football

State Pairings

The OHSAA Football State Championship Pairings (home teams listed first):

DIVISION I

Toledo Whitmer (14-0) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (11-3), Saturday, 7 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION II

Toledo Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (12-2), Friday, 7 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

———

DIVISION III

St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-2) vs. Bellevue (13-1), Saturday, 11 a.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION IV

St. Clairsville (14-0) vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (14-0), Friday, 3 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION V

Kirtland (14-0) vs. Coldwater (14-0), Saturday, 3 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

———

DIVISION VI

Newark Catholic (12-2) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (12-2), Friday, 11 a.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

All-Ohio Teams

COLUMBUS: The 2012 Associated Press Division V and VI All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Caleb Siefring, Coldwater, 5-10, 180, sr.; Chase Cook, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 150, jr. Linemen_Colt Pettit, Hamler 6-4, 250, sr.; Bobby Matthews, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, sr.; Josh McDade, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 237, jr.; Andy Treasure, Cols. Grandview Hts., 6-3, 215, sr. Quarterbacks—Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, 215, sr.; Eddie Miller III, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 165, jr.; Tyler Walter, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 180, sr.; Seth Casto, W. Jefferson, 5-10, 175, sr. Backs—Damon Washington, Kirtland, 5-10, 178, sr.; Heath Harding, Dayton Christian, 5-10, 1707, sr.; Nick Blower, Columbiana Crestview, 5-7, 149, sr.; A.J. Ouellette, Covington, 5-9, 180, jr. Kicker—Dalton Conroy, Bellaire, 6-0, 240, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Cannon Schroeder, Kirtland, 6-0, 200, jr.; Michael Barwick, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, 275, jr.; Luke Hannan, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-1, 270, sr.; J.J. Hettinger, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 230, sr.; Joel Rich, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4, 230, sr. Linebackers—Kellen Mutschelknaus, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 185, sr.; Zach Dickman, Coldwater, 6-1, 225, sr.; Dylan Owens, Covington, 6-1, 195, sr.; Tramaine Thigpen, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-9, 180, sr.; Logan Smith, Fredericktown, 6-0, 180, sr.; Parker Berzin, Gates Mills Gilmour, 6-2, 225, jr. Backs—Josiah Moore, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-7, 165, sr.; Jermaine Williams, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-10, 178, sr.; Devlin McDaniel, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jay Banyasz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, jr. Punter—Cole Krumpak, Canfield S. Range, 5-10, 185, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Austin Bruns, Coldwater; Damon Washington, Kirtland.

Defensive players of the year: Cannon Schroeder, Kirtland; Zach Dickman, Coldwater.

Coaches of the year: Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland; Sam Watson, New Lebanon Dixie; Jose Davis, Bellaire.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Philip Gibson, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks, 6-1, 175, sr.; Corey Harmon, New Paris Nat. Trail, 5-11, 150, sr.; Chandler Shryock, Newcomerstown, 6-2, 177, sr. Linemen—Coleman McCormick, Spencerville, 6-3, 260, sr.; David Bogart, Northwood, 6-4, 234, sr.; Mike Cymbal, Kirtland, 6-1, 220, jr; Shaquon McWilson, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, 330, sr. Quarterbacks—Mitch Linhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 185, sr.; Kolby Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, 185, jr. Backs_Jared Harris, Cols. Acad., 5-8, 140, sr.; Sean Westhoven, Liberty Ctr., 6-0, 210, sr.; Corbin Mager, Hillsdale, 5-10, 175, soph. Kicker—Steve Treadway, Salineville Southern, 6-0, 135, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Shahaun Williams, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-1, 232, jr.; Jake Carrizales, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, 225, sr.; Evan Brettrager, Kirtland, 6-1, 210, sr.; Gus Schwieterman, Tipp City Bethel, 6-5, 220, sr. Linebackers—Matt Isaacs, New Lebanon Dixie, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ryan Weber, Loudonville, 5-11, 205, jr.; Adrian Brown, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 200, jr.; Jeffrey Timbrook, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs—Cody Mullett, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, 150, sr.; Colton Rebel, Howard E. Knox, 6-3, 190, jr.; Justin Reznik, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 180, jr. Punter—Ian Patterson, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 155, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Nick Patrone, Bellaire, 5-8, 150, jr.; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, 210, sr.; Korbin Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, 160, jr. Linemen—Austin Cary, Loudonville, 6-2, 250, sr.; Nick Demaline, Liberty Ctr., 6-2, 280, jr.; Ryan Kortokrax, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, 275, sr.; Foster Tucker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 230, sr. Quarterbacks—Spencer Badia, Bellaire, 5-8, 165, jr.; Chandler Lang, Beverly Ft. Frye, 5-10, 160, jr. Backs—Jacob Basso, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 175, jr.; Ryan Jordan, New Lebanon Dixie, 5-10, 200, sr.; Rodell Golphin, Bedford Chanel, 5-8, 170, jr. Kicker—Matt Zelinsky, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Ryan Bee, Hillsdale, 6-7, 235, jr.; Justin Dickens, Oak Hill, 6-5, 190, jr.; Ben Stolly, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-0, 226, sr.; Nick Whitmore, Northwood, 6-0, 244, sr.; Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Ctr., 6-0, 200, sr.; Justin Rohrs, Northwood, 6-2, 256, sr.; Dan Loub, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 200, jr. Linebackers—Garrett Shutler, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jacob Kleinhenz, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-11, 195, jr.; Josh Iammarino, Kirtland, 5-10, 170, sr. Backs—Korey Lafferre, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., 5-9, 165, sr.; Sam Huffman, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-2, 175, sr.; Ryan Loncar, Kirtland, 5-11, 185, jr.; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, 175, sr. Punter—Chad Winner, Versailles, 6-4, 195, sr.

Local Special Mention

Brooke Switzer, Hillsdale; Tyler Buss, Smithville; Bryan Wilkins, St. Thomas Aquinas; Alex Kurtz, Smithville; Kevin Cline, Hillsdale.

———

DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-0, 167, sr.; Ethan Brown, Cin. Harvest Prep, 6-4, 225, sr.; Devon Poeppelman, Minster, 6-1, 195, sr. Linemen—Joe Callihan, Mogadore, 6-2, 235, sr.; Kyle Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 225, sr.; Seth Bockey, Delphos St. John’s, 6-2, 230, sr.; Spencer Nauth, McComb, 6-1, 275, sr. Quarterbacks—Bryce Staats, Danville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nic Paolo, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-2, 205, sr.; Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, 175, jr. Backs—James Canan, Bradford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Luke Lloyd, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-9, 175, sr.; Gary Strain, Mogadore, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jerry Brown, McComb, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ryan Grier, Youngs. Christian, 4-9, 170, sr.; Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John’s, 6-2, 208, sr. Kicker_Michael Geiger, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 5-10, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—KaeVon Green, Youngs. Christian, 6-3, 205, sr.; Dominic Leugers, St. Henry, 6-2, 205, sr.; Casey Degarmore, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 260, sr.; Brandon Ingram, Cin. College Prep Acad., 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers—Zach Higginbotham, Cin. Country Day, 5-11, 215, sr.; Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kyle Burchett, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jake Ansley, Ada, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs—Chase Kinemond, Shadyside, 6-1, 175, sr.; Kevin Bourne, Newark Cath., 5-10, 180, sr.; Adam Bertke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, 200, jr.; Travis VanVoorhis, East Canton, 5-10, 170, sr. Punter—Chayce Crouch, Newark Cath., 6-4, 200, jr.

Offensive players of the year: Gary Strain, Mogadore; Jerry Brown, McComb; Bryce Staats, Danville.

Defensive player of the year: Kevin Bourne, Newark Cath.

Coaches of the year: Curtis Enis, Bradford; Matt Adorni, Mogadore; Mark Holenka, Shadyside.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Ethan Wolf, Minster, 6-5, 225, jr.; Max Kapron, Malvern, 6-5, 195, sr. Linemen—Evan Eggleston, Hannibal River, 6-4, 220, sr.; Aaron Evans, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 6-0, 255, sr.; Delaunte Thornton, Ft. Loramie, 5-9, 193, jr.; David Cline, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-4, 260, sr.; Jacob Morenz, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-3, 195, sr. Quarterbacks—Michael Lawless, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath., 6-3, 220, sr.; Justin Crager, Sciotoville E. Community, 6-1, 205, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, 180, jr. Backs—Ben Tobin, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-10, 195, jr.; Kellen Decker, Ada, 5-11, 185, sr.; Michael Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-3, 185, sr. Kicker—Eric Bofenkamp, Warren JFK, 5-9, 150, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Josh Holmes, Malvern, 5-11, 200, sr.; Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 245, jr.; Matt Cook, Edon, 6-4, 240, sr. Linebackers—Alaric Keller, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cody Wilson, McComb, 5-11, 180, sr.; Alex Rossi, Warren JFK, 5-11, 195, sr. Backs—Alec Hetzel, N. Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 180, sr.; DeShawn Douglas, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 5-7, 144, sr.; Matt Wilcox, Ada, 6-2, 170, jr.; Austin Brown, Leipsic, 6-1, 188, sr. Punter—Griffin Degener, Thompson Ledgemont, 6-6, 170, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Tyson Lautanen, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-3, 185, sr.; Connor Black, Ashland Mapleton, 5-9, 160, soph. Linemen— Brent Numbers, Ada, 6-4, 220, sr.; Coty Coffman, North Robinson, Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 230, sr.; Brenden Jurden, Newark Cath., 6-2, 260, jr.; Ian McKenzie, Lancaster Fisher Cath., 6-0, 235, sr.; Brian Miller, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-0, 180, jr. Quarterbacks—Brenton Colabella, Steubenville Cath. Cent., 6-3, 205, jr.; Mason Acheson, Ada, 6-4, 185, sr. Backs_Nick Asturi, Hannibal River, 5-9, 198, sr.; Alec Herrell, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-9, 180, sr.; T’Monte Watson, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 5-10, 165, jr. Kicker—Trey Cooper, S. Charleston Southeastern, 5-7, 140, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Jacob Easthom, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, 240, sr.; Conway Baldridge, Danville, 6-3, 185, jr.; Andy Payne, Danville, 6-4, 260, jr.; Anthony Peoples, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, 240, sr. Linebackers—D.J. Shoemaker, Bellaire St. John’s, 6-2, 210, sr.; Luke Stierwalt, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 205, sr. Backs—Mike Lohr, Newark Cath., 5-8, 157, jr.; C.J Kellum, Hamilton New Miami, 5-9, 165, sr.; Josiah Stacy, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 160, sr. Punter—Blaiz McBride, Arlington, 6-1, 165, sr.

Local Special Mention

J.D. Murphy, Dalton; Chase Moyer, Dalton; Scot Hower, Mogadore; Sean Woodall, East Canton; Bryce Huth, Mogadore; Jake Cramer, Mogadore.

SWIMMING

BOYS

COPLEY 101, NORDONIA 69

200-yard medley relay—1. Copley (Canode, Braman, Bloch, Comstock) 1:49.01. 200 freestyle—1. Zuercher (N) 1:57.01. 200 individual medley—1. Canode (C) 2:12.69. 50 freestyle—1. Riedel (N) 23.69. 100 butterfly—1. Bloch (C) 1:00.07. 100 freestyle—1. Comstock (C) 51.47. 500 freestyle—1. Ueyoko (C) 5:21.15. 200 freestyle relay—1. Nordonia (Edwards, VanBuskirk, Grell, Zuercher) 1:40.46. 100 backstroke—1. Comstock (C) 57.64. 100 breast stroke—1. Braman (C) 1:07.93. 400 freestyle relay—1. Copley (Bloch, Canode, Ueyoko, Comstock) 3:35.90.

GIRLS

COPLEY 106, NORDONIA 64

200-yard medley relay—1. Copley (Myers, Blice, Prifti, Round) 1:58.90. 200 freestyle—1. Prifti (C) 2:01.61. 200 individual medley—1. Myers (C) 2:10.60. 50 freestyle—1. Caye (C) 28.66. 100 butterfly—1. Prifti (C) 1:00.74. 100 freestyle—1. Round (C) 58.59. 500 freestyle—1. Grell (N) 5:53.35. 200 freestyle relay—1. Nordonia (Sadegi, Abbott, Soltis, Grell) 1:55.24. 100 backstroke—1. Myers (C) 1:00.57. 100 breast stroke—1. Round (C) 1:19.26. 400 freestyle relay—1. Copley (Klions, Prifti, Round, Myers) 3:52.85. BASKETBALL

BOYS

Schedule

Friday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Brunswick vs. Columbus Westland at Grove City Tip-Off Classic, 6 p.m.

Canton South at Canton Central Catholic

Carrollton at Claymont

Copley at Twinsburg

Dalton at Tuslaw

Firestone at Wadsworth

Garaway at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Hillsdale at Loudonville, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Zanesville

Kenmore at Archbishop Hoban

Kent Roosevelt at Barberton

Kidron Central Christian at Field

Kingsway Christian at Gilead Christian, 7 p.m.

Malvern at East Canton

Marlington at Garfield

Minerva at St. Thomas Aquinas

Nordonia at Hudson

Norton at Waterloo

Ravenna at Windham

Revere at Westlake

Rittman at Danville

Rootstown at Crestwood

Smithville at Strasburg

Southeast at Coventry

Springfield at Chippewa

Stow at Green

Streetsboro at Garrettsville

Triway at Northwestern

Tusky Valley at Sandy Valley

United Local at West Branch

Wellington at Norwayne

Woodridge at CVCA

Wooster at Cloverleaf

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

LAKE 52, LOUISVILLE 41

Lake 11 10 18 13 — 52

Louisville 6 10 9 16 — 41

LAKE (2-0) — Libby 2-1-5, Diesz 2-0-4, Stephens 5-3-13, Hymes 1-3-5, Alley 0-2-2, Maag 1-1-3, Bryte 1-2-4, Drylund 7-2-16. Totals: 18-14-52.

LOUISVILLE (1-1) — Rice 3-0-6, Monnot 4-3-11, C. Lemmon 2-1-6, H. Lemmon 4-0-8, Mullett 1-0-2, Rankin 1-1-3, Nees 2-1-5. Totals: 16-6-41.

3-point goals: C. Lemmon. Fouls: Lou., 22-12. Turnovers: 31-31. JV score: Lake, 36-18.

NORDONIA 55, PARMA NORMANDY 29

Normandy 2 8 5 14 — 29

Nordonia 13 11 22 9 — 55

PARMA NORMANDY — Schuck 1-0-2, Metlesitz 0-1-1, Snyder 1-2-5, Karasta 4-3-11, Kostyack 1-3-5, Krstic 1-3-5. Totals: 7-12-29.

NORDONIA (1-1) — Simon 3-0-6, Ciocca 2-0-6, A. Shine 1-0-2, Merritt 2-0-4, Woodall 3-0-6, Karalic 4-0-8, Mitchell 4-1-9, Richards 2-0-4, Harter 3-0-6, Carpenter 0-2-2, Stroe 1-0-2. Totals: 25-3-55.

3-point goals: Ciocca 2, Snyder. Fouls: Nordonia, 20-11. Turnovers: Nordonia, 22-21. JV score: Normandy, 49-48.

HATHAWAY BROWN 63, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 42

Hathaway Brown 11 9 23 20 — 63

Hoban 10 8 10 14 — 42

HATHAWAY BROWN (2-1) — Brzozowski 3-3-10, Lavelle 0-1-1, Marshall 7-1-15, Poland 1-2-4, Roman 6-0-13, Smith 4-5-13, Solano 2-2-7. Totals: 23 14-21 63.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN (0-2) — Bender 1-0-2, Dickos 0-2-2, Diestel 0-5-5, Donohue 4-3-11, Griffith 4-0-9, Horning 3-2-10, Stepanek 1-0-3. Totals: 13 12-21 42.

3-point goals: Horning 2, Roman, Solano, Brzozowski, Griffith, Stepanek. Fouls: Hob., 19-17. JV score: Archbishop Hoban, 61-18.

TUSKY VALLEY 65, EAST CANTON 29

East Canton 12 22 18 13 — 65

Tusky Valley 6 4 10 9 — 29

EAST CANTON — Butler 5-2-11, Payne 2-4-8, K. McCoullough 1-3-5, Gothard 1-1-3, K. McCoullough1-0-2. Totals: 10-42 10-15 29.

TUSKY VALLEY — K. Dunlap 11-1-23, Morris 9-4-19, White 3-1-7, Weisgarber 3-0-6, Moser 3-0-6, Schnegg 1-1-3, M. Dunlap 0-1-1. Totals: 30-60 8-17 65.

3-point goals: Morris 3, Butler. Fouls: TV, 16-14. Rebounds: TV, 31 (Dunlap 16); EC, 19 (Payne 5). Turnovers: EC, 24-17.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 69, CVCA 35

CVCA 4 17 5 9 — 35

CCC 19 16 16 18 — 69

CVCA (0-1) — Mallard 3-0-7, Owen 0-1-1, Tyna 4-6-15, Foley 3-0-6, Radcliff 2-2-6. Totals: 12-9-35.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC (2-0) — Dotson 3-5-11, Nixdorf 5-2-12, Risaliti 0-4-4, Scott 9-0-18, Sleenor 1-1-3, Baker 4-0-8, S. Miller 3-1-7, H. Miller 3-0-6. Totals: 28-13-69.

3-point goals: Mallard, Tyna. Fouls: CVCA, 18-15. Rebounds: CVCA, 8 (Foley 3); CCC, 36 (Scott 6). Turnovers: CCC, 20-6.

WADSWORTH 58, HUDSON 33

Wadsworth 17 11 17 13 — 58

Hudson 4 7 13 9 — 33

WADSWORTH (2-0) — Booth 2-0-4, Centea 1-0-3, Gilger 2-0-4, Goddard 6-3-15, Hassinger 2-0-5, Johnson 2-2-6, O’Brien 4-1-11, Parsons 3-2-8, Wyatt 1-0-2. Totals: 23-8-58.

HUDSON (1-1) — Arand 0-4-4, Camp 4-0-9, Goodman 1-0-2, Gough 1-0-2, Mummey 3-2-8, Ulmer 1-0-2, Zullo 2-1-6. Totals: 12-17-33.

3-point goals: O’Brien 2, Hassinger, Centea, Zullo, Camp. Fouls: 16-16. Rebounds: Wad., 41 (Parsons 6); Hud., 33 (Mummey 12). Turnovers: Hud., 29-26. JV score: Wadsworth, 40-35.

ST. VINCENT ST. MARY 47, SHAKER HEIGHTS 34

STVM 11 10 16 10 — 47

Shaker Heights 9 7 6 12 — 37

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (1-1) — Jack 5-4-14, Paolucci 2-0-4, Korinek 4-4-12, Taylor 0-2-2, May 5-4-15. Totals: 16-14-47.

SHAKER HEIGHTS (0-1) — Young 1-0-2, Moran 1-0-2, Hughley 1-2-4, Johnson 2-0-4, Mitchell 1-0-2, Poole 1-0-2, Rock 5-4-16, Casaer 1-0-2. Totals: 12-6-34.

3-point goals: Rock 2, May. Fouls: SH, 17-13. JV score: St. Vincent St. Mary, 36-33.

COPLEY 62, BARBERTON 51

Barberton 7 11 14 19 — 51

Copley 11 12 15 24 — 62

BARBERTON (0-3) — Wright 5-7-18, Zepernick 0-2-2, Ford 3-1-7, Verlesky 1-3-5, Berlin 2-0-5, Chick 2-3-9, Syres 2-1-5. Totals: 15-14-51.

COPLEY (1-0) — Moorer 1-4-6, Morgan 1-0-3, White 0-1-1, C. Schneider 5-0-11, Emich 1-0-2, Preston 4-2-10, Drake 5-2-12, Smith 5-3-14, Hoffman 0-3-3. Totals: 22-15-62.

3-point goals: Chick 2, C. Schneider, Smith, Morgan, Wright, Berlin. Fouls: Cop., 25-19. Rebounds: Bar.: 31 (Wright 7); Cop.: 42 (Preston, Drake 10). Turnovers: Cop., 27-22. JV score: Barberton, 50-36.

RAVENNA 60, MOGADORE 37

Mogadore 6 8 13 10 — 37

Ravenna 20 17 10 14 — 60

MOGADORE (1-2) — Porter 1-0-2, Harvey 1-0-2, Riley 6-3-16, Schrader 1-0-2, Pollock 5-0-13, Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 15-3-37.

RAVENNA (1-1) — Croff 1-2-5, O’Donnell 3-0-8, Omaits 2-0-5, Starks 3-0-6, Sanders 7-0-17, Anderson 1-0-2, Geib 5-0-10, Schwab-Davis 3-1-7. Totals: 25-3-60.

3-point goals: Sanders 3, Pollock 3, O’Donnell 2, Omaits, Croff, Riley. Fouls: Rav., 10-3. Rebounds: Rav., 27 (Schwab-Davis 8). Turnovers: Mog., 25-17. JV score: Ravenna, 39-25.

FIELD 38, WATERLOO 22

Field 13 1 15 9 — 38

Waterloo 3 9 6 4 — 22

FIELD (2-0) — Staats 1-0-2, Peachey 4-1-10, Spaller 2-1-5, Adelman 4-1-9, Eldreth 3-6-12. Totals: 14 9-24 38.

WATERLOO (0-1) — Podnar 0-2-2, Moore 1-0-2, Willis 3-2-9, Forney 4-1-9, Wareham 0-0-0. Totals: 8 5-11 22.

3-point goals: Peachey, Willis. Fouls: Wat., 19-13. JV score: Field, 25-19.

CRESTWOOD 52, GARRETTSVILLE 47

Garrettsville 13 5 2 21 — 47

Crestwood 14 10 14 14 — 52

GARRETTSVILLE (0-2) — Miller 1-0-3, Geddes 3-0-7, Kirk 0-1-1, Witte 4-1-9, Tabor 4-7-16, Bright 4-0-11. Totals: 16-9-47.

CRESTWOOD (2-0) — H. Hoffman 6-1-13, Nuti 2-0-4, Groves 4-1-13, Strenk 1-1-3, Vannoy 4-2-10, Auble 3-3-9. Totals: 20-8-52.

3-point goals: Groves 4, Bright 3, Miller, Geddes, Tabor. Fouls: Garr., 21-17. JV score: Garrettsville, 34-29.

BRECKSVILLE 51, CUYAHOGA FALLS 30

Cuyahoga Falls 7 9 6 8 — 30

Brecksville 9 13 14 15 — 51

CUYAHOGA FALLS (0-3) — Eaker 3-4-10, Johnson 0-2-2, Messner 2-0-4, Mondl 0-1-1, Townsend 3-2-8, Zeiszler 2-1-5. Totals: 10-35 10-18 30.

BRECKSVILLE (1-1) — Coronel 7-4-18, Kowall 1-0-2, Lesesky 1-0-2, Roman 2-0-4, Ryan 5-3-13, Schentur 4-1-10, Wirkus 1-0-2 Totals: 21 8-10 51.

3-point goals: Schentur. Fouls: CF, 11. Rebounds: CF, 30 (Townsend 7). Turnovers: CF, 30. JV score: Brecksville, 39-25.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Rootstown

Buchtel at East, 6:15 p.m.

Chippewa at Waynedale

Cloverleaf at Ashland

East at Canton McKinley 7 p.m.

Ellet at North 6:15 p.m.

Hillsdale at Rittman

Kenmore at Firestone, 6:15 p.m.

Northwestern at Dalton

Orrville at Northwest

Smithville at Norwayne

St. Thomas Aquinas at Tuslaw

Windham at McDonald

———

Friday’s Game

Aurora at West Geauga, 7:30 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Canton McKinley at GlenOak, 2:30 p.m.

Canton South at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.

Canton Timken at East, 2:30 p.m.

Chippewa at Barberton

Copley at Streetsboro, 2:30 p.m.

Cleveland East Tech at Perry, 2:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Woodridge, 2:30 p.m.

CVCA at Garrettsville

East Canton at Lake Center Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Fairless at Smithville, 1 p.m.

Firestone at Walsh Jesuit, 2:30 p.m.

Highland at Brecksville

Hudson at Brunswick

Jackson at Archbishop Hoban, 2:30 p.m.

Lake at Shaker Heights

Louisville at Minerva, 1:30 p.m.

Manchester at Canton Central Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

Marlington at Carrollton, 1:30 p.m.

Mentor Lake Catholic at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Nordonia at Parma Heights Valley Forge, 2 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at Alliance, 1:30 p.m.

Sandy Valley at Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

Springfield at Ellet, 6 p.m.

Tallmadge at Ravenna

Twinsburg at Wadsworth

United Local at St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:30 p.m.

Western Reserve Academy at Windham

Wooster at Green, 2:30 p.m.

BOWLING

BOYS

EAST CANTON 2,123, NORTH 1,851

(At College Bowl, Canton)

High Games: Haas (EC) 220; Harris (N) 220. High Series: Harris (N) 381; Wagner (EC) 374.

Records: North 0-2; East Canton 2-1.

GIRLS

SPRINGFIELD 2,129, SOUTHEAST 1,659

(At Bill White’s Lanes, Akron)

High Games: Smith (Spr) 213; Carson (Sou) 164. High Series: Smith (Spr) 403; Carson (Sou) 302. JV Score: Springfield, 1,461- 1,150.

EAST CANTON 1,465, NORTH 1,344

(At College Bowl, Canton)

High Games: Bard (N) 183; Greathouse (EC) 164. High Series: Bard (N) 305; Passwaters (EC) 263.

Records: North 0-2; East Canton 1-2.