FOOTBALL

State Semifinals Pairings

Note: Pairings are shows with Regional seeds and won-lost record. Home team is listed first.

DIVISION I

(State Semifinals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) vs. 2 Mentor (12-1) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (13-0) vs. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (12-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

———

DIVISION II

(State Semifinals - Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Cle. Glenville (12-1) vs. 1 Highland (13-0) at Parma Byers Field

3 Zanesville (13-0) vs. 1 Loveland (13-0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

———

DIVISION III

(State Semifinals - Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 St. Vincent-St. Mary (13-0) vs. 2 Columbus Marion-Franklin (12-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

2 Clyde (12-1) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Lima Stadium

———

DIVISION IV

(State Semifinals - Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (9-4) vs. 8 Steubenville (9-4) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

2 Kenton (13-0) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

———

DIVISION V

(State Semifinals - Games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

1 Manchester (11-2) vs. 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (12-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

5 Coldwater (11-2) vs. 1 West Jefferson (12-1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field

———

DIVISION VI

( State Semifinals - Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Kirtland (13-0) vs. 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (12-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

5 Haviland Wayne Trace (12-1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (11-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

———

DIVISION VII

(State Semifinals - Games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (13-0) vs. 1 Glouster Trimble (13-0) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

3 Maria Stein Marion Local (13-0) vs. 8 Delphos St. John’s (9-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Schedule

Friday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Garaway

Archbishop Hoban at Kenmore

Barberton at Kent Roosevelt

Brunswick at Lexington

Canton South at Canton Central Catholic

East Canton at Lake Center Christian

Field at Tallmadge

Garfield at Marlington

Hudson at Nordonia

Manchester at Waterloo

North Canton Hoover at North

Tuslaw at Dalton

Wadsworth at Firestone, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Hanoverton United Local

Windham at Ravenna

Zanesville at Jackson

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 82, SHAKER HEIGHTS 37

Shaker Heights 10 3 12 12 — 37

STVM 20 18 19 25 — 82

SHAKER HEIGHTS (0-1) — Smith 4-1-9, Jones 0-1-1, Toole 2-2-6, H. Calhoun 0-2-2, Hardaway 1-0-2, T. Calhoun 1-0-2, Rock 0-2-2, B. Taylor 1-0-2, Young 2-0-4, Strong 0-2-2, Ross 2-0-5. Totals: 13-55 10-19 37.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (2-0) — Loll 1-2-4, Jack 2-0-6, Santucci 1-2-5, Nolte 0-1-1, Motz 3-0-6, Korinek 6-0-12, Uecker 4-3-11, Jakubick 1-3-5, A. Taylor 3-0-6, May 5-3-15, Handley 2-7-11. Totals: 28-58 21-26 82.

3-point goals: Jack 2, Santucci, May, Ross. Fouls: SH, 21-17. Rebounds: SH, 30; STVM, 50 (Korinek 7). Turnovers: SH, 21-13. JV score: St. Vincent-St. Mary 56-16.

WEST BRANCH 52, CANFIELD 50

Canfield 19 7 10 14 — 50

West Branch 20 15 12 5 — 52

CANFIELD (1-1) — Tinkey 8--26, Whitehead 2-0-5, Risner 3-0-6, Ellis 3-0-7, Kaleel 2-1-6. Totals: 18 8-14 50.

WEST BRANCH (2-0) — Heath 8-0-20, Trimmer 1-9-11, Manning 1-0-3, Linhart 2-2-7, Hahn 1-3-5, Bock 3-0-6. Totals: 16 14-22 52.

3-point goals: Heath 4, Tiney 3, Kaleel, Ellis, Whitehead, Manning, Linhart. Fouls: Can., 18-16. Rebounds: Can., 20 (Tinkey 8); WB, 16 (Johnson 5). JV score: West Branch, 37-18.

MANCHESTER 82, NORTON 54

Norton 9 21 11 13 — 54

Manchester 19 10 29 24 — 82

NORTON (1-2) — Robinson 7-3-21, Szihai 1-0-3, Daniel 2-0-4, Rabatin 7-5-19, Hagenbush 1-0-2, Berstroun 1-0-2, Blackert 1-0-2, Kraus 0-1-1. Totals: 20 9 14.

MANCHESTER (1-1) — Krzynowek 2-7-12, Cowles 3-2-11, Richmond 0-2-2, Klein 8-5-23, Kreakbaum 6-0-16, Porter 4-3-11, Dougherty 3-0-7. Totals: 26 19 27.

3-point goals: Kreakbaum 4, Robinson 4, Cowles 3, Klein 2, Krzynowek 1, Dougherty 1, Szihai 1. Fouls: Man., 29-27. JV score: Norton, 47-36.

STRONGSVILLE 55, OLMSTED FALLS 48

Strongsville 8 23 10 14 — 55

Olmsted Falls 9 14 13 12 — 48

STRONGSVILLE — C.Hill 4-2-13, Neale 6-5-17, Thall 1-1-3, K. Hill 4-0-8, Novak 1-0-2, Sims 1-5-7, Stefanik 0-3-3. Totals: 17-16-55.

OLMSTED FALLS — Gasper 10-8-28, Marshall 3-0-8, Mancini 2-0-4, Mueller 1-0-2, Black 1-0-2, Hammeren 2-0-4. Totals: 19-8-48.

3-point goals: C. Hill 3, Marshall 2.

CANTON SOUTH 60, WOODRIDGE 45

Woodridge 4 12 4 25 — 45

Canton South 11 17 13 19 — 60

WODORIDGE (0-1) — Esterak 6-10-23, Howard 4-1-9, Kariotis 4-0-8, Lovelace 0-1-1, Williams 1-1-4. Totals: 14 13-19 45.

CANTON SOUTH (1-1) — Harris 4-2-12, Myers 2-1-5, Tharp 6-3-18, Ca. Thompson 1-0-2, Ka. Thompson 2-0-5, Uminski 7-4-18. Totals: 22 10-18 60.

3-point goals: Tharp 3, Harris 2, Ka. Thompson, Esterak, Williams. Fouls: CS, 20-17. JV score: Canton South, 37-18.

WOOSTER 83, BUCHTEL 23

Buchtel 6 10 3 4 — 23

Wooster 27 17 28 14 — 86

BUCHTEL (0-2) — Crist 2-0-5, Brice 2-0-4, Giles 1-1-3, Rivers 1-1-3, McGuire 1-0-3, El-Amin 1-1-3, Anderson 1-0-2. Totals: 9 3-6 23.

WOOSTER (1-0) — Dickerhoof 9-4-23, Cicolani 8-1-18, Cairne 7-2-16,Talampas 5-0-10, Stoll 4-0-8, Logee 3-0-6, Berry 2-0-4, Mosier 1-0-2 . Totals: 39-7-15 86.

3-point goals: Crist, McGuire, Cicolani. Fouls: Buch., 9-5. Rebounds: Woo., 59 (Cairne 14); Buc., 11. Turnovers: Buc., 34-19. JV score: Wooster, 35-16.

Late Tuesday

TUSLAW 54, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 34

Tuslaw 6 17 18 13 — 54

Aquinas 6 8 11 9 — 34

TUSLAW — Neubauer 4-2-13, R. Koons 5-2-12, B. Koons 4-0-8, H. Stanford 2-0-4, Lau 1-2-4, Lau 1-1-3, M. Stanford 2-2-6, Sales 2-0-4.. Totals: 21-52 7-13 54.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS — Newman 15, Hiestand 2, French 2, Film 7, Forchione 8. Totals: 34.

3-point goals: Neubauer 3, R. Koons 2. Rebounds: Tus., 33 (Sales 8). Turnovers: Tus., 12.

KINGSWAY CHRISTAIN 40,?MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN 35

Mansfield 7 9 6 13 — 35

Kingsway 11 11 13 5 — 40

MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN — Daugherty 3-3-9, Ritz 3-1-7, SMith 2-3-7, Stearns 1-0-2, VIrden 4-0-8, Adkins 1-0-2. Totals:14-40 7-17 35.

KINGSWAY CHRISTIAN — Cobenttz 9-3-21, Miller 3-0-8, Swift 1-0-2, Wenger 1-0-2, Breckbill 2-0-4. Totals: 15-3-35.

3-point goals: Miller 2. Rebounds: Man., 28 (Daugherty 8, Smith 8). Turnovers: Man., 28.

Schedule

Friday’s Games

Cuyahoga Falls at Garfield Heights, 1:30 p.m.

Green vs. Massillon at Sam’s Pizza Classic, 8 p.m.

Chippewa vs. New London at Sam’s Pizza Classic, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

BOYS

WADSWORTH 109, CLOVERLEAF 60

200-yard medley relay—1. Wadsworth (Braumbaugh, M.Pavlak, J.Pavlak, Lanson) 1:46.10. 200 freestyle—1. J.Pavlak (W) 1:57.75. 200 individual medley—1. Bechtel (C) 2:18.03. 50 freestyle—1. M.Pavlak (W) 23.69. 100 butterfly—1. Braumbaugh (W) 59.63. 100 freestyle—1. M.Pavlak (W) 52.11. 500 freestyle—1. Lanson (W) 5:29.41. 200 freestyle relay—1. Wadsworth (J.Pavlak, M.Pavlak, Holland, Zembas) 1:37.54. 100 backstroke—1. Bechtel (C) 1:04.55. 100 breast stroke—1. J.Pavlak (W) 1:07.75. 400 freestyle relay—1. Wadsworth (Lanson, Hicks, Holland, Braumbaugh) 3:43.58.

GIRLS

WADSWORTH 130, CLOVERLEAF 28

200-yard medley relay—1. Wadsworth (Toolis, Lee, Friedt, Kittle) 2:21.70. 200 freestyle—1. Surratt (W) 2:10.50. 200 individual medley—1. Toolis (W) 2:41.71. 50 freestyle—1. Stafford (W) 26.86. 100 butterfly—1. Toolis (W) 1:22.10. 100 freestyle—1. Stafford (W) 59.52. 500 freestyle—1. Surratt (W) 6:04.39. 200 freestyle relay—1. Wadsworth (Lee, Witschey, Stafford, Surratt) 1:50.32. 100 backstroke—1. Witschey (W) 1:12.92. 100 breast stroke—1. Kaufman (W) 1:26.71. 400 freestyle relay—1. Wadsworth (Toolis, Stafford, Surratt, Witschey) 4:05.97.