. Fouls: North, 17-13. Rebounds: North, 22; Nor., 30 (Holcomb 7). Turnovers: North, 15-12. JV score: Norwayne.

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 36, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 22

Heritage Christian 2 6 5 9 — 22

Elms 10 8 10 8 — 36

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN — Friey 4-1-9, Webster 1-5-7, Golliher 2-1-6. Totals: 7-7-22.

ELMS (2-0) — Coury 7-2-16, LaFane 6-0-12, Tustin 1-2-4, Moore 0-2-2, Rogers 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-36.

3-point goals: Golliher 1.

ROOTSTOWN 85, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 39

Lake Center Christian 7 13 8 11 — 39

Rootstown 28 23 17 17 — 85

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN (0-1) — Myers 7-0-17, Raymondi 3-6-12, Sommers 1-2-4, Penvose 1-0-2, Hofer 2-0-4. Totals: 14 8-20 39.

ROOTSTOWN (1-1) — Miracle 5-8-18, Grass 1-0-2, Myers 3-2-8, Costanzo 0-2-2, Goodpaster 3-2-8, Hartung 2-0-4, Barkhurst 5-4-14, Cramer 2-2-8, Eackelbary 3-2-10, Breznak 5-1-11. Totals: 29 23-37 85.

3-point goals: Myers 3, Cramer 2, Eackelbary 2. Fouls: 21-21. Rebounds: Roo., 47-23.Turnovers: LCC, 37-17. JV score: Rootstown, 41-16.

STOW 55, YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 31

Stow 15 8 16 16 — 55

Youngstown Ursuline 10 4 12 5 — 31

STOW (1-0) — Guider 3-0-6, Baer 1-0-2, Lawson 4-3-11, Vaughn 1-1-4, Shaver 8-3-19, Stout 1-1-3, Tiller 1-1-3, Iwanski 2-1-7. Totals: 21-10-55

YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE (0-2) — Rich 1-0-2, Berry 1-0-2, Beasley 5-3-12, Beacham 7-1-15. Totals: 14-1-31.

3-point goals: Beasley 2, Iwanski 2, Vaughn. Fouls: 13-13. JV score: Youngstown Ursuline, 34-33.

TALLMADGE 39, STREETSBORO 29

Streetsboro 7 9 3 10 — 29

Tallmadge 12 5 15 7 — 39

STREETSBORO (1-1) — Blondreaux 3-3-9, Woods 4-0-8, Williams 2-1-5, Dombrowski 1-0-3, Targosky 1-0-2, Densmore 1-0-2. Totals: 12 4-6 29.

TALLMADGE (1-0) — Lightel 4-0-9, Ryan 4-1-9, Allen 3-0-7, DeLorenzo 2-0-5, Rice 2-0-4, Makuch 2-0-4, Brumbaugh 0-1-1. Totals: 17-2-6 39.

3-point goals: DeLorenzo, Allen, Lightel, Dombrowski. Fouls: Str., 10-9. Rebounds: Tal. 28 (Makuch 8, Ryan 8), Str. 26 (Williams 7). Turnovers: Str., 26-13. JV score: Streetsboro, 27-25.

TRIWAY 49, DALTON 48

Dalton 13 7 17 11 — 48

Triway 16 10 8 15 — 49

DALTON (0-2) — Merriman 7-5-23, Briceland 6-0-12, Beatty 3-0-6, Himes 3-0-6, Gerber 0-1-1. Totals: 19-6-48.

TRIWAY (1-1) — C. Cruise 7-4-18, M. Cruise 5-1-11, Findley 3-5-12, Brooks 3-0-6, Marcum 1-0-2. Totals: 19-10-49.

3-point goals: Merriman 4, Findley. Fouls: Dal. 13. Rebounds: Dal. 27(Merriman 8). Turnovers: Dal. 19. JV score: Dalton, 40-27.

Late Monday

FIELD 61, WESTERN RESERVE BERLIN CENTER 46

Field 10 19 15 17 — 61

Berlin Center 2 17 17 10 — 46

FIELD (1-0) — Peachey 1-1-3, Spaller 4-3-12, C. Adelman 8-2-18, Eldreth 3-10-16, Ford 1-0-2, M. Adelman 1-0-2, Mack 4-0-8. Totals: 22-16-61.

BERLIN CENTER (0-1) — Flalsca 1-0-2, Maslach 5-0-10, Ewing 3-0-6, Lude 4-0-10, White 3-2-8, Manonis 4-2-10. Totals: 20-4-46.

3-point goals: Lude 2, Spaller. Fouls: WRBC, 18-12. Rebounds: Fie., 38 (C. Adelman 14); WRBC, 26 (Ewing 7). Turnovers: WRBC, 28-24. JV score: Western Reserve Berlin Center, 52-51 (3OT).

GARFIELD 58, ELLET 48

Garfield 13 14 17 14— 58

Ellet 13 9 7 19— 48

GARFIELD — McCallister 11-5-27, Smith 7-0-14, Brown 3-3-9, Williams 1-1-3, Stone 0-1-1. Totals: 23-12-58.

ELLET — Bailey 6-6-19, Love 3-3-9, Smith-Malone 1-8-10, Griggs 3-3-9, Morgan 0-1-1. Totals: 13-21-48.

3-point goals: Bailey. Fouls: Gar., 23-18.

JACKSON 58, KENT ROOSEVELT 55 (OT)

Jackson 16 6 6 14 8— 58

Kent Roosevelt 9 14 9 10 5— 55

JACKSON (1-0)—Pittinger 4-8-16, Grace 5-5-15, Schmidt 2-4-8, Tytler 1-5-7, Sellari 2-2-6, Lee 2-2-6, Cowles 0-1-1. Totals: 16 26-42 58.

KENT ROOSEVELT (0-1) — Rock 7-11-25, Fortson 7-1-16, Ke. Nielson 1-0-3, Ka. Nielsen 2-0-5, Thomas 2-2-6. Totals: 19 14-27 55.

3-point goals: Ke. Nielson, Ka. Nielson 1, Fortson. Turnovers: Kent, 36-32,. Rebounds: Kent 49 (Rock 16), Jackson 37 (Tyler) 14. Fouls: Kent, 28-25. JV Score: Jackson 34-29 (2OT).

BOWLING

BOYS

COPLEY 2,362, NORTON 2,088

High Games: Hickman (C) 270; Westerfield (N) 219. High Series: Hickman (C) 536; Westerfield (N) 394. JV Score: Copley, 1,692-1,416.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 2,904, LAKE 2,778

(At Park Centre Lanes, North Canton)

High Games: Strong (H) 278; Nelson (L) 245. High Series: Strong (H) 524; Nelson (L) 431. JV Score: Hoover 2,478-2,115.

Records: Hoover 1-0; Lake 0-2.

GIRLS

NORTON 1,967, COPLEY 1,440

High Games: Krosnick (N) 188; Drechsler (C) 161. High Series: Krosnick (N) 333; Drechsler (C) 281.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 2,689, LAKE 2,344

(At Park Centre Lanes, North Canton)

High Games: Walker (H) 250; King (L) 248. High Series: Walker (H) 479; King (L) 399.

Records: Hoover 1-0; Lake 0-2.